Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) reported $214.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 533.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale arrived in FY2025, but production costs still exceeded sales while expansion depended on external financing and a heavily levered balance sheet.
The sharp FY2025 revenue expansion coincided with a gross margin of-126.0% and an operating margin of-227.0% , indicating that added volume has not yet established viable unit economics. The pattern points to a business still absorbing production costs, rather than simply spreading fixed costs across a profitable base.
The earnings-to-cash gap is unusually wide: net loss was
FY2025 financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc scores -3.86, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.2B) relative to total liabilities ($3.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc generated $114.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 631.8% from the prior year.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's EBITDA was -$245.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 46.5% from the prior year.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc reported -$969.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 41.4% from the prior year.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc earned -$6.69 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 47.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc recorded an outflow of $265.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 41.6% from the prior year.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc held $568.0M in cash against $812.9M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc invested $28.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 25.4% from the prior year.
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc invested $53.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 62.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
EOSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $68.8M+20.7% | $57.0M-1.8% | $58.0M+90.1% | $30.5M+100.3% | $15.2M+45.7% | $10.5M+44.2% | $7.3M+749.3% | $854K |
| Cost of Revenue | $117.6M+16.0% | $101.4M-9.8% | $112.4M+74.5% | $64.4M+39.5% | $46.2M+32.0% | $35.0M+13.8% | $30.8M+19.4% | $25.8M |
| Gross Profit | -$48.8M-9.8% | -$44.4M+18.4% | -$54.4M-60.4% | -$33.9M-9.6% | -$31.0M-26.1% | -$24.5M-4.4% | -$23.5M+5.7% | -$24.9M |
| R&D Expenses | $10.5M-2.0% | $10.7M+41.4% | $7.6M+9.4% | $6.9M-3.8% | $7.2M+5.3% | $6.8M+16.3% | $5.9M-20.8% | $7.4M |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.5M+1.7% | $24.1M+27.9% | $18.8M-4.8% | $19.8M-22.4% | $25.5M+21.4% | $21.0M+25.6% | $16.7M-6.1% | $17.8M |
| Operating Income | -$83.8M-5.7% | -$79.3M+2.4% | -$81.3M-32.7% | -$61.2M+4.1% | -$63.8M-20.6% | -$52.9M-2.4% | -$51.7M+3.0% | -$53.3M |
| Interest Expense | $12.0M-2.2% | $12.2M+33.6% | $9.2M+77.3% | $5.2M-31.0% | $7.5M+10.8% | $6.8M+21.0% | $5.6M+2.8% | $5.4M |
| Income Tax | $13K+160.0% | $5K-44.4% | $9K+125.0% | $4K-33.3% | $6K+20.0% | $5K+25.0% | $4K+125.0% | -$16K |
| Net Income | -$275.7M-154.2% | $508.9M+522.5% | -$120.5M+81.2% | -$641.4M-187.7% | -$222.9M-1572.9% | $15.1M+105.6% | -$268.1M+21.8% | -$342.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.20 | $0.12 | -$0.63+87.2% | -$4.91 | -$1.05-425.0% | -$0.20+91.1% | -$2.25 | -$1.77 |
EOSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $906.8M+13.4% | $799.3M-9.7% | $885.2M+169.7% | $328.2M-9.1% | $361.0M+37.1% | $263.3M+1.1% | $260.3M+20.1% | $216.8M |
| Current Assets | $514.0M-12.9% | $590.0M-16.7% | $708.5M+275.4% | $188.7M-18.7% | $232.3M+25.2% | $185.5M+3.1% | $179.9M+20.6% | $149.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $305.5M-25.6% | $410.7M-27.7% | $568.0M+867.1% | $58.7M-51.1% | $120.2M+45.6% | $82.6M+11.1% | $74.3M+222.8% | $23.0M |
| Inventory | $75.0M+27.7% | $58.7M-0.5% | $59.0M+24.1% | $47.6M+15.6% | $41.1M+2.0% | $40.3M+22.8% | $32.8M+26.7% | $25.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $3.8M-43.5% | $6.8M+40.7% | $4.8M+48.2% | $3.3M-54.5% | $7.1M+135.2% | $3.0M-5.0% | $3.2M |
| Goodwill | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+16.2% | $1.7B-46.6% | $3.1B+18.0% | $2.6B+80.9% | $1.5B+21.4% | $1.2B-9.4% | $1.3B+68.3% | $790.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $157.9M+26.0% | $125.3M-12.7% | $143.5M+38.9% | $103.4M-0.9% | $104.3M+14.9% | $90.7M+39.6% | $65.0M-13.5% | $75.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $617.1M-0.4% | $619.5M-23.8% | $812.9M+81.6% | $447.7M+0.8% | $444.2M+37.1% | $324.0M+2.9% | $314.9M+70.3% | $184.9M |
| Total Equity | -$1.0B-18.7% | -$868.4M+61.2% | -$2.2B+3.5% | -$2.3B-110.4% | -$1.1B-17.1% | -$942.2M+12.0% | -$1.1B-86.6% | -$573.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.3B-13.6% | -$2.0B+20.1% | -$2.5B-5.0% | -$2.4B-36.2% | -$1.8B-14.7% | -$1.5B+1.0% | -$1.6B-20.7% | -$1.3B |
EOSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$72.0M+39.9% | -$119.7M-138.2% | -$50.3M+23.7% | -$65.9M+0.4% | -$66.1M-128.6% | -$28.9M+32.2% | -$42.7M+4.0% | -$44.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.4M+1.0% | $35.1M+40.4% | $25.0M+48.3% | $16.8M+139.2% | $7.0M+43.2% | $4.9M-62.5% | $13.1M+34.2% | $9.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$107.4M+30.6% | -$154.8M-105.7% | -$75.2M+9.1% | -$82.7M-13.1% | -$73.2M-116.2% | -$33.8M+39.3% | -$55.8M-2.9% | -$54.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$35.4M-0.8% | -$35.1M-40.7% | -$25.0M-40.6% | -$17.8M-152.2% | -$7.0M-43.2% | -$4.9M+62.5% | -$13.1M-34.4% | -$9.8M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$865K-132.4% | $2.7M-99.5% | $573.0M+2002.1% | $27.3M-81.2% | $144.7M+243.1% | $42.2M-67.2% | $128.5M+371.5% | $27.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EOSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -71.0%+7.0pp | -78.0%+15.8pp | -93.8% | -111.2% | -203.2% | -234.7% | -324.0% | -2916.9% |
| Operating Margin | -121.9% | -139.2% | -140.1% | -200.7% | -419.1% | -506.2% | -712.8% | -6244.3% |
| Net Margin | -400.9% | 893.4% | -207.7% | -2102.1% | -1463.2% | 144.8% | -3696.7% | -40148.2% |
| Return on Assets | -30.4%-94.1pp | 63.7%+77.3pp | -13.6%+181.8pp | -195.4%-133.7pp | -61.8%-67.5pp | 5.8%+108.8pp | -103.0%+55.1pp | -158.1% |
| Current Ratio | 3.26-1.5x | 4.71-0.2x | 4.94+3.1x | 1.83-0.4x | 2.23+0.2x | 2.05-0.7x | 2.77+0.8x | 1.99 |
| FCF Margin | -156.2% | -271.8% | -129.7% | -271.1% | -480.2% | -323.6% | -769.1% | -6347.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Where Eos Energy Enterprises Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's annual revenue?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) reported $114.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 631.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's revenue growing?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) revenue grew by 631.8% year-over-year, from $15.6M to $114.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc profitable?
No, Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) reported a net income of -$969.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's EBITDA?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) had EBITDA of -$245.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Eos Energy Enterprises Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) had $568.0M in cash and equivalents against $812.9M in long-term debt.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's free cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) recorded an outflow of $265.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -41.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's operating cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) recorded an outflow of $211.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's total assets?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) had $885.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's capital expenditures?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) invested $53.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Eos Energy Enterprises Inc spend on research and development?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) invested $28.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's current ratio?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) had a current ratio of 4.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) had a return on assets of -109.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) held $568.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $211.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 32 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.86, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Eos Energy Enterprises Inc's earnings high quality?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Eos Energy Enterprises Inc cover its interest payments?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Eos Energy Enterprises Inc?
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc (EOSE) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.