A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EOSE SEC filings page.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) reported $214.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 533.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is scaling revenue quickly, but still sells below production cost and depends heavily on external financing.
The FY2024-to-FY2025 revenue surge coincided with operating margin improving to-2.3% , suggesting overhead is being spread across more sales. Yet gross margin remained-126.0% , meaning the reported cost structure still exceeded revenue before operating expenses.
In FY2025, financing supplied
A net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. held $568.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $211.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. had 339M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 227M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 27/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. spent $28.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 7.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. reported revenue of $114.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $15.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 90/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s operations used $211.2M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $153.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $568.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $3.1B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. scores -3.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($662.8M) relative to total liabilities ($3.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. generated $68.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 351.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.7%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$77.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.2%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. reported -$275.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 154.2%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. earned -$1.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. recorded an outflow of $107.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.6%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. held $305.5M in cash against $617.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s gross margin was -71.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. invested $10.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 45.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. invested $35.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 403.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EOSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $68.8M+351.4% | $57.0M+444.7% | $58.0M+699.6% | $30.5M+3472.8% | $15.2M+1596.7% | $10.5M+58.4% | $7.3M+9.7% | $854K+24.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $117.6M+154.6% | $101.4M+189.7% | $112.4M+265.6% | $64.4M+150.1% | $46.2M+227.1% | $35.0M+24.0% | $30.8M+1.3% | $25.8M+21.2% |
| Gross Profit | -$48.8M-57.7% | -$44.4M-81.0% | -$54.4M-131.6% | -$33.9M-36.2% | -$31.0M-134.1% | -$24.5M-13.5% | -$23.5M+1.0% | -$24.9M-21.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $10.5M+45.9% | $10.7M+56.8% | $7.6M+28.9% | $6.9M-6.8% | $7.2M+69.4% | $6.8M+31.5% | $5.9M+17.4% | $7.4M+130.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.5M-3.9% | $24.1M+14.8% | $18.8M+12.7% | $19.8M+11.2% | $25.5M+125.7% | $21.0M+47.4% | $16.7M+24.0% | $17.8M+36.1% |
| Operating Income | -$83.8M-31.3% | -$79.3M-49.8% | -$81.3M-57.2% | -$61.2M-14.8% | -$63.8M-119.9% | -$52.9M-28.7% | -$51.7M-22.4% | -$53.3M-40.9% |
| EBITDA | -$77.7M-27.6% | -$73.9M-47.1% | -$76.1M-55.0% | -$57.9M-14.3% | -$60.9M-120.2% | -$50.3M-25.8% | -$49.1M-23.4% | -$50.6M-41.9% |
| Interest Expense | $12.0M+59.8% | $12.2M+81.1% | $9.2M+63.9% | $5.2M-4.9% | $7.5M-12.5% | $6.8M-27.0% | $5.6M | $5.4M |
| Income Tax | $13K+116.7% | $5K0.0% | $9K+125.0% | $4K+125.0% | $6K-25.0% | $5K-80.0% | $4K-33.3% | -$16K-223.1% |
| Net Income | -$275.7M-23.7% | $508.9M+3262.1% | -$120.5M+55.1% | -$641.4M-87.1% | -$222.9M-691.3% | $15.1M+132.4% | -$268.1M-550.7% | -$342.9M-2396.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.20-14.3% | $2.43+478.6% | -$0.63+72.0% | -$4.91-177.4% | -$1.05-320.0% | $0.42+282.6% | -$2.25-1306.2% | -$1.77-1709.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.20-14.3% | $0.12+160.0% | -$0.63 | -$4.91-177.4% | -$1.05 | -$0.20+13.0% | -$2.25 | -$1.77-3440.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 340M+42.9% | 545M+24.9% | N/A | 272M+25.2% | 238M | 436M+116.8% | N/A | 217M+38.7% |
EOSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $906.8M+151.2% | $799.3M+203.6% | $885.2M+240.0% | $328.2M+51.4% | $361.0M+45.1% | $263.3M+69.1% | $260.3M+39.6% | $216.8M+40.7% |
| Current Assets | $514.0M+121.3% | $590.0M+218.0% | $708.5M+293.8% | $188.7M+26.5% | $232.3M+26.5% | $185.5M+113.2% | $179.9M+47.1% | $149.2M+37.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $305.5M+154.1% | $410.7M+397.5% | $568.0M+664.5% | $58.7M+155.2% | $120.2M+129.2% | $82.6M+159.8% | $74.3M+6.9% | $23.0M-60.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $75.0M+82.3% | $58.7M+45.7% | $59.0M+79.8% | $47.6M+83.5% | $41.1M+130.6% | $40.3M+180.1% | $32.8M+92.3% | $25.9M+26.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $3.8M-46.4% | $6.8M+123.1% | $4.8M+50.7% | $3.3M-28.7% | $7.1M+80.7% | $3.0M-10.3% | $3.2M+102.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B+32.4% | $1.7B+38.3% | $3.1B+134.8% | $2.6B+235.0% | $1.5B+266.5% | $1.2B+297.4% | $1.3B+347.6% | $790.6M+179.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $157.9M+51.4% | $125.3M+38.2% | $143.5M+120.9% | $103.4M+37.6% | $104.3M+52.2% | $90.7M+39.7% | $65.0M+6.7% | $75.1M+60.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B+28.9% | $959.8M+58.9% | $1.6B+108.3% | $1.3B+136.3% | $827.4M+150.0% | $603.9M+153.3% | $777.1M+228.7% | $559.4M+137.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $617.1M+38.9% | $619.5M+91.2% | $812.9M+158.2% | $447.7M+142.2% | $444.2M+195.7% | $324.0M+60.3% | $314.9M+57.0% | $184.9M-9.4% |
| Total Equity | -$1.0B+6.5% | -$868.4M+7.8% | -$2.2B-109.1% | -$2.3B-304.4% | -$1.1B-478.0% | -$942.2M-538.0% | -$1.1B-866.1% | -$573.8M-347.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.3B-29.8% | -$2.0B-31.1% | -$2.5B-62.4% | -$2.4B-86.7% | -$1.8B-86.6% | -$1.5B-67.6% | -$1.6B-78.3% | -$1.3B-55.0% |
EOSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$72.0M-8.9% | -$119.7M-314.0% | -$50.3M-17.8% | -$65.9M-48.2% | -$66.1M-151.1% | -$28.9M+28.5% | -$42.7M-14.0% | -$44.4M-38.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.1M+106.7% | $5.4M+101.3% | $5.2M+97.1% | $3.4M+25.0% | $2.9M+114.1% | $2.7M+123.9% | $2.6M+8.4% | $2.7M+25.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.2M-13.2% | $5.9M-22.1% | N/A | $5.0M-19.2% | $7.1M+283.8% | $7.6M+157.5% | N/A | $6.1M+37.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.4M+403.0% | $35.1M+612.9% | $25.0M+90.7% | $16.8M+72.5% | $7.0M+12.7% | $4.9M+21.7% | $13.1M+61.0% | $9.8M-11.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$107.4M-46.8% | -$154.8M-357.4% | -$75.2M-34.9% | -$82.7M-52.6% | -$73.2M-124.6% | -$33.8M+24.0% | -$55.8M-22.4% | -$54.2M-25.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$35.4M-403.0% | -$35.1M-614.5% | -$25.0M-90.3% | -$17.8M-81.9% | -$7.0M-12.5% | -$4.9M-21.7% | -$13.1M-58.6% | -$9.8M+11.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$865K-100.6% | $2.7M-93.7% | $573.0M+345.8% | $27.3M0.0% | $144.7M+229.4% | $42.2M+589.9% | $128.5M+124.3% | $27.3M-65.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EOSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -71.0% | -78.0% | -93.8% | -111.2% | -203.2% | -234.7% | -324.0% | -2916.9% |
| Operating Margin | -121.9% | -139.2% | -140.1% | -200.7% | -419.1% | -506.2% | -712.8% | -6244.3% |
| Net Margin | -400.9% | 893.4% | -207.7% | -2102.1% | -1463.2% | 144.8% | -3696.7% | -40148.2% |
| Return on Assets | -30.4%+31.4pp | 63.7%+57.9pp | -13.6%+89.4pp | -195.4%-37.3pp | -61.8%-50.4pp | 5.8%+35.8pp | -103.0%-80.9pp | -158.1%-167.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.26+1.0x | 4.71+2.7x | 4.94+2.2x | 1.83-0.2x | 2.23-0.5x | 2.05+0.7x | 2.77+0.8x | 1.99-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -156.2% | -271.8% | -129.7% | -271.1% | -480.2% | -323.6% | -769.1% | -6347.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | FY2025 | $114.2M | -$969.6M | N/A | $662.8M | 43/100 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | FY2025 | $2.9B | -$15.2M | -0.5% | $3.2B | 55/100 |
| EnerSys, Inc. ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $6.2B | 61/100 |
| Powell Industries Inc POWL | FY2025 | $1.1B | $180.7M | 16.4% | $6.2B | 72/100 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $151.6M | 13.5% | $2.5B | 67/100 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc ENR | FY2025 | $3.0B | $239.0M | 8.1% | $1.5B | 25/100 |
Where Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) reported $114.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 631.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) revenue grew by 631.8% year-over-year, from $15.6M to $114.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. profitable?
No, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) reported a net income of -$969.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) had EBITDA of -$245.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) had $568.0M in cash and equivalents against $812.9M in long-term debt.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) recorded an outflow of $265.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -41.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) recorded an outflow of $211.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s total assets?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) had $885.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) invested $53.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. spend on research and development?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) invested $28.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s current ratio?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) had a current ratio of 4.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) had a return on assets of -109.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $662.8M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $214.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $662.8M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) held $568.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $211.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 32 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (EOSE) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.