STOCK TITAN

Neos Partners group reports 67.5% stake in Forgent (FPS)

Neos Partners and affiliated entities report collective beneficial ownership of Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. Class A common stock through a coordinated group.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
SCHEDULE 13G

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Neos Partners and affiliated entities report collective beneficial ownership of Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. Class A common stock through a coordinated group. The filing states the group holds 205,528,889 voting and dispositive shares (shared power) representing 67.5% of 304,428,889 Class A shares used for the calculation. The filing explains that the total includes 145,218,850 Class A shares plus 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests exchangeable one-for-one into Class A shares under the LLCA. Several affiliated entities list varying shared positions (for example, Neos Partners I 202,716,094; Neos Partners I-B 145,218,850; Forgent Parent II 33,198,340), with percentage calculations tied to specific outstanding-share bases cited in the filing.

Insights

Large, coordinated ownership disclosed by Neos Partners group with exchangeable interests included.

The filing documents that the Reporting Persons form a Section 13(d) group and report shared voting and dispositive power over 205,528,889 shares, calculated as 67.5% of 304,428,889 Class A shares used in that specific calculation. The filing explicitly counts 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests that are exchangeable one-for-one under the LLCA.

Implications hinge on holder actions and LLCA mechanics; subsequent filings would clarify conversions or transfers. Cash-flow treatment and any planned transactions are not stated in the provided excerpt.

Shared voting/dispositive power 205,528,889 shares Reported shared power held by the Reporting Persons
Percentage of class (calculation basis) 67.5% Based on 304,428,889 Class A shares used in that calculation
Class A shares reported in 10-Q 244,118,850 shares Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for period ended <date>03/31/2026</date>
Opco LLC Interests exchangeable 60,310,039 interests Exchangeable one-for-one into Class A shares under the LLCA
Neos Partners I reported position 202,716,094 shares Shared power reported for Neos Partners I
Neos Partners I-B reported position 145,218,850 shares Shared power reported for Neos Partners I-B
Forgent Parent II interests 33,198,340 interests Opco LLC Interests exchangeable one-for-one (reported)
Forgent Parent III interests 27,111,699 interests Opco LLC Interests exchangeable one-for-one (reported)
Opco LLC Interests financial
"Includes 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests exchangeable for shares of Class A"
LLCA legal
"Second Amended & Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Forgent Power Solutions LLC"
Section 13(d) group regulatory
"The Reporting Persons are a "group" for purposes of Section 13(d)"
Shared Dispositive Power financial
"Shared Dispositive Power 205,528,889.00"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What stake does Neos Partners report in Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)?

The filing states the Reporting Persons collectively have shared power over 205,528,889 shares, equal to 67.5% based on a 304,428,889 share calculation. This includes Class A shares and exchangeable Opco LLC Interests counted one-for-one.

How many Opco LLC Interests are included and how are they treated?

The filing lists 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests that are exchangeable one-for-one for Class A common shares under the LLCA. They are included in the reported shared power totals and percentage calculations.

What is the disclosed number of Class A shares outstanding used in the calculation?

For one calculation the filing cites 304,428,889 Class A shares outstanding, derived from 244,118,850 reported Class A shares plus 60,310,039 exchangeable Opco LLC Interests, per the filing's stated basis.

Which affiliated entities hold material portions of the position?

Examples in the filing include Neos Partners I with 202,716,094 shared shares and Neos Partners I-B with 145,218,850. Other affiliates (e.g., Forgent Parent II/III/IV) hold 33,198,340, 27,111,699, and 2,812,795 respectively.

Does the filing indicate planned sales or conversions of these holdings?

No planned sales, conversions, or cash-flow treatment are stated in the excerpt. The document explains exchangeability under the LLCA, but does not disclose any specific conversion or disposition actions or timing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates





34631F102

(CUSIP Number)
03/31/2026

(Date of Event Which Requires Filing of this Statement)


Check the appropriate box to designate the rule pursuant to which this Schedule is filed:
Rule 13d-1(b)
Rule 13d-1(c)
Rule 13d-1(d)




schemaVersion:


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 145,218,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock, par value $0.00001 per share (the "Class A Common Stock") and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests (as defined in the Second Amended & Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Forgent Power Solutions LLC, dated as of February 4, 2026 (the "LLCA")), which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by the Reporting Persons.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 145,218,850 shares of Class A Common Stock and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by the Reporting Persons.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 145,218,850 shares of Class A Common Stock and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by the Reporting Persons.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 145,218,850 shares of Class A Common Stock and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by the Reporting Persons.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Consists of 33,198,340 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 277,317,190 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 33,198,340 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent II LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Consists of 33,198,340 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 277,317,190 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 33,198,340 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent II LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Consists of 27,111,699 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 271,230,549 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 27,111,699 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent III LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Consists of 27,111,699 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 271,230,549 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 27,111,699 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent III LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 142,406,055 shares of Class A Common Stock and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent I LP, Forgent Parent II LP and Forgent Parent III LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8, 9: Includes 142,406,055 shares of Class A Common Stock and 60,310,039 Opco LLC Interests, which are exchangeable for shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-for-one basis (together with corresponding cancellation of an equal number of shares of Class B common stock of the Issuer held by such entities), subject to the terms of the LLCA. Row 11: Calculation is based on 304,428,889 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding, consisting of 244,118,850 shares of Class A Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026, and 60,310,039 shares of Class A Common Stock underlying the Opco LLC Interests held by Forgent Parent I LP, Forgent Parent II LP and Forgent Parent III LP.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Rows 6, 8 and 9: Consists of 2,812,795 shares of Class A Common Stock. Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G




Comment for Type of Reporting Person: Row 11: Calculation is based on 244,118,850 shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock outstanding pursuant to the Issuer's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2026 filed on May 14, 2026.


SCHEDULE 13G



Neos Partners, LP
Signature:By: Neos Partners GP, LLC, its General Partner, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners GP, LLC
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I GP LLC
Signature:By: Neos Partners GP, LLC, its Manager, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Peter Jonna
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I Expansion GP LLC
Signature:By: Neos Partners I GP LLC, its Manager, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent I LP
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent I GP LLC
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I Expansion LP
Signature:By: Neos Partners I Expansion GP LLC, its General Partner, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent II LP
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent II GP LLC
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent III LP
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent III GP LLC
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I LP
Signature:By: Neos Partners I GP LLC, its General Partner, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I-A LP
Signature:By: Neos Partners I GP LLC, its General Partner, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent IV LP
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Forgent Parent IV GP LLC
Signature:/s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Neos Partners I-B LP
Signature:By: Neos Partners I GP LLC, its General Partner, /s/ Peter Jonna
Name/Title:Peter Jonna / Authorized Signatory
Date:05/15/2026
Exhibit Information

Exhibit Index Exhibit No. Description 1 Joint Filing Agreement by and among the Reporting Persons.

Keep reading