STOCK TITAN

Chord Energy director sells 9,750 shares

A Chord Energy Corp director disclosed open-market sales totaling 9,750 shares of common stock on September 1, 2026.

(High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Chord Energy Corp (CHRD) director Samantha McKinney reported two open-market sales of common stock on September 1, 2026. She sold 6,250 shares at a weighted average price of $149.74 per share and 3,500 shares at a weighted average price of $150.30 per share, each executed in multiple trades within disclosed price ranges. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider McKinney Samantha
Role Director
Sold 9,750 shs ($1.46M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1, F2 6,250 $149.74 $936K
Sale Common Stock F2, F3 3,500 $150.30 $526K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 7,280 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales. Sales of shares took place in multiple transactions at actual prices ranging from $149.17 to $150.17 per share, inclusive.
  2. F2. Full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, Chord Energy Corporation, or a Chord Energy Corporation shareholder.
  3. F3. Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales. Sales of shares took place in multiple transactions at actual prices ranging from $150.22 to $150.35 per share, inclusive.
Shares sold (first transaction) 6,250 shares Open-market sale of common stock on September 1, 2026
Weighted average sale price (first transaction) $149.74 per share 6,250 shares sold; individual prices ranged from $149.17 to $150.17
Shares sold (second transaction) 3,500 shares Second open-market sale of common stock on September 1, 2026
Weighted average sale price (second transaction) $150.30 per share 3,500 shares sold; individual prices ranged from $150.22 to $150.35
Total shares sold 9,750 shares Sum of both open-market sales on September 1, 2026
weighted average price financial
"Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market market
"Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales."
An open market is a system where buying and selling of goods, services, or financial assets happen freely without restrictions or special controls. For investors, it means they can trade assets easily and quickly, which helps determine fair prices based on supply and demand. This environment encourages transparency and competition, making it easier to buy or sell with confidence.
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions."
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

What insider transaction did CHRD director Samantha McKinney report?

She reported two open-market sales of Chord Energy Corp common stock on September 1, 2026, totaling 9,750 shares sold.

At what prices did the CHRD insider sell shares on September 1, 2026?

One sale of 6,250 shares had a weighted average price of $149.74 per share, with actual prices between $149.17 and $150.17. The other sale of 3,500 shares had a weighted average price of $150.30, with actual prices between $150.22 and $150.35.

How many CHRD shares did the insider sell in total?

Samantha McKinney sold a total of 9,750 shares of Chord Energy Corp common stock on September 1, 2026, across two reported open-market sale transactions.

Were the CHRD insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The filing indicates that no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for the September 1, 2026 sales of Chord Energy Corp common stock.

Does the filing state Samantha McKinney’s CHRD holdings after the sales?

No. The Form 4 reports the share amounts sold and prices for the September 1, 2026 transactions but does not state her total shares held after these sales.

How were the CHRD insider sale prices determined in the Form 4?

Each reported price is a weighted average for multiple same-day open-market transactions. The filing discloses the price ranges for each group of trades and states that detailed trade-level data will be provided upon request.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
McKinney Samantha

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1001 FANNIN STREET
SUITE 1500

(Street)
HOUSTON TEXAS 77002

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Chord Energy Corp [ CHRD ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/01/2026S6,250D$149.74(1)(2)10,780D
Common Stock09/01/2026S3,500D$150.3(2)(3)7,280D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales. Sales of shares took place in multiple transactions at actual prices ranging from $149.17 to $150.17 per share, inclusive.
2. Full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, Chord Energy Corporation, or a Chord Energy Corporation shareholder.
3. Represents a weighted average price of open market same day sales. Sales of shares took place in multiple transactions at actual prices ranging from $150.22 to $150.35 per share, inclusive.
Remarks:
/s/ Melissa K. Buce, as attorney-in-fact09/02/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)