STOCK TITAN

Flexsteel CIO sells 4,500 shares at up to $83.75

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC (FLXS) reported that Chief Information Officer Michael Joseph McClaflin sold a total of 4,500 shares of common stock in nine open market or private transactions on August 28 and 31, 2026, at prices ranging from $79.50 to $83.75 per share. Shares held after these transactions were not reported.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider McClaflin Michael Joseph
Role Chief Information Officer
Sold 4,500 shs ($365K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock 500 $79.75 $40K
Sale Common Stock 500 $79.50 $40K
Sale Common Stock 500 $79.60 $40K
Sale Common Stock 500 $79.50 $40K
Sale Common Stock 500 $79.50 $40K
Sale Common Stock 500 $83.75 $42K
Sale Common Stock 500 $82.25 $41K
Sale Common Stock 500 $82.75 $41K
Sale Common Stock 500 $83.00 $42K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 38,526 shares (Direct)
Total shares sold 4,500 shares of common stock Aggregate of nine sale transactions reported for August 28 and 31, 2026
Per-transaction share size 500 shares Each of the nine sale transactions involved 500 shares
Highest sale price $83.75 per share Common stock sale on August 28, 2026
Lowest sale price $79.50 per share Common stock sales on August 31, 2026
Number of sale transactions 9 transactions Non-derivative sales of common stock by the Chief Information Officer
open market or private transaction financial
"transaction_code_description: Sale in open market or private transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"aff_10b5_one is the filing's document-level Rule 10b5-1 checkbox"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.
non-derivative financial
"transaction_type: non-derivative"

FAQ

What insider transaction did FLXS report for Michael Joseph McClaflin?

FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC reported that Chief Information Officer Michael Joseph McClaflin sold 4,500 shares of common stock in nine open market or private transactions on August 28 and 31, 2026, at prices between $79.50 and $83.75 per share.

How many FLXS shares did the CIO sell on August 31, 2026?

On August 31, 2026, Chief Information Officer Michael Joseph McClaflin sold 2,500 shares of FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC common stock in five separate transactions of 500 shares each, at prices of $79.50, $79.60, and $79.75 per share.

At what prices were FLXS shares sold by the CIO on August 28, 2026?

On August 28, 2026, Michael Joseph McClaflin sold FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC common stock at per-share prices of $82.25, $82.75, $83.00, and $83.75, across four separate transactions of 500 shares each.

Were the FLXS insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not affirmed, and no footnote states that the trades were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The transactions are reported simply as open market or private sales of common stock.

Does the Form 4 disclose Michael Joseph McClaflin’s FLXS holdings after the sales?

No. Each transaction shows the total shares following transaction field as blank, so the Form 4 does not disclose the number of FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC shares held by Michael Joseph McClaflin after these sales.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
McClaflin Michael Joseph

(Last)(First)(Middle)
385 BELL ST

(Street)
DUBUQUE IOWA 52001

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
FLEXSTEEL INDUSTRIES INC [ FLXS ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Information Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/28/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/28/2026S500D$83.7542,526D
Common Stock08/28/2026S500D$82.2542,026D
Common Stock08/28/2026S500D$82.7541,526D
Common Stock08/28/2026S500D$8341,026D
Common Stock08/31/2026S500D$79.7540,526D
Common Stock08/31/2026S500D$79.540,026D
Common Stock08/31/2026S500D$79.639,526D
Common Stock08/31/2026S500D$79.539,026D
Common Stock08/31/2026S500D$79.538,526D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
/s/ Jennifer Zeman, attorney-in-fact09/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)