STOCK TITAN

Cintas shareholders approve Delaware reincorporation

The reincorporation proposal received 350,354,401 votes for and 520,454 against; shareholders rejected the majority-voting proposal.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Cintas Corporation reported that shareholders at its October 27, 2026 annual meeting elected Beverly K. Carmichael, Karen L. Carnahan, Robert E. Coletti, Scott D. Farmer, Martin Mucci, Joseph Scaminace, Todd M. Schneider and Ronald W. Tysoe as directors. Shareholders also approved an advisory resolution on named executive officer compensation and ratified Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2027.

Shareholders approved a proposal regarding reincorporation from Washington to Delaware, with 350,354,401 votes for, 520,454 against and 1,156,473 abstentions. They did not approve a shareholder proposal supporting governance by majority voting; it received 152,641,198 votes for and 198,003,078 against.

Item 5.07 Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Governance
Results of a shareholder vote on proposals at an annual or special meeting.
Votes for reincorporation proposal 350,354,401 votes Proposal regarding reincorporation from Washington to Delaware
Votes against reincorporation proposal 520,454 votes Proposal regarding reincorporation from Washington to Delaware
Votes for majority-voting proposal 152,641,198 votes Shareholder proposal supporting governance by majority voting
Votes against majority-voting proposal 198,003,078 votes Shareholder proposal supporting governance by majority voting
Broker Non-Votes regulatory
"Broker Non-Votes"
Broker non-votes occur when a brokerage firm is unable to vote on a shareholder’s behalf during a company election or decision because the shareholder has not given specific voting instructions, and the broker is not allowed or chooses not to vote on certain matters. They are important because they can affect the outcome of votes, especially when the results are close, by effectively reducing the total number of votes cast.
advisory resolution regulatory
"approved an advisory resolution on named executive officer compensation"
An advisory resolution is a non-binding vote by shareholders that expresses their opinion on a specific corporate matter, such as executive pay or a governance policy. It matters to investors because, like a public survey, it signals shareholder sentiment to the board and management; even though it does not force action, a strong vote for or against can prompt changes, affect company reputation, and influence future decisions that impact shareholder value.
reincorporation regulatory
"reincorporation of the Corporation from the State of Washington to the State of Delaware"
independent registered public accounting firm financial
"as the Corporation’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2027"
An independent registered public accounting firm is an outside accounting company officially registered with the government regulator to examine and report on a public company's financial records and controls. Investors treat its reports like an impartial inspector’s certificate — they add credibility to financial statements, help spot errors or misleading claims, and reduce the risk that shareholders are relying on unchecked or biased numbers.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

Did CTAS shareholders approve reincorporation to Delaware?

Yes. Shareholders approved the proposal regarding reincorporation from Washington to Delaware, with 350,354,401 votes for, 520,454 against and 1,156,473 abstentions.

Did CTAS shareholders approve the majority-voting proposal?

No. Shareholders did not approve the proposal supporting governance by majority voting; it received 152,641,198 votes for and 198,003,078 against, with 1,387,052 abstentions.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
0000723254FALSE00007232542026-10-272026-10-27

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
Current Report
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 27, 2026
Cintas Logo - Ready for the Workday.jpg
Cintas Corporation
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Washington0-1139931-1188630
(State or Other Jurisdiction
of Incorporation)
(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer
Identification Number)
 
6800 Cintas Boulevard, P.O. Box 625737,
Cincinnati,Ohio45262-5737
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)(Zip Code)
Registrant's telephone number, including area code: (513) 459-1200
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
☐
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
☐
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
☐
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of
each class
Trading
symbol(s)
Name of each exchange
on which registered
Common stock, no par valueCTASThe NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
(NASDAQ Global Select Market)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐



Item 5.07   Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders. 
On October 27, 2026, Cintas Corporation (the Corporation) held its 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the Annual Meeting). The following matters were submitted to a vote of shareholders at the Annual Meeting:
Item No. 1:    
The shareholders elected the persons listed below as directors of the Corporation. The voting results were as follows:
NameShares
For
Shares
 Against
AbstentionsBroker
Non-Votes
Beverly K. Carmichael340,101,15511,614,190315,98317,196,153
Karen L. Carnahan339,532,55612,195,137303,63517,196,153
Robert E. Coletti326,382,84725,477,816170,66517,196,153
Scott D. Farmer338,953,83912,931,489146,00017,196,153
Martin Mucci339,274,21612,592,564164,54817,196,153
Joseph Scaminace311,973,24439,884,795173,28917,196,153
Todd M. Schneider346,799,7095,072,144159,47517,196,153
Ronald W. Tysoe331,380,11620,470,355180,85717,196,153
 
Item No. 2:   
The shareholders approved an advisory resolution on named executive officer compensation. The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
336,738,91015,045,083247,33517,196,153
Item No. 3:   
The shareholders approved the ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Corporation’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2027. The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstain
348,654,61520,409,796163,070
Item No. 4: 
The shareholders approved the proposal regarding the reincorporation of the Corporation from the State of Washington to the State of Delaware. The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
350,354,401520,4541,156,47317,196,153
Item No. 5: 
The shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal regarding support for governance by majority voting. The voting results were as follows:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
152,641,198198,003,0781,387,05217,196,153





SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
CINTAS CORPORATION
Date: October 30, 2026By:/s/ Scott A. Garula
Scott A. Garula
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer


Filing Exhibits & Attachments

3 documents

Keep reading