STOCK TITAN

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) Financials

FFIC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $237.8M -14.1% YoY
Net Income $34.5M +177.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.99 +169.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $41.0M +88.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FFIC SEC filings page.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) reported $237.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 14.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FFIC FY2025

The business's interest-sensitive earnings rebounded in FY2025, but thin returns still reflect a liability-heavy balance sheet.

In FY2024, interest expense reached $283M as revenue fell to $125M, pushing the business into a net loss. FY2025 revenue recovered to $239M, restoring profit, yet ROA was just 0.2%—the rebound repaired earnings without making the large asset base highly productive.

Liabilities remained 11.3x equity in FY2025, close to prior years, so the business operates with a thin equity cushion. Equity declined to $708M from $725M in FY2024, reinforcing that modest earnings changes can materially affect shareholder returns when liabilities dominate the balance sheet.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $61M exceeded net income of $19M, showing cash generation outpaced reported profit. Free cash flow was $56M against $5M of capital expenditures, so cash conversion looked stronger than the income statement alone suggests.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 27 / 100
Financial Health Score 27/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Flushing Financial Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
19

Flushing Financial Corp earned a return on assets of 0.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -0.4% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Flushing Financial Corp scores 19/100 among other banks.

Growth
55

Flushing Financial Corp reported revenue of $238.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $124.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Flushing Financial Corp scores 55/100 among other banks.

Capital
10

Flushing Financial Corp funded 8.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $708.0M of equity against $8.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Flushing Financial Corp scores 10/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
8

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Flushing Financial Corp scores 8/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
52

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Flushing Financial Corp scores 52/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
16

Flushing Financial Corp reported net income of $18.9M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $31.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Flushing Financial Corp scores 16/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Flushing Financial Corp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.23x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Flushing Financial Corp generates $3.23 in operating cash flow ($61.0M OCF vs $18.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$57.0M
YoY-1.9%
QoQ-3.1%
5Y CAGR-3.2%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

Flushing Financial Corp generated $57.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.

Net Income
$5.8M
YoY+159.5%
QoQ+44.9%
5Y CAGR-21.1%
10Y CAGR-4.8%

Flushing Financial Corp reported $5.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 159.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.17
YoY+158.6%
QoQ+54.5%
5Y CAGR-22.3%
10Y CAGR-6.4%

Flushing Financial Corp earned $0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 158.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 54.5%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$9.7M
YoY-287.9%
QoQ-240.5%

Flushing Financial Corp recorded an outflow of $9.7M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 287.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 240.5%.

Cash & Debt
$158.7M
YoY-41.6%
QoQ+25.9%
5Y CAGR-1.9%
10Y CAGR+11.9%

Flushing Financial Corp held $158.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.44
YoY+100.0%

Flushing Financial Corp paid $0.44 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
34M
YoY+0.3%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+1.8%
10Y CAGR+1.6%

Flushing Financial Corp had 34M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
10.2%
YoY+27.1pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change-18.1pp
10Y change-11.7pp

Flushing Financial Corp's net profit margin was 10.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 27.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.8%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change-2.1pp
10Y change-1.1pp

Flushing Financial Corp's ROE was 0.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$773K
YoY-54.6%
QoQ-60.2%
5Y CAGR-4.2%
10Y CAGR+3.7%

Flushing Financial Corp invested $773K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 54.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

FFIC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FFIC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$57.0M-1.9%$58.8M-51.0%$58.6M+12.9%$63.5M+35.1%$58.1M+27.7%$120.0M+124.4%$51.9M+8.7%$47.0M-2.9%
SG&A Expenses$26.6M+16.2%$26.2M-42.5%$24.7M+11.1%$22.6M+4.3%$22.9M+3.5%$45.6M+12.0%$22.2M+9.2%$21.7M+10.3%
Interest Expense$57.8M-9.0%$60.3M-12.3%$62.6M-18.6%$64.2M-8.9%$63.5M-5.3%$68.8M+9.8%$77.0M+29.2%$70.5M+32.5%
Income Tax$2.4M-38.9%$3.8M+116.8%$3.2M+26.7%$4.7M+160.9%$3.9M+194.4%-$22.6M-718.7%$2.6M-12.5%$1.8M-43.1%
Net Income$5.8M+159.5%$4.0M+108.2%$10.4M+17.3%$14.2M+166.9%-$9.8M-365.9%-$49.2M-708.0%$8.9M+13.7%$5.3M-38.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.17+158.6%$0.11+106.8%$0.300.0%$0.41+127.8%-$0.29-341.7%-$1.61-696.3%$0.30+15.4%$0.18-37.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.17+158.6%$0.11+106.8%$0.300.0%$0.41+127.8%-$0.29-341.7%-$1.61-696.3%$0.30+15.4%$0.18-37.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A30,519+2.9%29,742+0.1%29,789-1.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FFIC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FFIC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$8.9B-1.6%$8.7B-3.8%$8.9B-4.4%$8.8B-3.5%$9.0B+2.3%$9.0B+5.9%$9.3B+8.2%$9.1B+7.3%
Cash & Equivalents$158.7M-41.6%$126.1M-17.4%$142.9M-46.6%$150.1M-4.3%$271.9M+29.0%$152.6M-11.4%$267.6M+33.2%$156.9M-2.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$17.6M0.0%$17.6M0.0%$17.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$8.2B-1.7%$8.0B-4.0%$8.2B-5.3%$8.1B-4.3%$8.3B+2.1%$8.3B+5.7%$8.6B+8.9%$8.4B+8.0%
Total Equity$697.4M-0.8%$708.0M-2.3%$711.2M+6.6%$706.4M+6.2%$702.9M+4.9%$724.5M+8.2%$666.9M+0.1%$665.3M-0.7%
Retained Earnings$470.5M-0.8%$480.4M-2.4%$483.9M-11.6%$481.1M-11.8%$474.5M-13.2%$492.0M-10.5%$547.7M-0.1%$545.3M-0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

FFIC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FFIC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$8.9M-230.0%$8.8M+140.7%$19.6M+262.0%$25.8M+169.4%$6.9M+210.0%$3.7M-84.2%$5.4M-48.0%$9.6M-15.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.3M-3.8%$1.3M-9.1%$1.3M-8.4%$1.4M-4.1%$1.4M-5.8%$1.4M-5.3%$1.4M-3.1%$1.4M-3.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.7M+124.9%N/A$1.1M+10.0%$800K+166.7%$775K-54.1%N/A$1.0M0.0%$300K-40.0%
Capital Expenditures$773K-54.6%$1.9M+181.7%$244K-56.0%$1.3M+70.9%$1.7M+493.0%$690K-52.8%$554K-8.0%$779K-62.9%
Free Cash Flow-$9.7M-287.9%$6.9M+131.2%$19.3M+298.4%$24.4M+178.1%$5.2M+179.0%$3.0M-86.3%$4.8M-50.5%$8.8M-5.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$146.9M-291.6%$95.9M-34.8%-$35.0M+58.0%$109.0M+130.7%$76.7M+135.8%$147.1M+872.4%-$83.4M-33.4%-$355.3M-1471.6%
Financing Cash Flow$188.4M+426.1%-$121.5M+54.3%$8.3M-95.6%-$256.6M-187.9%$35.8M-86.2%-$265.8M-705.9%$188.7M+102.9%$291.9M+641.0%
Dividends Paid$7.7M+1.8%$7.6M+17.4%$7.6M+15.9%$7.6M+16.8%$7.5M+15.1%$6.5M-0.2%$6.5M+0.2%$6.5M-1.5%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%

FFIC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FFIC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin10.2%+27.1pp6.9%+47.9pp17.8%+0.7pp22.4%+11.0pp-16.9%-25.0pp-41.0%-56.2pp17.2%+0.8pp11.3%-6.6pp
Return on Equity0.8%+2.2pp0.6%+7.4pp1.5%+0.1pp2.0%+1.2pp-1.4%-1.9pp-6.8%-8.0pp1.3%+0.2pp0.8%-0.5pp
Return on Assets0.1%+0.2pp0.1%+0.6pp0.1%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp-0.1%-0.1pp-0.5%-0.6pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity11.71-0.1x11.28-0.2x11.47-1.4x11.42-1.2x11.82-0.3x11.48-0.3x12.92+1.0x12.67+1.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin-17.0%-25.9pp11.7%+9.2pp33.0%+23.6pp38.5%+19.8pp8.9%+23.2pp2.5%-38.3pp9.3%-11.1pp18.7%-0.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Flushing Financial Corp FFIC FY2025 $238.9M $18.9M 7.9% $524.2M 27/100
Red River Bancshares, Inc. RRBI FY2025 $125.5M $42.8M 34.1% $660.2M 55/100
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. NFBK FY2025 $154.3M $796K 0.5% $639.4M 29/100
Arrow Financial Corp AROW FY2025 $139.5M $44.0M 31.5% $673.9M 29/100
ACNB Corp ACNB FY2025 $191.8M $37.1M 19.3% $633.5M 67/100
Home Bancorp, Inc. HBCP FY2025 $148.7M $46.1M 31.0% $516.9M 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Flushing Financial Corp's annual revenue?

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) reported $238.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 91.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Flushing Financial Corp's revenue growing?

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) revenue grew by 91.8% year-over-year, from $124.6M to $238.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Flushing Financial Corp profitable?

Yes, Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) reported a net income of $18.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.9%.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.54 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 150.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) had a net profit margin of 7.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) paid $0.22 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) has a return on equity of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) generated $55.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 452.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) generated $61.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) had $8.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) invested $5.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) had 34M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) had a return on assets of 0.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.23x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Flushing Financial Corp (FFIC) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top