STOCK TITAN

Kandal M Venture unaudited gross margin hits 22.5%

Gross margin reached 22.5%, while operating income was US$538,000; interim results may change upon completion of financial closing procedures.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Kandal M Venture Ltd (FMFC) reported unaudited results for the six months ended September 30, 2026: revenue was US$9.556 million, up 20.9% from US$7.904 million a year earlier, and gross profit rose 45.3% to US$2.150 million. Gross margin reached 22.5%, 3.8 percentage points above 18.7%, while income from operations increased 183.2% to US$538,000 from US$190,000.

Management attributed the margin increase primarily to productivity gains of over 30% in output per hour, linked to an incentive program, new machinery and higher use of production capacity. General and administrative expenses increased 25.9% to US$1.480 million, mainly due to higher salaries, director remuneration and professional fees after the IPO, partly offset by discontinued related-company management fees. Results are unaudited, subject to completion of closing procedures, and actual results may differ materially.

2 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 0 points

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointSix-month revenue rose 20.9% to US$9.556 million.
  • Moderate pointOperating income increased 183.2% to US$538,000.

Negative

  • None.
Revenue US$9.556 million; up 20.9% Six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025.
Gross profit US$2.150 million; up 45.3% Six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025.
Gross profit margin 22.5%; increased 3.8 percentage points Six months ended September 30, 2026; the prior-year margin was 18.7%.
Income from operations US$538,000; increased 183.2% Six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with US$190,000 in the same period in 2025.
General and administrative expenses US$1.480 million; increased 25.9% Six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with the same period in 2025.
Productivity Over 30% increase in output per hour Management's explanation of the gross profit margin increase.
gross profit margin financial
"Our gross profit margin increased by 3.8 percentage points"
Gross profit margin shows how much money a company keeps from sales after paying for the goods or services it sold. It’s like checking how much profit is left over from each dollar earned before covering other costs. A higher margin indicates the company makes more money from its sales, which helps assess its profitability and efficiency.
income from operations financial
"our income from operations increased by US$348k or 183.2%"
Income from operations is the profit a company earns from its core business activities after subtracting the regular costs of making and selling goods or services, such as labor, materials, and overhead. It matters to investors because it shows how well the day‑to‑day business works on its own—like the cash a shop keeps from sales before paying loan interest, taxes, or accounting for one‑time gains or losses—and helps compare underlying performance across companies.
financial closing procedures financial
"upon completion of the Company’s financial closing procedures"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What was FMFC's revenue for the six months ended September 30, 2026?

FMFC reported revenue of US$9.556 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026, up 20.9% from US$7.904 million for the six months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue came from sales of leather goods.

How did FMFC's gross profit and operating income change?

Gross profit rose 45.3% to US$2.150 million from US$1.480 million, while income from operations increased 183.2% to US$538,000 from US$190,000. Both comparisons cover the six months ended September 30, 2026, versus the same period in 2025.

When does FMFC expect to furnish its interim financial statements?

Kandal expects to furnish its unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended September 30, 2026, on Form 6-K in or about January 2027. The reported results are unaudited and subject to change upon completion of financial closing procedures; actual results may differ materially.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 6-K

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16

UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the month of October 2026

 

Commission File Number: 001-42715

 

KANDAL M VENTURE LIMITED

(Registrant’s Name)

 

Padachi Village, Prek Ho Commune, Takhmao Town, Kandal Province, Kingdom of Cambodia

(Address of Principal Executive Offices)

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F ☒     Form 40-F ☐

 

 

 

 

 

Financial Statements and Exhibits

 

Kandal M Venture Limited Announces Unaudited Interim 2026 Financial Results

 

On October 15, 2026, Kandal M Venture Limited (the “Company”) issued a press release and is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 6-K.

 

Exhibit Index

 

Exhibit
Number
  Description
99.1   Press release

 

1

 

 

SIGNATURES

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

 

  KANDAL M VENTURE LIMITED
   
Date: October 15, 2026 By: /s/ Duncan Miao
  Name: Duncan Miao
  Title: Chairman of the Board of Directors

 

2

 

Exhibit 99.1

 

 

Kandal M Venture Limited Reports Significant Gross Profit Growth of 45%

in Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 30, 2026

 

Revenue up 21% to US$9.5 million; gross margin expanded 3.8 percentage points to 22.5%, operating income increased to $538,000, compared to the prior year period

 

TAKHMAO, Cambodia, October 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kandal M Venture Limited (Nasdaq: FMFC) (“Kandal” or the “Company”), a contract manufacturer of affordable luxury leather goods with manufacturing operations in China and Southeast Asia, today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, the first half of its fiscal year ending March 31, 2027.

  

Management Commentary

 

“During fiscal 2026, we navigated an uncertain macroeconomic environment reflecting geopolitical and economic challenges. Yet, we positioned the Company for sustainable success by providing our customers with premium leather goods at affordable prices and investing in our business operations,” said Mr. Duncan Miao, Chairman of the Board of Kandal. “In the first half of fiscal 2027, we followed that progress by executing each of the four strategic priorities we have previously communicated to our stakeholders.”

 

Mr. Miao continued, “In total, the first half of fiscal 2027 has shown increased momentum in relation to our customer base, our manufacturing capabilities and our financial performance which we are sharing with you today. Looking forward, we believe that our business model and execution will continue to support further revenue growth and profit expansion.”

 

Our recent strategic execution efforts included:

 

●Broadened our customer base and geographic reach: We continued building relationships with both Asian and European customers and fulfilled bulk production orders during the first half of fiscal 2027. This growth in key global markets is diversifying our customer base and reducing the concentration of our customers headquartered in the U.S.

 

●Enhanced production capacity and efficiency: Following investments made in fiscal 2026, we now have manufacturing and production facilities located across China and Southeast Asia, specifically in Cambodia, and the Philippines. This expanded footprint provides workforce benefits and flexible, cost-effective production environments.

 

●Utilized tech-enabled manufacturing: We implemented and continue to explore opportunities to employ technology-enabled machinery and processes to drive increased cost efficiencies, consistent quality control and accelerated time to market.

 

●Improved financial performance & flexibility: We anticipate further revenue growth from our increasingly global customer base across both affordable luxury and contemporary brands in the second half of fiscal 2027 and beyond. We also expect that improvements in business scale, operations processes and customer diversity will support further margin expansion and improved profitability.

 

 

 

 

Results of Operations

 

Six months ended September 30, 2025, compared to six months ended September 30, 2026

 

The following table sets forth a summary of the consolidated results of operations for the Company for the periods indicated.

 

   For the six months ended
September 30,
 
   2025   2026 
   US$ (’k)   US$ (’k) 
Revenue   7,904    9,556 
Cost of sales   (6,424)   (7,406)
Gross profit   1,480    2,150 
Selling and distribution expenses   (114)   (132)
General and administrative expenses*   (1,176)   (1,480)
Income from operations   190    538 

 

*General and administrative expenses excluded the following expenses: (1) unrealized fair value re-measurement on the convertible bonds and (2) direct offering costs incurred in relation to the issuance and acquisition of convertible bonds.

 

Revenue

 

For the six months ended September 30, 2025, and 2026, we generated our revenue through sales of leather goods.

 

Our revenue increased by 20.9%, from US$7,904k for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$9,556k for the six months ended September 30, 2026.

 

Cost of sales

 

Our cost of sales consists mainly of raw material costs, direct labor costs and factory overheads.

 

Our cost of sales increased by US$982k or 15.3%, from US$6,424k, for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$7,406k for the six months ended September 30, 2026.

 

Gross profit and gross profit margin

 

Our gross profit increased by US$670k or 45.3%, from US$1,480k, for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$2,150k for the six months ended September 30, 2026. Our gross profit margin increased by 3.8 percentage points from 18.7% for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to 22.5% for the six months ended September 30, 2026.

 

The increase was primarily due to the significant improvement in productivity by over 30% in output per hour as a result of (i) the introduction of a KPI-related incentive program which rewards higher efficiency; (ii) the addition of new, technologically advanced machines which improved productivity; and (iii) higher revenue which better utilizes our production capacity.

 

Selling and distribution expenses

 

Our selling and distribution expenses consisted of export expenses, trucking costs and customs clearance fees.

 

The amounts increased by US$18k or 15.8%, from US$114k for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$132k for the six months ended September 30, 2026. The increase was in line with the higher revenue during the six months ended September 30, 2026.

 

2

 

 

General and administrative expenses

 

Our general and administrative expenses consisted of salaries, welfare and other benefits, director’s remuneration, management fees, professional services fees, office expenses and utilities, depreciation and others.

 

The amounts increased by US$304k or 25.9%, from US$1,176k for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$1,480k for the six months ended September 30, 2026, which was mainly due to the increase in salaries, director’s remuneration and professional services fees after the completion of our initial public offering on June 25, 2025, offset partially by the discontinuation of management fees paid to a related company upon listing.

 

Income from operations

 

As a result of the foregoing, our income from operations increased by US$348k or 183.2% from US$190k for the six months ended September 30, 2025, to US$538k for the six months ended September 30, 2026, mainly due to the increase in sales and gross profits, offset partially by the increase in general and administrative expenses.

 

The financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, included in this press release are unaudited and subject to change upon completion of the Company’s financial closing procedures. The Company’s actual results may differ materially from these unaudited results. The Company expects to furnish its unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended September 30, 2026, on Form 6-K in or about January 2027.

 

About Kandal M Venture Limited

 

Kandal M Venture Limited is a contract manufacturer of affordable luxury leather goods with its manufacturing operations in Southeast Asia. It primarily manufactures handbags, such as shoulder bags, crossbody bags, tote bags, backpacks, top-handle handbags, satchels, and other smaller leather goods, such as wallets.

 

For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.kandalmv.com.

 

Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to read the risk factors contained in the Company’s financial statements and other reports it files with or furnishes to the SEC before making any investment decisions regarding the Company’s securities. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law.

 

Contacts:

 

Company:

 

Kandal M Venture Limited
Padachi Village, Prek Ho Commune, Takhmao Town, Kandal Province,
Kingdom of Cambodia
Email: enquiry@fmfco.com.kh
Telephone: +855 23425205

 

Investor Relations Contact:

 

Scott Powell, President

Skyline Corporate Communications Group, LLC
1177 Avenue of the Americas, 5th Floor
New York, New York 10036
Office: +1 (646) 893-5835 x2
Email: ir@skylineccg.com
Website: www.skylineccg.com 

 

 

3

 

 

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

1 document

Keep reading