ING Groep N.V. filings document foreign private issuer current reports on Form 6-K, including press-release exhibits about banking performance, capital actions and public-company status. The disclosures cover Retail Banking and Wholesale Banking results, customer balances, fee income, commercial net interest income, operating expenses, CET1 capital measures and ordinary-share repurchase programmes.
The filing record also identifies ING as a Netherlands-based issuer whose shares trade in Amsterdam and Brussels, with ADRs on the New York Stock Exchange. These reports provide formal disclosure around share capital reduction, buyback progress, capital targets, regulatory capital requirements and sustainability-related references included in company releases.
ING Groep N.V. provided an update on its €1.0 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 4–8 May 2026, the bank repurchased 2,050,000 shares at an average price of €25.01, for a total of €51,264,590.00.
Since the programme started, ING has bought back 2,650,000 shares at an average price of €24.89, spending €65,954,510.00. This represents approximately 6.60% of the maximum total value of the planned buyback, which is intended to reduce ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. provided an update on its €1.0 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 4–8 May 2026, the bank repurchased 2,050,000 shares at an average price of €25.01, for a total of €51,264,590.00.
Since the programme started, ING has bought back 2,650,000 shares at an average price of €24.89, spending €65,954,510.00. This represents approximately 6.60% of the maximum total value of the planned buyback, which is intended to reduce ING’s share capital.
ING Groep filed a Form 13F reporting its institutional holdings. The report lists 503 Form 13F information table entries with a total market value of $16,353,173,976. The filing is signed by an authorized officer, B.J. Dobrescu, on 05-11-2026.
ING Groep filed a Form 13F reporting its institutional holdings. The report lists 503 Form 13F information table entries with a total market value of $16,353,173,976. The filing is signed by an authorized officer, B.J. Dobrescu, on 05-11-2026.
ING Groep N.V. reported initial progress on its €1.0 billion share buyback programme. On 30 April 2026, the bank repurchased 600,000 shares at an average price of €24.48, for a total of €14,689,920.00. The stated purpose of the programme is to reduce ING’s share capital.
So far, approximately 1.47% of the maximum total value of the buyback has been completed. ING also highlights its sustainability profile, noting an MSCI ESG rating upgrade to AAA in October 2025 and a Sustainalytics ESG risk rating of 18.0, assessed as low risk as of June 2025.
ING Groep N.V. reported initial progress on its €1.0 billion share buyback programme. On 30 April 2026, the bank repurchased 600,000 shares at an average price of €24.48, for a total of €14,689,920.00. The stated purpose of the programme is to reduce ING’s share capital.
So far, approximately 1.47% of the maximum total value of the buyback has been completed. ING also highlights its sustainability profile, noting an MSCI ESG rating upgrade to AAA in October 2025 and a Sustainalytics ESG risk rating of 18.0, assessed as low risk as of June 2025.
ING Groep N.V. reported a strong first quarter of 2026, with net profit of €1,556 million and profit before tax of €2,258 million, and announced a €1.0 billion share buyback. Total income rose to €5,823 million, up 3.3% year-on-year, driven by 7.0% growth in commercial net interest income and a 13% increase in fee income to €1,236 million.
Net core lending grew by €15.0 billion and net core deposits by €7.2 billion, showing healthy balance-sheet expansion in both Retail and Wholesale Banking. Operating expenses excluding regulatory costs were broadly stable year-on-year, while loan loss provisions of €346 million kept risk costs slightly below ING’s through-the-cycle average.
The common equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.0% and return on tangible equity at 13.6%, with a four-quarter rolling ROTE of 13.9%. ING reaffirmed its outlook, targeting around €24 billion of total income in 2026 and more than €25 billion in 2027, with ROTE expected to exceed 14% in 2026 and 15% in 2027.
ING Groep N.V. reported a strong first quarter of 2026, with net profit of €1,556 million and profit before tax of €2,258 million, and announced a €1.0 billion share buyback. Total income rose to €5,823 million, up 3.3% year-on-year, driven by 7.0% growth in commercial net interest income and a 13% increase in fee income to €1,236 million.
Net core lending grew by €15.0 billion and net core deposits by €7.2 billion, showing healthy balance-sheet expansion in both Retail and Wholesale Banking. Operating expenses excluding regulatory costs were broadly stable year-on-year, while loan loss provisions of €346 million kept risk costs slightly below ING’s through-the-cycle average.
The common equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 13.0% and return on tangible equity at 13.6%, with a four-quarter rolling ROTE of 13.9%. ING reaffirmed its outlook, targeting around €24 billion of total income in 2026 and more than €25 billion in 2027, with ROTE expected to exceed 14% in 2026 and 15% in 2027.
ING Groep N.V. has completed the share buyback programme announced on 30 October 2025 and is starting a new one. The completed programme repurchased 47,040,466 ordinary shares at an average price of €23.46 for a total consideration of €1,103,554,715.12. Due to performance arrangements with its executing broker, total market purchases slightly exceeded the €1.1 billion cap, but the excess was funded by the broker, leaving ING’s effective average price at €23.38.
ING has now announced a new share buyback programme of up to €1.0 billion in ordinary shares. The goal is to keep its CET1 capital ratio around 13%, consistent with its stated target. ING Group’s CET1 ratio was 13.0% at the end of the first quarter of 2026, above the 11.06% regulatory requirement. The new buyback is expected to reduce the CET1 ratio by 29 basis points in total, of which 23 basis points are already reflected in the reported 13.0% ratio. The programme starts on 30 April 2026 and is expected to end no later than 26 October 2026, with European Central Bank approval and execution under a non-discretionary arrangement with a financial intermediary.
ING Groep N.V. has completed the share buyback programme announced on 30 October 2025 and is starting a new one. The completed programme repurchased 47,040,466 ordinary shares at an average price of €23.46 for a total consideration of €1,103,554,715.12. Due to performance arrangements with its executing broker, total market purchases slightly exceeded the €1.1 billion cap, but the excess was funded by the broker, leaving ING’s effective average price at €23.38.
ING has now announced a new share buyback programme of up to €1.0 billion in ordinary shares. The goal is to keep its CET1 capital ratio around 13%, consistent with its stated target. ING Group’s CET1 ratio was 13.0% at the end of the first quarter of 2026, above the 11.06% regulatory requirement. The new buyback is expected to reduce the CET1 ratio by 29 basis points in total, of which 23 basis points are already reflected in the reported 13.0% ratio. The programme starts on 30 April 2026 and is expected to end no later than 26 October 2026, with European Central Bank approval and execution under a non-discretionary arrangement with a financial intermediary.
ING Groep N.V. reports progress on its €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 20 to 24 April 2026, the company repurchased 1,358,806 shares at an average price of €24.06, for a total of €32,694,625.98.
Since the launch of the programme on 30 October 2025, ING has repurchased 46,660,057 shares at an average price of €23.46, for total consideration of €1,094,442,550.10. This represents about 99.49% of the planned maximum value, in line with the programme’s aim to reduce ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. reports progress on its €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 20 to 24 April 2026, the company repurchased 1,358,806 shares at an average price of €24.06, for a total of €32,694,625.98.
Since the launch of the programme on 30 October 2025, ING has repurchased 46,660,057 shares at an average price of €23.46, for total consideration of €1,094,442,550.10. This represents about 99.49% of the planned maximum value, in line with the programme’s aim to reduce ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. reports that its Polish subsidiary ING Bank Śląski has completed the acquisition of the remaining 55% stake in Goldman Sachs TFI for PLN 405 million (approximately €95 million), bringing its ownership in the Polish asset manager to 100%.
Goldman Sachs TFI serves over 778,000 clients and manages PLN 56 billion in assets across mutual funds and dedicated portfolios, with around 12% market share and the second position in Poland for capital market mutual funds. Following completion, the company will be renamed ING TFI.
The transaction is expected to reduce ING Bank Śląski’s consolidated total capital ratio and Tier 1 ratio by approximately 32 basis points, while the impact on ING Group’s CET1 ratio is described as minimal.
ING Groep N.V. reports that its Polish subsidiary ING Bank Śląski has completed the acquisition of the remaining 55% stake in Goldman Sachs TFI for PLN 405 million (approximately €95 million), bringing its ownership in the Polish asset manager to 100%.
Goldman Sachs TFI serves over 778,000 clients and manages PLN 56 billion in assets across mutual funds and dedicated portfolios, with around 12% market share and the second position in Poland for capital market mutual funds. Following completion, the company will be renamed ING TFI.
The transaction is expected to reduce ING Bank Śląski’s consolidated total capital ratio and Tier 1 ratio by approximately 32 basis points, while the impact on ING Group’s CET1 ratio is described as minimal.
ING Groep N.V. reports further progress on its €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 13 April up to and including 17 April 2026, the company repurchased 915,231 shares at an average price of €24.63, for a total of €22,544,672.90.
Since the programme’s launch, ING has repurchased a total of 45,301,251 shares at an average price of €23.44, for an aggregate consideration of €1,061,747,924.12. This means approximately 96.52% of the maximum total value of the programme has been completed, supporting the stated aim of reducing ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. reports further progress on its €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 13 April up to and including 17 April 2026, the company repurchased 915,231 shares at an average price of €24.63, for a total of €22,544,672.90.
Since the programme’s launch, ING has repurchased a total of 45,301,251 shares at an average price of €23.44, for an aggregate consideration of €1,061,747,924.12. This means approximately 96.52% of the maximum total value of the programme has been completed, supporting the stated aim of reducing ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. filed a report summarising the results of its 2026 Annual General Meeting in Amsterdam. Shareholders approved the appointment of Ida Lerner to the Executive Board and adopted all agenda items, including the 2025 annual accounts, the 2025 dividend and updated remuneration policies for both the Executive Board and Supervisory Board.
The report also highlights ING’s sustainability positioning. ING’s ESG rating from MSCI was upgraded from AA to AAA in October 2025, while Sustainalytics assessed its ESG risk rating as 18.0 (low risk) as of June 2025. ING operates with more than 60,000 employees, serving customers in over 100 countries.
ING Groep N.V. filed a report summarising the results of its 2026 Annual General Meeting in Amsterdam. Shareholders approved the appointment of Ida Lerner to the Executive Board and adopted all agenda items, including the 2025 annual accounts, the 2025 dividend and updated remuneration policies for both the Executive Board and Supervisory Board.
The report also highlights ING’s sustainability positioning. ING’s ESG rating from MSCI was upgraded from AA to AAA in October 2025, while Sustainalytics assessed its ESG risk rating as 18.0 (low risk) as of June 2025. ING operates with more than 60,000 employees, serving customers in over 100 countries.
ING Groep N.V. reported further progress on its ongoing €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 7 April up to and including 10 April 2026, the bank repurchased 754,279 shares at an average price of €24.03, for a total of €18,121,625.88.
Since the start of this programme, ING has repurchased 44,386,020 shares at an average price of €23.41, for a total consideration of €1,039,203,251.22. This means approximately 94.47% of the maximum total value of the buyback has been completed, supporting the stated aim to reduce ING’s share capital.
ING Groep N.V. reported further progress on its ongoing €1.1 billion share buyback programme. During the week of 7 April up to and including 10 April 2026, the bank repurchased 754,279 shares at an average price of €24.03, for a total of €18,121,625.88.
Since the start of this programme, ING has repurchased 44,386,020 shares at an average price of €23.41, for a total consideration of €1,039,203,251.22. This means approximately 94.47% of the maximum total value of the buyback has been completed, supporting the stated aim to reduce ING’s share capital.