Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NFBK SEC filings page.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) reported $159.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 18.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Northfield’s revenue recovery did not restore profitability; earnings nearly disappeared while cash generation remained positive amid a liability-heavy balance sheet.
In FY2025, revenue rose17.5% , yet net income fell to$796K . Operating cash flow rose72.6% even as net profit margin dropped 22.3 percentage points, so reported cash generation and accounting earnings are telling sharply different stories.
Liabilities were
FY2025 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Northfield Bancorp, Inc. scores 13/100 among other banks.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reported revenue of $154.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $131.3M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Northfield Bancorp, Inc. scores 42/100 among other banks.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. funded 12.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $690.1M of equity against $5.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Northfield Bancorp, Inc. scores 65/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Northfield Bancorp, Inc. scores 21/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Northfield Bancorp, Inc., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reported net income of $796K in fiscal year 2025, against $29.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Northfield Bancorp, Inc. scores 21/100 among other banks.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. generated $40.4M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 16.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. reported $11.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 50.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. earned $0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 57.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. generated $19.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 113.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.4%.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. held $239.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. paid $0.13 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 29.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 95.6 percentage points.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 1.7% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. spent $447K on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 91.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 252.0%.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. invested $188K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
NFBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.4M+16.0% | $41.3M+12.7% | $39.2M+23.4% | $38.9M+23.4% | $34.8M+11.3% | $36.7M+12.7% | $31.8M0.0% | $31.5M-7.2% |
| Interest Expense | $25.9M-8.3% | $27.0M-10.2% | $28.4M-8.5% | $28.0M-11.1% | $28.3M-8.0% | $30.0M+17.6% | $31.1M+34.9% | $31.5M+53.8% |
| Income Tax | $5.0M+72.1% | $5.0M+87.1% | $4.0M+70.7% | $4.3M+33.6% | $2.9M+26.7% | $2.7M-13.0% | $2.4M-17.8% | $3.2M-11.0% |
| Net Income | $11.8M+50.4% | -$27.4M-343.6% | $10.8M+64.8% | $9.6M+60.7% | $7.9M+26.7% | $11.3M+36.8% | $6.5M-20.3% | $6.0M-37.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.30+57.9% | -$0.68-351.9% | $0.27+68.8% | $0.24+71.4% | $0.19+26.7% | $0.27+42.1% | $0.16-15.8% | $0.14-36.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.30+57.9% | -$0.68-351.9% | $0.27+68.8% | $0.24+71.4% | $0.19+26.7% | $0.27+42.1% | $0.16-15.8% | $0.14-36.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M-2.4% | N/A | 40M-3.2% | 40M-4.3% | 41M-3.5% | N/A | 41M-4.3% | 42M-4.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NFBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.7B+0.4% | $5.8B+1.5% | $5.7B-0.1% | $5.7B-1.2% | $5.7B-2.4% | $5.7B+1.2% | $5.7B+5.4% | $5.7B+3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $239.6M+135.7% | $164.0M-2.3% | $131.7M-43.4% | $97.6M-36.4% | $101.7M-57.4% | $167.7M-26.9% | $232.9M+189.1% | $153.5M+72.2% |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M0.0% | $41.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0B+0.8% | $5.1B+2.1% | $5.0B-0.5% | $5.0B-1.7% | $5.0B-3.0% | $5.0B+1.3% | $5.0B+5.9% | $5.1B+4.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $666.4M-22.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $694.7M-2.3% | $690.1M-2.1% | $719.6M+2.9% | $710.3M+2.5% | $711.1M+1.8% | $704.7M+0.8% | $699.6M+2.3% | $693.0M+0.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $427.0M-3.7% | $420.4M-4.6% | $453.0M+4.0% | $447.5M+3.0% | $443.2M+2.2% | $440.8M+1.7% | $435.5M+1.1% | $434.3M+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NFBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $19.8M+109.8% | $16.2M+170.6% | $13.9M-0.3% | $14.1M+104.4% | $9.4M+122.5% | $6.0M-58.0% | $14.0M+19.7% | $6.9M+111.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $867K-18.2% | N/A | $754K+5.2% | $784K+165.8% | $1.1M+17.4% | N/A | $717K+24.3% | $295K-41.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $188K-27.1% | $345K+42.6% | $327K+48.6% | $220K-8.7% | $258K-42.8% | $242K-84.2% | $220K-57.2% | $241K-70.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $19.6M+113.7% | $15.9M+176.0% | $13.6M-1.1% | $13.9M+108.5% | $9.2M+142.2% | $5.8M-54.9% | $13.7M+23.2% | $6.7M+172.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $81.5Mn/m | -$37.9Mn/m | -$8.2M-108.0% | $24.1M+1.4% | -$106.3Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | $102.9M+11.8% | $23.8M-57.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$25.6M-183.0% | $53.9Mn/m | $28.4Mn/m | -$42.3Mn/m | $30.8M-87.4% | -$65.4M-146.9% | -$37.5Mn/m | -$116.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $5.3M-2.0% | $5.2M-2.9% | $5.3M-2.1% | $5.3M-4.1% | $5.4M-3.2% | $5.4M-3.0% | $5.4M-3.5% | $5.5M-4.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $447K-91.4% | $127K+12600.0% | $0-100.0% | $10.0M+15.5% | $5.2M+57.7% | $1K-100.0% | $6.7M+112.3% | $8.7M-35.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
NFBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 29.3%+6.7pp | -66.3%-96.9pp | 27.4%+6.9pp | 24.6%+5.7pp | 22.6%+2.7pp | 30.7%+5.4pp | 20.5%-5.2pp | 18.9%-9.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.7%+0.6pp | -4.0%-5.6pp | 1.5%+0.6pp | 1.4%+0.5pp | 1.1%+0.2pp | 1.6%+0.4pp | 0.9%-0.3pp | 0.9%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.1pp | -0.5%-0.7pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.95-0.3x | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.26+0.2x | 7.34+0.3x | 6.96-0.2x | 7.00-0.3x | 7.03-0.3x | 7.040.0x | 7.19+0.2x | 7.29+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 48.5%+22.2pp | 38.4%+22.7pp | 34.6%-8.6pp | 35.7%+14.6pp | 26.3%+14.2pp | 15.7%-23.5pp | 43.2%+8.2pp | 21.1%+13.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield Bancorp, Inc. NFBK | FY2025 | $154.3M | $796K | 0.5% | N/A | 32/100 |
| Red River Bancshares, Inc. RRBI | FY2025 | $125.5M | $42.8M | 34.1% | $680.2M | 67/100 |
| ACNB Corp ACNB | FY2025 | $191.8M | $37.1M | 19.3% | $664.7M | 82/100 |
| Greene County Bancorp Inc GCBC | FY2026 | $92.6M | $41.0M | 44.3% | $608.8M | 65/100 |
| Unity Bancorp UNTY | FY2025 | $131.8M | $58.0M | 44.0% | $577.0M | 75/100 |
| HomeTrust Bancshares, Inc. HTB | FY2025 | $213.1M | $64.4M | 30.2% | $732.8M | 62/100 |
Where Northfield Bancorp, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) reported $154.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) revenue grew by 17.5% year-over-year, from $131.3M to $154.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) reported a net income of $4.8M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $796K, with a net profit margin of 0.5%.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) had a net profit margin of 0.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) has a return on equity of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) generated $52.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 75.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) generated $53.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) had $5.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Northfield Bancorp, Inc. (NFBK) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Northfield Bancorp, Inc. it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.