STOCK TITAN

DAKTRONICS INC /SD/ (DAKT) SEC Filings

DAKT NASDAQ

Welcome to our dedicated page for DAKTRONICS /SD/ SEC filings (Ticker: DAKT), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.

Our SEC filing database is enhanced with expert analysis from Rhea-AI, providing insights into the potential impact of each filing on DAKTRONICS /SD/'s stock performance. Each filing includes a concise AI-generated summary, sentiment and impact scores, and end-of-day stock performance data showing the actual market reaction. Navigate easily through different filing types including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, proxy statements (DEF 14A), and Form 4 insider trading disclosures.

Designed for fundamental investors and regulatory compliance professionals, our page simplifies access to critical SEC filings. By combining real-time SEC filing updates, Rhea-AI's analytical insights, and historical stock performance data, we provide comprehensive visibility into DAKTRONICS /SD/'s regulatory disclosures and financial reporting.

Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported a leadership change, stating that on September 5, 2026, Bradley T. Wiemann, Executive Vice President – Advisor to the CEO, retired from the company. The retirement occurred pursuant to an Amended and Restated Termination Agreement and General Release of Claims that had been entered into in connection with his retirement and previously disclosed on February 20, 2026.

Wiemann served Daktronics for more than 34 years in various leadership roles, including Interim President and Interim Chief Executive Officer. The company formally expressed appreciation for his long service and contributions and extended well wishes for his retirement.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
current report
-
Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported that Executive Vice President Bradley T. Wiemann had Restricted Stock Units convert into common stock in connection with his retirement under a Termination Agreement. On September 5, 2026, a total of 2,354 RSUs vested into an equal number of common shares, with 569 shares of common stock withheld at $19.67 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. The RSUs from awards granted on September 7, 2022, September 11, 2023, and September 9, 2024 were all subject to accelerated vesting as of the September 5, 2026 Retirement Date, and the vested shares will be delivered to Wiemann as soon as practicable after vesting.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported higher sales and earnings for the quarter ended August 1, 2026. Net sales were $234.6 million, up 7.1% from $219.0 million a year earlier, driven by growth in Live Events, Transportation, and International, partly offset by softer Commercial and High School Park and Recreation sales.

Gross profit rose to $71.6 million with margin improving to 30.5% from 29.7%, aided in part by tariff refunds, while warranty expense increased as a percentage of sales. Net income increased to $19.4 million from $16.5 million, and diluted EPS grew to $0.40 from $0.33. Operating cash flow strengthened to $31.4 million, supporting a cash balance of $154.6 million and term debt of $10.6 million, with the $60 million revolver undrawn and all credit covenants met.

Orders declined 19.6% to $191.8 million, reflecting project timing and a strong prior-year period that had an extra week of operations. Remaining performance obligations totaled $380.4 million, with about $328.4 million expected to convert to revenue over the next 12 months. The company repurchased 0.2 million shares for $4.4 million under its ongoing buyback program and ended the quarter with working capital of $270.0 million.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-1.19%
Tags
quarterly report
Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics, Inc. (DAKT) reported strong fiscal 2027 first-quarter results for the quarter ended August 1, 2026, with net sales of $234.6 million, up 7.1% year over year despite one fewer week. Operating income rose to $24.9 million with a 10.6% operating margin, and diluted EPS increased 21.2% to $0.40, the highest in 12 quarters. Net income was $19.4 million and operating cash flow was $31.4 million, lifting cash and equivalents to $154.6 million. Product backlog was $311.3 million, remaining above $300 million for the sixth consecutive quarter.

Orders were $191.8 million, down 19.6% from a strong prior-year quarter, mainly due to timing of several large orders expected to book in Q2. The company repurchased 225.5 thousand shares for $4.4 million and the board terminated the prior buyback plan and authorized a new $34.5 million Fiscal 2027 repurchase program, described as roughly equivalent to remaining prior authorization. Daktronics also amended its credit agreement to permit transfers of certain non-material patents and increased CEO Ramesh Jayaraman’s annual base salary to $600,000 with a 100% cash incentive target.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-1.19%
Tags
current report
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) reported that officer Sheila Mae Anderson (CDAO) had multiple Restricted Stock Units convert into common stock on August 23, 2026. In total, 3,541 RSUs were exercised into an equal number of Daktronics common shares. In connection with these vestings, 738 shares of common stock were deemed withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. Following these transactions, 8,522 shares of Daktronics common stock are held indirectly for her benefit through a 401(k) plan.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics, Inc. (DAKT) reported that Brett David Wendler, VP of Design & Development, had multiple Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) vesting and conversion events on August 23, 2026. A total of 3,511 RSUs were exercised into an equal number of shares of common stock at a conversion price of $0.00 per share.

Of these, 852 shares of common stock were delivered or withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations tied to the RSU vesting, with the balance retained as common stock. The RSUs relate to grants made between September 2, 2021 and July 28, 2025 under the Daktronics, Inc. 2020 Stock Incentive Plan, each vesting in four or five equal annual installments beginning on August 23 of the year following grant, subject to vesting and forfeiture provisions. Wendler also reports 16,918 shares of common stock held indirectly through a 401(k) plan.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc. (DAKT) reported insider equity activity by Matthew John Kurtenbach, VP of Manufacturing. On 2026-08-23, multiple tranches of Restricted Stock Units vested and were exercised into an aggregate of 3,798 shares of common stock. Of these, 921 shares of common stock were withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations upon RSU vesting. The filing also reports indirect holdings of 5,000 shares held by a trust for a child and 21,000 shares held in three UTMA custodial accounts for his children, with beneficial ownership disclaimed except to the extent of any pecuniary interest.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

Daktronics Inc (DAKT) Executive Vice President Bradley T. Wiemann reported multiple equity compensation-related transactions on August 23, 2026. He exercised or converted 1,700 Restricted Stock Units into an equal number of shares of common stock in four tranches tied to prior RSU grants under the 2020 Stock Incentive Plan. In connection with these vestings, a total of 411 common shares were delivered or withheld at $19.00 per share to satisfy tax withholding obligations. The filing does not state his total common stock holdings after these transactions.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
-
Rhea-AI Summary

DAKTRONICS INC (DAKT) reported insider equity activity by President and CEO Ramesh Jayaraman. On August 23, 2026, he exercised 7,090 Restricted Stock Units, converting them into an equal number of Daktronics common shares. This reduced his RSU derivative position and increased his directly held common stock.

Of the shares received, 1,726 common shares at $19.00 per share were withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations related to the RSU vesting. Following the transaction, Jayaraman held 21,267 RSUs directly. The transactions were not reported as part of a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
insider
Rhea-AI Summary

Alta Fox-related entities filed Amendment No. 7 to their Schedule 13D on Daktronics Inc., updating their ownership position. Alta Fox Opportunities Fund and its related general partners, investment manager, and Connor Haley collectively report beneficial ownership of 2,130,324 common shares, representing approximately 4.41% of Daktronics’ outstanding common stock. This percentage is based on 48,305,826 shares outstanding as of July 20, 2026, as reported in Daktronics’ 2026 definitive proxy statement. The aggregate purchase price for the 2,130,324 shares is approximately $13,206,579, funded from working capital, which may include margin loans, through open-market purchases. As of August 7, 2026, the reporting persons ceased to be beneficial owners of more than 5% of Daktronics’ common stock, so this amendment is characterized as an exit filing and is intended to be the final amendment to their Schedule 13D.

Rhea-AI Impact
Rhea-AI Sentiment
End-of-Day
-- %
Tags
ownership

FAQ

How many DAKTRONICS /SD/ (DAKT) SEC filings are available on StockTitan?

StockTitan tracks 94 SEC filings for DAKTRONICS /SD/ (DAKT), including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and Form 4 insider trading disclosures. Each filing includes AI-generated summaries, impact scoring, and sentiment analysis.

When was the most recent SEC filing for DAKTRONICS /SD/ (DAKT)?

The most recent SEC filing for DAKTRONICS /SD/ (DAKT) was filed on September 11, 2026.