Welcome to our dedicated page for BARNWELL INDUSTRIES SEC filings (Ticker: BRN), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. filings document an operating oil and gas company with Canadian production interests and minority Hawaii land-development partnership interests. Periodic reports and related disclosures cover production from the Twining oil field in Alberta, commodity exposure, operating and financial results, land investment activity, and the completed sale of U.S. oil and natural gas working interests.
Current reports on Form 8-K record material events such as operational updates, partnership distributions, strategic and corporate-development appointments, and asset-base updates. The filing record also includes material definitive agreements and capital-structure disclosures, including at-the-market common stock arrangements, along with governance matters, shareholder voting topics, risk disclosures, and late-filing notices when applicable.
Barnwell Industries (BRN) filed a Form 3 reporting the appointment of Philip F. Patman, Jr. as Executive Vice President - Finance and as a Director, effective October 27, 2025. The filing states that no securities are beneficially owned. It was signed by Alexander C. Kinzler as attorney-in-fact for Philip F. Patman, Jr.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. (BRN) reported a Form 4 showing that director Joshua Horowitz received a grant of 44,445 restricted stock units on 10/08/2025. After the award, Mr. Horowitz is reported to beneficially own 178,312 shares directly and is also associated with an indirect holding of 270,276 shares held by Palm Global Small Cap Master Fund LP, for which Palm Management (US) LLC acts as investment manager; the filing notes disclaimers about the extent of Mr. Horowitz’s beneficial ownership. The filing was signed via attorney-in-fact on 10/10/2025.
Kenneth S. Grossman, a director of Barnwell Industries, Inc. (BRN), was granted 44,445 restricted stock units (RSUs) on 10/08/2025. After the grant, Mr. Grossman beneficially owned 212,040 shares of common stock. The award is disclosed as a non-employee director grant and was reported on a Form 4 signed by an attorney-in-fact on 10/10/2025. The filing indicates the RSUs were issued pursuant to a Board grant and are described as restricted stock unit awards; no exercise price, vesting schedule, or explicit cash consideration is stated in the Form 4.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. (BRN) reported a Form 4 showing that director Philip J. McPherson was granted 44,445 restricted stock units on 10/08/2025. The award is recorded as a non‑derivative acquisition and is held directly. The filing states the grant represents a restricted stock unit award made pursuant to a Board grant to a non‑employee director. The form was signed by an attorney‑in‑fact on 10/10/2025.
The transaction increases the reporting person’s beneficial ownership by 44,445 shares as of the grant date and does not disclose an exercise price since it is an equity award rather than an option. No other securities or derivative transactions are reported on this form.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. (BRN) filed an Initial Statement of Beneficial Ownership (Form 3) reporting that Philip J. McPherson was appointed to the company's board of directors effective 09/19/2025. The filing states the Form 3 was signed on 10/01/2025 by an attorney-in-fact and explicitly notes that no securities are beneficially owned by the reporting person at the time of filing. This is a routine Section 16 disclosure showing a director appointment without any immediate equity holdings.
Kenneth S. Grossman, a director of Barnwell Industries, Inc. (BRN), was granted 65,000 shares of common stock on 09/29/2025. After the award, he beneficially owned 167,595 shares. The Form 4 indicates the award is a non-employee director grant approved by the board and reported by an attorney-in-fact signing on behalf of Mr. Grossman on 10/01/2025. The filing is a single-person Form 4 and does not disclose cash consideration or an exercise price because it records a direct stock award rather than a derivative transaction.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. reported the results of its 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders held on September 19, 2025. Stockholders elected four directors—Kenneth S. Grossman, Joshua S. Horowitz, Craig D. Hopkins, and Philip J. McPherson—to serve until the next annual meeting and until their successors are elected and qualified. Support was strongest for Hopkins and McPherson, each receiving about 3.43 million votes in favor, with 156 thousand votes withheld and 646 thousand broker non-votes.
Stockholders also voted to ratify the appointment of Weaver and Tidwell, L.L.P. as Barnwell’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. The ratification received 4,149,548 votes for, 23,624 against, and 58,935 abstentions, indicating broad stockholder approval of the company’s choice of auditor.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. has temporarily amended its bylaws to ensure its 2025 annual stockholder meeting can go forward. On September 10, 2025, the Board approved a one-time change reducing the quorum required to conduct business at the 2025 annual meeting (and any adjournment or postponement) to 33 1/3% of the company’s voting power, present in person or by proxy.
The Board adopted this lower quorum after at least one stockholder that had indicated plans to submit proxies did not do so. The company states that the change is intended to allow the annual meeting to proceed and to avoid disenfranchising stockholders who have already expressed their views through voting. The full Amended and Restated Bylaws are filed as an exhibit to this report.
Barnwell Industries, Inc. Employees' Pension Plan Trust filed Amendment No. 1 to a Schedule 13D reporting ownership of 629,525 shares of Barnwell common stock, representing 6.2% of the 10,073,534 shares outstanding as of August 11, 2025. The filing restates the issuer's principal office and clarifies that other terms of the original Schedule 13D remain unchanged.
The trust disclosed a sequence of open-market purchases between July 14, 2025 and September 10, 2025 totaling the shares reported, with prices per share ranging from $1.12 to $1.24. The filing includes a standard disclaimer that the reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership except to the extent of any pecuniary interest.