Kandal M Venture Limited Reports Significant Gross Profit Growth of 45% in Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 30, 2026
Gross margin reached 22.5% as revenue grew faster than cost of sales, while administrative expenses also increased.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Kandal M Venture (FMFC) reported unaudited first-half fiscal 2027 results, with gross profit rising 45.3% year over year to US$2.150 million.
For the six months ended September 30, 2026, revenue increased 20.9% to US$9.556 million. Gross margin rose 3.8 percentage points to 22.5%, while operating income increased 183.2% to US$538,000. Cost of sales rose 15.3% to US$7.406 million; selling and distribution expenses increased 15.8% to US$132,000, and general and administrative expenses rose 25.9% to US$1.480 million.
The company fulfilled bulk orders for Asian and European customers and expanded its manufacturing footprint across China, Cambodia and the Philippines. Kandal expects further revenue growth in the second half of fiscal 2027 and beyond, alongside margin expansion and improved profitability. The results remain subject to change upon completion of financial closing procedures.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointRevenue rose 20.9% to US$9.556 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Moderate pointGross profit increased 45.3% to US$2.150 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Moderate pointGross margin expanded 3.8 percentage points to 22.5% for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Moderate pointOperating income increased 183.2% to US$538,000 for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Moderate pointOutput per hour improved over 30%, supporting productivity during the first half of fiscal 2027.
5 minor points
- Minor pointAsian and European bulk orders fulfilled in first-half fiscal 2027 broadened customers and reduced U.S.-headquartered customer concentration.
- Minor pointExpanded manufacturing capacity spans China, Cambodia and the Philippines following fiscal 2026 investments.
- Minor pointTechnology-enabled machinery and processes implemented; Kandal continues exploring further opportunities to improve production.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kandal expects further revenue growth in the second half of fiscal 2027 and beyond.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Kandal expects further margin expansion and improved profitability from business scale, operating processes and customer diversity.
Negative
- Minor pointCost of sales rose 15.3% to US$7.406 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Minor pointAdministrative expenses rose 25.9% to US$1.480 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Minor pointSelling and distribution expenses rose 15.8% to US$132,000 for the six months ended September 30, 2026, year over year.
- Minor pointUnaudited results remain subject to change upon completion of financial closing procedures.
News Explained
The company expects to furnish unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended
Details
Market move: FMFC +3.44% vs previous close. 1H FY2027 earnings report
On Oct 15, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for FMFC is 3.44% above the previous close. Argus tracked a peak move of +2.7% during the session. Our momentum scanner has recorded 5 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $5.71.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Revenue
- US$9,556k, up 20.9%
- Six months ended September 30, 2026, vs. the prior-year period
- Gross profit
- US$2,150k, up 45.3%
- Six months ended September 30, 2026, vs. the prior-year period
- Gross profit margin
- 22.5%, up 3.8 percentage points
- Six months ended September 30, 2026, vs. the prior-year period
- Income from operations
- US$538k, up 183.2%
- Six months ended September 30, 2026, vs. the prior-year period
- Output per hour
- Improved by over 30%
- Productivity improvement cited for the first half of fiscal 2027
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Fiscal 2026 revenue and gross profit declined, while net income increased.
-
First-half fiscal 2026 revenue, net income, and gross margin declined year over year.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
convertible bonds financial
initial public offering financial
Form 6-K regulatory
forward-looking statements regulatory
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Revenue up
TAKHMAO, Cambodia, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kandal M Venture Limited (Nasdaq: FMFC) (“Kandal” or the “Company”), a contract manufacturer of affordable luxury leather goods with manufacturing operations in China and Southeast Asia, today announced its unaudited financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, the first half of its fiscal year ending March 31, 2027.
Management Commentary
“During fiscal 2026, we navigated an uncertain macroeconomic environment reflecting geopolitical and economic challenges. Yet, we positioned the Company for sustainable success by providing our customers with premium leather goods at affordable prices and investing in our business operations,” said Mr. Duncan Miao, Chairman of the Board of Kandal. “In the first half of fiscal 2027, we followed that progress by executing each of the four strategic priorities we have previously communicated to our stakeholders.”
Mr. Miao continued, “In total, the first half of fiscal 2027 has shown increased momentum in relation to our customer base, our manufacturing capabilities and our financial performance which we are sharing with you today. Looking forward, we believe that our business model and execution will continue to support further revenue growth and profit expansion.”
Our recent strategic execution efforts included:
- Broadened our customer base and geographic reach: We continued building relationships with both Asian and European customers and fulfilled bulk production orders during the first half of fiscal 2027. This growth in key global markets is diversifying our customer base and reducing the concentration of our customers headquartered in the U.S.
- Enhanced production capacity and efficiency: Following investments made in fiscal 2026, we now have manufacturing and production facilities located across China and Southeast Asia, specifically in Cambodia, and the Philippines. This expanded footprint provides workforce benefits and flexible, cost-effective production environments.
- Utilized tech-enabled manufacturing: We implemented and continue to explore opportunities to employ technology-enabled machinery and processes to drive increased cost efficiencies, consistent quality control and accelerated time to market.
- Improved financial performance & flexibility: We anticipate further revenue growth from our increasingly global customer base across both affordable luxury and contemporary brands in the second half of fiscal 2027 and beyond. We also expect that improvements in business scale, operations processes and customer diversity will support further margin expansion and improved profitability.
Results of Operations
Six months ended September 30, 2025, compared to six months ended September 30, 2026
The following table sets forth a summary of the consolidated results of operations for the Company for the periods indicated.
| For the six months ended September 30, | ||||||||
| 2025 | 2026 | |||||||
| US$ (’k) | US$ (’k) | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,904 | 9,556 | ||||||
| Cost of sales | (6,424 | ) | (7,406 | ) | ||||
| Gross profit | 1,480 | 2,150 | ||||||
| Selling and distribution expenses | (114 | ) | (132 | ) | ||||
| General and administrative expenses* | (1,176 | ) | (1,480 | ) | ||||
| Income from operations | 190 | 538 | ||||||
* General and administrative expenses excluded the following expenses: (1) unrealized fair value re-measurement on the convertible bonds and (2) direct offering costs incurred in relation to the issuance and acquisition of convertible bonds.
Revenue
For the six months ended September 30, 2025, and 2026, we generated our revenue through sales of leather goods.
Our revenue increased by
Cost of sales
Our cost of sales consists mainly of raw material costs, direct labor costs and factory overheads.
Our cost of sales increased by US
Gross profit and gross profit margin
Our gross profit increased by US
The increase was primarily due to the significant improvement in productivity by over
Selling and distribution expenses
Our selling and distribution expenses consisted of export expenses, trucking costs and customs clearance fees.
The amounts increased by US
General and administrative expenses
Our general and administrative expenses consisted of salaries, welfare and other benefits, director’s remuneration, management fees, professional services fees, office expenses and utilities, depreciation and others.
The amounts increased by US
Income from operations
As a result of the foregoing, our income from operations increased by US
The financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, included in this press release are unaudited and subject to change upon completion of the Company’s financial closing procedures. The Company’s actual results may differ materially from these unaudited results. The Company expects to furnish its unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended September 30, 2026, on Form 6-K in or about January 2027.
About Kandal M Venture Limited
Kandal M Venture Limited is a contract manufacturer of affordable luxury leather goods with its manufacturing operations in Southeast Asia. It primarily manufactures handbags, such as shoulder bags, crossbody bags, tote bags, backpacks, top-handle handbags, satchels, and other smaller leather goods, such as wallets.
For more information, please visit the Company’s website at www.kandalmv.com.
Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to read the risk factors contained in the Company’s financial statements and other reports it files with or furnishes to the SEC before making any investment decisions regarding the Company’s securities. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law.
Contacts:
Company:
Kandal M Venture Limited
Padachi Village, Prek Ho Commune, Takhmao Town, Kandal Province,
Kingdom of Cambodia
Email: enquiry@fmfco.com.kh
Telephone: +855 23425205
Investor Relations Contact:
Scott Powell, President
Skyline Corporate Communications Group, LLC
1177 Avenue of the Americas, 5th Floor
New York, New York 10036
Office: +1 (646) 893-5835 x2
Email: ir@skylineccg.com
Website: www.skylineccg.com
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much did Kandal M Venture's revenue and gross profit grow in first-half fiscal 2027?
Revenue increased 20.9% to US$9.556 million, and gross profit increased 45.3% to US$2.150 million for the six months ended September 30, 2026. The comparable prior-year figures were US$7.904 million and US$1.480 million, respectively.
What drove Kandal M Venture's first-half fiscal 2027 productivity improvement?
Kandal attributed the over 30% improvement in output per hour to an efficiency-linked incentive program, new technologically advanced machines and higher revenue that improved production-capacity utilization. The incentive program rewards higher efficiency.
Why did Kandal M Venture's administrative expenses rise in first-half fiscal 2027?
Administrative expenses increased mainly because of higher salaries, director remuneration and professional-services fees after the June 25, 2025 initial public offering. Discontinuing management fees paid to a related company upon listing partially offset the increase. These expenses exclude convertible-bond fair-value remeasurement and direct offering costs related to issuing and acquiring convertible bonds.
When will Kandal M Venture furnish its September 2026 interim financial statements?
Kandal expects to furnish its unaudited interim financial statements for the six months ended September 30, 2026, on Form 6-K in or about January 2027.