Flushing Financial Q1 2026 profit and NIM rise
Flushing Financial Corporation posted a solid turnaround in first quarter 2026.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Flushing Financial Corporation posted a solid turnaround in first quarter 2026. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.17, compared with a loss of ($0.29) a year earlier, while core EPS rose to $0.29 from $0.23. Net income reached $5.8 million and core net income was $9.9 million, up 25% year over year.
Net interest margin expanded as funding costs eased. GAAP NIM increased to 2.67% from 2.51% a year ago, and core NIM rose to 2.66%. Average loans slipped to $6.5 billion, while average deposits were stable at $7.5 billion with a richer mix of noninterest-bearing balances and fewer CDs.
Credit quality and capital remained sound. Net charge-offs to average loans fell to 0.03% from 0.27% a year earlier, even as nonperforming assets edged up to 0.77% of total assets. Tangible common equity to tangible assets was 7.86%, slightly higher than 7.79% a year ago. Management highlighted these results as the company moves toward its pending transaction with OceanFirst Financial Corp.
Positive
- Strong year-over-year earnings rebound: GAAP EPS improved to $0.17 from ($0.29), core EPS rose to $0.29 from $0.23, and core net income increased 25% year over year, driven by wider net interest margin and lower credit costs.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Q1 2026 shows a clean earnings rebound driven by margin expansion and better credit costs.
Flushing Financial moved from a year-ago loss to Q1 2026 net income of $5.8 million, with GAAP EPS at $0.17 versus ($0.29). Core net income rose 25% year over year to $9.9 million, reflecting stronger underlying profitability.
Net interest margin improved as deposit costs eased and mix shifted. GAAP NIM reached 2.67% and core NIM 2.66%, both higher than 1Q25. Average loans and deposits were broadly stable, so earnings growth mainly reflects pricing, funding and mix discipline rather than balance-sheet expansion.
Credit metrics are a key support. Net charge-offs dropped to 0.03% of average loans from 0.27% a year earlier, even though nonperforming assets ticked up to 0.77% of assets. Capital stayed healthy, with tangible common equity to tangible assets at 7.86% at March 31, 2026. These results give the company a firmer base as it works toward closing the OceanFirst transaction.
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Net interest margin financial
Core EPS financial
Nonperforming assets financial
Allowance for credit losses financial
Pre-provision pre-tax net revenue financial
Offering Details
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How did Flushing Financial (FFIC) perform in Q1 2026 versus last year?
What happened to Flushing Financial’s net interest margin in Q1 2026?
How strong were Flushing Financial’s credit quality metrics in Q1 2026?
What were Flushing Financial’s key capital ratios at March 31, 2026?
How are deposits and loans trending at Flushing Financial in Q1 2026?
What did management highlight about Flushing Financial’s merger with OceanFirst?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
