STOCK TITAN

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) Financials

ENS
Trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026
Revenue $3.8B +3.7% YoY
Net Income $352.6M +0.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.34 +6.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $717.3M +439.5% YoY
Market Cap $6.4B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $3.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026
Price / Earnings 18.1x on $352.6M net income, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026
Price / Book 3.2x on $2.0B equity, Q2 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2027, ended Jul 5, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENS SEC filings page.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) reported $3.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 5, 2026, up 3.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ENS FY2026

EnerSys turned largely stable sales into stronger profitability and cash generation, while keeping balance-sheet leverage below FY2022 levels.

FY2026 operating cash flow reached $548M while net income fell to $294M, showing cash generation was not simply tracking reported profit. Free cash flow then rose to $468M as capital expenditures fell to $80M, making lower reinvestment demands a major reason cash conversion strengthened.

Revenue moved from $3.36B in FY2022 to $3.75B in FY2026, a modest top-line increase rather than a volume surge. Over the same span, gross margin expanded from 22.3% to 29.3%, indicating a changed margin structure rather than sales growth alone.

Debt-to-equity declined from 0.8x in FY2022 to 0.6x in FY2026, showing a less debt-heavy capital structure. The current ratio was 2.7x in FY2026, while buybacks reached $371M; capital allocation was shareholder-return oriented alongside substantial current-asset coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 61 / 100
Financial Health Score 61/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EnerSys, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
71

EnerSys, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.4%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 71/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.8% the prior year.

Growth
39

EnerSys, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.7% year-over-year to $3.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 39/100.

Leverage
44

EnerSys, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.57. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 44/100.

Liquidity
73

With a current ratio of 2.66, EnerSys, Inc. holds $2.66 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 73/100.

Cash Flow
64

EnerSys, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 12.5%, earning a moderate score of 64/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
77

EnerSys, Inc. earns a strong 15.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is down from 19.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.48

EnerSys, Inc. scores 4.48, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

EnerSys, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.87x

For every $1 of reported earnings, EnerSys, Inc. generates $1.87 in operating cash flow ($547.6M OCF vs $293.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
8.44x

EnerSys, Inc. earns $8.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($426.5M vs $50.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$935.6M
YoY-1.6%
QoQ-5.3%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

EnerSys, Inc. generated $935.6M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.

EBITDA
$181.9M
YoY+51.6%
QoQ+19.1%
5Y CAGR+18.8%
10Y CAGR+9.5%

EnerSys, Inc.'s EBITDA was $181.9M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 51.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.1%.

Net Income
$116.5M
YoY+70.2%
QoQ+50.6%
5Y CAGR+27.0%
10Y CAGR+11.3%

EnerSys, Inc. reported $116.5M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 70.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$3.09
YoY+71.7%
QoQ+50.7%
5Y CAGR+30.4%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

EnerSys, Inc. earned $3.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 71.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$217.7M
YoY+10.4%
QoQ+66.0%
5Y CAGR+19.3%

EnerSys, Inc. generated $217.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.0%.

Cash & Debt
$530.7M
YoY+36.6%
QoQ+21.0%
5Y CAGR+6.7%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

EnerSys, Inc. held $530.7M in cash against $1.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2027.

Dividends Per Share
$0.26
YoY0.0%
QoQ-0.9%
5Y CAGR+8.4%
10Y CAGR+4.1%

EnerSys, Inc. paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.

Shares Outstanding
36M
YoY-2.3%
QoQ-1.2%
5Y CAGR-3.2%
10Y CAGR-2.3%

EnerSys, Inc. had 36M shares outstanding in Q2 2027. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.5%
YoY+4.4pp
QoQ+4.0pp
5Y change+8.7pp
10Y change+8.9pp

EnerSys, Inc.'s gross margin was 33.5% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
16.2%
YoY+6.5pp
QoQ+3.7pp
5Y change+8.6pp
10Y change+6.7pp

EnerSys, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.2% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
12.4%
YoY+5.3pp
QoQ+4.6pp
5Y change+7.5pp
10Y change+6.1pp

EnerSys, Inc.'s net profit margin was 12.4% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.9%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ+1.9pp
5Y change+3.3pp

EnerSys, Inc.'s ROE was 5.9% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$50.0M
YoY-26.3%
QoQ-27.9%
10Y CAGR-4.0%

EnerSys, Inc. spent $50.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$12.4M
YoY-40.6%
QoQ-3.2%
5Y CAGR-14.0%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

EnerSys, Inc. invested $12.4M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 40.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2027.

ENS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$935.6M-1.6%$987.9M+1.3%$919.1M+1.4%$951.3M+7.7%$893.0M+4.7%$974.8M+7.0%$906.2M+5.2%$883.7M-2.7%
Gross Profit$313.4M+13.1%$290.9M-4.2%$276.3M-7.3%$277.1M+9.9%$253.2M+6.2%$303.7M+19.4%$298.2M+19.9%$252.1M+4.9%
Operating Income$151.4M+64.5%$123.7M-5.8%$124.2M-12.9%$92.0M-7.4%$86.5M-5.3%$131.3M+62.3%$142.6M+54.1%$99.4M+11.1%
EBITDA$181.9M+51.6%$152.7M-3.2%$153.9M-8.5%$120.0M-3.7%$113.4M-1.3%$157.8M+50.8%$168.3M+45.5%$124.6M+11.1%
Interest Expense$10.6M-13.0%$12.9M+0.6%$14.1M-4.8%$12.2M-2.5%$11.3M+3.0%$12.8M+18.7%$14.9M+26.8%$12.5M-18.1%
Income Tax$18.6M+130.5%$21.8M+10.0%$15.8M+32.9%$8.1M+318.4%$8.2M-11.0%$19.8M+249.9%$11.9M+375.3%$1.9M-71.4%
Net Income$116.5M+70.2%$77.3M-19.9%$90.4M-21.3%$68.4M-16.8%$57.5M-18.0%$96.5M+58.4%$114.8M+50.8%$82.3M+23.2%
EPS (Basic)$3.19+74.3%$2.10-14.3%$2.45-16.1%$1.83-10.7%$1.48-14.9%$2.45+62.3%$2.92+55.3%$2.05+25.8%
EPS (Diluted)$3.09+71.7%$2.05-14.9%$2.40-16.7%$1.80-10.4%$1.46-14.6%$2.41+62.8%$2.88+54.8%$2.01+25.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)38M-0.9%N/A38M-5.7%38M-7.1%39M-4.1%N/A40M-2.7%41M-2.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.

ENS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$4.0B-2.8%$4.0B+0.8%$4.0B+0.5%$4.1B+3.1%$4.1B+15.6%$4.0B+14.6%$4.0B+15.0%$4.0B+13.5%
Current Assets$2.1B-0.6%$2.1B+2.5%$2.1B-1.9%$2.1B+4.3%$2.2B+17.2%$2.1B+17.2%$2.2B+22.6%$2.1B+17.3%
Cash & Equivalents$530.7M+36.6%$438.7M+27.8%$450.1M-2.8%$388.6M-4.7%$346.7M+0.8%$343.1M+2.9%$463.2M+39.2%$407.9M+57.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$738.7M-8.2%$724.7M-2.1%$795.4M+5.6%$804.9M+5.4%$789.3M+10.6%$740.0M+6.1%$753.4M-0.2%$763.5M-5.7%
Accounts Receivable$454.8M-20.3%$506.1M-15.4%$474.7M-12.9%$570.6M+3.9%$566.8M+11.6%$597.9M+14.0%$545.2M+9.4%$549.0M-3.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$748.2M-0.8%$752.4M+4.3%$759.9M+6.2%$754.3M+2.1%$758.2M+11.6%$721.1M+5.6%$715.6M+3.5%$738.6M+7.3%
Total Liabilities$2.0B-10.1%$2.1B+2.1%$2.2B-1.2%$2.2B+4.5%$2.2B+28.6%$2.1B+20.1%$2.2B+22.9%$2.1B+17.3%
Current Liabilities$762.0M-1.7%$804.0M+3.7%$776.1M+9.2%$774.9M+11.9%$721.5M+5.2%$775.1M+7.1%$710.4M+7.2%$692.4M+8.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.2B-14.6%$1.3B+1.1%$1.4B-6.3%$1.4B+0.9%$1.5B+43.7%$1.3B+29.6%$1.5B+32.4%$1.4B+21.9%
Long-Term Debt$1.0B-14.7%$1.1B-0.3%$1.1B-9.7%$1.2B-1.5%$1.3B+46.4%$1.1B+35.1%$1.3B+44.5%$1.2B+32.5%
Total Equity$2.0B+5.7%$1.9B-0.6%$1.9B+2.5%$1.9B+1.4%$1.9B+3.0%$1.9B+9.3%$1.8B+6.9%$1.8B+9.4%
Retained Earnings$2.9B+9.8%$2.7B+10.2%$2.7B+11.4%$2.6B+13.0%$2.5B+14.1%$2.5B+15.0%$2.4B+13.7%$2.3B+15.5%

ENS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$230.2M+5.6%$144.0M+6.5%$184.6M+127.7%$218.0M+548.0%$968K-90.7%$135.2M-1.2%$81.1M-39.7%$33.6M-55.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$30.5M+8.9%$29.0M+9.4%$29.7M+15.8%$28.0M+11.1%$26.9M+14.2%$26.5M+11.7%$25.6M+11.0%$25.2M+11.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$7.8M+75.4%N/A$7.5M-7.8%$4.4M-13.5%$17.6M+149.2%N/A$8.1M-17.7%$5.1M-35.4%
Capital Expenditures$12.4M-40.6%$12.8M-57.6%$13.3M-45.1%$20.9M-31.1%$33.0M-8.6%$30.3M+10.4%$24.3M+4.9%$30.3M+88.6%
Free Cash Flow$217.7M+10.4%$131.2M+25.0%$171.3M+201.6%$197.1M+5875.9%-$32.1M-24.5%$104.9M-4.1%$56.8M-49.0%$3.3M-94.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$12.3M+41.2%-$12.1M+57.9%-$13.3M+46.7%-$21.0M+91.1%-$41.4M+11.9%-$28.8M-5.9%-$25.0M-8.2%-$235.5M-868.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$123.8M+19.7%-$139.3M+41.6%-$113.2M-579.6%-$154.2M-160.6%$26.0M-49.0%-$238.6M-140.2%$23.6M+120.0%$254.3M+287.1%
Dividends Paid$9.6M-2.6%$9.6M+1.8%$9.6M+2.0%$9.8M+2.7%$9.1M+0.7%$9.4M+3.9%$9.5M+4.2%$9.6M+33.2%
Share Buybacks$50.0M-26.3%$69.3M+73.1%$83.6M+115.8%$67.8M+6.6%$150.0M+1188.8%$40.0M+199.7%$38.7M+10.7%$63.5M

ENS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin33.5%+4.4pp29.4%-1.7pp30.1%-2.9pp29.1%+0.6pp28.4%+0.4pp31.1%+3.2pp32.9%+4.0pp28.5%+2.1pp
Operating Margin16.2%+6.5pp12.5%-0.9pp13.5%-2.2pp9.7%-1.6pp9.7%-1.0pp13.5%+4.6pp15.7%+5.0pp11.3%+1.4pp
Net Margin12.4%+5.3pp7.8%-2.1pp9.8%-2.8pp7.2%-2.1pp6.4%-1.8pp9.9%+3.2pp12.7%+3.8pp9.3%+2.0pp
Return on Equity5.9%+2.2pp4.1%-1.0pp4.8%-1.4pp3.7%-0.8pp3.1%-0.8pp5.0%+1.6pp6.2%+1.8pp4.5%+0.5pp
Return on Assets2.9%+1.3pp1.9%-0.5pp2.2%-0.6pp1.7%-0.4pp1.4%-0.6pp2.4%+0.7pp2.9%+0.7pp2.1%+0.2pp
Current Ratio2.800.0x2.660.0x2.75-0.3x2.77-0.2x3.00+0.3x2.70+0.2x3.06+0.4x2.97+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.51-0.1x0.570.0x0.61-0.1x0.640.0x0.68+0.2x0.57+0.1x0.69+0.2x0.65+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.240.0x0.250.0x0.230.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x0.250.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x
FCF Margin23.3%+2.5pp13.3%+2.5pp18.6%+12.4pp20.7%+20.3pp-3.6%-0.6pp10.8%-1.2pp6.3%-6.7pp0.4%-6.1pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
EnerSys, Inc. ENS FY2026 $3.8B $293.6M 7.8% $6.4B 61/100
Powell Industries Inc POWL FY2025 $1.1B $180.7M 16.4% $6.8B 72/100
Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW FY2025 $1.1B $151.6M 13.5% $2.4B 67/100
Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS FY2025 $1.8B $148.4M 8.3% $11.2B 59/100
Atkore Inc. ATKR FY2025 $2.9B -$15.2M -0.5% $3.2B 55/100
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE FY2025 $114.2M -$969.6M N/A $870.4M 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is EnerSys, Inc.'s annual revenue?

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) reported $3.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 3.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is EnerSys, Inc.'s revenue growing?

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) revenue grew by 3.7% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.8B in fiscal year 2026.

Is EnerSys, Inc. profitable?

Yes, EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) reported a net income of $293.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 7.8%.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) reported diluted earnings per share of $7.70 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had EBITDA of $540.0M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2026, EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had $438.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had a gross margin of 29.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had an operating margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had a net profit margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) paid $1.03 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) has a return on equity of 15.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) generated $467.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 235.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) generated $547.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had $4.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) invested $80.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) spent $370.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had 37M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had a current ratio of 2.66 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) had a return on assets of 7.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) trades at 18.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $352.6M net income, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to July 5, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.48, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.87x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.44x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EnerSys, Inc. (ENS) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top