[8-K] INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT INC Reports Material Event
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Innovative Aerosystems reported fiscal 2026 second quarter revenue of $22.4 million, up 2% year over year, as strong commercial and business aviation growth offset lower F-16 program sales. Non-F-16 revenue rose to $18.9 million, a 69% increase, while F-16 revenue declined by about $7 million versus an unusually strong prior-year quarter.
Gross margin was 51.1%, roughly in line with last year’s level. Net income fell to $3.4 million or $0.19 per diluted share, compared with $5.3 million or $0.30 a year earlier, reflecting higher R&D and acquisition-related costs. Adjusted net income was $4.8 million or $0.26 per share.
Adjusted EBITDA was $6.8 million, down from $7.7 million a year ago. New orders were about $24.7 million, and backlog reached approximately $87.0 million, up $7.4 million year over year. Free cash flow for the first six months of 2026 improved sharply to $7.7 million. The company ended March 31, 2026 with $55.1 million of total debt, net debt of $48.3 million, available liquidity of $49.8 million, and a net debt to trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA ratio of 1.7x. Management highlighted three recent acquisitions expected to add about $10 million of annual revenue at roughly 50% blended gross margin and reiterated a long-term annual revenue target of $250 million.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Modest revenue growth, strong cash generation, but lower earnings as IS&S invests in acquisitions and R&D.
Innovative Aerosystems grew Q2 revenue 2% to $22.4M, with non-F-16 sales up 69% to $18.9M as the mix shifted toward commercial aftermarket and business aviation. F-16 revenue fell after an unusually high prior-year quarter tied to a manufacturing transition.
Gross margin held at a strong 51.1%, but operating expenses rose to $6.5M from $4.3M on higher R&D and acquisition-related costs. That pushed net income down to $3.4M and Adjusted EBITDA to $6.8M. Management expects F-16 production to normalize in Q3 2026.
Cash generation was a bright spot: first-half free cash flow climbed to $7.7M from $1.3M, even after over $30M for acquisitions and higher capex. Net debt rose to $48.3M, but the leverage ratio remains moderate at 1.7x trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA, supported by $49.8M of available liquidity and an $87.0M backlog.
