A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HAYW SEC filings page.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 28, 2026, up 7.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit and cash generation recovered by FY2025, while lower leverage and rising equity made the balance sheet less debt-dependent.
Across the latest two-year recovery, operating cash flow rose from$184.5M to$256.0M . Because free-cash-flow margin also rose from15.7% to20.3% , the improvement produced more cash per sales dollar rather than merely restoring reported earnings.
Revenue recovered from
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.8x to 0.6x, reducing the claims that debt places on the equity base. Total liabilities stood at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 20.8%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 88/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.9% the prior year.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew 6.7% year-over-year to $1.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 55/100.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.59. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.
With a current ratio of 2.94, Hayward Holdings, Inc. holds $2.94 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 78/100.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. converts 20.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($227.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 85/100.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s ROE of 9.5% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is up from 8.3% the prior year.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. scores 2.16, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hayward Holdings, Inc. generates $1.69 in operating cash flow ($256.0M OCF vs $151.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. earns $4.64 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($233.3M vs $50.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hayward Holdings, Inc. generated $255.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $48.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.1%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. reported $23.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 63.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.9%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. earned $0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 83.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hayward Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $157.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1288.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 340.3%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. held $135.8M in cash against $942.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 46.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3 percentage points.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 9.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4 percentage points.
Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 1.5% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hayward Holdings, Inc. invested $6.8M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.2%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. spent $5.9M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.7%.
Hayward Holdings, Inc. invested $7.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.
HAYW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $255.2M+11.5% | $349.4M+6.8% | $244.3M+7.4% | $299.6M+5.3% | $228.8M+7.7% | $327.1M+17.5% | $227.6M+3.3% | $284.4M+35.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $136.5M+10.5% | $180.1M+3.6% | $127.6M+3.2% | $152.1M+0.8% | $123.6M+6.3% | $173.8M-8.0% | $123.7M+7.6% | $151.0M+34.5% |
| Gross Profit | $118.7M+12.8% | $169.3M+10.4% | $116.7M+12.3% | $147.5M+10.5% | $105.3M+9.2% | $153.3M+71.0% | $103.9M-1.4% | $133.4M+36.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $6.8M+12.9% | $8.0M | $7.1M+10.4% | $6.1M+0.1% | $6.0M-5.0% | N/A | $6.4M+4.4% | $6.1M+2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $62.6M+9.8% | $67.0M+14.5% | $61.4M+10.9% | $61.5M+19.5% | $57.0M+10.0% | $58.5M+316.9% | $55.3M-7.0% | $51.5M-6.2% |
| Operating Income | $42.5M+26.8% | $87.3M | $41.1M+22.9% | $71.4M+4.9% | $33.5M+8.6% | N/A | $33.4M+15.6% | $68.0M+144.3% |
| EBITDA | $48.4M+3.9% | $108.0M | $53.4M+16.6% | $83.5M+4.7% | $46.6M+10.8% | N/A | $45.9M+12.2% | $79.7M+100.2% |
| Interest Expense | $11.5M-15.7% | $11.7M | $11.3M-14.3% | $13.7M-18.7% | $13.7M-26.6% | N/A | $13.2M-24.3% | $16.8M-13.2% |
| Income Tax | $6.8M+55.4% | $6.9M | $7.2M+62.7% | $14.6M+56.3% | $4.3M+41.9% | N/A | $4.4M+295.3% | $9.4M+1021.6% |
| Net Income | $23.4M+63.0% | $68.4M | $24.0M+45.6% | $44.8M+19.2% | $14.3M+45.7% | N/A | $16.5M+40.0% | $37.6M+346.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11+57.1% | $0.32+28.0% | $0.11+37.5% | $0.21+23.5% | $0.07+40.0% | $0.25+66.7% | $0.08+33.3% | $0.17+325.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11+83.3% | $0.31+24.0% | $0.11+57.1% | $0.20+17.6% | $0.06+50.0% | $0.25+78.6% | $0.07+40.0% | $0.17+325.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 222M+0.3% | N/A | 222M+0.4% | 222M+0.3% | 222M+0.4% | N/A | 221M+0.3% | 221M+0.3% |
HAYW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.1B+5.1% | $3.2B+5.4% | $3.0B+5.0% | $3.0B+6.1% | $3.0B+1.9% | $3.0B+1.5% | $2.9B+0.2% | $2.9B-2.2% |
| Current Assets | $948.3M+22.6% | $951.2M+24.0% | $835.8M+28.7% | $830.7M+36.1% | $773.5M+7.3% | $767.0M+5.8% | $649.6M+1.0% | $610.2M-10.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $135.8M-25.1% | $329.6M+67.7% | $428.7M+56.3% | $365.1M+69.7% | $181.3M+56.5% | $196.6M+10.4% | $274.2M+12.3% | $215.1M+424.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $94.9M | $69.5M | $19.6M | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $229.0M-1.8% | $210.7M-2.6% | $229.9M+0.2% | $228.3M+6.9% | $233.2M+5.6% | $216.5M+0.6% | $229.4M+3.6% | $213.6M-22.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $430.9M+46.7% | $280.2M+0.6% | $116.1M+16.1% | $169.8M+14.5% | $293.8M-16.4% | $278.6M+2.8% | $99.9M-20.4% | $148.2M-51.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $949.8M+0.4% | $951.2M+0.8% | $950.0M-0.3% | $951.3M-0.1% | $945.7M+1.4% | $943.6M+0.9% | $953.2M+2.2% | $951.9M+2.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B-1.4% | $1.6B-0.6% | $1.5B-0.3% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.5B-3.9% | $1.6B-4.2% | $1.5B-5.4% | $1.5B-11.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $290.8M-1.2% | $323.2M+3.3% | $262.5M+5.8% | $292.7M+24.3% | $294.4M+37.5% | $313.0M+30.6% | $248.2M+25.4% | $235.4M+20.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B-1.4% | $1.2B-1.5% | $1.3B-1.4% | $1.2B-1.9% | $1.3B-10.2% | $1.3B-10.1% | $1.3B-9.7% | $1.3B-15.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $942.8M-0.8% | $943.5M-0.7% | $947.7M-1.3% | $949.1M-1.1% | $950.4M-11.9% | $950.6M-11.9% | $959.9M-11.1% | $959.8M-17.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+12.0% | $1.6B+11.9% | $1.5B+10.9% | $1.5B+10.4% | $1.4B+9.0% | $1.4B+8.6% | $1.4B+7.2% | $1.4B+10.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $874.5M+22.5% | $851.1M+21.7% | $782.7M+21.4% | $758.7M+20.7% | $713.9M+20.8% | $699.6M+20.4% | $644.8M+17.3% | $628.3M+23.5% |
HAYW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$150.6M-2475.0% | -$26.9M+57.7% | $94.6M+43.5% | $194.2M-32.3% | -$5.8M+92.4% | -$63.7M-96.6% | $65.9M+30.7% | $287.0M+415.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.9M-54.6% | $19.7M-4.1% | $12.4M-0.4% | $12.1M+3.6% | $13.1M+16.8% | $20.5M+18.6% | $12.4M+4.1% | $11.7M-2.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.6M+23.5% | N/A | $3.5M+29.6% | $3.4M+30.8% | $2.9M+48.0% | N/A | $2.7M+3.8% | $2.6M+27.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.1M+29.3% | $8.9M+43.0% | $7.4M+14.4% | $6.9M+62.0% | $5.5M+1.8% | $6.2M-1.7% | $6.5M-6.5% | $4.3M-31.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$157.8M-1288.0% | -$35.8M+48.7% | $87.2M+46.7% | $187.3M-33.8% | -$11.4M+86.2% | -$69.9M-80.6% | $59.5M+36.7% | $282.8M+391.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$32.2M-426.3% | -$62.7M-24595.3% | -$27.5M-369.4% | -$7.5M+88.9% | -$6.1M-132.0% | -$254K+99.2% | -$5.9M+15.3% | -$67.1M-976.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$11.0M-193.6% | -$9.9M+9.3% | -$2.9M-28.0% | -$4.3M+96.4% | -$3.7M-21.2% | -$10.9M-353.3% | -$2.2M+3.3% | -$120.5M-247.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.9M | $3.9M+933.9% | $68K-80.8% | $1.1M | $0-100.0% | $378K+70.3% | -$355K+66.7% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HAYW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.5%+0.5pp | 48.4%+1.6pp | 47.8%+2.1pp | 49.2%+2.3pp | 46.0%+0.7pp | 46.9%+14.7pp | 45.7%-2.2pp | 46.9%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 16.7%+2.0pp | 25.0% | 16.8%+2.1pp | 23.8%-0.1pp | 14.6%+0.1pp | N/A | 14.7%+1.6pp | 23.9%+10.7pp |
| Net Margin | 9.2%+2.9pp | 19.6% | 9.8%+2.6pp | 14.9%+1.7pp | 6.3%+1.6pp | N/A | 7.2%+1.9pp | 13.2%+9.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.5%+0.5pp | 4.3% | 1.6%+0.4pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 1.0%+0.3pp | N/A | 1.2%+0.3pp | 2.8%+2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.3pp | 2.2% | 0.8%+0.2pp | 1.5%+0.2pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | N/A | 0.6%+0.2pp | 1.3%+1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.26+0.6x | 2.94+0.5x | 3.18+0.6x | 2.84+0.2x | 2.63-0.7x | 2.45-0.6x | 2.62-0.6x | 2.59-0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.58-0.1x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.62-0.1x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.66-0.2x | 0.67-0.2x | 0.70-0.1x | 0.71-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | -61.8%-56.9pp | -10.3%+11.1pp | 35.7%+9.6pp | 62.5%-36.9pp | -5.0%+33.9pp | -21.4%-7.5pp | 26.1%+6.4pp | 99.4%+145.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | FY2025 | $1.1B | $151.6M | 13.5% | $2.5B | 67/100 |
| Powell Industries Inc POWL | FY2025 | $1.1B | $180.7M | 16.4% | $6.8B | 72/100 |
| EnerSys, Inc. ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $6.4B | 61/100 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | FY2025 | $2.9B | -$15.2M | -0.5% | $3.2B | 55/100 |
| Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS | FY2025 | $1.8B | $148.4M | 8.3% | $11.2B | 59/100 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | FY2025 | $114.2M | -$969.6M | N/A | $870.4M | 43/100 |
Where Hayward Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) revenue grew by 6.7% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hayward Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) reported a net income of $151.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.5%.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had EBITDA of $291.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hayward Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had $329.6M in cash and equivalents against $943.5M in long-term debt.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had a gross margin of 48.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had an operating margin of 20.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had a net profit margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) has a return on equity of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) generated $227.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) generated $256.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had $3.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) invested $28.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Hayward Holdings, Inc. spend on research and development?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) invested $27.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had a current ratio of 2.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) had a return on assets of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) trades at 15.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $160.6M net income, trailing 12 months to March 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.16, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hayward Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.69x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hayward Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.64x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hayward Holdings, Inc.?
Hayward Holdings, Inc. (HAYW) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.