STOCK TITAN

United Breweries 2026 nine-month profit falls to Ch$54.7B

Operating cash inflows were higher than the prior-year period, while nine-month net income was lower.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

United Breweries Co Inc (CCU) reported nine-month net sales of Ch$2,187,704,835,000 for the period ended September 30, 2026, compared with Ch$2,056,212,344,000 for the period ended September 30, 2025. Net income was Ch$54,741,312,000 versus Ch$70,961,097,000, while income from operational activities was Ch$118,177,856,000 versus Ch$98,213,302,000. Net cash inflows from operating activities were Ch$181,536,366,000, compared with Ch$113,244,373,000.

For the three months ended September 30, 2026, net sales were Ch$760,388,280,000 versus Ch$658,627,852,000 in 2025, while net income was Ch$16,174,716,000 versus Ch$20,685,663,000. Cash and cash equivalents stood at Ch$349,170,641,000 as of September 30, 2026, compared with Ch$519,175,929,000 as of December 31, 2025. On June 5, 2026, CCU acquired 49,900 common shares, representing a 49.9% interest in Aguas CCU Chile SpA, and became the direct and indirect owner of 100% of its issued shares. The final price was USD 183,144,416.

2 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 1 point

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointNine-month net sales were Ch$2,187,704,835,000, versus Ch$2,056,212,344,000.
  • Moderate pointNet cash inflows from operations were Ch$181,536,366,000, versus Ch$113,244,373,000.

Negative

  • Moderate pointNine-month net income was Ch$54,741,312,000, versus Ch$70,961,097,000.

Filing Explained

The completed Aguas CCU Chile acquisition included a ThCh$167,818,672 cash outflow reported as a purchase of non-controlling interests; the note also says the transaction reduced equity by ThCh$139,062,826.

Nine-month net sales Ch$2,187,704,835,000 Period ended September 30, 2026; compared with Ch$2,056,212,344,000 for the period ended September 30, 2025
Nine-month net income Ch$54,741,312,000 Period ended September 30, 2026; compared with Ch$70,961,097,000 for the period ended September 30, 2025
Income from operational activities Ch$118,177,856,000 Nine months ended September 30, 2026; compared with Ch$98,213,302,000 in 2025
Net cash inflows from operating activities Ch$181,536,366,000 Nine months ended September 30, 2026; compared with Ch$113,244,373,000 in 2025
Cash and cash equivalents Ch$349,170,641,000 As of September 30, 2026; compared with Ch$519,175,929,000 as of December 31, 2025
Shares acquired in Aguas CCU Chile SpA 49,900 common shares; 49.9% Acquired June 5, 2026; CCU became the direct and indirect owner of 100% of the company's issued shares
Final acquisition price USD 183,144,416 Aguas CCU Chile SpA transaction
cash flow hedges financial
"Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges"
A cash flow hedge is an accounting label companies use when they enter financial contracts—like currency or interest-rate agreements—to protect expected future cash payments or receipts from unpredictable moves. For investors, it signals that the company is trying to smooth out future cash variability (think of locking in a price to avoid surprises), which can reduce reported profit swings but also means the company has exposure to derivative instruments and their associated risks.
non-controlling interests financial
"Net income attributable to non-controlling interests"
An ownership stake in a subsidiary held by outside shareholders rather than the parent company, representing the portion of that subsidiary’s assets and profits the parent does not control. For investors, it shows what part of consolidated earnings and equity belongs to others — like a roommate who owns part of a house — which affects how much value and profit per share are truly attributable to the parent company’s shareholders.
equity method financial
"accounted for using the equity method"
An equity method investment is an accounting approach used when a company owns enough of another business to influence its decisions but not control it (commonly around 20–50% ownership). Instead of counting only dividends, the investor records its share of the other company’s profits and losses on its own income statement and adjusts the investment’s value on the balance sheet—like tracking a friend’s joint project by noting your share of their gains or setbacks. For investors, this matters because it can significantly affect reported earnings, asset values, and the apparent strength of a company’s financial results.
amortized cost financial
"measured at amortized cost"
Amortized cost is an accounting method that shows the value of a loan or bond on a company’s books by starting with what was paid and then gradually adjusting that amount as principal is repaid and any extra fees or discounts are spread out over time. Think of it like tracking the remaining balance on a mortgage after each scheduled payment. For investors, it matters because it determines the reported value and earned interest of debt holdings, affecting income, balance sheet strength, and comparisons between companies.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were CCU's sales and net income for the first nine months of 2026?

CCU reported nine-month net sales of Ch$2,187,704,835,000 for the period ended September 30, 2026, compared with Ch$2,056,212,344,000 for the period ended September 30, 2025. Net income was Ch$54,741,312,000, compared with Ch$70,961,097,000.

What was the price for CCU's Aguas CCU Chile acquisition?

The final price was USD 183,144,416. CCU acquired 49,900 common shares, representing a 49.9% interest, and became the direct and indirect owner of 100% of Aguas CCU Chile SpA's issued shares.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

FORM 6-K

     Report of Foreign Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934

COMPAÑÍA CERVECERÍAS UNIDAS S.A.
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)
UNITED BREWERIES COMPANY, INC.
(Translation of Registrant’s name into English)

Republic of Chile
(Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)
Vitacura 2670, 23rd floor, Santiago, Chile
(Address of principal executive offices)
 _________________________________________

Securities registered or to be registered pursuant to section 12(b) of the Act.

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

Form 20-F X Form 40-F ___

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant by furnishing the information contained in this Form is also thereby furnishing the information to the Commission pursuant to Rule 12g3-2(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

Yes ___ No X

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPAÑÍA CERVECERÍAS UNIDAS S.A. AND SUBSIDIARIES

 

Interim CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

 

 

As of and for the nine-months period ended

September 30, 2026

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

INDEX

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION (Assets) 3
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION (Liabilities and equity) 4
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 5
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 6
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 7
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 8
Note 1   General Information 9
Note 2   Summary of material accounting policies 19
2.1   Basis of preparation 19
2.2   Basis of consolidation 20
2.3   Financial information as per operating segments 21
2.4   Foreign currency and adjustment units 21
2.5   Cash and cash equivalents 24
2.6   Other financial assets 24
2.7   Financial instruments 24
2.8   Financial asset impairment 27
2.9   Inventories 27
2.10   Current biological assets 28
2.11   Other non-financial assets 28
2.12   Property, plant and equipment 28
2.13   Leases 29
2.14   Investment properties assets 29
2.15   Intangible assets other than goodwill 29
2.16   Goodwill 30
2.17   Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill 30
2.18   Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale 31
2.19   Income taxes 31
2.20   Employees benefits 31
2.21   Provisions 32
2.22   Revenue recognition 32
2.23   Commercial agreements with distributors and supermarket chains 32
2.24   Cost of sales of products 33
2.25   Other incomes by function 33
2.26   Other expenses by function 33
2.27   Distribution expenses 33
2.28   Administrative expenses 33
2.29   Environment liabilities 33
Note 3   Estimates and application of professional judgment 34
Note 4   Accounting changes 34
Note 5   Risk Administration 35
Note 6   Financial Information as per operating segments 41
Note 7   Financial Instruments 47
Note 8   Cash and cash equivalents 54
Note 9   Other non-financial assets 59
Note 10   Trade and other receivables 60
Note 11   Accounts and transactions with related parties 62

 

 

 
 

Note 12   Inventories 74
Note 13   Biological assets 75
Note 14   Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale 76
Note 15   Business Combinations 76
Note 16   Investments accounted for using equity method 77
Note 17 Intangible assets other than goodwill 80
Note 18 Goodwill 82
Note 19 Property, plant and equipment 85
Note 20 Investment Property 87
Note 21 Other financial liabilities 88
Note 22 Right of use assets and Lease liabilities 100
Note 23 Trade and other payables 107
Note 24 Other provisions 107
Note 25 Income taxes 108
Note 26 Employee Benefits 112
Note 27 Other non-financial liabilities 115
Note 28 Common Shareholders’ Equity 115
Note 29 Non-controlling Interests 120
Note 30 Nature of cost and expense 122
Note 31 Other income by function 122
Note 32 Other Gains (Losses) 123
Note 33 Financial results 123
Note 34 Effects of changes in currency exchange rate 124
Note 35 Contingencies and Commitments 128
Note 36 Subsequent Events 131

 

 
 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

 

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

 

AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 (UNAUDITED) AND DECEMBER 31, 2025 (AUDITED)

 

ASSETS Notes As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Current assets      
Cash and cash equivalents 8 349,170,641 519,175,929
Others financial assets 7 15,271,357 9,927,288
Others non-financial assets 9 24,949,872 33,297,469
Trade and other current receivables 10 430,966,545 473,691,412
Accounts receivable from related parties 11 16,057,069 16,123,780
Inventories 12 460,592,506 424,300,960
Biological assets 13 8,997,953 16,709,078
Current tax assets 25 23,712,610 17,703,246
Total current assets other than non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale   1,329,718,553 1,510,929,162
Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale 14 213,854 167,851
Total Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale   213,854 167,851
Total current assets   1,329,932,407 1,511,097,013
       
Non-current assets      
Others financial assets 7 48,719,566 26,067,779
Others non-financial assets 9 8,864,587 8,386,715
Trade and other non-current receivables 10 5,230,904 4,954,334
Accounts receivable from related parties 11 1,276,729 1,134,264
Investments accounted for using equity method 16 171,356,629 143,456,687
Intangible assets other than goodwill 17 271,502,014 236,870,759
Goodwill 18 157,530,556 148,550,618
Property, plant and equipment (net) 19 1,537,914,823 1,460,212,852
Investment property 20 13,165,610 11,105,298
Right of use assets 22 66,185,451 47,784,003
Deferred tax assets 25 44,741,831 45,766,647
Total non-current assets   2,326,488,700 2,134,289,956
Total Assets   3,656,421,107 3,645,386,969

 

 

 

 

 

 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-3

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

equity)

 

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION (Liabilities and equity)

 

AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 (UNAUDITED) AND DECEMBER 31, 2025 (AUDITED)

 

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY Notes As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
LIABILITIES   ThCh$ ThCh$
Current liabilities      
Others financial liabilities 21 198,368,400 188,834,466
Current lease liabilities 22 15,979,493 9,689,870
Trade and other current payables 23 436,395,981 460,627,211
Accounts payable to related parties 11 28,807,346 24,463,561
Other current provisions 24 4,060,723 3,173,553
Current tax liabilities 25 6,856,599 18,885,299
Provisions for employee benefits 26 46,519,414 48,478,757
Others non-financial liabilities 27 29,510,477 41,497,682
Total current liabilities   766,498,433 795,650,399
Non-current liabilities      
Others financial liabilities 21 1,059,694,003 1,040,783,534
Non-current lease liabilities 22 53,269,508 42,232,779
Trade and other non-current payables 23 9,683 -
Accounts payable to related parties 11 969,677 2,034,279
Other non-current provisions 24 2,658,394 1,879,272
Deferred taxes liabilities 25 93,867,020 88,965,851
Provisions for employee benefits 26 51,907,185 53,439,952
Others non-current non-financial liabilities 27 3,525,691 3,940,400
Total non-current liabilities   1,265,901,161 1,233,276,067
Total Liabilities   2,032,399,594 2,028,926,466
       
EQUITY      
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent 28    
Paid-in capital   562,693,346 562,693,346
Other reserves   (115,415,484) (112,902,374)
Retained earnings   1,046,845,916 1,022,138,574
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent   1,494,123,778 1,471,929,546
Non-controlling interests 29 129,897,735 144,530,957
Total Shareholders' Equity   1,624,021,513 1,616,460,503
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity   3,656,421,107 3,645,386,969

 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-4

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Income

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

 

(Unaudited)

 

 

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME Notes For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net sales 6 2,187,704,835 2,056,212,344 760,388,280 658,627,852
Cost of sales 30 (1,218,196,384) (1,157,263,306) (431,232,508) (378,691,844)
Gross margin   969,508,451 898,949,038 329,155,772 279,936,008
Others income by function 31 6,753,396 7,378,651 2,274,483 1,115,279
Distribution costs 30 (427,774,010) (395,062,324) (146,327,414) (124,892,649)
Administrative expenses 30 (166,421,903) (152,068,609) (58,879,897) (44,928,956)
Others expenses by function 30 (261,217,841) (248,260,944) (87,710,865) (74,837,454)
Other gains (losses) 32 (2,670,237) (12,722,510) 2,339,389 4,187,269
Income from operational activities   118,177,856 98,213,302 40,851,468 40,579,497
Finance income 33 13,224,664 22,870,828 3,341,215 5,392,814
Finance costs 33 (55,332,229) (59,237,853) (20,643,319) (20,330,452)
Share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method 16 (7,912,457) (12,940,111) (2,441,021) (5,357,183)
Gains (losses) on exchange differences 33 (1,365,008) (7,877,298) (3,015,323) (9,350,023)
Result as per adjustment units 33 (16,948,291) (15,045,435) (2,636,101) (2,553,246)
Income before taxes   49,844,535 25,983,433 15,456,919 8,381,407
Income tax (expense) benefit 25 4,896,777 44,977,664 717,797 12,304,256
Net income of period   54,741,312 70,961,097 16,174,716 20,685,663
           
Net income attributable to:          
Equity holders of the parent   49,414,683 62,056,079 16,271,185 15,496,493
Non-controlling interests 29 5,326,629 8,905,018 (96,469) 5,189,170
Net income of period   54,741,312 70,961,097 16,174,716 20,685,663
Basic earnings per share (Chilean pesos) from:          
Continuing operations   133.73 167.94 44.04 41.94
Diluted earnings per share (Chilean pesos) from:          
Continuing operations   133.73 167.94 44.04 41.94
           

 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-5

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

 

(Unaudited)

 

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME Notes For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net income of period   54,741,312 70,961,097 16,174,716 20,685,663
Other comprehensive income          
Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to income for the period, before taxes          
Gains (losses) from defined benefit plans 28 (1,026,168) (526,656) (65,378) (175,381)
Other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to income for the period, before taxes   (1,026,168) (526,656) (65,378) (175,381)
Components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to income for the period, before taxes          
Gains (losses) on exchange differences on translation 28 158,018,954 (17,559,603) 67,696,566 (340,874)
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges 28 (10,193,526) 1,042,286 (2,089,509) 1,169,592
Other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to income for the period, before taxes   147,825,428 (16,517,317) 65,607,057 828,718
Others comprehensive income (loss), before tax   146,799,260 (17,043,973) 65,541,679 653,337
Income taxes related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to income for the period          
Income tax relating to defined benefit plans 28 277,065 142,197 17,652 47,353
Income taxes related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will not be reclassified to income for the period   277,065 142,197 17,652 47,353
Income taxes related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to income for the period          
Income tax relating to cash flow hedges 28 2,752,252 (281,417) 564,167 (315,790)
Income taxes related to components of other comprehensive income (loss) that will be reclassified to income for the year   2,752,252 (281,417) 564,167 (315,790)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)   149,828,577 (17,183,193) 66,123,498 384,900
Comprehensive income          204,569,889          53,777,904 82,298,214 21,070,563
Comprehensive income attributable to:          
Equity holders of the parent          187,427,109          47,771,329 76,191,838 11,361,532
Non-controlling interests   17,142,780 6,006,575 6,106,376 9,709,031
Total Comprehensive income (expense)          204,569,889          53,777,904 82,298,214 21,070,563

 

 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

 

F-6

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

 

 

 

INTERIM STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY Paid-in capital Other reserves Total other reservations Retained earnings Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent Non-controlling interests Total Shareholders' Equity
Common Stock Reserve of exchange differences on translation Reserve of cash flow hedges Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans Other reserves
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Balanced as of January 1, 2025 562,693,346 50,582,827 (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (39,509,753) (3,288,422) 965,778,261 1,525,183,185 147,332,125 1,672,515,310
Increase (decrease) due to changes in accounting policies (9) - (59,151,843) - - - (59,151,843) (2,132,190) (61,284,033) (3,718,533) (65,002,566)
Initial balance restated 562,693,346 (8,569,016) (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (39,509,753) (62,440,265) 963,646,071 1,463,899,152 143,613,592 1,607,512,744
Changes                    
Final dividends  (1) - - - - - - (3) (3) - (3)
Interim dividends according to policy (3) - - - - - - (31,028,039) (31,028,039) - (31,028,039)
Others increase (decrease) in Equity (4) - - - - - - - - (9,853,762) (9,853,762)
Total comprehensive income (loss) (5) - (14,692,312) 793,823 (386,218) (43) (14,284,750) 62,056,079 47,771,329 6,006,575 53,777,904
Increase (decrease) for other contribitions from owners (8) - - - - - - - - 230,135 230,135
Total changes in equity - (14,692,312) 793,823 (386,218) (43) (14,284,750) 31,028,037 16,743,287 (3,617,052) 13,126,235
AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 (Unaudited) 562,693,346 (23,261,328) (3,137,609) (10,816,282) (39,509,796) (76,725,015) 994,674,108 1,480,642,439 139,996,540 1,620,638,979
Balanced as of January 1, 2025 562,693,346 50,582,827 (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (39,509,753) (3,288,422) 965,778,261 1,525,183,185 147,332,125 1,672,515,310
Increase (decrease) due to changes in accounting policies (9) - (61,607,045) - - - (61,607,045) (2,215,787) (63,822,832) (3,792,625) (67,615,457)
Initial balance restated 562,693,346 (11,024,218) (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (39,509,753) (64,895,467) 963,562,474 1,461,360,353 143,539,500 1,604,899,853
Changes                    
Final dividends  (1) - - - - - - (3) (3) - (3)
Interim dividends (2) - - - - - - (31,038,241) (31,038,241) - (31,038,241)
Interim dividends according to policy (3) - - - - - - (27,537,863) (27,537,863) - (27,537,863)
Others increase (decrease) in Equity (4) - - - - - - - - (13,499,960) (13,499,960)
Total comprehensive income (loss) (5) - (46,505,693) 256,410 (1,149,573) (28) (47,398,884) 117,152,207 69,753,323 15,837,002 85,590,325
Other increases (decreases) for other changes (6) - - - - (608,626) (608,626) - (608,626) (1,064,067) (1,672,693)
Increase (decrease) through changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries  (7) - - - - 603 603 - 603 (511,653) (511,050)
Increase (decrease) for other contribitions from owners (8) - - - - - - - - 230,135 230,135
Total changes in equity - (46,505,693) 256,410 (1,149,573) (608,051) (48,006,907) 58,576,100 10,569,193 991,457 11,560,650
AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 (Audited) 562,693,346 (57,529,911) (3,675,022) (11,579,637) (40,117,804) (112,902,374) 1,022,138,574 1,471,929,546 144,530,957 1,616,460,503
Balanced as of January 1, 2026 562,693,346 (57,529,911) (3,675,022) (11,579,637) (40,117,804) (112,902,374) 1,022,138,574 1,471,929,546 144,530,957 1,616,460,503
Changes                    
Interim dividends according to policy (3) - - - - - - (24,707,341) (24,707,341) - (24,707,341)
Others increase (decrease) in Equity (4) - - - - - - - - (10,575,580) (10,575,580)
Total comprehensive income (loss) (5) - 146,172,544 (7,441,274) (718,948) 104 138,012,426 49,414,683 187,427,109 17,142,780 204,569,889
Other increases (decreases) for other changes (6) - - - - (188) (188) - (188) (187) (375)
Increase (decrease) through changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries  (7) - - - - (140,525,348) (140,525,348) - (140,525,348) (24,510,656) (165,036,004)
Increase (decrease) for other contribitions from owners (8) - - - - - - - - 3,310,421 3,310,421
Total changes in equity - 146,172,544 (7,441,274) (718,948) (140,525,432) (2,513,110) 24,707,342 22,194,232 (14,633,222) 7,561,010
AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 (Unaudited) 562,693,346 88,642,633 (11,116,296) (12,298,585) (180,643,236) (115,415,484) 1,046,845,916 1,494,123,778 129,897,735 1,624,021,513

 

(1)Corresponds to the difference between the final dividend and CCU’s policy of distributing a minimum dividend of at least 50% of net income (Note 28 - Common Shareholders’ Equity).
(2)Corresponds to Interim dividends that were paid on November 21, 2025, as agreed at the Ordinary Board of Directors' Meeting.
(3)Corresponds to the difference between CCU’s policy to distribute a minimum dividend of at least 50% of the net income (Note 28 - Common Shareholders’ Equity) and the interim dividends paid as of December 31.
(4)Mainly related to dividends of Non-controlling interest.
(5)See Note 28 - Common Shareholders’ Equity.
(6)See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), numbers (4) and (8) and for 2025 and number (12) for 2026.
(7)See Note 1 - General information, letter C), numbers (4) and (8) for 2025 and numbers (3), (11) and (12) for 2026.
(8)See Note 1 - General information, letter C), number (2) para 2025 and numbers (2) and (10) for 2026.
(9)See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, number (2.4) Foreign currency and adjustment units.

 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-7

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Interim Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Figures expressed in thousands of Chilean pesos)

   

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

 

(UNAUDITED)

 

(Unaudited)

INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOW Notes For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Cash flows from operating activities      
Classes of cash receipts from operating activities:      
Proceeds from goods sold and services rendered   2,876,629,716 2,801,989,400
Collections from royalties, fees, commissions and others income from ordinary activities   506,620 498,204
Others proceeds from operating activities   20,787,507 42,819,653
Classes of cash payments from operating activities:      
Payments of operating activities   (1,946,199,690) (1,961,116,276)
Payments relating royaties, fees and commissions   (28,195,671) (30,713,305)
Payments of salaries   (339,472,172) (319,208,629)
Others payments for operating activities   (317,475,713) (340,197,723)
Cash flow from operations   266,580,597 194,071,324
Dividends received   898,776 906,092
Interest paid   (56,235,918) (49,469,732)
Interest received   13,214,111 22,887,363
Income tax paid   (36,527,764) (51,411,225)
Other cash movements 32 (6,393,436) (3,739,449)
Net cash inflows from operating activities   181,536,366 113,244,373
       
Cash flows from investing activities      
Cash flows used to purchase non-controlling interests 8 (167,818,672) -
Repayment of loan by related entities   62,283 964,809
Others payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 8 (9,778,054) (7,008,552)
Proceeds from sales of property, plan and equipment   678,353 2,854,392
Purchase of property, plant and equipment   (103,746,253) (101,970,120)
Purchases of intangibles assets   (8,625,061) (10,839,218)
Other cash movements 8 217,985 -
Net cash (outflow) from investing activities   (289,009,419) (115,998,689)
       
Cash flows from financing activities      
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in loss of control 8 (440,074) -
Proceeds from short-term loans and bonds   57,886,596 163,691,599
Total proceeds from loans and bonds   57,886,596 163,691,599
Loan from related entities   - 1,646,145
Loan and bonds payments   (82,422,418) (284,997,321)
Proceeds from issuing shares   3,310,421 230,135
Payments of lease liabilities   (12,496,427) (8,276,488)
Dividends paid   (41,259,967) (49,674,962)
Other cash movements   4,456,290 3,637,150
Net cash (outflow) from financing activities   (70,965,579) (173,743,742)
       
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents   (178,438,632) (176,498,058)
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents   8,433,344 (31,840,245)
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents   (170,005,288) (208,338,303)
       
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year   519,175,929 707,122,815
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period 8 349,170,641 498,784,512


 

The accompanying notes 1 to 36 are an integral part of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-8

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 1 General Information

 

A)Company information

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (hereinafter also “CCU”, “the Company” or “the Parent Company”) was incorporated in Chile as an open stock company, and is registered in the Securities Registry of the Comisión para el Mercado Financiero (CMF) under Nº 0007, and consequently, the Company is overseen by the CMF. The Company’s shares are traded in Chile on the Santiago Stock Exchange and Electronic Stock Exchange. The Company is also registered with the United States of America Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and its American Depositary Shares (ADS)’s are traded in the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE). There was an amendment to the Deposit Agreement dated December 3, 2012, between the Company, JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA and all holders of ADRs, whereby there was a change in the ADS ratio from 5 common shares for each ADS to 2 common shares for each AgDS, effective as of December 20, 2012.

 

CCU is a multi-category beverage company, with operations in Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Paraguay and Uruguay. In Chile, CCU is one of the main players in each of the categories in which it participates, including beers, soft drinks, mineral and bottled waters, nectars, wine, and pisco, among others. Regionally, it is the second largest brewer in Argentina, where it also operates in the cider, liquor and wine industries. Additionally, it operates in partnership with Danone in the mineral water and flavored water categories. In Bolivia, it is present in the beer, water, soft drink, and malt-based beverage categories. In Uruguay and Paraguay, it operates in the categories of beer, mineral and bottled water, soft drinks, wine, and nectars. Additionally, it enhances its presence in Paraguay through a partnership with the Vierci Group, which includes the PepsiCo license for the production and distribution of beverages, as well as snack distribution. In Colombia, it operates in the beer and malt-based beverage categories through the joint venture between CCU and Postobón S.A. and its related parties (Postobón Group).

 

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. is under the control of Inversiones y Rentas S.A. (IRSA), which is the direct and indirect owner of 65.87% of the Company’s shares. IRSA is currently a joint venture between Quiñenco S.A. and Heineken Chile SpA., a company controlled by Heineken International B.V., each with a 50% equity participation.

 

The Company’s address and main office is located in Santiago, Chile, at Avenida Vitacura Nº 2670, Las Condes district and its tax identification number (Rut) is 90,413,000-1.

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company had a total 9,190 employees detailed as follows:

 

  Number of employes
  Parent company Consolidated
Senior Executives 10 14
Managers and Deputy Managers 97 538
Others workers 347 8,638
Total 454 9,190

 

The Interim Consolidated Financial Statements include: Statement of Financial Position, Statement of Income, Statement of Comprehensive Income, Statement of Changes in Equity, Statement of Cash Flows (direct method), and the Accompanying Notes with disclosures.

 

In the accompanying Statements of Financial Position, assets and liabilities that are classified as current, are those with maturities equal to or less than twelve months, and those classified as non-current, are those with maturities greater than twelve months. In turn, in the Consolidated Statements of Income, expenses are classified by function, and the nature of depreciation and personnel expenses is identified in footnotes. The Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows is presented using the direct method.

 

The figures of the Consolidated Statements of Financial Position and respective explanatory notes are presented compared with balances as of December 31, 2025 and the Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity, Consolidated Statements of Income by Function, Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows and respective explanatory notes are presented compared with balances as of September 30, 2025.

 

 

F-9

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

These Interim Consolidated Financial Statements are presented in thousands of Chilean pesos (ThCh$) and have been prepared from the accounting records of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and its subsidiaries. All amounts have been rounded to thousand Chilean pesos, except when otherwise indicated.

 

The Company’s functional currency and presentation currency is the Chilean peso. Certain subsidiaries have a functional currency other than Chilean pesos. Certain subsidiaries in Chile use the US Dollar as their functional currency. Subsidiaries in the United States, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, United Kingdom and China use the US Dollar, Argentine peso, Uruguayan Peso, Paraguayan guaraní, Bolivian, Sterling Pound and Yuan, respectively as their functional currency.

 

The functional currency of joint venture in Colombia and of associates in Argentine and Perú, is the Colombian peso, Argentine peso and the Peruvian Sol, respectively. However for consolidated purposes, they presents its consolidated financial statements in Chilean pesos.

 

Subsidiaries whose functional currencies are not the Chilean peso and are not a currency from a country which economy has been classified as hyperinflationary, have converted their financial statement from their functional currency to the Group’s presentation currency, which is the Chilean peso. The following exchange rates have been used: for the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position and the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity, net at the year-end exchange rate, and for the Consolidated Statements of Income, Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income and the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows at the transaction date exchange rate or at the average monthly exchange rate, as appropriate. For consolidation purposes, the assets and liabilities of subsidiaries whose functional currency is different from the Chilean peso, are translated into Chilean pesos using the exchange rates prevailing at the closing date of the Consolidated Financial Statements while the Gains (losses) on exchange differences caused by the conversion of assets and liabilities are recorded in the Conversion Reserves account under Other equity reserves. Income, costs and expenses are translated at the average monthly exchange rate for the respective periods. (See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, (2.4)).

 

B)Brands and licensing

 

In Chile, its portfolio of brands in the beer category consists of its own CCU brands, international licensing brands, and distribution of Craft brands. CCU’s own brands correspond to national products produced, marketed, and distributed by Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. which include the following brands among others; Cristal, Escudo, Royal Guard, Morenita, Dorada, Andes, Bavaria, and Stones. The international licensing brands are mostly produced while others are imported. All are marketed and distributed by Cervecera CCU including among others, Heineken, Sol and Coors brands. The Craft brands of beers (Austral, Polar Imperial, Patagonia, Kunstmann, Guayacán, D´olbek, Mahina and Volcanes del Sur) are created and mostly produced in their original breweries and in partnership with Cervecera CCU marketed and distributed by the Company.

 

In the Chile operating segment, in the non-alcoholic beverage’s category, CCU has the Bilz, Pap, Kem, Kem Xtreme, Nobis, Pop, Cachantun and Porvenir brands. In the HOD category, CCU has the Manantial brand. The Company, directly or through its subsidiaries, has licensing agreements with Pepsi, 7up, H2OH!, Gatorlit, Gatorade, Adrenaline Red, Lipton Ice Tea, Crush, Canada Dry Limón Soda, Canada Dry Ginger Ale, Canada Dry Agua Tónica, Nestlé Pura Vida, Watt’s, Watt´s Selección and Frugo. In Chile, CCU is the exclusive distributor of the Red Bull energy drink, Rockstar and Perrier water, and in the ready to drink categorie its the exclusive distributor in Chile of Nescafé and Starbucks. Through a joint venture it also has its own brands, Sprim and a license for the Vivo and Caricia brands.

 

Additionally, in the Chile operating segment, in the pisco, ice, and cocktails categories, through its subsidiary Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. (“CPCh”), CCU owns the Mistral, Tres Erres, Campanario, Horcón Quemado, Control Valle del Encanto, Espíritu de los Andes, La Serena, Mistral Ice, Iceberg, Tres Erres Ice, Sierra Morena Ice, Kantal RTD, Campanario Sour, Ruta Cocktail, Sabor Andino Sour and Horcón Quemado Sour, brands, together with the respective line extensions, as applicable. In the rum category, the Company owns the Sierra Morena (and their extensions) and Cabo Viejo brands. In the liquor category, the Company has the Kantal, Fehrenberg, Barsol and Puklaro brands and is the exclusive distributor in Chile of Pernod Ricard brands in the traditional channel and exclusive distributor in Chile of Fratelli Branca brands for all channels. Finally, in the sidra category, CPCh distributes the brand Sidra 1888. On January 2023, CPCh materialized the acquisition of D&D SpA., adding La Pizka to its portfolio of brands.

 

On August 8th 2019, CCU announced that its subsidiary Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. (“CPCh”) acting through out Inversiones Internacionales SpA. and International Spirits Investments USA LLC, have communicated to LDLM Investment LLC their decision to initiate the sell of its whole participation in Americas Distilling Investment LLC (“ADI”) which amount to 40%. ADI is the owner of the Peruvian Company Bodega San Isidro S.R.L. and the Barsol brand. That sales process initiated by CPCh did not take place, because the terms and conditions described in the offers presented by the interested parties were not feasible or satisfactory.

 

 

F-10

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  


In Argentina, CCU produces beer in its plants located in Salta, Santa Fe and Luján. Its main brands are Schneider, Imperial, Palermo, Santa Fé, Salta, Córdoba, Isenbeck, Norte and Iguana. At the same time, it is the holder of exclusive license for the production and marketing of Miller Genuine Draft, Heineken, Amstel, Warsteiner, Grolsch and Blue Moon. CCU also imports Kunstmann brand, and exports beer to different countries, mainly under the Schneider, Heineken and Imperial brands. Besides, participates in the cider business, marketing the leading market brands “Sidra Real”, “La Victoria” and “1888”. Also participates in the fortified wine business, which are market under El Abuelo brand, in addition to importing pisco from Chile. Its wine portfolio include the sale and distribution of the Eugenio Bustos and La Celia brands and since June 2019 has incorporated to its wine portfolio Colón and Graffina brands belonging to Finca La Celia (subsidiary in Argentina of the Chilean subsidiary Viña San Pedro de Tarapacá S.A. (“VSPT”)). In 2026, commenced distribution of Pernod Ricard's spirits portfolio in the northen region of the country.

 

With the acquisition of the shareholdings in Aguas de Origen S.A. and Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A., during 2022, CCU entered the spring water, mineral water and saborized water business, participating with the brands Villavicencio, Villa del Sur, Levité, Ser and Brío. In 2025 added to its portfolio on the isotonic category the brand Full Sport. In 2026, the Company commenced nationwide distribution of Pura Frutta brand 100% fruit juices.

 

In the Wine Operating Segment, CCU through its subsidiary VSPT has an extensive portfolio of wine brands produced across the eight wineries that are part of the group. Among them are: Altaïr, Cabo de Hornos, Sideral, 1865, Castillo de Molina, Epica, Gato (in domestic market) and GatoNegro (in export market) from Viña San Pedro, the Reserva and Gran Reserva lines of Viña Tarapacá and its Blue and Black labels; Viña Leyda in its Reserva, Single Vineyard and Lot series; Misiones de Rengo Varietal, Reserva, Cuvée, Gran Reserva Black, Mision, and its Sparkling line; in addition to Alpaca, Reservado and Siglo de Oro Reserva de Viña Santa Helena; and in the sparkling category, Viñamar in its expressions Traditional Method, Extra Brut, Rosé, Moscato, Brut, Unique Brut, Unique Moscato, ICE and Zero Dealcoholized; the Donnaluna brand in the category of cockail wine, and, finally, Manquehuito in the coolers category. In Argentina, the brands La Celia, Graffigna, Colón and Colón Selecto.

 

In Uruguay, the Company participates in the mineral water business with the Nativa and Nix brands, soft drinks with the Nix brand and nectars with Watt's brand, in isotonic drinks with the Full Sport brands. Addicionally it sells imported beer under the Heineken, Schneider, Imperial, Escudo Silver, Miller, Amstel, and Blue Moon. In the wines and sidra category, it participates with the brands Misiones de Rengo, Eugenio Bustos and La Celia brand, Sidra Real and 1888, all of them imported.

 

In Paraguay, the Company participates in the non-alcoholic and alcoholic drinks business. Its portfolio of non-alcoholic brands consists of Pulp, Watt's, Puro Sol, La Fuente and the Full Sport isotonic drinks. These brands include our own licensed and imported brands. The Company in the alcoholic drinks business is the owner of Sajonia beer brand and imports Heineken, Amstel, Paulaner, Sol, Blue Moon, Schin and Kunstmann brands. In the wine category, it distributes the La Celia brand and in the category of piscos, distributes the Mistral brand. Since October 2024, as a result of the partnership agreement with the Vierci Group, CCU has a license to market and distribute Pepsico beverages and snacks under the Pepsi, Mirinda, 7Up, Split, Gatorade, Aquafina, Rockstar, Paso de los Toros, Quaker, Lays, Cheetos, Doritos, Tostitos and Fandango brands, in addition to the distribution of Red Bull.

 

In Bolivia, CCU participates in the non-alcoholic and alcoholic beverages business through its subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. (“BBO”). Within the portfolio of non-alcoholic beverages, BBO has the Mendocina, Sinalco, Real and De la Sierra brands. Which comprise both proprietary and licensed brands. Its alcoholic beverage portfolio includes Real, Capital, Cordillera, Uyuni, Amstel and Schneider brands. Adolitionally, BBO destributes the imported Heineken beer brand. Since August 2026, it has commercialized Suerox brand.

 

In Colombia, CCU participates in the beer business through its joint venture Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. ("CCC"). CCC holds exclusive licensing agreements for the import, distribution and production of Heineken beer in Colombia since December 2014. In December 2015, the assets of the craft beer company "Artesanos de Cerverzas S.A.S" was acquired with its brand "Tres Cordilleras". From April 2016, the Tecate and Sol brands were incorporated, with a licensing agreement to brew and/or market these brands. In November 2019, the Miller Lite brand was incorporated. In February 2019, the local brand Andina was launched. Since 2019, local production of the Tecate brand and the launch of Natu Malta (non-alcoholic malt-based product) began. In October 2021, the local production of the Sol brand started. In July 2024, “Andina Refajo” (a ready to drink mix of beer and soft drink) was launched sided by the soft drink “Colombiana” (owned by Postobón). In June 2025, launched the locally produced brand “Central”. In August 2026, it launched the local affordable premium brand "Mítica".

 

 

 

F-11

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The described licenses are detailed as follows:

 

Main brands under license
Licenses Validity Date (*)
Aberlour, Absolut, Ballantine's, Beefeater, Blender´s Pride, Borzoi, Chivas Regal, Cuvee MUMM, Dubonnet, Elyx, G.H. MUMM, Havana Club, Jameson, Kahlúa, Level, Long John, Longmorn, Malibu, Martell, Monkey 47, Mumm, Olmeca, Orloff, Passport, Pernod, Perrier-Jouёt, Ramazzotti, Ricard, Royale Salute, Sandeman, Scapa, Something Special, Strathisla, The Glenlivet, Wyborowa, 100 Pipers, in Chile (1) June 2027
Amstel in Argentina (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Amstel in Bolivia (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Amstel in Uruguay (15) In process
Amstel in Paraguay (1) September 2027
Austral in Chile (4) July 2028
Avena Quaker Extra Fino, Avena Tradicional Fortificada Ca-Fe-Zn, Barra Display Chispa Chocolate, Barra Display Frutilla, Barra Display Vainilla Toffe, Barra Display Vainilla Toffe, Cheetos, Doritos Queso, Fandangos Presunto, Fandangos Queijo, Honey Graham, Honey Nut, Lays Clásicas, Harina de Avena Integral Py, Lays stax SCO, Lays stax Original, Tostitos, Stax Sal, Lay´s Ketchup, Stax Sco Casa, Lays Stax Cheddar, Lays Queso y Pimienta, Lays Ceb Car Lto, Cheetos Pali, Avena Quaker Fr, Granola Quaker Miel y Pasas, Granola Quaker Miel y Almendras, Avena Multisemilla II, Avena Multisemillas IV, Quaker Avena Instant, Avena Multisemillas I, Barra Display Manzana, Tostitos, Doritos DInamita FH and Lays TA FH in Paraguay (9) October 2034
Blue Moon in Argentina (16) December 2028
Blue Moon in Paraguay April 2028
Coors in Chile (5) December 2030
Crush y Canada Dry (Ginger Ale, Agua Tónica y Limón Soda) in Chile (6) December 2028
Fernet Branca, Brancamenta, Punt E Mes, Borghetti, Carpano Rosso y Carpano Bianco in Chile December 2029
Frugo in Chile Indefinitely
Gatorade and Gatorlit in Chile (7) December 2043
Gatorade in Paraguay (18) March 2033
Grolsch in Argentina April 2028
Heineken in Bolivia (8) December 2029
Heineken in Chile (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Heineken in Argentina (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Heineken in Colombia (10) February 2028
Heineken in Paraguay (1) April 2029
Heineken in Uruguay (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Miller in Argentina (20) December 2026
Miller Lite and Miller Genuine Draft in Colombia (12) December 2026
Miller in Uruguay (6) July 2031
Nescafé and Starbucks (coffee drinks with milk and milk drinks with coffee) in Chile (8) August 2035
Nestlé Pura Vida in Chile (6) December 2027
Paulaner in Paraguay (14) December 2026
Patagonia in Chile Indefinitely
Pepsi, Seven Up, Mirinda y H2OH! in Chile December 2043
Pepsi, Pepsi Light, Pepsi Max, Pepsi Blue, Pepsi Black, 7up, 7up Free, Mirinda (Guaraná), Mirinda Free (Guaraná), Paso de los Toros, Paso de los Toros Free, Be Light and Aquafina in Paraguay (18) March 2033
Polar Imperial in Chile Indefinitely
Red Bull in Chile Indefinitely
Red Bull in Paraguay Indefinitely
Rockstar in Chile (7) December 2043
Rockstar in Paraguay (18) March 2033
Schin in Paraguay (15) In process
Split in Paraguay (15) In process
   
(*) The expiration date is considered to be the last month of the contract term, whether it is the original term or the current renewal.  

 

F-12

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Main brands under license
Licenses Validity Date (*)
Sol in Argentina (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Sol in Chile (2) Annual renewal for periods of 10 years
Sol in Colombia (3) February 2028
Sol in Paraguay (1) December 2028
Té Lipton in Chile December 2030
Tecate in Colombia (3) February 2028
Warsteiner in Argentina (13) December 2035
Watt´s in Uruguay (19) June 2115
Watt's (nectars, fruit-based drinks and other) rigid packaging, except carton in Chile Indefinitely
Watt's (juices) in rigid packaging, except carton in Chile (17) December 2028
Watt's in Paraguay (11) June 2031
   

 

(*) The expiration date is considered to be the last month of the contract term, whether it is the original term or the current renewal.

 

 

(1)Automatically renewable for successive periods of 3 years, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(2)License for 10 years, automatically renewable under the same conditions (Rolling Contract), each year for a period of 10 years, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(3)After the initial expiration date, the license is automatically renewed each year for a period of 5 years (Rolling Contract), unless notice of non-renewal is given. The contract will remain in effect as long as Heineken's license agreement for Colombia remains in effect.
(4)Renewable for periods of 2 years, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract.
(5)After the initial expiration date (December 31, 2025), the license is renewed for a period of 5 years, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract. Upon expiration of said renewal, the contract will be automatically renewed under identical conditions (Rolling Contract), each year for a period of 5 years, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(6)Renewable for periods of 5 years, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract. Pursuant to the foregoing, the Miller license for Uruguay was renewed in July 2026 for a period of 5 years, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract.
(7)As long as Bebidas CCU PepsiCo SpA. Shareholder’s Agreement remains in force.
(8)License for 10 years, automatically renewable for periods of 5 years, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(9)In force until October 13, 2034. However, in 2028, the licensor may terminate the contract in the event of non-compliance with certain conditions set forth therein.
(10)After the initial expiration date (March 1, 2028), the license is automatically renewed each year for a period of 5 years (Rolling Contract), unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(11)The sublicense is automatically renewed for 2 successive periods of 5 years each, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the International Sublicense Agreement dated December 28, 2018, between Promarca Internacional Paraguay S.R.L. and Bebidas del Paraguay S.A.
(12)Renewable for a period of 5 years, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract.
(13)Prior to the expiration of the term, the parties shall negotiate its renewal for another 5 years.
(14)License has been renewed until December 31, 2026, on which date it shall automatically terminate, unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties.
(15)Distribution has begun, contract currently being negotiated.
(16)Renewable for two additional periods of 5 years each, subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract.
(17)Automatically renewable for successive periods of 5 years each, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(18)After the initial expiration, the contract shall be renewed for a period of 4 years, unless notice of non-renewal is given.
(19)After the initial term, the contract shall be automatically renewed for successive periods of 99 years.
(20)After the initial expiration date (December 31, 2026), the license is renewed each year for periods of 10 years (Rolling Contract), subject to compliance with the conditions set forth in the contract.

 

F-13

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
C)Direct and indirect significant subsidiaries

 

The consolidated financial statements include the following direct and indirect subsidiaries where the percentage of participation represents the economic interest at a consolidated level:

 

Subsidiary Tax ID Country of origin Functional currency Share percentage direct and indirect
As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Direct % Indirect % Total % Total %
Aguas CCU Chile SpA. (11) 76,007,212-5 Chile Chilean Pesos 49.9000 50.1000 100.0000 50.0917
CRECCU S.A. 76,041,227-9 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9602 0.0398 100.0000 100.0000
Inversiones Invex CCU Dos Ltda. (7) 76,126,311-0 Chile US Dollar 99.8900 0.1100 100.0000 100.0000
Bebidas CCU-PepsiCo SpA. (**) 76,337,371-1 Chile Chilean Pesos - 49.9888 49.9888 49.9888
CCU Inversiones II SpA. (1) 76,349,531-0 Chile US Dollar 99.9617 0.0383 100.0000 100.0000
Bebidas Carozzi CCU SpA. (**) 76,497,609-6 Chile Chilean Pesos - 49.9917 49.9917 49.9917
Bebidas Ecusa SpA. 76,517,798-7 Chile Chilean Pesos - 99.9835 99.9835 99.9835
Inversiones Invex CCU Ltda. (6) 76,572,360-4 Chile US Dollar 74.5458 25.4485 99.9943 99.9937
Promarca Internacional SpA. (**) 76,574,762-7 Chile US Dollar - 49.9917 49.9917 49.9917
CCU Inversiones S.A. 76,593,550-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.0242 0.9534 99.9776 99.9776
Cerveza Guayacán SpA. (**) (4) 76,643,998-5 Chile Chilean Pesos - 40.0006 40.0006 40.0006
Cerveza Dolbek SpA. (8) 76,648,057-8 Chile Chilean Pesos - 35.0013 35.0013 35.0013
Cerveza Mahina SpA. (12) 76,652,398-6 Chile Chilean Pesos - 25.0458 25.0458 -
Inversiones Internacionales SpA. 76,688,727-9 Chile US Dollar - 80.0000 80.0000 80.0000
Promarca S.A. (**) 76,736,010-K Chile Chilean Pesos - 49.9917 49.9917 49.9917
D&D SpA. (**) 76,920,876-3 Chile Chilean Pesos - 40.8106 40.8106 40.8106
La Barra S.A. (5) 77,148,606-1 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.0000 1.0000 100.0000 100.0000
Mahina SpA. (**) (12) 77,248,551-4 Chile Chilean Pesos - - - 25.0458
Volcanes del Sur S.A. 77,622,887-7 Chile Chilean Pesos - 74.9503 74.9503 74.9503
CirCCUlar SpA. 77,847,898-3 Chile Chilean Pesos - 99.9773 99.9773 99.9773
Transportes CCU Ltda. 79,862,750-3 Chile Chilean Pesos 98.0000 2.0000 100.0000 100.0000
Fábrica de Envases Plásticos S.A. 86,150,200-7 Chile Chilean Pesos 95.8904 4.1087 99.9991 99.9991
Millahue S.A. 91,022,000-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9773 - 99.9773 99.9773
Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. (*) 91,041,000-8 Chile Chilean Pesos - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
Manantial S.A. 96,711,590-8 Chile Chilean Pesos - 99.9916 99.9916 50.5520
Viña Altaïr SpA. 96,969,180-9 Chile Chilean Pesos - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 96,981,310-6 Chile Chilean Pesos 50.0007 - 50.0007 50.0007
Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. 96,989,120-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.8064 0.1936 100.0000 100.0000
Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A. 99,501,760-1 Chile Chilean Pesos 98.8000 1.1835 99.9835 99.9835
Comercial CCU S.A. 99,554,560-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 50.0000 49.9888 99.9888 99.9888
Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. 99,586,280-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 46.0000 34.0000 80.0000 80.0000
Aguas de Origen S.A. (10) 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos - 50.0977 50.0977 50.0974
Cía. Cervecerías Unidas Argentina S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos - 99.9954 99.9954 99.9949
Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos - 99.9964 99.9964 99.9960
Finca La Celia S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
Los Huemules S.R.L. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos - 74.9986 74.9986 74.9984
Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. (2) 0-E Bolivia Bolivians - 51.0000 51.0000 51.0000
VSPT Winegroup (Shanghai) Limited 0-E China Yuan - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
AV S.A. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 51.0166 51.0166 51.0166
Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. (3) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 51.0032 51.0032 57.2157
Centro de Servicios Regional CCU S.A. (9) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 100.0000 100.0000 -
Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 51.0024 51.0024 51.0024
Promarca Internacional Paraguay S.R.L. (**) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 49.9917 49.9917 49.9917
Sajonia Brewing Company S.R.L. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies - 51.0032 51.0032 57.1536
VSPT UK Ltd. 0-E United Kingdom Sterling Pound - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
International Spirits Investments USA LLC 0-E United States US Dollar - 80.0000 80.0000 80.0000
VSPT US LLC 0-E United States US Dollar - 85.1506 85.1506 85.1506
Andrimar S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos - 100.0000 100.0000 100.0000
Marzurel S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos - 100.0000 100.0000 100.0000
Milotur S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos - 100.0000 100.0000 100.0000
               

(*) Listed company in Chile.

(**) Subsidiaries in which we have an interest of more or equal than 50% through one or more subsidiaries of the Company.

 

F-14

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

In addition to what is shown in the preceding table, the following are the percentages of participation with voting rights, in each of the subsidiaries. Each shareholder has one vote per share owned or represented. The percentage of participation with voting rights represents the sum of the direct participation and indirect participation through a subsidiary.

 

Subsidiary Tax ID Country of origin Functional currency Share percentage with voting rights
As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
% %
Aguas CCU Chile SpA. (11) 76,007,212-5 Chile Chilean Pesos 100.0000 50.0917
CRECCU S.A. 76,041,227-9 Chile Chilean Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Inversiones Invex CCU Dos Ltda. (7) 76,126,311-0 Chile US Dollar 100.0000 100.0000
Bebidas CCU-PepsiCo SpA. (**) 76,337,371-1 Chile Chilean Pesos 49.9888 49.9888
CCU Inversiones II SpA. (1) 76,349,531-0 Chile US Dollar 100.0000 100.0000
Bebidas Carozzi CCU SpA. (**) 76,497,609-6 Chile Chilean Pesos 49.9917 49.9917
Bebidas Ecusa SpA. 76,517,798-7 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9835 99.9835
Inversiones Invex CCU Ltda. (6) 76,572,360-4 Chile US Dollar 99.9943 99.9937
Promarca Internacional SpA. (**) 76,574,762-7 Chile US Dollar 49.9917 49.9917
CCU Inversiones S.A. 76,593,550-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9776 99.9776
Cerveza Guayacán SpA. (**) (4) 76,643,998-5 Chile Chilean Pesos 40.0006 40.0006
Cerveza Dolbek SpA. (8) 76,648,057-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 35.0013 35.0013
Cerveza Mahina SpA. (12) 76,652,398-6 Chile Chilean Pesos 25.0458 -
Inversiones Internacionales SpA. 76,688,727-9 Chile US Dollar 80.0000 80.0000
Promarca S.A. (**) 76,736,010-K Chile Chilean Pesos 49.9917 49.9917
D&D SpA. (**) 76,920,876-3 Chile Chilean Pesos 40.8106 40.8106
La Barra S.A. (5) 77,148,606-1 Chile Chilean Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Mahina SpA. (**) (12) 77,248,551-4 Chile Chilean Pesos - 25.0458
Volcanes del Sur S.A. 77,622,887-7 Chile Chilean Pesos 74.9503 74.9503
CirCCUlar SpA. 77,847,898-3 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9773 99.9773
Transportes CCU Ltda. 79,862,750-3 Chile Chilean Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Fábrica de Envases Plásticos S.A. 86,150,200-7 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9991 99.9991
Millahue S.A. 91,022,000-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9773 99.9773
Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. (*) 91,041,000-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 85.1506 85.1506
Manantial S.A. 96,711,590-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9916 50.5520
Viña Altaïr SpA. 96,969,180-9 Chile Chilean Pesos 85.1506 85.1506
Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 96,981,310-6 Chile Chilean Pesos 50.0007 50.0007
Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. 96,989,120-4 Chile Chilean Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A. 99,501,760-1 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9835 99.9835
Comercial CCU S.A. 99,554,560-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 99.9888 99.9888
Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. 99,586,280-8 Chile Chilean Pesos 80.0000 80.0000
Aguas de Origen S.A. (10) 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos 50.0977 50.0974
Cía. Cervecerías Unidas Argentina S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos 99.9954 99.9949
Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos 99.9964 99.9960
Finca La Celia S.A. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos 85.1506 85.1506
Los Huemules S.R.L. 0-E Argentina Argentine Pesos 74.9986 74.9984
Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. (2) 0-E Bolivia Bolivians 51.0000 51.0000
VSPT Winegroup (Shanghai) Limited 0-E China Yuan 85.1506 85.1506
AV S.A. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 51.0166 51.0166
Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. (3) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 51.0032 57.2157
Centro de Servicios Regional CCU S.A. (9) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 100.0000 -
Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 51.0024 51.0024
Promarca Internacional Paraguay S.R.L. (**) 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 49.9917 49.9917
Sajonia Brewing Company S.R.L. 0-E Paraguay Paraguayan Guaranies 51.0032 57.1536
VSPT UK Ltd. 0-E United Kingdom Sterling Pound 85.1506 85.1506
International Spirits Investments USA LLC 0-E United States US Dollar 80.0000 80.0000
VSPT US LLC 0-E United States US Dollar 85.1506 85.1506
Andrimar S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Marzurel S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
Milotur S.A. 0-E Uruguay Uruguayan Pesos 100.0000 100.0000
           

 

(*) Listed company in Chile.

(**) Subsidiaries in which we have an interest of more or equal than 50% through one or more subsidiaries of the Company.

 

F-15

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The main movements in the ownership of the subsidiaries included in these Interim consolidated financial statements are the following:

 

(1) CCU Inversiones II SpA.

 

On December 12, 2025, the Company made a capital contribution to the subsidiary CCU Inversiones II SpA. for an amount of USD 11,000,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 10,085,900), in which the Company reached a 99.9614% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reached a 0.0386% interest. The latter did not generate effects at the CCU S.A. consolidated level.

 

On May 6, 2026, the Company made a capital contribution to the subsidiary CCU Inversiones II SpA. for an amount of USD 3,000,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 2,716,080), in wich the Company reached a 99.9617% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reached a 0.0383% interest. The latter did not generate effects at the CCU S.A. consolidated level.

 

(2) Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A.

 

On March 13, 2025 the subsidiary CCU Inversiones II SpA. made a capital contribution to Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. for USD 255,029 (equivalent to ThCh$ 237,758). Since the partners participated in proportion to the current shareholding, the percentages of participation were maintained.

 

On March 24, 2026 the subsidiary CCU Inversiones II SpA. made a capital contribution to Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. for USD 1,530,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 1,400,180). Since the partners participated in proportion to the current shareholding, the percentages of participation were maintained.

 

(3) Bebidas del Paraguay S.A.

 

Since October 14, 2024, Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A., through its subsidiaries CCU Inversiones II SpA. and CCU Inversiones S.A., entered into binding and definitive association agreements with Vierci Group, who used to hold the license for PepsiCo's beverages and snacks distribution in Paraguay. According to these agreements contained in the masters contract, and once met all the conditions set in the mentioned contract, CCU became the owner of 51% of the shares of Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. and the remaining 49% of the shares of these companies will remain in the hands of the Vierci Group.

 

The terms previously mentioned were formalized on February 6, 2026, through the spin-off agreement minutes for assets that were not part of the agreement. The accounting effects of this spin-off took effect on February 25, 2026, which corresponds to the filing date of this file with the Registro Unificado Nacional of the Republic of Paraguay. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 1,463,139.

 

(4) Cervecera Guayacán SpA. and Cerveza Guayacán SpA.

 

On October 23, 2025, was approved the split of subsidiary Cervecera Guayacán SpA. in two companies, remaining Cervecera Guayacán SpA. as the legal successor, which will retain its corporate name and legal personality, giving rise to Cerveza Guayacán SpA., which was constituted with equity of ThCh$ 54,166 and paid-in capital of ThCh$ 203,005.

 

On December 5, 2025, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. made a capital contribution of ThCh$ 54,500, which was materialized by capitalizing part of the accounts receivable for Cerveza Guayacán SpA. reaching an 80% interest. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 118.

 

On December 9, 2025, Cervecera Guayacán SpA. buys to Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 196,154 shares of its own emission equivalent to UF 17,516.28 (ThCh$ 695,548) of which, UF 5,849.62 equivalent to ThCh$ 217,985 that will be paid in cash within 90 days from the date of contract and the remaining UF 12,026.66, equivalent to ThCh$ 477,563 will be paid in 10 annual installments from the date of the contract. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 88,743 due to the exit of this company from the group. If, upon expiration of the stipulated term, the buyer has not paid the agreed amount, a penalty interest rate of 3.97% per annum will be applied.

 

On June 18, 2024, Cervecera Guayacán SpA. paid Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. the amount of UF 5,849.62, equivalent to ThCh$ 217,985 as payment for the pucharse if its own shares.

 

On December 9, 2025, Cerveza Guayacán SpA. acquire the brands “Guayacán” and “Guayacán la Cerveza del Valle del Elqui” amounting ThCh$ 1,303,000 which is going to be paid within 90 days from the date of contract amounting ThCh$ 670,985 and through the compensation of the account given against Cervecera Guayacán SpA. amounting ThCh$ 632,015. If, upon expiration of the stipulated term, the buyer has not paid the agreed amount, a penalty interest rate of 3.97% per annum will be applied. To date, the capital was paid in full through two installments (ThCh$ 100,000 paid on April 29, 2026, and ThCh$ 570,985 paid on June 10, 2026), with only the accrued interest remaining to be paid.


 

F-16

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

(5) La Barra S.A.

 

On June, 2025, the Company and its subsidiary Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. made a capital contribution of ThCh$ 3,762,000 reaching a direct participation of 99.0000% and ThCh$ 38,000, reaching a direct participation of 1.0000% to the subsidiary La Barra S.A., respectively. This did not have a significant impact on the consolidated financial statements of CCU.

 

(6) Inversiones Invex CCU Ltda.

 

On October 8, 2025, the Company made a capital contribution to the subsidiary Inversiones Invex CCU Ltda. in the amount of USD 34,000,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 32,694,740), in which the Company reached a 71.6364% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reached a 28.3636% interest. The latter did not generate effects at the CCU S.A. consolidated level.

 

On July 13, 2026, the Company made a capital contribution to the subsidiary Inversiones Invex CCU Ltda. In the amount of USD 26,000,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 24,048,440), in which the Company reached a 74.5458% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reached a 25.4542%. The latter did not generate effects at the CCU S.A. consolidated level.

 

(7) Inversiones Invex CCU Dos Ltda.

 

On January 12, 2026, the Company made a capital contribution to the subsidiary Inversiones Invex CCU Dos Ltda. in the amount of USD 13,200,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 11,946,000), in which the Company reached a 99.8900% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reached a 0.1100% interest. The latter did not generate effects at the CCU S.A. consolidated level.

 

(8) Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. and Cerveza Dolbek SpA.

 

On December 11, 2025, an agreement of change the legal nature of the subsidiary, changing it to a join-stock company under the name of Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA.

 

On the same date, was approved the split of the subsidiary Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. in two companies, remaining this subsidiary as the legal successor, which will retain its corporate name and legal personality, giving rise to the subsidiary Cerveza Dolbek SpA., which was constituted with equity of ThCh$ 7,600 and paid-in capital of ThCh$ 1,583.

 

On December 26, 2025, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. acquires 5,041 shares of Cerveza Dolbek SpA. equivalent to 19% of interest, for an amount of ThCh$ 1,010,294 of which UF 11,062.9 equivalent to ThCh$ 439,294 will be paid in cash within 90 days from the date of contract and the remaining amount of ThCh$ 571,000 equivalent to 14% of dividens paid annualy for a period of 10 years, beginning on 2026. This amount shall be adjusted in accordance with changes in the Unidad de Fomento between the date this agreement is signed and the date the respective dividend is actually paid. This generated an effect on equity of ThCh$ 721.

 

On February 27, 2026, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. paid the amount of UF 11,062.9 equivalent to ThCh$ 440,074, which corresponds to the payment for the acquisition of shares of Cerveza Dolbek SpA. previously mentioned.

 

On December 30, 2025, a capital reduction was agreed of Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. whereby Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. withdrew from the company, generating an account receivable to Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. amounting ThCh$ 599,828, that will be paid in 10 years at an interest rate of 3.97%. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 519,883.

 

(9) Centro de Servicios Regional CCU S.A.

 

On February 6, 2026, the constitution of the company Centro de Servicios Regional CCU S.A. was approved, through a capital contribution of Gs 28,080,000,000 equivalent to 2,808 shares, in which CCU Inversiones II SpA. reached a 99.9644% interest and CCU Inversiones S.A. reach a 0.0356% interest.

 

The effects for the constitution of this company dated on February 25, 2026, which correspond to the date of submission of this file to the Registro Unificado Nacional of the Paraguayan Republic.

 

F-17

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

(10) Aguas de Origen S.A.

 

On February 9, 2026, the subsidiary Compañía Cervecerías Unidas Argentina S.A. made a capital contribution to Aguas de Origen S.A. for an amount of ARS$ 3,212,973,471.37 (equivalent to ThCh$ 2,214,124). Since the partners participated in proportion to the current shareholding, the percentages of participation were maintained.

 

(11) Aguas CCU Chile SpA.

 

On June 5, 2026, CCU entered into a Share Purchase Agreement with Nestlé Chile S.A. Under this agreement, CCU acquired 49,900 common shares, representing a 49.9% equity interest in Aguas CCU Chile SpA. Prior to this transaction, CCU already held indirect control of that company through its subsidiary Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A. With the execution of this agreement, CCU became the direct and indirect owner of 100% of the Company’s issued shares of the company.

 

On the aforementioned date, the payment of the determined purchase price was made, amounting to USD 182,465,298 (equivalent to ThCh$ 167,209,374). Subsequently, on June 19, 2026, the parties mutually concluded the post-closing adjustment (True-up) process by signing a Full and Final Release Agreement. In that instrument, it was determined that the final definitive price of the transaction amounted to USD 183,144,416, proceeding to the payment of the resulting difference as an adjustment in favor of the seller for an amount of USD 679,118 (equivalent to ThCh$ 609,298). This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 139,062,826.

 

On August 14, 2026, the corporate reorganization of Aguas CCU-Nestlé Chile S.A. into Aguas CCU Chile SpA. was formalized by means of a public deed.

 

(12) Mahina SpA. and Cerveza Mahina SpA.

 

On July 27, 2026, the division of the subsidiary Mahina SpA. into two companies was approved, whereby this subsidiary remains the legal successor, retaining its corporate name and legal personality, resulting in the creation of the subsidiary Cerveza Mahina SpA., which was incorporated with equity of ThCh$ 558,607 and a paid-in capital of ThCh$ 626,936.

 

On the same date, the sole current shareholders of Cerveza Mahina SpA. unanimously approved a capital increase amounting to ThCh$ 100,001, to be paid by all shareholders on a pro rata basis according to their equity interest in the entity. The subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. subscribed and paid its portion through the capitalization of an account receivable held with Cerveza Mahina SpA., amounting to ThCh$ 50,092, and the remaining amount will be paid within 12 months by the remaining shareholders, as described in Note 11 - Accounts and transactions with related parties.

 

On August 10, 2026, a capital reduction of Mahina SpA. was approved, whereby Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. withdrew from the company, giving rise to an account receivable from Mahina SpA. for UF 5,719.01, equivalent to ThCh 233,452, an amount that will be paid over a five-year term in 10 semi-annual installments of UF 571.9 each, with an annual interest rate of 3.97%. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 188.

 

Joint operations:

 

The joint arrangements that qualify as joint operations are as follows:

 

(a) Promarca S.A.

 

Promarca S.A. is a closed stock company whose main activity is the acquisition, development and administration of trademarks and their corresponding licensing to their operators.

 

On September 30, 2026, Promarca S.A. recorded a net income of ThCh$ 5,906,162 (ThCh$ 5,637,651 as of September 30, 2025) which in accordance with the Company’s policies is 100% distributable.

 

(b) Bebidas CCU-Pepsico SpA. (“BCP”)

 

The line of business of this company is manufacture, produce, process, transform, transport, import, export, purchase, sell and in general market all types of concentrates.

 

On September 30, 2026, BCP recorded a net income of ThCh$ 4,066,260 (ThCh$ 4,255,973 as of September 30, 2025) which in accordance with the Company’s policies is 100% distributable.

 

F-18

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

(c) Bebidas Carozzi CCU SpA. (“BCCCU”)

 

The purpose of this company is the production, marketing and distribution of instant powder drinks in the national territory.

 

As of September 30, 2026, BCCCU recorded a net loss of ThCh$ 257,758 (net income of ThCh$ 494,601 as of September 30, 2025) which in accordance with the Company’s policies is 100% distributable.

 

The companies mentioned above, meet the conditions stipulated in IFRS 11 to be considered "joint operations", since the primary assets in both entities are trademarks, the contractual arrangements establishes that the parties to the joint arrangement share all interests in the assets relating to the arrangement in a specified proportion and their income is 100% from royalties charged to the joint operators for the sale of products using these trademarks.

 

 

Note 2    Summary of material accounting policies

 

Significant accounting policies adopted for the preparation of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements are described below:

 

2.1Basis of preparation

 

The accompanying Interim consolidated financial statements as of September 30, 2026 have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IFRS Accounting Standards”).

 

The Interim Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, modified by the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities (including derivative instruments) - measured at fair value.

 

The preparation of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires that management uses its professional judgment in the process of applying the Company’s accounting policies. See Note 3 - Estimates and application of professional judgment for disclosure of significant accounting estimates and judgments.

 

As of January 1, 2026, the following Amendments have come into effect; however, they did not have impact on these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements:

 

Next Standard Improvements and Amendments Mandatory for years beginning in:
Amendments to IAS 7 Cash Flow Statements - Cost method. January 1, 2026
Amendments to IFRS 1 First-time adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards - Changes in references to hedge accounting. January 1, 2026
Amendments to IFRS 7 and IFRS 9 Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments. January 1, 2026
Amendments to IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements. January 1, 2026
     

 

Standards, Improvements, Amendments and Interpretations to existing standards, which have not become effective or have not been adopted by the Company in advance, are presented below and are mandatory from the dates indicated:

 

Next Standard Improvements and Amendments Mandatory for years beginning in:
IFRS 18 Presentation and disclosures in the Financial Statements. January 1, 2027
IFRS 19 Subsiduaries without Public Accountability: Disclousures. January 1, 2027
Amendments to IAS 21 Effect of changes in foreign currency exchange rates - Translation to a hyperinflationary presentation currency. January 1, 2027
Amendments to IFRS 7 - IFRS18 -
IAS 1 - IAS 8 - IAS 36 - IAS 37
Changes to illustrative examples and disclosures about uncertainties in the Financial Statements. January 1, 2027
Amendments to IAS 28 Investments in associates and joint ventures. January 1, 2027
IFRS 20 Regulatory assets and liabilities. January 1, 2029
     

 

 

F-19

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

In April, 2024, IASB issued IFRS18, which will replace IAS 1. This standard is mandatory for annual periods beginning on January 1, 2027. The Company is assessing the efects for this amendment on the presentation of its Consolidated Financial Statements and notes.

 

The Company estimates that the adoption of these new Standards, Improvements, Amendments and Interpretations mentioned in the table above will not have a material impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

2.2Basis of consolidation

 

Subsidiaries

 

Subsidiaries are entities over which the Company has power to direct their financial and operating policies, which generally is the result of ownership of more than half of the voting rights. When assessing whether the Company controls another entity, the existence and effect of potential voting rights that are currently liable to be exercised at the date of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements is considered. Subsidiaries are consolidated from the date on which control was obtained by the Company, and are excluded from consolidation as of the date the Company loses such control.

 

The acquisition method is used for the accounting of acquisition of subsidiaries. The acquisition cost is the fair value of the assets delivered, of the equity instruments issued and of the liabilities incurred or assumed as of the exchange date. The identifiable assets acquired, as well as the identifiable liabilities and contingencies assumed in a business combination are initially valued at their fair value on the acquisition date, regardless the scope of minority interests. Goodwill is initially measured as the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the fair value of non-controlling interest over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If this consideration is lower than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the difference is recognized as income.

 

Joint operations

 

As explained in Note 1 - General information, for the joint arrangements that qualify as joint operations, the Company recognizes its share of the assets, liabilities and income in respect to its interest in the joint operations in accordance with IFRS 11.

 

Intercompany transaction

 

Intercompany transactions, balances and unrealized gains from transactions between the Company’s entities are eliminated in consolidation. Unrealized losses are also eliminated, unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Whenever necessary, the accounting policies of subsidiaries are amended to ensure uniformity with the policies adopted by the Company.

 

Non-controlling Interest

 

Non-controlling interest is presented in the Equity section of the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. The net income attributable to equity holder of the parent and non-controlling interest are each disclosed separately in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income after net income.

 

Changes in a parent’s ownership interest in a subsidiary that do not result in the parent losing control of the subsidiary are equity transactions (ie transactions with owners in their capacity as owners).

 

Investments accounted for using the equity method

 

Joint ventures and associates

 

The Company maintains investments in joint arrangements that qualify as joint ventures, which correspond to a contractual agreement by which two or more parties carry out an economic activity that is subject to joint control, and normally involves the establishment of a separate entity in which each party has a share based on a shareholders’ agreement. In addition, the Company maintains investments in associates which are defined as entities in which the investor exercises significant influence but has no control over financial or operating policies and are not a subsidiary or a joint venture.

 

The Company accounts for its participation in joint arrangements that qualify as joint ventures and in associates using the equity method. The financial statements of the joint venture are prepared for the same year, under accounting policies consistent with those of the Company. Adjustments are made to agree any difference in accounting policies that may exist with the Company’s accounting policies.

 

F-20

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Whenever the Company contributes or sells assets to companies under joint control or associates, any income or loss arising from the transaction is recognized based on how the asset is realized. When the Company purchases assets from those companies, it does not recognize its share in the income or loss of the joint venture in respect to such transaction until the asset is sold or realized.

2.3Financial information as per operating segments

 

The Company has defined three operating segments which are essentially defined with respect to its revenues in the geographic areas of commercial activity: 1.- Chile, 2.- International business and 3.- Wine.

 

These operating segments mentioned are consistent with the way the Company is managed and how results will be reported by CCU. These segments reflect separate operating results which are regularly reviewed by chief operating decision maker in order to make decisions about the resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance (See Note 6 - Financial information as per operating segment).

 

The segments performance is measured according to several indicators, of which OR (Adjust Operating Result), ORBDA (Adjust Operating Result Before Depreciation and Amortization), ORBDA margin (ORBDA’s % of total revenues for the operating segment), the volumes and Net sales. Sales between segments are conducted using terms and conditions at current market rates.

 

The Company defined the Adjusted Operating Result as the Net incomes (losses) before Other gains (losses), Net financial cost, Equity and income from joint ventures and associates, Gains (losses) on exchange differences, Results as per adjustment units and Income tax, and the ORBDA, for the Company purposes, is defined as Adjusted Operating Result before Depreciation and Amortization.

 

MSD&A, included Marketing, Selling, Distribution and Administrative expenses.

 

Corporate revenues and expenses are presented separately within the Other.

 

2.4Foreign currency and adjustment units

 

Presentation and functional currency

 

The Company use the chilean peso (Ch$ or CLP) as its functional currency and for the presentation of its financial statements. The functional currency has been determined considering the economic environment in which the Company carries out its operations and the currency in which the main cash flows are generated. The functional currency of certain subsidiaries in Chile is the US Dollar, and for the subsidiaries in the U.S., Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, United Kingdom and China subsidiaries is the US Dollar, Argentine Peso, Uruguayan Peso, Paraguayan Guarani, Bolivian, Sterling Pound and Yuan, respectively. The functional currency of the joint venture in Colombia and associate in Argentina and Perú is the Chilean Peso, Colombian Peso and Argentine Peso and the Sol, respectively.

 

Transactions and balances

 

Transactions in foreign currencies and adjustment units (“Unidad de Fomento” or “UF”) are initially recorded at the exchange rate of the corresponding currency or adjustment unit as of the date on which the transaction occurs. The Unidad de Fomento (UF) is a Chilean inflation-indexed peso-denominated monetary unit. The UF rate is set daily in advance based on changes in the previous month’s inflation rate. At the close of each Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, the monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies and adjustment units are translated into Chilean pesos at the exchange rate of the corresponding currency or adjustment unit. The Gains (losses) on exchange differences arising, both from the liquidation of foreign currency transactions, as well as from the valuation of foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities, are included in the Statement of income, in Gains (losses) on exchange differences, while the difference arising from the changes in adjustment units are recorded in the Statement of income as Result as per adjustment units.

 

For consolidation purposes, the assets and liabilities of the subsidiaries whose functional currency is different from the Chilean peso and not operating in countries whose economy is considered hyperinflationary, are translated into Chilean pesos using the exchange rates prevailing at the closing date of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and Gains (losses) on exchange differences originated by the conversion of assets and liabilities, are recorded under Reserve of exchange differences on translation within Other equity reserves. Incomes, costs and expenses are translated at the average monthly exchange rate for the respective fiscal years. These exchange rates have not suffered significant fluctuations during these months.

 

F-21

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The results and financial situation in CCU Group's entities which have a functional currency different from the presentation currency being their functional currency, the currency of a hyperinflationary economy (as the case of subsidiaries in Argentina as from July 1, 2018 as described below) are converted into the presentation currency as established in IAS 21 and IAS 29.

 

Financial information in hyperinflationary economies

 

Inflation in Argentina showed significant increases since the beginning of 2018, where the cumulative inflation rate of three years, calculated using different combinations of consumer price indices, exceeded 100% for several months. Therefore, as prescribed by IAS 29, Argentina was declared a hyperinflationary economy as of July 1, 2018.

 

In accordance with the foregoing, IAS 29 must be applied by all those entities whose functional currency is the Argentine peso for the accounting periods ended after July 1, 2018, as if the economy had always been hyperinflationary. In this regard, IAS 29 requires that the financial statements of an entity whose functional currency is the currency of a hyperinflationary country be restated in terms of the purchasing power in force at the end of the reporting period. This implies that the restatement of non-monetary items must be made from their date of origin, last restatement, appraisal or other particular date in some very specific cases.

 

The adjustment factor used in each case is that obtained based on the combined index of the National Consumer Price Index (CPI), with the Wholesale Price Index (IPIM), published by the National Institute of Statistics and Census of the Argentinian Republic (INDEC), according to the series prepared and published by the Argentine Federation of Professional Councils of Economic Sciences (FACPCE).

 

For consolidation purposes, subsidiaries whose functional currency is the Argentine peso, paragraph 43 of IAS 21 has been considered which requires that the financial statements of a subsidiary that has the functional currency of a hyperinflationary economy be restated in accordance with IAS 29 before being converted at the closing exchange rate on the reporting date and to be included in the consolidated financial statements.

 

The re-expression of non-monetary items is made from the date of initial recognition in the statements of financial position and considering that the financial statements are prepared under the criteria of historical cost.

 

Hyperinflation re-expression will be recorded until the period in which the entity's economy ceases to be considered a hyperinflationary economy; at that time, adjustments made by hyperinflation will be part of the cost of non-monetary assets and liabilities.

 

Initial adoption of Amendments to IAS 21 - Lack of exchangeability.

 

The effects of applying the amendment of IAS 21 for the subsidiaries described bellow, generated a negative equity impact of ThCh$ 61,607,045, resulting from the modification of the exchange rates used for the translation of the functional currency of Argentine peso and Bolivian to the presentation currency of CCU, generating a charge against the Reserve of exchange differences on translation. Additionally, a charge against the retained earnings was recorded as a result of the conversion of the affected monetary items in foreign currency as of January 1, 2025, using the reference exchange rates described above, for an amount of ThCh$ 2,215,787.

 

Subsidiaries in Argentina:

 

On April 14, 2025, within the framework of the economic plan, the Central Bank of the Republic of Argentina (BCRA) started a transition to exchange rate flexibility and the removal of exchange controls. For legal entities, access to the Free Foreign Exchange Market was authorized for dividend payments to non-resident shareholders corresponding to the profits obtained in the balance sheets whose fiscal years begin on or after January 1, 2025.

 

Therefore, it was determined for the subsidiaries in Argentina that there was an absence of currency convertibility for the balances in foreign currencies and for their respective translation to the presentation currency of these financial statements, as mentioned in the previous paragraph, only until April 14, 2025.

 

Therefore, in compliance with the Amendments to IAS 21 “Lack of exchageability” as of January 1, 2025 the figures in the Financial Statements of the subsidiaries in Argentina have been translated to the presentation currency, using the “CCL dollar” (“Dólar contado con liquidación”, in spanish) equivalent to 1,174.59 ARS/USD at that date, instead of the official exchange rate of the Republic of Argentina equivalent to 1,032.00 ARS/USD. In addition, and as stablished in the Amendment, the affected monetary items in foreign currency of the subsidiaries in Argentina have been converted to the “CCL dollar”, affecting the initial balance of retained earnings.

 

F-22

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

As for the exchange rate used as for september 30, 2026, both for accounting purposes in the Argentine subsidiaries and for translation into the functional currency of the parent company, described in the table of exchange rates provided in this section, which was obtained from the Banco de la Nación Argentina website and corresponds to the official exchange rate of the Argentine peso against the US dollar.

 

Subsidiary in Bolivia:

 

Given the inability to access US dollars at the official exchange rate, it was also determined that there is a lack of exchangeability for the subsidiary in Bolivia, whose functional currency is the Bolivian, therefore in compliance with the Amendent of IAS 21 “Lack of exchageability”, as of January 1, 2025, the figures of the financial statements have been translated into the presentation currency of CCU, using the US dollar exchange rate determined by private bank quotes, applying for this purpose an exchange rate equivalent to 11.0126 BOB/USD replacing Bolivia’s official dollar exchange rate equivalent to 6.9600 BOB/USD. As established in the Amendment, the affected monetary items in foreign currency of the Bolivian subsidiary have been converted at the quoted exchange rate, affecting the initial balance of retained earnings.

 

On June 29, 2026, through Resolution No. 245 of the Ministry of Economy and Resolution No. 88 of the Central Bank of Bolivia, the fixed exchange rate of 6.9600 BOB/USD, in effect since 2011, was eliminated, entering to a flexible regime in which the Central Bank of Bolivia is responsible for calculating the official exchange rate daily based on the average of privates banks’ transactions, determining the cessation of the lack of exchangeability.

 

With regard to the exchange rate used, both for accounting purposes at the Bolivian subsidiary and for translation into the parent company’s functional currency, the exchange rates are described in the table of reported exchange rates in this same section, which were obtained from quotes provided by private banks for the periods of June and December 2025, and from the Central Bank of Bolivia for September 2026, which corresponds to the official exchange rate of the Bolivian against the US dollar.

 

The Gains (losses) derived from net monetary position of the subsidiaries in Argentina are presented below, which are recorded in Result as per adjustment units:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Gains (losses) derived from net monetary position (3,854,745) (4,965,903) (446,127) (538,627)
         

 

 

F-23

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The exchange rates of the primary foreign currencies, adjustment units and index used in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements are detailed as follows:

 

Chilean Pesos as per unit of foreign currency or adjustable unit As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025 As of September 30, 2025
Ch$ Ch$ Ch$
Foreign currencies          
US Dollar USD   972.60 907.13 962.39
Cumulative monthly average US Dollar Average USD   905.63 951.25 956.57
Euro EUR   1,102.72 1,066.58 1,131.16
Argentine Peso ARS   0.64 0.62 0.70
Uruguayan Peso UYU   24.14 23.24 24.15
Canadian Dollar CAD   683.97 662.91 691.42
Sterling Pound GBP   1,290.26 1,221.89 1,295.10
Paraguayan Guarani PYG   0.17 0.14 0.14
Swiss Franc CHF   1,164.65 1,146.81 1,211.01
Bolivian BOB   80.92 95.49 76.93
Australian Dollar AUD   675.89 607.87 636.96
Colombian Peso COP   0.29 0.24 0.25
Yuan CNY   144.97 129.76 135.03
Adjustment units          
Unidad de fomento (*) UF   41,057.20 39,727.96 39,485.65
Unidad indexada  (**) UI   160.77 147.99 153.67
           

 

(*) The Unidad de Fomento (UF) is a Chilean inflation-indexed, Chilean peso-denominated monetary unit. The UF rate is set daily in advance based on changes in the previous month´s inflation rate.

(**) The Unidad Indexada (UI) is a Uruguay inflation-indexed, Uruguayan peso-denominated monetary unit. The UI rate is set daily in advance based on changes in the previous month´s inflation rate.

 

Index used in hyperinflationary economies As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025 As of September 30, 2025
Argentina Consumer Price Index     12,485.47 10,077.55 9,413.88
Index percentage variation of Argentina Consumer Price Index     23.89% 30.86% 22.24%
           

 

 

2.5Cash and cash equivalents

 

Cash and cash equivalents include available cash, bank balances, time deposits at financial institutions, investments in mutual funds and financial instruments acquired under resale agreements, as well as highly liquid short-term investments, all at a fixed interest rate, normally with original maturity of up to three months.

 

2.6Other financial assets

 

Other financial assets include money market securities, derivative contracts and time deposits with financial institutions with maturities of more than 90 days.

 

2.7Financial instruments

 

IFRS 9 - Financial instruments, replaces the IAS 39 - Financial instruments, for the annual periods beginning on January 1, 2018 and which brings together three aspects of accounting and which are: classification and measurement; impairment and hedge accounting.

 

F-24

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Financial assets

 

The Company recognizes a financial asset in its Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as follows:

 

As of the date of initial recognition, management classifies its financial assets: (i) at fair value through profit and loss (ii) Trade and other current receivables and (iii) hedging derivatives. The classification depends on the purpose for which the financial assets were acquired. For instruments not classified at fair value through Income, any cost attributable to the transaction is recognized as part of the asset’s value.

 

The fair value of instruments that are actively traded in formal markets is determined by the traded price on the Interim Financial Statement closing date. For investments without an active market, fair value is determined using valuation techniques including (i) the use of recent market transactions, (ii) references to the current market value of another financial instrument of similar characteristics, (iii) discounted cash flows and (iv) other valuation models.

 

After initial recognition, the Company values the financial assets as described below:

 

Trade and other current receivables

 

Trade receivable credits or accounts are recognized according to their invoice value.

 

The Company purchases credit insurance covering approximately 90% of individually significant accounts receivable balances for the domestic market and the international market, of total trade receivable, respectively, net of a 10% deductible.

 

An impairment of accounts receivable balances is recorded when there is objective evidence that the Company not will be capable to collect amounts according to the original terms. Some indicators that an account receivable may be impaired are the financial problems, initiation of a bankruptcy, financial restructuring and age of the balances of our customers.

 

Estimated losses from bad debts is measured in an amount equal to the "expectations of credit losses", using the simplified approach established in IFRS 9 and in order to determine whether or not there is impairment from portfolio, a risk analysis is carried out according to the historical experience (three years) on the uncollectibility, also considering other factors of aging until reaching 100% of the balance in most of the debts older than 180 days, with the exception of those cases that in accordance with current policies, losses are estimated due to partial deterioration based on a case by case analysis.

 

The Company considers that these financial assets may be impaired when: i) The debtor is unlikely to pay its obligations and the Company it hasn’t still taken actions such as to claim the credit insurance, or ii) The financial asset has exceeded the contractually agreed expiration date.

 

a)Measurement of expected loss

 

The Expected Credit Loss corresponds to the probability of credit losses according to recent history considering the uncollectability of the last three mobile years. These historical indices are adjusted according to the monthly payment and amount of the different historical trade receivables. Additionally, the portfolio is analyzed according to its solvency probability for the future, its recent financial history and market conditions, to determine the category of the client, for the constitution of impairment in relation to its defined risk.

 

b)Credit impairment

 

On each issuing date of the Financial Statements, the Company evaluates if these financial assets measured at amortized cost have credit impairment. A financial asset has a "credit impairment" when one or more events occur that have a detrimental impact on the estimation of future cash flows. Additionally, the Company includes information on the effects of modifications to the contractual effective flows (repactations), which are minor and correspond to specific cases with strategic clients of the Company.

 

Additionally, the company maintains credit insurance for individually significant accounts receivable. Impairment losses are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income in the period incurred.

 

Current trade receivable credits and accounts are initially recognized at their nominal value and are not discounted. The Company has determined that the calculation of the amortized cost is not materially different from the invoiced amount because the transactions do not have significant associated costs.

 

F-25

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Financial liabilities

 

The Company recognizes a financial liability in its Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position as follows:

 

Interest-bearing loans and financial obligations

 

Interest-bearing loans and financial obligations are initially recognized at the fair value of the resources obtained, less incurred costs that are directly attributable to the transaction. After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and obligations are measured at amortized cost. The difference between the net amount received and the value to be paid is recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income over the term of the loan, using the effective interest rate method.

 

Interest paid and accrued related to loans and obligations used to finance its operations are presented under Finance costs.

 

Interest-bearing loans and obligations maturing within twelve months are classified as current liabilities, unless the Company has the unconditional right to defer payment of the obligation for at least twelve months after the closing date of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statement.

 

Trade and other payables

 

Trade and other payables are initially recognized at nominal value because they do not differ significantly from their fair value. The Company has determined that no significant differences exist between the carrying value and amortized cost using the effective interest rate method.

 

Derivative Instruments

 

All derivative financial instruments are initially recognized at fair value as of the date of the derivative contract and subsequently re-measured at their fair value. Gains and losses resulting from fair value measurement are recorded in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income as gains or losses due to fair value of financial instruments, unless the derivative instrument is designated as a hedging instrument.

 

Financial Instruments at fair value through profit and loss include financial assets classified as held for trading and financial assets which have been designated as such by the Company. Financial assets are classified as held for trading when acquired for the purpose of selling them in the short term.

 

Derivative instruments classified as hedges are accounted for as cash flows hedges.

 

In order to classify a derivative as a hedging instrument for accounting purposes, the Company documents (i) as of the transaction date or at designation time, the relationship or correlation between the hedging instrument and the hedged item, as well as the risk management purposes and strategies, (ii) the assessment, both at designation date as well as on a continuing basis, whether the derivative instrument used in the hedging is highly transaction effective to offset changes in inception cash flows of the hedged item. A hedge is considered effective when changes in the cash flows of the underlying directly attributable to the risk hedged are offset with the changes in fair value, or in the cash flows of the hedging instrument with effectiveness between 80% to 125%.

 

The total fair value of a hedging derivative is classified as assets or financial liabilities in Other non-current if the maturity of the hedged item is more than 12 months and as other assets or current liabilities if the remaining maturity of the hedged item is less than 12 months. The ineffective portion of these instruments can be viewed in Other gains (losses) of the Interim Consolidated Statements of Income. The effective portion of the change in the fair value of derivative instruments that are designated and qualified as cash flows hedges are initially recognized in Cash Flows Hedge Reserve in a separate component of Equity. The income or loss related to the ineffective portion is immediately recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income. The amounts accumulated in Equity are reclassified in Income during the same period in which the corresponding hedged item is reflected in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income. When a cash flows hedge ceases to comply with the hedge accounting criteria, any accumulated income or loss existing in Equity remains in Equity and is recognized when the expected transaction is finally recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income. When it is estimated that an expected transaction will not occur, the accumulated gain or loss recorded in Equity is immediately recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income.

 

Derivative instruments are classified as held for trading unless they are classified as hedge instruments.

 

F-26

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Option Contracts

 

In relation to non-controlling entities, the policy adopted by the Company is based on the prevalence of IFRS 10 over IAS 32, and therefore the non-controlling interest is retained, as the risks and rewards of ownership have been retained by the non-controlling interest.

 

Finally, in relation to the financial liability associated with the Option Agreement and consistent with the accounting policy adopted in the previous paragraph, the Option Agreement is initially recognised as a financial liability against equity and is measured both initially and subsequently at the present value of the amount to be repaid, i.e. by discounting the option price at a rate that reflects the credit risk rating of the issuer of the liability (see Note 7 - Financial Instruments).

 

Deposits for returns of bottles and containers

 

Deposits for returns of bottles and containers corresponds to the liabilities registered by the guarantees of money received from customers for bottles and containers placed at their disposal and represents the value that will be returned to the customer when it returns the bottles to the Company in good condition along with the original invoice. This value is determined by the estimation of the bottles and containers in circulation that are expected to be returned to the Company in the course of time based on the historic experience, physical counts held by clients and independent studies over the quantities that are in the hands of end consumers, valued at the average weighted guarantees for each type of bottles and containers.

 

The Company does not intend to make significant repayment of these deposits within the next 12 months. Such amounts are classified within current liabilities, under the line Other financial liabilities, since the Company does not have the legal ability to defer this payment for a period exceeding 12 months. This liability is not discounted, since it is considered a payable on demand, with the original invoice and the return of the respective bottles and containers and it does not have adjustability or interest clauses of any kind in its origin.

 

2.8Financial asset impairment

 

As of each Interim Consolidated Financial Statement date the Company assesses whether a financial asset or group of financial assets is impaired.

 

The Company assesses impairment of accounts receivable collectively by grouping the financial assets according to similar risk characteristics, which indicate the debtor’s capacity to comply with their obligations under the agreed upon conditions. When there is objective evidence that a loss due to impairment has been incurred in the accounts receivable, the loss amount is recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income, as Administrative expenses.

 

If the impairment loss amount decreases during subsequent period and such decrease can be objectively related to an event occurred after recognition of the impairment, the previously recognized impairment loss is reversed.

 

Any subsequent impairment reversal is recognized in Income provided that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its value as of the date the impairment was recognized.

 

2.9Inventories

 

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost acquisition or production cost and net realizable value. The production cost of finished products and of products under processing includes raw material, direct labor, indirect manufacturing expenses based on a normal operational capacity and other costs incurred to place the products at the locations and in the conditions necessary for sale, net of discounts attributable to inventories.

 

The net realizable value is the estimated sale price in the normal course of business, less marketing and distribution expenses. When market conditions cause the production cost to be higher than its net realizable value, an allowance for assets deterioration is registered for the difference in value. This allowance for inventory deterioration also includes amounts related to obsolete items due to low turnover, technical obsolescence and products withdrawn from the market.

 

The inventories and cost of products sold, is determined using the Weighted Average Cost (WAC). The Company estimates that most of the inventories have a high turnover.

 

The materials and raw materials purchased from third parties are valued at their acquisition cost; once used, they are incorporated in finished products using the WAC methodology.

 

 

F-27

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
2.10Current biological assets

 

Under current Biological assets, the Company includes the costs associated with agricultural activities (grapes), which are capitalized up to the harvesting date, when they become part of the inventory cost for subsequent processes. The Company considers that the costs associated with agricultural activities represent a reasonable approximation to their fair value.

 

2.11Other non-financial assets

 

Other non-financial assets mainly include prepayments associated with advertising related to contracts regarding the making of commercials which are work in progress and have not yet been shown (current and non-current), payments to insurances and advances to suppliers in relation with certain purchases of property, plant and equipment. Additionally paid guarantees related with leases and materials to be consumed related to industrial safety implements.

 

2.12Property, plant and equipment

 

Property, plant and equipment items are recorded at their historic cost, less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. The cost includes both disbursements directly attributable to the asset acquisition or construction, as well as the financing interest directly related to certain qualified assets, which are capitalized during the construction or acquisition period, as long as these assets qualify for these purposes considering the period necessary to complete and prepare the assets to be operative. Disbursements after the purchase or acquisition are only capitalized when it is likely that the future economic benefits associated to the investment will flow to the Company, and costs may be reasonably measured. Subsequent disbursements related to repairs and maintenance are recorded as expenses when incurred.

 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment is calculated on a straight-line basis based on the estimated useful lives of the assets, considering their estimated residual value. When an asset is comprised of significant components, which have different useful lives, each part is depreciated separately. The estimated useful lives and residual values of property, plant and equipment are reviewed and adjusted, if necessary, at each balance sheet date. The estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment are detailed as follows:

 

Type of Assets Number of years
Land Indefinite
Buildings and Constructions 20 to 60
Machinery and equipment 10 to 25
Furmiture and accesories 5 to 10
Others equipments (coolers) 5 to 8
Glass containers, plastics and containers 3 to 12
Vines in production 30
   

 

Gains and losses resulting from the sale of properties, plants and equipment are calculated comparing their book values against the related sales proceeds and are included in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income.

 

Biological assets held by Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. (VSPT) and its subsidiaries consist of vines in formation and in production. Harvested grapes are used for subsequent wine production.

 

Vines under production are valued at the historic cost, less depreciation and any impairment loss.

 

Depreciation of vines in production is recorded using the straight-line method over the 30-year estimated average production life, which is periodically assessed. Vines in formation are not depreciated until they start producing.

 

Costs incurred in acquiring and planting new vines are capitalized.

 

When the carrying amount of a property, plant and equipment item exceeds its recoverable value, it is immediately written down to its recoverable amount (See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies 2.17).

 

 

 

F-28

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
2.13Leases

 

Lease contracts are recorded by recognizing an asset for the right to use the assets subject to operational lease contracts recorded under Right of use assets and a liability recorded under Current lease liabilities, which are equivalent to the present value of the payments associated to the contract. It should be noted that the assets and liabilities arising from a lease contract are initially measured at its present value.

 

Regarding the effects on the Consolidated Statement of Income, the depreciation of the right of use is recognized on a monthly basis using the straight-line method over the lease term, together with the financial cost associated to the lease; both are recognized in our P&L during the lease period in order to produce a constant periodic interest rate over the remaining balance of the liability. In case of modifications to the lease agreement, such as lease value, maturity, readjustment index, associated interest rate, etc., the lessee recognizes the amount of the new measurement of the lease liability as an adjustment to the asset for the right of use. Additionally, the Company applied exemptions for leases with remaining terms less than 12 months and leases with a value lower than USD 5,000. The Company recognizes the lease payments associated with these transactions as a straight-line expense over the term of the lease.

 

Prior to the adoption of IFRS 16, the Company classified leases as finance leases when all the risks and rewards associated with the ownership of the assets were substantially transferred. All other leases were considered as operational. The assets acquired through financial leasing were recorded as non-current assets, initially being valued at the present value of future minimum payments or at their fair value if lower, reflecting in the liability the debt with the lessee. In this scenario the payments were accounted as the payments of the debt plus the corresponding financial cost, which is accounted as the financial cost of the period. In case of operating leases, the expense was accounted based on the duration of the lease agreement for the value of the accrued service.

 

2.14Investment properties assets

 

Investment property consist of land and buildings held by the Company for the purpose of generating appreciation and not to be used in the normal course of business, and are recorded at historical cost less any impairment loss. Depreciation of investment property, excluding land, is calculated using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset, taking into account their estimated residual value.

 

2.15Intangible assets other than goodwill

 

Commercial trademarks

 

The Company’s commercial trademarks are intangible assets with indefinite useful lives that are presented at historical cost, less any impairment loss. The Company believes that through investing in marketing, trademarks maintain their value, consequently they are considered as having indefinite useful lives and they are not amortizable. These assets are tested for impairment annually or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate potential impairment (See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies 2.17).

 

Software program

 

Software program licenses are capitalized at the value of the costs incurred in their acquisition and in preparing the software for use. Such costs are amortized over their estimated useful lives (4 to 7 years). The maintenance costs of software programs are recognized as an expense in the year in which they are incurred.

 

Water rights

 

Water rights acquired by the Company correspond to the right to use existing water from natural sources, and are recorded at their attributed cost as of the date of transition to IFRS. Since such rights are perpetual they are not amortizable, however they are tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate potential impairment (See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies 2.17).

 

Distribution rights

 

Corresponds to rights acquired to distribute different products. These rights are amortized over their estimated useful lives.

 

F-29

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Research and development

 

Research and development expenses are recognized in the period incurred.

 

2.16Goodwill

 

Goodwill arises on the acquisition of subsidiaries and represents the excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquire and the acquisition date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquire over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired. If the total of consideration transferred, non-controlling interest recognized and previously held interest measured at fair value is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, in the case of a bargain purchase, the difference is recognized directly in the statement of income. Godwill is accounted for at its cost value less accumulated impairment losses.

 

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to each of the Cash Generating Units (CGUs), or groups of CGUs, that is expected to benefit from the synergies of a business combination. Each unit or group of units (See Note 18 - Goodwill) to which the goodwill is allocated represents the lowest level within the entity at which goodwill is monitored for internal management purposes, which is not larger than a business segment. The CGUs to which the goodwill is assigned are tested for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate potential impairment.

 

Goodwill generated on acquisitions of joint ventures is assessed for impairment as part of the investment whenever there is an indication that the investment may be impaired.

 

An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the carrying amount of the CGU exceeds its recoverable amount.

 

The recoverable amount of the CGU is the higher of value in use and the fair value less costs to sell.

 

An impairment loss is first allocated to goodwill to reduce its carrying amount, and then to other assets in the CGU. Once recognized, impairment losses are not subsequently reversed.

2.17Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill

 

The Company annually assesses the existence of non-financial asset impairment indicators. When indicators exist, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the impaired asset. If it cannot estimate the recoverable amount of the impaired asset at an individual level, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash generating unit to which the asset belongs.

 

For intangible assets with indefinite useful lives which are not amortized, the Company performs all required testing to ensure that the carrying amount does not exceed the recoverable value.

 

The recoverable value is defined as the fair value, less selling cost or value in use, whichever is higher. Value in use is determined by estimating future cash flows associated to the asset or to the cash generating unit, discounted from its current value by using interest rates before taxes, which reflect the time value of money and the specific risks of the asset. If the carrying amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount, the Company records an impairment loss in the Statement of Income.

 

For the rest of non-financial assets other than goodwill and intangibles with indefinite useful lives, the Company assesses the existence of impairment indicators when an event or change in business circumstances indicates that the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable and impairment is recognized when the carrying amount is higher than the recoverable value.

 

The Company annually assesses whether the impairment indicators of non-financial assets for which impairment losses were recorded during prior years have disappeared or decreased. In the event of such situation, the recoverable amount of the specific asset is recalculated and its carrying amount is increased, if necessary. Such increase is recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income as reversal of impairment losses. The increase in the value of the previously impaired asset is recognized only when it is originated by changes in the assumptions used to calculate the recoverable amount. The increase in the asset due to reversal of the impairment loss is limited to the amount that would have been recorded had the impairment not occurred.

 

F-30

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

2.18Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale

 

The Company register as non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale as Property, plant and equipment expected to be sale, for which active sale negotiations have begun.

 

These assets are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and the estimated fair value, less selling costs. From the moment in which the assets are classified as non-current assets of disposal group classified held for sale they are no longer depreciated.

 

2.19Income taxes

 

The income tax account is composed of current income tax associated to legal income tax obligations and deferred taxes recognized in accordance with IAS 12. Income tax is recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income by Function, except when it is related to items recorded directly in Equity, in which case the tax effect is also recognized in Equity.

 

Income Tax Obligation

 

Income tax obligations are recognized in the financial statements on the basis of the best estimates of taxable profits as of the financial statement closing date, and the income tax rate valid as of that date in the countries where the Company operates.

 

Deferred Tax

 

Deferred taxes are those the Company expects to pay or to recover in the future, due to temporary differences between the carrying amount of assets and liabilities (carrying amount for financial reporting purposes) and the corresponding tax basis of such assets and liabilities used to determine the profits subject to taxes. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are generally recognized for all temporary differences, and they are calculated at the rates that will be valid on the date the liabilities are paid or the assets realized.

 

Deferred tax is recognized on temporary differences arising from investments in subsidiaries and associates, except in cases where the Company is able to control the date on which temporary differences will be reversed, and it is likely that they will not be reverted in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets, including those arising from tax losses are recognized provided it is likely that in the future there will be taxable profits against which deductible temporary differences can be offset.

 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legal right to offset tax assets against tax liabilities, and the deferred tax is related to the same taxable entity and the same tax authority.

 

2.20Employees benefits

 

Employees Vacation

 

The Company accrues the expense associated with staff vacation when the employee earns the benefit.

 

Employees Bonuses

 

The Company recognizes a liability and an expense for bonuses when it’s contractually obligated, it is estimated that, depending on the income requirement at a given date, bonuses will be paid out at the end of the year.

 

Severance Indemnity

 

The Company recognizes a liability for the payment of irrevocable severance indemnities, originated from the collective and individual agreements entered into with employees. Such obligation is determined based on the actuarial value of the accrued cost of the benefit, a method which considers several factors in the calculation, such as estimates of future continuance, mortality rates, future salary increases and discount rates. The determined value is shown at its present value by using the accrued benefits for years of service method. The discount rates are determined by reference to market interest rates curves. The current losses and gains are directly recorded in Interim Consolidated Statement of Income.

 

According to the amendment of IAS 19, the actuarial gains and losses are recognized directly in Interim Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, under Equity and, according to the accounting policies of the Company, financial costs related to the severance indemnity are directly recorded under financial cost in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income.

 

F-31

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
2.21Provisions

 

Provisions are recognized when: (i) the Company has a current legal or implicit obligation, as a result of past events, (ii) it is probable that monetary resources will be required to settle the obligation and (iii) the amounts can be reasonably established. The amounts recognized as provisions as of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statement closing date, are Management’s best estimates, and consider the necessary disbursements to liquidate the obligation.

 

The concepts used by the Company to establish provisions charged against income correspond mainly to civil, labor and taxation proceedings that could affect the Company (See Note 24 - Other provisions).

 

2.22Revenue recognition

 

Revenue is recognized when it is likely that economic benefits will flow to the Company and these can be reliably measured. Income is measured at the fair value of the economic benefits received or to be received, and is presented net of valued added tax, specific taxes, returns, discounts and rebates.

 

Goods sold are recognized after the Company has transferred to the buyer all the risks and benefits inherent to ownership of the goods, and it do not have the right to dispose of them. In general, this means that sales are recorded when the risks and benefits of ownership are transferred to the customer, pursuant to the terms agreed in the commercial agreements and once the performance obligation is satisfied.

 

In relation to IFRS 15, the Company has applied the criteria established in this standard for these Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

Sale of products in the domestic market

 

The Company obtains its revenues, mainly from the sales of beers, soft drinks, mineral waters, purified water, nectars, wines, cider and spirits, products that are distributed through retail establishments, wholesale distributors and supermarket chains, and none of which act as commercial agents of the Company. Such revenues in the domestic markets, net of the value added tax, specific taxes, returns, discounts and rebates to clients, are recognized when products are delivered, together with the transfer of all risks and benefits related to them and once the performance obligation is satisfied.

 

Exports

 

In general, the Company’s sales delivery conditions are the basis for revenue recognition related to exports.

 

The structure of revenue recognition is based on the grouping of Incoterms, mainly in the following groups:

 

•"FOB (Free on Board) shipping point", by which the buyer organizes and pays for transportation, consequently the sales occur and revenue is recognized upon delivery of the merchandise to the transporter hired by the buyer.

 

•“CIF (Cost, Insurance & Freight) and similar", by which the Company organizes and pays for external transportation and some other expenses, although CCU ceases being responsible for the merchandise after delivering it to the marine or air shipping company in accordance with the relevant terms. The sale occurs and revenue is recognized upon the delivery of merchandise at the port of destination.

 

In case of discrepancies between the commercial agreements and Incoterms, the former shall prevail.

 

The revenue recognition related to exports are recorded net of specific taxes, returns, discounts and rebates to clients, are recognized when products are delivered, together with the transfer of all risks and benefits related to them and once the performance obligation is satisfied.

 

2.23Commercial agreements with distributors and supermarket chains

 

The Company enters into commercial agreements with its clients, distributors and supermarkets through which they establish: (i) volume discounts and other client variables; (ii) promotional discounts that correspond to an additional rebate on the price of the products sold due to commercial initiatives development (temporary promotions); (iii) payment for services and rendering of counter-services (advertising and promotional agreements, use of preferential spaces and others) and (iv) shared advertising, which corresponds to the Company’s participation in advertising campaigns, promotional magazines and opening of new sales locations.

 

F-32

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Volume discounts and promotional discounts are recognized as a reduction in the selling price of the products sold. Shared advertising contributions are recognized when the advertising activities agreed upon with the distributor have been carried out, and they are recorded as marketing expenses incurred, under Other expenses by function.

 

Commitments with distributors or importers in the exports area are recognized on the basis of existing trade agreements.

 

2.24Cost of sales of products

 

Cost of sales includes the production cost of the products sold and other costs incurred to place inventories at the locations and under the conditions necessary for the sale. Such costs mainly include raw materials costs, packing costs, production staff labor costs, production-related asset depreciation, returnable bottles depreciation, license payments, operating costs and plant and equipment maintenance costs.

 

2.25Other incomes by function

 

Other incomes by function mainly include incomes from sale of fixed assets and other assets, recovery of claims, leases and payments related to advance term license.

 

2.26Other expenses by function

 

Other expenses by function mainly include advertising and promotion expenses, depreciation of assets sold, selling expenses, marketing costs (sets, signs, and neon signs at customer facilities) and marketing and sales staff remuneration and compensation.

 

2.27Distribution expenses

 

Distribution costs include all the necessary costs to deliver products to customers.

 

2.28Administrative expenses

 

Administrative expenses include support unit staff remuneration and compensation, depreciation of offices, equipment, facilities and furniture used for these functions, non-current asset amortization and other general and administrative expenses.

 

2.29Environment liabilities

 

Environmental liabilities are recorded based on the current interpretation of environmental laws and regulations, or when an obligation is likely to occur and the amount of such liability can be reliably calculated.

 

Disbursements related to environmental protection are charged to the Interim Consolidated Statements of Income by Function as incurred, except for investments in infrastructure designed to comply with environmental requirements, which are accounted for following the accounting policies for property, plant and equipment.

 

 

F-33

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 3    Estimates and application of professional judgment

 

The preparation of Financial Statement Consolidated requires estimates and assumptions from Management affecting the amounts included in the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and their related notes. The estimates made and the assumptions used by the Company are based on historical experience, changes in the industry and the information supplied by external qualified sources. Nevertheless, final results could differ from the estimates under certain conditions.

 

Material estimates and accounting policies are defined as those that are important to correctly reflect the Company’s financial position and income, and/or those that require a high level of judgment by Management.

 

The primary estimates and professional judgments relate to the following concepts:

 

•The valuation of goodwill acquired to determine the existence of losses due to potential impairment (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.16) and Note 18 - Goodwill).
•The valuation of commercial trademarks to determine the existence of potential losses due to potential impairment (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.17) and Note 17 - Intangible assets other than goodwill).
•The assumptions used in the current calculation of liabilities and obligations to employees (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.20) and Note 26 - Employee benefits).
•Useful lives of property, plant and equipment (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.12) and Note 19 - Property, plant and equipment) and intangibles (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.15) and Note 17 - Intangible assets other than goodwill).
•The assumptions used for calculating the fair of value financial instruments (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.7) and Note 7 - Financial instruments).
•The likelihood of occurrence and amounts estimated in an uncertain or contingent matter (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.21) and Note 24 - Other provisions).
•The valuation of current Biological assets (Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.10) and Note 13 - Biological assets).

 

Such estimates are based on the best available information of the events analyzed to date in these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements. However, it is possible that events that may occur in the future may result in adjustments to such estimates, which would be recorded prospectively.

 

 

Note 4    Accounting changes

 

During the nine months ended on September 30, 2026, there have been no changes in the accounting principles or significant changes in any accounting estimates compared with the previous year that have affected these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

 

 

F-34

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 5    Risk Administration

 

Risk administration

 

In companies where CCU has a controlling interest, the Company’s Administration and Finance Management Department provides a centralized service for the group’s companies to obtain financing and administration of exchange rates, interest rates, liquidity, inflation, raw materials and credit risks. Such activity operates in accordance with a framework of policies and procedures which is regularly reviewed to ensure it fulfils the purpose of managing the risks by business needs.

 

In companies with a non-controlling interest (VSPT, CPCH, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A., Aguas de Origen S.A., Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A., Bebidas del Paraguay S.A., Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. and AV S.A.) the responsibility for this service lies with the respective Board of Directors and respective Administration and Finance Management Department. When applicable, the Board of Directors and Directors Committee has the final responsibility for establishing and reviewing the risk administration structure, as well as for the reviewing significant changes made to risk management policies.

 

In accordance with financial risk policies, the Company uses derivate instruments only for the purpose of hedging exposure to interest rate and exchange rate risks arising from the Company’s operations and its sources of financing, which some of them are treated as hedges for accounting purposes. Transactions with derivate instruments are exclusively carried out by the Administration and Finance staff and the Internal Audit Management Department regularly reviews the control of this function. Relationships with credit rating agencies and monitoring of financial restrictions (covenants) are also managed by the Corporate Administration and Finance Management Department.

 

The Company’s main risk exposure is related to exchange rates, interest rates, inflation and raw materials price (commodities), taxes, trade accounts receivable and liquidity. Several types of financial instruments are used to manage the risk originated by these exposures.

 

For each of the following points, where applicable, the sensitivity analysis developed are merely for illustration purposes, since in practice the variables used for this excercise rarely change without affecting each other and without affecting other factors that were considered as constant and which also affect the Company’s financial position and results.

 

Exchange rate risk

 

The Company is exposed to exchange rate risks originated by: a) its net exposure to foreign currency assets and liabilities, b) exports revenues, c) the purchase of raw materials and capital investments in foreign currencies, or indexed in such currencies, and d) the net investment of subsidiaries in foreign countries. The Company’s greatest exchange rate exposure is to the variation on the Chilean peso as compared to the US Dollar, Euro, Argentine Peso, Uruguayan Peso, Paraguayan Guarani, Bolivian and Colombian Peso.

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company maintained foreign currency obligations amounting to ThCh$ 700,354,520 (ThCh$ 636,892,862 for the year ended December 31, 2025) mostly denominated in US Dollars. Foreign currency obligations ThCh$ 583,657,329, as of September 30, 2026 (ThCh$ 548,871,274 for the year ended December 31, 2025) represent a 48% (46% as of December 31, 2025) of total other financial liabilities. The remaining 52% (54% as of December 31, 2025) is mainly denominated in Unidades de Fomento (inflation-indexed Chilean monetary unit - see inflation risk section) and CLP. In addition, the Company has assets in foreign currency the amount of ThCh$ 281,268,879 (ThCh$ 418,089,214 for the year ended December 31, 2025) that mainly correspond to cash and cash equivalent and export accounts receivable.

 

To mitigate the effects that the net foreign currency asset and liability position from its operations could generate, the Company enters into derivative contracts (currency forwards and cross-currency swaps).

 

Regarding the operations of foreign subsidiaries, the net liability exposure in US Dollars and other currencies after the use of derivative instruments, is equivalent to ThCh$ 82,675,366 (ThCh$ 77,342,804 as of December 31, 2025).

 

As of September 30, 2026 the net exposure in Chile, in US Dollars and other currencies after the use of derivate instruments, is an liability of ThCh$ 3,858,745 (asset of ThCh$ 13,450,686 for the year ended December 31, 2025).

 

 

F-35

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

As of September 30, 2026 of the Company’s total sales, both in Chile and abroad, 4% (5% as of September 30, 2025) corresponds to export sales in foreign currencies, mainly US Dollars, Euros, British pounds and other currencies and approximately 60% (63% as of september 30, 2025) of total direct costs correspond to raw materials and products purchased in foreign currencies, or indexed to such currencies. The Company does not hedge the possible variations in the expected cash flows from such transactions.

 

The Company is also exposed to fluctuations in exchange rates related to the conversion from the US Dollar, Argentine Peso, the Paraguayan Guaraní, the Uruguayan Peso, the Bolivian, the British pound, the Peruvian Sol and the Colombian Peso to Chilean Pesos with respect to assets, liabilities, income and expenses of its subsidiaries in Argentina, United States, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, China and United Kingdom, associates in Argentina and Perú and a joint venture in Colombia. The Company does not hedge the risks associated to the conversion of its subsidiaries, whose effects are recorded in equity.

 

Exchange rate sensitivity analysis

 

The effect of foreign exchange gains (losses) recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income by Function for the period ended September 30, 2026, related to assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currency, was a loss of ThCh$ 1,365,008 (ThCh$ 7,877,298 as of September 30, 2025)).

 

Considering the exposure in Chile at September 30, 2026, after the use of derivative instruments is an liability of ThCh$ 3,858,745 (asset of ThCh$ 13,450,686 as of December 31, 2025), and assuming a 10% increase/decrease in the exchange rate, and keeping constant all other variables such as interest rates constant, it is estimated that the effect on the Company’s net income would be a gain/loss after taxes of ThCh$ 281,688 (ThCh$ 175,177 as of September 30, 2025) associated of the owners of the controller.

 

Considering that approximately 4% of the Company’s sales revenue comes from export sales carried out in Chile (5% as of September 30, 2025), in currencies other than Chilean Peso, and that approximately 60% (63% as of September 30, 2025) of the Company’s direct costs are in or indexed to the US Dollar and assuming that the functional currencies will appreciate/depreciate by 10% in respect to the US Dollar, and keeping all other variables constant, the hypothetical effect on the Company’s income would be a gain/loss after taxes of ThCh$ 34,484,936 (ThCh$ 33,540,019 as of September 30, 2025).

 

The Company can also be affected by changes in the exchange rate of the countries where its foreign subsidiaries operate, since income is converted to Chilean Pesos at the average exchange rate of each month (except for Argentina which uses the end of period exchange rate as the reporting date). The operating income of foreign subsidiaries for the period ended September 30, 2026 was an loss of ThCh$ 20,947,512 (ThCh$ 19,242,242 as of September 30, 2025). Therefore, a depreciation/appreciation of 10% in the exchange rate of the Argentine Peso, the Uruguayan Peso, the Paraguayan Guarani and the Bolivian against the Chilean Peso, would result in a gain/loss before taxes of ThCh$ 2,094,751 (Thch$ 1,924,224 as of September 30, 2025).

 

The net investment in foreign subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates as of September 30, 2026 amounted to ThCh$ 911,772,296, ThCh$ 151,176,378 and ThCh$ 2,035,666 respectively (ThCh$ 751,809,199, ThCh$ 124,969,753 and ThCh$ 1,599,056 as of December 31, 2025). Assuming a 10% increase or decrease in the Argentine Peso, Uruguayan Peso, Paraguayan Guarani, Bolivian and Colombian Peso against the Chilean Peso, and maintaining all other variables constant, the increase/decrease would hypothetically result in a gain/loss of ThCh$ 106,498,434 (ThCh$ 87,837,801 for the year ended December 31, 2025) recorded as a credit/charge to equity.

 

The Company does not hedge risks associated to currency conversion of the financial statements of its subsidiaries that have a different functional currency, whose effects are recorded in equity.

 

Interest rate risk

 

Interest rate risk mainly originates from the Company’s financing sources.

 

To manage interest rate risk, the Company has a policy which seeks to reduce the volatility of its finance cost, and maintain a suitable percentage of its debt in fixed rate instruments. The financial position is mainly set by the use of short-term and long-term, as well as derivate instruments such as cross currency swaps. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, a 100% of the Company’s debt is at fixed interest rates.

 

The term and conditions of the Company’s obligations with financial institutions as of September 30, 2026, including exchange rates, interest rate, maturities and effective interest rates, are detailed in Note 21 - Other financial liabilities.

 

F-36

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  


Interest rate sensitivity analysis

 

The total financial cost recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income by Function for the period ended September 30, 2026, related to short and long-term debt amounted to ThCh$ 55,332,229 (ThCh$ 59,237,853 as of September 30, 2025).

 

Inflation risk

 

The Company maintains agreements indexed to Unidades de Fomento (UF) with third parties, as well as UF indexed financial debt which means the Company is exposed to fluctuations in the UF, generating an increase in the value of those agreements and liabilities if the UF increases due to inflation. This risk is partially mitigated by the Company’s policy of keeping net sales per unit in UF constant as long as the market conditions allow it, and taking cross currency swaps if the market conditions are favorable to the Company.

 

Inflation in Argentina showed significant increases since the beginning of 2018, where the cumulative inflation rate of three years, calculated using different combinations of consumer price indices, exceeded 100% for several months. Therefore, as prescribed by IAS 29, Argentina was declared a hyperinflationary economy as of July 1, 2018 (See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies (2.4)).

 

Inflation sensitivity analysis

 

Income from indexation units recognized in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income by Function for the period ended September 30, 2026, related to UF indexed short and long-term debt and the application of Hyperinflation Accounting in Argentina, is a loss of ThCh$ 16,948,291 (ThCh$ 15,045,435 as of September 30, 2025). Assuming a reasonably possible 3% increase/decrease in the Unidad de Fomento and 30% of inflation in Argentina, and keeping all other variables such as interest rates constant, the aforementioned increase/decrease would hypothetically result in a gain/loss of ThCh$ 16,115,991 (ThCh$ 14,909,282 as of September 30, 2025).

 

Raw material Price risk

 

The main exposure to raw materials price variation is related to barley, malt, and cans used in the production of beer, concentrates, sugar and plastic containers used in the production of soft drinks and bulk wine and grapes for the manufacturing of wine and spirits.

 

Malt and cans

 

In Chile, the Company obtains its malt supply from both local producers and the international market. Long-term supply agreements are entered into with local producers where the barley price is set annually according to market prices, which are used to determine the price of malt according to the agreements.

 

The purchase commitments made expose the Company to raw materials price fluctuation risk. CCU Argentina acquires malt from local producers. These raw materials represent approximately 7% (8% as of September 30, 2025) of the direct cost of the Chile Operating segment.

 

For the period ended September 30, 2026 in the Chile Operation segment, the cost of cans represented approximately 18% of direct costs (17% as of September 30, 2025). In the International Business Operating segment, the cost of cans represented approximately 27% of direct raw materials costs September 30, 2026 (35% as of September 30, 2025).

 

Concentrates, sugar and plastic containers

 

The main raw materials used in the production of non-alcoholic beverages are concentrated, which are mainly acquired from licenses, sugar and plastic resin for the manufacturing of plastic bottles and containers. The Company is exposed to price fluctuation risks involving these raw materials, which jointly represent approximately 29% (29% as of September 30, 2025) of the direct cost of the Chile Operating segment.

 

The Company does not engage in hedging raw materials purchases.

 

 

F-37

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Grapes and wine

 

The main raw materials used by subsidiary Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. (from now VSPT) for wine production are grapes harvested from its own vineyards and grapes and wine acquired from third parties through long-term and spot contracts. In the last 12 months, approximately 34% (29% for the year endend December 31, 2025) of VSPT’s total wine supply came from its own vineyards. Regarding our export market, and considering our focus on this market, approximately 54% (49% for the year endend December 31, 2025) of our wine supply for export came from our own vineyards.

 

The remaining 66% (71% for the year endend December 31, 2025) supply was purchased from third parties through long-term and spot contracts. In the last 12 months, the subsidiary VSPT acquired 57% (64% for the year ended December 31, 2025) of the necessary grapes and wine from third parties through spot contracts. Additionally, the long-term transactions were 9% (7% as of December 31, 2025) of the total supply.

 

We should consider that as of September 30, 2026 wine represents 58% (55% as of September 30, 2025) of the total direct cost of the Wine Operating segment, and supplies purchased from third parties represented 33% (36% as of September 30, 2025).

 

Raw material Price sensitivity analysis

 

Total direct costs in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income by Function for the period ended September 30, 2026 amounted to ThCh$ 926,159,870 (ThCh$ 876,136,159 as of September 30, 2025). Assuming a reasonably possible 8% increase/decrease in the direct cost of each Operating segment and keeping all other variables such as exchange rates constant, the aforesaid increase/decrease would hypothetically result into a gain/loss before taxes of ThCh$ 47,439,876 (ThCh$ 47,528,258 as of September 30, 2025) for the Chile Operating segment, ThCh$ 19,983,896 (ThCh$ 16,428,520 as of September 30, 2025) for the International Business Operating segment and ThCh$ 8,231,844 (ThCh$ 8,172,231 as of September 30, 2025) for the Wine operating segment.

 

Credit risk

 

The credit risk which the Company is exposed to originates from: a) trade accounts receivable from retail customers, whole sale distributors and supermarket chains in the domestic market; b) accounts receivable from exports; and c) financial instruments maintained with Banks and financial institutions, such as demand deposits, mutual fund investments, instrument acquired under resale commitments and derivatives.

 

Domestic market

 

The credit risk related to trade accounts receivable from domestic markets is managed by the Credit and Collections Management Department, and is monitored by the Credit Committee of each business unit.

 

The domestic market mainly refers to accounts receivables in Chile and represents 57% of total trade accounts receivable (64% for the year ended December 31, 2025). The Company has a wide base of customers that are subject to the policies, procedures and controls established by the Company. Credit limits are established for all customers on the basis of an internal rating and their payment behavior. Outstanding trade accounts receivable are regularly monitored. In addition, the Company purchases credit insurance that covers 90% of individually significant accounts receivable balances, coverage that as of September 30, 2026 is equivalent to 84% (83% as of December 31, 2025) of total accounts receivable.

 

Overdue, but not impaired, trade accounts receivables represent customers that are less than 17 days average overdue
(24 as of December 31, 2025).

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company has approximately 1,449 customers (1,808 as of December 31, 2025) with more than Ch$ 10 million in debt each, which altogether represent approximately 89% (90% as of December 31, 2025) of total trade accounts receivable. There are 311 customers (391 customers as of December 31, 2025) with balances in excess of Ch$ 50 million each, representing approximately 79% (79% as of December 31, 2025) of the total accounts receivable. The 90% (87% as of December 31, 2025) of those accounts receivable are covered by credit insurance.

 

The Company sells its products through retail customers, wholesale distributors and supermarket chains, with a credit worthiness of 99% (99% as of December 31, 2025).

 

As of September 30, 2026 the Company has no significant guarantees from its customers.

 

 

F-38

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The Company believes that no additional credit risk provisions other than the individual and collective provisions determined as of September 30, 2026, that amount to ThCh$ 6,570,583 (ThCh$ 6,432,884 for the year ended December 31, 2025), are needed since a large percentage of these are covered by insurance (See Note 10 - Trade and other receivable).

 

Exports market

 

The credit risk related to accounts receivable from exports is managed by the Head of Credit and Collections and is monitored by the Administration and Finance Management Department. VSPT’s export trade accounts receivable represent 10% of total trade accounts receivable (8% as of December 31, 2025). VSPT has a wide base of customers, in more than eighty countries, which are subject to the policies, procedures and controls established by VSPT. In addition, VSPT acquires credit insurance to cover 90% of individually significant accounts receivable. This coverage accounts for more than 82% (88% as of December 31, 2025) of total accounts receivable are covered. Pending payments of trade accounts receivable are regularly monitored. Apart from the credit insurance, having diversified sales in different countries decreases the credit risk.

 

As of September 30, 2026 there were 77 customers (68 customers as of December 31, 2025) with more than ThCh$ 65,000 of debt each, which represent 95% (94% as of December 31, 2025) of VSPT´s total export market accounts receivable.

 

Regarding VSPT’s export customers, overdue, but no impaired, trade accounts receivables are customers that are less than 33 days average overdue (24 days average as of December 31, 2025).

 

The Company believes that no credit risk provisions are necessary other than the individual and collective provisions determined as of September 30, 2026. See analysis of accounts receivable aging and losses due to impairment of accounts receivables (See Note 10 - Trade and other receivable).

 

Financial investments and derivatives

 

Financial investments correspond to time deposits, which are financial instruments acquired with repurchase agreements at fixed interest rate, maturing in less than three months placed in financial institutions in Chile, so there are not exposed to significant market risk. Derivatives are measured at fair value and traded only in the Chilean market. Since 2018, the amendment to IFRS 9, which requires changes to the valuation of derivative financial instruments considering the counterparty risk (CVA and DVA), is applied. The CVA and DVA effect is calculated using the probability of default of the counterparty or CCU, when applicable, assuming a 40% recovery rate for each derivative instrument. For CCU, the default probability is obtained from the spread of corporate bonds with the same credit risk rating than CCU, while for the counterparty, considers the sum between the Credit Default Swap (CDS) of Chile and the CDS of Citibank in the United States. As of September 30, 2026 the effect is not material.

 

Tax risk

 

Our businesses are subject to various taxes in the countries where we operate, particularly indirect taxes on the consumption of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. An increase in the rates of such taxes, or any other taxes, could adversely affect our sales and profitability.

 

Liquidity risk

 

The Company manages liquidity risk at a consolidated level. Cash flows from operating activities are the main source of liquidity. Additionally, the Company has the ability to issue debt and equity instruments in the capitals market based on our needs.

 

In order to manage short-term liquidity, the Company considers projected cash flows for a twelve-month moving period and maintains cash and cash equivalents available to meet its obligations.

 

Based on current operating performance and its liquidity position, the Company estimates that cash flows from operation activities and available cash will be sufficient to finance working capital, capital investments, interest payments, dividend payment and debt payment requirement for the next 12-months period and in the foreseeable future.

 

 

F-39

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The Company’s financial liabilities maturities as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 based on non-discounted contractual cash flows are summarized as follows:

 

 

As of September 30, 2026 Book value (*) Contractual flows maturities
0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Others financial liabilities (no derivative)              
Bank borrowings 156,676,421 109,857,934 35,872,187 9,709,227 2,384,751 991,020 158,815,119
Bond payable 1,067,155,329 16,234,941 46,371,241 63,073,954 143,879,779 1,055,220,575 1,324,780,490
Lease liabilities 69,249,001 4,959,901 13,899,522 25,923,053 11,842,957 26,991,868 83,617,301
Deposits for return of bottles and containers 12,442,185 - 12,442,185 - - - 12,442,185
Sub-Total 1,305,522,936 131,052,776 108,585,135 98,706,234 158,107,487 1,083,203,463 1,579,655,095
Derivatives              
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,692,439 1,292,666 399,773 - - - 1,692,439
Derivatives designated as hedges 20,096,029 1,070,573 4,847,935 8,560,528 9,695,870 - 24,174,906
Sub-Total 21,788,468 2,363,239 5,247,708 8,560,528 9,695,870 - 25,867,345
Total 1,327,311,404 133,416,015 113,832,843 107,266,762 167,803,357 1,083,203,463 1,605,522,440

 

(*) See current and non-current book value in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

 

 

As of December 31, 2025 Book value (*) Contractual flows maturities
0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Others financial liabilities (no derivative)              
Bank borrowings 164,530,000 56,962,644 69,284,513 34,262,908 3,781,196 3,631,942 167,923,203
Bond payable 1,033,541,990 14,268,045 45,775,823 74,951,702 138,427,412 1,029,230,502 1,302,653,484
Lease liabilities 51,922,649 3,644,995 9,698,119 16,777,506 7,884,512 27,902,464 65,907,596
Deposits for return of bottles and containers 11,987,324 - 11,987,324 - - - 11,987,324
Sub-Total 1,261,981,963 74,875,684 136,745,779 125,992,116 150,093,120 1,060,764,908 1,548,471,607
Derivatives              
Derivatives not designated as hedges 8,361,749 8,361,215 534 - - - 8,361,749
Derivatives designated as hedges 11,196,937 1,316,339 1,360,031 5,367,304 5,352,740 2,676,370 16,072,784
Sub-Total 19,558,686 9,677,554 1,360,565 5,367,304 5,352,740 2,676,370 24,434,533
Total 1,281,540,649 84,553,238 138,106,344 131,359,420 155,445,860 1,063,441,278 1,572,906,140

 

(*) See current and non-current book value in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

 

 

F-40

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 6    Financial Information as per operating segments

 

The Company has defined three Operating segments, essentially defined with respect to its revenues in the geographic areas of commercial activity: 1. Chile, 2. International business and 3. Wine.

These Operating segments mentioned are consistent with the way the Company is managed and how results are reported by CCU. These segments reflect separate operating results which are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision maker in order to make decisions about the resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance.

Operating segment Products and services
Chile Beers, non-alcoholic beverages, spirits and SSU.
International Business Beers, cider, non-alcoholic beverages and spirits in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay and Bolivia.
Wines Wines, mainly in export markets to more 80 countries.
 

 

Corporate revenues and expenses are presented within Others. Additionally, under Others, the elimination of transactions carried out between segments is presented.

The Company does not have any customers representing more than 10% of consolidated revenues.

The detail of the segments is presented in the following tables:

 

F-41

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
a)Information as per operating segments for the nine-months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:

 

  Chile International Business Wines Others Total
  2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net sales 1,350,765,171 1,289,115,486 625,894,896 539,290,657 170,985,708 194,455,614 - 46,917 2,147,645,775 2,022,908,674
Others income 23,339,326 19,524,708 8,338,783 6,314,063 6,352,096 5,197,820 2,028,855 2,267,079 40,059,060 33,303,670
Sales revenue between segments 17,196,437 30,515,323 643,489 732,027 22,607,286 12,802,280 (40,447,212) (44,049,630) - -
Net sales 1,391,300,934 1,339,155,517 634,877,168 546,336,747 199,945,090 212,455,714 (38,418,357) (41,735,634) 2,187,704,835 2,056,212,344
  Change % 3.9 - 16.2 - (5.9) - - - 6.4 -
Cost of sales (750,441,038) (749,997,102) (355,573,971) (301,224,576) (133,998,554) (131,707,565) 21,817,179 25,665,937 (1,218,196,384) (1,157,263,306)
  % of Net sales 53.9 56.0 56.0 55.1 67.0 62.0 - - 55.7 56.3
Gross margin 640,859,896 589,158,415 279,303,197 245,112,171 65,946,536 80,748,149 (16,601,178) (16,069,697) 969,508,451 898,949,038
  % of Net sales 46.1 44.0 44.0 44.9 33.0 38.0 - - 44.3 43.7
MSD&A (1) (475,322,119) (458,514,731) (301,156,700) (263,410,590) (61,504,023) (61,945,889) (10,206,980) (5,039,990) (848,189,822) (788,911,200)
  % of Net sales 34.2 34.2 47.4 48.2 30.8 29.2 - - 38.8 38.4
Others operating income (expenses) 272,126 312,541 (1,917,575) (1,661,142) 496,238 762,234 678,675 1,484,341 (470,536) 897,974
Adjusted operating result  (2) 165,809,903 130,956,225 (23,771,078) (19,959,561) 4,938,751 19,564,494 (26,129,483) (19,625,346) 120,848,093 110,935,812
  Change % 26.6 - 19.1 - (74.8) - - - 8.9 -
  % of Net sales 11.9 9.8                                                 (3.7) (3.7) 2.5 9.2 - - 5.5 5.4
Net financial expense - - - - - - - - (42,107,565) (36,367,025)
Share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method - - - - - - - - (7,912,457) (12,940,111)
Gains (losses) on exchange differences - - - - - - - - (1,365,008) (7,877,298)
Result as per adjustment units - - - - - - - - (16,948,291) (15,045,435)
Other gains (losses) - - - - - - - - (2,670,237) (12,722,510)
Income before taxes                 49,844,535 25,983,433
Income tax (expense) benefit                 4,896,777 44,977,664
Net income for period                 54,741,312 70,961,097
Non-controlling interests                 5,326,629 8,905,018
Net income attributable to equity holders of the parent                 49,414,683 62,056,079
Depreciation and amortization 67,957,994 68,504,782 44,226,419 34,895,622 9,753,155 9,337,239 3,936,217 1,333,336 125,873,785 114,070,979
ORBDA (3) 233,767,897 199,461,007 20,455,341 14,936,061 14,691,906 28,901,733 (22,193,266) (18,292,010) 246,721,878 225,006,791
  Change % 17.2 - 37.0 - (49.2) - 21.3 - 9.7 -
  % of Net sales 16.8 14.9 3.2 2.7 7.3 13.6 - - 11.3 10.9
                     
(1)MSD&A included Marketing, Selling, Distribution and Administrative expenses.
(2)Adjusted operating result (for management purposes we have defined it as Net income before net financial expense, gain (losses) of joint venture and associates accounted for using the equity method, gains (losses) on exchange differences, result as per adjustment units, Other gains (losses) and income taxes).
(3)ORBDA (for management purposes we have defined it as Adjusted Operating Result before Depreciation and Amortization).

 

 

F-42

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

b)Information as per operating segments for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:

 

  Chile International Business Wines Others Total
  2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025 2026 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net sales 439,303,191 417,149,413 244,424,649 159,496,393 62,167,591 70,583,349 - 1,937 745,895,431 647,231,092
Others income 8,919,519 7,164,413 2,752,587 1,968,711 2,297,949 1,712,822 522,794 550,814 14,492,849 11,396,760
Sales revenue between segments 11,962,839 9,799,934 268,458 514,159 14,111,386 3,694,473 (26,342,683) (14,008,566) - -
Net sales 460,185,549 434,113,760 247,445,694 161,979,263 78,576,926 75,990,644 (25,819,889) (13,455,815) 760,388,280 658,627,852
  Change % 6.0 - 52.8 - 3.4 - - - 15.5 -
Cost of sales (257,877,055) (243,985,899) (141,994,467) (94,693,247) (51,142,614) (46,373,262) 19,781,628 6,360,564 (431,232,508) (378,691,844)
  % of Net sales 56.0 56.2 57.4 58.5 65.1 61.0 - - 56.7 57.5
Gross margin 202,308,494 190,127,861 105,451,227 67,286,016 27,434,312 29,617,382 (6,038,261) (7,095,251) 329,155,772 279,936,008
  % of Net sales 44.0 43.8 42.6 41.5 34.9 39.0 - - 43.3 42.5
MSD&A (1) (153,163,380) (149,492,845) (109,944,085) (70,051,998) (23,634,039) (21,903,364) (4,003,076) (985,813) (290,744,580) (242,434,020)
  % of Net sales 33.3 34.4 44.4 43.2 30.1 28.8 - - 38.2 36.8
Others operating income (expenses) 790,041 (132,882) (591,406) (1,262,183) (249,396) 167,255 151,648 118,050 100,887 (1,109,760)
Adjusted operating result  (2) 49,935,155 40,502,134 (5,084,264) (4,028,165) 3,550,877 7,881,273 (9,889,689) (7,963,014) 38,512,079 36,392,228
  Change % 23.3 - (26.2) - (54.9) - - - 5.8 -
  % of Net sales 10.9 9.3 (2.1) (2.5) 4.5 10.4 - -         5.1               5.5
Net financial expense - - - - - - - - (17,302,104) (14,937,638)
Share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method - - - - - - - - (2,441,021) (5,357,183)
Gains (losses) on exchange differences - - - - - - - - (3,015,323) (9,350,023)
Result as per adjustment units - - - - - - - - (2,636,101) (2,553,246)
Other gains (losses) - - - - - - - - 2,339,389 4,187,269
Income before taxes                 15,456,919 8,381,407
Income tax (expense) benefit                 717,797 12,304,256
Net income for period                 16,174,716 20,685,663
Non-controlling interests                 (96,469) 5,189,170
Net income attributable to equity holders of the parent                 16,271,185 15,496,493
Depreciation and amortization 23,074,151 22,254,101 17,003,549 10,873,377 3,554,854 3,143,049 1,343,220 972,705 44,975,774 37,243,232
ORBDA (3) 73,009,306 62,756,235 11,919,285 6,845,212 7,105,731 11,024,322 (8,546,469) (6,990,309) 83,487,853 73,635,460
  Change % 16.3 - 74.1 - (35.5) - - - 13.4 -
  % of Net sales 15.9 14.5 4.8 4.2 9.0 14.5 - - 11.0 11.2
                     

 

(1)MSD&A included Marketing, Selling, Distribution and Administrative expenses.
(2)Adjusted operating result (for management purposes we have defined it as Net income before net financial expense, gain (losses) of joint venture and associates accounted for using the equity method, gains (losses) on exchange differences, result as per adjustment units, Other gains (losses) and income taxes).
(3)ORBDA (for management purposes we have defined it as Adjusted Operating Result before Depreciation and Amortization).

 

F-43

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Sales information by geographic location

 

Net sales per geographical location For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile (1) 1,524,197,142 1,489,162,961 497,068,464 489,949,263
Argentina (2) 527,854,982 450,852,234 215,195,314 126,626,827
Uruguay 24,354,154 23,925,568 8,097,328 8,106,930
Paraguay 93,035,487 76,744,307 33,412,368 27,981,333
Bolivia 18,263,070 15,527,274 6,614,806 5,963,499
Foreign countries 663,507,693 567,049,383 263,319,816 168,678,589
Total 2,187,704,835 2,056,212,344 760,388,280 658,627,852

 

(1)Includes net sales correspond to Corporate Support Unit and eliminations between geographical locations. Additionally, includes net sales made in Chile of the Wines Operating segment.
(2)Includes net sales made by the subsidiaries Finca La Celia S.A. and Los Huemules S.R.L., registered under the Wines Operating segment and Chile Operating segment, respectively.

 

Sales information by customer

 

Net Sales For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Domestic sales 2,100,888,948 1,953,084,749 729,477,008 622,958,529
Exports sales 86,815,887 103,127,595 30,911,272 35,669,323
Total 2,187,704,835 2,056,212,344 760,388,280 658,627,852

 

Sales information by product category

 

Sales information by product category For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Alcoholic business 1,351,724,607 1,291,889,542 488,673,603 413,524,790
Non-alcoholic business 795,921,168 731,019,132 257,221,828 233,706,302
Others (1) 40,059,060 33,303,670 14,492,849 11,396,760
Total 2,187,704,835 2,056,212,344 760,388,280 658,627,852

 

(1)Others consist mainly of sales of by-products and packaging including bottles, pallets, and glasses.

 

Depreciation and amortization as per operating segments

 

 

Depreciation and amortization For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 67,957,994 68,504,782 23,074,151 22,254,101
International Business operating segment 44,226,419 34,895,622 17,003,549 10,873,377
Wines operating segment 9,753,155 9,337,239 3,554,854 3,143,049
Others (1) 3,936,217 1,333,336 1,343,220 972,705
Total 125,873,785 114,070,979 44,975,774 37,243,232

 

(1)Includes depreciation and amortization corresponding to the Corporate Support Units.

 

F-44

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Cash flows Operating Segments

 

Cash flows Operating Segments   For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
  2026 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$
Cash flows from operating activities   181,536,366 113,244,373
Chile operating segment   210,239,670 141,637,755
International business operating segment   (9,673,862) (6,075,317)
Wines operating segment   5,514,649 10,651,820
Others (1)   (24,544,091) (32,969,885)
       
Cash flows from investing activities   (289,009,419) (115,998,689)
Chile operating segment   (71,338,882) (53,885,964)
International business operating segment   (27,262,949) (36,440,032)
Wines operating segment   (5,989,196) (6,818,565)
Others (1)   (184,418,392) (18,854,128)
       
Cash flows from financing activities   (70,965,579) (173,743,742)
Chile operating segment   (23,747,729) (45,305,851)
International business operating segment   26,259,940 28,133,528
Wines operating segment   (4,974,769) (6,358,255)
Others (1)   (68,503,021) (150,213,164)
       

 

(1)Others include Corporate Support Units.

 

Capital expenditures as per operating segments

 

Capital expenditures (property, plant and equipment and intangible assets) For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment   71,765,505 55,335,236
International Business operating segment   27,577,540 38,787,773
Wines operating segment   6,050,343 6,830,052
Others (1)   6,977,926 11,856,277
Total   112,371,314 112,809,338

 

(1)Others include the capital investments corresponding to the Corporate Support Units.

 

Assets as per operating segments

 

Assets as per Operating segment As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 1,607,788,078 1,811,415,479
International Business operating segment 947,556,924 800,908,475
Wines operating segment 464,967,724 452,659,415
Others (1) 636,108,381 580,403,600
Total 3,656,421,107 3,645,386,969

 

(1)Includes assets corresponding to the Corporate Support Units.

 

F-45

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Assets per geographic location

 

Assets per geographical location As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile (1) 2,643,148,814 2,795,486,101
Argentina (2) 873,294,050 704,892,248
Uruguay 42,141,316 42,586,175
Paraguay 63,923,760 63,400,945
Bolivia 30,677,897 35,949,772
Others (3) 3,235,270 3,071,728
Total 3,656,421,107 3,645,386,969

 

 

(1)Includes the assets corresponding to the Corporate Support Units and eliminations between geographic location and investments in associates and joint ventures. Additionally, includes part of Wines Operating segment and excludes its argentine subsidiary Finca La Celia S.A.
(2)Includes the assets of the subsidiaries Finca La Celia S.A. and Los Huemules S.R.L. registered under the Wines Operating segment and Chile Operating segment, respectively.
(3)Includes the assets of the subsidiaries VSPT US LLC, VSPT UK Ltd. and VSPT Winegroup (Shangai) Limited.

 

Liabilities as per operating segments

 

Liabilities as per Operating segment As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 496,270,139 529,630,254
International Business operating segment 414,009,200 361,202,129
Wines operating segment 160,329,685 158,858,410
Others (1) 961,790,570 979,235,673
Total 2,032,399,594 2,028,926,466

 

(1)Others include liabilities corresponding to the Corporate Support Units.

 

Operating Segment’s additional information

 

The following is a reconciliation of our Net income for the period, the main comparable IFRS measure to Adjusted Operating Result for the periods ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net income of period 54,741,312 70,961,097 16,174,716 20,685,663
Add (Subtract):        
Other gains (losses) 2,670,237 12,722,510 (2,339,389) (4,187,269)
Finance income (13,224,664) (22,870,828) (3,341,215) (5,392,814)
Finance costs 55,332,229 59,237,853 20,643,319 20,330,452
Share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method 7,912,457 12,940,111 2,441,021 5,357,183
Gains (losses) on exchange differences 1,365,008 7,877,298 3,015,323 9,350,023
Result as per adjustment units 16,948,291 15,045,435 2,636,101 2,553,246
Income tax (expense) benefit (4,896,777) (44,977,664) (717,797) (12,304,256)
Adjusted operating result 120,848,093 110,935,812 38,512,079 36,392,228
Depreciation and amortization 125,873,785 114,070,979 44,975,774 37,243,232
ORBDA 246,721,878 225,006,791 83,487,853 73,635,460

 

 

 

 

F-46

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The following is a reconciliation of the consolidated amounts presented for MSD&A with the comparable amounts presented on the face of our consolidated statement of income:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Consolidated statement of income        
Distribution costs (427,774,010) (395,062,324) (146,327,414) (124,892,649)
Administrative expenses (166,421,903) (152,068,609) (58,879,897) (44,928,956)
Others expenses by function (261,217,841) (248,260,944) (87,710,865) (74,837,454)
Others expenses included in ´Others expenses by function´ 7,223,932 6,480,677 2,173,596 2,225,039
Total MSD&A (848,189,822) (788,911,200) (290,744,580) (242,434,020)

 

 

Note 7    Financial Instruments

 

Financial instruments categories

 

The carrying amounts of each financial instrument category are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
  Current Non-current Current Non-current
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Derivatives not designated as hedges 4,911,659 - 1,066,394 -
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,248,771 - 1,217,147 -
Derivatives designated as hedges 9,110,927 48,719,566 7,643,747 26,067,779
Total others financial assets 15,271,357 48,719,566 9,927,288 26,067,779
Accounts receivavble - trade and other current receivables (net) 430,966,545 5,230,904 473,691,412 4,954,334
Accounts receivable from related parties 16,057,069 1,276,729 16,123,780 1,134,264
Total accounts receivables 447,023,614 6,507,633 489,815,192 6,088,598
Sub-Total financial assets 462,294,971 55,227,199 499,742,480 32,156,377
Cash and cash equivalents 349,170,641 - 519,175,929 -
Total financial assets 811,465,612 55,227,199 1,018,918,409 32,156,377
Bank borrowings 143,983,465 12,692,956 124,816,755 39,713,245
Bond payable 35,574,780 1,031,580,549 41,058,780 992,483,210
Deposits for return of bottles and containers 12,442,185 - 11,987,324 -
Total financial liabilities measured at amortized cost 192,000,430 1,044,273,505 177,862,859 1,032,196,455
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,692,439 - 8,361,749 -
Derivatives designated as hedges 4,675,531 15,420,498 2,609,858 8,587,079
Total financial derivative liabilities 6,367,970 15,420,498 10,971,607 8,587,079
Total others financial liabilities (*) 198,368,400 1,059,694,003 188,834,466 1,040,783,534
Lease Liabilities 15,979,493 53,269,508 9,689,870 42,232,779
Total lease liabilities (**) 15,979,493 53,269,508 9,689,870 42,232,779
Trade and other current payables 436,395,981 9,683 460,627,211 -
Accounts payable to related parties 28,807,346 969,677 24,463,561 2,034,279
Total commercial obligations and other accounts payable 465,203,327 979,360 485,090,772 2,034,279
Total financial liabilities 679,551,220 1,113,942,871 683,615,108 1,085,050,592
         

 

(*) See Note 21 - Other financial liabilities.

(**) See Note 22 - Lease liabilities.

 

F-47

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Fair value of Financial instruments

 

The following tables show fair values, based on financial instrument categories, compared to the carrying amount included in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position:

 

a)Financial assets and liabilities are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
  Book Value Fair Value Book Value Fair Value
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Derivatives not designated as hedges 4,911,659 4,911,659 1,066,394 1,066,394
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,248,771 1,248,771 1,217,147 1,217,147
Derivatives designated as hedges 57,830,493 57,830,493 33,711,526 33,711,526
Total others financial assets 63,990,923 63,990,923 35,995,067 35,995,067
Accounts receivavble - trade and other current receivables (net) 436,197,449 436,197,449 478,645,746 478,645,746
Accounts receivable from related parties 17,333,798 17,333,798 17,258,044 17,258,044
Total accounts receivables 453,531,247 453,531,247 495,903,790 495,903,790
Sub-Total financial assets 517,522,170 517,522,170 531,898,857 531,898,857
Cash and cash equivalents 349,170,641 349,170,641 519,175,929 519,175,929
Total financial assets 866,692,811 866,692,811 1,051,074,786 1,051,074,786
Bank borrowings 156,676,421 153,135,695 164,530,000 164,390,295
Bond payable 1,067,155,329 980,350,753 1,033,541,990 884,782,956
Deposits for return of bottles and containers 12,442,185 12,442,185 11,987,324 11,987,324
Total financial liabilities measured at amortized cost 1,236,273,935 1,145,928,633 1,210,059,314 1,061,160,575
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,692,439 1,692,439 8,361,749 8,361,749
Derivatives designated as hedges 20,096,029 20,096,029 11,196,937 11,196,937
Total financial derivative liabilities 21,788,468 21,788,468 19,558,686 19,558,686
Total others financial liabilities (*) 1,258,062,403 1,167,717,101 1,229,618,000 1,080,719,261
Lease Liabilities 69,249,001 69,249,001 51,922,649 51,922,649
Total lease liabilities (**) 69,249,001 69,249,001 51,922,649 51,922,649
Trade and other current payables 436,405,664 436,405,664 460,627,211 460,627,211
Accounts payable to related parties 29,777,023 29,777,023 26,497,840 26,497,840
Total commercial obligations and other accounts payable 466,182,687 466,182,687 487,125,051 487,125,051
Total financial liabilities 1,793,494,091 1,703,148,789 1,768,665,700 1,619,766,961
         

 

(*) See Note 21 - Other financial liabilities.

(**) See Note 22 - Lease liabilities.

 

The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents, other financial assets, deposits for return of bottles and containers, put option liability and lease liabilities approximate their fair value due to their short-term nature or by its valuation methodology while loans receivable and accounts receivable are due to the fact that any collection loss is already reflected in the impairment loss provision.

 

The fair value of non-derivative financial assets and liabilities that are not quoted in active markets are estimated through the use of discounted cash flows calculated on market variables observed as of the date of the financial statements. The fair value of derivative instruments is estimated through the discount of future cash flows, determined according to information observed in the market or to variables and prices obtained from third parties.

 

The fair value of bank borrowings and Bonds payable has hierarchy level 2 of fair value.

 

F-48

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

b)Financial instruments by category:

 

As of September 30, 2026 Fair value with changes in income Financial assets measured at amortized cost Fair value with changes in comprehension income Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Financial assets        
Derivatives not designated as hedges 4,911,659 - - 4,911,659
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,248,771 - - 1,248,771
Derivatives designated as hedges - - 57,830,493 57,830,493
Total others financial assets 6,160,430 - 57,830,493 63,990,923
Cash and cash equivalents - 349,170,641 - 349,170,641
Trade and other receivable - 436,197,449 - 436,197,449
Accounts receivable from related parties - 17,333,798 - 17,333,798
Total financial assets 6,160,430 802,701,888 57,830,493 866,692,811

 

 

 

 

 

As of September 30, 2026 Fair value with changes in income Fair value with changes in comprehension income Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Financial liabilities        
Bank borrowings - - 156,676,421 156,676,421
Bond payable - - 1,067,155,329 1,067,155,329
Deposits for return of bottles and containers - - 12,442,185 12,442,185
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,692,439 - - 1,692,439
Derivatives designated as hedges - 20,096,029 - 20,096,029
Total Others financial liabilities 1,692,439 20,096,029 1,236,273,935 1,258,062,403
Lease liabilities - - 69,249,001 69,249,001
Trade and other current payables - - 436,405,664 436,405,664
Accounts payable to related parties - - 29,777,023 29,777,023
Total financial liabilities 1,692,439 20,096,029 1,771,705,623 1,793,494,091

 

 

F-49

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

 

As of December 31, 2025 Fair value with changes in income Financial assets measured at amortized cost Fair value with changes in comprehension income Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Financial assets        
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,066,394 - - 1,066,394
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,217,147 - - 1,217,147
Derivatives designated as hedges - - 33,711,526 33,711,526
Total others financial assets 2,283,541 - 33,711,526 35,995,067
Cash and cash equivalents - 519,175,929 - 519,175,929
Trade and other receivable - 478,645,746 - 478,645,746
Accounts receivable from related parties - 17,258,044 - 17,258,044
Total financial assets 2,283,541 1,015,079,719 33,711,526 1,051,074,786

 

 

 

 

As of December 31, 2025 Fair value with changes in income Fair value with changes in comprehension income Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Financial liabilities        
Bank borrowings - - 164,530,000 164,530,000
Bond payable - - 1,033,541,990 1,033,541,990
Deposits for return of bottles and containers - - 11,987,324 11,987,324
Derivatives not designated as hedges 8,361,749 - - 8,361,749
Derivatives designated as hedges - 11,196,937 - 11,196,937
Total Others financial liabilities 8,361,749 11,196,937 1,210,059,314 1,229,618,000
Lease liabilities - - 51,922,649 51,922,649
Trade and other current payables - - 460,627,211 460,627,211
Accounts payable to related parties - - 26,497,840 26,497,840
Total financial liabilities 8,361,749 11,196,937 1,749,107,014 1,768,665,700

 

F-50

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Derivative Instruments

 

The detail of maturities, number of derivative agreements, contracted nominal amounts, fair values and the classification of such derivative instruments by type of agreement at the closing of each period, are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Number of agreements Nominal amounts thousand Asset Liability Number of agreements Nominal amounts thousand Asset Liability
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Cross currency swaps UF/CLP 2 2,750,000 34,440,650 10,195,553 2 3,500,000 33,711,526 11,196,937
Less than a year - - 9,110,927 2,434,178     7,643,747 2,609,858
Between 1 and 5 years 2 2,750,000 - 7,761,375     4,281,953 8,587,079
More than 5 years - - 25,329,723 -     21,785,826 -
Cross currency swaps USD/CLP 8 375,000,000 23,389,843 9,900,476 - - - -
Less than a year     - 2,241,353     - -
Between 1 and 5 years     - 7,659,123     - -
More than 5 years     23,389,843 -     - -
Subtotal hedging derivatives 10   57,830,493 20,096,029 2   33,711,526 11,196,937
Forwards USD 54 141,284,007 4,495,256 1,546,273 33 304,779,732 898,611 8,174,785
Less than a year 54 141,284,007 4,495,256 1,546,273 33 304,779,732 898,611 8,174,785
Forwards Euro 13 20,121,197 358,170 116,477 9 19,071,196 141,785 166,607
Less than a year 13 20,121,197 358,170 116,477 9 19,071,196 141,785 166,607
Forwards CAD 5 3,958,000 12,047 13,743 2 1,770,000 19,208 -
Less than a year 5 3,958,000 12,047 13,743 2 1,770,000 19,208 -
Forwards GBP 5 1,123,697 45,013 15,086 6 721,321 6,790 20,357
Less than a year 5 1,123,697 45,013 15,086 6 721,321 6,790 20,357
Forwards CHF 2 310,000 1,173 860 - - - -
Less than a year 2 310,000 1,173 860 - - - -
Subtotal derivatives with effects on income 79   4,911,659 1,692,439 50   1,066,394 8,361,749
Total instruments 89   62,742,152 21,788,468 52   34,777,920 19,558,686

 

These derivative agreements have been entered into as a hedge of exchange rate risk exposure. In the case of forwards, the Company does not comply with the formal requirements for hedging designation; consequently, their effects are recorded in Income, in Other gains (losses).

 

 

F-51

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

In the case of Cross currency swaps, these qualify as cash flow hedges associated with obligations with the public, disclosed in Note 21 - Other financial liabilities.

 

As of September 30, 2026
Entity Nature of risks covered Assets Liabilities Fair value of net asset (liabilities) Maturity
Currency Amount Currency Amount Amount
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Banco Santander - Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable UF 87,502,521 CLP 72,368,351 15,134,170 03-15-2032
Banco Santander - Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable UF 31,046,384 CLP 21,935,457 9,110,927 06-01-2027
Banco Santander - Chile (1) Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable USD 133,211,050 CLP 127,897,295 5,313,755 01-10-2032
Banco Itaú - Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable USD 44,403,683 CLP 42,802,756 1,600,927 01-10-2032
Scotiabank Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable USD 44,403,683 CLP 42,549,905 1,853,778 01-10-2032
Banco de Chile (1) Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable USD 111,009,208 CLP 106,288,301 4,720,907 01-10-2032
               

(1) Includes three contracts.

 

As of December 31, 2025
Entity Nature of risks covered Assets Liabilities Fair value of net asset (liabilities) Maturity
Currency Amount Currency Amount Amount
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Banco Santander - Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable UF 87,694,316 CLP 77,105,427 10,588,889 03-15-2032
Banco Santander - Chile Flow by exchange rate on bonds payable UF 44,539,403 CLP 32,613,703 11,925,700 06-01-2027
               

 

The Interim Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income includes under the caption cash flows hedge, for the period ended September 30, 2026 a charge before income taxes of ThCh$ 10,193,526 (credit of ThCh$ 1,042,286 as of September 30, 2025), related to the fair value of derivatives instruments.

 

Fair value hierarchies

 

The financial instruments recorded at fair value in the Interim Statement of Financial Position are classified as follows, depending on the method used to obtain their fair values:

 

Level 1Fair values obtained through direct reference to quoted market prices, without any adjustment.

 

Level 2Fair values obtained through the use of valuation models accepted in the market and based on prices other than those of Level 1, which may be directly or indirectly observed as of the measurement date (adjusted prices).

 

Level 3Fair values obtained through internally developed models or methodologies that use information which may not be observed or which is illiquid.

 

 

F-52

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The fair value of financial instruments recorded at fair value in the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, is detailed as follows:

 

As of September 30, 2026 Recorded fair value Fair value hierarchy
level 1 level 2 level 3
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Derivatives not designated as hedges 4,911,659 - 4,911,659 -
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,248,771 1,248,771 - -
Derivatives designated as hedges 57,830,493 - 57,830,493 -
Total others financial assets 63,990,923 1,248,771 62,742,152 -
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,692,439 - 1,692,439 -
Derivative designated as hedges 20,096,029 - 20,096,029 -
Total financial derivative liabilities 21,788,468 - 21,788,468 -
         
         

 

As of December 31, 2025 Recorded fair value Fair value hierarchy
level 1 level 2 level 3
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Derivatives not designated as hedges 1,066,394 - 1,066,394 -
Marketable securities and investments in other companies 1,217,147 1,217,147 - -
Derivatives designated as hedges 33,711,526 - 33,711,526 -
Total others financial assets 35,995,067 1,217,147 34,777,920 -
Derivatives not designated as hedges 8,361,749 - 8,361,749 -
Derivative designated as hedges 11,196,937 - 11,196,937 -
Total financial derivative liabilities 19,558,686 - 19,558,686 -
         

 

During the period ended September 30, 2026, the Company has not made any significant instrument transfers between levels 1 and 2.

 

Credit quality of financial assets

 

The Company uses two credit assessment systems for its clients: a) Clients with loan insurance are assessed according to the external risk criteria (trade reports, non-compliance and protested documents that are available in the local market), payment capability and equity situation required by the insurance company to grant a loan coverage; b) All other the clients are assessed through an ABC risk model, which considers internal risk (non-compliance and protested documents), external risk (trade reports, non-compliance and protested documents that are available in the local market) and payment capacity and equity situation. The uncollectible rate during the last two years has not been significant.

 

F-53

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

Note 8    Cash and cash equivalents

 

Cash and cash equivalent balances are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Cash on hand 467,004 306,497
Bank balances 79,179,969 221,696,364
Cash 79,646,973 222,002,861
Time deposits 194,546,805 228,494,417
Securities purchased under resale agreements 74,493,829 67,059,167
Investments in mutual funds 483,034 1,619,484
Short term investments classified as cash equivalents 74,976,863 68,678,651
Cash equivalents 269,523,668 297,173,068
Total 349,170,641 519,175,929

 

 

F-54

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The composition of cash and cash equivalents by currency as of September 30, 2026, is detailed as follows:

 

  Chilean Peso US Dollar Euro Argentine Peso Uruguayan Peso Paraguayan Guarani Bolivian Others Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Cash on hand 76,039 2,678 - 79,568 - - 308,719 - 467,004
Bank balances 41,500,013 28,439,726 978,177 2,504,353 3,516,840 1,020,122 513,025 707,713 79,179,969
Cash 41,576,052 28,442,404 978,177 2,583,921 3,516,840 1,020,122 821,744 707,713 79,646,973
Time deposits 24,014,341 167,387,666 - - 3,144,798 - - - 194,546,805
Securities purchased under resale agreements 74,493,829 - - - - - - - 74,493,829
Investments in mutual funds 2,679 340,275 - 96,406 - 43,674 - - 483,034
Short term investments classified as cash equivalents 74,496,508 340,275 - 96,406 - 43,674 - - 74,976,863
Cash equivalents 98,510,849 167,727,941 - 96,406 3,144,798 43,674 - - 269,523,668
Total 140,086,901 196,170,345 978,177 2,680,327 6,661,638 1,063,796 821,744 707,713 349,170,641

 

The composition of cash and cash equivalents by currency as of December 31, 2025, is detailed as follows:

 

  Chilean Peso US Dollar Euro Argentine Peso Uruguayan Peso Paraguayan Guarani Bolivian Others Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Cash on hand 77,785 2,547 - 4,243 - - 221,922 - 306,497
Bank balances 71,384,021 135,790,113 828,724 7,823,191 2,112,796 1,787,153 639,806 1,330,560 221,696,364
Cash 71,461,806 135,792,660 828,724 7,827,434 2,112,796 1,787,153 861,728 1,330,560 222,002,861
Time deposits - 226,401,813 - - 2,092,604 - - - 228,494,417
Securities purchased under resale agreements 67,059,167 - - - - - - - 67,059,167
Investments in mutual funds 419,373 130,666 - 35,146 - 1,034,299 - - 1,619,484
Short term investments classified as cash equivalents 67,478,540 130,666 - 35,146 - 1,034,299 - - 68,678,651
Cash equivalents 67,478,540 226,532,479 - 35,146 2,092,604 1,034,299 - - 297,173,068
Total 138,940,346 362,325,139 828,724 7,862,580 4,205,400 2,821,452 861,728 1,330,560 519,175,929

 

 

F-55

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The composition of time deposits is detailed as follows:

 

As of September 30, 2026:

 

Financial entity Date of placement Due date Currency Amount Monthly interest rate (%)
ThCh$
Banco Consorcio - Chile 09-24-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 8,506,800 0.40
Banco Itaú - Uruguay 09-14-2026 10-15-2026 UYU 1,452,301 0.48
Banco Itaú - Uruguay 09-21-2026 10-21-2026 UYU 1,692,544 0.48
Citibank - Uruguay 09-08-2026 10-08-2026 UYU 1,754,337 0.28
Scotiabank - Chile 09-24-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 6,505,070 0.39
Scotiabank - Chile 09-29-2026 10-08-2026 CLP 7,000,910 0.39
Scotiabank - Chile 09-24-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 2,001,560 0.39
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation - United States 08-07-2026 11-05-2026 USD 54,315,243 0.32
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation - United States 09-10-2026 12-09-2026 USD 59,053,973 0.32
The Bank Of Nova Scotia Toronto - Canada 08-07-2026 11-05-2026 USD 52,264,067 0.31
Total       194,546,805  

 

As of December 31, 2025:

 

Financial entity Date of placement Due date Currency Amount Monthly interest rate (%)
ThCh$
Banco Itaú - Uruguay 12-26-2025 01-02-2026 UYU 814,197 0.56
Citibank - Uruguay 12-30-2025 01-02-2026 UYU 813,476 0.40
Citibank - Uruguay 12-29-2025 01-12-2026 USD 1,647,674 0.33
HSBC Bank S.A. - Uruguay 12-29-2025 01-28-2026 UYU 464,931 0.51
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation - United States 12-03-2025 02-03-2026 USD 128,268,389 0.04
The Bank Of Nova Scotia Toronto - Canada 10-28-2025 01-26-2026 USD 49,128,993 0.04
The Bank Of Nova Scotia Toronto - Canada 12-10-2025 03-10-2026 USD 47,356,757 0.04
Total       228,494,417  

 

 

F-56

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The composition of securities purchased under resale agreements is detailed as follows:

 

As of September 30, 2026:

 

Financial entity Underlying Asset (Time Deposit) (*) Date of placement Due date Currency Amount Monthly interest rate (%)
ThCh$
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco Bice - Chile 09-24-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 26,873 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco Bice - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 206,263 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (2) Banco de Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 3,419,420 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco de Chile 09-15-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 837,925 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (2) Banco de Chile 09-24-2026 10-13-2026 CLP 3,242,908 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco de Chile 09-23-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 2,802,520 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (3) Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 640,919 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-24-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 573,571 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-29-2026 10-08-2026 CLP 1,000,125 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-15-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 13,648 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-16-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 325,576 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (2) Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-24-2026 10-13-2026 CLP 2,511,347 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 579,499 0.38
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-23-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 800,588 0.37
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (2) Banco Santander - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 2,554,824 0.38
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco Central de Chile 09-25-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 999,121 0.37
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco Central de Chile 09-30-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 798,706 0.37
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-25-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 1,496 0.37
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-30-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 1,294 0.37
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco del Estado de Chile 09-23-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 1,599,869 0.37
BCI Corredores de Bolsa Chile S.A. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-23-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 201,685 0.37
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Bice - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 200,026 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (3) Banco Bice - Chile 09-30-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 1,501,746 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Bice - Chile 09-25-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 1,200,770 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Bice - Chile 09-28-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 915 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (1) Banco Central de Chile 09-28-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 3,499,480 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (4) Banco Central de Chile 09-30-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 16,687,744 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-28-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 503 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 1,500,195 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 09-29-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 7,200,935 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (1) Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-29-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 1,100,143 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-24-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 600,468 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-30-2026 10-06-2026 CLP 210,510 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-23-2026 10-01-2026 CLP 1,201,092 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (1) Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-30-2026 10-13-2026 CLP 2,300,000 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 09-29-2026 10-15-2026 CLP 450,059 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. (1) Banco Santander - Chile 09-29-2026 10-08-2026 CLP 8,201,066 0.39
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Santander - Chile 09-30-2026 10-13-2026 CLP 5,500,000 0.39
Total         74,493,829  

 

(*) All financial instruments acquired under resale agreements, correspond to time deposits and are subject to a fixed interest rate.

(1)Includes two repurchase agreements.
(2)Includes three repurchase agreements.
(3)Includes four repurchase agreements.
(4)Includes seven repurchase agreements.

 

F-57

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

As of December 31, 2025:

 

Financial entity Underlying Asset (Time Deposit) (*) Date of placement Due date Currency Amount Monthly interest rate (%)
ThCh$
Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 12-29-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 750,200 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco Bice - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 3,466,597 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (4) Banco Consorcio - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 8,587,487 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco de Chile 12-29-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 1,000,261 0.39
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco de Chile 12-30-2025 01-08-2026 CLP 349,074 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (3) Banco de Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 2,798,683 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (3) Banco de Crédito e Inversiones - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 7,826,721 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco del Estado de Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 1,690 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (2) Banco Itaú Corpbanca - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 7,892,606 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (3) Banco Santander - Chile 12-30-2025 01-08-2026 CLP 1,951,232 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (4) Banco Santander - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 15,202,027 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile Banco Scotiabank Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 8,175,412 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (1) Banco Security - Chile 12-30-2025 01-08-2026 CLP 1,800,240 0.40
BancoEstado S.A. Corredores de Bolsa - Chile (3) Banco Security - Chile 12-30-2025 01-06-2026 CLP 6,756,870 0.40
Scotia Corredora de Bolsa Chile Ltda. Banco Scotiabank Chile 12-30-2025 01-08-2026 CLP 500,067 0.40
Total         67,059,167  

 

(*) All financial instruments acquired under resale agreements, correspond to time deposits and are subject to a fixed interest rate.

(1)Includes two repurchase agreements.
(2)Includes three repurchase agreements.
(3)Includes four repurchase agreements.
(4)Includes nine repurchase agreements.

 

Payments for the acquisitions of equity interests and proceeds from the loss of control of subsidiaries are detailed as follows:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Total disbursement per business acquisition      
Other cash payment to acquire interests in joint ventures (1)   9,778,054 7,008,552
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in loss of control (2)   440,074 -
Cash flow used in the purchase of non-controlling interests (3)   167,818,672 -
Cash flow from loss of control of subsidiaries or other businesses (4)   217,985                      -   
       

 

(1)See Note 16 - Investments accounted for using equity method, number (2).
(2)See Note 11 - Accounts and transactions with related parties, number (7).
(3)See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (11).
(4)See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (4).

 

 

F-58

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 9    Other non-financial assets

 

The Company maintained the following other non-financial assets:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Insurances paid 2,241,038 143,478 7,190,690 -
Advertising 8,879,212 5,280,116 12,050,096 4,687,307
Advances to suppliers 5,746,679 - 6,658,015 -
Prepaid expenses 6,352,875 3,189,140 5,453,636 3,500,774
Total advances 23,219,804 8,612,734 31,352,437 8,188,081
Guarantees paid 6,417 234,626 6,775 188,560
Consumables 1,132,315 - 992,358 -
Dividends receivable 591,336 - 945,899 -
Others - 17,227 - 10,074
Total others assets 1,730,068 251,853 1,945,032 198,634
Total 24,949,872 8,864,587 33,297,469 8,386,715

 

 

Nature of each non-financial asset:

 

a)Insurances paid: Annual payments for insurances policies are included, which are capitalized and then amortized according the term of the contract.

 

b)Advertising: Corresponds to advertising and promotion contracts related to customers and advertising service providers, that promote our brands which are capitalized and then amortized according the term of the contract.

 

c)Advances to suppliers: Mainly for services, purchase of raw materials and customs agents.

 

d)Prepaid expenses: Services paid in advance that give entitlement to benefits usually for a period of 12 months, they are reflected against result as they are accrued.

 

e)Guarantees paid: It is the initial payment for the lease of goods required by the lessor to ensure compliance with the conditions stipulated in the contract.

 

f)Consumables: Under this item are mainly included security supplies, clothing or supplies to be used in administrative offices, such as: eyeglasses, gloves, masks, aprons, etc.

 

g)Dividends receivable: Dividends receivable from associates and joint ventures.

 

F-59

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 10        Trade and other receivables

 

The trade and other receivables are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 198,448,998 - 248,883,607 -
International business operating segment 126,216,766 - 115,088,692 -
Wines operating segment 55,489,069 - 53,353,041 -
Total commercial debtors 380,154,833 - 417,325,340 -
Impairment loss estimate (6,570,583) - (6,432,884) -
Total commercial debtors - net 373,584,250 - 410,892,456 -
Others accounts receivables   57,382,295 5,230,904 62,798,956 4,954,334
Total other accounts receivable 57,382,295 5,230,904 62,798,956 4,954,334
Total 430,966,545 5,230,904 473,691,412 4,954,334

 

 

The Company’s accounts receivable are denominated in the following currencies:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$
Chilean Peso 257,640,733 311,625,800
Argentine Peso 110,203,707 93,882,495
US Dollar 27,584,378 27,346,851
Euro 9,401,957 8,669,008
Unidad de Fomento 2,741,943 2,366,684
Uruguayan Peso 6,977,372 8,901,100
Paraguayan Guarani 17,226,416 19,525,499
Bolivian 2,162,660 3,604,480
Others currencies 2,258,283 2,723,829
Total 436,197,449 478,645,746

 

The detail of the accounts receivable maturities as of September 30, 2026, is detailed as follows:

 

  Total Current balance Overdue balances
0 to 3 months 3 to 6 months 6 to 12 months More than 12 months
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 198,448,998 188,858,774 4,281,965 1,779,565 2,122,938 1,405,756
International business operating segment 126,216,766 113,126,945 10,698,595 1,438,974 350,398 601,854
Wines operating segment 55,489,069 51,194,267 4,017,720 150,997 66,535 59,550
Total commercial debtors 380,154,833 353,179,986 18,998,280 3,369,536 2,539,871 2,067,160
Impairment loss estimate (6,570,583) (1,291,118) (965,908) (821,447) (1,660,170) (1,831,940)
Total commercial debtors - net 373,584,250 351,888,868 18,032,372 2,548,089 879,701 235,220
Others accounts receivables 57,382,295 57,006,416 153,663 172,169 429 49,618
Total other accounts receivable 57,382,295 57,006,416 153,663 172,169 429 49,618
Total current 430,966,545 408,895,284 18,186,035 2,720,258 880,130 284,838
Others accounts receivables 5,230,904 5,230,904 - - - -
Total non-current 5,230,904 5,230,904 - - - -

 

 

F-60

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The detail of the accounts receivable maturities as of December 31, 2025 is detailed as follows:

 

  Total Current balance Overdue balances
0 to 3 months 3 to 6 months 6 to 12 months More than 12 months
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile operating segment 248,883,607 241,359,948 3,985,807 859,505 1,074,519 1,603,828
International business operating segment 115,088,692 103,257,833 9,695,117 1,027,924 464,464 643,354
Wines operating segment 53,353,041 48,315,107 4,479,044 214,408 114,725 229,757
Total commercial debtors 417,325,340 392,932,888 18,159,968 2,101,837 1,653,708 2,476,939
Impairment loss estimate (6,432,884) (1,274,277) (1,203,124) (810,100) (1,207,763) (1,937,620)
Total commercial debtors - net 410,892,456 391,658,611 16,956,844 1,291,737 445,945 539,319
Others accounts receivables 62,798,956 62,274,705 197,065 188,252 41,410 97,524
Total other accounts receivable 62,798,956 62,274,705 197,065 188,252 41,410 97,524
Total current 473,691,412 453,933,316 17,153,909 1,479,989 487,355 636,843
Others accounts receivables 4,954,334 4,954,334 - - - -
Total non-current 4,954,334 4,954,334 - - - -

 

 

The Company markets its products through wholesale customers, retail and supermarket chains. As of September 30, 2026, the accounts receivable from the three most important supermarket chains in Chile and Argentina represent 25% (25% as of December 31, 2025) of the total accounts receivable.

 

As indicated in the Risk management note (See Note 5 - Risk administration), for Credit Risk purposes, the Company acquires credit insurance policies to cover approximately 90% of the significant accounts receivable balances domestic and export, respectively, of the total of the account receivables.

 

The general criteria for the determination of the provision for impairment has been established in the framework of IFRS 9, which requires analyzing the behavior of the client portfolio in the long term in order to generate an expected credit loss index by tranches based on the age of the portfolio. This analysis delivered the following results for the Company:

 

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
  Credit loss rate Total carrying amount Impairment provision Credit loss rate Total carrying amount Impairment provision
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Up to date 0.10% 410,186,402 (1,291,118) 0.10% 455,207,593 (1,274,277)
0 to 3 months 24.88% 19,151,943 (965,908) 24.88% 18,357,033 (1,203,124)
3 to 6 months 61.91% 3,541,705 (821,447) 61.91% 2,290,089 (810,100)
6 to 12 months 100.00% 2,540,300 (1,660,170) 100.00% 1,695,118 (1,207,763)
More than 12 months 100.00% 2,116,778 (1,831,940) 100.00% 2,574,463 (1,937,620)
Total   437,537,128 (6,570,583)   480,124,296 (6,432,884)

 

The percentage of impairment determined for the portfolio in each court may differ from the direct application of the previously presented parameters because these percentages are applied to the uncovered portfolio of credit insurance that the Company takes. Past due balances over 6 months and for which no estimates have been made for impairment losses, correspond mainly to items protected by credit insurance. Additionally, there are expired amounts in this stretch, which according to the policy, partial losses due to impairment are estimated based on an individual case-by-case analysis.

 

For the above mentioned, management estimates that it does not require establishing allowances for further impairment, in addition to those already constituted based on an aging analysis of these balances.

 

The write-offs of our doubtful clients are once all pre-trial and judicial, efforts have been made and exhausted all means of payment, with the proper demonstration of the insolvency of customers. This process of write-off normally takes more than 1 year.

 

F-61

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The movement of the impairment losses provision for accounts receivable is as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$
Balance at the beginning of year (6,432,884) (7,785,695)
Estimate of expected credit losses up 12 months (1,220,692) (1,285,734)
Estimate of expected credit losses longer than 12 months (139,797) (126,899)
Impairment provision of accounts receivable (1,360,489) (1,412,633)
Uncollectible accounts 1,215,573 1,470,266
Add back of unused provisions 261,319 401,809
Effect of translation into presentation currency (254,102) 893,369
Total (6,570,583) (6,432,884)

 

 

Note 11    Accounts and transactions with related parties

 

Transactions between the Company and its subsidiaries occur in the normal course of operations and have been eliminated during the consolidation process.

 

The amounts indicated as transactions in the following table relate to trade operations with related parties, which are under similar terms than what a third party would get respect to price and payment conditions. There are no uncollectible estimates decreasing accounts receivable or guarantees provided to related parties.

 

Conditions of the balances and transactions with related parties:

 

(1)Business operations agreed upon Chilean peso with a payment condition usually up to 30 days.

 

(2)Business operations agreed upon in foreign currencies and with a payment condition up to 30 days.

 

(3)Corresponds to the debt acknowledgement made on December 29, 2023, between the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. and Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda., where the latter declares that it owes an amount of UF 18,421.9, which it is obliged to pay as from January 2024 with an annual interest rate of 6.6%, in 12 equal and successive installments of UF 1,590.6.

 

On December 31, 2024 another debt acknowledgement was made between the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. and Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda., where the latter declares that it owes an amount of UF 28,365.9, which it is obliged to pay as from January 2025 with an annual interest rate of 6.8%, in 48 equal and successive installments of UF 676.6. On February, 2025, Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. made an advance payment of UF 20,581.21 corresponding to capital, reducing the total debt of this recognition.

 

On June 30, 2025 an addendum to the debt acknowledgment which took place on December 31, 2024, was signed, resulting on an adjustment of the annual interest rate from 6.8% to 2.8%. The total amount of the debt as of June 30, 2025 amounts to UF 7,234.83 which Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Will pay on 41 equal and successive payments of
UF 185.24.

 

(4)Corresponds to a loan between Inversiones BEBINV S.A. and the subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. dated April 2, 2025, amounted to USD 490,000 with a one-year maturity, accruing interest at an annual fixed rate of 5.7%. Interest and principal will be paid at the end of the established term.

 

According to the addendum dated June 26, 2026, the maturity for the repayment of the loan will be two years calculated from the disbursement of the loan, that is, until April 2, 2027, and the new annual interest rate was adjusted to 5.44%.

 

On August 21, 2025, a loan was held between Inversiones BEBINV S.A. and the subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. dated August 26, 2025, amounted to USD 1,225,000 with a two-year maturity, accruing interest at an annual fixed rate of 5.86%. Interest will be paid annually and principal will be paid at the end of the established term.

 

 

F-62

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

On December 18, 2025, a loan was held between Inversiones BEBINV S.A. and the subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. dated December 19, 2025, amounted to USD 459,000 with a two-year maturity, accruing interest at an annual fixed rate of 6.05%. Interest will be paid annually and principal will be paid at the end of the established term.

 

(5)On December 9, 2025, Cervecera Guayacán SpA. buys to Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 196,154 shares of its own emission equivalent to UF 17,516.28 (ThCh$ 695,548) of which, UF 5,849.62 equivalent to ThCh$ 217,985 that will be paid in cash within 90 days from the date of contract and the remaining UF 12,026.66, equivalent to ThCh$ 477,563 will be paid in 10 annual installments from the date of the contract. If, upon expiration of the stipulated term, the buyer has not paid the agreed amount, a penalty interest rate of 3.97% per annum will be applied.

 

On June 18, 2024, Cervecera Guayacán SpA. paid Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. the amount of UF 5,849.62, equivalent to ThCh$ 217,985 as payment for the pucharse if its own shares.

 

(6)On December 9, 2025, Cerveza Guayacán SpA. acquire the brands “Guayacán” and “Guayacán la Cerveza del Valle del Elqui” amounting ThCh$ 1,303,000 which is going to be paid within 90 days from the date of contract amounting ThCh$ 670,985 and through the compensation of the account given against Cervecera Guayacán SpA. amounting ThCh$ 632,015. If, upon expiration of the stipulated term, the buyer has not paid the agreed amount, a penalty interest rate of 3.97% per annum will be applied. To date, the capital was paid in full through two installments (ThCh$ 100,000 paid on April 29, 2026, and ThCh$ 570,985 paid on June 10, 2026), with only the accrued interest remaining to be paid.

 

(7)On December 26, 2025, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. acquires 5,041 shares of Cerveza Dolbek SpA. equivalent to 19% of interest, for an amount of ThCh$ 1,010,294 of which UF 11,062.9 equivalent to ThCh$ 439,294 will be paid in cash within 90 days from the date of contract and the remaining amount of ThCh$ 571,000 equivalent to 14% of dividens paid annualy for a period of 10 years, beginning on 2026. This amount shall be adjusted in accordance with changes in the Unidad de Fomento between the date this agreement is signed and the date the respective dividend is actually paid.

 

On February 27, 2026, Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. paid the amount of UF 11,062.9 equivalent to ThCh$ 440,074, which corresponds to the payment for the acquisition of shares of Cerveza Dolbek SpA. previously mentioned.

 

(8)On December 30, 2025, a capital reduction was agreed of Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. whereby Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. withdrew from the company, generating an account receivable to Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. amounting ThCh$ 599,828, that will be paid in 10 years at an interest rate of 3.97%.

 

(9)Corresponds to the debt acknowledgement made on September 28, 2023, between the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. and Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA., where the latter declares that it owes an amount of UF 13,213.42, which it is obliged to pay as from October 2023 with an annual interest rate of 6.6%, in 36 equal and successive installments of UF 405.6.

 

(10)On July 27, 2026, a capital increase of Mahina SpA. was approved amounting to ThCh$ 100,001, to be paid by all shareholders on a pro rata basis according to their equity interest in the entity. The subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. subscribed and paid its portion through the capitalization of an account receivable held with Cerveza Mahina SpA., amounting to ThCh$ 50,092, and the remaining amount will be paid within a period of 12 months by the other shareholders.

 

The Parties expressly agree that the installments will accrue and become payable within the first five days of the month, beginning the month following the execution of this instrument. Any delay or default in the payment of either the installments or the balance will accrue late payment interest at an annual interest rate of 3.97%.

 

(11)On August 10, 2026, a capital reduction of Mahina SpA. was approved, whereby Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. withdrew from the company, giving rise to an account receivable from Mahina SpA. for UF 5,719.01, equivalent to ThCh 233,452, an amount that will be paid over a five-year term in 10 semi-annual installments of UF 571.9 each, with an annual interest rate of 3.97%. This generated a negative effect on equity of ThCh$ 188.

 

The transaction table includes the main transactions made with related parties.

 

F-63

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The detail of the accounts receivable and payable from related parties are detailed as follows:

 

Accounts receivable from related parties

 

 

Current:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Ref. Relationship Transaction Currency As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
6,525,286-4 Francisco Pérez Mackenna Chile  (1) Chairman of CCU until January 31, 2026 Sales of products CLP                                             -                                    114
9,020,203-0 Miguel Rapu Pate Chile  (10) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Contribution of capital CLP                               2,727  -
71,614,000-8 Universidad de los Andes Chile  (1) Related to a Director of the Company Sales of products CLP                               17,114                          9,336
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Sales of products CLP                             41,862                          27,118
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Royalty CLP                             23,835 -
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (5) Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares UF                             57,812                     265,742
76,046,313-2 Cervecería Rapa Nui Ltda. Chile  (10) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Contribution of capital CLP                             47,182  -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Royalty CLP                               3,347  -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Services provided CLP                            20,840                        29,957
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (9) Co-director in subsidiary Sales of products UF                            149,791                         141,119
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (8) Co-director in subsidiary Capital decrease CLP                            59,983                        59,983
76,455,830-8 Watt’s S.A. Chile  (1) Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Sales of products CLP                               6,387                         12,288
76,486,051-9 Inversiones Río Elqui SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Sales of products CLP                               3,822                           4,136
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile  (1) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services provided CLP                            22,737                       102,197
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile  (1) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products CLP                            635,114                     647,865
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile  (3) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products UF                            97,703                         89,212
77,248,551-4 Mahina SpA. Chile  (11) Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares UF                             46,961  -
77,755,610-K Comercial Patagona Ltda. Chile  (1) Subsidiary of joint venture Sales of products CLP                       3,016,789                  3,988,527
77,755,610-K Comercial Patagona Ltda. Chile  (2) Subsidiary of joint venture Sales of products USD                                             -                             13,707
78,259,420-6 Inversiones PFI Chile Ltda. Chile  (1) Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Services provided CLP                       2,742,155                     965,825
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui y Limarí Ltda. Chile  (1) Shareholder of subsidiary Advance purchase CLP                          305,909                     800,000
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui Y Limarí Ltda. Chile  (1) Shareholder of subsidiary Sales of products CLP                               6,470                          3,928
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile  (1) Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Sales of products CLP                                             -                            30,567
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile  (1) Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Services provided CLP                                             -                              8,500
91,705,000-7 Grupo Quiñenco Chile  (1) Controller's shareholder Business operations CLP                           349,710                     382,995
96,591,040-9 Empresas Carozzi S.A. Chile  (1) Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Sales of products CLP                             19,889                        24,462
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile  (1) Joint venture Services provided CLP                        1,153,632                   1,653,527
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile  (1) Joint venture Sales of products CLP                                             -                             20,731
0-E Danone Argentina S.A. Argentina  (2) Related to the shareholder's associate Sales of products ARS                                             -                              11,882
0-E Kasdorf S.A. Argentina  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products ARS                                             -                                  270
0-E Nutricia Bagó S.A. Argentina  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products ARS                                             -                               2,214
0-E Paulaner Brauerei Gruppe GmbH & Co. KGaA Germany  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Advance purchase Euros                            141,780                       114,093
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Services provided Euros                          380,542                       110,547
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Services provided Euros                            30,428  -
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Services provided USD                                             -                          120,937
0-E AJ S.A. Calidad Ante Todo Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services provided PYG                               11,761                       104,178
0-E AJ S.A. Calidad Ante Todo Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products USD                      2,243,034                  2,435,005
0-E Grupo Vierci Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products PYG                          306,966                     346,930
0-E PepsiCo Paraguay S.A. Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services provided PYG                           468,817  -
0-E Retail S.A. Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products PYG                        3,013,318                  3,595,888
0-E TA - TA S.A. Uruguay (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products UYU 628,652 -
Total 16,057,069          16,123,780

 

 

F-64

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Non Current:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Ref. Relationship Transaction Currency As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile (5) Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares UF                         444,403                         429,806
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile (8) Co-director in subsidiary Capital decrease CLP                         539,846                         539,846
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile (3) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of products UF                          104,635                           164,612
77,248,551-4 Mahina SpA. Chile (11) Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares UF                           187,845                                      -
Total                        1,276,729            1,134,264

 

 

 

F-65

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Accounts payable to related parties

 

 

Current:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Ref. Relationship Transaction Currency As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Purchase of products CLP  -                          6,647
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Services received CLP                             41,959                        32,803
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile  (6) Co-director in subsidiary Brand purchase CLP                                6,417                     670,985
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Services received CLP                               5,848  -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile  (1) Co-director in subsidiary Purchase of products CLP  -                         18,042
76,097,190-1 Sociedad Cervecera Beacha Compañía Ltda. Chile  (7) Shareholder of subsidiary Purchase of shares UF                            49,630                     487,294
76,455,830-8 Watt’s S.A. Chile  (1) Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Purchase of products CLP                           414,272                      718,433
77,755,610-K Comercial Patagona Ltda. Chile  (1) Subsidiary of joint venture Services received CLP                            83,370                      104,949
78,259,420-6 Inversiones PFI Chile Ltda. Chile  (1) Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Purchase of products CLP                       2,442,219                   1,628,966
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile  (1) Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Purchase of products CLP  -                   1,495,457
91,705,000-7 Grupo Quiñenco Chile  (1) Controller's shareholder Business operations CLP                    1,665,725                   1,350,408
96,591,040-9 Empresas Carozzi S.A. Chile  (2) Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Purchase of products USD                            50,508                       114,479
96,591,040-9 Empresas Carozzi S.A. Chile  (1) Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Purchase of products CLP                           857,214                     805,600
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile  (1) Joint venture Purchase of products CLP                  3,023,115                   2,981,657
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile  (1) Joint venture Royalty CLP                          558,387                     789,383
0-E Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. Argentina  (2) Associate of subsidiary Services received ARS                             65,481                          91,610
0-E Danone Argentina S.A. Argentina  (2) Related to the shareholder's associate Purchase of products ARS                                9,415                           2,515
0-E Danone Argentina S.A. Argentina  (2) Related to the shareholder's associate Services received ARS                              20,811                        99,825
0-E Ecor Ltda. Bolivia  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services received BOB                            42,254                          51,631
0-E Inversiones BEBINV S.A. Bolivia  (4) Shareholder of subsidiary Loan USD                       1,777,774                      487,517
0-E Premium Brands S.R.L. Bolivia  (2) Related to the subsidiary's shareholder Purchase of products BOB                                 4,119  -
0-E Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. Colombia  (2) Joint venture of subsidiary Services received USD                          275,059                      128,378
0-E Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S. Colombia  (2) Joint venture Services received USD                           308,813  -
0-E Danone S.A. France  (2) Related to the shareholder's associate Services received Euros  -                        68,866
0-E Evian - S.A. des Eaux Minerales France  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services received Euros                            65,246                         63,127
0-E Nestlé Waters Management & Technology S.A.S. France  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Services received Euros  -                           1,579
0-E Nestlé Waters Marketing & Distribution S.A.S. France  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Services received Euros  -                          11,298
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty USD                         1,001,721                     863,290
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Purchase of products USD                          254,730                      271,330
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty Euros                       9,296,128                  7,467,640
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty USD                      2,465,845                   2,578,401
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Purchase of products Euros                           179,076  -
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Services received Euros                          209,837  -
0-E Heineken Supply Chain B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Purchase of products Euros                       11,335                                54
0-E Heineken Supply Chain B.V. Netherlands  (2) Related to the controller's shareholder Services received Euros                        169,496                       122,816
0-E Grupo Vierci Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations PYG                            210,414                      214,283
0-E PepsiCo del Paraguay S.R.L. Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Purchase of products PYG 2,375,757 -
0-E Retail S.A. Paraguay  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary Services received PYG                           865,371                     674,484
0-E Société des Produits Nestlé S.A. Switzerland  (2) Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Royalty Others currencies  -                         59,814
Total          28,807,346       24,463,561

 

 

F-66

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Non Current:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Ref. Relationship Transaction Currency As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
76,097,190-1 Sociedad Cervecera Beacha Compañía Ltda. Chile (7) Shareholder of subsidiary Purchase of shares UF 540,760 523,000
0-E Inversiones BEBINV S.A. Bolivia (4) Shareholder of subsidiary Loan USD 428,917 1,511,279
Total             969,677 2,034,279

 

 

 

F-67

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Most significant transactions and effects on results:

 

For the nine-months periods ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the most significant transactions with related parties are detailed as follows:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Relationship Transaction 2026 2025
Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income) Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income)
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
6,062,786-K Andrónico Luksic Craig Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 2,032 965 5,441 2,669
6,525,286-4 Francisco Pérez Mackenna Chile Chairman of CCU until January 31, 2026 Business operations 20 14 141 104
6,770,473-8 Armin Kunstmann Telge Chile Chairman of subsidiary Business operations 281 172 201 147
71,614,000-8 Universidad de los Andes Chile Related to a Director of the Company Business operations 57,488 33,808 15,409 7,894
76,002,201-2 SAAM Puertos S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 216 154 186 135
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Shares payment 217,985                                    -                                    -                                    -
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Royalty 17,980 (17,980)                                    -                                    -
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 40,728 (4,612)                                    -                                    -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Loan                                    - 3,951                                    -                                    -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Royalty 106,196 (106,196)                                    -                                    -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 176,540 (84,689)                                    -                                    -
76,097,190-1 Sociedad Cervecera Beacha Compañía Ltda. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Shares payment 440,074                                    -                                    -                                    -
76,313,970-0 Inversiones Irsa Ltda. Chile Related to the controller Dividends paid 1,884,037                                    - 2,535,196                                    -
76,455,830-8 Watt´s S.A. Chile Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 5,135,612 25,281 5,775,481 1,916
76,486,051-9 Inversiones Río Elqui SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 19,981 7,502 8,183 3,399
76,729,932-K SAAM Logistics S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 435,913 1,159 484,502 444
76,800,322-K Yanghe Chile SpA. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid 645,161                                    - 1,200,090                                    -
77,003,342-K Origen Patagónico SpA. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 28,917 10,369 30,115 12,137
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Collection of product sales 61,819 4,689 964,809 20,222
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 617,648 156,139 717,366 262,815
77,248,551-4 Mahina SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares 233,452                                    -                                    -                                    -
77,450,163-0 Panda SpA. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid 44,054                                    - 71,722                                    -
77,486,593-4 MBB SpA. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid 44,054                                    - 71,722                                    -
77,755,610-K Comercial Patagona Ltda. Chile Subsidiary of joint venture Business operations 11,047,680 3,305,686 10,325,416 3,549,334
78,259,420-6 Inversiones PFI Chile Ltda. Chile Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 19,820,062 3,975,332 21,889,058 2,684,510
79,985,340-K Cervecera Valdivia S.A. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid 853,658                                    - 811,268                                    -
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui y Limarí Ltda. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Business operations 7,618,030 3,533 10,613,434 5,249
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui y Limarí Ltda. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid 1,580,857                                    - 1,502,433                                    -
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Dividends paid 12,387,003                                    - 11,939,712                                    -
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Business operations 4,418,051 675,240 281,153 253,719
91,705,000-7 Quiñenco S.A. Chile Controller's shareholder Business operations 13,292 6,765 13,086 6,650
91,705,000-7 Grupo Quiñenco Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 5,213,696 (1,805,027) 4,134,639 (848,075)
96,427,000-7 Inversiones y Rentas S.A. Chile Controller Dividends paid 16,254,984                                    - 21,873,023                                    -
96,427,000-7 Inversiones y Rentas S.A. Chile Controller Business operations 7,200 7,200 9,459 9,459
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Investment Rescue 102,486,620 76,758 510,962,144 102,144
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Investments 101,693,275                                    - 510,860,000                                    -
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 21,273 14,858 22,335 15,223
96,591,040-9 Empresas Carozzi S.A. Chile Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 5,546,070 100,871 6,467,227 98,614
96,798,520-1 SAAM Extraportuarios S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 19,179 (857) 14,964                                    -
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile Joint venture Dividends received 872,277                                    - 882,817                                    -
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile Joint venture Royalty 2,629,129 (2,629,129) 3,435,435 (3,435,435)
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile Joint venture Business operations 23,631,469 1,266,427 20,916,318 487,002
97,004,000-5 Banco de Chile Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Purchase of derivatives 8,836,884 5,903,500 1,578,128 (702,180)
97,004,000-5 Banco de Chile Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Sales of derivatives 1,848,199 1,381,725 47,849 19,995
                 

 

 

F-68

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

For the nine-months periods ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the most significant transactions with related parties are detailed as follows (continuation):

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Relationship Transaction 2026 2025
Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income) Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income)
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
0-E Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. Argentina Associate of subsidiary Business operations 306,807 (306,807) 299,541 (299,541)
0-E Danone Argentina S.A. Argentina Related to the shareholder's associate Business operations 243,872 (243,872) 212,937 (212,937)
0-E Ecor Ltda. Bolivia Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 162,262 (162,262) 58,189 (58,189)
0-E Inversiones BEBINV S.A. Bolivia Shareholder of subsidiary Capital contribution 1,314,257                                    - 230,135                                    -
0-E Inversiones BEBINV S.A. Bolivia Shareholder of subsidiary Loan                                    - (85,793) 1,646,145 (20,092)
0-E Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. Colombia Joint venture Business operations                                    -                                    - 75,326 (75,326)
0-E Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. Colombia Joint venture Capital contribution 5,803,178                                    - 7,008,552                                    -
0-E Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S. Colombia Joint venture Capital contribution 3,974,876                                    -                                    -                                    -
0-E Holding Internationale de Boissons S.A.S. France Shareholder of subsidiary Capital contribution 1,996,164                                    -                                    -                                    -
0-E Nestlé Waters Management & Technology S.A.S. France Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Business operations 1,612 (1,612) 30,349 (30,349)
0-E Nestlé Waters Marketing & Distribution S.A.S. France Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Business operations 96,823 - 361.181 -
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty 478,230 (478,230) 589,591 (589,591)
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 810,300 810,300 333,496 333,496
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty 13,567,368 (13,567,368) 18,027,303 (18,027,303)
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 4,657,586 (74,459) 6,259,246 1,477,629
0-E Heineken Supply Chain B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 196,538 (164,577) 57,438                                    -
0-E AJ S.A. Calidad Ante Todo Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 3,402,921 941,672 8,460,394 1,550,581
0-E Banco GNB Paraguay S.A.E.C.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Purchase of derivatives 372,816 (372,816)                                    -                                    -
0-E Banco GNB Paraguay S.A.E.C.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of derivatives 24,621 24,621                                    -                                    -
0-E Grupo Vierci Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 2,753,704 191,010 2,327,872 164,155
0-E Retail S.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 10,934,825 732,388 9,125,613 1,509,874
0-E PepsiCo del Paraguay S.R.L. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 19,632,547 1,977,023 12,053,536 1,028,334
0-E Societé des Produits Nestlé S.A. Switzerland Related to the subsidiary's shareholder until June 5, 2026 Royalty 337,015 (337,015) 266,613 (266,613)
0-E Pepsi-Cola Manufacturing Co. Of Uruguay S.R.L. Uruguay Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 5,970,448                                    - 7,423,596                                    -
0-E TA - TA S.A. Uruguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 3,269,657 324,935 - -
                 

 

F-69

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

For the three-months periods ended september 30, 2026 and 2025, the most significant transactions with related parties are detailed as follows:

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Relationship Transaction 2026 2025
Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income) Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income)
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
6,062,786-K Andrónico Luksic Craig Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 800 390 2,918 1,185
6,525,286-4 Francisco Pérez Mackenna Chile Chairman of CCU until January 31, 2026 Business operations                                    -                                    - 20 14
6,770,473-8 Armin Kunstmann Telge Chile Chairman of subsidiary Business operations 78 57 76 55
71,614,000-8 Universidad de los Andes Chile Related to a Director of the Company Business operations 19,929 12,149 15,409 7,894
76,002,201-2 SAAM Puertos S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 54 39 47 34
76,035,409-0 Cervecera Guayacán SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 1,067 465                                    -                                    -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Loan                                    - 542                                    -                                    -
76,077,848-6 Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 497                                    -                                    -                                    -
76,455,830-8 Watt´s S.A. Chile Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 1,339,775 7,839 2,028,408 8,039
76,486,051-9 Inversiones Río Elqui SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Business operations 3,586 1,427 2,304 876
76,729,932-K SAAM Logistics S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 171,539 421 196,693 423
77,003,342-K Origen Patagónico SpA. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 6,566 2,576 6,368 2,648
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Collection of product sales 21,267 1,436 30,122 1,946
77,051,330-8 Cervecería Kunstmann Ltda. Chile Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 150,936 73,906 120,531 45,389
77,248,551-4 Mahina SpA. Chile Co-director in subsidiary Sale of shares 233,452                                    -                                    -                                    -
77,755,610-K Comercial Patagona Ltda. Chile Subsidiary of joint venture Business operations 4,020,346 1,245,980 3,566,094 1,120,392
78,259,420-6 Inversiones PFI Chile Ltda. Chile Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 6,549,581 2,308,423 7,388,500 905,686
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui y Limarí Ltda. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Business operations 419,571 1,549 633,006 1,122
81,805,700-8 Cooperativa Agrícola Control Pisquero de Elqui y Limarí Ltda. Chile Shareholder of subsidiary Dividends paid                                    -                                    - 1,502,433                                    -
90,703,000-8 Nestlé Chile S.A. Chile Subsidiary shareholder until June 5, 2026 Business operations                                    -                                    - 51,646 43,154
91,705,000-7 Quiñenco S.A. Chile Controller's shareholder Business operations 3,760 2,086 4,217 1,938
91,705,000-7 Grupo Quiñenco Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 1,650,831 (639,501) 1,341,987 (369,424)
96,427,000-7 Inversiones y Rentas S.A. Chile Controller Business operations 744 744 3,186 3,186
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Investment Rescue 18,609,932 43,345 387,983,554 83,554
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Investments 18,600,000                                    - 379,450,000                                    -
96,571,220-8 Banchile Corredores de Bolsa S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 7,283 5,187 7,887 5,140
96,591,040-9 Empresas Carozzi S.A. Chile Shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 1,881,051 32,020 3,009,428 31,037
96,798,520-1 SAAM Extraportuarios S.A. Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 5,528 (853) 5,328                                    -
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile Joint venture Royalty 635,876 (635,876) 877,139 (877,139)
96,919,980-7 Cervecería Austral S.A. Chile Joint venture Business operations 7,600,259 166,531 7,427,192 168,427
97,004,000-5 Banco de Chile Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Purchase of derivatives 2,314,913 2,314,913 427,008 427,008
97,004,000-5 Banco de Chile Chile Related to the controller's shareholder Sales of derivatives 233,237 (233,237) 13,150 (13,150)
0-E Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. Argentina Associate of subsidiary Business operations 109,953 (109,953) 106,465 (106,465)
0-E Danone Argentina S.A. Argentina Related to the shareholder's associate Business operations 68,079 (68,079) 91,604 (91,604)
0-E Ecor Ltda. Bolivia Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 25,614 (25,614) 13,903 (13,903)
0-E Inversiones BEBINV S.A. Bolivia Shareholder of subsidiary Loan                                    - (29,421) 1,182,468 (13,558)
0-E Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. Colombia Joint venture Capital contribution                                    -                                    - 7,008,552                                    -
0-E Nestlé Waters Management & Technology S.A.S. France Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Business operations - - 11,360 (11,360)
0-E Nestlé Waters Marketing & Distribution S.A.S. France Related to non-controlling subsidiary until June 5, 2026 Business operations - - 107,633                                    -
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty 214,615 (214,615) 260,767 (260,767)
0-E Amstel Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 170,081 170,081 15,676 15,676
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Royalty 3,208,561 (3,208,561) 5,205,936 (5,205,936)
0-E Heineken Brouwerijen B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 1,064,823 394,316 1,957,282 609,803
0-E Heineken Supply Chain B.V. Netherlands Related to the controller's shareholder Business operations 24,806                                    - 36,565                                    -
0-E AJ S.A. Calidad Ante Todo Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 99,210 1,889 713,602 (86,100)
                 

 

 

F-70

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

For the three-months periods ended september 30, 2026 and 2025, the most significant transactions with related parties are detailed as follows (continuation):

 

Tax ID Company Country of origin Relationship Transaction 2026 2025
Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income) Amounts (Charges)/Credits (Effect on Income)
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
0-E Banco GNB Paraguay S.A.E.C.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Purchase of derivatives 31,744 (31,744)                                    -                                    -
0-E Banco GNB Paraguay S.A.E.C.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Sales of derivatives 24,621 24,621                                    -                                    -
0-E Grupo Vierci Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 1,339,010 (2,942) 1,163,105 247,326
0-E Retail S.A. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 3,891,024 (159,252) 2,875,970 647,450
0-E PepsiCo del Paraguay S.R.L. Paraguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 6,400,482 856,714 4,771,402 476,870
0-E Societé des Produits Nestlé S.A. Switzerland Related to the subsidiary's shareholder until June 05, 2026 Royalty                                    -                                    - 266,613 (266,613)
0-E Pepsi-Cola Manufacturing Co. Of Uruguay S.R.L. Uruguay Related to the shareholder of joint operation of the subsidiary Business operations 2,937,437                                    - 2,447,547                                    -
0-E TA - TA S.A. Uruguay Related to non-controlling subsidiary Business operations 929,710 176,854 - -
                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

F-71

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Remuneration of the Management key employees

 

The Company is managed by a Board of Directors comprised of 9 members, each of whom is in office for a 3-year term and may be re-elected.

 

At the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting held on April 17, 2024, a new Board of Directors was elected for a period of three years, being elected Messrs. Francisco Pérez Mackenna, Pablo Granifo Lavín, Rodrigo Hinzpeter Kirberg, Carlos Molina Solís, María Gabriela Cadenas, Marc Gross, Rory Cullinan, Óscar Hasbún Martínez and Vittorio Corbo Lioi, the latter as an independent director in accordance with the provisions of Article 50 bis of Law No. 18,046. The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors as well as the members of the Directors Committee and Audit Committee were elected at a Board meeting held on the same date, being elected Mr. Francisco Pérez Mackenna as Chairman and Mr. Carlos Molina Solís as Vice-Chairman. In accordance with the provisions of Article 50 bis of Law No. 18,046, at the same meeting the independent director Mr. Vittorio Corbo Lioi appointed the other members of the Directors Committee, which was therefore composed of directors Mr. Corbo, Mr. Molina and Mr. Hinzpeter. Additionally, Mr. Corbo and Mr. Molina were appointed as members of the Audit Committee, both meeting the applicable independence requirements according to the criteria established in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the rules of the New York Stock Exchange. The Board of Directors also resolved that Mr. Hinzpeter would participate in the Audit Committee meetings as an observer.

 

The Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting held on April 17, 2024 also resolved to maintain the directors’ remuneration agreed at the previous Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting, which consists of a monthly gross compensation for attendance to Board meetings of UF 100 per Director, and UF 200 for the Chairman, independent of the number of meetings held within such period, plus an amount equivalent to 3% of the distributed dividends with charge to the Company’s profits, for the whole Board, calculated on a maximum amount equivalent to 50% of the distributable net income for the year, at a rate of one-ninth for each director and in proportion to the time each one served as such during the year 2024.

 

The aforementioned Shareholders’ Meeting also agreed to maintain the remuneration of directors that are members of the Directors Committee, consisting of a monthly gross fee for attendance to Directors Committee meetings, independent of the number of meetings held during the period, of UF 50, plus the corresponding percentage of the distributed dividends until completing the additional third established in article 50 bis of Law No. 18,046 on Corporations and Circular No. 1,956 of the Comisión para el Mercado Financiero (Financial Market Commission); and with respect to those directors who are members of the Audit Committee, and those appointed as observers of the same, a monthly gross fee for attendance to Audit Committee meetings, independent of the number held during the period, of UF 50.

 

At the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting held on April 16, 2025, it was agreed to maintain the same remuneration for the Board of Directors, the Directors' Committee, and the Audit Committee.

 

At its meeting held on May 7, 2025, the Board of Directors acknowledged the resignation of Ms. María Gabriela Cadenas from her position as director, effective July 1, 2025. Subsequently, at its meeting held on July 9, 2025, the Board of Directors appointed Mr. Arthur Ribeiro Viñau, Legal Director Americas of Heineken International, to fill the vacancy until the next Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting, as permitted by Article 32 of Law No. 18,046.

 

At the extraordinary meeting of the Company's Board of Directors held on January 21, 2026, Mr Francisco Pérez Mackenna resigned to his position as Chairman and director, effective January 31, 2026. In addition, the Board of Directors of the Company appointed Mr. Macario Valdés Raczynski as replacement director, who assumed the position on February 1, 2026, with the entire Board to be renewed at the next Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting, in accordance with the provisions of Article 32 of Law No. 18,046 on Corporations. Finally, the Board agreed to appoint Mr. Pablo Granifo Lavín as the new Chairman of the Board, who assumed this new position once the resignation of Mr. Francisco Pérez Mackenna became effective.

 

At the Ordinary Shareholders’ meeting held on April 15, 2026, a new Board of Directors was elected for a three-year term: being elected Messrs. Pablo Granifo Lavín, Rodrigo Hinzpeter Kirberg, Carlos Molina Solís, Marc Gross, Rory Cullinan, Óscar Hasbún Martínez, Arthur Ribeiro Viñau, Macario Valdés Raczynski, and Ms. Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte, the latter as an independent director in accordance with the provisions of Article 50 bis of Law No. 18,046 on Corporations. The Chairman and Vice Chairman of the Board of Directors, as well as the members of Directors Committee and the Audit Committee, were elected at a Board meeting held on the same date, with Mr. Pablo Granifo Lavín elected as Chairman and Mr. Carlos Molina Solís as Vice Chairman of the Board. In accordance with the provisions of Article 50 bis of Law No. 18,046, the independent director, Ms. Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte, appointed the other members of the Directors´ Committee, which was therefore composed of directors Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte, Carlos Molina Solís, and Rodrigo Hinzpeter Kirberg. Additionally, Ms. Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte and Mr. Carlos Molina Solís were elected as members of the Audit Committee, both meeting the applicable independence requirements according to the criteria established in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and the rules of the New York Stock Exchange. The Board of Directors also resolved that Mr. Hinzpeter would participate in the Audit Committee meetings as an observer.

 

F-72

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The aforementioned Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting agreed to maintain the same remuneration for the Board of Directors, the Directors´ Committee, and the Audit Committee as agreed upon at the previous Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting.

 

At the ordinary meeting of the Board of Directors held on May 29, 2026, the Board acknowledged the resignation submitted by Mr. Carlos Molina Solís from the position of Vice Chairman and director of the Company, effective July 31, 2026. Subsequently, the Board appointed Mr. Alexandre Othenio Carreteiro, President of the Americas Region of the Heineken Group, to replace Mr. Molina, who assumed the position of Vice Chairman and director on August 1, 2026.

 

Furthermore, during the same meeting, the Board acknowledged the resignation submitted by Mr. Rodrigo Hinzpeter Kirberg from the position of director of the Company, effective June 30, 2026, appointing Mr. Patricio Jottar Nasrallah as his replacement, who assumes the role of director effective July 1, 2026. In consideration of the foregoing, Mr. Jottar ceased to hold the office of Chief Executive Officer of the Company on June 30, 2026. In view of the two aforementioned director resignations, the full renewal of the Board of Directors shall take place at the next Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting of the Company, in accordance with the provisions of Article 32 of Law No. 18,046 on Corporations.

 

In the same meeting, independent director Ms. Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte appointed Mr. Patricio Jottar and Mr. Rory Cullinan as members of the Directors' Committee, replacing Mr. Rodrigo Hinzpeter and Mr. Carlos Molina, effective July 1 and August 1, 2026, respectively. Consequently, said Committee is currently composed of directors Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte, Rory Cullinan, and Patricio Jottar.

 

Additionally, at the aforementioned Board meeting, and in compliance with the provisions of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the Board appointed Mr. Rory Cullinan as a member of the Audit Committee to replace Mr. Carlos Molina, and Mr. Macario Valdés to replace Mr. Rodrigo Hinzpeter on an observer status, effective August 1 and July 1, 2026, respectively. Consequently, said Committee is currently composed of directors Marie Agathe Lemoine Porte and Rory Cullinan, with director Macario Valdés serving as an observer.

 

Taking into account the aforementioned termination of duties of the current Chief Executive Officer of the Company, the Board agreed to appoint Mr. Eduardo Ffrench-Davis Rodríguez as his replacement. Mr. Ffrench-Davis previously served as General Manager of the subsidiary Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A., and assumed the position effective July 1, 2026.

 

The remunerations of Directors and Chief Executives of the Company are composed as follows:

 

Directors’ remunerations:

 

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Audit's Committee 48,282 40,833
Directors' Committee 62,025 58,505
Attendance meetings fee 1,417,109 1,353,335
Dividend Participation 1,107,714 1,476,538
     

 

 

F-73

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Chief Executives’ remunerations:

 

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Directors' Committee 10,325 14,403
Attendance meetings fee 163,482 167,004
Dividend Participation 21,504 24,002
     

 

The Chief Executives’ Remuneration as of September 30, 2026 amounted to ThCh$ 14,285,834 (ThCh$ 8,341,196 as of September 30, 2025). The Company grants to the Chief Executives annual bonuses, which have an optional and variable nature, not contractual and assigned according to compliance of individual and corporate goals and based on the incomes of the period.

 

 

Note 12    Inventories

 

The inventories balances are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Finished products 196,452,784 172,373,804
In process products 24,143,727 20,735,925
Raw material 220,051,583 216,677,676
Finished products and Raw material in transit 11,032,067 6,689,076
Materials 13,060,468 14,081,539
Realizable net value estimate and obsolescence (4,148,123) (6,257,060)
Total 460,592,506 424,300,960

 

For the period ended as of September 30, 2026 and 2025, the Company wrote off a total of ThCh$ 5,315,898 and ThCh$ 3,472,053 against net realizable value and obsolescence, respectively.

 

Additionally, the Company presents an estimate for inventory impairment which includes amounts related to low turnover, technical obsolescence and/or products recalled from the market.

 

The movement of net realizable value and obsolescence estimate is detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Initial balance (6,257,060) (4,608,447)
Inventories write-down estimation (3,199,615) (7,082,492)
Write-off 5,315,898 5,070,324
Conversion effect (7,346) 363,555
Total (4,148,123) (6,257,060)

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company does not have any inventory pledged as guarantee for financial obligations.

 

 

F-74

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

There is no non-current inventory at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, as it is available for sale to the public once it is produced. Inventories for which technically a production cycle of more than twelve months is required represent a marginal total.

 

 

Note 13    Biological assets

 

The Company recorded under Current biological assets the agricultural activities (grapes) derived from production of plantations that will be destined to be an input to the following process of the wine production.

 

The costs associated to the agricultural activities (grapes) are accumulated to the harvest date.

 

The valuation of current biological assets is described in Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, 2.10.

 

The movement of current biological assets is detailed as follows:

 

  ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025  
Historic cost 16,883,106
Book Value 16,883,106
   
As of December 31, 2025  
Conversion effect (1,170,347)
Acquisitions 33,748,761
Decreases due to harvesting (33,044,939)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 292,497
Sub-Total (174,028)
Book Value 16,709,078
   
As of December 31, 2025  
Historic cost 16,709,078
Book Value 16,709,078
   
As of September 30, 2026  
Conversion effect 89,221
Acquisitions 27,855,869
Decreases due to harvesting (36,152,939)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 496,724
Sub-Total (7,711,125)
Book Value 8,997,953
   
As of September 30, 2026  
Historic cost 8,997,953
Book Value 8,997,953

 

(1) Mainly corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 “Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies”.

 

 

F-75

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 14        Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale

 

a) Lands

 

-On October 4, 2023, the Board of Directors of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. authorized the sale of the property identified as “site number eighteen” located in the district of Iquique, Tarapacá Region, in Chile. The promise of sale of this asset was signed on November 2, 2023. However, this promise of sale was conditioned to the fulfillment of legal and administrative conditions by CCU. Subsequently, once the conditions established in the aforementioned promise of sale were fulfilled, on September 10, 2024, the definitive sale and purchase agreement was signed, generating a reclassification of this asset as a Non-current assets held for sale.

 

On February 4, 2025, the sale was completed for ThCh$ 1,295,043. As a result of this transaction, a profit before income tax of ThCh$ 788,190 was determined and a net income effect of ThCh$ 575,379.

 

b) International Business Operating segment

 

-On June 24, 2024, the Board of Directors of the subsidiary Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. approved the sale of the property located in the industrial park of Pilar, province of Buenos Aires. The property subject to reclassification from Property, Plant and Equipment, for a total of ThCh$ 2,183,871, includes land, constructions and machinery. On August 27, 2024, the purchase and sale agreement was signed, which was formalized in public deed dated February 20, 2025.

 

On February 24, 2025, the sale was completed for ThCh$ 3,684,135. As a result of this transaction, a profit before income tax of ThCh$ 1,330,299 was determined and a net income effect of ThCh$ 871,346.

 

c) Wine Operating segment

 

-In November 2022, the Board of Directors of Finca La Celia S.A. authorized the sale of the property identified as Finca Pocito, located in the province of San Juan, Argentina. On November 2, 2022, both the Purchase and Sale Agreement were signed and, together with the acceptance of the Offer, the partial payment was made according with the agreed price, and the occupancy of the property was passed. As a guarantee fot this transaction the buyers granted nortgages on two properties located in the department of Pocito, province of San Juan. At the closing date of these Interim Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, there are no outstanding payments, the mortgages have been lifted, this property has been removed from the Statemen of Financial Position. On June 4, 2026, the public deed of transfer of ownership was signed, completing the legal transfer of the property.

 

In December 2025, the Administration of Finca La Celia S.A. started the process of selling certain fixed assets of this subsidiary, located in the province of San Juan. At the date of issuance of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, the Administration is actively taking actions and is committed to a plan to sell these assets.

 

As described in Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, 2.18, non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale have been recorded at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less cost to sale.

 

Assets held for sale are detailed as follows:

 

Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Machinery 213,854 167,851
Total 213,854 167,851

 

 

Note 15    Business Combinations

 

During the period ended September 30, 2026, the Company has not enter any Business combination.

 

 

F-76

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 16        Investments accounted for using equity method

 

Joint ventures and Associates

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company recorded investments qualifying as joint venture and associates.

 

The share value of investments in joint ventures and associates are detailed as follows:

 

  Percentage of participation As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
% ThCh$ ThCh$
Cervecería Austral S.A. 50,00 18,144,584 16,887,879
Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. 50,00 9,259,020 14,880,327
Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S. 50,00 141,917,358 110,089,426
Total joint ventures   169,320,962 141,857,632
Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. 49,00 1,119,090 829,546
Other companies   916,577 769,509
Total associates   2,035,667 1,599,055
Total   171,356,629 143,456,687

 

 

 

The above mentioned values include goodwill generated in the acquisition of the following joint venture and associate, which are presented net of any impairment loss:

 

    As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Cervecería Austral S.A.   1,894,770 1,894,770
Total   1,894,770 1,894,770

 

The share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method are detailed as follows:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. (14,144,850) (10,320,029) (5,994,658) (4,185,381)
Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S. 4,232,438 (4,591,764) 2,789,486 (1,762,362)
Cervecería Austral S.A. 1,834,343 1,898,232 607,055 583,378
Total joint ventures (8,078,069) (13,013,561) (2,598,117) (5,364,365)
Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. 62,194 62,111 53,678 7,182
Other companies 103,418 11,339 103,418 -
Total associates 165,612 73,450 157,096 7,182
Total (7,912,457) (12,940,111) (2,441,021) (5,357,183)

 

 

 

 

F-77

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Changes in investments in joint ventures and associates are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Balance at the beginning of year 143,456,687 139,746,921
Capital contributions to acquire interests in joint ventures 9,778,054 10,975,902
Share of net income (loss) of joint ventures and associates accounted for using the equity method (7,912,457) (14,352,591)
Dividends received (591,335) (843,886)
Others (*) 26,625,680 7,930,341
Total 171,356,629 143,456,687

 

(*) Mainly includes effects from the foreign currency of joint ventures.

 

Significant matters regarding investments accounted for using the equity method are detailed as follows:

 

(1) Cervecería Austral S.A.

 

It is a closed stock company that operates as a beer manufacturing facility in the southern end of Chile, which is the southernmost brewery in the world.

 

(2) Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. and Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S.

 

On November 10, 2014, CCU, directly and through its subsidiaries CCU Inversiones II SpA., and Grupo Postobón have established a joint arrangement through a company named Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. (CCC), in which CCU Inversiones II SpA. and Grupo Postobón participate as equal shareholders. The purpose of CCC is the beer and non-alcoholic drinks production, marketing and distribution based on malt (Products).

 

Subsequently, on August 16, 2017, CCU, through its subsidiary CCU Inversiones ll SpA., acquired 50% of the shares of a company incorporated in Colombia called Zona Franca Central Cervecera S.A.S. (ZF CC), which relates to a joint agreements and that qualifies as a joint operation, in which CCU Inversiones II SpA. and Grupo Postobón participate as equal shareholders. The amount of this transaction was USD 10,204, equivalents to ThCh$ 6,432. The purpose of ZF CC is acting exclusively as industrial user of one or more free trade zones; manufacturing and selling products of its own brands and through licenses to CCC, CCC markets these products.

 

For the purposes above, previous associations involve the construction of a beer production plant, with an annual total capacity of 3,000,000 hectoliters.

 

On September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the amount of capital contributions paid to CCC and ZF CC amounts to USD 180,914,408 and USD 156,567,140 (equivalent to ThCh$ 133,793,503 and ThCh$ 103,958,610, respectively based on the exchange rates at the dates of the contributions), respectively. During 2025, a capital contribution of MCOP 92,400,000, was made through a payment schedule, where the first installment was paid on July 29, 2025 in the amount of USD 7,227,174, equivalent to ThCh$ 7,008,552, the second installment was paid on October 27, 2025 in the amount of USD 4,205,062, equivalent to ThCh$ 3,967,350 and the third payment was paid on January 13, 2026 in the amount of USD 6,552,007, equivalent to ThCh$ 5,803,178. On April 7, 2026, a capital contribution was made to ZF CC for an amount of USD 4,346,645 (equivalent to ThCh$ 3,974,876). This capital contributions didn’t change the interest in CCC and ZF CC.

 

(3) Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A.

 

On April 28, 2022, CCU through its subsidiary, Compañía Cervecerías Unidas Argentina S.A. acquired 49% of the ownership of Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A., which includes the business of mineral waters, flavored waters and powdered juices with its brands Villavicencio, Villa del Sur, Levité, Ser and Brío.

 

The Company does not have any contingent liabilities related to joint ventures and associates as of September 30, 2026, except for certain guarantees described in Note 35 - Contingencies and Commitments.

 

F-78

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Summarized financial information for associates and joint ventures: The tables below provide summarized financial information for those joint ventures and associates that are material to the group. The information disclosed reflects the amounts presented in the financial statements of the relevant associates and joint ventures and not the Company's share of those amounts. They have been amended to reflect adjustments made by the entity when using the equity method, including fair value adjustments.

 

 

 

 

  Associates Joint ventures
As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025 As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Assets and Liabilities        
Current assets 88,445 82,963 165,049,225 120,037,202
Non-current assets 3,338,479 2,767,094 416,419,626 342,409,689
Current liabilities 230,698 231,741 232,131,895 174,098,182
Non-current liabilities 912,369 925,364 9,455,773 4,963,236
         

 

 

 

 

  Associates Joint ventures
  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30,
  2026 2025 2026 2025
  ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Interim Income Statement (Summarized)        
Net sales 100,150 110,540 324,938,511 271,465,377
Operating result 66,987 80,420 (13,680,738) (10,563,375)
Net income for period 126,930 117,081 (14,605,046) (25,053,642)
Other comprehensive income 581,631 (214,810) 42,223,826 33,955,841
Depreciation and amortization (122,287) (140,254) (19,037,468) (16,307,797)
         

 

 

 

F-79

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 17 Intangible assets other than goodwill

 

The intangible assets movement are detailed as follows:

 

  Trademarks Software programs Water rights Distribution rights Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025          
Historic cost 196,593,811 78,489,729 3,199,349 16,524,048 294,806,937
Accumulated amortization - (49,121,594) - (1,052,622) (50,174,216)
Book Value 196,593,811 29,368,135 3,199,349 15,471,426 244,632,721
           
As of December 31, 2025          
Additions (2) 1,303,000 17,303,360 - - 18,606,360
Divestitures (cost) (2) (804,705) (4,411,935) - - (5,216,640)
Divestitures (amortization) - 4,314,960 - - 4,314,960
Amortization of year - (5,550,514) - (887,183) (6,437,697)
Conversion effect (amotization) - 309,163 - (70,467) 238,696
Conversion effect (cost) (41,418,103) (1,480,844) - 1,196,158 (41,702,789)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 21,594,513 719,201 - 121,434 22,435,148
Sub-Total (19,325,295) 11,203,391 - 359,942 (7,761,962)
Book Value 177,268,516 40,571,526 3,199,349 15,831,368 236,870,759
           
As of December 31, 2025          
Historic cost 177,268,516 87,847,547 3,199,349 17,380,483 285,695,895
Accumulated amortization - (47,276,021) - (1,549,115) (48,825,136)
Book Value 177,268,516 40,571,526 3,199,349 15,831,368 236,870,759
           
As of September 30, 2026          
Additions - 10,903,141 - - 10,903,141
Amortization of period - (5,120,588) - (725,750) (5,846,338)
Conversion effect (amotization) - (349,676) - (360,732) (710,408)
Conversion effect (cost) 3,355,228 572,152 - 3,234,059 7,161,439
Others increases (decreases) (1) 22,543,801 579,620 - - 23,123,421
Sub-Total 25,899,029 6,584,649 - 2,147,577 34,631,255
Book Value 203,167,545 47,156,175 3,199,349 17,978,945 271,502,014
           
As of September 30, 2026          
Historic cost 203,167,545 99,902,545 3,199,349 20,548,176 326,817,615
Accumulated amortization - (52,746,370) - (2,569,231) (55,315,601)
Book Value 203,167,545 47,156,175 3,199,349 17,978,945 271,502,014

 

(1)Corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 "Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies”.
(2)See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (4) for Trademarks.

 

There are no restrictions or pledges on intangible assets.

 

F-80

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The cash generating units associated to the trademarks are detailed as follows:

 

 

Segment Cash Generating Unit As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
(CGU) ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A. 33,978,118 33,431,759
  Manantial S.A.                                                  1,166,000 1,166,000
  Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. 1,363,782 1,363,782
  D&D SpA. 1,962,891 1,962,891
  Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 14,166,999 14,166,999
  Cerveza Guayacán SpA. (1) 1,303,000 1,303,000
  Sub-Total 53,940,790 53,394,431
International Business CCU Argentina S.A. and subsidiaries 116,702,486 91,610,697
  Marzurel S.A. and Milotur S.A. 2,985,854 2,873,671
  Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. and Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. 5,098,839 4,208,426
  Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. 4,414,673 5,209,723
  Sub-Total 129,201,852 103,902,517
Wines Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. 20,024,903 19,971,568
  Sub-Total 20,024,903 19,971,568
Total   203,167,545 177,268,516

 

(1)See Note 1 - General information, letter C), number (4).

 

In relation to impairment losses on intangible assets with indefinite useful lives, management has performed impairment tests, from which no impairment losses have arisen.

 

With respect to Trademarks with indefinite useful lives, the same methodology has been used as described in Note 18 - Goodwill.

 

 

F-81

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

Note 18 Goodwill

 

The goodwill movement is detailed as follows:

 

  Goodwill
ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025  
Historic cost 161,583,233
Book Value 161,583,233
   
As of December 31, 2025  
Others increases (decreases) (1) 12,000,472
Divestitures for corporate reorganization (2) (456,007)
Conversion effect (24,577,080)
Sub-Total (13,032,615)
Book Value 148,550,618
   
As of December 31, 2025  
Historic cost 148,550,618
Book Value 148,550,618
   
As of September 30, 2026  
Others increases (decreases) (1) 12,504,620
Impairment of the period (3) (6,194,450)
Conversion effect 2,669,768
Sub-Total 8,979,938
Book Value 157,530,556
   
As of September 30, 2026  
Historic cost 157,530,556
Book Value 157,530,556

 

(1)Corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 "Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies”.
(2)See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (4).
(3)See Note 32 - Other Gain (Losses).

 

 

 

F-82

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill acquired in a business combination is allocated as of the acquisition date to each of the CGUs, or groups of CGUs that is expected to benefit from the business combination synergies. The carrying amount of goodwill assigned to the CGUs within the Company’s segments is detailed as follows:

 

Segment Cash Generating Unit As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
(CGU) ThCh$ ThCh$
Chile Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A. 25,257,686 25,257,686
  Manantial S.A.                                                  8,879,245 8,879,245
  Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A.                                                  9,808,550 9,808,550
  Los Huemules S.R.L.                                              341 314
  D&D SpA. 2,100,677 2,100,677
  Sub-Total 46,046,499 46,046,472
International Business CCU Argentina S.A. and subsidiaries 58,147,028 45,633,300
  Aguas de Origen S.A. 6,664,957 5,231,247
  Marzurel S.A. and Milotur S.A. 5,537,705 5,329,645
  Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. and Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. 7,483,079 6,176,309
  Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. 1,235,144 7,717,501
  Sub-Total 79,067,913 70,088,002
Wines Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. 32,416,144 32,416,144
  Sub-Total 32,416,144 32,416,144
Total   157,530,556 148,550,618

 

 

Goodwill assigned to the CGUs is subject to impairment test on an annually basis or more frequently if there are signs of potential impairment. These signs may include a significant change in the economic environment that could affect the business scenario, new legal provisions, operational performance indicators or the disposal of an important part of a CGU. The impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the carrying amount of the CGU exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable value of each CGU is determined as the highest amount between its value in use and its fair value minus the cost of selling. The management considers that the value in use approach, determined by a discounted cash flows model, is the most reliable method to determine the recoverable values of the CGU.

 

The following table shows the most relevant inputs for each CGU in where there is a relevant Goodwill and/or Intangible assets with indefinite useful life assigned:

 

  Chile Argentina Uruguay Paraguay Bolivia
Estimated CAPEX for the year 2026 ThCh$ 106,541 22,004 1,842 5,405 4,732
Perpetual growth 3.00% 4.00% 4.50% 3.50% 2.80%
Discount rate 8.03% 12.29% 7.43% 9.03% 11.74%
           

 

The following describes some considerations applied when determining the corresponding values in use of the CGUs that have Goodwill and/or Intangible assets with indefinite useful life assigned:

 

Projection period: A five-year horizon is considered for all units/brands. An exceptionally longer period of time (no longer than ten years), is considered for those units/brands that require a longer maturation period.

 

Cash Flows: To determine the value in use, the Company has used cash flows projections in line with the time horizon described above, based on budgets, strategic plans and projections reviewed by management for the same period of time. Given the maturity of our business, these budgets have been historicaly consistent with the results.

 

Management’s cash flows projection included significant judgements and assumptions relating to perpetual growth rates and discount rates.

 

 

F-83

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Perpetual growth: Although the Company expects a higher volume and price growth in the medium and long term, a nominal growth of 3% has been assumed for the perpetuity in Chilean units, which is a conservative assumption considering the historical capacity and nature of the business where the company operates. In the case of Uruguay a perpetuity rate of 4.5% is used, consistent with the expected long-term growth for this country. For Paraguay a perpetuity rate of 3.5% equivalent to long-term inflation of the country. For Bolivia a perpetuity rate of 2.8% equivalent to long-term inflation of the country plus a percentage of the potential long-term GDP are used. In the case of Argentina, a perpetuity rate of 4% are used respectively, which are composed by the average inflation rate of the United States of America, plus a percentage of the potential long-term GDP in each country.

 

Discount rate: Corresponds to the nominal WACC (Weighted Average Cost of Capital) rate of each country.

 

With respect to goodwill as of September 30, 2026, management has not identified any additional impairment indicators other than those previously recognized, which are based primarily on future business prospects, market conditions, and the political and social environment affecting the subsidiary in Bolivia.

 

The estimated recoverable amount as of June 30, 2026 of Bolivian CGU (Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A.) of ThCh$ 28,727,814 was compared to the net book values of the cash-generating unit on the same date, resulting in an impairment loss of ThCh$ 6,194,450, which was assigned to goodwill. The total amount was recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Incomes in Other gains (losses).

 

In relation to the remaining goodwill and the assets associated with this subsidiary, management has not evidenced any other impairment effects additional to those already recorded. However, recoverability assessments are based on estimates regarding the future prospects of the business, market conditions and the political and social environment in Bolivia, factors that currently present a high degree of volatility and uncertainty. Although, based on the sensitivities calculated to date, the tested assumptions support the current carrying values, adverse and unforeseen variations in these macroeconomic or business variables could cause the carrying value to exceed the recoverable amount of the CGU, triggering the need to recognize additional impairment losses in the future. Management will continue to closely monitor the evolution of these indicators.

 

There were no additional amounts of impairment that needed to be adjusted in the rest of the CGU's values or in other
non-financial assets.

 

F-84

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

Note 19 Property, plant and equipment

 

Property, plant and equipment movements are detailed as follows:

 

 

   Land, buildings and construction  Machinery and equipment  Bottles and containers  Others Equipment  Assets under contruction  Furniture, accessories and vehicles  Under production vines  Total
 ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025                
Historic cost 1,068,381,138 1,079,935,259 273,594,861 194,175,897 120,973,884 118,295,809 57,107,073 2,912,463,921
Accumulated depreciation (409,303,033) (572,233,109) (175,665,204) (129,844,662) - (80,621,878) (22,087,586) (1,389,755,472)
Book Value 659,078,105 507,702,150 97,929,657 64,331,235 120,973,884 37,673,931 35,019,487 1,522,708,449
                 
As of December 31, 2025                
Additions - - - - 147,710,728 - - 147,710,728
Transfers 33,086,048 36,115,078 22,286,214 24,009,038 (128,156,754) 12,660,376 - -
Transfer to Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale (cost) (2) - (517,090) - - - - - (517,090)
Transfers to Assets held for sale (depreciation) (2) - 294,430 - - - - - 294,430
Conversion effect historic (cost) (85,404,558) (114,034,032) (46,564,513) (8,518,675) (5,453,801) (3,004,886) (3,769,719) (266,750,184)
Conversion effect (depreciation) 33,475,674 44,851,318 22,785,164 4,953,921 - 1,462,555 1,016,285 108,544,917
Divestitures (cost) (149,371) (4,751,321) (756,525) (6,363,621) - (307,437) - (12,328,275)
Divestitures (depreciation) 149,371 4,330,509 561,624 6,208,175 - 295,490 - 11,545,169
Capitalized interests - - - - 531,149 - - 531,149
Depreciation (30,797,292) (48,362,647) (26,299,986) (17,271,536) - (11,394,380) (1,963,073) (136,088,914)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 26,502,199 40,595,466 13,255,817 1,607,867 1,367,787 864,347 1,526,227 85,719,710
Write off (cost) (644,540) (3,289,870) (9,816,224) (11,024,285) - (4,097,792) (1,687,771) (30,560,482)
Write off (depreciation) 539,501 3,232,368 9,819,910 10,860,913 - 3,427,690 1,522,863 29,403,245
Sub-Total (23,242,968) (41,535,791) (14,728,519) 4,461,797 15,999,109 (94,037) (3,355,188) (62,495,597)
Book Value 635,835,137 466,166,359 83,201,138 68,793,032 136,972,993 37,579,894 31,664,299 1,460,212,852
                 
As of December 31, 2025                
Historic cost 1,041,576,869 1,034,319,521 251,666,862 193,893,180 136,972,993 124,200,580 53,757,371 2,836,387,376
Accumulated depreciation (405,741,732) (568,153,162) (168,465,724) (125,100,148) - (86,620,686) (22,093,072) (1,376,174,524)
Book Value 635,835,137 466,166,359 83,201,138 68,793,032 136,972,993 37,579,894 31,664,299 1,460,212,852
                 
As of September 30, 2026                
Additions - - - - 85,123,403 - - 85,123,403
Transfers 44,977,662 23,312,280 14,991,570 14,680,020 (115,664,427) 11,742,283 5,960,612 -
Conversion effect historic (cost) 6,546,016 9,834,455 1,792,282 3,987,607 754,606 849,347 254,545 24,018,858
Conversion effect (depreciation) (2,381,943) (3,766,260) (477,985) (1,701,171) - (600,436) (84,071) (9,011,866)
Divestitures (cost) (76,588) (154,220) (49,274) (2,066,314) - (380,581) - (2,726,977)
Divestitures (depreciation) 25,095 138,974 42,287 2,052,753 - 284,749 - 2,543,858
Capitalized interests - - - - 413,930 - - 413,930
Depreciation (23,380,480) (36,863,331) (21,073,327) (14,644,110) - (8,947,248) (1,665,716) (106,574,212)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 28,035,522 36,123,724 10,224,655 1,729,343 7,402,635 1,053,411 918,585 85,487,875
Divestitures (cost) (413,818) (1,777,134) (76,177,491) (2,584,167) - (1,987,894) - (82,940,504)
Divestitures (depreciation) 46,884 1,679,575 75,493,946 2,470,740 - 1,676,461 - 81,367,606
Sub-Total 53,378,350 28,528,063 4,766,663 3,924,701 (21,969,853) 3,690,092 5,383,955 77,701,971
Book Value 689,213,487 494,694,422 87,967,801 72,717,733 115,003,140 41,269,986 37,048,254 1,537,914,823
                 
As of September 30, 2026                
Historic cost 1,171,242,613 1,196,883,270 286,106,204 233,160,978 115,003,140 137,976,443 58,773,636 3,199,146,284
Accumulated depreciation (482,029,126) (702,188,848) (198,138,403) (160,443,245) - (96,706,457) (21,725,382) (1,661,231,461)
Book Value 689,213,487 494,694,422 87,967,801 72,717,733 115,003,140 41,269,986 37,048,254 1,537,914,823
(1)Corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 "Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies”. Aditionally for 2025 includes the effect of the exit from the Group of Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. and Cervecería
Guayacán SpA. amounting ThCh$ 1,744,300.
(2)See Note 14 - Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale, letter c).

 

F-85

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The balance of the land at the end of each period is as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Land 275,659,345 266,301,538
Total 275,659,345 266,301,538

 

Capitalized interest as of September 30, 2026 amounted ThCh$ 413,930 (ThCh$ 306,614 as of September 30, 2025), using an annually capitalization rate of 2.99% (2.96% as of september 30, 2025).

 

The Company, through its subsidiary Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A., has biological assets corresponding to vines that produce grapes. The vines are segmented into those under formation and those under production, and they are grown both on leased and owned land, The grapes harvested from these vines are used in the manufacturing of wine, which is marketed both in the domestic market and abroad.

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company maintained approximately 4,633 hectares of which 4,052 are for vines in production stage. Of the total hectares mentioned above 3,891 correspond to own land and 161 to leased land.

 

The vines under formation are recorded at historic cost, and only start being depreciated when they are transferred to the production phase, which occurs in the majority of cases in the third year after plantation, when they start producing grapes commercially (in volumes that justify their production-oriented handling and later harvest).

 

During 2026, the production in plant vines yield was approximately 63.6 million kilos of grapes (59.2 million kilos of grapes in 2025).

 

By the nature of business of the Company, in the value of the assets it is not considered to start an allowance for cost of dismantling, removal or restoration.

 

In relation to impairment losses on Property, plant and equipment, Management has analyzed internal and external indicators and has not found evidence of impairment at September 30, 2026.

 

The depreciation of the period ended as of September 30, 2026 and 2025, recognized in net income and other assets is as follows:

 

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of September 30, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Recognized in net incomes (*) 106,037,072 106,037,072
Recognized in others assets 537,140 537,140
Total 106,574,212 106,574,212

 

(*) Includes ThCh$ 861,796 (ThCh$ 789,003 as of september 30, 2025) of depreciation of agricultural assets (barrels), related to the cost of selling wine.

 

 

 

F-86

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 20 Investment Property

 

Investment property movements are detailed as follows:

 

  Land Buildings Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025      
Historic cost 9,512,632 4,145,248 13,657,880
Accumulated depreciation - (990,900) (990,900)
Book Value 9,512,632 3,154,348 12,666,980
       
As of December 31, 2025      
Depreciation - (104,858) (104,858)
Conversion effect (cost) (2,476,601) (908,179) (3,384,780)
Conversion effect (depreciation) - 56,401 56,401
Others increases (decreases) (1) 1,392,675 478,880 1,871,555
Sub-Total (1,083,926) (477,756) (1,561,682)
Book Value 8,428,706 2,676,592 11,105,298
       
As of December 31, 2025      
Historic cost           8,428,706           3,715,949          12,144,655
Accumulated depreciation                      -    (1,039,357) (1,039,357)
Book Value 8,428,706 2,676,592 11,105,298
       
As of September 30, 2026      
Depreciation - (94,079) (94,079)
Conversion effect (cost) 167,454 60,512 227,966
Conversion effect (depreciation) - (5,086) (5,086)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 1,451,201 480,310 1,931,511
Sub-Total 1,618,655 441,657 2,060,312
Book Value 10,047,361 3,118,249 13,165,610
       
As of September 30, 2026      
Historic cost 10,047,361 4,256,771 14,304,132
Accumulated depreciation - (1,138,522) (1,138,522)
Book Value 10,047,361 3,118,249 13,165,610

 

(1) Corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies.

 

Investment property includes seventeen land properties, two offices and one apartment, situated in Chile, which are maintained for appreciation purposes and therefore no longer generates income for the Company in 2026, and 2025. Additionally, there are four properties in Argentina, which are leased and generated an income for ThCh$ 150,403 for the period ended as of September 30, 2026 (ThCh$ 206,675 as of September 30, 2025). In addition, the expenses associated with such investment properties amounted to ThCh$ 115,587 for the period ended as of September 30, 2026 (ThCh$ 86,318 as of September 30, 2025).

 

The market valuation of investment properties exceeds 100% of the book value.

 

The fair value, of investment property that represent 100% of the carrying amount is ThCh$ 25,017,044.

 

Management has not detected evidence of impairment of investment property.

 

The Company does not maintain any pledge or restriction over investment property items.

 

F-87

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 21 Other financial liabilities

 

Debts and financial liabilities classified according to the type of obligation and their classifications in the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Bank borrowings (1) 143,983,465 12,692,956 124,816,755 39,713,245
Bonds payable (1) 35,574,780 1,031,580,549 41,058,780 992,483,210
Derivatives not designated as hedges (2) 1,692,439 - 8,361,749 -
Derivatives designated as hedges (2) 4,675,531 15,420,498 2,609,858 8,587,079
Deposits for return of bottles and containers 12,442,185 - 11,987,324 -
Total 198,368,400 1,059,694,003 188,834,466 1,040,783,534

 

(1) See Note 5 - Risk administration.

(2) See Note 7 - Financial instruments.

 

 

F-88

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Current bank borrowings and bonds payable

 

The maturities and interest rates of these obligations are detailed as follows:

 

As of September 30, 2026:

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bank borrowings                    
91,041,000-8 Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. Chile 97,006,000-6 Banco de Crédito e Inversiones Chile UF 61,578,418 - 61,578,418 At maturity 1.10
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,023,000-9 Banco Itaú Chile CLP 1,024,535 - 1,024,535 At maturity 5.32
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,023,000-9 Banco Itaú Chile CLP 167,605 7,000,000 7,167,605 At maturity 5.32
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP - 6,797,591 6,797,591 At maturity 6.07
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 139,166 - 139,166 At maturity 6.33
99,586,280-8 Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP - 16,169,289 16,169,289 At maturity 5.86
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina ARS 3,751,750 - 3,751,750 At maturity 23.50
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Macro Argentina ARS 9,184,342 - 9,184,342 At maturity 23.00
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Patagonia Argentina ARS 2,340,393 - 2,340,393 At maturity 23.25
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina ARS 20,507,153 - 20,507,153 At maturity 23.00
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BNA Argentina ARS 4,476,380 - 4,476,380 At maturity 23.00
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Galicia Argentina ARS 31,552 - 31,552 At maturity 23.39
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco ICBC Argentina ARS 40,241 - 40,241 At maturity 32.75
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina ARS 960,914 - 960,914 At maturity 26.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Galicia Argentina USD 540,261 - 540,261 At maturity 3.75
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Macro Argentina ARS 638,588 - 638,588 At maturity 27.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Patagonia Argentina ARS 1,950,358 - 1,950,358 At maturity 27.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Santander Argentina ARS 874,616 - 874,616 At maturity 28.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Supervielle Argentina ARS 670,508 - 670,508 At maturity 27.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Supervielle Argentina USD 591,874 - 591,874 At maturity 5.00
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 3,361 72,824 76,185 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 7,939 202,288 210,227 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 7,117 192,173 199,290 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 2,629 96,087 98,716 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 721 60,686 61,407 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 587 101,144 101,731 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 19,333 457,171 476,504 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 13,955 323,661 337,616 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 7,716 202,288 210,004 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 6,746 192,173 198,919 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 5,471 192,173 197,644 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 2,523 96,087 98,610 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 13,710 462,565 476,275 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 15,592 237,891 253,483 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 24,475 386,953 411,428 Quarterly 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 37,363 805,422 842,785 Quarterly 5.00
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 702 182,059 182,761 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 1,065 113,281 114,346 Semiannual 9.95
Total             109,639,659 34,343,806 143,983,465    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Registration ID No. Instrument Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bond payable                    
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond J 898 28/06/2018 Chile UF - 498,270 498,270 At maturity 2.90
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond L 897 28/06/2018 Chile UF 15,600,167 15,536,752 31,136,919 Semiannual 1.20
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond M 898 28/06/2018 Chile UF 724,699 - 724,699 At maturity 1.60
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (2) Chile Bond International 144A/Regulación S United States USD - 2,933,620 2,933,620 At maturity 3.35
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond R 1115 20/08/2022 Chile UF - 137,595 137,595 At maturity 2.70
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond P 897 28/06/2018 Chile UF - 143,677 143,677 At maturity 3.35
Total             16,324,866 19,249,914 35,574,780    

 

(1) This obligation is hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(2) This obligation is partially hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

 

F-89

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

As of December 31, 2025:

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bank borrowings                    
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 34,978,909 - 34,978,909 At maturity 5.82
91,041,000-8 Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. Chile 97,023,000-9 Banco Itaú Chile UF 59,235,273 - 59,235,273 At maturity 1.43
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,023,000-9 Banco Itaú Chile CLP 21,537 2,000,000 2,021,537 At maturity 5.46
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP - 2,004,133 2,004,133 At maturity 6.20
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP - 1,002,090 1,002,090 At maturity 6.27
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 2,863 - 2,863 At maturity 6.07
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,023,000-9 Banco Itaú Chile CLP 3,053,729 - 3,053,729 At maturity 6.14
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP - 3,071 3,071 At maturity 6.33
99,586,280-8 Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 31,253 - 31,253 At maturity 5.86
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Macro Argentina ARS 6,340,052 - 6,340,052 At maturity 28.00
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Patagonia Argentina ARS 418,139 - 418,139 At maturity 36.00
0-E Aguas de Origen S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Santander Argentina ARS 6,014,451 - 6,014,451 At maturity 32.00
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina ARS 28,291 - 28,291 At maturity 28.00
0-E Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Patagonia Argentina ARS 2,228,497 - 2,228,497 At maturity 32.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina USD - 548,349 548,349 At maturity 6.50
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco BBVA Argentina ARS 304,769 - 304,769 At maturity 75.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Patagonia Argentina ARS 1,622,930 - 1,622,930 At maturity 75.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Santander Argentina ARS 1,075,469 - 1,075,469 At maturity 80.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Supervielle Argentina USD 275,688 - 275,688 At maturity 7.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Supervielle Argentina USD 275,688 - 275,688 At maturity 7.00
0-E Finca La Celia S.A. Argentina 0-E Banco Supervielle Argentina USD - 545,077 545,077 At maturity 5.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 41,375 - 41,375 Quarterly 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 11,914 - 11,914 Quarterly 5.00
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 17,096 - 17,096 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 13,360 - 13,360 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 149,836 - 149,836 Semiannual 5.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 216,089 - 216,089 Semiannual 5.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 3,898 453,565 457,463 Semiannual 5.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 1,949 226,783 228,732 Semiannual 5.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 3,500 124,134 127,634 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 5,595 190,975 196,570 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 3,658 171,875 175,533 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 6,466 477,437 483,903 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 5,265 453,565 458,830 Semiannual 9.95
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 1,379 226,783 228,162 Semiannual 9.95
Total             116,388,918 8,427,837 124,816,755    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Registration ID No. Instrument Creditor country Currency Maturity (*)      
0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bond payable                    
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond J 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF 1,340,030 - 1,340,030 At maturity 2.90
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond L 897 2018/06/28 Chile UF - 30,040,941 30,040,941 Semiannual 1.20
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond M 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF - 385,062 385,062 At maturity 1.60
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond International 144A/Regulation S United States USD 7,295,314 - 7,295,314 At maturity 3.35
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond R 1115 2022/08/20 Chile UF 1,198,645 - 1,198,645 At maturity 2.70
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond P 897 2018/06/28 Chile UF 798,788 - 798,788 At maturity 3.35
Total             10,632,777 30,426,003 41,058,780    

(1) This obligation is hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

F-90

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Non-current bank borrowings and bonds payable

 

The maturities and interest rates of these obligations are detailed as follows:

 

As of September 30, 2026:

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bank borrowings                      
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 5,994,089 - - 5,994,089 At maturity 6.33
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 462,565 - - 462,565 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 475,782 - - 475,782 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 773,906 773,906 386,953 1,934,765 Quarterly 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 1,610,844 1,610,844 604,067 3,825,755 Quarterly 5.00
Total             9,317,186 2,384,750 991,020 12,692,956    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Registration ID No. Instrument Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bond payable                      
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond J 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF - - 123,274,540 123,274,540 At maturity 2.90
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond M 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF - 82,910,100 - 82,910,100 At maturity 1.60
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (2) Chile Bond International 144A/Regulation S United States USD - - 579,591,574 579,591,574 At maturity 3.35
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond R 1115 2022/08/20 Chile UF - - 163,547,036 163,547,036 At maturity 2.70
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond P 897 2018/06/28 Chile UF - - 82,257,299 82,257,299 At maturity 3.35
Total             - 82,910,100 948,670,449 1,031,580,549    

 

(1) This obligation is hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(2) This obligation is partially hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

As of December 31, 2025:

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bank borrowings                      
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 6,743,405 - - 6,743,405 At maturity 6.07
96,981,310-6 Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 5,986,916 - - 5,986,916 At maturity 6.33
99,586,280-8 Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 16,000,000 - - 16,000,000 At maturity 5.86
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 799,122 913,282 1,255,762 2,968,166 Quarterly 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 1,663,327 1,900,946 2,376,181 5,940,454 Quarterly 5.00
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 545,870 545,869 - 1,091,739 Semiannual 5.50
0-E Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. Bolivia 0-E Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. Bolivia BOB 561,466 421,099 - 982,565 Semiannual 5.50
Total             32,300,106 3,781,196 3,631,943 39,713,245    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Registration ID No. Instrument Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Bond payable                      
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond J 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF - - 119,288,156 119,288,156 At maturity 2.90
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond L 897 2018/06/28 Chile UF 14,986,219 - - 14,986,219 Semiannual 1.20
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond M 898 2018/06/28 Chile UF - 80,441,606 - 80,441,606 At maturity 1.60
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond International 144A/Regulation S United States USD - - 539,931,158 539,931,158 At maturity 3.35
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile Bond R 1115 2022/08/20 Chile UF - - 158,219,013 158,219,013 At maturity 2.70
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. (1) Chile Bond P 897 2018/06/28 Chile UF - - 79,617,058 79,617,058 At maturity 3.35
Total             14,986,219 80,441,606 897,055,385 992,483,210    

 

(1) This obligation is hedged by a Cross Currency Swap agreement, Note 7 - Financial instruments.

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

Details of the fair value of bank borrowings, financial leases obligations and bonds payable are described in Note 7 - Financial instruments.

 

 

F-91

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The current effective interest rates of bond obligations are as follows:

 

Bonds Serie J

2.89%

Bonds Serie L

1.21%

Bonds Serie M

0.87%

Bonds International

3.30%

Bonds Serie P

3.36%

Bonds Serie R

2.81%

 

The terms and conditions of the main interest accruing obligations as of September 30, 2026, are detailed as follows:

 

A)Bank Borrowings

 

Banco del Estado de Chile - Bank Loans

 

a)On July 27, 2012, the subsidiary Compañía Pisquera Chile S.A. (CPCh) signed a bank loan with the Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 16,000,000, with maturity on July 27, 2017.

 

This loan accrues interest at an annual fixed rate of 6.86% and an effective rate of 7.17% per annum. The subsidiary paid interest semi-annually, and the capital amortization consists of a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On July 27, 2017 this loan was renewed for 5 years, with maturity on July 27, 2022.

 

This loan accrues interest at an annual fixed rate of 4.68%. The Subsidiary pays interest semi-annually and the capital amortization consists of a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On July 27, 2022 this loan was renewed for 5 years, with maturity on July 27, 2027.

 

This loan bears interest at a annual fixed rate of 8.664%. The company pays interests semiannually and the principal amortization consists of a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On June 27, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 7.608%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On November 15, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.66%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On December 19, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 5.86%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

This obligation is subject to certain reporting obligations in addition to complying with the following financial ratios, which will be measured on the half-yearly financial statements of CPCh:

 

a.Maintain a Financial Expense Coverage not less than 3, calculated as the relationship between Gross Margin less Marketing costs, Distribution and Administration expenses, plus Other income by function, less Other expenses by function, plus Depreciation and Amortization, divided by Financial costs.

 

b.Maintain a debt ratio of no more than 3, measured as Total liabilities divided by Equity.

 

c.Maintain an Equity higher than UF 770,000.

 

In addition, this loan obliges CPCh to comply with certain restrictions of affirmative nature, including maintaining insurance, maintaining the ownership of essential assets, and also to comply with certain restrictions, such as not to pledge, mortgage or grant any kind of encumbrance or real right over any fixed asset with an individual accounting value higher than UF 10,000, except under the terms established by the agreement, among other.

 

On the other hand, the Company, through an agreement dated July 27, 2022, forces to maintain a direct or indirect shareholding of at least 50.1%, which allows it to control its subsidiary Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. during the term of this loan.

 

F-92

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

b)On April 16, 2021, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. signed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 1,000,000, at a fixed interest rate maturing on April 17, 2023.

 

On April 17, 2023, this loan was renewed for a 3-year term, maturing on April 17, 2026 at an annual fixed rate of 8.04% maturing April 17, 2026.

 

On January 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.84%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On December 19, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 6.27%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

The subsidiary pays interest semi-annually and principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On April 17, 2026, this loan was fully paid.

 

c)On April 21, 2021, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. signed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 2,000,000, at a fixed interest rate maturing on April 21, 2023.

 

On April 21, 2023, this loan was renewed for a 3-year term, maturing on April 21, 2026 at an annual fixed rate of 8.58%.

 

On June 5, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 7.32%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On January 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.84%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On December 19, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 6.20%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

The subsidiary pays interest semi-annually and principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On April 21, 2026, this loan was fully paid.

 

d)On July 19, 2022, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. subscribed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 2,000,000, at a fixed interest rate of 8.70% per annum, maturing on July 18, 2025.

 

On June 5, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 7.35%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On January 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 6.84%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

The subsidiary pays interest semiannually and the principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On July 18, 2025, this loan was fully paid.

 

e)On August 11, 2022, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. subscribed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 6,750,000, at a fixed interest rate of 8.598%, maturing on August 11, 2027.

 

On June 5, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 7.74%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On January 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 7.44%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On December 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.07%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

 

F-93

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The subsidiary pays interest semiannually and the principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

The bank loan mentioned above requires compliance with certain information requirements and also with certain financial ratios, which will be measured on the subsidiary's Semi-Annual Consolidated Financial Statements:

 

a.A Coverage of Financial Expenses higher than or equal to four times. For these purposes, Financial Expenses Coverage is defined as ORBDA divided by the item “Financial Expenses” of the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Debtor measured over the last 12 months, ORBDA is defined as the Operating Income plus Depreciation for the Year and plus amortization of Intangible Assets.

 

b.A ratio of Net Financial Debt to ORBDA less than or equal to three times. For these purposes the Net Financial Debt is the difference between /i/ the sum of the item “Others Financial Liabilities, Current and Non-Current”; and /ii/ the sum of the item "Cash and Cash Equivalent" in the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Debtor.

 

Additionally, this loan forces the subsidiary to comply with certain negative restrictions, such as not granting real guarantees. These are pledges and mortgages to guarantee its own or third-party obligations without prior authorization and by writing of the Bank for an amount equal to or greater than ten percent of the total fixed assets of the Debtor.

f)On May 12, 2023, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. subscribed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 6,000,000, at a fixed interest rate of 7.998%, maturing on May 12, 2028.

 

On January 9, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 7.44%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On December 19, 2025, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.33%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

The subsidiary pays interest semiannually and the principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

The bank loan mentioned above requires compliance with certain information requirements and also with certain financial ratios, which will be measured on the subsidiary's Semi-Annual Consolidated Financial Statements:

 

a.A Coverage of Financial Expenses higher than or equal to four times. For these purposes, Financial Expenses Coverage is defined as ORBDA divided by the item “Financial Expenses” of the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Debtor measured over the last 12 months, ORBDA is defined as the Operating Income plus Depreciation for the Year and plus amortization of Intangible Assets.

 

b.A ratio of Net Financial Debt to ORBDA less than or equal to three times. For these purposes the Net Financial Debt is the difference between /i/ the sum of the item “Others Financial Liabilities, Current and Non-Current”; and /ii/ the sum of the item "Cash and Cash Equivalent" in the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Debtor.

 

Additionally, this loan forces the subsidiary to comply with certain negative restrictions, such as not granting real guarantees. These are pledges and mortgages to guarantee its own or third-party obligations without prior authorization and by writing of the Bank for an amount equal to or greater than ten percent of the total fixed assets of the Debtor.

g)On April 13, 2017, Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. signed a bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 40,000,000, at a fixed interest rate, maturing on April 13, 2022.

 

On April 13, 2022, this loan was renewed for a 5-year term, maturing on April 13, 2027 at an annual fixed rate of 8.34%.

 

The Company pays interest semi-annually, and the capital amortization consists in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On March 31, 2023, ThCh$ 10,000,000 of principal due was paid in advance.

 

On May 17, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at an annual fixed rate of 7.5%, maintaining the other current terms of the loan.

 

 

F-94

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

On November 15, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.54%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

On April 15, 2025, this loan was fully paid.

 

h)On October 13, 2021, Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. signed a bank loan with Scotiabank Chile for a total of ThCh$ 90,000,000, at a fixed interest rate, maturing on April 6, 2023.

 

On April 6, 2023, the loan was renewed with Banco del Estado de Chile for a term of 5 years, maturing on April 6, 2028 at an annual fixed rate of 7.17%.

 

On November 15, 2024, the interest rate was refinanced at a annual fixed rate of 6.78%, maintaining the current terms of the loan.

 

The Company pays interest semi-annually and principal in a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On April 15, 2025, this loan was fully paid.

 

Banco Scotiabank Chile - Bank Loans

 

a)On December 9, 2019, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. signed a bank loan with Banco Scotiabank Chile for a total of ThCh$ 10,000,000 at a fixed interest rate of 3.45%, maturing on December 9, 2025.

 

The subsidiary pays interest and capital semi-annually with a first payment on June 9, 2020.

 

On December 9, 2025, this loan was fully paid.

 

b)On March 17, 2020, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. signed a bank loan with Banco Scotiabank Chile for a total of ThCh$ 3,000,000 at a fixed interest rate of 3.95% and maturity on March 16, 2025.

 

The subsidiary pays interest semi-annually and capital amortization consists of a single payment at the end of the established term.

 

On March, 17, 2025 this loan was fully paid.

 

Banco Crédito e Inversiones - Bank loans

 

a)On July 23, 2021, D&D SpA. entered into a bank loan with Banco de Crédito e Inversiones for a total of ThCh$ 100,000 at a fixed interest rate of 6.96%, maturing on June 16, 2025.

 

The subsidiary pays interest and principal on a monthly basis.

 

On June 16, 2025, the loan was fully paid.

 

Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. - Bank loans

 

a)On June 26, 2017, the subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas S.A. (BBO) signed a bank loan with Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. for a total of 68,877,500 bolivians (equivalent outstanding balance is ThCh$ 4,668,540 as of September 30, 2026), at a fixed interest rate of 5.0%, maturing on April 4, 2032.

 

This loan accrues interest at a fixed interest rate. The subsidiary pays interest on a quarterly basis, and the capital amortization began to be settled from November 12, 2024 on a quarterly basis.

 

b)On May 31, 2019, the subsidiary BBO signed a bank loan with Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. for a total of 34,300,000 bolivians (equivalent outstanding balance is ThCh$ 2,346,193 as of September 30, 2026), at a fixed interest rate of 5.5%, maturing on June 21, 2032.

 

This loan accrues interest at a fixed interest rate. The subsidiary pays interest on a quarterly basis and the capital amortization began to be settled from October 31, 2024 on a quarterly basis.

 

 

F-95

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
c)On June 30, 2022, the subsidiary BBO signed a bank loan with Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. for a total of 17,150,000 bolivians (equivalent outstanding balance is ThCh$ 938,840 as of September 30, 2026), at a fixed interest rate of 5.5% and maturing on June 25, 2028.

 

This loan accrues interest at a fixed interest rate. The subsidiary will pays interest on a semi-annual basis, and the capital amortization began to be settled on June 25, 2024 on a semi-annual basis.

 

d)On May 29, 2023, the subsidiary BBO signed a bank loan with Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A. for a total of 10,290,000 bolivians (equivalent outstanding balance is ThCh$ 729,265 as of September 30, 2026), at a fixed interest rate of 5.5% and maturing on May 10, 2029.

 

This loan accrues interest at a fixed interest rate. The subsidiary will pay interest on a semi-annual basis, and the capital amortization will begin to be settled on November 10, 2025 on a semi-annual basis.

 

B)Bonds

 

Series J Bonds - CCU S.A.

 

On June 28, 2018, CCU S.A. registered in the Securities Register, under the number 898, the issuance of its Series J Bond, bearer and dematerialized, for a total of UF 3 million (the balance outstanding is ThCh$ 123,171,600 as of September 30, 2026) with maturity on August 10, 2043. The Series J bonds will accrue on the unpaid capital expressed in Unidades de Fomento, an annual interest of 2.9%, compounded, due, calculated on the basis of equal semesters of 180 days, equivalent to 1.4396% semi-annual. Interest will accrue as of August 10, 2018, will be paid semiannually as of February 10, 2019 and the principal will be paid at the end of the bond term.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as the representative of the bond holders and the payer bank and requires the Company to comply with the following financial indicators with respect to its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific indicated in letter C), number 1) Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

Series L Bonds - CCU S.A.

 

On June 28, 2018 under the number 897, CCU S.A. recorded in the Securities Registry the issuance of a 10-years Bonds line. The issuer may issue one or more series of Bonds directed to the market general.

 

By public complimentary deed on June 10, 2020 the Company recorded in the Securities Record the issue of Bonds Series L for a total of UF 3 million (the balance outstanding is UF 750.000, equivalent ThCh$ 30,792,900 as of September 30, 2026), maturing on June 1, 2027. The Series L Bonds will accrue on the unpaid capital expressed in UF an interest rate of 1.20% calculated on the basis of equal semesters of 180 days, equivalent to 0.5982% semiannual. The interests will be accrued from June 1, 2020 and will be paid semiannually as from December 1, 2020. The principal will be paid semiannually as from December 1, 2023.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as representative of the bond holders and as paying bank and it requires that the Company complies with the following financial covenants on its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific requirements indicated in letter C), number 1) Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

The exchange rate risk to wich L Bond is exposed is mitigated through the use of Cross Currency Swap contracts. See the details of the Company´s hedging in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

Series M Bonds - CCU S.A.

 

On June 28, 2018 under the number 898, CCU S.A. recorded in the Securities Registry the issuance of a 30-years Bonds line. The issuer may issue one or more series of Bonds directed to the market general.

 

As stated in a complementary public deed, dated June 10, 2020, the Series M Bond has been placed, bearer and dematerialized, for a total of UF 2 million (the balance outstanding is ThCh$ 82,114,400 as of September 30, 2026) with maturity on June 1, 2030. The Series M bonds will accrue interest at an annual rate of 1.60% per annum on the unpaid principal expressed in Unidades de Fomento, compounded, due, calculated on the basis of equal semesters of 180 days, equivalent to 0.7968% per semester. Interest will accrue as from June 1, 2020, will be paid semi-annually as from December 1, 2020 and the principal will be paid at the end of the bond term.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as representative of the bond holders and as paying bank, It requires that the Company complies with the following financial covenants on its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific requirements indicated in letter C), number 1) Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

F-96

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Series P Bonds - CCU S.A.

 

On March 15, 2022 under the number 897, CCU S.A. recorded in the Securities Registry the issuance of a 10-years Bonds line. The issuer may issue one or more series of Bonds directed to the market general.

 

As stated in a complementary public deed, dated March 30, 2022, the Series P Bond has been placed, bearer and dematerialized, for a total of UF 2 million (the balance outstanding is ThCh$ 82,114,400 as of September 30, 2026) with maturity on March 15, 2032. The Series P bonds will accrue interest at an annual rate of 3.35% per annum on the unpaid principal expressed in Unidades de Fomento, compounded, due, calculated on the basis of equal semesters of 180 days, equivalent to 1.6% per semester, Interest will accrue as from March 15, 2022, will be paid semi-annually as from September 15, 2022 and the principal will be paid at the end of the bond term.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as representative of the bond holders and as paying bank. It requires that the Company complies with the following financial covenants on its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific requirements indicated in letter C), number 1) Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

The exchange rate risk to wich L Bond is exposed is mitigated through the use of Cross Currency Swap contracts. See the details of the Company´s hedging in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

Series International - CCU S.A.

 

On January 19, 2022, the Company issued and placed in the international markets bonds in the amount of USD 600,000,000 (equivalent to ThCh$ 583.560,000 as of september 30, 2026), with an annual interest rate of 3.350%, payable semiannually for a term of 10 years, and payment of the principal in one installment at maturity on January 19, 2032, subject to Rule 144A and Regulation S of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933.

 

The exchange rate risk to wich international Bond is exposed is partially mitigated through the use of Cross Currency Swap contracts. See the details of the Company´s hedging in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

Bond Serie R - CCU S.A.

 

On August 30, 2022 and under number 1,115, CCU S.A. registered in the relevant securities registry a new line of bonds, in which a line of 30-year bonds was established, under which the issuer may issue one or more series of bonds to the market.

 

As stated in the complementary public documents dated August 26, 2022, the Series R Bond, bearer and dematerialized, has been placed for a total of UF 4 million (equivalent to ThCh$ 164,228,800 as september 30, 2026), maturing on September 15, 2042. The Series R bonds will accrue a compounded annual interest rate of 2.70% on the outstanding principal, expressed in Unidades de Fomento, calculated on the basis of equal semesters of 180 days, equivalent to 1.3410% semiannually. Interest will be accrued as from September 15, 2022, and will be paid semi-annually as from March 15, 2023. The principal will be paid at the end of the bond term.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as representative of the bondholders and paying bank, requiring that the Company complies with the following covenants with respect to its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific requirements indicated in letter C), number 2) Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

Series D Bonds - VSPT S.A.

 

On December 12, 2019 under the number 986, VSPT recorded in the Securities Registry the issuance of a 10-years Bonds line. The issuer may issue one or more series of Bonds.

 

By public complimentary deed on June 10, 2020, VSPT recorded in the Securities Record the issue of Bonds Series D for UF 1.5 millions, maturing on June 1, 2025. The interest will be paid semiannually from December 1, 2020 at a fixed interest rate of 1.00% annually and the principal will be paid at the end of the bond term.

 

The issue was subscribed with Banco BICE as representative of the bond holders and as paying bank and required that the Company comply with certain financial covenants on its Consolidated Financial Statements and other specific requirements.

 

On June 1, 2025, this bonus was paid amounting ThCh$ 59,085,003.

 

 

F-97

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

The exchange rate risk to which D Bond was exposed was proportionally mitigated through the use of Cross Currency Swap contracts. See detail of the Company's hedging in Note 7 - Financial Instruments.

 

C)    Restrictions and compliance of financial obligations.

 

1)Covenants - Series J, L, M, P Bonds.

 

a.Maintain at the end of each quarter a level of Consolidated Net Financial Debt reflected in each of its quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements not greater than 1.5 times defined as the ratio between Net Financial Debt and Total Adjusted Equity, hereinafter “Consolidated Net Financial Debt Level”. To determine the Consolidated Net Financial Debt Level, it will be based on the quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements and the following will be considered: /i/ “Net Financial Debt”, the difference between /x/ the unpaid amount of the “Financial Debt”, which is the sum of the lines, current and non-current, Bank loans, Bonds and Obligations for financial leases, contained in the Note Other financial liabilities and will not be considered for the calculation and determination of Financial Debt Net, the total amount of the liability for the obligation for rights to use assets of the account or subaccount of "IFRS 16", current and non-current, and /y/ the balance of the Cash and Cash Equivalents item contained in the Statement Consolidated Financial Position of the Issuer, and /ii/ “Total Adjusted Equity” the sum of /x/ Total Equity e /y/ the sum of the accounts Provisional Dividends, Dividends provisioned according to policy, as well as all other accounts related to provision of dividends contained in the Statement Consolidated of Changes in the Issuer's Equity.

 

b.The Issuer must maintain a consolidated financial expense coverage of not less than 3 times, defined as the ratio between ORBDA and Financial Costs. ORBDA[1] is the sum of the accounts Gross Margin and Other Income by Function, less the accounts Distribution Costs, Administrative Expenses and Other Expenses by Function and plus the line Depreciation and Amortization recorded in the Note Costs and Expenses by Nature. For Financial Costs, the account of the same name contained in the Consolidated Statement of Income by Function. The Consolidated Financial Expense Coverage will be calculated for the twelve consecutive months prior to the date of the corresponding Consolidated Financial Statements, including the month of closing of such Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

c.The Issuer shall maintain an Adjusted Shareholders' Equity at the consolidated level of at least ThCh$ 312,516,750. For these purposes, Adjusted Shareholders' Equity corresponds to the sum of /i/ the account Equity attributable to owners of the controlling company contained in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, and /ii/ the sum of the accounts Dividends, Dividends provided according to policy, as well as all other accounts related to provision for dividends, contained in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Shareholders' Equity.

 

d.The Issuer shall maintain unencumbered assets for an amount equal to at least 1.2 times the outstanding amount of unsecured financial debt, For these purposes, assets and debts shall be valued at book value. The term "unencumbered assets" means: /a/ the difference between /i/ the Total Assets account in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, and /ii/ the assets pledged as collateral indicated in the Note on Contingencies and Commitments of the Consolidated Financial Statements; and /b/ Financial Debt, the definition given to this term is found in the Indenture.

 

e.The Issuer shall maintain, either directly or indirectly, ownership over more than 50% of the subscribed and paid-up shares and over the voting rights of the following companies: Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. and Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A.

 

f.Maintain a nominal installed capacity for the production, indistinctly, of Beer and/or Alcoholic Beverages and/or Nectars and/or Mineral and/or Bottled Waters, hereinafter the "Essential Businesses", equal to or not less, either with respect to one or more of the aforementioned categories or all of them together, than 15.9 million hectoliters per year.

 

g.The Issuer shall maintain, directly or through a subsidiary, ownership of the trademark "CRISTAL", word or word, for beer, in class 32 of the International Classifier of Products and Services for the registration of trademarks.

 

h.The Issuer shall not make investments in instruments issued by "related parties" other than its subsidiaries, nor to carry out with them other transactions outside its normal line of business, under conditions other than those established in Title XVI of the Corporations Law.

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants.


[1] ORBDA, for the Company purposes, is defined as Adjusted Operating Result before Depreciation and Amortization.

 

F-98

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

2)Covenants - Series R Bonds.

 

a.Maintain at the end of each quarter a level of Consolidated Net Financial Debt reflected in each of its quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements not greater than 1.5 times defined as the ratio between Net Financial Debt and Total Adjusted Equity, hereinafter “Consolidated Net Financial Debt Level”. To determine the Consolidated Net Financial Debt Level, it will be based on the quarterly Consolidated Financial Statements and the following will be considered: /i/ “Net Financial Debt”, the difference between /x/ the unpaid amount of the “Financial Debt”, which is the sum of the lines, current and non-current, Bank loans, Bonds and Obligations for financial leases, contained in the Note Other financial liabilities, and /ii/ “Total Adjusted Equity” the sum of /x/ Total Equity e /y/ the sum of the accounts Provisional Dividends, Dividends provisioned according to policy, as well as all other accounts related to provision of dividends contained in the Statement Consolidated of Changes in the Issuer's Equity.

 

b.The Issuer must maintain a Consolidated Financial Expense Coverage of no less than three times defined as the ratio between ORBDA[2] and Financial Expenses. ORBDA is defined as the sum of the items Gross margin and Other income per function minus the items Distribution expenses, Administrative expenses, and Other expenses per function registered in the Consolidated Financial Statments of Incomes of the quarterly Consolidated Financial Statement of the issuer, plus the Depreciation and Amortization line recorded in the Note Costs and Expenses by Nature, Financial Expenses refers to the account of the same name referred to in the Consolidated Statement of Income by Function. The Consolidated Financial Expenses Coverage Ratio will be calculated for the period of 12 consecutive months prior to the date of the corresponding Consolidated Financial Statements including the closing month of said Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

c.The issuer must maintain an Adjusted Equity at a consolidated level for an amount of at least equal to ThCh$ 312,516,750. For these purposes, Adjusted Equity corresponds to the sum of /i/ the Equity account attributable to the owners of the controlling entity in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, and /ii/ the sum of the accounts Dividends, Dividends provisioned according to policy, as well as all other accounts relating to the provision of dividends, contained in the Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity.

 

d.The issued must maintain Lien-Free Assets for an amount equal to at least 1.2 times the unpaid amount of the Financial Debt without collateral. For these purposes, the assets and debts will be valued at book value. The following shall be understood: /a/ Assets Free of Liens is the difference between /i/ the Total Assets account in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, and /ii/ the assets given as guarantees indicated in the Note on Contingencies and Commitments of the Consolidated Financial Statements; and /b/ Fianancial Debt is the definition given to said term in number Four letter a/ /i/ of the Fifteenth clause of the Issuance Contract. It is expressly recorded and established that as of the mandatory entry of IFRS 16 on January 1, 2019, which was issued and approved by the International Accounting Standards Board regarding the calculation of Financial Debt that must be made in accordance with number Four and Five of Clause Fifteen of the Issuance Contract after said date. The account or respective subaccount refers to the total amount of the liability for obligation for rights of use assets or the name that the Commission defines for this purpose. Due to the entry of the aforementioned standard, it must be disclosed as a financial liability within the items, Other current financial liabilities and Other non-current financial liabilities, which will not be considered, incorporated or used for the calculation and determination of said Financial Debt.

 

e.Maintain, directly or indirectly, the ownership of more than fifty percent of the social rights and of the subscribed and paid shares, respectively, of: /a/ Cervecera CCU Chile Limitada and /b/ Embotelladoras Chilenas Unidas S.A.

 

f.Maintain a nominal installed capacity for the production without distinction of Beers and/or non-alcoholic Beverages and/or Nectars and/or Mineral and/or Packaged Waters, Hereinafter, the "Essential Businesses" equal to and not inferior to either with respect to one or more of the aforementioned categories or all of them together, 15.9 million hectoliters per year.

 

g.Maintain directly or through a Subsidiary, the ownership of the trademark "CRISTAL", brand or word, for beer, in class 32 of the International Classifier of Products and Services for the registration of trademarks.

 

h.The Issuer shall not make investments in instruments issued by "related parties" other than its subsidiaries, nor to carry out with them other transactions outside its normal line of business, under conditions other than those established in Title XVI of the Corporations Law.

 

As of September 30, 2026, the Company was in compliance with the financial covenants.


[2] ORBDA, for the Company purposes, is defined as Adjusted Operating Result before Depreciation and Amortization.

 

F-99

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 22 Right of use assets and Lease liabilities

 

Right of use assets

 

The net book value of lands, buildings, machinery, fixtures and accessories, and other property, plant and equipment corresponds to financial lease contracts. The movement for assets by right of use is as follows:

 

   Land and buildings  Machinery  Fixtures, accessories and other properties, plants and equipment  Total
 ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$  ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025        
Historic cost 67,640,867 12,451,324 9,861,206 89,953,397
Accumulated depreciation (29,876,137) (9,923,152) (5,136,936) (44,936,225)
Book Value 37,764,730 2,528,172 4,724,270 45,017,172
Additions 8,511,775 3,760,456 1,991,906 14,264,137
Conversion effect historic (cost) (3,403,254) (2,891,210) 9,106 (6,285,358)
Depreciation (*) (8,474,102) (1,801,798) (2,285,403) (12,561,303)
Conversion effect (depreciation) 1,637,684 2,447,447 489 4,085,620
Others increases (decreases) (1) 2,684,517 806,554 189,060 3,680,131
Write off (cost) (3,350,017) (451,572) (312,948) (4,114,537)
Write off (depreciation) 3,316,598 159,439 222,104 3,698,141
Sub-Total 923,201 2,029,316 (185,686) 2,766,831
Book Value 38,687,931 4,557,488 4,538,584 47,784,003
As of December 31, 2025        
Historic cost 70,570,666 14,408,438 11,756,484 96,735,588
Accumulated depreciation (31,882,735) (9,850,950) (7,217,900) (48,951,585)
Book Value 38,687,931 4,557,488 4,538,584 47,784,003
         
As of September 30, 2026        
Additions 9,017,874 11,926,622 4,205,131 25,149,627
Conversion effect historic (cost) 416,963 1,020,776 21,734 1,459,473
Depreciation (*) (8,560,183) (2,927,021) (1,901,049) (13,388,253)
Conversion effect (depreciation) (197,991) (277,219) (18,564) (493,774)
Others increases (decreases) (1) 4,609,825 1,036,809 78,993 5,725,627
Divestitures (cost) (798,906) - (42,592) (841,498)
Divestitures (depreciation) 753,843 - 36,403 790,246
Sub-Total 5,241,425 10,779,967 2,380,056 18,401,448
Book Value 43,929,356 15,337,455 6,918,640 66,185,451
As of September 30, 2026        
Historic cost 84,601,273 29,902,738 15,945,626 130,449,637
Accumulated depreciation (40,671,917) (14,565,283) (9,026,986) (64,264,186)
Book Value 43,929,356 15,337,455 6,918,640 66,185,451

 

(1) It corresponds mainly to the financial effect of the application of IAS 29 “Financial Information in Hyperinflationary Economies.

(*) This amount includes ThCh$ 353,753 (ThCh$ 141,023 as of September 30, 2025) for depreciation activated by agricultural assets, associated to the cost of sale of wine.

 

F-100

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Lease liabilities

 

Lease libialities that accrue interest classified by type of obligation and by their classification in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position are the following:

 

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Lease liabilities (1) 15,979,493 53,269,508 9,689,870 42,232,779
Total 15,979,493 53,269,508 9,689,870 42,232,779

 

(1)See Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

The most significant financial lease agreements are as follows:

 

CCU S.A.

 

In December, 2004, the Company sold a piece of land previously classified as investment property. As part of the transaction, the Company leased eleven floors of a building under construction on the mentioned piece of land.

 

The building was completed during 2007, and on June 28, 2007, the Company entered into a 25-years lease agreement with Compañía de Seguros de Vida Consorcio Nacional de Seguros S.A., for a total amount of UF 688,635.63 with an annual interest rate of 7.07%. The current value of the agreement amounted to ThCh$ 10,403,632 as of December 31, 2007. The agreement also grants CCU the right or option to acquire the assets contained in the agreement (real estate, furniture and facilities) as from month 68 of the lease. The lease rentals committed are according to the conditions prevailing in the market.

 

At the time of sale, the Company recognized ThCh$ 3,108,950 as a gain for the building portion not leased by the Company and ThCh$ 2,276,677 as a liability that was deferred until completion of the building. At this time, the Company recorded the transaction as a financial lease.

 

On February 28, 2018, the Company carried out an amendment to the contract with Compañía de Seguros de Vida Consorcio Nacional de Seguros S.A., recording a balance debt of UF 608,375, with 3.95% annual interest and maturity on February 5, 2048.

 

The book value, nominal value, and interest rates of these lease liabilities are as follows:

 

Current lease liabilities

 

As of September 30, 2026

 

Lease liabilities at book value:

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Lease liabilities                      
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 16,121 30,205 46,326 Monthly 6.23
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 170,890 521,847 692,737 Monthly 3.95
Subtotal             187,011 552,052 739,063    
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 152,500 199,653 352,153 Monthly 6.05
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 102,140 291,433 393,573 Monthly 4.89
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile EURO 36,425 111,630 148,055 Monthly 4.34
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 2,655,909 7,737,061 10,392,970 Monthly 2.92
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 81,713 232,850 314,563 Monthly 55.39
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 744,519 2,094,849 2,839,368 Monthly 9.77
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 35,828 107,481 143,309 Monthly 10.13
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 114,240 342,718 456,958 Quarterly 10.24
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 5,108 15,323 20,431 Monthly 10.25
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay USD 27,070 81,211 108,281 Monthly 5.35
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 17,692 53,077 70,769 Monthly 8.04
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           3,973,144 11,267,286 15,240,430    
Total             4,160,155 11,819,338 15,979,493    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

F-101

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  


Lease liabilities at nominal value:

 

 

              Maturity    
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$  
Lease liabilities                  
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 12,775 38,326 51,101 Monthly
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 355,592 1,066,777 1,422,369 Monthly
Subtotal             368,367 1,105,103 1,473,470  
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 156,856 204,203 361,059 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile EURO 47,348 142,045 189,393 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 2,915,433 8,270,878 11,186,311 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 129,028 345,916 474,944 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 157,160 432,497 589,657 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 912,900 2,580,455 3,493,355 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 41,915 125,744 167,659 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 167,817 503,451 671,268 Quarterly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 10,335 31,005 41,340 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay USD 33,197 99,590 132,787 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 19,545 58,635 78,180 Monthly
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           4,591,534 12,794,419 17,385,953  
Total             4,959,901 13,899,522 18,859,423  

 

As of December 31, 2025

 

Lease liabilities at book value:

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Financial leases obligations                    
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 17,361 35,321 52,682 Monthly 2.14
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 161,035 491,723 652,758 Monthly 3.95
Subtotal             178,396 527,044 705,440    
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 56,062 162,479 218,541 Monthly 6.30
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 1,943,583 4,960,799 6,904,382 Monthly 3.28
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 112,186 297,096 409,282 Monthly 4.96
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 77,179 231,532 308,711 Monthly 56.94
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 126,118 378,352 504,470 Monthly 8.09
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 4,224 13,339 17,563 Monthly 10.25
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 87,347 313,995 401,342 Quarterly 10.24
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 21,408 67,499 88,907 Monthly 9.77
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 41,322 89,910 131,232 Monthly 7.71
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           2,469,429 6,515,001 8,984,430    
Total             2,647,825 7,042,045 9,689,870    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

Lease liabilities at nominal value:

 

 

              Maturity    
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency 0 to 3 months 3 months to 1 year Total Type of amortization
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$  
Financial leases obligations                  
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 17,995 53,801 71,796 Monthly
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 344,080 1,032,239 1,376,319 Monthly
Subtotal             362,075 1,086,040 1,448,115  
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 61,603 167,161 228,764 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 2,153,072 5,468,102 7,621,174 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 158,702 432,019 590,721 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 194,584 447,643 642,227 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 157,491 468,116 625,607 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 28,390 85,170 113,560 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 469,562 1,408,687 1,878,249 Quarterly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 9,639 28,917 38,556 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 49,877 106,264 156,141 Monthly
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           3,282,920 8,612,079 11,894,999  
Total             3,644,995 9,698,119 13,343,114  

 

 

F-102

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Non-current lease liabilities

 

As of September 30, 2026

 

Lease liabilities at book value:

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Lease liabilities                      
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 87,782 69,120 - 156,902 Monthly 6.23
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 1,461,592 1,626,693 18,259,096 21,347,381 Monthly 3.95
Subtotal             1,549,374 1,695,813 18,259,096 21,504,283    
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 65,393 - - 65,393 Monthly 6.03
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile EURO 315,687 343,714 230,149 889,550 Monthly 4.34
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 11,909,010 4,476,233 2,175,099 18,560,342 Monthly 2.91
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 394,831 372,136 646,578 1,413,545 Monthly 4.89
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 573,000 89,626 - 662,626 Monthly 55.39
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 6,095,320 1,423,628 - 7,518,948 Monthly 9.77
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 155,660 11,180 - 166,840 Monthly 10.13
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 1,128,528 1,062,237 27,752 2,218,517 Quarterly 10.24
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 61,254 61,254 71,463 193,971 Monthly 10.25
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 56,785 - - 56,785 Monthly 8.04
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay USD 18,708 - - 18,708 Monthly 5.35
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           20,774,176 7,840,008 3,151,041 31,765,225    
Total             22,323,550 9,535,821 21,410,137 53,269,508    

 

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

Lease liabilities at nominal value:

 

 

              Maturity    
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$  
Lease liabilities                    
79,862,750-3 Transportes CCU Limitada Chile 97,030,000-7 Banco del Estado de Chile Chile CLP 102,204 72,394 - 174,598 Monthly
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 2,844,738 2,844,738 23,350,555 29,040,031 Monthly
Subtotal             2,946,942 2,917,132 23,350,555 29,214,629  
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 74,112 - - 74,112 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile EURO 378,784 378,784 236,740 994,308 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 12,744,093 4,782,280 2,290,023 19,816,396 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 538,258 500,676 980,652 2,019,586 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 933,448 148,058 - 1,081,506 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 6,635,921 1,756,685 - 8,392,606 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 165,513 12,010 - 177,523 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 1,342,538 1,264,654 33,994 2,641,186 Quarterly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 82,678 82,678 99,904 265,260 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 58,635 - - 58,635 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay USD 22,131 - - 22,131 Monthly
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           22,976,111 8,925,825 3,641,313 35,543,249  
Total             25,923,053 11,842,957 26,991,868 64,757,878  

 

As of December 31, 2025

 

Lease liabilities at book value:

 

 

 

              Maturity (*)      
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization Interest Rate
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$   (%)
Financial leases obligations                      
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 1,377,020 1,478,860 18,305,323 21,161,203 Monthly 3.95
Subtotal             1,377,020 1,478,860 18,305,323 21,161,203    
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 139,434 - - 139,434 Monthly 6.30
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 8,816,550 3,555,537 2,693,110 15,065,197 Monthly 3.28
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 495,625 355,927 734,015 1,585,567 Monthly 4.96
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 239,741 24,806 - 264,547 Monthly 56.94
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 923,992 230,998 - 1,154,990 Monthly 8.09
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 150,455 55,878 - 206,333 Monthly 9.77
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 843,181 1,030,857 492,388 2,366,426 Quarterly 10.24
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 40,992 50,274 104,132 195,398 Monthly 10.25
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 93,684 - - 93,684 Monthly 7.71
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           11,743,654 5,304,277 4,023,645 21,071,576    
Total             13,120,674 6,783,137 22,328,968 42,232,779    

(*) The amount based on the undiscounted contractual flows is found in Note 5 - Risk administration.

 

 

F-103

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Lease liabilities at nominal value:

 

              Maturity (*)    
Debtor Tax ID Company Debtor country Lending party Tax ID Creditor name Creditor country Currency Over 1 year to 3 years Over 3 years to 5 years More than 5 years Total Type of amortization
              ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$  
Financial leases obligations                    
90,413,000-1 Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Chile 99,012,000-5 Consorcio Nacional  de Seguros S.A. Chile UF 2,752,638 2,752,638 23,626,813 29,132,089 Monthly
Subtotal             2,752,638 2,752,638 23,626,813 29,132,089  
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile CLP 139,309 - - 139,309 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile UF 9,545,568 3,893,699 2,858,970 16,298,237 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Chile - Suppliers of PPE Chile USD 818,273 659,500 1,297,798 2,775,571 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina ARS 630,883 148,517 - 779,400 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Argentina - Suppliers of PPE Argentina USD 1,023,556 298,536 - 1,322,092 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 1,508,419 - - 1,508,419 Quarterly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay USD 77,114 77,114 118,883 273,111 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Paraguay - Suppliers of PPE Paraguay PYG 173,024 54,508 - 227,532 Monthly
0-E CCU and subsidiaries Uruguay - Suppliers of PPE Uruguay UYU 108,722 - - 108,722 Monthly
Subtotal (leases IFRS )           14,024,868 5,131,874 4,275,651 23,432,393  
Total             16,777,506 7,884,512 27,902,464 52,564,482  

 

Below is the detail of future payments and the value of lease liabilities:

 

 

  As of September 30, 2026
Gross Amount Interest Book Value
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
0 to 3 months 4,959,901 799,746 4,160,155
3 months to 1 year 13,899,522 2,080,184 11,819,338
Over 1 year to 3 years 25,923,053 3,599,503 22,323,550
Over 3 years to 5 years 11,842,957 2,307,136 9,535,821
More than 5 years 26,991,868 5,581,731 21,410,137
Total 83,617,301 14,368,300 69,249,001

 

 

  As of December 31, 2025
Gross Amount Interest Book Value
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
0 to 3 months 3,644,995 997,170 2,647,825
3 months to 1 year 9,698,119 2,656,074 7,042,045
Over 1 year to 3 years 16,777,506 3,656,832 13,120,674
Over 3 years to 5 years 7,884,512 1,101,375 6,783,137
More than 5 years 27,902,464 5,573,496 22,328,968
Total 65,907,596 13,984,947 51,922,649

 

 

F-104

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Reconciliation of liabilities arising from financing activities:

 

 

    As of December 31, 2025  Flows Accrual of interest Change in foreign currency and unit per adjustment Increase through new leases Others   As of September 30, 2026
 Payments Acquisitions
Principal Interest
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Others financial liabilities                  
Current                  
Bank borrowings 124,816,755 (67,187,060) (7,413,499) 57,886,596 8,367,705 1,991,936 - 25,521,032 143,983,465
Bond payable 41,058,780 (15,235,358) (29,715,890) - 23,348,087 1,297,414 - 14,821,747 35,574,780
Lease liabilities 9,689,870 (12,496,427) (2,925,391) - 2,921,193 766,998 7,291,778 10,731,472 15,979,493
Total others financial liabilities current 175,565,405 (94,918,845) (40,054,780) 57,886,596 34,636,985 4,056,348 7,291,778 51,074,251 195,537,738
Non-current                  
Bank borrowings 39,713,245 - - - - - - (27,020,289) 12,692,956
Bond payable 992,483,210 - - - - 53,919,086 - (14,821,747) 1,031,580,549
Lease liabilities 42,232,779 - - - - 1,210,719 17,857,849 (8,031,839) 53,269,508
Total others financial liabilities non-current 1,074,429,234 - - - - 55,129,805 17,857,849 (49,873,875) 1,097,543,013
Other interest payments                  
Derivatives designated as hedges - - (4,476,698) - - - - - -
Other financial expenses - - (11,704,440) - - - - - -
Total Others financial liabilities 1,249,994,639 (94,918,845) (56,235,918) 57,886,596 34,636,985 59,186,153 25,149,627 1,200,376 1,293,080,751

 

 

F-105

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

 

 

    As of December 31, 2024  Flows Accrual of interest Change in foreign currency and unit per adjustment Increase through new leases Others   As of September 30, 2025
 Payments Acquisitions
Principal Interest
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Others financial liabilities                  
Current                  
Bank borrowings 41,257,611 (91,507,633) (5,001,018) 163,691,599 6,087,739 223,446 - (4,060,882) 110,690,862
Bond payable 98,433,154 (73,489,688) (31,329,171) - 24,129,654 2,364,229 - 14,315,597 34,423,775
Lease liabilities 9,451,551 (8,276,488) (2,279,263) - 2,229,420 3,435,439 1,702,822 3,325,950 9,589,431
Total others financial liabilities current 149,142,316 (173,273,809) (38,609,452) 163,691,599 32,446,813 6,023,114 1,702,822 13,580,665 154,704,068
Non-current                  
Bank borrowings 166,647,324 (120,000,000) - - - 3,090 - (8,948,908) 37,701,506
Bond payable 1,059,003,920 - - - - (7,429,105) - (14,315,597) 1,037,259,218
Lease liabilities 39,782,317 - - - - (2,955,767) 9,300,635 (3,768,241) 42,358,944
Total others financial liabilities non-current 1,265,433,561 (120,000,000) - - - (10,381,782) 9,300,635 (27,032,746) 1,117,319,668
Other interest payments                  
Derivatives designated as hedges - - (3,466,006) - - - - - -
Other financial expenses - - (7,394,274) - - - - - -
Total Others financial liabilities 1,414,575,877 (293,273,809) (49,469,732) 163,691,599 32,446,813 (4,358,668) 11,003,457 (13,452,081) 1,272,023,736

 

 

 

 

F-106

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 23 Trade and other payables

 

Trade and other payables are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Suppliers 368,522,293 9,683 377,576,378 -
Trade an other current payables 368,522,293 9,683 377,576,378 -
Withholdings payable 67,873,688 - 83,050,833 -
Trade accounts payable withholdings 67,873,688 - 83,050,833 -
Total 436,395,981 9,683 460,627,211 -

 

 

Note 24 Other provisions

 

Provisions recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Litigation 1,816,664 2,489,069 929,495 1,716,308
Others 2,244,059 169,325 2,244,058 162,964
Total 4,060,723 2,658,394 3,173,553 1,879,272

 

The changes in provisions are detailed as follows:

 

  Litigation (*) Others Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025 2,753,316 2,499,313 5,252,629
Incorporated 1,453,152 - 1,453,152
Used (490,265) - (490,265)
Released (175,532) - (175,532)
Conversion effect (894,868) (92,291) (987,159)
Changes (107,513) (92,291) (199,804)
As of December 31, 2025 2,645,803 2,407,022 5,052,825
As of September 30, 2026      
Incorporated 3,059,925 - 3,059,925
Used (960,095) - (960,095)
Released (498,810) - (498,810)
Conversion effect 58,910 6,362 65,272
Changes 1,659,930 6,362 1,666,292
As of September 30, 2026 4,305,733 2,413,384 6,719,117

 

(*) See Note 35 - Contingencies and commitments.

 

 

 

F-107

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The maturities of provisions as of September 30, 2026, are detailed as follows:

 

  Litigation Others Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Less than one year 1,816,665 2,244,059 4,060,724
Between 1 and 5 years 521,998 169,325 691,323
More than 5 years 1,967,070 - 1,967,070
Total 4,305,733 2,413,384 6,719,117

 

The maturities of provisions as of December 31, 2025, are detailed as follows:

 

  Litigation Others Total
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Less than one year 929,495 2,244,058 3,173,553
Between 1 and 5 years 425,540 162,964 588,504
More than 5 years 1,290,768 - 1,290,768
Total 2,645,803 2,407,022 5,052,825

 

The provisions for Litigation and Other - current and non-current correspond to estimates made by the Administration, intended to cover eventual effects that may derive from the resolution of trials/claims or uncertainties to which the Company is exposed. Such trails/claims or uncertainties derive from transactions that are part of the normal course of CCU's business and the countries where it operates and whose details and scopes are not fully public knowledge, so that its detailed exposition could affect the interests of the Company and the progress of the resolution of these, according to the legal reserves of each administrative and judicial procedure. Therefore, based on the provisions of IAS 37 "Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets", paragraph 92, although the amounts provisioned in relation to these trials/claims or uncertainties are indicated, no further detail of the same at the closing of these Financial Statements.

 

Significant litigation proceedings which the Company is exposed to at a consolidated level are detailed in Note 35 - Contingencies and commitments.

 

Management believes that based on the development of such proceedings to date, the provisions established on a case by case basis are adequate to cover the possible adverse effects that could arise from these proceedings.

 

 

Note 25 Income taxes

 

Tax receivables

 

Taxes receivables are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Refundable tax previous year 10,191,601 6,051,483
Tax payments in advance 12,685,525 9,970,091
Others credits 835,484 1,681,672
Total 23,712,610 17,703,246

 

 

 

F-108

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Current tax liabilities

 

Tax payables are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Income tax 2,750,844 13,600,275
Monthly tax payment in advance 2,214,833 3,223,633
Tax under Article N°21 64,263 123,163
Others 1,826,659 1,938,228
Total 6,856,599 18,885,299

 

Tax expense

 

The detail of income tax and deferred income tax expense is as follows:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Deferred taxes 16,346,303 34,951,582 3,990,924 6,692,059
Prior year adjustments (283,372) (497,151) (113,716) (5,974)
Tax loss benefits 12,959,509 35,723,993 2,981,735 13,495,033
Total deferred tax income (expense) 29,022,440 70,178,424 6,858,943 20,181,118
Current tax expense (24,680,634) (25,005,253) (6,141,811) (7,844,297)
Prior period adjustments 554,971 (195,507) 665 (32,565)
Total (expenses) income for current taxes (24,125,663) (25,200,760) (6,141,146) (7,876,862)
(Expense) Income from income tax 4,896,777 44,977,664 717,797 12,304,256

 

 

Deferred taxes related to items charged or credited directly to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income are detailed as follows:

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net income from cash flow hedge 2,752,252 (281,417) 564,167 (315,790)
Actuarial gains and losses deriving from defined benefit plans 277,065 142,197 17,652 47,353
(Charge) credit to equity 3,029,317 (139,220) 581,819 (268,437)

 

 

F-109

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Effective Rate

 

The Company’s effective income tax rate expense for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 represents 9.82% and 173.10% respectively of income before taxes. The following is reconciliation between such effective tax rate and the statutory tax rate valid in Chile.

 

  For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ Rate % ThCh$ Rate % ThCh$ Rate % ThCh$ Rate %
Income before taxes 49,844,535   25,983,433   15,456,919   8,381,407  
Income tax using the statutory rate (13,458,024) 27.00 (7,015,527) 27.00 (4,173,368) 27.00 (2,262,980) 27.00
Adjustments to reach the effective rate                
Tax effect of permanent differences, net 16,697,171 (33.50) 35,880,016 (138.09) 5,063,623 (32.76) 11,789,473 (140.66)
(Provisional) reversal of deferred taxes - - 13,093,884          (50.39) - - 511,024 (6.10)
Effect of tax rates in foreing subsidiaries 1,386,031 (2.78) 3,711,949 (14.29) (59,407) 0.38 2,305,278 (27.50)
Prior year adjustments 271,599 (0.54) (692,658)            2.67 (113,051) 0.73 (38,539) 0.46
Income tax (expense) benefit 4,896,777          (9.82) 44,977,664      (173.10) 717,797 (4.65) 12,304,256 (146.80)

 

 

Deferred taxes

 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities included in the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements are detailed as follows:

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Deferred tax assets    
Impairment provision of accounts receivable 1,773,092 1,864,347
Others non-tax expenses 39,893,683 35,895,298
Benefits to staff 19,122,297 19,781,603
Inventory valuation 1,861,024 2,104,510
Intangibles 412,616 363,655
Property, Plant and Equipment 2,693,753 3,341,235
Deferred taxes related to assets arising from a single transaction 19,682,858 14,479,640
Others assets 4,657,897 4,689,684
Tax loss carryforwards 83,845,808 69,049,982
Subtotal by deferred tax assets 173,943,028 151,569,954
Deferred tax liabilities offset (129,201,197) (105,803,307)
Total assets from deferred taxes 44,741,831 45,766,647
     
Deferred taxes liabilities    
Property, Plant and Equipment 125,077,722 111,954,455
Agricultural operation expenses 12,086,561 11,210,354
Manufacturing indirect activation costs 2,956,569 3,267,598
Intangibles 55,276,269 46,352,413
Deferred taxes related to liabilities arising from a single transaction 19,007,651 13,459,146
Others liabilities 8,663,445 8,525,192
Subtotal by deferred tax liabilities 223,068,217 194,769,158
Deferred tax assets offset (129,201,197) (105,803,307)
Total liabilities from deferred taxes 93,867,020 88,965,851
Total   (49,125,189) (43,199,204)

 

 

F-110

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

No deferred taxes have been recorded for temporary differences between the taxes and accounting value generated by investments in subsidiaries; consequently, deferred tax is not recognized for the translation adjustments or investments in joint ventures and associates.

 

In accordance with current tax laws in Chile, tax losses do not expire and can be applied indefinitely, Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay tax losses expire after 5 years and Bolivia tax losses expire after 3 years.

 

Changes in deferred tax assets are detailed as follows:

 

Analysis of the deferred tax movement during the year ThCh$
As of January 1, 2025 (86,407,600)
Deferred income tax credit 68,327,164
Conversion effect 9,360,087
Deferred taxes against equity 430,721
Others increases (decreases) (1) (34,909,576)
Sub-Total 43,208,396
As of December 31, 2025 (43,199,204)
   
As of January 1, 2026  
Deferred income tax credit 29,022,440
Conversion effect (3,781,567)
Deferred taxes against equity 277,065
Others increases (decreases) (1) (31,443,923)
Sub-Total (5,925,985)
As of September 30, 2026 (49,125,189)

 

(1)Corresponds to the financial effect of the application IAS 29 "Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies.

 

International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules

 

The Company has assessed the application of IAS 12 "Income Taxes" on the International Tax Reform (Pillar Two model rules), which aims to ensure that multinational groups pay a minimum effective tax rate of 15%. Based on the analysis performed, the Company has determined that the effects recognized by this regulation have not had a significant impact on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

F-111

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  


 

Note 26 Employee Benefits

 

The Company grants short term and employment termination benefits as part of its compensation policies.

 

The Parent Company and its subsidiaries have collective agreements with their employees, which establish the compensation and/or short–term and long-term benefits for their staff, the main features of which are described below:

 

§Short-term benefits are generally based on combined plans or agreements, designed to compensate benefits received, such as paid vacation, annual performance bonuses and compensation through annuities.

 

§Long-term benefits are plans or agreements mainly intended to cover the post-employment benefits generated at the end of the labor relationship, be it by voluntary resignation or death of personnel hired.

 

The cost of such benefits is charged against income, in the “Personnel Expense” item.

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the total staff benefits recorded in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position is detailed as follows:

 

Employees’ Benefits As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Short term benefits 46,053,784 - 47,154,158 -
Employment termination benefits 465,630 51,907,185 1,324,599 53,439,952
Total 46,519,414 51,907,185 48,478,757 53,439,952

 

Short - term benefits

 

Short-term benefits are mainly comprised of recorded vacation (on accruals basis), bonuses and share compensation, Such benefits are recorded when the obligation is accrued and are usually paid within a 12-month periods, consequently, they are not discounted.

 

The total short-term benefits recorded in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position are detailed as follows:

 

Short-Term Employees’ Benefits As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Vacation 21,829,274 21,586,907
Bonus and compensation 24,224,510 25,567,251
Total 46,053,784 47,154,158

 

The Company records staff vacation cost on an accrual basis.

 

Severance Indemnity

 

The Company records a liability for the payment of an irrevocable severance indemnity, originated by collective and individual agreements entered into with certain groups of employees. Such obligation is determined by means of the current value of the benefit accrued cost, a method that considers several factors for the calculation such as estimates of future continuance, mortality rates, future salary increases and discount rates. The Company periodically evaluates the above-mentioned factors based on historical data and future projections, making adjustments that apply when checking changes sustained trend. The so-determined value is presented at the current value by using the severance benefits accrued method. The discount rate is determined by reference to market interest rates curves for high quality entrepreneurial bonds. The discount rate in Chile was a 5.93% and the Argentina of a 24.76% for the period ended on September 30, 2026 and the December 31, 2025.

 

F-112

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The obligation recorded for severance indemnity is detailed as follows:

 

Severance Indemnity As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Current 465,630 1,324,599
Non-current 51,907,185 53,439,952
Total 52,372,815 54,764,551

 

 

The change in the severance indemnity is detailed as follows:

 

Severance Indemnity ThCh$
Balance as of January 1, 2025 48,639,060
Current cost of service 5,323,506
Interest cost 3,566,095
Actuarial (Gain) losses 1,616,424
Paid-up benefits (4,992,942)
Past service cost 2,626,860
Conversion effect (1,803,497)
Others (210,955)
Changes 6,125,491
As of December 31, 2025 54,764,551
Current cost of service 2,971,073
Interest cost 2,893,935
Actuarial (Gain) losses 1,026,168
Paid-up benefits (11,301,115)
Past service cost 1,851,897
Conversion effect 166,306
Changes (2,391,736)
As of September 30, 2026 52,372,815

 

 

The figures recorded in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income, are detailed as follows:

 

Expense recognized for severance indemnity For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Current cost of service 2,971,073 3,352,670 320,195 950,567
Past service cost 1,851,897 1,468,306 186,377 489,225
Non-provided paid benefits 22,387,046 10,955,599 9,809,066 4,128,022
Others 972,872 191,868 314,727 153,907
Total expense recognized in Consolidated Interim Statement of Income 28,182,888 15,968,443 10,630,365 5,721,721

 

 

F-113

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Actuarial Assumptions

 

As mentioned in Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, 2.20, the severance payment obligation is recorded at its actuarial value. The main actuarial assumptions used for the calculation of the severance indemnity obligation are detailed as follows:

 

Actuarial Assumptions Chile Argentina
As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025 As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Mortality table RV-2020 RV-2020 Gam '83 Gam '83
Annual interest rate 5.93% 5.93% 24.76% 24.76%
Voluntary employee turnover rate 4.3% 4.3% "ESA 77 Ajustada" - 50% "ESA 77 Ajustada" - 50%
Company’s needs rotation rate 6.1% 6.1% "ESA 77 Ajustada" - 50% "ESA 77 Ajustada" - 50%
Salary increase (*) 3.7% 3.7% 17.7% 17.7%
Estimated retirement age for (*) Officers   60 60 60 60
Others Male 65 65 65 65
Female 60 60 60 60

 

(*) Weighted average of the Company.

 

Sensitivity Analysis

 

The Following is a sensitivity analysis based on increased (decreased) of 1% on the discount rate:

 

Sensitivity Analysis As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
1% increase in the Discount Rate (Gain) 3,271,526 3,148,573
1% decrease in the Discount Rate (Loss) (3,753,160) (3,610,106)
     

 

Personnel expense

 

The amounts recorded in the Interim Consolidated Statement of Income are detailed as follows:

 

Personal expense For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Salaries 231,933,298 217,646,660 79,531,139 69,698,942
Employees’ short-term benefits 33,814,635 33,890,119 13,133,035 12,489,682
Total expenses for short-term employee benefits 265,747,933 251,536,779 92,664,174 82,188,624
Employments termination benefits 28,182,888 15,968,443 10,630,365 5,721,721
Others staff expense 40,105,035 43,668,071 12,063,196 13,976,637
Total (1) 334,035,856 311,173,293 115,357,735 101,886,982

 

(1)See Note 30 - Natures of cost and expense.

 

F-114

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 27 Other non-financial liabilities

 

The total Other non-financial liabilities are detailed as follows:

 

 

 

  As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Current Non-current Current Non-current
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Parent dividend provisioned according to policy 24,707,341 - 27,537,863 -
Outstanding parent dividends (1) 1,141,052 - 1,227,337 -
Subsidiaries dividends according to policy 2,021,639 - 11,274,532 -
Total dividends payable 27,870,032 - 40,039,732 -
Income received in advance 1,606,186 3,525,691 1,456,265 3,940,400
Others 34,259 - 1,685 -
Total 29,510,477 3,525,691 41,497,682 3,940,400

 

(1)See Note 28 - Common Shareholders’ Equity, dividends.

 

 

Note 28 Common Shareholders’ Equity

 

Subscribed and paid-up Capital

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 the Company’s capital shows a balance of ThCh$ 562,693,346 divided into 369,502,872 shares of common stock without face value, entirely subscribed and paid-up. The Company has issued only one series of common shares. Such common shares are registered for trading at the Santiago Stock Exchange and the Chilean Electronic Stock Exchange, and at the New York Stock Exchange /NYSE), evidenced by ADS (American Depositary Shares), with an equivalence of two shares per ADS (See Note 1 - General information letter A)).

 

The Company has not issued any others shares or convertible instruments during the period, thus changing the number of outstanding shares as September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025.

 

Capital Management

 

The main purpose, when managing shareholder’s capital, is to maintain an adequate credit risk profile and a healthy capital ratio, allowing the access of the Company to the capitals market for the development of its medium and long term purposes and, at the same time, to maximize shareholder’s return.

 

Earnings per share

 

The basic earnings per share is calculated as the ratio between the net income (loss) for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent and the weighted average number of valid outstanding shares during such term.

 

The diluted earnings per share is calculated as the ratio between the net income (loss) for the period attributable to equity holders of the parent and the weighted average additional common shares that would have been outstanding if it had become all ordinary potential dilutive shares.

 

F-115

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The information used for the calculation of the earnings as per each basic and diluted share is as follows:

 

Earnings per share For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
Equity holders of the controlling company (ThCh$) 49,414,683 62,056,079 16,271,185          15,496,493
Weighted average number of shares 369,502,872 369,502,872 369,502,872        369,502,872
Basic earnings per share (in Chilean pesos) 133.73 167.94 44.04 41.94
Equity holders of the controlling company (ThCh$) 49,414,683 62,056,079 16,271,185          15,496,493
Weighted average number of shares 369,502,872 369,502,872 369,502,872        369,502,872
Diluted earnings per share (in Chilean pesos) 133.73 167.94 44.04 41.94

 

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company has not issued any convertible or other kind of instruments creating diluting effects.

 

Distributable net income

 

The distributable net income, in accordance with the Board of Directors, will be that reflected in the financial statements attributable to equity holders of the parents, without adjusting it.

 

Dividends

 

The Company’s dividends policy consists of annually distributing at least 50% of the net distributable profit of the year.

 

As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 the Company has distributed the following dividends:

 

Dividend Nº Payment Date Type of Dividend Dividends per Share ($) Related to FY
270 04-30-2025 Final 100.28470 2024
271 11-21-2025 Interim 84.00000 2025
272 04-24-2026 Final 74.52679 2025
         

 

 

At the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. held on April 16, 2025, the shareholders approved the distribution of a final Dividend No. 270 of Ch$ 100.28470 per share, for a total amount to be distributed of ThCh$ 37,055,485 charged against 2024’s Net income. This dividend was paid since April 30, 2025.

 

At the Board of Directors’ Meeting of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. held on November 5, 2025, the shareholders approved the distribution of an interim Dividend No. 271 of Ch$ 84.00000 per share, for a total amount to be distributed of ThCh$ 31,038,241. This dividend was paid since November 21, 2025.

 

At the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. held on April 15, 2026, the shareholders approved the distribution of a final Dividend No. 272 of Ch$ 74.52679 per share, for a total amount to be distributed of ThCh$ 27,537,863 charged against 2025’s Net income. This dividend was paid since April 24, 2026.

 

 

F-116

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income

 

Comprehensive income and expenses are detailed as follows:

 

Others Income and expense charged or credited against net equity Gross Balance Tax Net Balance
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges (1) (10,193,526) 2,752,252 (7,441,274)
Gains (losses) on exchange differences on translation (1) 158,018,954 - 158,018,954
Gains (losses) from defined benefit plans (1,026,168) 277,065 (749,103)
Total comprehensive income As of September 30, 2026 146,799,260 3,029,317 149,828,577
       
Others Income and expense charged or credited against net equity Gross Balance Tax Net Balance
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Gains (losses) on cash flow hedges (1) 1,042,286 (281,417) 760,869
Gains (losses) on exchange differences on translation (1) (17,559,603) - (17,559,603)
Gains (losses) from defined benefit plans (526,656) 142,197 (384,459)
Total comprehensive income As of September 30, 2025 (17,043,973) (139,220) (17,183,193)

 

(1) These concepts will be reclassified to the Statement of Income when it’s settled.

 

Reserves affecting other comprehensive income (OCI)

 

The movement of other comprehensive income is detailed as follows:

 

a) As of September 30, 2026:

 

Changes in Reserves affecting other comprehensive income Reserve of exchange differences on translation Reserve of cash flow hedges Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans Other reserves Total other reservations
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Balanced as of January 1, 2026 (57,529,911) (3,675,022) (11,579,637) (1,688,262) (74,472,832)
Changes          
Reclassification of OCI to the value of the hedged asset - (10,193,526) - - (10,193,526)
Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans - - (978,231) - (978,231)
Conversion of joint ventures and foreign subsidiaries 53,338,338 - - 104 53,338,442
Inflation adjustment of subsidiaries in Argentina 92,834,206 - - - 92,834,206
Income tax - 2,752,252 259,283 - 3,011,535
Subtotales 146,172,544 (7,441,274) (718,948) 104 138,012,426
Total as of September 30, 2026 88,642,633 (11,116,296) (12,298,585) (1,688,158) 63,539,594
Non-controlling interests 11,846,410 - (30,155) (104) 11,816,151
Sub-Total 158,018,954 (7,441,274) (749,103) - 149,828,577

 

 

 

F-117

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

b) As of September 30, 2025:

 

Changes in Reserves affecting other comprehensive income Reserve of exchange differences on translation Reserve of cash flow hedges Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans Other reserves Total other reservations
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Balanced as of January 1, 2025 50,582,827 (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (1,688,234) 34,533,097
Increase (decrease) due to changes in accounting policies (1) (59,151,843) - - - (59,151,843)
Changes          
Reclassification of OCI to the value of the hedged asset - 1,087,429 - - 1,087,429
Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans - - (529,065) - (529,065)
Conversion of joint ventures and foreign subsidiaries (97,826,936) - - (43) (97,826,979)
Inflation adjustment of subsidiaries in Argentina 83,134,624 - - - 83,134,624
Income tax - (293,606) 142,847 - (150,759)
Propietarios de la controladora (14,692,312) 793,823 (386,218) (43) (14,284,750)
Total as of September 30, 2025 (23,261,328) (3,137,609) (10,816,282) (1,688,277) (38,903,496)
Non-controlling interests (2,867,291) (32,954) 1,759 43 (2,898,443)
Sub-Total (17,559,603) 760,869 (384,459) - (17,183,193)

 

(1) See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, number (2.4) Foreign currency and adjustment units.

 

c) As of December 31, 2025:

 

Changes in Reserves affecting other comprehensive income Reserve of exchange differences on translation Reserve of cash flow hedges Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans Other reserves Total other reservations
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Balanced as of January 1, 2025 50,582,827 (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (1,688,234) 34,533,097
Increase (decrease) due to changes in accounting policies (1) (61,607,045) - - - (61,607,045)
Initial balance restated (11,024,218) (3,931,432) (10,430,064) (1,688,234) (27,073,948)
Changes          
Reclassification of OCI to the value of the hedged asset - 351,247 - - 351,247
Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans - - (1,566,931) - (1,566,931)
Conversion of joint ventures and foreign subsidiaries (155,912,897) - - (28) (155,912,925)
Inflation adjustment of subsidiaries in Argentina 109,407,204 - - - 109,407,204
Income tax - (94,837) 417,358 - 322,521
Propietarios de la controladora (46,505,693) 256,410 (1,149,573) (28) (47,398,884)
Total as of December 31, 2025 (57,529,911) (3,675,022) (11,579,637) (1,688,262) (74,472,832)
Non-controlling interests (4,234,420) (32,953) (36,130) 28 (4,303,475)
Sub-Total (50,740,113) 223,457 (1,185,703) - (51,702,359)

 

(1) See Note 2 - Summary of material accounting policies, number (2.4) Foreign currency and adjustment units.

 

F-118

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Others Reserves

 

The reserves that are a part of the Company’s equity are as follows:

 

Reserve of exchange differences on translation: This reserve originated from the translation of foreign subsidiaries’ and joint ventures financial statements which functional currency is different from the presentation currency of the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements and inflation adjustment of subsidiaries in Argentina. As of September 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025 it amounts to a reserve of ThCh$ 88,642,633, negative of ThCh$ 57,529,911 and negative of ThCh$ 23,261,328, respectively.

 

Reserve of cash flows hedges: These reserves originate from the application of hedge accounting for financial instruments used as hedges. Hedging reserves are reversed at the end of the term of the derivative contracts or when the transaction ceases to qualify as hedge accounting, whichever occurs first. The effects of the Hedging reserves are reflected in to income statement. As of September 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025, the amounts in the balance related to Hedging reserves are negative of ThCh$ 11,116,296, ThCh$ 3,675,022 and ThCh$ 3,137,609, respectively, net of deferred taxes.

 

Reserve of Actuarial gains and losses on defined benefit plans: This reserve is originated from January 1, 2013, as a result of the application of the Amendment to IAS No. 19 and whose effect as of September 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025 is a negative reserve of ThCh$ 12,298,585, ThCh$ 11,579,637 and ThCh$ 10,816,282, respectively, net of deferred taxes.

 

Other reserves: As of September 30, 2026, December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025, the amount is a negative reserve of ThCh$ 180,643,236, ThCh$ 40,117,804 and ThCh$ 39,509,796, respectively. Such reserves relate mainly to the following concepts:

 

-Adjustment due to re-assessment of fixed assets carried out in 1979 respectively (increase of ThCh$ 4,087,396).
-Price level restatement of paid-up capital registered as of December 31, 2008, according to CMF Circular Letter No. 456 (decrease of ThCh$ 17,615,333).
-Difference in purchase of shares of the subsidiary Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. made during year 2012 and 2013 (increase of ThCh$ 9,779,475).
-Difference in purchase of shares of the subsidiary Manantial S.A. made during year 2016 (decrease of ThCh$ 7,801,153).
-Difference in purchase of shares of the Alimentos Nutrabien S.A. made during year 2016 (decrease of ThCh$ 5,426,209). On December 17, 2018 Food's and subsidiary CCU Inversiones S.A. sold their participation over Alimentos Nutrabien S.A. The aforementioned effect was accounted in result of the period.
-Difference in purchase of shares of the subsidiary Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. made during year 2018 and 2017 (decrease of ThCh$ 13,054,114 and ThCh$ 2,075,441, respectively).
-On August 30, 2019, the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. (CK) acquired an additional 5.001% of Cervecería Szot SpA. As a result of the aforementioned, CK reached a total participation of 50.0004% on this subsidiary (increase of ThCh$ 60,887).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Sáenz Briones and Cía. S.A.I.C. carried out on April 16, July 13 and August 9, 2021 (decrease of ThCh$ 7,199,525).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. carried out on September 10 and October 4, 2021 (increase of ThCh$ 245,244).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. carried out on September 7, 2022 (increase of ThCh$ 102,625).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. carried out on March 10, 2023 (decrease of ThCh$ 908,438).
-Record of the Put option agreement to exercise the acquisition of the total shareholding in the subsidiaries Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. and Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. made on March 16, 2023 (decrease of ThCh$ 28,554,664 as of December 31, 2023) which was reversed on February 20, 2024 against the financial liability recorded.
-Difference from issuance of Aguas de Origen S.A. share premium on March 30, 2023 (increase of ThCh$ 148,438).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. and Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. carried out on February 20, 2024 (decrease of ThCh$ 10,425,156).
-Registration of a change in the shareholding of the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A., of 10% of Cervecera Guayacán SpA. made on April 26, 2024 (increase of ThCh$ 31,300).
-Sale of shares of Cervecería Szot SpA. made on April 29, 2024 (decrease of ThCh$ 60,881).
-Difference in purchase of shares of Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. carried out on November 21, 2024 (increase of ThCh$ 681,186).

 

F-119

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  
-Sales of shares of Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. on December 11, 2024, which generated a positive effect on the Company’s equity of ThCh$ 7,166,503.
-Registration of a change in the shareholding of the subsidiary Cervecería Kunstmann S.A., of 19.9998% of Cerveza Guayacán SpA. made on December 5, 2025 (decrease of ThCh$ 118) (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (4)).
-Sales of shares of Cervecera Guayacán SpA. dated December 9, 2025 (decrease of ThCh$ 88,743), (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (4)).
-Purchase of shares of Cerveza Dolbek SpA. dated December 26, 2025 (increase of ThCh$ 721), (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (8)).
-Capital reduction of Cervecería Belga de la Patagonia SpA. dated December 30, 2025 (decrease of ThCh$ 519,883), (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (8)).
-Capital reduction Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. according to scission act of assets dated February 24, 2026, which generated a negative effect on the Company’s equity of ThCh$ 1,463,139, (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (3)).
-Decrease due to the effect of the Share Purchase Agreement with Nestlé Chile S.A. dated June 5, 2026, which generated a negative effect on the Company equity of ThCh$ 139,062,826 (Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (11)).
-Sales of shares of Mahina SpA. dated August 10, 2026 (decrease of ThCh$ 188), (See Note 1 - General Information, letter C), number (12)).

 

 

Note 29 Non-controlling Interests

 

Non-controlling Interests are detailed as follows:

 

a. Equity

 

Equity As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Aguas CCU Chile SpA. (1) - 29,017,854
Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. 10,730,293 10,777,965
Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. 15,739,327 13,804,349
D&D SpA. 1,577,229 1,470,487
Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. 45,178,824 43,571,656
Aguas de Origen S.A. 14,764,463 10,405,846
AV S.A. 10,392,670 8,883,738
Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. 1,006,977 3,610,097
Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. 28,836,000 21,264,653
Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. 1,080,022 1,041,031
Otros 591,930 683,281
Total 129,897,735 144,530,957

 

 

(1)See Note 1 - General information, letter C), number (11).

 

F-120

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

b. Net income attributable to non-controlling interest

 

Result For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Aguas CCU Chile SpA. (1) 5,930,243 7,690,586 - 2,376,146
Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. 473,618 2,162,374 297,157 794,541
Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. (108,189) 238,697 589,734 701,543
Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. 3,482,325 2,863,756 1,209,634 1,061,942
Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. (68,514) (2,413,917) (1,862) (271,709)
Bebidas del Paraguay S.A. (23,880) 1,871,931 (547,847) 261,848
D&D SpA. 152,490 217,958 117,492 127,989
Aguas de Origen S.A. (888,666) (1,823,758) (129,342) (96,346)
AV S.A. (293,475) (635,853) (80,340) (77,892)
Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. (3,418,553) (1,356,341) (1,589,149) 281,541
Others 89,230 89,585 38,054 29,567
Total 5,326,629 8,905,018 (96,469) 5,189,170

 

(1) See Note 1 - General information, letter C), number (11).

 

 

 

c. The Summarized financial information of non-controlling interest is detailed as follows:

 

Assets and Liabilities As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Assets and Liabilities    
Current assets 794,510,704 796,162,556
Non-current assets 870,221,104 839,974,559
Current liabilities 475,116,659 486,847,357
Non-current liabilities 112,384,114 134,792,829
     
Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests 12,387,003 11,939,712
     

 

The main significant non-controlling interest is represented by Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. with the following summarized financial information:

 

Assets and Liabilities As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Assets and Liabilities    
Current assets 218,686,131 213,037,392
Non-current assets 246,281,593 239,622,023
Current liabilities 127,607,553 128,539,328
Non-current liabilities 32,722,132 30,319,082
     

 

 

F-121

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

 

 

Result For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Net sales 199,945,090 212,455,714 78,576,926 75,990,644
Net income of year 3,193,579 14,580,758 2,003,713 5,357,541
         

 

Dividends paid by Viña San Pedro Tarapacá S.A. were ThCh$ 5,160,738 and ThCh$ 9,612,263, as of September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively

 

 

Note 30 Nature of cost and expense

 

Operational cost and expenses grouped by nature are detailed as follows:

 

Costs and expenses by nature For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Direct cost 926,159,870 876,136,159 323,662,640 284,774,238
Personnel expense (1) 334,035,856 311,173,293 115,357,735 101,886,982
Transportation and distribution 284,079,959 268,226,413 95,927,167 77,951,148
Advertising and promotion 115,856,207 114,102,246 36,102,456 27,790,013
Depreciation and amortization 125,873,785 114,070,979 44,975,774 37,243,232
Materials and maintenance 78,385,330 73,171,698 28,385,101 23,942,886
Energy 36,994,639 33,963,334 14,147,300 10,893,361
Leases (2) 17,282,399 19,028,872 5,196,333 6,350,161
Others expenses (3) 154,942,093 142,782,189 60,396,178 52,518,882
Total 2,073,610,138 1,952,655,183 724,150,684 623,350,903

 

(1)See Note 26 - Employee benefits.
(2)Consists mainly of leases of real estate, machinery and equipment, which correspond to leases with remaining terms less than 12 months and/or with a value lower than USD 5,000.
(3)This mainly includes technical advisory services, auditing services, legal and representation expenses, among others.

 

 

Note 31 Other income by function

 

Other income by function is detailed as follows:

 

 

Others incomes by function For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Sales of Property, plant and equipment (1) 682,318 4,433,624 115,007 63,218
Leases 507,986 362,915 184,286 116,857
Sale of glass and waste 2,632,638 1,784,307 897,742 738,177
Insurance claims recovery e Indemnities 1,462,488 51,929 1,029,814 40,905
Others (2) 1,467,966 745,876 47,634 156,122
Total 6,753,396 7,378,651 2,274,483 1,115,279

 

(1)Sales of Property, plant and equipment include, among others, the effect of the sale of real states located in Iquique, Chile, and Buenos Aires, Argentina as for 2025, See Note 14 - Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale, letters a) and b).
(2)This concept mainly encompasses discounts from prompt payments to suppliers, tour services and events.

 

 

 

F-122

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Note 32 Other Gains (Losses)

 

Other gains (losses) items are detailed as follows:

 

Other gains (losses) For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Results derivative contracts (1) 3,816,983 (8,165,279) 2,260,080 6,272,222
Marketable securities to fair value 30,625 287,699 69,891 91,254
Impairment (2) (6,067,969) - - -
Others (449,876) (4,844,930) 9,418 (2,176,207)
Total (2,670,237) (12,722,510) 2,339,389 4,187,269

 

(1)Under this concept there are ThCh$ 6,708,755 paid (net) and ThCh$ 4,146,506 paid (net) as of September 30, 2026 and 2025 respectively, and these were recorded in the Consolidated Cash Flows Statement, under Operational activities, in line item Other cash movements.
(2)See Note 18 - Goodwill.

 

 

Note 33 Financial results

 

The financial results composition is detailed as follows:

 

Financial results For the nine-months periods ended as of September 30, For the three-months periods ended as of September 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Finance income 13,224,664 22,870,828 3,341,215 5,392,814
Finance costs (55,332,229) (59,237,853) (20,643,319) (20,330,452)
Gains (losses) on exchange differences (1,365,008) (7,877,298) (3,015,323) (9,350,023)
Result as per adjustment units (16,948,291) (15,045,435) (2,636,101) (2,553,246)
         

 

 

F-123

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 34 Effects of changes in currency exchange rate

 

Current assets are denominated in the following currencies:

 

 

 

CURRENT ASSETS As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Current assets    
Cash and cash equivalents 349,170,641 519,175,929
CLP 140,086,901 138,940,346
USD 196,170,345 362,325,139
Euros 978,177 828,724
ARS 2,680,327 7,862,580
UYU 6,661,638 4,205,400
PYG 1,063,796 2,821,452
BOB 821,744 861,728
Others currencies 707,713 1,330,560
Others financial assets 15,271,357 9,927,288
CLP 1,248,771 1,217,147
UF 9,110,927 7,643,747
USD 4,495,256 898,611
Euros 358,170 141,785
Others currencies 58,233 25,998
Others non-financial assets 24,949,872 33,297,469
CLP 13,623,587 21,562,273
USD 889,707 239,351
Euros 367,066 2,094
ARS 7,877,362 9,445,753
UYU 475,755 750,762
PYG 1,027,522 993,894
BOB 650,781 260,678
Others currencies 38,092 42,664
Trade and other current receivables 430,966,545 473,691,412
CLP 257,640,733 311,625,800
UF 20,364 19,704
USD 27,584,378 27,346,851
Euros 9,401,957 8,669,008
ARS 107,694,382 91,275,141
UYU 6,977,372 8,901,100
PYG 17,226,416 19,525,499
BOB 2,162,660 3,604,480
Others currencies 2,258,283 2,723,829
Accounts receivable from related parties 16,057,069 16,123,780
CLP 8,479,504 8,772,056
UF 352,267 496,073
USD 2,243,034 2,569,649
Euros 552,750 224,640
ARS - 14,366
UYU 628,652 -
PYG 3,800,862 4,046,996
Inventories 460,592,506 424,300,960
CLP 360,498,326 343,765,537
ARS 73,079,798 53,347,246
UYU 3,523,065 3,700,371
PYG 19,794,860 18,953,746
BOB 2,712,426 3,759,857
Others currencies 984,031 774,203
Biological assets 8,997,953 16,709,078
CLP 7,579,741 13,562,282
ARS 1,418,212 3,146,796
Current tax assets 23,712,610 17,703,246
CLP 7,258,970 2,558,902
USD 3,211,910 3,003,778
ARS 11,905,051 11,194,422
UYU 414,636 570,472
PYG 922,043 375,672
Non-current assets of disposal groups classified as held for sale 213,854 167,851
ARS 213,854 167,851
Total current assets 1,329,932,407 1,511,097,013
     
     
CLP 796,416,533 842,004,343
UF 9,483,558 8,159,524
USD 234,594,630 396,383,379
Euros 11,658,120 9,866,251
ARS 204,868,986 176,454,155
UYU 18,681,118 18,128,105
PYG 43,835,499 46,717,259
BOB 6,347,611 8,486,743
Others currencies 4,046,352 4,897,254
Other current assets 1,329,932,407 1,511,097,013

 

 

F-124

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Non-Current assets are denominated in the following currencies:

 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Non-current assets    
Others financial assets 48,719,566 26,067,779
UF 25,329,723 26,067,779
USD 23,389,843 -
Others non-financial assets 8,864,587 8,386,715
CLP 5,237,358 5,719,600
UF 148,230 140,835
ARS 3,395,384 2,459,810
UYU 29,014 39,140
PYG 54,601 27,330
Trade and other non-current receivables 5,230,904 4,954,334
UF 2,721,579 2,346,980
ARS 2,509,325 2,607,354
Accounts receivable from related parties 1,276,729 1,134,264
CLP 539,846 539,846
UF 736,883 594,418
Investments accounted for using equity method 171,356,629 143,456,687
CLP 17,553,987 16,372,836
USD 916,576 769,510
ARS 1,709,688 1,344,588
Others currencies 151,176,378 124,969,753
Intangible assets other than goodwill 271,502,014 236,870,759
CLP 120,272,946 113,912,575
ARS 119,898,687 94,105,110
UYU 5,184,874 5,029,543
PYG 21,721,003 18,601,077
BOB 4,424,504 5,222,454
Goodwill 157,530,556 148,550,618
CLP 78,462,302 78,462,302
ARS 64,812,326 50,864,861
UYU 5,537,705 5,329,645
PYG 7,483,079 6,176,309
BOB 1,235,144 7,717,501
Property, plant and equipment (net) 1,537,914,823 1,460,212,852
CLP 1,026,645,843 1,031,162,574
ARS 430,762,342 351,802,326
UYU 17,032,746 16,976,718
PYG 44,038,000 38,436,353
BOB 19,430,826 21,826,254
Others currencies 5,066 8,627
Investment property 13,165,610 11,105,298
CLP 3,223,187 3,244,379
ARS 9,942,423 7,860,919
Right of use assets 66,185,451 47,784,003
CLP 17,233,567 2,019,344
UF 45,018,161 42,031,719
ARS - 3,369
UYU 255,215 234,992
PYG 3,678,508 3,494,579
Deferred tax assets 44,741,831 45,766,647
CLP 30,952,052 32,530,428
USD 6,663,358 6,172,820
ARS 5,751,454 5,941,074
UYU 538,120 517,902
PYG 836,847 604,423
Total non-current assets 2,326,488,700 2,134,289,956
     
     
CLP 1,300,121,088 1,283,963,884
UF 73,954,576 71,181,731
USD 30,969,777 6,942,330
ARS 638,781,629 516,989,411
UYU 28,577,674 28,127,940
PYG 77,812,038 67,340,071
BOB 25,090,474 34,766,209
Others currencies 151,181,444 124,978,380
Total non-current assets by currencies 2,326,488,700 2,134,289,956

 

F-125

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Current liabilities are denominated in the following currencies:

 

 

CURRENT LIABILITIES As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Until 90 days More the 91 days until 1 year Until 90 days More the 91 days until 1 year
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Current liabilities        
Others financial liabilities 127,257,192 71,111,208 136,687,407 52,147,059
CLP 1,331,306 46,994,758 39,392,787 18,249,410
UF 77,903,284 16,316,294 62,572,736 30,426,003
USD 2,278,636 3,333,392 16,021,476 1,093,425
Euros 116,477 - 166,607 -
ARS 45,426,795 - 18,032,597 -
PYG - 89,838 - 52,570
BOB 171,005 4,376,926 481,381 2,325,117
Others currencies 29,689 - 19,823 534
Current lease liabilities 4,160,155 11,819,338 2,647,825 7,042,045
CLP 168,621 229,858 73,423 197,800
UF 2,826,799 8,258,908 2,104,618 5,452,522
USD 993,077 2,825,534 329,875 1,002,782
Euros 36,425 111,630 - -
ARS 81,713 232,850 77,179 231,532
UYU 17,692 53,077 41,322 89,910
PYG 35,828 107,481 21,408 67,499
Trade and other current payables 432,248,299 4,147,682 457,306,893 3,320,318
CLP 227,219,048 3,780,193 275,632,559 3,211,693
USD 71,205,240 298,875 48,548,095 99,230
Euros 9,162,389 - 8,878,760 -
ARS 107,883,794 - 103,213,997 -
UYU 3,541,885 - 3,583,152 -
PYG 8,434,802 28,070 12,157,088 3,927
BOB 3,813,135 40,544 4,171,010 5,468
Others currencies 988,006 - 1,122,232 -
Accounts payable to related parties 28,807,346 - 24,463,561 -
CLP 9,098,526 - 10,603,330 -
UF 49,630 - 487,294 -
USD 6,134,450 - 4,443,395 -
Euros 9,931,118 - 7,735,380 -
ARS 95,707 - 193,950 -
PYG 3,451,542 - 888,767 -
BOB 46,373 - 51,631 -
Others currencies - - 59,814 -
Other current provisions 1,816,665 2,244,058 929,495 2,244,058
CLP 1,650,263 2,244,058 867,566 2,244,058
ARS 35,115 - 16,726 -
PYG 131,287 - 45,203 -
Current tax liabilities 4,853,562 2,003,037 5,424,753 13,460,546
CLP 2,990,562 1,986,322 4,026,428 12,925,824
USD 537,550 10,838 569,317 -
ARS 647,664 5,491 - 3,873
UYU 677,786 - 829,008 -
PYG - - - 528,807
Others currencies - 386 - 2,042
Provisions for employee benefits 27,608,549 18,910,865 28,691,366 19,787,391
CLP 10,481,122 17,541,175 13,654,799 19,338,150
ARS 15,120,098 - 13,611,548 -
UYU 881,719 - 744,463 -
PYG 735,425 1,356,981 500,517 437,079
BOB 315,816 - 136,944 -
Others currencies 74,369 12,709 43,095 12,162
Other current liabilities 1,417,605 28,092,872 2,155,724 39,341,958
CLP 1,347,294 26,979,855 2,154,817 37,209,689
UYU 973 - 907 -
PYG 69,338 1,113,017 - 2,132,269
Total current liabilities 600,854,168 165,644,265 658,307,024 137,343,375
         
         
CLP 254,286,742 99,756,219 346,405,709 93,376,624
UF 80,779,713 24,575,202 65,164,648 35,878,525
USD 81,148,953 6,468,639 69,912,158 2,195,437
Euros 19,246,409 111,630 16,780,747 -
ARS 169,290,886 238,341 135,145,997 235,405
UYU 5,120,055 53,077 5,198,852 89,910
PYG 12,858,222 2,695,387 13,612,983 3,222,151
BOB 4,346,329 4,417,470 4,840,966 2,330,585
Others currencies 1,092,064 13,095 1,244,964 14,738
Total current liabilities by currency 600,854,168 165,644,265 658,307,024 137,343,375

 

F-126

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Non-Current liabilities are denominated in the following currencies:

 

 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
Over 1 year to 3 years More than 3 year until 5 years More than 5 years Over 1 year to 3 years More than 3 year until 5 years More than 5 years
ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$ ThCh$
Non-current liabilities            
Others financial liabilities 17,820,733 92,211,801 949,661,469 51,965,085 88,131,120 900,687,329
CLP 14,497,636 6,916,951 - 33,409,083 3,908,318 -
UF - 82,910,100 369,078,875 14,986,219 80,441,606 357,124,227
USD - - 579,591,574 - - 539,931,158
BOB 3,323,097 2,384,750 991,020 3,569,783 3,781,196 3,631,944
Non-current lease liabilities 22,323,550 9,535,821 21,410,137 13,120,674 6,783,137 22,328,968
CLP 153,175 69,120 - 139,434 - -
UF 13,370,602 6,102,926 20,434,195 10,193,570 5,034,397 20,998,433
USD 7,698,641 2,919,255 745,793 2,303,790 1,668,056 1,330,535
Euros 315,687 343,714 230,149 - - -
ARS 573,000 89,626 - 239,741 24,806 -
UYU 56,785 - - 93,684 - -
PYG 155,660 11,180 - 150,455 55,878 -
Trade and other non-current payables 9,683 - - - - -
UF 9,683 - - - - -
Accounts payable to related companies 969,677 - - 2,034,279 - -
UF 540,760 - - 523,000 - -
USD 428,917 - - 1,511,279 - -
Other non- current provisions 486,310 205,014 1,967,070 569,046 19,458 1,290,768
ARS 296,574 205,014 1,967,070 386,438 19,458 1,290,768
UYU 189,736 - - 182,608 - -
Deferred tax liabilities 33,289,662 12,819,294 47,758,064 30,777,797 11,907,656 46,280,398
CLP 29,329,919 10,746,379 31,650,431 27,292,524 10,196,904 32,618,888
ARS 3,786,025 2,027,272 12,931,101 3,332,626 1,670,849 10,561,739
UYU 1,892 454 905,016 1,821 437 885,319
PYG 171,826 45,189 1,135,258 150,826 39,466 873,562
BOB - - 1,136,258 - - 1,340,890
Provisions for employee benefits 522,573 - 51,384,612 448,871 - 52,991,081
CLP - - 47,583,013 - - 49,066,111
ARS - - 3,801,599 - - 3,924,970
BOB 522,573 - - 448,871 - -
Others non-financial liabilities 2,404,148 1,121,543 - 2,445,011 1,495,389 -
CLP 1,495,389 1,121,543 - 1,495,389 1,495,389 -
UYU 10,861 - - - - -
PYG 897,898 - - 938,812 - -
UYU - - - 10,810 - -
Total non-current liabilities 77,826,336 115,893,473 1,072,181,352 101,360,763 108,336,760 1,023,578,544
             
             
CLP 45,476,119 18,853,993 79,233,444 62,336,430 15,600,611 81,684,999
UF 13,921,045 89,013,026 389,513,070 25,702,789 85,476,003 378,122,660
USD 8,127,558 2,919,255 580,337,367 3,815,069 1,668,056 541,261,693
Euros 315,687 343,714 230,149 - - -
ARS 4,655,599 2,321,912 18,699,770 3,958,805 1,715,113 15,777,477
UYU 259,274 454 905,016 288,923 437 885,319
PYG 1,225,384 56,369 1,135,258 1,240,093 95,344 873,562
BOB 3,845,670 2,384,750 2,127,278 4,018,654 3,781,196 4,972,834
Total non-current liabilities by currency 77,826,336 115,893,473 1,072,181,352 101,360,763 108,336,760 1,023,578,544

 

 

 

F-127

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

Note 35 Contingencies and Commitments

 

Services agreements

 

The total amount contracted by the Company relating to services is detailed as follows:

 

Services agreements not to be terminated As of September 30, 2026 As of December 31, 2025
ThCh$ ThCh$
Within 1 year 43,190,917 29,985,864
Between 1 and 5 years 106,993,462 84,485,645
More than 5 years 446,160 354,889
Total 150,630,539 114,826,398

 

 

Purchase and supply agreements

 

The total amount contracted by the Company relating to purchase and supply agreements as of September 30, 2026 is detailed as follows:

 

Purchase and supply agreements Purchase and supply agreements Purchase and contract related to wine and grape
ThCh$ ThCh$
Within 1 year 433,250,672 5,048,208
Between 1 and 5 years 1,529,736,347 7,477,641
More than 5 years 1,060,243,916 -
Total 3,023,230,935 12,525,849

 

Capital investment commitments

 

As of September 30, 2026 the Company had capital investment commitments related to Property, plant and equipment and Intangibles (software) for approximately ThCh$ 35,847,796.

 

Litigation

 

The following are the most significant proceedings faced by the Company and its subsidiaries in Chile, joint ventures and associate abroad, including all those present a possible risk of occurrence and causes whose committed amounts, individually, are more than ThCh$ 25,000 in the case of chilean companies and USD 25,000 for cases of foreign companies.

 

F-128

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

 

Company Court Description Status Estimated accrued loss contingency
Aguas CCU Chile SpA. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 36,713
Cervecera CCU Chile Ltda. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 65,647
Cervecería Kunstmann S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 50,045
Comercial CCU S.A. (2) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 137,545
Comercial CCU S.A. (1) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and violation of rights. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 105,475
Comercial CCU S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for violation of rights and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 30,620
Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 50,201
Fábrica de Envases Plásticos S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. on appeal ThCh$ 41,003
Transportes CCU Ltda. Labour Court Lawsuit for workplace accident. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 211,811
Transportes CCU Ltda. (2) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 143,100
Transportes CCU Ltda. (1) Labour Court Lawsuit for violation of rights and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage. ThCh$ 73,487
Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. (2) Civil and Commercial Court Lawsuit for damages. Evidentiary stage.

USD 210,042

ThCh$ 204,287

Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for workplace accident. Evidentiary stage.

USD 185,302

ThCh$ 180,225

Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for workplace accident. Sentence.

USD 159,898

ThCh$ 155,517

Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. (4) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal. Evidentiary stage.

USD 644,247

ThCh$ 626,595

Aguas Danone de Argentina S.A. (3) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal. Sentence.

USD 248,549

ThCh$ 241,739

Aguas de Origen S.A. Civil and Commercial Court Lawsuit for damages. Evidentiary stage.

USD 79,103

ThCh$ 76,936

Aguas de Origen S.A. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal. Evidentiary stage.

USD 39,552

ThCh$ 38,468

Artesanos de Cervezas S.A.S. Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal and collection of employee benefits. Evidentiary stage.

USD 33,874

ThCh$ 32,946

Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. Directorate of Consumer Protection Investigations of the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce Consumer Protection. Evidentiary stage.

USD 210,641

ThCh$ 204,869

Distribuidora del Paraguay S.A. (1) Labour Court Lawsuit for unjustified dismissal. Evidentiary stage.

USD 30,324

ThCh$ 29,493

Zona Franca Central  Cervecera  S.A.S. Autonomous Corporation of Cundinamarca Environmental law / Environmental protection. Evidentiary stage.

USD 46,639

ThCh$ 45,361

         

 

(1)Includes two trials.
(2)Includes three trials.
(3)Includes six trials.
(4)Includes twelve trials.

 

F-129

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

 

The Company and its subsidiaries have established provisions to allow for such contingencies for ThCh$ 4,305,733 and ThCh$ 2,645,803 of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively (See Note 24 - Other provisions).

 

Tax processes

 

At the date of issue of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, there is no litigation that involves significant passive or taxes in claim affecting the Company or its subsidiaries.

 

Guarantees

 

As of September 30, 2026, CCU and its subsidiaries have not granted direct guarantees as part of their usual financing operations. However, indirect guarantees have been constituted, in the form of standby, comfort letters and general product of financing. The main terms of the indirect guarantees constituted are detailed below:

 

-The indirect associate Bodega San Isidro S.R.L. maintains financial debt with Banco Itaú, which is endorsed by the subsidiary Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A. through a standby letter issued by the Banco Itaú, this is within the financing policy approved by the Board, and is detailed as follow:

 

Institution Amount Due date
Banco Itaú USD 2,600,000 December 22, 2026
     

 

 

-The subsidiary Aguas de Origen S.A. mantains a financial debt with a Banco Macro in Argentina, which is endorsed by the subsidiary Compañía Industrial Cervecera S.A. through a guarantee letter, and is detailed as follow:

 

Institution Amount Due date
Banco Macro ARS 7,000,000,000 January 6, 2031
     

 

-Additionally, the Company presents the following guarantees:

 

a)The Company, through a private notarized document dated July 27, 2022, is required to maintain a direct or indirect participation of at least 50.1% of its subsidiary Compañía Pisquera de Chile S.A., allowing the Company to control its subsidiary during the period of validity of the bank loan with Banco del Estado de Chile for a total of ThCh$ 16,000,000, maturing on July 27, 2027.

 

b)The company through a private notarized document dated June 28, 2024, commits itself to directly or indirectly hold a minimum of 51% of the authorized share capital of the subsidiary Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. It must also maintain direct or indirect control of the management and provide the necessary technical assistance during the term of the financial obligations that Bebidas Bolivianas BBO S.A. has with Banco Mercantil Santa Cruz S.A.

 

c)On May 28, 2025 and subsequently, on January 8, 2026, Scotiabank Chile issued and increased, respectively, a standby letter of credit to DAVIbank S.A., entity with which Central Cervecera de Colombia S.A.S. (“CCC”) held a debt, amounting COP 178,000,000,000 maturing on June 28, 2026, bringing the total standby to MMUSD 53.7 to comply with the 50% coverage of the debt previously described.

 

At the Board of Directors’ Meeting of Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. held on April 8, 2026, and due to the renegotiation by CCC of the aforementioned credit loan, which requires to be guaranteed in equal parts by the shareholders of CCC, the granting of a guarantee and/or joint and several liability was approved regarding the obligations that for the subsidiary CCU Inversiones II SpA. may arise from one or more standby letters of credit or comfort letters to be issued for such effect, amounting to COP 178,000,000,000, with a maximum term of 24 months.

 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders’ Meeting of CCU Inversiones II SpA. dated April 20, 2026, due to the renegotiation by CCC of the referred credit loan with Itaú de Colombia S.A. bank, it was approved to guarantee the obligations of CCC for COP 178,000,000,000, with maturity in the month of April 2027, including its extensions, with a maximum term of 24 months, expressly authorizing CCU Inversiones II SpA. to constitute as guarantor and/or joint and several debtor of CCC regarding said credit loan, through the issuance of a comfort letter or otherwise requesting and guaranteeing to any bank in Chile the issuance of one or more standby letters of credit, for an amount of up to MMUSD 54.5, covered under a credit line for up to an equal sum.

 

F-130

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A. and subsidiaries

Notes to the Interim Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

  

Pursuant to the above, on April 22, 2026, CCU Inversiones II SpA. issued a comfort letter to Itaú Colombia S.A. bank under the terms and conditions approved in the aforementioned Extraordinary Shareholders' Meeting.

 

The payment of the debt guaranteed by CCU Inversiones II SpA. through an irrevocable standby letter of credit issued by Scotiabank Chile in favor of DAVIbank S.A., which was the subject of the renegotiation, was effected by CCC on April 24, 2026.

 

On May 26, 2026, CCU Inversiones II SpA. issued a standby letter of credit in the amount of USD 48,841,120.93 in the benefit of Banco Itaú Colombia S.A. to guarantee credit facilities; the issuer of this standby letter of credit was Scotiabank Chile. This standby letter of credit replaces the comfort letter issued in April.

 

On July 17, 2026, and later on July 21, 2026, Scotiabank Chile increased the standby letter of credit for a total aggregate amount of MMUSD 54.5 million and MMUSD 54.8 million, respectively.

 

 

Note 36 Subsequent Events

 

a)The Interim Consolidated Financial Statements of CCU S.A. and subsidiaries as of September 30, 2026 have been approved by the Board of Directors on November 3, 2026.

 

b)On October 9 and October 17, 2026, the Law for National Reconstruction and Economic and Social Development was enacted and published, respectively.

 

Among the measures included in this law is a gradual reduction of the Corporate Income Tax Rate, from the currently applicable 27.0% to 23.0% starting from the 2029 commercial year, with transitional rates of 25.5% for the 2027 commercial year and 24.0% for the 2028 commercial year.

 

In accordance with IAS 12 "Income Taxes," deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using the tax rates expected to apply in the period when the assets are realized or the liabilities are settled, provided that such rates have been enacted or substantively enacted by the financial statement reporting date.

 

These consolidated financial statements include net deferred tax liabilities of ThCh$ 49,125,189 (comprising deferred tax assets of ThCh$ 44,741,831 and deferred tax liabilities of ThCh$ 93,867,020). The measurement of these deferred tax assets and liabilities will be affected by the changes described above. Quantifying this effect requires estimating the periods in which the temporary differences will reverse, in order to apply the tax rates corresponding to each reversal period. The estimated impact of this effect will entail a reduction in net deferred tax liabilities of approximately ThCh$ 4,520,761, the recognition of a gain of approximately ThCh$ 5,762,781 in profit or loss, and a charge of approximately ThCh$ 1,242,020 in other comprehensive income, as applicable.

 

c)After September 30, 2026 and up to the date of issue of these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, there are no other financial or other matters known that could significantly affect the interpretation of these Consolidated Financial Statements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

F-131

Signatures

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

Compañía Cervecerías Unidas S.A.
(United Breweries Company, Inc.)

  /s/ Felipe Dubernet      
  Chief Financial Officer 
 

 

Date: November 3, 2026

 


Keep reading