A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FPS SEC filings page.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) reported $1.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 88.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 shows rapid scaling where operating leverage improved, but expansion still consumed nearly all operating cash.
Net income rose438.6% in FY2026, while operating cash flow rose142.3% , so reported earnings expanded faster than cash generation. The operating-cash-flow-to-net-income relationship fell from296.3% to133.3% , indicating cash still exceeded accounting profit but with less conversion cushion.
Gross margin fell
Capital spending of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. has an operating margin of 12.8%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 72/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 9.6% the prior year.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s revenue surged 88.5% year-over-year to $1.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 97/100.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.02. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 31/100.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.54 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 44/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. generated $109.1M in operating cash flow, capex of $115.9M consumed most of it, leaving -$6.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 22/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s ROE of 14.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is up from 4.1% the prior year.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. scores 3.03, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $5.0B against total liabilities of $1.6B. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. generates $1.33 in operating cash flow ($109.1M OCF vs $81.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. earns $3.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($182.5M vs $57.1M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. generated $42.6M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 4446.4%.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. held $97.5M in cash against $576.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. invested $31.3M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
FPS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1 | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-1 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'25S-1 | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $378.7M+103.4% | $296.4M+69.0% | N/A | N/A | $186.2M | $175.3M | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $247.5M+109.7% | $194.6M+74.4% | N/A | N/A | $118.1M | $111.6M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $131.2M+92.5% | $101.8M+59.6% | N/A | N/A | $68.2M | $63.8M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $78.5M+144.5% | $68.1M+129.8% | N/A | N/A | $32.1M | $29.7M | N/A |
| Operating Income | N/A | $39.3M+75.6% | $20.1M+6.0% | N/A | N/A | $22.4M | $18.9M | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | $57.5M+54.2% | $33.6M-1.4% | N/A | N/A | $37.3M | $34.1M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $10.8M-18.2% | $21.0M+53.3% | N/A | N/A | $13.2M | $13.7M | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | $4.4M+132.3% | -$400K-147.3% | N/A | N/A | $1.9M | $846K | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | $18.3M+165.7% | $246K-94.6% | $15.6M+112.0% | N/A | $6.9M | $4.6M | $7.3M-13.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 234M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
FPS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1 | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-1 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'25S-1 | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+45.2% | $1.9B | $1.7B | N/A | $1.5B+13.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Assets | $818.1M+83.8% | $607.4M | $577.6M | N/A | $445.1M+14.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $97.5M-12.4% | $93.8M-46.5% | $106.2M-50.8% | N/A | $111.3M-40.3% | $175.3M | $215.8M | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Inventory | $249.8M+112.5% | $179.5M | $160.5M | N/A | $117.6M+41.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $329.6M+106.1% | $274.6M | $251.0M | N/A | $160.0M+96.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Goodwill | $516.6M0.0% | $516.6M | $516.6M | N/A | $516.6M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+61.9% | $1.3B | $1.1B | N/A | $963.4M+26.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $531.3M+88.6% | $370.2M | $346.9M | N/A | $281.7M+48.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0B+50.8% | $900.5M | $760.7M | N/A | $681.7M+19.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $576.2M+15.9% | $578.1M | $579.0M | N/A | $496.9M-0.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $564.3M+50.7% | $446.5M | $589.5M | N/A | $374.5M-36.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Retained Earnings | $79.3M | $26.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
FPS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1 | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-1 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'25S-1 | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $73.9Mn/m | $29.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$7.2M | -$7.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.5M+9.3% | $18.2M+22.0% | $13.5M-10.8% | N/A | $15.1M | $14.9M | $15.2M | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.0M+400.0% | $1.6M+300.0% | N/A | N/A | $400K | $400K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $31.3M-23.7% | $28.2M+50.9% | N/A | N/A | $41.0M | $18.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $42.6Mn/m | $937Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$48.2M | -$26.2M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.3Mn/m | -$28.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$41.0M | -$18.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.7Mn/m | -$13.3Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$15.7M | -$14.4M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FPS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1 | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-1 | Q4'2510-K | Q3'25S-1 | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 34.6%-2.0pp | 34.3%-2.0pp | N/A | N/A | 36.6% | 36.4% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | 10.4%-1.6pp | 6.8%-4.0pp | N/A | N/A | 12.0% | 10.8% | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | 4.8%+1.1pp | 0.1%-2.5pp | N/A | N/A | 3.7% | 2.6% | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 4.1% | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 1.0% | 0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.540.0x | 1.64 | 1.66 | N/A | 1.58-0.5x | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.02-0.3x | 1.29 | 0.98 | N/A | 1.33+0.5x | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.76+0.2x | 2.85 | 1.88 | N/A | 2.57+1.3x | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.20 | 0.17 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | 0.3%+14.3pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -14.1% | N/A | N/A |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | FY2026 | $1.4B | $81.8M | 5.8% | $5.0B | 55/100 |
| Powell Industries Inc POWL | FY2025 | $1.1B | $180.7M | 16.4% | $4.6B | 72/100 |
| Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS | FY2025 | $1.8B | $148.4M | 8.3% | $7.5B | 58/100 |
| EnerSys, Inc. ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $5.1B | 61/100 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $151.6M | 13.5% | $3.4B | 66/100 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | FY2026 | $4.6B | $531.3M | 11.5% | $9.7B | 75/100 |
Where Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) reported $1.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 88.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) revenue grew by 88.5% year-over-year, from $753.2M to $1.4B in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) reported a net income of $81.8M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 5.8%.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had EBITDA of $249.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2026, Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had $97.5M in cash and equivalents against $576.2M in long-term debt.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a gross margin of 35.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had an operating margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a net profit margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) has a return on equity of 14.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) recorded an outflow of $6.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) generated $109.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) invested $115.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2026. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.76 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) trades at 61.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $81.8M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by $1.4B revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $5.0B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.03, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.20x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. (FPS) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.