STOCK TITAN

Fennec Pharma CEO gains 1,159-share award

FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC. (FENC) reported that Chief Executive Officer Jeffrey S. Hackman acquired 1,159 Common Shares on August 31, 2026 in a transaction classified as a grant, award, or other acquisition. The shares were released from restriction relating to shares originally awarded on March 28, 2025.

Following this release, Hackman directly holds 66,302 Common Shares of FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC. The transaction carried a reported per-share price of $0.00, consistent with a compensatory share award rather than an open-market purchase, and was not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Hackman Jeffrey S.
Role Chief Executive Officer
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Common Shares F1 1,159 $0.00 $0.00
Holdings After Transaction: Common Shares — 66,302 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Represents shares released from restriction from shares awarded 3/28/2025.
Shares acquired 1,159 Common Shares Grant, award, or other acquisition on August 31, 2026
Price per share $0.00 Reported for the August 31, 2026 award-related acquisition
Shares owned after transaction 66,302 Common Shares Direct holdings of Jeffrey S. Hackman after August 31, 2026
Award date for restricted shares March 28, 2025 Original award date of shares later released from restriction
Grant, award, or other acquisition financial
"transaction classified as a grant, award, or other acquisition"
Common Shares financial
"acquired 1,159 Common Shares on August 31, 2026"
Common shares are the basic units of ownership in a company that give holders a claim on profits and a right to vote on key matters, like electing the board. Think of them as membership cards in a club: they let you share in successes and losses, but in a bankruptcy or liquidation they are paid after creditors and preferred shareholders, so their value can swing more and matters for assessing risk and potential return.
released from restriction financial
"Represents shares released from restriction from shares awarded 3/28/2025"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"was not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

What insider transaction did FENC report for CEO Jeffrey S. Hackman?

FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC. reported that CEO Jeffrey S. Hackman had 1,159 Common Shares released from restriction on August 31, 2026, classified as a grant, award, or other acquisition under transaction code A.

How many FENC shares does CEO Jeffrey S. Hackman hold after this Form 4 transaction?

After the August 31, 2026 transaction, Jeffrey S. Hackman directly holds 66,302 Common Shares of FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC., as reported in the Form 4 filing.

Was the August 31, 2026 FENC insider transaction an open-market purchase?

No. The filing reports a per-share price of $0.00 and describes the event as shares released from restriction from an award granted on March 28, 2025, indicating a compensatory release rather than an open-market purchase.

Were the FENC shares acquired by the CEO under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not affirmed, and there is no footnote stating that the August 31, 2026 transaction occurred pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

What does the Form 4 footnote say about the FENC shares acquired by the CEO?

The footnote states that the 1,159 shares reported "represent shares released from restriction from shares awarded 3/28/2025," clarifying that the transaction reflects vesting or lapse of restrictions on a prior equity award.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Hackman Jeffrey S.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
68 TW ALEXANDER DRIVE
PO BOX 13628

(Street)
RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK NORTH CAROLINA 27709

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC. [ FENC ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Executive Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/31/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Shares(1)08/31/2026A1,159A$066,302D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents shares released from restriction from shares awarded 3/28/2025.
/s/ Jeffre Hackman08/31/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)