ASE Technology posts strong Q1 2026 revenue growth
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. reported strong March 2026 and first-quarter 2026 unaudited consolidated net revenues.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. reported strong March 2026 and first-quarter 2026 unaudited consolidated net revenues. March 2026 net revenues were NT$61,577 million (US$1,949 million), up 18.2% sequentially and 14.6% year over year. For first-quarter 2026, consolidated net revenues reached NT$173,662 million (US$5,508 million), a 17.2% year-over-year increase, with a modest 2.4% decline from the prior quarter.
Net revenues for the ATM assembly, testing and material business were a key driver. March 2026 ATM net revenues were NT$39,823 million (US$1,261 million), up 13.9% sequentially and 27.6% year over year. ATM first-quarter 2026 net revenues were NT$112,434 million (US$3,566 million), representing 29.7% year-over-year growth.
Positive
- Strong year-over-year growth: Q1 2026 consolidated net revenues reached NT$173,662 million (US$5,508 million), rising 17.2% in NT$ and 21.9% in US$ year over year.
- ATM segment outperformance: Q1 2026 ATM assembly, testing and material net revenues were NT$112,434 million (US$3,566 million), up 29.7% in NT$ and 34.9% in US$ year over year.
- March acceleration: March 2026 consolidated net revenues of NT$61,577 million (US$1,949 million) grew 18.2% sequentially and 14.6% year over year, indicating improving demand into quarter-end.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Robust year-over-year revenue growth, led by ATM segment strength.
ASE Technology Holding shows solid demand momentum with first-quarter 2026 consolidated net revenues of NT$173,662 million, up 17.2% year over year. In US dollars, revenue of US$5,508 million rose 21.9%, highlighting both volume and currency effects.
The ATM assembly, testing and material business is the standout, with Q1 2026 net revenues of NT$112,434 million, up 29.7% year over year, and March 2026 ATM revenues growing 27.6% year over year. This suggests strong outsourcing trends in advanced packaging and test services.
Sequentially, total Q1 revenue dipped 2.4% in NT$ terms versus Q4 2025, while ATM revenues inched up 2.5%. This pattern is consistent with normal seasonality in semiconductors, with the ATM segment softening less than the broader business. Future company filings may provide additional detail on margins and segment profitability.
Key Figures
Key Terms
unaudited consolidated net revenues financial
ATM assembly, testing and material business financial
safe harbor regulatory
forward-looking statements regulatory
Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regulatory
Annual Report on Form 20-F regulatory
FAQ
How much net revenue did ASE Technology (ASX) report for March 2026?
What were ASE Technology (ASX) consolidated net revenues for Q1 2026?
How did ASE Technology’s ATM business perform in Q1 2026?
What was ASE Technology (ASX) ATM net revenue for March 2026?
Did ASE Technology’s total Q1 2026 revenues grow compared with Q4 2025?
How fast is ASE Technology’s ATM segment growing compared with total revenues?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.