Capital Research Global Investors filed an amended Schedule 13G reporting its beneficial ownership of The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. common stock. It reports beneficial ownership of 3,017,071 shares, representing 4.2% of the 71,589,503 shares believed to be outstanding as of the event date.
Capital Research Global Investors has sole voting and sole dispositive power over these 3,017,071 shares, with no shared voting or dispositive power. The filer certifies the shares were acquired and are held in the ordinary course of business and not for the purpose of changing or influencing control of the company.
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. Chief Accounting Officer Corbyn N. Lichon reported a routine tax‑related share withholding. On January 1, 2026, 85 shares of Class A common stock were withheld by the issuer at $24.03 per share to cover income tax obligations tied to previously granted restricted stock. After this transaction, Lichon directly beneficially owned 46,672 shares of Class A common stock.
Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. director Paul Eugene Sparks reported receiving Class A Common Stock through a prior transaction agreement. On January 2, 2026, a total of 982,606 shares of Class A Common Stock were acquired indirectly by the Paul Sparks Trust, 96,787 shares were acquired indirectly by The Paul Sparks Inheritor's Trust, and 18,042 shares were acquired indirectly through his individual retirement account.
According to the footnotes, these shares represent amounts Sparks was entitled to receive as a former member of Cobbs Allen Capital Holdings, LLC under a Transaction Agreement dated December 2, 2025 among Baldwin Insurance Group, CAC and other parties. The issuance was approved by the company’s Board of Directors pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d)(1), and the trusts are entities for which Sparks acts as trustee while he remains the beneficial owner of the IRA-held shares.
Baldwin Insurance Group officer James Roche reported multiple equity transactions in December 2025. He reported transactions involving 240,000 shares of Class B common stock, 240,000 LLC units in The Baldwin Insurance Group Holdings, LLC and 240,000 shares of Class A common stock, each shown with a stated price of $0 per share.
Roche then sold Class A common stock in several transactions: 60,000 shares at a weighted average price of $23.34, 100,000 shares at $24.2, 73,977 shares at $23.98 and 6,023 shares at $24.7, with each price reflecting multiple trades within disclosed ranges. After these transactions, he beneficially owned 42,113 shares of Class A common stock and 781,786 LLC units and Class B shares, which the footnotes state may be exchanged one-for-one into Class A stock at any time.
The Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: BWIN) filed its Q3 2025 10‑Q, showing higher sales but a wider loss. Total revenue was $365.4 million, up from $338.9 million a year ago, driven mainly by commissions and fees. Operating income fell to $3.2 million from $15.4 million as compensation, outside commissions, and amortization rose. After interest and refinancing costs, the company reported a net loss attributable to Baldwin of $18.7 million versus $8.4 million last year, or $0.27 per basic and diluted Class A share.
For the first nine months, revenue reached $1.16 billion and the net loss attributable to Baldwin was $8.0 million. Cash from operations was $(39.7) million, reflecting earnout and working capital movements, while financing inflows were $182.4 million amid debt activity. The balance sheet shows $3.79 billion in assets, with goodwill and intangibles increasing after acquisitions, and debt consisting of a $66.0 million revolver draw and $1.57 billion long‑term debt. During the quarter, Baldwin closed two deals—MultiStrat and Hippo’s homebuilder distribution network—with $129.1 million in total consideration; these contributed $12.2 million revenue and $2.7 million net income in Q3. Class A shares outstanding were 71.4 million and Class B were 47.2 million as of September 30, 2025.
The Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN) furnished an 8‑K announcing it issued a press release with financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. The press release is included as Exhibit 99.1.
The company states the information in this report, including Exhibit 99.1, is being furnished and not deemed “filed” under the Exchange Act. The filing lists BWIN’s Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market and includes an Inline XBRL cover page as Exhibit 104.
Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN) reported an insider transaction on a Form 4. On October 1, 2025, director Barbara Ruth Matas acquired 861 shares of Class A common stock at $0. After this award, she directly holds 16,118 shares.
Jay A. Cohen, a director of Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. (BWIN), reported a non‑derivative transaction dated 10/01/2025 in which 861 shares of Class A common stock were acquired under code V. The filing shows 15,141 shares beneficially owned by Mr. Cohen after the transaction. The Form 4 was signed by Seth Cohen as attorney‑in‑fact on 10/03/2025.
Baldwin Insurance Group (BWIN) director Joseph John Kadow reported acquiring 861 shares of Class A common stock on 10/01/2025 at a reported price of $0. Following the transaction, he beneficially owned 16,118 shares directly and 5,000 shares indirectly through the Joseph J. Kadow Revocable Trust of 2008.
The report was filed on Form 4 by one reporting person and reflects changes in the director’s ownership of Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. Class A common stock.
Sathish Muthukrishnan, a director of Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. (BWIN), reported an open-market acquisition of 861 shares of Class A common stock on 10/01/2025. Following that transaction, he beneficially owned 6,772 shares. The Form 4 was signed by an attorney-in-fact on 10/03/2025. The filing does not disclose a purchase price beyond a price of $0 listed in the non-derivative table (often used when price is not reported on the form). No derivative securities or other transactions are reported.