First Advantage Q3 revenue rises 13.8% to $466M
Raised full-year 2026 outlook extends to $1.745 billion in revenue and $498 million in Adjusted EBITDA.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
First Advantage Corporation (FA) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $465.8 million, up 13.8% year over year. Net income was $20.5 million, compared with $2.6 million a year earlier, and diluted net income per share was $0.12. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, was $136.5 million, up 15.2%; Adjusted Net Income was $67.3 million, up 28.6%, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share was $0.38, up 26.7%. Cash flows from operations were $63.8 million.
First Advantage raised its full-year 2026 guidance to revenue of $1.720 billion to $1.745 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $488 million to $498 million, Adjusted Net Income of $227 million to $232 million, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share of $1.30 to $1.332. It also announced the acquisition of Data Diver Technologies, LLC, a data platform leveraging AI and automation.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $1.720 billion to $1.745 billion.
- Moderate pointRevenue rose 13.8% year over year to $465.8 million.
- Moderate pointAdjusted EBITDA increased 15.2% to $136.5 million.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
At September 30, cash and equivalents were $240,902 thousand and long-term debt was $1,990,857 thousand; nine-month facility repayments were $95,000 thousand.
This 8-K furnishes results for the quarter ended
At
The nine-month cash-flow statement also records
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Adjusted EBITDA financial
non-GAAP measures financial
First Lien Credit Facility financial
ASC 805, Business Combinations technical
Earnings Snapshot
Raised full-year 2026 guidance to revenue of $1.720 billion to $1.745 billion, Adjusted EBITDA of $488 million to $498 million, Adjusted Net Income of $227 million to $232 million, and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share of $1.30 to $1.332.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much revenue did FA report in the third quarter of 2026?
What is FA's raised full-year 2026 guidance?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
