edenor (NYSE: EDN) posts stronger Q1 2026 earnings and refinances debt
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (edenor) reports strong first-quarter 2026 results in a hyperinflationary environment. Revenue was broadly stable at 846,710 million pesos, but lower energy purchases and operating costs lifted the distribution margin to 386,727 million and operating result to 134,364 million, up sharply from 30,612 million a year earlier.
Net income rose to 117,854 million pesos, compared with 47,620 million in the prior-year quarter, with basic and diluted earnings per share of 134.69 pesos. Monetary gain (RECPAM) of 110,796 million and improved net financial costs supported the bottom line.
Operating cash flow was 60,833 million pesos, below the prior-year level, while cash and cash equivalents were 165,474 million and total borrowings 1,148,467 million. Regulatory support continued through automatic tariff adjustments and new CPD increases after quarter-end, and edenor also recognized 20,440 million of income from a Framework Agreement on vulnerable neighborhood consumption.
Positive
- Profitability improved sharply, with net income rising to 117,854 million pesos from 47,620 million, driven by higher distribution margin and lower net financial costs.
- Capital structure strengthened through issuance of Class 10 Corporate Notes totaling USD 550 million (Series I and II) and cash redemption of USD 175 million of Class 7 notes, reducing near-term refinancing pressure.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Edenor shows a sharp profit rebound and actively refinances hard-currency debt.
edenor delivered a much stronger Q1 2026, with net income of 117,854 million pesos versus 47,620 million a year earlier. Revenue was flat at about 846,700 million, but lower energy purchases and tighter operating costs expanded the distribution margin and lifted operating profit to 134,364 million.
Financial performance also benefited from a sizeable monetary gain (RECPAM) of 110,796 million pesos and reduced net financial costs of 70,532 million. Equity increased to 2,550,655 million pesos, while total borrowings declined to 1,148,467 million, mostly in US dollars, indicating ongoing but better-structured leverage.
Subsequent events are important: edenor issued Class 10 Corporate Notes for USD 523.34 million (Series I) and USD 26.66 million (Series II), and redeemed USD 175 million of Class 7 notes. These moves extend maturities and reshape the debt stack, though future filings will detail the full impact on interest expense and liquidity.
Key Figures
Key Terms
RECPAM financial
CPD inflation adjustment formula financial
Framework Agreement regulatory
hyperinflationary economies financial
management-defined performance measures financial
fair value hierarchy financial
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 6-K
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of April, 2026
EMPRESA DISTRIBUIDORA Y COMERCIALIZADORA NORTE S.A. (EDENOR)
(DISTRIBUTION AND MARKETING COMPANY OF THE NORTH )
(Translation of Registrant's Name Into English)
Argentina
(Jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)
Av. del Libertador 6363,
12th Floor,
City of Buenos Aires (A1428ARG),
Tel: 54-11-4346-5000
(Address of principal executive offices)
(Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.)
Form 20-F X Form 40-F
(Indicate by check mark whether the registrant by furnishing the information contained in this form is also thereby furnishing the information to the Commission pursuant to Rule 12g3-2(b) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.)
Yes No X
(If "Yes" is marked, indicate below the file number assigned to the registrant in connection with Rule 12g3-2(b): 82- .)

CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
AS OF MARCH 31, 2026 AND FOR THE THREE-MONTH PERIOD
ENDED MARCH 31, 2026
PRESENTED IN COMPARATIVE FORM
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
| Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | 5 |
| Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | 6 |
| Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | 8 |
| Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | 9 |
| Note 1 | General information | 11 |
| Note 2 | Regulatory framework | 11 |
| Note 3 | Basis of preparation | 13 |
| Note 4 | Accounting policies | 14 |
| Note 5 | Financial risk management | 15 |
| Note 6 | Critical accounting estimates and judgments | 18 |
| Note 7 | Contingencies and lawsuits | 18 |
| Note 8 | Revenue from sales and energy purchases | 18 |
| Note 9 | Expenses by nature | 20 |
| Note 10 | Other operating income (expense), net | 21 |
| Note 11 | Net finance costs | 21 |
| Note 12 | Basic and diluted earnings per share | 22 |
| Note 13 | Property, plant and equipment | 23 |
| Note 14 | Right-of-use assets | 25 |
| Note 15 | Inventories | 25 |
| Note 16 | Other receivables | 25 |
| Note 17 | Trade receivables | 26 |
| Note 18 | Financial assets at amortized cost | 26 |
| Note 19 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 27 |
| Note 20 | Cash and cash equivalents | 27 |
| Note 21 | Share capital and additional paid-in capital | 27 |
| Note 22 | Allocation of profits | 28 |
| Note 23 | Trade payables | 28 |
| Note 24 | Other payables | 29 |
| Note 25 | Borrowings | 29 |
| Note 26 | Deferred revenue | 32 |
| Note 27 | Salaries and social security taxes payable | 32 |
| Note 28 | Income tax and deferred tax | 32 |
| Note 29 | Tax liabilities | 34 |
| Note 30 | Provisions | 34 |
| Note 31 | Related-party transactions | 34 |
| Note 32 | Shareholders’ Meeting | 35 |
| Note 33 | Events after the reporting period | 35 |
| 2 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Glossary of Terms
The following definitions, which are not technical ones, will help readers understand some of the terms used in the text of the notes to the Company’s Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
| Terms | Definitions |
| BCRA | Central Bank of Argentina |
| BNA | Banco de la Nación Argentina |
| CABA | City of Buenos Aires |
| CAMMESA |
Compañía Administradora del Mercado Mayorista Eléctrico S.A. (the company in charge of the regulation and operation of the wholesale electricity market) |
| CNV | National Securities Commission |
| CPD | Distribution Own Cost |
| edenor | Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte S.A. |
| ENRE | National Regulatory Authority for the Distribution of Electricity |
| FACPCE | Argentine Federation of Professional Councils in Economic Sciences |
| FNEE | National Fund for Electric Power |
| GWh | Gigawatt hour |
| IAS | International Accounting Standards |
| IASB | International Accounting Standards Board |
| IFRIC | International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee |
| IFRS | International Financial Reporting Standards |
| IGJ | Inspección General de Justicia (the Argentine governmental regulatory agency of corporations) |
| INDEC | National Institute of Statistics and Census |
| IPC | Consumer Price Index |
| IPIM | Wholesale Price Index |
| KWh | Kilowatt hour |
| MEM | Wholesale Electricity Market |
| MWh | Megawatt hour |
| PBA | Province of Buenos Aires |
| RECPAM | Gain (Loss) on exposure to the changes in the purchasing power of the currency |
| SACME | S.A. Centro de Movimiento de Energía |
| SE | Energy Secretariat |
| VAD | Distribution Added Value |
| 3 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
Legal Information
Corporate name: Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte S.A.
Legal address: 6363 Av. Del Libertador Ave., City of Buenos Aires
Main business: Distribution and sale of electricity in the area and under the terms of the Concession Agreement by which this public service is regulated
Date of registration with the Public Registry of Commerce:
| · | of the Articles of Incorporation: August 3, 1992 |
| · | of the last amendment to the Bylaws: July 24, 2024 |
Term of the Corporation: August 3, 2087
Registration number with the “Inspección General de Justicia” (the Argentine governmental regulatory agency of corporations): 1,559,940
Parent company: Empresa de Energía del Cono Sur S.A.
Legal address: 1252 Maipú St., 12th Floor - CABA
Main business of the parent company: Investment company and provider of services related to the distribution of electricity, renewable energies and development of sustainable technology
Interest held by the parent company in capital stock and votes: 51%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE
AS OF MARCH 31, 2026
(amounts stated in pesos)
| Class of shares | Subscribed and paid-in (See Note 23) | |
| Common, book-entry shares, face value 1 and 1 vote per share | ||
| Class A | 462,292,111 | |
| Class B (1) | 442,566,330 | |
| Class C (2) | 1,596,659 | |
| 906,455,100 |
| (1) | Includes 30,772,779 treasury shares as of March 31, 2026. |
| (2) | Relates to the Employee Stock Ownership Program Class C shares (Note 21). |
| 4 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026
presented in comparative form
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Note | 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Revenue | 8 | 846,710 | 846,740 | ||
| Energy purchases | 8 | (459,983) | (504,147) | ||
| Distribution margin | 386,727 | 342,593 | |||
| Transmission and distribution expenses | 9 | (150,899) | (168,356) | ||
| Gross profit | 235,828 | 174,237 | |||
| Selling expenses | 9 | (66,890) | (68,209) | ||
| Administrative expenses | 9 | (64,306) | (73,732) | ||
| Other operating income | 10 | 35,500 | 11,129 | ||
| Other operating expense | 10 | (5,768) | (12,813) | ||
| Operating result | 134,364 | 30,612 | |||
| Financial income | 11 | 2,033 | 115 | ||
| Financial costs | 11 | (77,301) | (78,654) | ||
| Other financial results | 11 | 4,736 | (12,086) | ||
| Net financial costs | (70,532) | (90,625) | |||
| Monetary gain (RECPAM) | 110,796 | 107,681 | |||
| Income before taxes | 174,628 | 47,668 | |||
| Income tax | 28 | (56,774) | (48) | ||
| Income for the period | 117,854 | 47,620 | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period attributable to: | |||||
| Owners of the parent | 117,854 | 47,620 | |||
| Comprehensive income for the period | 117,854 | 47,620 | |||
| Basic and diluted income per share: | |||||
| Income per share (argentine pesos per share) | 12 | 134.69 | 54.42 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
| 5 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
as of March 31, 2026 presented in comparative form
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Note | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| ASSETS | |||||
| Non-current assets | |||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 4,538,484 | 4,524,265 | ||
| Interest in joint ventures | 221 | 221 | |||
| Right-of-use asset | 14 | 11,150 | 11,612 | ||
| Other receivables | 16 | 526 | 575 | ||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 19 | 50,976 | 58,756 | ||
| Total non-current assets | 4,601,357 | 4,595,429 | |||
| Current assets | |||||
| Inventories | 15 | 253,666 | 255,334 | ||
| Other receivables | 16 | 33,259 | 37,740 | ||
| Trade receivables | 17 | 497,976 | 543,120 | ||
| Financial assets at amortized cost | 18 | 30,264 | 25,752 | ||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 19 | 573,808 | 619,081 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | 165,474 | 226,742 | ||
| Total current assets | 1,554,447 | 1,707,769 | |||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 6,155,804 | 6,303,198 |
| 6 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
as of March 31, 2026 presented in comparative form (continued)
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Note | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| EQUITY | |||||
| Share capital and reserve attributable to the owners of the Company | |||||
| Share capital | 21 | 875 | 875 | ||
| Adjustment to share capital | 21 | 1,069,255 | 1,069,255 | ||
| Treasury stock | 21 | 31 | 31 | ||
| Adjustment to treasury stock | 21 | 22,879 | 22,879 | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 21 | 14,869 | 14,869 | ||
| Cost treasury stock | (87,599) | (87,599) | |||
| Legal reserve | 93,644 | 93,644 | |||
| Voluntary reserve | 1,063,365 | 1,063,365 | |||
| Other comprehensive loss | (6,343) | (6,343) | |||
| Accumulated profits | 379,679 | 261,825 | |||
| TOTAL EQUITY | 2,550,655 | 2,432,801 | |||
| LIABILITIES | |||||
| Non-current liabilities | |||||
| Trade payables | 23 | 5,600 | 5,451 | ||
| Other payables | 24 | 337,645 | 369,596 | ||
| Borrowings | 25 | 781,364 | 771,078 | ||
| Deferred revenue | 26 | 147,377 | 152,427 | ||
| Salaries and social security payable | 27 | 10,489 | 11,513 | ||
| Benefit plans | 18,121 | 18,575 | |||
| Deferred tax liability | 28 | 880,186 | 919,958 | ||
| Income tax payable | 28 | 96,545 | - | ||
| Provisions | 30 | 24,273 | 26,273 | ||
| Total non-current liabilities | 2,301,600 | 2,274,871 | |||
| Current liabilities | |||||
| Trade payables | 23 | 522,414 | 615,106 | ||
| Other payables | 24 | 141,024 | 138,655 | ||
| Borrowings | 25 | 367,103 | 525,038 | ||
| Deferred revenue | 26 | 4,453 | 824 | ||
| Salaries and social security payable | 27 | 96,871 | 96,011 | ||
| Benefit plans | 2,010 | 2,200 | |||
| Income tax payable | 28 | 89,310 | 102,465 | ||
| Tax liabilities | 29 | 53,871 | 88,410 | ||
| Provisions | 30 | 26,493 | 26,817 | ||
| Total current liabilities | 1,303,549 | 1,595,526 | |||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 3,605,149 | 3,870,397 | |||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | 6,155,804 | 6,303,198 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
| 7 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026
presented in comparative form
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Share capital | Adjustment to share capital | Treasury stock | Adjustment to treasury stock | Additional paid-in capital | Cost treasury stock | Legal reserve | Voluntary reserve | Other comprehen- sive results | Accumula- ted (losses) profits | Total equity | |||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | 875 | 1,069,255 | 31 | 22,879 | 14,869 | (87,599) | 74,055 | 717,148 | (7,595) | 365,806 | 2,169,724 | ||||||||||
| Income for the three-month period | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 47,620 | 47,620 | ||||||||||
| Balance at March 31, 2025 | 875 | 1,069,255 | 31 | 22,879 | 14,869 | (87,599) | 74,055 | 717,148 | (7,595) | 413,426 | 2,217,344 | ||||||||||
| Ordinary Shareholders’ Meeting held on April 28, 2025: Appropiation of reserves | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19,589 | 346,217 | - | (365,806) | - | ||||||||||
| Other comprehensive results | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1,252 | - | 1,252 | ||||||||||
| Income for the complementary nine-month period | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 214,205 | 214,205 | ||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2025 | 875 | 1,069,255 | 31 | 22,879 | 14,869 | (87,599) | 93,644 | 1,063,365 | (6,343) | 261,825 | 2,432,801 | ||||||||||
| Income for the three-month period | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 117,854 | 117,854 | ||||||||||
| Balance at March 31, 2026 | 875 | 1,069,255 | 31 | 22,879 | 14,869 | (87,599) | 93,644 | 1,063,365 | (6,343) | 379,679 | 2,550,655 |
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements.
| 8 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026
presented in comparative form
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Note | 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||||
| Income for the period | 117,854 | 47,620 | |||
| Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income to net cash flows from operating activities: | |||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 13 | 54,382 | 50,852 | ||
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets | 14 | 1,833 | 2,401 | ||
| Loss on disposals of property, plant and equipment | 13 | 1,104 | 2,720 | ||
| Net accrued interest | 11 | 71,669 | 78,694 | ||
| Income from customer surcharges | 10 | (7,342) | (7,229) | ||
| Exchange difference | 11 | (14,445) | 3,873 | ||
| Income tax | 28 | 56,774 | 48 | ||
| Allowance for the impairment of trade and other receivables | 9 | 4,611 | 8,387 | ||
| Adjustment to present value of receivables | 11 | 890 | 1,474 | ||
| Provision for contingencies | 30 | 3,353 | 7,922 | ||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets and financial liabilities | 11 | (9,176) | (11,959) | ||
| Accrual of benefit plans | 9 | 1,452 | 2,297 | ||
| Income from non-reimbursable customer contributions | 10 | (1,194) | (275) | ||
| Monetary gain (RECPAM) | (110,796) | (107,681) | |||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | |||||
| Decrease (Increase) in trade receivables | 1,092 | (112,887) | |||
| Decrease in other receivables | 2,695 | 20,343 | |||
| Decrease (Increase) in inventories | 1,565 | (12,399) | |||
| Increase (Decrease) in deferred revenue | 462 | (107) | |||
| (Decrease) Increase in trade payables | (71,029) | 139,543 | |||
| Increase (Decrease) in salaries and social security payable | 9,112 | (18,505) | |||
| Decrease in benefit plans | (304) | (3) | |||
| (Decrease) Increase in tax liabilities | (68,174) | 3,145 | |||
| Increase in other payables | 15,504 | 1,479 | |||
| Decrease in provisions | 30 | (1,059) | (1,005) | ||
| Net cash flows generated by operating activities | 60,833 | 98,748 |
| 9 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
edenor
Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026
presented in comparative form (continued)
(Stated in millions of constant pesos – Note 3)
| Note | 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||||
| Payment of property, plant and equipment | (48,585) | (83,859) | |||
| (Purchase) Sale net of Mutual funds and negotiable instruments | (22,151) | 42,022 | |||
| Net cash flows used in investing activities | (70,736) | (41,837) | |||
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||||
| Proceeds from borrowings | 176,124 | 24,388 | |||
| Payment of borrowings | (159,355) | (32,353) | |||
| Payment of lease liability | (1,447) | (3,466) | |||
| Payment of interests from borrowings | (24,347) | (11,716) | |||
| Payment of Corporate Notes issuance expenses | (5,340) | (350) | |||
| Net cash flows generated by financing activities | (14,365) | (23,497) | |||
| (Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents | (24,268) | 33,414 | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 20 | 154,444 | (45,423) | ||
| Exchange difference in cash and cash equivalents | (13,109) | 1,415 | |||
| Result from exposure to inflation | (2,404) | (760) | |||
| (Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents | (24,268) | 33,414 | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period | 20 | 114,663 | (11,354) | ||
| Supplemental cash flows information | |||||
| Non-cash activities | |||||
| Adquisition of advances to suppliers, property, plant and equipment through increased trade payables | (21,120) | (21,433) | |||
| Adquisition of advances to suppliers, right-of-use assets through increased other payables | (1,371) | - | |||
The accompanying notes are an integral part of the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements
| 10 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 1 | General information |
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (hereinafter “edenor” or “the Company”) is a corporation (sociedad anónima) organized under the laws of the Argentine Republic, with legal address at 6363 Av. Del Libertador Ave - City of Buenos Aires, Argentina, whose shares are listed on Bolsas y Mercados Argentinos S.A. (ByMA) (Argentine Stock Exchange and Securities Market), traded on Mercado Abierto Electrónico S.A. (MAE) (electronic securities and foreign currency trading market), and the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).
The Company’s corporate purpose is to engage in the provision of electricity distribution and sale services within the concession area and under the terms of the Concession Agreement by which this public service is regulated. The Company may also provide and/or sale telecommunication services; subscribe or acquire shares of other companies; hold equity interests in other companies engaged in activities related to the distribution and sale of electric power and/or the generation of electric power, whether renewable or conventional, critical minerals, digitalization, and/or artificial intelligence; provide advisory, training, operation and maintenance, consulting and management, and research and analysis services; as well as assign, for valuable consideration or free of charge, specialized know-how acquired in the development of its business activities.
The Company’s economic and financial situation
The Company’s economic performance has continued its trend of improvement during the first three months of this period. Since 2024, the electricity rate increases, including the approval of the 2025-2030 Electricity Rate Review, have helped restore the Company's financial and cash structure. Furthermore, it is worth pointing out that during this period, the automatic monthly periodic adjustments have continued, using the CPD inflation adjustment formula (33% based on the consumer price index (IPC) and 67% based on the wholesale price index (IPIM)), plus 0.42% above inflation in real terms, with average increases of 3%.
Additionally, and taking into consideration the expansion of the corporate purpose carried out in 2024, aimed at providing greater flexibility and actively capturing new business opportunities arising from the energy transition and sustainable mobility, the Company is currently evaluating the acquisition of other energy assets in accordance with its strategic plan to diversify, expand, and capitalize on opportunities in the energy sector, with the aim of strengthening its position in the energy industry and realizing long-term growth opportunities, including the potential acquisition—whether direct or indirect by the Company—of businesses in the power, electricity transmission, and hydrocarbons sectors, including complementary assets in the sale, final refining, and/or distribution (downstream) of hydrocarbons, oil, and their derivatives, as well as the distribution and sale of natural gas, thus allowing for the integration of businesses in this new context.
Finally, taking into consideration the impact of the electricity rate adjustments implemented, the results of operations for the period continue to reflect an improvement in the Company’s operational and financial performance. Within this framework, the Company has continued to make the investments necessary to maintain grid reliability and enhance service quality through technology and innovation, aimed at more efficient energy use.
| Note | 2 | Regulatory framework |
At the date of issuance of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements, there exist the following changes with respect to the situation reported by the Company in the Consolidated Financial Statements as of December 31, 2025:
| 11 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| a) | Electricity rate situation |
On March 30, 2026, by means of Resolution No. 198/2026, the ENRE approved the values of the Company’s electricity rate schedule effective from the billing relating to the reading of meters subsequent to 12:00 AM on April 1, 2026, with a 2.04% increase in the CPD.
Furthermore, on April 30, 2026, by means of Resolution No. 109/2026, the SE approved the values of the Seasonal Price of Energy and the Power Reference Price, along with the definitive Winter Seasonal Programming for the MEM submitted by CAMMESA, relating to the May 1, 2026-October 31, 2026 period. In line with this, on May 4, 2026, by means of Resolution No. 243/2026, the ENRE approved the values of the Company’s electricity rate schedule effective from the billing relating to the reading of meters subsequent to 12:00 AM on May 1, 2026, with a 4.1% increase in the CPD.
| b) | Agreements on the Regularization of Payment Obligations with CAMMESA – Debt for the purchase of energy in the MEM |
As of March 31, 2026, the debts payable relating to: (i) the Payment plan signed on December 29, 2022; (ii) the Payment plan signed on July 28, 2023 and converted into Argentine pesos on May 21, 2025; and (iii) the new Payment plan signed on the previously mentioned date, amount to $ 89,783, $ 116,439 and $ 189,476, respectively, and have been disclosed in the current and non-current Other payables account within the Statement of Financial position.
| c) | Framework Agreement |
On March 19, 2026, the Company and the Federal Government entered into a new agreement on the recognition of electricity consumption in vulnerable neighborhoods of the Province of Buenos Aires for the 2024-2026 period. This consumption represents 57.53% of the total consumption to be jointly recognized by the Federal Government and the Province. In this regard, the aforementioned consumption is supplied at the cost of energy, transmission and the FNEE, excluding the VAD.
The above-mentioned agreement sets forth the consumption amounts to be recognized for 2024 and 2025 (January-October period), totaling $ 7,708 and $ 12,732, respectively; the offsetting thereof against the invoice for energy purchases from the MEM, and the carrying out of certain works in accordance with the annual investment plan, already completed by the Company in a timely manner.
Regarding consumption for the November-December 2025 period and for 2026, the amounts to be recognized are to be defined in order to subsequently proceed based on the provisions set forth in the aforementioned agreement.
Furthermore, the Company requested that the Infrastructure Ministry of the Province of Buenos Aires initiate the necessary administrative procedures in order to formalize an agreement for the 2024-2026 period, relating to the remaining 42.47% of the total consumption. At the date of issuance of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements, said agreement has not been formalized.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company has recognized income of $ 20,440 relating to the total amounts recognized, which is disclosed in the Other operating income account, within the Statement of Comprehensive Income.
Finally, on May 4, 2026, the National Economy Ministry, through the Energy Secretariat, instructed CAMMESA to apply the amount of $ 7,708 to offset the invoice for energy purchases from the MEM.
| 12 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 3 | Basis of preparation |
These condensed interim consolidated financial statements for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026 have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of IAS 34 “Interim Financial Reporting”. They were approved for issue by the Company’s Board of Directors on May 8, 2026.
By means of General Resolution No. 622/2013, the CNV provided for the application of Technical Resolution No. 26 of the FACPCE, which adopts the IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the IASB, for those entities that are included in the public offering system of Law No. 17,811, as amended, whether on account of their capital or their corporate notes, or have requested authorization to be included in the aforementioned system.
These condensed interim consolidated financial statements include all the necessary information in order for the users to properly understand the relevant facts and transactions that have occurred subsequent to the issuance of the last Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025 and until the date of issuance of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements. The Company’s Management estimates that they include all the necessary adjustments to fairly present the results of operations for each period. The results of operations for the three-month period ended March 31, 2026 and its comparative period as of March 31, 2025 do not necessarily reflect the Company’s results in proportion to the full fiscal year. Therefore, the condensed interim consolidated financial statements should be read together with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements as of December 31, 2025 prepared under IFRS Accounting Standards.
The Company’s condensed interim consolidated financial statements are measured in pesos (the legal currency in Argentina), restated in accordance with that mentioned in this Note, which is also the presentation currency.
Comparative information
The balances as of December 31 and March 31, 2025, as the case may be, disclosed in these condensed interim consolidated financial statements for comparative purposes, arise as a result of restating the annual Consolidated Financial Statements and the Condensed Interim Consolidated Financial Statements as of those dates, respectively, to the purchasing power of the currency at March 31, 2026, as a consequence of the restatement of financial information described hereunder. Furthermore, in addition to the situation reported in Note 1, certain amounts of the financial statements presented in comparative form have been reclassified in order to maintain consistency of presentation with the amounts of the current periods.
Restatement of financial information
The condensed interim consolidated financial statements, including the figures relating to the previous year/period, have been stated in terms of the measuring unit current at March 31, 2026, in accordance with IAS 29 “Financial reporting in hyperinflationary economies”, using the indexes published by the FACPCE. The inflation rate for the period of January 1, 2026 - March 31, 2026 was 9.4%.
Segment information
edenor‘s main activity consists of the provision of electricity distribution and sale services within the concession area. As of March 31, 2026, all the Company’s revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities are associated with a single operating and geographical segment. Accordingly, no additional disaggregation by business segment is presented, as internal management and decision-making are conducted based on a single segment.
| 13 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The information disclosed in these condensed interim consolidated financial statements is presented in a single segment and refers to the entire Company.
| Note | 4 | Accounting policies |
The accounting policies adopted for these condensed interim consolidated financial statements are consistent with those used in the Consolidated Financial Statements for the last financial year, which ended on December 31, 2025.
New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations issued by the IASB that are effective as of March 31, 2026 and have been adopted by the Company
- IFRS 7 “Financial Instruments: Disclosures” and IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”, amended in May 2024. The amendments address matters identified during the post-implementation review of the classification and measurement requirements of financial instruments. The application of these amendments impacted neither the Company’s results of operations nor its financial position.
- Annual improvements to IFRS – Volume 11, issued in July 2024. It contains amendments to IFRS 1 “First-time adoption of IFRS”, IFRS 7 “Financial Instruments: Disclosures”, IFRS 9 “Financial Instruments”, IFRS 10 “Consolidated Financial Statements” and IAS 7 “Statement of Cash Flows”. The application of these amendments impacted neither the Company’s results of operations nor its financial position.
There are no new IFRS Accounting Standards or IFRIC applicable as from this period that have a material impact on the Company’s condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
New accounting standards, amendments and interpretations issued by the IASB that are not yet effective and have not been early adopted by the Company
In accordance with Title IV, Chapter III, Section 1 of CNV Regulations, the early adoption of IFRS and/or their amendments is not permitted, unless specifically allowed at the time of adoption.
- IFRS 18 “Presentation and disclosure in financial statements”, issued in April 2024. It includes new requirements for all entities applying IFRS for the presentation and disclosure of information in financial statements. It introduces three defined categories of income and expenses (operating, investing and financing) that modify the structure of the statement of profit or loss, and requires companies to present new defined subtotals, including operating profit or loss, in order to analyze the companies’ financial performance and facilitate comparison between companies. The standard requires companies to disclose explanations of those company-specific measures that are related to the statement of profit or loss, referred to as management-defined performance measures. It provides enhanced guidance on how to organize information and whether to provide it in the primary financial statements or in the notes. It requires that companies provide more transparency about operating expenses. The management-defined performance measures, as defined by IFRS 18, consist of measures that are subtotals of income and expenses. IFRS 18 does not require companies to provide management-defined performance measures but does require companies to explain them if they are provided.
IFRS 18 replaces IAS 1 “Presentation of financial statements” but carries forward many requirements from IAS 1 unchanged. IFRS 18 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning as from January 1, 2027, with early adoption permitted. In this regard, the Company is currently assessing the impact of IFRS 18 and estimates that there will be significant changes in the disclosure of the Statement of Comprehensive Income and its related notes.
| 14 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
- IFRS 19 “Subsidiaries without public accountability: Disclosures”, issued in May 2024. It specifies reduced disclosure requirements that an eligible entity is permitted to apply instead of the disclosure requirements in other IFRS. IFRS 19 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning as from January 1, 2027, with early adoption permitted.
- IAS 21 “The effects of changes in foreign exchange rates”, amended in November 2025. It clarifies how companies should translate their financial statements from a non-hyperinflationary currency into a hyperinflationary one. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning as from January 1, 2027.
| Note | 5 | Financial risk management |
| Note | 5.1 | Financial risk factors |
The Company’s activities and the market in which it operates expose the Company to a number of financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, cash flows interest rate risk, fair value interest rate risk and price risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.
Additionally, the difficulty in obtaining financing in international or national markets could affect certain variables of the Company’s business, such as interest rates, foreign currency exchange rates and the access to sources of financing.
With regard to the Company’s risk management policies, there have been no significant changes since the last fiscal year-end.
| a. | Market risks |
| i. | Currency risk |
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company’s balances in foreign currency are as follow:
| Currency | Amount in foreign currency | Exchange rate (1) | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||||
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||||
| Other receivables | USD | 15.6 | 1373.000 | 21,419 | 21,839 | |||||
| Financial assets at amortized cost | USD | 3.5 | 1373.000 | 4,806 | 4,906 | |||||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | USD | 342.9 | 1373.000 | 470,802 | 567,971 | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | USD | 82.8 | 1373.000 | 113,684 | 138,313 | |||||
| TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS | 610,711 | 733,029 | ||||||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 610,711 | 733,029 | ||||||||
| LIABILITIES | ||||||||||
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||||
| Borrowings | USD | 534.0 | 1382.000 | 738,031 | 715,749 | |||||
| TOTAL NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | 738,031 | 715,749 | ||||||||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||||
| Trade payables | USD | 23.7 | 1382.000 | 32,753 | 35,988 | |||||
| EUR | - | 1598.283 | - | 938 | ||||||
| Borrowings | USD | 118.5 | 1382.000 | 163,805 | 291,816 | |||||
| TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES | 196,558 | 328,742 | ||||||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 934,589 | 1,044,491 |
| (1) | The exchange rates used are the BNA exchange rates in effect as of March 31, 2026 for United States dollars (USD), and Euros (EUR). |
| 15 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| ii. | Fair value estimate |
The Company classifies the measurements of financial instruments at fair value using a fair value hierarchy that reflects the relevance of the variables used for carrying out such measurements. The fair value hierarchy has the following levels:
· Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
· Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly
(i.e. prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from the prices).
· Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. unobservable inputs).
The table below shows the Company’s financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| LEVEL 1 | LEVEL 3 | |||
| At March 31, 2026 | ||||
| Assets | ||||
| Other receivables | ||||
| Assigned assets and in custody | 17,111 | - | ||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss: | ||||
| Negotiable instruments | 149,454 | - | ||
| Mutual funds | 424,354 | - | ||
| Shares | - | 50,976 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents: | ||||
| Mutual funds | 9,086 | - | ||
| Total assets | 600,005 | 50,976 | ||
| LEVEL 1 | LEVEL 3 | |||
| At December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Assets | ||||
| Other receivables | ||||
| Assigned assets and in custody | 19,241 | - | ||
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss: | ||||
| Negotiable instruments | 143,224 | - | ||
| Mutual funds | 475,857 | - | ||
| Shares | - | 58,756 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||||
| Mutual funds | 66,273 | - | ||
| Total assets | 704,595 | 58,756 |
As of March 31, 2026, the Company has investments in equity instruments relating to minority interests in unlisted companies, engaged in the development of early-stage mining projects. As there is no active market for these shares, their fair value was classified within Level 3 of the hierarchy established by IFRS 13.
| 16 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The fair value of these investments was determined on the basis of valuation reports prepared by independent experts, using a market approach based on recent comparable transactions involving properties at similar exploration stages, adjusted for specific conditions, such as location, degree of geological development, and macroeconomic environment. The applied method consisted of using per-hectare multiples, weighted according to the aforementioned factors.
Significant unobservable variables
Among the key unobservable inputs included in the valuation, the following stand out:
- Market value per hectare adjusted for geological prospectivity.
- Project development stage (pre-exploration or initial exploration).
- Exclusion of transactions in non-applicable geographic regions.
The properties comprise projects at the initial stage of exploration in the lithium, copper, and gold sectors, located in regions with high mining activity and strong discovery potential, such as the province of Catamarca (mountain range area and western salt flats) and border areas between Argentina and Chile. Due to the fact that most of these properties show little or no exploration development, and that there is no active market for this type of assets, their valuation was determined based on third-party comparable transactions carried out over the last five years. These transactions were adjusted according to the exploration stage, location, and other particular conditions of each project.
For lithium-related properties, mainly located in salt flats and brine areas, reference values range from USD 80 to USD 985 per hectare, taking into account geological prospectivity and the limited available information. As for copper and gold projects, located in areas with early exploration activity and high potential but without defined resources, the range considered varies between USD 200 and USD 1,000 per hectare, using comparable transactions in the region as a reference.
Sensitivity
Due to the fact that the fair value estimate is subject to significant uncertainties arising from the absence of an active market for these assets, reasonable changes in the variables used (for example, variations in reference multiples or in the assessment of the geological potential) could significantly impact the value assigned to the investments (Note 19).
| iii. | Interest rate risk |
Interest rate risk is the risk of fluctuation in the fair value or cash flows of an instrument due to changes in market interest rates. The Company’s exposure to interest rate risk is mainly related to its long-term debt obligations.
Indebtedness at floating rates exposes the Company to interest rate risk on its cash flows. Indebtedness at fixed rates exposes the Company to interest rate risk on the fair value of its liabilities. As of March 31, 2026, with the exception of both the Class No. 9 Corporate Notes issued by the Company in Argentine pesos, at a TAMAR floating interest rate plus an annual 6% fixed margin, and the bank loans in Argentine pesos (Note 25), all loans were obtained at fixed interest rates. The Company’s policy is to keep the largest percentage of its indebtedness in instruments that accrue interest at fixed rates.
| 17 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 6 | Critical accounting estimates and judgments |
The preparation of the condensed interim consolidated financial statements requires the Company’s Management to make estimates and assessments concerning the future, exercise critical judgment and make assumptions that affect the application of the accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and revenues and expenses.
These estimates and judgments are permanently evaluated and are based upon past experience and other factors that are reasonable under the existing circumstances. Future actual results may differ from the estimates and assessments made at the date of preparation of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements.
In the preparation of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements, there were no changes in either the critical judgments made by the Company when applying its accounting policies or the sources of estimation uncertainty used with respect to those applied in the Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025.
| Note | 7 | Contingencies and lawsuits |
The provision for contingencies has been recorded to face situations existing at the end of each period that may result in a loss for the Company if one or more future events occurred or failed to occur.
At the date of issuance of these condensed interim consolidated financial statements, there are no significant changes with respect to the situation reported by the Company in the Consolidated Financial Statements as of December 31, 2025.
| Note | 8 | Revenue from sales and energy purchases |
We provide below a brief description of the main services provided by the Company:
Sales of electricity
| Small demand segment: Residential use and public lighting (T1) | Relates to the highest demand average recorded over 15 consecutive minutes that is less than 10 kilowatts. In turn, this segment is subdivided into different residential categories based on consumption. This segment also includes a subcategory for public lighting. Users are categorized by the Company according to their consumption. |
| Medium demand segment: Commercial and industrial customers (T2) | Relates to the highest demand average recorded over 15 consecutive minutes that is equal to or greater than 10 Kilowatts but less than 50 Kilowatts. The Company agrees with the user the supply capacity. |
| Large demand segment (T3) | Relates to the highest demand average recorded over 15 consecutive minutes that is greater than 50 Kilowatts. In turn, this segment is subdivided into categories according to the supply voltage -low, medium or high-, from voltages of up to 1 Kilovolt to voltages greater than 66 Kilovolts. |
|
Other: (Shantytowns/ Wheeling system) |
Revenue is recognized in the period in which the service provided to certain shantytowns is accrued. In the case of the service related to the Wheeling system, revenue is recognized when the Company allows third parties (generators and large users) to access the available transmission capacity within its distribution system upon payment of a wheeling fee. |
The KWh price relating to the Company’s sales of electricity is determined by the ENRE by means of the periodic publication of electricity rate schedules (Note 2.a), for those distributors that are regulated by the aforementioned Regulatory Authority, based on the rate setting and adjustment process set forth in the Concession Agreement.
| 18 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
Other services
| Right of use of poles | Revenue is recognized to the extent that the rental value of the right of use of the poles used by the Company’s electricity network has been agreed upon for the benefit of third parties. |
| Connection and reconnection charges | Relate to revenue accrued for the carrying out of the electricity supply connection of new customers or the reconnection of already existing users. |
Energy purchases
| Energy purchase | The Company bills its users the cost of its purchases of energy, which includes charges for purchases of energy and power. The Company purchases electric power at seasonal prices approved by the SE. The price of the Company’s electric power reflects the costs of transmission and other regulatory charges. |
|
Energy losses |
Energy losses are equivalent to the difference between energy purchased and energy sold. These losses can be classified into technical and non-technical losses. Technical losses represent the energy lost during transmission and distribution within the network as a consequence of the natural heating of the conductors and transformers that carry electricity from power generation plants to users. Non-technical losses represent the remainder of the Company’s energy losses and are mainly due to the illegal use of its services or the theft of energy. Energy losses require that the Company purchase additional energy in order to meet the demand and its Concession Agreement allows it to recover from its users the cost of these purchases up to a loss factor specified in its concession for each rate category. The current loss factor recognized in the tariff by virtue of its concession amounts approximately to 10%. |
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||||||
| GWh | $ | GWh | $ | |||||
| Sales of electricity | ||||||||
| Small demand segment: Residential use and public lighting (T1) | 3,368 | 536,582 | 3,444 | 557,052 | ||||
| Medium demand segment: Commercial and industrial (T2) | 414 | 107,541 | 408 | 100,897 | ||||
| Large demand segment (T3) | 866 | 175,776 | 892 | 165,382 | ||||
| Other: (Shantytowns/Wheeling system) |
1,204 | 22,712 | 1,203 | 19,816 | ||||
| Subtotal - Sales of electricity | 5,852 | 842,611 | 5,947 | 843,147 | ||||
| Other services | ||||||||
| Right of use of poles | 3,492 | 2,975 | ||||||
| Connection and reconnection charges | 607 | 618 | ||||||
| Subtotal - Other services | 4,099 | 3,593 | ||||||
| Total - Revenue | 846,710 | 846,740 | ||||||
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||||||
| GWh | $ | GWh | $ | |||||
| Energy purchases (1) | 6,814 | (459,983) | 7,045 | (504,147) | ||||
| (1) | As of March 31, 2026 and 2025,
the cost of energy purchases includes technical and non-technical energy losses for 962 GWh and 1,098 GWh, respectively. |
| 19 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 9 | Expenses by nature |
The detail of expenses by nature is as follows:
| Expenses by nature at 03.31.26 | ||||||||
| Description | Transmission and distribution expenses | Selling expenses | Administrative expenses | Total | ||||
| Salaries and social security taxes | 51,762 | 5,480 | 12,847 | 70,089 | ||||
| Pension plans | 1,072 | 114 | 266 | 1,452 | ||||
| Communications expenses | 2,851 | 2,834 | - | 5,685 | ||||
| Allowance for the impairment of trade and other receivables | - | 4,611 | - | 4,611 | ||||
| Supplies consumption | 10,374 | - | 1,271 | 11,645 | ||||
| Leases and insurance | 1,029 | 14 | 3,252 | 4,295 | ||||
| Security service | 3,948 | 341 | 297 | 4,586 | ||||
| Fees and remuneration for services | 34,391 | 21,706 | 27,155 | 83,252 | ||||
| Public relations and marketing | - | 1,566 | - | 1,566 | ||||
| Advertising and sponsorship | - | 807 | - | 807 | ||||
| Reimbursements to personnel | - | - | 2 | 2 | ||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 42,778 | 6,375 | 5,229 | 54,382 | ||||
| Depreciation of right-of-use asset | 183 | 367 | 1,283 | 1,833 | ||||
| Directors and Supervisory Committee members’ fees |
- | - | 367 | 367 | ||||
| ENRE penalties | 2,504 | 3,918 | - | 6,422 | ||||
| Taxes and charges | - | 18,757 | 12,205 | 30,962 | ||||
| Other | 7 | - | 132 | 139 | ||||
| At 03.31.26 | 150,899 | 66,890 | 64,306 | 282,095 | ||||
The expenses included in the chart above are net of the Company’s own expenses capitalized in property, plant and equipment as of March 31, 2026 for $ 9,834.
| Expenses by nature at 03.31.25 | ||||||||
| Description | Transmission and distribution expenses | Selling expenses | Administrative expenses | Total | ||||
| Salaries and social security taxes | 52,206 | 6,433 | 15,150 | 73,789 | ||||
| Pension plans | 1,625 | 200 | 472 | 2,297 | ||||
| Communications expenses | 2,551 | 2,917 | 173 | 5,641 | ||||
| Allowance for the impairment of trade and other receivables | - | 8,387 | - | 8,387 | ||||
| Supplies consumption | 13,765 | - | 1,126 | 14,891 | ||||
| Leases and insurance | 700 | 11 | 3,123 | 3,834 | ||||
| Security service | 8,597 | 190 | 427 | 9,214 | ||||
| Fees and remuneration for services | 43,588 | 19,792 | 33,813 | 97,193 | ||||
| Public relations and marketing | - | 1,718 | - | 1,718 | ||||
| Advertising and sponsorship | - | 885 | - | 885 | ||||
| Reimbursements to personnel | - | - | 3 | 3 | ||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 39,998 | 5,963 | 4,891 | 50,852 | ||||
| Depreciation of right-of-use asset | 240 | 480 | 1,681 | 2,401 | ||||
| Directors and Supervisory Committee members’ fees |
- | - | 260 | 260 | ||||
| ENRE penalties | 5,073 | 6,590 | - | 11,663 | ||||
| Taxes and charges | - | 14,639 | 12,462 | 27,101 | ||||
| Other | 13 | 4 | 151 | 168 | ||||
| At 03.31.25 | 168,356 | 68,209 | 73,732 | 310,297 | ||||
The expenses included in the chart above are net of the Company’s own expenses capitalized in property, plant and equipment as of March 31, 2025 for $ 10,992.
| 20 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 10 | Other operating income (expense), net |
| Note | 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Other operating income | |||||
| Income from customer surcharges | 7,342 | 7,229 | |||
| Commissions on municipal taxes collection | 822 | 1,089 | |||
| Fines to suppliers | 1,549 | 606 | |||
| Services provided to third parties | 2,243 | 1,895 | |||
| Income from non-reimbursable customer contributions |
1,194 | 275 | |||
| Expense recovery | 26 | 20 | |||
| Framework agreement | 2.c | 20,440 | - | ||
| Other | 1,884 | 15 | |||
| Total other operating income | 35,500 | 11,129 | |||
| Other operating expense | |||||
| Gratifications for services | (288) | (728) | |||
| Cost for services provided to third parties | (724) | (1,795) | |||
| Severance paid | (73) | (67) | |||
| Provision for contingencies | 30 | (3,353) | (7,922) | ||
| Disposals of property, plant and equipment | (834) | (2,268) | |||
| Other | (496) | (33) | |||
| Total other operating expense | (5,768) | (12,813) | |||
| Note | 11 | Net finance costs |
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | ||||
| Financial income | |||||
| Interest from assigned assets and placements | 2,033 | 115 | |||
| Total financial income | 2,033 | 115 | |||
| Financial costs | |||||
| Commercial interest | (20,153) | (51,047) | |||
| Borrowings interest | (50,620) | (24,239) | |||
| Penalties interest | (972) | (631) | |||
| Fiscal interest and other | (1,957) | (1,701) | |||
| Bank fees and expenses | (3,599) | (1,036) | |||
| Total financial costs | (77,301) | (78,654) | |||
| Other financial results | |||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets | 9,176 | 13,032 | |||
| Changes in fair value of financial liabilities | - | (1,073) | |||
| Exchange differences | 14,445 | (3,873) | |||
| Adjustment to present value of receivables | (890) | (1,474) | |||
| Other financial costs (*) | (17,995) | (18,698) | |||
| Total other financial results | 4,736 | (12,086) | |||
| Total net financial costs | (70,532) | (90,625) |
(*) As of March 31, 2026 and 2025, $ 17,995 and $ 18,698, respectively, relate to Empresa de Energía del Cono Sur S.A. technical assistance.
| 21 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 12 | Basic and diluted earnings per share |
Basic
The basic earnings per share are calculated by dividing the profit attributable to the holders of the Company’s equity instruments by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and 2025, excluding common shares purchased by the Company and held as treasury shares.
The basic earnings per share coincide with the diluted earnings per share, inasmuch as there exist neither preferred shares nor Corporate Notes convertible into common shares.
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Income for the period attributable to the owners of the Company | 117,854 | 47,620 | ||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding | 875 | 875 | ||
| Basic and diluted income per share – in pesos | 134.69 | 54.42 |
| 22 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 13 | Property, plant and equipment |
| Lands and buildings | Substations | High, medium and low voltage lines | Meters and Transformer chambers and platforms | Tools, Furniture, vehicles, equipment and communications | Construction in process | Supplies and spare parts | Total | |||||||||
| At 12.31.25 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost | 124,127 | 1,118,855 | 2,929,532 | 1,292,003 | 428,100 | 1,312,718 | 48,115 | 7,253,450 | ||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (37,762) | (487,428) | (1,327,309) | (622,611) | (254,075) | - | - | (2,729,185) | ||||||||
| Net amount | 86,365 | 631,427 | 1,602,223 | 669,392 | 174,025 | 1,312,718 | 48,115 | 4,524,265 | ||||||||
| Additions | 311 | 13 | 135 | 2,493 | 706 | 66,047 | - | 69,705 | ||||||||
| Disposals | - | - | (328) | (662) | (114) | - | - | (1,104) | ||||||||
| Transfers | 12,436 | 35,576 | 22,896 | 13,569 | 10,903 | (95,380) | - | - | ||||||||
| Depreciation for the period | (643) | (10,000) | (22,933) | (11,856) | (8,950) | - | - | (54,382) | ||||||||
| Net amount 03.31.26 | 98,469 | 657,016 | 1,601,993 | 672,936 | 176,570 | 1,283,385 | 48,115 | 4,538,484 | ||||||||
| At 03.31.26 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost | 136,874 | 1,154,444 | 2,950,546 | 1,307,090 | 439,224 | 1,283,385 | 48,115 | 7,319,678 | ||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (38,405) | (497,428) | (1,348,553) | (634,154) | (262,654) | - | - | (2,781,194) | ||||||||
| Net amount | 98,469 | 657,016 | 1,601,993 | 672,936 | 176,570 | 1,283,385 | 48,115 | 4,538,484 |
· During the period ended March 31, 2026, the Company capitalized as direct own costs $ 9,834.
| 23 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Lands and buildings | Substations | High, medium and low voltage lines | Meters and Transformer chambers and platforms | Tools, Furniture, vehicles, equipment and communications | Construction in process | Supplies and spare parts | Total | |||||||||
| At 12.31.24 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost | 117,178 | 1,061,659 | 2,689,686 | 1,205,627 | 427,645 | 1,298,018 | 49,318 | 6,849,131 | ||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (35,862) | (449,765) | (1,242,587) | (575,316) | (222,740) | - | - | (2,526,270) | ||||||||
| Net amount | 81,316 | 611,894 | 1,447,099 | 630,311 | 204,905 | 1,298,018 | 49,318 | 4,322,861 | ||||||||
| Additions | 230 | 3 | 83 | 4,971 | 2,045 | 97,959 | 1 | 105,292 | ||||||||
| Disposals | - | (4) | (621) | (2,095) | - | - | - | (2,720) | ||||||||
| Transfers | 4,491 | 19,049 | 70,095 | 16,063 | (10,508) | (99,190) | - | - | ||||||||
| Depreciation for the period | (468) | (9,279) | (21,771) | (11,199) | (8,135) | - | - | (50,852) | ||||||||
| Net amount 03.31.25 | 85,569 | 621,663 | 1,494,885 | 638,051 | 188,307 | 1,296,787 | 49,319 | 4,374,581 | ||||||||
| At 03.31.25 | ||||||||||||||||
| Cost | 121,899 | 1,080,659 | 2,757,829 | 1,223,248 | 418,632 | 1,296,787 | 49,319 | 6,948,373 | ||||||||
| Accumulated depreciation | (36,330) | (458,996) | (1,262,944) | (585,197) | (230,325) | - | - | (2,573,792) | ||||||||
| Net amount | 85,569 | 621,663 | 1,494,885 | 638,051 | 188,307 | 1,296,787 | 49,319 | 4,374,581 |
· During the period ended March 31, 2025, the Company capitalized as direct own costs $ 10,992.
| 24 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 14 | Right-of-use assets |
The leases recognized as right-of-use assets in accordance with IFRS 16 are disclosed below:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||
| Right-of-use assets under leases | 11,150 | 11,612 |
The development of right-of-use assets is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | ||
| Balance at beginning of the year | 11,612 | 15,047 | |
| Additions | 1,371 | - | |
| Depreciation for the period | (1,833) | (2,401) | |
| Balance at end of the period | 11,150 | 12,646 |
| Note | 15 | Inventories |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Supplies and spare-parts | 253,666 | 255,334 |
| Note | 16 | Other receivables |
| Note | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current: | |||||
| Related parties | 31.c | 526 | 575 | ||
| Current: | |||||
| Assigned assets and in custody (1) | 17,111 | 19,241 | |||
| Judicial deposits | 2,817 | 2,718 | |||
| Security deposits | 805 | 876 | |||
| Prepaid expenses | 3,116 | 5,637 | |||
| Advances to suppliers | 6,375 | 7,529 | |||
| Tax credits | 1,234 | 1,351 | |||
| Debtors for complementary activities | 2,696 | 2,253 | |||
| Other | 1,005 | 134 | |||
| Allowance for the impairment of other receivables | (1,900) | (1,999) | |||
| Total current | 33,259 | 37,740 | |||
| (1) | As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, relate to Securities issued by private companies for NV 10,500,000, assigned to Global Valores S.A. The Company retains the risks and rewards of the aforementioned assets and may make use of them at any time, at its own request. |
The value of the Company’s other financial receivables approximates their fair value.
The non-current other receivables are measured at amortized cost, which does not differ significantly from their fair value.
| 25 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The roll forward of the allowance for the impairment of other receivables is as follows:
| 12.31.25 | 03.31.25 | ||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | 1,999 | 74 | |||
| Increase | 75 | 640 | |||
| Result from exposure to inflation | (174) | (5) | |||
| Balance at end of the period | 1,900 | 709 |
| Note | 17 | Trade receivables |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||||
| Current: | |||||
| Sales of electricity – Billed | 332,572 | 334,843 | |||
| Receivables in litigation | 1,916 | 1,679 | |||
| Allowance for the impairment of trade receivables | (28,270) | (27,405) | |||
| Subtotal | 306,218 | 309,117 | |||
| Sales of electricity – Unbilled | 177,614 | 206,358 | |||
| PBA & CABA government credit | 14,142 | 27,643 | |||
| Fee payable for the expansion of the transportation and others | 2 | 2 | |||
| Total current | 497,976 | 543,120 |
The value of the Company’s trade receivables approximates their fair value.
The roll forward of the allowance for the impairment of trade receivables is as follows:
| 12.31.25 | 03.31.25 | ||||
| Balance at beginning of the year | 27,405 | 16,362 | |||
| Increase | 4,536 | 7,747 | |||
| Decrease | (1,369) | (1,319) | |||
| Result from exposure to inflation | (2,302) | (1,383) | |||
| Balance at end of the period | 28,270 | 21,407 |
| Note | 18 | Financial assets at amortized cost |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||||
| Negotiable instruments | 30,264 | 25,752 |
| 26 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 19 | Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||||
| Non-current | |||||
| Shares | 50,976 | 58,756 | |||
| Current | |||||
| Negotiable instruments | 149,454 | 143,224 | |||
| Mutual funds | 424,354 | 475,857 | |||
| Total current | 573,808 | 619,081 |
The non-current shares relate to acquisitions of minority interests in the share capital of two companies engaged in the development of mining projects aimed at the exploration of critical minerals, such as lithium and copper, at an early-stage or pre-exploration phase, in the province of Catamarca, whose adjacent areas show high prospectivity. Those acquisitions represent 15% and 40% of those companies’ share capital, with political rights in the latter case being limited to 11.8%. The Company has recognized these investments at their fair value in accordance with IFRS 9.
The fair value of the shares as of March 31, 2026 amounts to $ 50,976 and has been determined on the basis of valuation reports prepared by independent experts, which take into consideration third-party comparable transactions involving properties at similar exploration stages. Due to the fact that there is no active market for the shares, a per-hectare multiples approach was used, adjusted for geological characteristics, location and market conditions. The applicable fair value category is Level 3 (Note 5).
| Note | 20 | Cash and cash equivalents |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | 03.31.25 | ||||
| Cash and banks | 143,335 | 149,838 | 7,821 | |||
| Time deposits | 13,053 | 10,631 | 4,763 | |||
| Mutual funds | 9,086 | 66,273 | 1,403 | |||
| Total cash and cash equivalents | 165,474 | 226,742 | 13,987 |
The reconciliation of the balances of cash and cash equivalents that are disclosed in the Statement of Cash Flows in accordance with the provisions of IAS 7 is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | 03.31.25 | ||||
| Balances as above | 165,474 | 226,742 | 13,987 | |||
| Bank overdrafts (Note 25) | (50,811) | (72,298) | (25,341) | |||
| Balances per statement of cash flows | 114,663 | 154,444 | (11,354) |
| Note | 21 | Share capital and additional paid-in capital |
| Share capital | Additional paid-in capital | Total | ||||
| Balance at March 31, 2026 and at December 31, 2025 | 1,093,040 | 14,869 | 1,107,909 |
As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s share capital amounts to 906,455,100 shares, divided into 462,292,111 common, book-entry Class A shares with a par value of one peso each and the right to one vote per share, 442,566,330 common, book-entry Class B shares with a par value of one peso each and the right to one vote per share, and 1,596,659 common, book-entry Class C shares with a par value of one peso each and the right to one vote per share.
| 27 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 22 | Allocation of profits |
The restrictions on the distribution of dividends by the Company are those provided for by the Business Organizations Law and by the negative covenants established by the Corporate Notes program.
If the Company’s Debt Ratio were higher than 3.75, the negative covenants set out in the Corporate Notes program, which establish, among other issues, the Company’s impossibility to make certain payments, such as dividends, would apply.
Additionally, in accordance with Title IV, Chapter III, section 3.11.c of the CNV regulations, the amounts subject to distribution will be restricted to the amount equivalent to the acquisition cost of the Company’s own shares. In this regard, the Company has special-purpose reserves to cover the aforementioned restriction.
| Note | 23 | Trade payables |
| Note | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | |||||
| Customer guarantees | 5,347 | 5,177 | |||
| Customer contributions | 253 | 274 | |||
| Total non-current | 5,600 | 5,451 | |||
| Current | |||||
| Payables for purchase of electricity - CAMMESA (1) | 161,031 | 180,510 | |||
| Provision for unbilled electricity purchases - CAMMESA | 182,325 | 206,511 | |||
| Suppliers | 155,991 | 201,878 | |||
| Related parties | 31.c | 18,024 | 20,528 | ||
| Advance to customer | 5,005 | 5,596 | |||
| Customer contributions | 38 | 41 | |||
| Discounts to customers | - | 42 | |||
| Total current | 522,414 | 615,106 |
(1) As of March 31, 2026, is disclosed net of the credits recognized in the Framework Agreement for $ 20,440 (Note 2.c). As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, includes $ 950 and $ 44,651 relating to post-dated checks issued by the Company in favor of CAMMESA, respectively.
The value of the financial liabilities included in the Company’s trade payables approximates their fair value.
| 28 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 24 | Other payables |
| Note | 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | |||||
| Payment plan - CAMMESA | 2.b | 326,762 | 357,236 | ||
| ENRE penalties and discounts | 7,019 | 7,675 | |||
| Financial Lease Liability (1) | 3,864 | 4,685 | |||
| Total Non-current | 337,645 | 369,596 | |||
| Current | |||||
| Payment plan - CAMMESA | 2.b | 68,936 | 67,240 | ||
| ENRE penalties and discounts | 67,423 | 66,378 | |||
| Related parties | 31.c | 106 | 255 | ||
| Advances for works to be performed | 13 | 14 | |||
| Financial Lease Liability (1) | 4,495 | 4,548 | |||
| Other | 51 | 220 | |||
| Total Current | 141,024 | 138,655 |
The value of the rest of the financial liabilities included in the Company’s other payables approximates their fair value.
| (1) | The development of the finance lease liability is as follows: |
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | ||
| Balance at beginning of the year | 9,233 | 12,794 | |
| Increase | 1,290 | - | |
| Payments | (1,447) | (3,466) | |
| Exchange difference | (783) | 562 | |
| Interest | 863 | 1,426 | |
| Result from exposure to inlfation | (797) | (1,010) | |
| Balance at end of the period | 8,359 | 10,306 |
| Note | 25 | Borrowings |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | ||||
| Corporate notes (1) | 738,031 | 715,749 | ||
| Financial loans (2) | 43,333 | 55,329 | ||
| Total non-current | 781,364 | 771,078 | ||
| Current | ||||
| Corporate notes (1) | 151,557 | 294,974 | ||
| Interest from corporate notes | 32,910 | 21,092 | ||
| Bank overdrafts (2) | 50,811 | 72,298 | ||
| Discounted own checks (3) | 21,737 | 67,707 | ||
| Financial loans (2) | 110,088 | 68,967 | ||
| Total current | 367,103 | 525,038 |
| (1) | Net of debt issuance, repurchase and redemption expenses. |
| (2) | The table below outlines the Company’s financing arrangements with banks: |
| 29 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| in ARS | in ARS | in ARS | |||||||
| Bank | Annual loan rate | Financial loans at 12/31/2025 | Financial loans at 12/31/2024 | Annual overdraft rate | Bank overdrafts at 12/31/2025 | Bank overdrafts at 12/31/2024 | Balances at 12/31/2025 | Balances at 12/31/2024 | |
| Nación | 33% | 20,145 | 22,092 | 23% | 4,998 | 5,464 | 25,143 | 27,556 | |
| Credicoop | 37% | 15,995 | 10,116 | - | - | 10,968 | 15,995 | 21,084 | |
| Provincia | 36% | 24,898 | 17,158 | - | - | - | 24,898 | 17,158 | |
| ICBC | 40% | 67,005 | 74,930 | 24% | 7,187 | 1,191 | 74,192 | 76,121 | |
| Santa Fe | 42% | 25,378 | - | - | - | - | 25,378 | - | |
| Ciudad | - | - | - | 22% | 12,969 | 16,382 | 12,969 | 16,382 | |
| Macro | - | - | - | 23% | 25,657 | 32,832 | 25,657 | 32,832 | |
| Industrial | - | - | - | - | - | 5,461 | - | 5,461 | |
| Total | 153,421 | 124,296 | 50,811 | 72,298 | 204,232 | 196,594 | |||
| (3) | Relates to post-dated checks issued by the Company to its own order and discounted with financial institutions. These discounting operations provide financing and accrue interest. |
The fair values of the Company’s Corporate Notes as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 amount approximately to $ 992,762 and $ 1,091,947 respectively. Those values have been determined on the basis of the estimated market price of the Corporate Notes at the end of the period/year. The applicable fair value category is Level 1.
The Company is subject to covenants that limit its ability to incur indebtedness pursuant to the terms and conditions of Classes Nos. 3, 5, 7 and 9 Corporate Notes, which indicate that the Company may not incur new Indebtedness, except for certain Permitted Indebtedness or when the Debt ratio is not greater than 3.75 or less than zero and the Interest Expense Coverage ratio is less than 2. As of March 31, 2026, the values of the aforementioned ratios meet the established parameters.
Based on the above, the Company’s Corporate Note debt structure is comprised of as follows:
| in USD | in millions of $ | ||||||||
| Corporate Notes | Class | Financial debt at 12/31/2025 | Exchange | Issue | Payment / Repurchase | Financial debt at 03/31/2026 | Financial debt at 12/31/2025 | Financial debt at 03/31/2026 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2026 | 3 | 95,762,688 | - | - | - | 95,762,688 | 152,600 | 143,471 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2026 | 8 | 80,000,000 | - | - | (80,000,000) | - | 129,876 | - | |
| Floating rate - Maturity 2026 (*) | 9 | 13,745,704 | - | - | - | 13,745,704 | 23,099 | 20,662 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2028 | 5 | 81,920,187 | - | - | - | 81,920,187 | 132,954 | 115,335 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2028/29/30 | 7 | 377,179,964 | - | 89,974,800 | - | 467,154,764 | 593,286 | 643,030 | |
| Total | 648,608,543 | - | 89,974,800 | (80,000,000) | 658,583,343 | 1,031,815 | 922,498 | ||
| in USD | in millions of $ | ||||||||
| Corporate Notes | Class | Financial debt at 12/31/2024 | Exchange | Issue | Payment / Repurchase | Financial debt at 12/31/2025 | Financial debt at 12/31/2024 | Financial debt at 12/31/2025 | |
| Floating rate - Maturity 2025 (*) | 4 | 24,301,486 | - | - | (24,301,486) | - | 36,832 | - | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2025 | 1 | 8,218,667 | - | - | (8,218,667) | - | 12,341 | - | |
| Floating rate - Maturity 2025 (*) | 6 | 16,776,504 | - | - | (16,776,504) | - | 24,747 | - | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2026 | 3 | 95,762,688 | - | - | - | 95,762,688 | 141,374 | 152,600 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2026 | 8 | - | - | 80,000,000 | - | 80,000,000 | - | 129,876 | |
| Floating rate - Maturity 2026 (*) | 9 | - | - | 13,745,704 | - | 13,745,704 | - | 23,099 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2028 | 5 | 81,920,187 | - | - | - | 81,920,187 | 118,343 | 132,954 | |
| Fixed rate - Maturity 2028/29/30 | 7 | 179,947,186 | - | 197,232,778 | - | 377,179,964 | 259,527 | 593,286 | |
| Total | 406,926,718 | - | 290,978,482 | (49,296,657) | 648,608,543 | 593,164 | 1,031,815 | ||
(*) Issuance in ARS, translated into USD at the exchange rate detailed in Note 5.
| 30 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The maturities of the Company’s borrowings and their exposure to interest rates are as follow:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Fixed rate | ||||
| Less than 1 year | 236,353 | 460,247 | ||
| From 1 to 2 years | 115,335 | - | ||
| From 2 to 5 years | 622,696 | 715,749 | ||
| Total fixed rate | 974,384 | 1,175,996 | ||
| Floating rate | ||||
| Less than 1 year | 130,750 | 64,791 | ||
| From 1 to 2 years | 43,333 | 55,329 | ||
| Total floating rate | 174,083 | 120,120 |
The Company’s borrowings are denominated in the following currencies:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Argentine peso | 246,631 | 288,551 | ||
| US dollars | 901,836 | 1,007,565 | ||
| Total borrowings | 1,148,467 | 1,296,116 |
The Company approved the terms of issue of Class No. 10, US dollar-denominated Corporate Notes, due in 2031, 2032 and 2033, to be issued in an aggregate principal amount of up to USD 300,000,000, which may be increased to USD 550,000,000, in the framework of the Global Program for the Issuance of Simple Corporate Notes, in accordance with the provisions of the Prospectus Supplement dated April 15, 2026.
Furthermore, simultaneously with the issuance mentioned above, the Company launched a Cash Tender Offer to acquire up to USD 150,000,000 of its outstanding Class No. 7 Corporate Notes.
In this regard, on April 28, 2026, the Company issued Class No. 10 -Series I and II- Corporate Notes for a principal amount of USD 523,338,243 and USD 26,661,757, respectively (with bids totaling USD 1,151,000,000).
In particular, the Class No. 10 Series II Corporate Notes were paid in kind through the delivery of the Company's Class No. 3 and Class No. 5 Corporate Notes, which were subsequently canceled for the aforementioned amount.
Additionally, as a result of the “Early Tender” within the framework of the Tender Offer for Class No. 7 Corporate Notes, the Company increased the maximum acceptance amount to USD 175,000,000, thereby accepting the tendered corporate notes on a pro-rata basis up to said amount. Consequently, on April 30, 2026, the Company redeemed USD 175,000,000 of the Class No. 7 Corporate Notes for cash, reducing the outstanding amount to USD 300,000,000.
| 31 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| Note | 26 | Deferred revenue |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||||
| Non-current | |||||
| Nonrefundable customer contributions | 26,424 | 30,454 | |||
| Investment plan - Agreement on the Regularization of Obligations (1) |
120,953 | 121,973 | |||
| Total non-current | 147,377 | 152,427 | |||
| Current | |||||
| Nonrefundable customer contributions | 4,453 | 824 |
| (1) | As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, includes $ 104,243 and $ 105,164 relating to the investment plan of the Agreement on the Regularization of Payment Obligations entered into in May 2019, and $ 16,710 and $ 16,809 relating to the investment plan of the Agreement on the Regularization of Payment Obligations entered into in December 2022, respectively. |
| Note | 27 | Salaries and social security taxes payable |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | ||||
| Seniority-based bonus | 10,489 | 11,513 | ||
| Current | ||||
| Salaries payable and provisions | 51,563 | 54,848 | ||
| Social security payable | 41,989 | 37,531 | ||
| Early retirements payable | 3,319 | 3,632 | ||
| Total current | 96,871 | 96,011 |
The value of the Company’s salaries and social security taxes payable approximates their fair value.
| Note | 28 | Income tax and deferred tax |
The breakdown of income tax, determined in accordance with the provisions of IAS 12, is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Deferred tax | 39,771 | 22,521 | ||
| Current tax | (96,545) | (22,129) | ||
| Difference between provision and tax return | - | (440) | ||
| Income tax expense | (56,774) | (48) |
The detail of the income tax expense for the period includes two effects: (i) the current tax for the period payable in accordance with the tax legislation applicable to the Company; and (ii) the effect of applying the deferred tax method on the temporary differences arising from the valuation of assets and liabilities for accounting and tax purposes.
| 32 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The breakdown of deferred tax assets and liabilities is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | ||
| Deferred tax assets | |||
| Trade receivables and other receivables | 11,386 | 11,108 | |
| Trade payables and other payables | 5,215 | - | |
| Salaries and social security payable and Benefit plans | 14,676 | 10,676 | |
| Tax liabilities | 1,954 | 125 | |
| Provisions | 17,802 | 18,619 | |
| Deferred tax asset | 51,033 | 40,528 | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | (838,196) | (852,911) | |
| Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | (84,293) | (96,376) | |
| Trade payables and other payables | - | (2,358) | |
| Borrowings | (8,730) | (8,841) | |
| Deferred tax liability | (931,219) | (960,486) | |
| Net deferred tax liability | (880,186) | (919,958) |
Based on the guidelines provided for in IFRIC 23 “Uncertainty over income tax treatments”, the Company has restated for inflation the cumulative tax losses and fixed assets depreciation for additions prior to January 1, 2018, using the wholesale price index, general level (IPIM) and the consumer price index, general level (IPC), respectively. This criterion has been adopted taking into consideration that the effective income tax rate shows a confiscatory result, in line with the Supreme Court of Justice of Argentina’s decision rendered in the case entitled “Telefónica de Argentina SA and Another vs/EN-AFIP-DGI, General Tax Bureau” on October 25, 2022.
The reconciliation between the income tax expense recognized in profit or loss and the amount that would result from applying the applicable tax rate to the accounting income before taxes, is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Income for the period before taxes | 174,628 | 47,668 | ||
| Applicable tax rate | 35% | 35% | ||
| Result for the period at the tax rate | (61,120) | (16,684) | ||
| Gain on net monetary position | 50,851 | 47,229 | ||
| Adjustment effect on tax inflation | (46,460) | (29,957) | ||
| Non-taxable income | (45) | (196) | ||
| Difference between provision and tax return | - | (440) | ||
| Income tax expense | (56,774) | (48) |
| 33 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
The income tax payable, net of withholdings is as follows:
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | ||||
| Tax payable 2026 | 96,545 | - | ||
| Total non-current | 96,545 | - | ||
| Current | ||||
| Tax payable 2025 | 116,903 | 127,941 | ||
| Tax withholdings | (27,593) | (25,476) | ||
| Total current | 89,310 | 102,465 |
| Note | 29 | Tax liabilities |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Non-current | ||||
| Current | ||||
| Provincial, municipal and federal contributions and taxes | 3,727 | 5,373 | ||
| VAT payable | 19,529 | 21,873 | ||
| Tax withholdings | 521 | 423 | ||
| SUSS withholdings | 24,450 | 54,789 | ||
| Municipal taxes | 5,644 | 5,952 | ||
| Total current | 53,871 | 88,410 | ||
| Note | 30 | Provisions |
| Included in non-current liabilities | |||
| For contingencies | |||
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | ||
| Balance at the beggining of the year | 26,273 | 30,957 | |
| Increases | 285 | 5,068 | |
| Result from exposure to inflation for the period | (2,285) | (2,464) | |
| Balance at the end of the period | 24,273 | 33,561 | |
| Included in current liabilities | |||
| For contingencies | |||
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | ||
| Balance at the beggining of the year | 26,817 | 11,651 | |
| Increases | 3,068 | 2,854 | |
| Decreases | (1,059) | (1,005) | |
| Result from exposure to inflation for the period | (2,333) | (927) | |
| Balance at the end of the period | 26,493 | 12,573 | |
| Note | 31 | Related-party transactions |
The following transactions were carried out with related parties:
| 34 |
| CONDENSED INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTES
|
| a. | Expense |
| Company | Concept | 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| EDELCOS S.A. | Technical advisory services on financial matters | (17,995) | (18,698) | |||
| SACME | Operation and oversight of the electric power transmission system | (868) | (1,313) | |||
| Quantum Finanzas S.A. | Legal fees | (73) | - | |||
| (18,936) | (20,011) |
| b. | Key Management personnel’s remuneration |
| 03.31.26 | 03.31.25 | |||
| Salaries | 10,311 | 9,164 |
The balances with related parties are as follow:
| c. | Receivables and payables |
| 03.31.26 | 12.31.25 | |||
| Other receivables - Non current | ||||
| SACME | 526 | 575 | ||
| 526 | 575 | |||
| Trade payables | ||||
| EDELCOS | (18,024) | (20,528) | ||
| (18,024) | (20,528) | |||
| Other payables | ||||
| SACME | (106) | (255) | ||
| (106) | (255) |
| Note | 32 | Shareholders’ Meeting |
The Company’s Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2026 resolved, among other issues, the following:
| - | To approve the Company’s Annual Report and Financial Statements as of December 31, 2025. |
| - | To allocate the $ 239,236 profit for the year ended December 31, 2025 (which at the purchasing power of the currency at March 31, 2026 amounts to $ 261,825) as follows: $11,962 to the setting up of the Statutory Reserve, and $227,274 to the setting up of the Discretionary Reserve (which at the purchasing power of the currency at March 31, 2026 amount to $13,091 and $248,734, respectively), in accordance with the terms of section 70, 3rd paragraph, of Business Organizations Law No. 19,550. |
| - | To approve the actions taken by the Directors and Supervisory Committee members, together with their respective remunerations. |
| - | To appoint Directors, Supervisory Committee members and the external auditors for the current fiscal year. |
| Note | 33 | Events after the reporting period |
The following are the events that occurred subsequent to March 31, 2026:
| - | Issuance of Class No. 10 Corporate Notes and redemption of Class No. 7 Corporate Notes, Note 25. |
| - | Amendment to both the seasonal reference prices and the values of the Company’s electricity rate schedules – SE Resolution No. 109/2026 and ENRE Resolution No. 243/2026, Note 2.a. |
| - | Shareholders’ Meeting, Note 32. |
| - | Recognition of electricity consumption Framework Agreement, Note 2.c. |
| DANIEL MARX |
| Chairman |
| 35 |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
|
|
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte S.A. | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
By: |
/s/ Germán Ranftl |
|
|
Germán Ranftl | |
|
|
Chief Financial Officer | |
Date: May 11, 2026