Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an
emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR §230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (17 CFR §240.12b-2).
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant
has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant
to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐.
On November 5, 2026, Starling Oncology,
Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release announcing its financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2026
and certain other financial information. A copy of the press release is furnished hereto as Exhibit 99.1, which is incorporated by reference
herein.
The information contained in Item 2.02 of
this Current Report and Exhibit 99.1 is being furnished and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of such section.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Exhibit 99.1

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Starling Oncology Reports Third Quarter
2026 Financial Results and Updates Full-Year 2026 Guidance
CERRITOS,
Calif., November 5, 2026 -- Starling Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) (“STLN” or the “Company”), one of the
largest value-based community oncology groups in the United States, today reported financial results for its quarter ended September 30,
2026 and updated it's full-year 2026 guidance.
Recent
Operational Highlights
| • | | Specialty Pharmacy Revenue was $109 million,
up 44 percent year over year, and gross margin was 24 percent. Continued increase in the capture rate of fills written by Starling physicians
was the primary contributor to year-over-year revenue growth in the specialty pharmacy. |
| • | | Capitated revenue grew 40 percent year over year in the third
quarter, and our medical loss ratio, or MLR, improved sequentially to 81.0 percent, compared to 85.5 percent in the second quarter and
67.8% in the prior year period. |
| • | | Starling Nexus, our proprietary utilization management portal,
is now live for our network providers who practice in all markets where we have delegated capitation arrangements and is the interface
through which prior authorizations are submitted for UM review. |
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
All comparisons are to the quarter ended
September 30, 2025 unless otherwise noted
| • | | Consolidated revenue of $169.8 million increased 24.3% from
$136.6 million |
| • | | Gross profit of $30.7 million, increased 62.1% |
| • | | Net loss of $15.7 million compared to net loss of $16.5 million |
| • | | Basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share of $(0.13) compared
to $(0.14) |
| • | | Adjusted EBITDA* of positive $3.4 million compared to
$(3.5) million |
| • | | Cash and cash equivalents of $36.9 million as of September 30,
2026 |
*Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure
and the reconciliation is included in the Financial Information; Non-GAAP Financial Measures section below.
Management
Commentary
Daniel Virnich, CEO of Starling,
commented, "The third quarter of 2026 was another strong quarter for our company, with revenue up 24% year over year and Adjusted
EBITDA of $3.4 million, our second consecutive quarter of positive Adjusted EBITDA and above our third quarter outlook of $0.50 million
to $1.5 million. Our capitated business continues to deliver growth, with capitated revenue up 40% and MLR performing at expectations.
Our Specialty pharmacy business grew 44% year over year, with strong gross margins of 24% for this segment. Starling Nexus, our proprietary
provider-focused portal, is now live and available to our network clinicians to support care coordination and evidence-based care on our
delegated capitation model. Based on our performance year to date, we are affirming our full-year 2026 guidance, and we believe we are
well positioned for continued growth into 2027."
Fourth Quarter of
2026 Outlook
For the fourth quarter of 2026, we anticipate
Adjusted EBITDA** of $3 million to $5 million, as the Company onboards and ramps our Florida delegated lives.
Updated Outlook for
Fiscal Year 2026
| | |
2026 Guidance - Previous | |
2026 Guidance - Updated |
| Revenue | |
$650 to $670 million | |
$650 to $660 million |
| Gross Profit | |
$105 to $110 million | |
$107 to $110 million |
| Adjusted EBITDA** | |
$2 to $7 million | |
$4 to $6 million |
| Free Cash Flow** | |
$5 to $15 million | |
$5 to $10 million |
** The Company uses Adjusted EBITDA, Medical
Loss Ratio (MLR), and Free Cash flow, each a non-GAAP measure, as an additional tool to assess its operational and financial performance.
See "Financial Information: Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below. STLN is not reasonably able to provide a quantitative reconciliation
for forward-looking information of Adjusted EBITDA, MLR and Free Cash flow the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, without
unreasonable efforts due to uncertainties regarding capitated lives, direct costs, taxes, capital expenditures, share-based compensation,
change in fair value of liabilities, unrealized (gains) losses on investments, consulting and legal fees, transaction costs and other
non-cash items. The variability of these items could have an unpredictable, and potentially significant, impact on STLN’s future
GAAP financial results.
The Company expects approximately $110 million
in capitated revenue in 2026. The Company also anticipates that Medical Loss Ratio, discussed under “Financial Information; Non-GAAP
Financial Measures” below, will be in the range of 85% to 90% in 2027 with the onboarding of new lives.
The outlook information provided in this
earnings release does not take into account the impact of any unanticipated developments in the business or changes in the operating or
economic environment, nor does it take into account the impact of STLN's acquisitions, dispositions or financings. STLN's outlook assumes
a largely stable global market, which would likely be negatively impacted if recent tariff rate increases and exchange rate changes persist
and adversely affect world trade. The outlook information included in this press release represents management's current estimates as
of the date of this release. Actual results may differ materially depending on a number of factors. Investors are urged to read the Forward-Looking
Statements included in this release. Management does not assume any obligation to update these estimates other than as required by applicable
law.
Webcast and Conference
Call
STLN will host a conference call on Thursday,
November 5, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) to discuss third quarter results and management’s outlook for future financial and
operational performance.
The conference call can be accessed live
over the phone by dialing 1-800-347-6865, or for international callers, 1-203-518-9757. The conference ID for the live call is STARLING.
A replay will be available approximately three hours after the call and can be accessed by dialing 1-844-512-2921, or for international
callers, 1-412-317-6671. The access ID for the replay is 11162885. The replay will be available until 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Time) on Thursday,
November 19, 2026. The live webcast and replay can be accessed at https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1780401&tp_key=49fb750904
About Starling Oncology, Inc.
Founded in 2007, Starling Oncology, Inc. (NASDAQ: STLN) is advancing
oncology by delivering highly specialized, value-based cancer care in the community setting. Formerly known as The Oncology Institute,
Starling Oncology offers cutting-edge, evidence-based cancer care to a population of approximately 2.2 million patients including clinical
trials, transfusions, and other care delivery models traditionally associated with the most advanced care delivery organizations. With
over 400 employed and network clinicians and over 100 clinics and network locations of care across five states and growing, Starling Oncology
is coordinating cancer care for the better. For more information visit www.starlingoncology.com. Please follow us on LinkedIn, X (formerly
Twitter), or Bluesky.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking
statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended
(the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”).
All statements other than statements of historical fact are statements that could be deemed forward-looking statements. Forward-looking
statements generally may be identified by words such as “preliminary,” “believe,” “may,” “will,”
“estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “expect,” “should,”
“would,” “plan,” “project,” “predict,” “potential,” “guidance,”
“approximately,” “seem,” “seek,” “future,” “outlook,” and similar expressions
that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical matters. These forward-looking statements include,
but are not limited to, statements regarding projections, anticipated financial results, estimates and forecasts of revenue and other
financial and performance metrics and projections of market opportunity and expectations. These statements are based on various assumptions
and on the current expectations of STLN and are not predictions of actual performance. These forward-looking statements must not be relied
on by anyone as a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances
are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions. Many actual events and circumstances are beyond the control of
STLN. These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, including the accuracy of the assumptions underlying
the 2026 full fiscal year outlook and the Q4 2026 outlook and our longer-term expectations, including for 2027, as discussed herein, the
outcome of judicial and administrative proceedings to which STLN may become a party or investigations to which STLN may become or is subject
that could interrupt or limit STLN’s operations, result in adverse judgments, settlements or fines and create negative publicity;
changes in STLN’s patient or payors' preferences, prospects and the competitive conditions prevailing in the healthcare sector;
failure to continue to meet stock exchange listing standards; and those factors discussed in the documents STLN has filed, or will file,
with the SEC, including the Item 1A. "Risk Factors" section of STLN's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December
31, 2025 filed with the SEC on March 12, 2026 and any subsequent filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q or Current Reports on Form 8-K.
If these risks materialize or STLN’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied
by these forward-looking statements. There may be additional risks that STLN currently is evaluating or does not presently know, or that
STLN currently believes are immaterial that could also cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements.
In addition, forward-looking statements reflect STLN’s plans or forecasts of future events and views as of the date of this press
release. STLN anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause STLN’s assessments to change. STLN does not undertake
any obligation to update any of these forward-looking statements other than as required by applicable law. These forward-looking statements
speak only as of the date of this press release and are subject to a number of important factors that could cause actual results to differ
materially from those in the forward-looking statements and readers are cautioned to not place undue reliance on these forward looking
statements.
Financial Information; Non-GAAP Financial
Measures
STLN uses certain financial information and data, such as Adjusted
EBITDA, Medical Loss Ratio (MLR), and Free Cash Flow, that have not been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted
accounting principles (“GAAP”) when reporting and discussing its financial results. STLN’s non-GAAP financial measures
may not be comparable to similarly titled non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. The presentation of non-GAAP financial
measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures determined in accordance
with GAAP. Because of the limitations of non-GAAP financial measures, you should consider the non-GAAP financial measures presented in
this press release in conjunction with STLN’s financial statements and the related notes thereto.
Medical Loss Ratio (MLR): STLN defines
MLR as our total direct costs related to capitated contracts divided by the total capitated revenue.
STLN believes that the use of Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) provides
management with an additional tool to assess our operational efficiency and commitment to value, to plan and forecast future periods,
and to understand the factors and trends in our premium spending. The MLR is utilized by peers across the health industry, and we believe
it is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and comparing our performance to other health providers. The principal
limitation of MLR is that its calculation relies on definitions and allocations that require management's judgment and may not capture
all nuances of our administrative efficiency or investment in long-term infrastructure. Direct Costs for capitation include clinical payroll,
IV drug costs, network medical expense, and medical supplies.
Free Cash Flow: STLN defines Free
Cash Flow as net cash flow provided by (used in) operations plus cash paid for interest, less capital expenditures. STLN believes that
the use of Free Cash Flow provides management with an additional tool to assess the Company's financial performance, evaluate its ability
to generate cash from operations, and plan for future investments and obligations. Free Cash Flow is useful in understanding the cash
available for strategic initiatives. We believe that Free Cash Flow is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and
comparing our performance to our peers. Free Cash Flow has important limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in
isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
Adjusted EBITDA: STLN defines Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss)
income plus depreciation, amortization, interest, taxes, non-cash add-backs comprised of one-time write-offs and non-cash rent expense,
share-based compensation, goodwill impairment charges, change in fair value of liabilities, unrealized gains or losses on investments
and other adjustments to add-back the following: consulting and legal fees related to acquisitions, loss on debt extinguishment, post-combination
compensation expense, one-time consulting and legal fees related to certain advisory projects, software implementations and debt or equity
financings, severance expense and temporary labor and recruiting charges to build out our corporate infrastructure.
STLN believes that the use of Adjusted EBITDA provides management
with an additional tool to assess our operations and results of our performance, to plan and forecast future periods, and factors and
trends. We believe that Adjusted EBITDA is helpful to investors in measuring our financial performance and comparing our performance to
our peers. Adjusted EBITDA has important limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute
for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP.
A reconciliation of total direct costs and
revenue related to capitated contracts to MLR, net cash flow provided by (used in) operations to Free Cash Flow, and net loss to Adjusted
EBITDA, the most comparable GAAP metrics, is set forth below:
| Medical Loss Ratio (MLR) |
| | |
Three
Months Ended Sept 30, | | |
Change | |
| (dollars in thousands) | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| |
| Direct costs - patient
services | |
$ | 56,239 | | |
$ | 54,572 | | |
$ | 1,667 | | |
| 3.1 | % |
| Direct costs -
fee-for-service | |
| (32,988 | ) | |
| (40,615 | ) | |
| 7,627 | | |
| (18.8 | )% |
| Direct
costs - capitated | |
| 23,251 | | |
| 13,957 | | |
| 9,294 | | |
| 66.6 | % |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Patient services revenue | |
| 60,013 | | |
| 60,195 | | |
| (182 | ) | |
| (0.3 | )% |
| Fee-for-service
revenue | |
| (31,299 | ) | |
| (39,621 | ) | |
| 8,322 | | |
| (21.0 | )% |
| Capitated
revenue | |
| 28,714 | | |
| 20,574 | | |
| 8,140 | | |
| 39.6 | % |
| | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Medical loss ratio related to capitated
contracts | |
| 81.0 | % | |
| 67.8 | % | |
| | | |
| 13.2 | % |
| Free Cash Flow Reconciliation |
| | |
Nine Months
Ended Sept 30, | | |
Change | |
| (dollars in thousands) | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | |
| Net cash and cash equivalents provided
by (used in) operating activities | |
$ | 19,867 | | |
$ | (27,820 | ) | |
$ | 47,687 | | |
| 171.4 | % |
| Cash paid
for interest | |
| 3,568 | | |
| 3,036 | | |
| 532 | | |
| 17.5 | % |
| Purchases
of property and equipment | |
| (3,212 | ) | |
| (2,140 | ) | |
| (1,072 | ) | |
| 50.1 | % |
| Free
Cash Flow | |
$ | 20,223 | | |
$ | (26,924 | ) | |
$ | 47,147 | | |
| 175.1 | % |
Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation
|
| | |
Three
Months Ended September 30, | | |
Change | | |
Nine Months
Ended September 30, | | |
Change | |
| (dollars in thousands) | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
$ | | |
% | |
| Net loss | |
$ | (15,748 | ) | |
$ | (16,504 | ) | |
$ | 756 | | |
| 4.6 | % | |
$ | (28,029 | ) | |
$ | (53,098 | ) | |
$ | 25,069 | | |
| 47.2 | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | |
| 1,522 | | |
| 1,723 | | |
| (201 | ) | |
| (11.7 | )% | |
$ | 4,976 | | |
$ | 5,312 | | |
| (336 | ) | |
| (6.3 | )% |
| Interest expense, net | |
| 1,815 | | |
| 1,920 | | |
| (105 | ) | |
| (5.5 | )% | |
$ | 5,608 | | |
$ | 9,360 | | |
| (3,752 | ) | |
| (40.1 | )% |
| Income tax and other taxes | |
| 53 | | |
| (10 | ) | |
| 63 | | |
| (630.0 | )% | |
$ | 182 | | |
$ | (24 | ) | |
| 206 | | |
| (858.3 | )% |
| Non-cash addbacks | |
| 169 | | |
| 164 | | |
| 5 | | |
| 3.0 | % | |
$ | (115 | ) | |
$ | 2,223 | | |
| (2,338 | ) | |
| (105.2 | )% |
| Share-based compensation | |
| 1,348 | | |
| 1,024 | | |
| 324 | | |
| 31.6 | % | |
$ | 4,104 | | |
$ | 3,234 | | |
| 870 | | |
| 26.9 | % |
| Changes in fair value of liabilities | |
| 13 | | |
| 6,127 | | |
| (6,114 | ) | |
| (99.8 | )% | |
| (1,914 | ) | |
| 13,519 | | |
| (15,433 | ) | |
| (114.2 | )% |
| Unrealized loss on investments | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | % | |
| — | | |
| 6 | | |
| (6 | ) | |
| (100.0 | )% |
| Loss on debt extinguishment | |
| 11,561 | | |
| — | | |
| 11,561 | | |
| 100.0 | % | |
| 11,561 | | |
| — | | |
| 11,561 | | |
| 100.0 | % |
| Post-combination compensation expense | |
| — | | |
| 13 | | |
| (13 | ) | |
| (100.0 | )% | |
| — | | |
| 39 | | |
| (39 | ) | |
| (100.0 | )% |
| Consulting fees | |
| (637 | ) | |
| 782 | | |
| (1,419 | ) | |
| (181.5 | )% | |
| 1,450 | | |
| 1,621 | | |
| (171 | ) | |
| (10.5 | )% |
| Infrastructure and workforce costs | |
| 3,298 | | |
| 1,302 | | |
| 1,996 | | |
| 153.3 | % | |
| 3,362 | | |
| 5,252 | | |
| (1,890 | ) | |
| (36.0 | )% |
| Transaction costs | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | % | |
| — | | |
| 1 | | |
| (1 | ) | |
| (100.0 | )% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | |
$ | 3,394 | | |
$ | (3,459 | ) | |
$ | 6,853 | | |
| 198.1 | % | |
$ | 1,185 | | |
$ | (12,555 | ) | |
$ | 13,739 | | |
| 109.4 | % |
| Key Business Metrics |
| | |
Three
Months Ended September 30, | |
| (dollars in thousands) | |
2026 | | |
2025 | |
| Affiliated and Network Clinics (1) | |
| 322 | | |
| 80 | |
| Markets | |
| 17 | | |
| 22 | |
| Lives under value-based contracts (millions) | |
| 2.2 | | |
| 1.9 | |
| | | |
| (1) | Number of clinics operated under the STLN PCs, whereby we receive a percentage
of revenue under our management services agreements, or MSAs, and are consolidated. Additionally, includes independent oncology practices
to which we provide limited management services and have network provider agreements, but do not bear the operating costs. |
Consolidated
Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
(in thousands except share data)
| | |
September
30, 2026 | | |
December
31, 2025 | |
| Assets | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current assets: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | |
$ | 36,895 | | |
$ | 33,565 | |
| Accounts receivable, net | |
| 60,677 | | |
| 58,998 | |
| Other receivables | |
| 126 | | |
| 322 | |
| Inventories | |
| 36,631 | | |
| 16,875 | |
| Prepaid
expenses and other current assets | |
| 3,361 | | |
| 2,987 | |
| Total current assets | |
| 137,690 | | |
| 112,747 | |
| Property and equipment, net | |
| 10,594 | | |
| 10,684 | |
| Operating right of use assets | |
| 21,975 | | |
| 22,374 | |
| Intangible assets, net | |
| 8,869 | | |
| 11,015 | |
| Goodwill | |
| 7,230 | | |
| 7,230 | |
| Other
assets | |
| 1,415 | | |
| 606 | |
| Total
assets | |
$ | 187,773 | | |
$ | 164,656 | |
| Liabilities and stockholders’
deficit | |
| | | |
| | |
| Current liabilities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Accounts payable | |
$ | 82,094 | | |
$ | 43,167 | |
| Current portion of operating
lease liabilities | |
| 7,268 | | |
| 7,156 | |
| Accrued expenses and other
current liabilities | |
| 29,338 | | |
| 20,639 | |
| Asset-based
revolving credit facility | |
| 5,000 | | |
| — | |
| Total current liabilities | |
| 123,700 | | |
| 70,962 | |
| Operating lease liabilities | |
| 17,942 | | |
| 19,131 | |
| Warrant and conversion option
derivative liabilities | |
| 10,941 | | |
| 12,855 | |
| Long-term debt, net of unamortized
debt issuance costs | |
| 72,520 | | |
| 77,400 | |
| Other
non-current liabilities | |
| 25 | | |
| 28 | |
| Total liabilities | |
| 225,128 | | |
| 180,376 | |
| Stockholders’ deficit: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Common Stock, 0.0001 par value,
authorized 500,000,000 shares; 103,724,798 and 101,991,024 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and 100,596,918
shares issued and 98,863,144 shares outstanding at December 31, 2025 | |
| 10 | | |
| 10 | |
| Series A Convertible Preferred Stock, 0.0001 par value,
authorized 10,000,000 shares; 193,507 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and 193,507 shares issued and outstanding
at December 31, 2025 | |
| — | | |
| — | |
| Additional paid-in capital | |
| 263,102 | | |
| 256,708 | |
| Treasury Stock at cost, 1,733,774 shares at September 30, 2026 and
December 31, 2025 | |
| (1,019 | ) | |
| (1,019 | ) |
| Accumulated
deficit | |
| (299,448 | ) | |
| (271,419 | ) |
| Total
stockholders’ deficit | |
| (37,355 | ) | |
| (15,720 | ) |
| Total
liabilities and stockholders’ deficit | |
$ | 187,773 | | |
$ | 164,656 | |
Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
(in thousands except share data)
| | |
Three
Months Ended September 30, | | |
Nine
Months Ended September 30, | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | | |
2026 | | |
2025 | |
| Revenue | |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| |
| Patient services | |
$ | 60,013 | | |
$ | 60,195 | | |
$ | 177,927 | | |
$ | 169,154 | |
| Specialty Pharmacy | |
| 109,304 | | |
| 75,895 | | |
| 295,453 | | |
| 187,761 | |
| Clinical
trials & other | |
| 450 | | |
| 474 | | |
| 5,110 | | |
| 3,857 | |
| Total operating
revenue | |
| 169,767 | | |
| 136,564 | | |
| 478,490 | | |
| 360,772 | |
| Operating expenses | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Direct costs – patient
services | |
| 56,239 | | |
| 54,572 | | |
| 166,393 | | |
| 152,802 | |
| Direct costs – specialty
pharmacy | |
| 82,858 | | |
| 63,072 | | |
| 230,947 | | |
| 154,021 | |
| Direct costs – clinical
trials & other | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| 279 | |
| Selling, general and administrative
expense | |
| 32,130 | | |
| 25,251 | | |
| 90,285 | | |
| 77,534 | |
| Depreciation
and amortization | |
| 1,522 | | |
| 1,723 | | |
| 4,976 | | |
| 5,312 | |
| Total
operating expenses | |
| 172,749 | | |
| 144,618 | | |
| 492,601 | | |
| 389,948 | |
| Loss from
operations | |
| (2,982 | ) | |
| (8,054 | ) | |
| (14,111 | ) | |
| (29,176 | ) |
| Other non-operating expense
(income) | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Interest expense, net | |
| 1,815 | | |
| 1,920 | | |
| 5,608 | | |
| 6,479 | |
| Change in fair
value of warrant and conversion option derivative liabilities | |
| 13 | | |
| 6,127 | | |
| (1,914 | ) | |
| 13,519 | |
| Loss on debt
extinguishment | |
| 11,561 | | |
| — | | |
| 11,561 | | |
| 2,881 | |
| Other,
net | |
| (623 | ) | |
| 403 | | |
| (1,337 | ) | |
| 1,174 | |
| Total
other non-operating expense (income) | |
| 12,766 | | |
| 8,450 | | |
| 13,918 | | |
| 24,053 | |
| Loss before provision for income taxes | |
| (15,748 | ) | |
| (16,504 | ) | |
| (28,029 | ) | |
| (53,229 | ) |
| Income tax
benefit | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| — | | |
| 131 | |
| Net
loss | |
$ | (15,748 | ) | |
$ | (16,504 | ) | |
$ | (28,029 | ) | |
$ | (53,098 | ) |
| Net
loss attributable to common stockholders, basic and diluted | |
$ | (13,292 | ) | |
$ | (13,770 | ) | |
$ | (23,603 | ) | |
$ | (43,878 | ) |
| Net loss
per share attributable to common stockholders: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Basic | |
$ | (0.13 | ) | |
$ | (0.14 | ) | |
$ | (0.23 | ) | |
$ | (0.49 | ) |
| Diluted | |
$ | (0.13 | ) | |
$ | (0.14 | ) | |
$ | (0.23 | ) | |
$ | (0.49 | ) |
| Weighted-average number of
shares outstanding: | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | |
| Basic | |
| 104,728,390 | | |
| 97,474,797 | | |
| 103,197,885 | | |
| 89,333,733 | |
| Diluted | |
| 104,728,390 | | |
| 97,474,797 | | |
| 103,197,885 | | |
| 89,333,733 | |
Consolidated
Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)
(in thousands)
| | |
Nine Months
Ended September 30, | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | |
| Cash flows from operating activities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Net loss | |
$ | (28,029 | ) | |
$ | (53,098 | ) |
| Adjustments to
reconcile net loss to cash and cash equivalents used in operating activities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Depreciation
and amortization | |
| 4,976 | | |
| 5,312 | |
| Amortization
of debt issuance costs and debt discount | |
| 2,614 | | |
| 4,294 | |
| Write-off of
assets from clinical trials segment | |
| — | | |
| 2,398 | |
| Share-based
compensation | |
| 4,104 | | |
| 3,234 | |
| Change
in fair value of liability classified warrants and conversion option derivative | |
| (1,914 | ) | |
| 13,519 | |
| Deferred taxes | |
| — | | |
| (32 | ) |
| Loss on debt
extinguishment | |
| 11,561 | | |
| 2,881 | |
| Credit losses | |
| 200 | | |
| — | |
| Loss on disposal
of property and equipment | |
| 147 | | |
| — | |
| Changes in
operating assets and liabilities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Accounts receivable | |
| (1,879 | ) | |
| (12,949 | ) |
| Other receivables | |
| 196 | | |
| (291 | ) |
| Inventories | |
| (19,756 | ) | |
| (8,843 | ) |
| Prepaid expenses | |
| (374 | ) | |
| 1,803 | |
| Other assets | |
| (60 | ) | |
| 3 | |
| Accounts payable | |
| 39,252 | | |
| 11,929 | |
| Change in operating
leases | |
| (678 | ) | |
| (274 | ) |
| Accrued expenses
and other current liabilities | |
| 9,492 | | |
| 2,389 | |
| Other
non-current liabilities | |
| 15 | | |
| (95 | ) |
| Net cash and cash
equivalents provided by (used in) operating activities | |
| 19,867 | | |
| (27,820 | ) |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Purchases of
property and equipment | |
| (3,212 | ) | |
| (2,140 | ) |
| Proceeds
from asset disposition | |
| — | | |
| 126 | |
| Net cash and cash equivalents used
in investing activities | |
| (3,212 | ) | |
| (2,014 | ) |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | |
| | | |
| | |
| Proceeds from
private placement, net of offering costs | |
| — | | |
| 15,359 | |
| Proceeds from
at-the-market offering, net of offering costs | |
| — | | |
| 9,952 | |
| Proceeds from
employee stock purchase plan | |
| 460 | | |
| 151 | |
| Advances from
asset-based revolving facility | |
| 5,000 | | |
| — | |
| Proceeds from
issuance of long-term debt | |
| 75,000 | | |
| — | |
| Transactions
costs related to issuance of long-term debt | |
| (2,597 | ) | |
| — | |
| Transactions
costs related to issuance of asset-based revolving facility | |
| (778 | ) | |
| — | |
| Payments made
for financing of insurance payments | |
| (794 | ) | |
| (691 | ) |
| Payment of deferred
consideration liability for acquisition | |
| — | | |
| — | |
| Principal payments
on long-term debt | |
| (85,889 | ) | |
| (20,000 | ) |
| Exit
fee and make-whole paid on debt extinguishment | |
| (5,540 | ) | |
| — | |
| Principal payments
on financing leases | |
| (17 | ) | |
| (28 | ) |
| Common stock
issued for warrants exercised | |
| 1,628 | | |
| 385 | |
| Common
stock issued for options exercised | |
| 202 | | |
| 2,695 | |
| Net
cash and cash equivalents provided by (used in) financing activities | |
| (13,325 | ) | |
| 7,823 | |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and
cash equivalents | |
| 3,330 | | |
| (22,011 | ) |
| Cash
and cash equivalents at beginning of period | |
| 33,565 | | |
| 49,669 | |
| Cash
and cash equivalents at end of period | |
$ | 36,895 | | |
$ | 27,658 | |
Media
Starling Oncology, Inc.
Daniel Virnich, MD
danielvirnich@starlingoncology.com
(562) 735-3226 x 81125
Investors
ICR Strategic Communications
investors@icrinc.com