Janus Living offers 26.3M shares at $28.50
The base offering provides $720,070,312.50 in proceeds to Janus Living before expenses at the $28.50 public offering price.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) is offering 26,250,000 shares of Class A-1 common stock; underwriters may buy up to 3,937,500 additional shares within 30 days from the prospectus date. The public offering price is $28.50 per share, and proceeds to Janus before expenses are $720,070,312.50 for the base offering. Janus intends to contribute net proceeds to its operating company for common units. Its declared dividend is $0.0475 per share monthly for the quarter ending December 31, 2026.
As of September 30, 2026, Janus had 74 senior housing communities and 15,256 units; on a pro forma basis, its portfolio includes 82 communities across 22 states. The JV Buyout and Aggregate Acquisitions have an aggregate purchase price of $3.0 billion, including $432 million for seven properties acquired after September 30 and $23 million for a probable acquisition. The portfolio operates under RIDEA or similar structures through third-party operators.
Healthpeak affiliates will hold a majority of voting power after the offering, and a Healthpeak affiliate manages Janus. Following the acquisitions, annual management fees will increase by $15.1 million to $25.1 million, partly offset by a property disposition. Janus intends to elect REIT status for its taxable year ending December 31, 2026.
Filing Explained
Janus says it is selling all shares offered; once issued, those additional shares increase the total share count and reduce existing holders’ percentage ownership. The underwriters expect delivery on or about
Key Figures
Key Terms
RIDEA or similar structures technical
non-GAAP financial measures financial
common units financial
emerging growth company regulatory
controlled company regulatory
Offering Details
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How many shares is Janus Living (JAN) offering, and at what price?
How much will Janus Living (JAN) receive from the stock offering?
When are Janus Living's (JAN) declared dividends payable?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Registration No. 333-299816
| | | |
Per Share
|
| |
Total
|
| ||||||
|
Public offering price
|
| | | $ | 28.50 | | | | | $ | 748,125,000.00 | | |
|
Underwriting discount(1)
|
| | | $ | 1.06875 | | | | | $ | 28,054,687.50 | | |
|
Proceeds, before expenses, to us
|
| | | $ | 27.43125 | | | | | $ | 720,070,312.50 | | |
| |
BofA Securities
|
| |
J.P. Morgan
|
| |
Wells Fargo Securities
|
| |
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
|
|
| | Barclays | | |
BNP PARIBAS
|
| |
Credit Agricole CIB
|
| |
KeyBanc Capital Markets
|
|
| | Mizuho | | |
Morgan Stanley
|
| |
PNC Capital Markets LLC
|
| |
RBC Capital Markets
|
|
| | Santander | | |
Scotiabank
|
| |
TD Securities
|
| |
Truist Securities
|
|
| | BTIG | | |
Capital One Securities
|
| |
Huntington Capital Markets
|
|
| | | | |
M&T Securities
|
| |
Regions Securities LLC
|
| | | |
| |
PROSPECTUS SUMMARY
|
| | | | 1 | | |
| |
THE OFFERING
|
| | | | 22 | | |
| |
SUMMARY SELECTED HISTORICAL AND PRO FORMA COMBINED AND CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL AND OTHER DATA
|
| | | | 24 | | |
| |
RISK FACTORS
|
| | | | 32 | | |
| |
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
|
| | | | 65 | | |
| |
USE OF PROCEEDS
|
| | | | 68 | | |
| |
DISTRIBUTION POLICY
|
| | | | 69 | | |
| |
CAPITALIZATION
|
| | | | 70 | | |
| |
MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
|
| | | | 71 | | |
| |
BUSINESS AND PROPERTIES
|
| | | | 96 | | |
| |
OUR MANAGER AND THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT
|
| | | | 114 | | |
| |
MANAGEMENT
|
| | | | 123 | | |
| |
CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
|
| | | | 132 | | |
| |
STRUCTURE AND FORMATION OF OUR COMPANY
|
| | | | 134 | | |
| |
POLICIES WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN ACTIVITIES
|
| | | | 136 | | |
| |
DESCRIPTION OF JANUS LIVING OP, LLC’S OPERATING AGREEMENT
|
| | | | 139 | | |
| |
PRINCIPAL STOCKHOLDERS
|
| | | | 146 | | |
| |
DESCRIPTION OF OUR CAPITAL STOCK
|
| | | | 148 | | |
| |
CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF MARYLAND LAW AND OF OUR CHARTER AND BYLAWS
|
| | | | 153 | | |
| |
SHARES ELIGIBLE FOR FUTURE SALE
|
| | | | 160 | | |
| |
UNITED STATES FEDERAL INCOME TAX CONSIDERATIONS
|
| | | | 162 | | |
| |
ERISA CONSIDERATIONS
|
| | | | 185 | | |
| |
UNDERWRITING
|
| | | | 188 | | |
| |
LEGAL MATTERS
|
| | | | 194 | | |
| |
EXPERTS
|
| | | | 195 | | |
| |
WHERE YOU CAN FIND MORE INFORMATION
|
| | | | 196 | | |
| |
INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
|
| | | | F-1 | | |
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
Property
|
| |
Market (MSA)
|
| |
# Units
|
| |
Average
Non-Refundable Entrance Fee per Sale for the Twelve Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
| |
Median Local
Home Sale Price(1) |
| |
Non-Refundable
Portion of Entrance Fee as % of Median Local Home Price |
| ||||||||||||
|
Freedom Village at Bradenton
|
| |
Sarasota, FL
|
| | | | 632 | | | | | $ | 181,548 | | | | | $ | 445,000 | | | | | | 40.8% | | |
|
Regency Oaks Clearwater
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 471 | | | | | | 198,745 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 52.3% | | |
|
Cypress Village
|
| |
Jacksonville, FL
|
| | | | 542 | | | | | | 266,792 | | | | | | 376,000 | | | | | | 71.0% | | |
|
Lake Port Square
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 511 | | | | | | 213,942 | | | | | | 409,000 | | | | | | 52.3% | | |
|
South Port Square
|
| |
Punta Gorda, FL
|
| | | | 634 | | | | | | 155,591 | | | | | | 338,000 | | | | | | 46.0% | | |
|
Freedom Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 575 | | | | | | 165,327 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 43.5% | | |
|
Lake Seminole Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 337 | | | | | | 164,057 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 43.2% | | |
|
Freedom Plaza Sun City Center
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 630 | | | | | | 312,219 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 82.2% | | |
|
Freedom Pointe at the Villages
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 412 | | | | | | 364,249 | | | | | | 409,000 | | | | | | 89.1% | | |
|
Freedom Village at Holland
|
| |
Grand Rapids, MI
|
| | | | 407 | | | | | | 228,835 | | | | | | 360,000 | | | | | | 63.6% | | |
|
Freedom Village at Brandywine
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 436 | | | | | | 337,215 | | | | | | 400,000 | | | | | | 84.3% | | |
|
Village at Gleannloch Farms
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| | | | 217 | | | | | | 239,142 | | | | | | 326,750 | | | | | | 73.2% | | |
|
Galleria Woods
|
| |
Birmingham, AL
|
| | | | 203 | | | | | | 181,968 | | | | | | 264,900 | | | | | | 68.7% | | |
|
The Quadrangle
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 529 | | | | | | 338,734 | | | | | | 400,000 | | | | | | 84.7% | | |
|
The Fairfax
|
| |
Washington, DC
|
| | | | 493 | | | | | | 275,214 | | | | | | 620,000 | | | | | | 44.4% | | |
|
Total – Life plan communities
|
| | | | | |
|
7,029
|
| | | |
$
|
235,539
|
| | | |
$
|
399,008
|
| | | |
|
59.0%
|
| |
|
Top Markets
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Market (MSA)
|
| |
Unit Count
|
| |
% of Total
Units |
| |
‘26E – ‘31E
80+ Population Growth(1) |
| |
Median Local
Home Sale Prices(3) |
| ||||||||||||
|
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 2,013 | | | | | | 13.2% | | | | | | 22.7% | | | | | $ | 380,000 | | |
|
Houston, TX
|
| | | | 1,952 | | | | | | 12.8% | | | | | | 36.3% | | | | | $ | 326,750 | | |
|
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 1,277 | | | | | | 8.4% | | | | | | 29.4% | | | | | $ | 409,000 | | |
|
Atlanta, GA
|
| | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 6.7% | | | | | | 32.5% | | | | | $ | 375,000 | | |
|
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 965 | | | | | | 6.3% | | | | | | 19.4% | | | | | $ | 400,000 | | |
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
| | | | 803 | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | 32.9% | | | | | $ | 376,000 | | |
|
Denver, CO
|
| | | | 729 | | | | | | 4.8% | | | | | | 29.0% | | | | | $ | 612,500 | | |
|
Punta Gorda, FL
|
| | | | 634 | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 19.9% | | | | | $ | 338,000 | | |
|
Sarasota, FL
|
| | | | 632 | | | | | | 4.1% | | | | | | 19.4% | | | | | $ | 445,000 | | |
|
Washington, DC
|
| | | | 572 | | | | | | 3.7% | | | | | | 23.9% | | | | | $ | 620,000 | | |
|
Chicago, IL
|
| | | | 527 | | | | | | 3.5% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | $ | 385,000 | | |
|
Grand Rapids, MI
|
| | | | 407 | | | | | | 2.7% | | | | | | 24.6% | | | | | $ | 360,000 | | |
|
Naples, FL
|
| | | | 350 | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 16.3% | | | | | $ | 689,000 | | |
|
Lexington, KY
|
| | | | 312 | | | | | | 2.0% | | | | | | 27.7% | | | | | $ | 341,000 | | |
|
Seattle, WA
|
| | | | 303 | | | | | | 2.0% | | | | | | 28.3% | | | | | $ | 749,950 | | |
|
Tucson, AZ
|
| | | | 232 | | | | | | 1.5% | | | | | | 17.2% | | | | | $ | 350,000 | | |
|
Austin, TX
|
| | | | 206 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 40.5% | | | | | $ | 463,750 | | |
|
Birmingham, AL
|
| | | | 203 | | | | | | 1.3% | | | | | | 22.8% | | | | | $ | 264,900 | | |
|
Dallas, TX
|
| | | | 197 | | | | | | 1.3% | | | | | | 34.1% | | | | | $ | 395,000 | | |
|
Memphis, TN
|
| | | | 182 | | | | | | 1.2% | | | | | | 25.9% | | | | | $ | 265,000 | | |
|
Simpsonville, SC
|
| | | | 172 | | | | | | 1.1% | | | | | | 29.0% | | | | | $ | 320,000 | | |
|
Miami, FL
|
| | | | 136 | | | | | | 0.9% | | | | | | 18.7% | | | | | $ | 585,000 | | |
|
Tallahassee, FL
|
| | | | 120 | | | | | | 0.8% | | | | | | 31.9% | | | | | $ | 309,000 | | |
|
St. Louis, MO
|
| | | | 113 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 19.3% | | | | | $ | 300,000 | | |
|
Omaha, NE
|
| | | | 110 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 26.9% | | | | | $ | 321,000 | | |
|
St. Charles, MO
|
| | | | 108 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 19.3% | | | | | $ | 300,000 | | |
|
Boulder, CO
|
| | | | 96 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 25.4% | | | | | $ | 775,000 | | |
|
Columbia, MO
|
| | | | 95 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 28.1% | | | | | $ | 325,000 | | |
|
Santa Fe, NM
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 15.7% | | | | | $ | 726,750 | | |
|
El Paso, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 19.8% | | | | | $ | 260,000 | | |
|
Lubbock, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 25.4% | | | | | $ | 243,000 | | |
|
Amarillo, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 24.8% | | | | | $ | 249,900 | | |
|
Spartanburg, SC
|
| | | | 82 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 35.5% | | | | | $ | 270,000 | | |
|
Gary, IN
|
| | | | 75 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | $ | 385,000 | | |
|
Grand Junction, CO
|
| | | | 74 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 19.8% | | | | | $ | 410,200 | | |
|
Springfield, MO
|
| | | | 73 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 22.0% | | | | | $ | 270,000 | | |
|
San Antonio, TX
|
| | | | 70 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 31.8% | | | | | $ | 319,000 | | |
|
Kansas City, MO
|
| | | | 69 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 24.9% | | | | | $ | 355,000 | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 15,256 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted Average(2)
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 26.7% | | | | | $ | 408,216 | | |
|
National Average(3)
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 20.2% | | | | | $ | 381,000 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
MSA
|
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Life plan communities portfolio
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Freedom Village at Holland
|
| |
Grand Rapids, MI
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 299 | | | | | | 50 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | 39 | | | | | | 407 | | |
|
Freedom Plaza Sun City Center
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 426 | | | | | | 83 | | | | | | 28 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | 630 | | |
|
South Port Square
|
| |
Punta Gorda, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 416 | | | | | | 76 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 634 | | |
|
Lake Port Square
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 396 | | | | | | 35 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 80 | | | | | | 511 | | |
|
Regency Oaks Clearwater
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 385 | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 60 | | | | | | 471 | | |
|
Cypress Village
|
| |
Jacksonville, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 353 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | 100 | | | | | | 542 | | |
|
Lake Seminole Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 299 | | | | | | 38 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 337 | | |
|
Freedom Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 305 | | | | | | 148 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 97 | | | | | | 575 | | |
|
Village at Gleannloch Farms
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 134 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | 18 | | | | | | 35 | | | | | | 217 | | |
|
Freedom Village at Brandywine
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 317 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 436 | | |
|
Galleria Woods
|
| |
Birmingham, AL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 149 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | 203 | | |
|
Freedom Village at
Bradenton |
| |
Sarasota, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 411 | | | | | | 92 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | 95 | | | | | | 632 | | |
|
Freedom Pointe at the
Villages |
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 235 | | | | | | 65 | | | | | | 40 | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 412 | | |
|
The Quadrangle
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| |
Sunrise Senior Living
|
| | | | 339 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | 78 | | | | | | 529 | | |
|
The Fairfax
|
| |
Washington, DC
|
| |
Sunrise Senior Living
|
| | | | 362 | | | | | | 52 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 493 | | |
|
Total – Life plan communities
portfolio |
| | | | | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 978 | | | | | | 7,029 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of
Arlington |
| |
Dallas, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 17 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 91 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Clear
Lake |
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 260 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 260 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of First Colony
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 266 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Memorial
City |
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 511 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 511 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of West University
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 326 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 326 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Vintage Park
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 117 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 117 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Vintage Park
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 61 | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 87 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of North Richland Hills
|
| |
Dallas, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 21 | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 106 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Round Rock
|
| |
Austin, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of San Marcos
|
| |
Austin, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Ciel of Olney
|
| |
Washington, DC
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 79 | | |
|
Ciel of Vernon Hills
|
| |
Chicago, IL
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 174 | | | | | | 47 | | | | | | 37 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 258 | | |
|
Ciel of Germantown
|
| |
Memphis, TN
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 131 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Ciel of Arvada
|
| |
Denver, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 125 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 125 | | |
|
Ciel of Boulder
|
| |
Boulder, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 96 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 96 | | |
|
Ciel of Lakewood
|
| |
Denver, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 114 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 159 | | |
|
Ciel of Applewood
|
| |
Denver, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 153 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 153 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
MSA
|
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Ciel of Lowry
|
| |
Denver, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 140 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 155 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Leesburg
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Wildwood
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Nona Lakes
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 31 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | |
|
Sterling Estates West Cobb
|
| |
Atlanta, GA
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 111 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | 43 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 244 | | |
|
Sterling Estates East Cobb
|
| |
Atlanta, GA
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 20 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Woodland Terrace
|
| |
Seattle, WA
|
| |
Leisure Care
|
| | | | 121 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 121 | | |
|
Broadway Proper
|
| |
Tucson, AZ
|
| |
Stellar Senior Living
|
| | | | 232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 232 | | |
|
Fairwinds – Brighton Court
|
| |
Seattle, WA
|
| |
Leisure Care
|
| | | | 182 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Legacy at Santa Fe
|
| |
Santa Fe, NM
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of El Paso
|
| |
El Paso, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Crystal Falls
|
| |
Austin, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Katy
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 60 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Forest Ridge
|
| |
San Antonio, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Long Meadow
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of South Plains
|
| |
Lubbock, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Town Square
|
| |
Amarillo, TX
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
The Carlisle Naples
|
| |
Naples, FL
|
| |
SRG Senior Living
|
| | | | 257 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 350 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Hamburg
|
| |
Lexington, KY
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 100 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 124 | | |
|
Holbrook Acworth
|
| |
Atlanta, GA
|
| |
Holbrook Life
|
| | | | 198 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 198 | | |
|
Holbrook Decatur
|
| |
Atlanta, GA
|
| |
Holbrook Life
|
| | | | 70 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 196 | | |
|
Holbrook Woodstock
|
| |
Atlanta, GA
|
| |
Holbrook Life
|
| | | | 176 | | | | | | 67 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275 | | |
|
Lakewood Reserve
|
| |
Denver, CO
|
| |
Stellar Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 118 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 137 | | |
|
Discovery Village Hagen Ranch
|
| |
Miami, FL
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 67 | | | | | | 44 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 136 | | |
|
Discovery Village Fleming Island
|
| |
Jacksonville, FL
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 61 | | | | | | 68 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 152 | | |
|
Discovery Village St. Augustine
|
| |
Jacksonville, FL
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 73 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Discovery Village
Tallahassee |
| |
Tallahassee, FL
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 36 | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 120 | | |
|
Sopris Lodge at Carbondale
|
| |
Grand Junction, CO
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 27 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Naperville
|
| |
Chicago, IL
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Breese
|
| |
St. Louis, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 41 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Dyer
|
| |
Gary, IN
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 55 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 75 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Beaumont
|
| |
Lexington, KY
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 104 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Nicholasville
|
| |
Lexington, KY
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 27 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Blue Springs
|
| |
Kansas City, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 69 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Columbia
|
| |
Columbia, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 95 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Des Peres
|
| |
St. Louis, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 56 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Lebanon
|
| |
Springfield, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 52 | | | | | | 21 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 73 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of St. Charles
|
| |
St. Charles, MO
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of La Vista
|
| |
Omaha, NE
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 80 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Spartanburg
|
| |
Spartanburg, SC
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 66 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Harmony at Five Forks
|
| |
Simpsonville, SC
|
| |
Harmony Senior Services
|
| | | | 100 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 172 | | |
|
Trulee Evanston
|
| |
Chicago, IL
|
| |
Solera Senior Living
|
| | | | 32 | | | | | | 95 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 160 | | |
|
Total – Senior housing
portfolio |
| | | | | | | | | | 4,057 | | | | | | 3,102 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 8,227 | | |
|
Total portfolio (units)
|
| | | | | | | | | | 8,883 | | | | | | 4,023 | | | | | | 1,327 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 15,256 | | |
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
Market
(MSA) |
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Completed Acquisitions, including JV Buyout, as
of September 30, 2026 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Arlington
|
| |
Dallas
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 17 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 91 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Clear Lake
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 260 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 260 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of First Colony
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 266 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Memorial City
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 511 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 511 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of West University
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 326 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 326 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Vintage Park
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 117 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 117 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Vintage Park
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 61 | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 87 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of North Richland Hills
|
| |
Dallas
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 21 | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 106 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Round Rock
|
| |
Austin
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of San Marcos
|
| |
Austin
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Ciel of Olney
|
| |
Washington
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 79 | | |
|
Ciel of Vernon Hills
|
| |
Chicago
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 174 | | | | | | 47 | | | | | | 37 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 258 | | |
|
Ciel of Germantown
|
| |
Memphis
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 131 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Ciel of Arvada
|
| |
Denver
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 125 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 125 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
Market
(MSA) |
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Ciel of Boulder
|
| |
Boulder
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 96 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 96 | | |
|
Ciel of Lakewood
|
| |
Denver
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 114 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 159 | | |
|
Ciel of Applewood
|
| |
Denver
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 153 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 153 | | |
|
Ciel of Lowry
|
| |
Denver
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 140 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 155 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Leesburg
|
| |
Orlando
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Wildwood
|
| |
Orlando
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Nona Lakes
|
| |
Orlando
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 31 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | |
|
Sterling Estates West Cobb
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 111 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | 43 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 244 | | |
|
Sterling Estates East Cobb
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
LCS
|
| | | | 20 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Woodland Terrace
|
| |
Seattle
|
| |
Leisure Care
|
| | | | 121 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 121 | | |
|
Broadway Proper
|
| |
Tucson
|
| |
Stellar Senior Living
|
| | | | 232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 232 | | |
|
Fairwinds – Brighton Court
|
| |
Seattle
|
| |
Leisure Care
|
| | | | 182 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Legacy at Santa Fe
|
| |
Santa Fe
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of El Paso
|
| |
El Paso
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Crystal
Falls |
| |
Austin
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Katy
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 60 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Forest Ridge
|
| |
San Antonio
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Long Meadow
|
| |
Houston
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of South Plains
|
| |
Lubbock
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Town Square
|
| |
Amarillo
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
The Carlisle Naples
|
| |
Naples
|
| |
SRG Senior Living
|
| | | | 257 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 350 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Hamburg
|
| |
Lexington
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 100 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 124 | | |
|
Holbrook Acworth
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
Holbrook
|
| | | | 198 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 198 | | |
|
Holbrook Decatur
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
Holbrook
|
| | | | 70 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 196 | | |
|
Holbrook Woodstock
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
Holbrook
|
| | | | 176 | | | | | | 67 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275 | | |
|
Discovery Village Hagen Ranch
|
| |
Miami
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 67 | | | | | | 44 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 136 | | |
|
Discovery Village Fleming Island
|
| |
Jacksonville
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 61 | | | | | | 68 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 152 | | |
|
Discovery Village St. Augustine
|
| |
Jacksonville
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 73 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Discovery Village Tallahassee
|
| |
Tallahassee
|
| |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 36 | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 120 | | |
|
Lakewood Reserve
|
| |
Denver
|
| |
Stellar Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 118 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 137 | | |
|
Sopris Lodge
|
| |
Grand Junction
|
| |
Ciel Senior Living
|
| | | | 27 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Blue Springs
|
| |
Kansas City
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 69 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Breese
|
| |
St. Louis
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 41 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Dyer
|
| |
Gary
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 55 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 75 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of La Vista
|
| |
Omaha
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 80 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Lebanon
|
| |
Springfield
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 52 | | | | | | 21 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 73 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Naperville
|
| |
Chicago
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Nicholasville
|
| |
Lexington
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 27 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Spartanburg
|
| |
Spartanburg
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 66 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of St. Charles
|
| |
St. Charles
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Beaumont
|
| |
Lexington
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 104 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Columbia
|
| |
Columbia
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 95 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Des Peres
|
| |
St. Louis
|
| |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 56 | | |
|
Trulee Evanston
|
| |
Chicago
|
| |
Solera
|
| | | | 32 | | | | | | 95 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 160 | | |
|
Harmony at Five Forks
|
| |
Simpsonville
|
| |
Harmony Senior Services
|
| | | | 100 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 172 | | |
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| | | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
Market
(MSA) |
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| | | |||||||||||||||||||
|
Total – Completed Acquisitions as of September 30, 2026
|
| | | | | | | | | | 4,057 | | | | | | 3,102 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 8,227 | | | | | | | | |
|
Subsequent Acquisitions completed prior to the date of this prospectus
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | ||||
|
Seasons of Reno
|
| |
Reno
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 77 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 92 | | | | | ||||
|
Parmer Woods
|
| |
Austin
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 97 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 117 | | | | | ||||
|
Historic Roswell
|
| |
Atlanta
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 90 | | | | | ||||
|
Harmony at West Ashley
|
| |
Charleston
|
| |
Harmony Senior Services
|
| | | | 91 | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 29 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 184 | | | | | ||||
|
Harmony at Greensboro
|
| |
Greensboro
|
| |
Harmony Senior Services
|
| | | | 95 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 177 | | | | | ||||
|
Brookhaven Manor
|
| |
Detroit
|
| |
Trustwell Senior Living
|
| | | | 132 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 132 | | | | | ||||
|
Fairwinds – Redmond
|
| |
Seattle
|
| |
Leisure Care
|
| | | | 103 | | | | | | 40 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 143 | | | | | ||||
|
Total – Subsequent Acquisitions completed prior
to the date of this prospectus |
| | | | | | | | | | 421 | | | | | | 382 | | | | | | 132 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 935 | | | | | ||||
|
Probable Acquisition through the date of this prospectus
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | ||||
|
Pegasus Landing Overland Park
|
| |
Kansas City
|
| |
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | | | | ||||
|
Total – Probable Acquisition through the date of
this prospectus |
| | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | | | | ||||
|
Total Aggregate Acquisitions
|
| | | | | | | | | | 4,478 | | | | | | 3,556 | | | | | | 1,169 | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 9,248 | | | | | ||||
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Statements of Operations Data: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 933,773 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 1,191,415 | | | | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | (95,624) | | | | | | 37,124 | | | | | | (3,268) | | | | | | (5,608) | | | | | | 1,412 | | | | | | (147,070) | | | | | | 6,349 | | | | | | (50,463) | | |
| | | |
As of September 30,
|
| |
As of December 31,
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| ||||||||||||
| Balance Sheet Data (end of period): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net real estate
|
| | | $ | 4,469,912 | | | | | $ | 4,097,142 | | | | | $ | 1,653,664 | | | | | $ | 1,604,647 | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | | 600,374 | | | | | | 338,064 | | | | | | 19,652 | | | | | | 18,777 | | |
|
Total debt
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 102,688 | | | | | | 106,247 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | | 1,099,263 | | | | | | 1,094,896 | | | | | | 1,059,905 | | | | | | 1,034,449 | | |
|
Total equity/Parent’s net investment
|
| | | | 4,843,831 | | | | | | 4,125,091 | | | | | | 1,282,310 | | | | | | 1,308,853 | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-GAAP Financial Data: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| NOI(1) | | | | $ | 269,501 | | | | | $ | 189,046 | | | | | $ | 129,347 | | | | | $ | 74,881 | | | | | $ | 41,835 | | | | | $ | 328,469 | | | | | $ | 178,134 | | | | | $ | 160,335 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI(1)
|
| | | | 270,219 | | | | | | 189,764 | | | | | | 128,448 | | | | | | 75,599 | | | | | | 41,813 | | | | | | 326,033 | | | | | | 175,672 | | | | | | 157,311 | | |
|
Same-Store NOI(1)
|
| | | | 133,729 | | | | | | 133,729 | | | | | | 112,735 | | | | | | 46,056 | | | | | | 36,588 | | | | | | 156,615 | | | | | | 156,615 | | | | | | 140,040 | | |
|
Same-Store Adjusted NOI(1)
|
| | | | 133,729 | | | | | | 133,729 | | | | | | 111,891 | | | | | | 46,056 | | | | | | 36,588 | | | | | | 154,123 | | | | | | 154,123 | | | | | | 136,918 | | |
|
Nareit FFO(1)
|
| | | | 223,470 | | | | | | 172,262 | | | | | | 105,883 | | | | | | 73,074 | | | | | | 37,069 | | | | | | 246,307 | | | | | | 151,802 | | | | | | 119,486 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted(1)
|
| | | | 239,995 | | | | | | 189,699 | | | | | | 109,830 | | | | | | 75,848 | | | | | | 36,808 | | | | | | 253,245 | | | | | | 150,795 | | | | | | 137,498 | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| |
2020
Historical |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (95,624) | | | | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | | | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (147,070) | | | | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | | | | $ | (36,322) | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 324,841 | | | | | | 186,553 | | | | | | 94,875 | | | | | | 78,682 | | | | | | 30,885 | | | | | | 439,647 | | | | | | 126,356 | | | | | | 137,186 | | | | | | 113,851 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 3,900 | | | | | | 5,819 | | | | | | 7,781 | | | | | | 1,527 | | | | | | 2,267 | | | | | | 3,148 | | | | | | 10,549 | | | | | | 11,921 | | | | | | 15,981 | | |
|
General and administrative-related
party management fee |
| | | | 18,917 | | | | | | 6,579 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,779 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 25,223 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 1,172 | | | | | | 1,187 | | | | | | 2,847 | | | | | | 486 | | | | | | 950 | | | | | | 1,345 | | | | | | 3,797 | | | | | | 3,942 | | | | | | 7,227 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 23,688 | | | | | | 26,188 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,400 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4,107 | | | | | | 1,607 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17,994 | | |
|
Loss (gain) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | (3,884) | | | | | | (3,884) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,413 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) upon change of control,
net |
| | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on debt
extinguishments |
| | | | — | | | | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other (income) expense, net
|
| | | | (25,566) | | | | | | (25,557) | | | | | | 6,507 | | | | | | (8,276) | | | | | | 98 | | | | | | (2,368) | | | | | | (863) | | | | | | 32,417 | | | | | | (187,844) | | |
|
Government grant income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,198 | | |
|
Income tax expense (benefit)
|
| | | | 22,057 | | | | | | 267 | | | | | | 6,263 | | | | | | 891 | | | | | | 1,576 | | | | | | 50,304 | | | | | | 11,339 | | | | | | (11,490) | | | | | | (10,337) | | |
|
Equity (income) loss from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (111) | | | | | | (3,452) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (992) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,068) | | | | | | (1,894) | | | | | | 75,416 | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint venture NOI
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 748 | | | | | | 17,794 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,639 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23,068 | | | | | | 22,303 | | | | | | 24,789 | | |
|
NOI
|
| | | $ | 269,501 | | | | | $ | 189,046 | | | | | $ | 129,347 | | | | | $ | 74,881 | | | | | $ | 41,835 | | | | | $ | 328,469 | | | | | $ | 178,134 | | | | | $ | 160,335 | | | | | $ | 36,953 | | |
|
Adjustments to NOI(1)
|
| | | | 718 | | | | | | 718 | | | | | | (899) | | | | | | 718 | | | | | | (22) | | | | | | (2,436) | | | | | | (2,462) | | | | | | (3,024) | | | | | | 96,689 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 270,219 | | | | | $ | 189,764 | | | | | $ | 128,448 | | | | | $ | 75,599 | | | | | $ | 41,813 | | | | | $ | 326,033 | | | | | $ | 175,672 | | | | | $ | 157,311 | | | | | $ | 133,642 | | |
|
Non-Same-Store adjustments(2)
|
| | | | (136,490) | | | | | | (56,035) | | | | | | (16,557) | | | | | | (29,543) | | | | | | (5,225) | | | | | | (171,910) | | | | | | (21,549) | | | | | | (20,393) | | | | | | | | |
|
Same-Store Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 111,891 | | | | | $ | 46,056 | | | | | $ | 36,588 | | | | | $ | 154,123 | | | | | $ | 154,123 | | | | | $ | 136,918 | | | | | | | | |
|
Adjustments to Same-Store Adjusted NOI(1)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 844 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,492 | | | | | | 2,492 | | | | | | 3,122 | | | | | | | | |
|
Same-Store NOI
|
| | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 112,735 | | | | | $ | 46,056 | | | | | $ | 36,588 | | | | | $ | 156,615 | | | | | $ | 156,615 | | | | | $ | 140,040 | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended
December 31, |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(dollars in
thousands) |
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2020
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (95,624) | | | | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | | | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (147,070) | | | | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | | | | $ | (36,322) | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | $ | 933,773 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 1,191,415 | | | | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | | | | $ | 436,494 | | |
|
Net income (loss) margin
|
| | | | (10.2)% | | | | | | 5.4% | | | | | | (0.7)% | | | | | | (2.1)% | | | | | | 0.9% | | | | | | (12.3)% | | | | | | 1.1% | | | | | | (8.9)% | | | | | | (8.3)% | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended
December 31, |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(dollars in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2020
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 270,219 | | | | | $ | 189,764 | | | | | $ | 128,448 | | | | | $ | 75,599 | | | | | $ | 41,813 | | | | | $ | 326,033 | | | | | $ | 175,672 | | | | | $ | 157,311 | | | | | $ | 133,642 | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | $ | 933,773 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 1,191,415 | | | | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | | | | $ | 436,494 | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint
venture total revenues |
| | | | — | | | | | | 3,011 | | | | | | 67,414 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 22,494 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 89,445 | | | | | | 86,402 | | | | | | 90,943 | | |
| | | | | $ | 933,773 | | | | | $ | 688,112 | | | | | $ | 515,654 | | | | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 172,952 | | | | | $ | 1,191,415 | | | | | $ | 693,434 | | | | | $ | 654,877 | | | | | $ | 527,437 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI Margin
|
| | | | 28.9% | | | | | | 27.6% | | | | | | 24.9% | | | | | | 28.2% | | | | | | 24.2% | | | | | | 27.4% | | | | | | 25.3% | | | | | | 24.0% | | | | | | 25.3% | | |
| | | |
Same Store
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
(dollars in thousands)
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 111,891 | | | | | $ | 46,056 | | | | | $ | 36,588 | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | $ | 486,825 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 165,203 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | |
| | | | | $ | 486,825 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 165,203 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI Margin
|
| | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 25.0% | | | | | | 27.9% | | | | | | 24.3% | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (95,624) | | | | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | | | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (147,070) | | | | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | |
|
Real estate related depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 324,841 | | | | | | 186,553 | | | | | | 94,875 | | | | | | 78,682 | | | | | | 30,885 | | | | | | 439,647 | | | | | | 126,356 | | | | | | 137,186 | | |
|
Our share of real estate related depreciation and amortization from our unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 602 | | | | | | 14,276 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4,772 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 19,097 | | | | | | 18,596 | | |
|
Loss (gain) on sales of depreciable
real estate, net |
| | | | (3,884) | | | | | | (3,884) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,413 | | |
|
Loss (gain) on change of control,
net(1) |
| | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Taxes associated with real estate dispositions(2)
|
| | | | (1,863) | | | | | | (1,863) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (2,246) | | |
|
Nareit FFO
|
| | | $ | 223,470 | | | | | $ | 172,262 | | | | | $ | 105,883 | | | | | $ | 73,074 | | | | | $ | 37,069 | | | | | $ | 246,307 | | | | | $ | 151,802 | | | | | $ | 119,486 | | |
|
Participating securities share in Nareit FFO
|
| | | | (27) | | | | | | (25) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (8) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (42) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Diluted Nareit FFO
|
| | | $ | 223,443 | | | | | $ | 172,237 | | | | | $ | 105,883 | | | | | $ | 73,066 | | | | | $ | 37,069 | | | | | $ | 246,265 | | | | | $ | 151,802 | | | | | $ | 119,486 | | |
|
Impact of adjustments to Nareit FFO:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Transaction and restructuring-related costs(3)
|
| | | $ | 22,240 | | | | | $ | 24,740 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 3,038 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 4,107 | | | | | $ | 1,607 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 302 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 302 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Casualty-related charges (recoveries), net(4)
|
| | | | (5,715) | | | | | | (5,715) | | | | | | 3,947 | | | | | | (264) | | | | | | (261) | | | | | | (3,204) | | | | | | (2,614) | | | | | | 28,823 | | |
|
Recognition (reversal) of
valuation allowance on deferred tax assets(5) |
| | | | — | | | | | | (1,890) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,733 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (10,811) | | |
|
Total adjustments
|
| | | $ | 16,525 | | | | | $ | 17,437 | | | | | $ | 3,947 | | | | | $ | 2,774 | | | | | $ | (261) | | | | | $ | 6,938 | | | | | $ | (1,007) | | | | | $ | 18,012 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | $ | 239,995 | | | | | $ | 189,699 | | | | | $ | 109,830 | | | | | $ | 75,848 | | | | | $ | 36,808 | | | | | $ | 253,245 | | | | | $ | 150,795 | | | | | $ | 137,498 | | |
|
Participating securities share in FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | | (3) | | | | | | (4) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Diluted FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | $ | 239,992 | | | | | $ | 189,695 | | | | | $ | 109,830 | | | | | $ | 75,847 | | | | | $ | 36,808 | | | | | $ | 253,244 | | | | | $ | 150,795 | | | | | $ | 137,498 | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
2026
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2026
Historical |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2025
Unaudited Pro Forma |
| |
2025
Historical |
| |
2024
Historical |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Weighted average shares outstanding – Diluted FFO as Adjusted(6)
|
| | | | 336,695 | | | | | | 264,587 | | | | | | 214,734 | | | | | | 302,247 | | | | | | 214,734 | | | | | | 336,541 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
| Other Operating Data: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Non-refundable entrance fee sales
in excess of (less than) the related GAAP amortization |
| | | $ | 37,331 | | | | | $ | 37,331 | | | | | $ | 36,449 | | | | | $ | 16,710 | | | | | $ | 12,711 | | | | | $ | 53,805 | | | | | $ | 53,805 | | | | | $ | 53,697 | | |
|
Deferred income taxes
|
| | | | 3,344 | | | | | | 4,081 | | | | | | 6,513 | | | | | | 816 | | | | | | 1,198 | | | | | | 153 | | | | | | 9,313 | | | | | | 5,126 | | |
|
Stock-based compensation amortization expense
|
| | | | 550 | | | | | | 716 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 343 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 733 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Recurring capital expenditures
|
| | | | (15,832) | | | | | | (15,832) | | | | | | (9,326) | | | | | | (7,159) | | | | | | (5,761) | | | | | | (29,902) | | | | | | (20,918) | | | | | | (20,956) | | |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discounts (premiums)
|
| | | | 455 | | | | | | 282 | | | | | | (550) | | | | | | 209 | | | | | | (186) | | | | | | 483 | | | | | | (736) | | | | | | (733) | | |
|
Other items(7)
|
| | | | 711 | | | | | | 708 | | | | | | (3,103) | | | | | | 715 | | | | | | (388) | | | | | | (2,442) | | | | | | (7,268) | | | | | | (6,546) | | |
| | | |
As of September 30, 2026
|
| |||||||||
|
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
|
| |
Historical
|
| |
Unaudited
Pro Forma |
| ||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents(1)
|
| | | $ | 338,064 | | | | | $ | 600,374 | | |
| Stockholders’ equity: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value per share; 50,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding, actual and pro forma
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A-1 common stock, $0.01 par value per share; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized and 234,372,996 shares issued and outstanding, actual; 1,500,000,000 shares authorized and 260,622,996 shares issued and outstanding, pro forma
|
| | | | 2,344 | | | | | | 2,607 | | |
|
Class A-2 common stock, $0.01 par value per share; 100,000,000 shares authorized and 75,917,780 shares issued and outstanding, actual and pro forma
|
| | | | 759 | | | | | | 759 | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 3,211,906 | | | | | | 3,847,125 | | |
|
Cumulative dividends in excess of earnings
|
| | | | (102,029) | | | | | | (102,029) | | |
|
Total stockholders’ equity
|
| | | $ | 3,112,980 | | | | | $ | 3,748,462 | | |
|
Total noncontrolling interests(2)
|
| | | | 1,012,111 | | | | | | 1,095,369 | | |
|
Total equity
|
| | | $ | 4,125,091 | | | | | $ | 4,843,831 | | |
|
Total capitalization
|
| | | $ | 4,125,091 | | | | | $ | 4,843,831 | | |
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
| | | |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (7,020) | | |
|
Nareit FFO
|
| | | | 73,074 | | | | | | 37,069 | | | | | | 36,005 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | | 75,848 | | | | | | 36,808 | | | | | | 39,040 | | |
| | | |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | $ | 78,682 | | | | | $ | 30,885 | | | | | $ | 47,797 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 1,527 | | | | | | 2,267 | | | | | | (740) | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | 3,779 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,779 | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 486 | | | | | | 950 | | | | | | (464) | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 3,400 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,400 | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 8,276 | | | | | | (98) | | | | | | 8,374 | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (891) | | | | | | (1,576) | | | | | | 685 | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 992 | | | | | | (992) | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings
|
| | | | 1,287 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,287 | | |
| | | |
Same-Store
|
| |
Total Portfolio
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 165,203 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 14,745 | | | | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 117,842 | | |
|
Operating expenses
|
| | | | (119,147) | | | | | | (113,870) | | | | | | (5,277) | | | | | | (193,419) | | | | | | (114,262) | | | | | | (79,157) | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint venture NOI
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,639 | | | | | | (5,639) | | |
|
NOI
|
| | | | 46,056 | | | | | | 36,588 | | | | | | 9,468 | | | | | | 74,881 | | | | | | 41,835 | | | | | | 33,046 | | |
|
Adjustments to NOI(1)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 718 | | | | | | (22) | | | | | | 740 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 46,056 | | | | | $ | 36,588 | | | | | $ | 9,468 | | | | | | 75,599 | | | | | | 41,813 | | | | | | 33,786 | | |
|
Plus (less): Non-Same-Store adjustments
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (29,543) | | | | | | (5,225) | | | | | | (24,318) | | |
|
Same-Store Adjusted NOI
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 46,056 | | | | | $ | 36,588 | | | | | $ | 9,468 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI % Change
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 25.9% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Property count
|
| | | | 15 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | 40 | | |
|
Average occupancy(2)
|
| | | | 89.7% | | | | | | 86.7% | | | | | | 300 bps | | | | | | 86.5% | | | | | | 85.8% | | | | | | 70 bps | | |
|
Average occupied units(3)
|
| | | | 6,311 | | | | | | 6,121 | | | | | | 190 | | | | | | 10,718 | | | | | | 7,597 | | | | | | 3,121 | | |
|
RevPOR per month(4)
|
| | | $ | 8,726 | | | | | $ | 8,193 | | | | | $ | 533 | | | | | $ | 7,421 | | | | | $ | 7,588 | | | | | $ | (167) | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | | | | $ | 40,392 | | |
|
Nareit FFO
|
| | | | 172,262 | | | | | | 105,883 | | | | | | 66,379 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | | 189,699 | | | | | | 109,830 | | | | | | 79,869 | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | $ | 186,553 | | | | | $ | 94,875 | | | | | $ | 91,678 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 5,819 | | | | | | 7,781 | | | | | | (1,962) | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | 6,579 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,579 | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 1,187 | | | | | | 2,847 | | | | | | (1,660) | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 26,188 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 26,188 | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | 3,884 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,884 | | |
|
Gain (loss) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | 46,270 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 46,270 | | |
|
Gain (loss) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403) | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 25,557 | | | | | | (6,507) | | | | | | 32,064 | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (267) | | | | | | (6,263) | | | | | | 5,996 | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 111 | | | | | | 3,452 | | | | | | (3,341) | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings
|
| | | | 610 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 610 | | |
| | | |
Same-Store
|
| |
Total Portfolio
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 486,825 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 38,585 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | $ | 236,861 | | |
|
Operating expenses
|
| | | | (353,096) | | | | | | (335,505) | | | | | | (17,591) | | | | | | (496,803) | | | | | | (336,687) | | | | | | (160,116) | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint venture NOI
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 748 | | | | | | 17,794 | | | | | | (17,046) | | |
|
NOI
|
| | | | 133,729 | | | | | | 112,735 | | | | | | 20,994 | | | | | | 189,046 | | | | | | 129,347 | | | | | | 59,699 | | |
|
Adjustments to NOI(1)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (844) | | | | | | 844 | | | | | | 718 | | | | | | (899) | | | | | | 1,617 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 111,891 | | | | | $ | 21,838 | | | | | | 189,764 | | | | | | 128,448 | | | | | | 61,316 | | |
|
Plus (less): Non-Same-Store adjustments
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (56,035) | | | | | | (16,557) | | | | | | (39,478) | | |
|
Same-Store Adjusted NOI
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 133,729 | | | | | $ | 111,891 | | | | | $ | 21,838 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI % Change
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 19.5% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Property count
|
| | | | 15 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | 40 | | |
|
Average occupancy(2)
|
| | | | 88.9% | | | | | | 86.3% | | | | | | 260 bps | | | | | | 86.0% | | | | | | 85.3% | | | | | | 70 bps | | |
|
Average occupied units(3)
|
| | | | 6,275 | | | | | | 6,093 | | | | | | 182 | | | | | | 8,688 | | | | | | 7,555 | | | | | | 1,133 | | |
|
RevPOR per month(4)
|
| | | $ | 8,620 | | | | | $ | 8,173 | | | | | $ | 447 | | | | | $ | 7,598 | | | | | $ | 7,584 | | | | | $ | 14 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | | | | $ | 56,812 | | |
|
Nareit FFO
|
| | | | 151,802 | | | | | | 119,486 | | | | | | 32,316 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | | 150,795 | | | | | | 137,498 | | | | | | 13,297 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
Change
|
| |||||||||
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | $ | 126,356 | | | | | $ | 137,186 | | | | | $ | (10,830) | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 10,549 | | | | | | 11,921 | | | | | | (1,372) | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 3,797 | | | | | | 3,942 | | | | | | (145) | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 1,607 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,607 | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (16,413) | | | | | | 16,413 | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | (32,417) | | | | | | 33,280 | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (11,339) | | | | | | 11,490 | | | | | | (22,829) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 4,068 | | | | | | 1,894 | | | | | | 2,174 | | |
| | | |
Same-Store
|
| |
Total Portfolio
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
Change
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
Change
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | | | | $ | 35,514 | | | | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | | | | $ | 35,514 | | |
|
Operating expenses
|
| | | | (447,374) | | | | | | (428,435) | | | | | | (18,939) | | | | | | (448,923) | | | | | | (430,443) | | | | | | (18,480) | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint venture revenues less expenses
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23,068 | | | | | | 22,303 | | | | | | 765 | | |
|
NOI
|
| | | | 156,615 | | | | | | 140,040 | | | | | | 16,575 | | | | | | 178,134 | | | | | | 160,335 | | | | | | 17,799 | | |
|
Adjustments to NOI(1)
|
| | | | (2,492) | | | | | | (3,122) | | | | | | 630 | | | | | | (2,462) | | | | | | (3,024) | | | | | | 562 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 154,123 | | | | | $ | 136,918 | | | | | $ | 17,205 | | | | | $ | 175,672 | | | | | $ | 157,311 | | | | | $ | 18,361 | | |
|
Plus (less): Non-Same-Store adjustments
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (21,549) | | | | | $ | (20,393) | | | | | | (1,156) | | |
|
Same-Store Adjusted NOI
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 154,123 | | | | | $ | 136,918 | | | | | $ | 17,205 | | |
|
Adjusted NOI % Change
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 12.6% | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Property count
|
| | | | 15 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Average occupancy(2)
|
| | | | 86.6% | | | | | | 85.4% | | | |
120 bps
|
| | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 84.3% | | | |
130 bps
|
| ||||||
|
Average occupied units(3)
|
| | | | 6,115 | | | | | | 6,041 | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 7,578 | | | | | | 7,473 | | | | | | 105 | | |
|
RevPOR per month(4)
|
| | | $ | 8,231 | | | | | $ | 7,842 | | | | | $ | 389 | | | | | $ | 7,625 | | | | | $ | 7,305 | | | | | $ | 320 | | |
| | | |
Three months ended
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
June 30,
2026 |
| |
March 31,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
September 30,
2025 |
| |
June 30,
2025 |
| |
March 31,
2025 |
| |
December 31,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
June 30,
2024 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 14,858 | | | | | $ | 27,874 | | | | | $ | 9,617 | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (2,570) | | | | | $ | (2,110) | | | | | $ | (32,944) | | | | | $ | (7,340) | | | | | $ | (4,457) | | |
|
Real estate related depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 78,682 | | | | | | 56,473 | | | | | | 51,398 | | | | | | 31,481 | | | | | | 30,885 | | | | | | 31,191 | | | | | | 32,799 | | | | | | 34,749 | | | | | | 34,274 | | | | | | 34,143 | | |
|
Our share of real estate related
depreciation and amortization from our unconsolidated joint venture |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 602 | | | | | | 4,821 | | | | | | 4,772 | | | | | | 4,778 | | | | | | 4,726 | | | | | | 4,674 | | | | | | 4,680 | | | | | | 4,658 | | |
|
Loss (gain) on sales of depreciable real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (3,884) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,413 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on change of control, net(1)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Taxes associated with real estate
dispositions(2) |
| | | | — | | | | | | (1,863) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (2,246) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Nareit FFO
|
| | | $ | 73,074 | | | | | $ | 65,584 | | | | | $ | 33,604 | | | | | $ | 45,919 | | | | | $ | 37,069 | | | | | $ | 33,399 | | | | | $ | 35,415 | | | | | $ | 20,646 | | | | | $ | 31,614 | | | | | $ | 34,344 | | |
|
Participating securities share in Nareit FFO
|
| | | | (8) | | | | | | (7) | | | | | | (2) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Diluted Nareit FFO
|
| | | $ | 73,066 | | | | | $ | 65,577 | | | | | $ | 33,602 | | | | | $ | 45,919 | | | | | $ | 37,069 | | | | | $ | 33,399 | | | | | $ | 35,415 | | | | | $ | 20,646 | | | | | $ | 31,614 | | | | | $ | 34,344 | | |
|
Impact of adjustments to Nareit FFO:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Transaction and restructuring-related costs(3)
|
| | | $ | 3,038 | | | | | $ | 3,828 | | | | | $ | 17,874 | | | | | $ | 1,607 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 302 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Casualty-related charges (recoveries), net(4)
|
| | | | (264) | | | | | | (5,452) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (6,561) | | | | | | (261) | | | | | | 2,814 | | | | | | 1,394 | | | | | | 27,036 | | | | | | 1,661 | | | | | | 126 | | |
|
Recognition (reversal) of valuation allowance on deferred tax assets(5)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,890) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (10,811) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total adjustments
|
| | | $ | 2,774 | | | | | $ | (1,624) | | | | | $ | 16,286 | | | | | $ | (4,954) | | | | | $ | (261) | | | | | $ | 2,814 | | | | | $ | 1,394 | | | | | $ | 16,225 | | | | | $ | 1,661 | | | | | $ | 126 | | |
|
FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | $ | 75,848 | | | | | $ | 63,960 | | | | | $ | 49,890 | | | | | $ | 40,965 | | | | | $ | 36,808 | | | | | $ | 36,213 | | | | | $ | 36,809 | | | | | $ | 36,871 | | | | | $ | 33,275 | | | | | $ | 34,470 | | |
|
Participating securities share in FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | | (1) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (5) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Diluted FFO as Adjusted
|
| | | $ | 75,847 | | | | | $ | 63,960 | | | | | $ | 49,885 | | | | | $ | 40,965 | | | | | $ | 36,808 | | | | | $ | 36,213 | | | | | $ | 36,809 | | | | | $ | 36,871 | | | | | $ | 33,275 | | | | | $ | 34,470 | | |
| | | |
Three months ended
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
June 30,
2026 |
| |
March 31,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
September 30,
2025 |
| |
June 30,
2025 |
| |
March 31,
2025 |
| |
December 31,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
June 30,
2024 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other Operating Data: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Non-refundable entrance fees in
excess of (less than) the related GAAP amortization |
| | | $ | 16,710 | | | | | $ | 12,866 | | | | | $ | 7,756 | | | | | $ | 17,356 | | | | | $ | 12,711 | | | | | $ | 19,042 | | | | | $ | 4,696 | | | | | $ | 23,149 | | | | | $ | 11,046 | | | | | $ | 12,117 | | |
|
Deferred income taxes
|
| | | | 816 | | | | | | 143 | | | | | | 3,122 | | | | | | 2,800 | | | | | | 1,198 | | | | | | 2,656 | | | | | | 2,659 | | | | | | 3,616 | | | | | | 115 | | | | | | 918 | | |
|
Stock-based compensation amortization expense
|
| | | | 343 | | | | | | 340 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Recurring capital
expenditures |
| | | | (7,159) | | | | | | (5,275) | | | | | | (3,398) | | | | | | (11,592) | | | | | | (5,761) | | | | | | (3,279) | | | | | | (286) | | | | | | (9,350) | | | | | | (5,195) | | | | | | (4,288) | | |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discounts (premiums)
|
| | | | 209 | | | | | | 126 | | | | | | (53) | | | | | | (186) | | | | | | (186) | | | | | | (183) | | | | | | (181) | | | | | | (185) | | | | | | (184) | | | | | | (182) | | |
|
Other items(6)
|
| | | | 715 | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | (7) | | | | | | (4,165) | | | | | | (388) | | | | | | (1,744) | | | | | | (971) | | | | | | (2,993) | | | | | | (573) | | | | | | (2,457) | | |
| | | |
Three months ended
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands)
|
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
June 30,
2026 |
| |
March 31,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
September 30,
2025 |
| |
June 30,
2025 |
| |
March 31,
2025 |
| |
December 31,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
June 30,
2024 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 14,858 | | | | | $ | 27,874 | | | | | $ | 9,617 | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | (2,570) | | | | | $ | (2,110) | | | | | $ | (32,944) | | | | | $ | (7,340) | | | | | $ | (4,457) | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 78,682 | | | | | | 56,473 | | | | | | 51,398 | | | | | | 31,481 | | | | | | 30,885 | | | | | | 31,191 | | | | | | 32,799 | | | | | | 34,749 | | | | | | 34,274 | | | | | | 34,143 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 1,527 | | | | | | 1,334 | | | | | | 2,958 | | | | | | 2,768 | | | | | | 2,267 | | | | | | 2,382 | | | | | | 3,132 | | | | | | 2,975 | | | | | | 2,761 | | | | | | 3,196 | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | 3,779 | | | | | | 2,472 | | | | | | 328 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 486 | | | | | | 350 | | | | | | 351 | | | | | | 950 | | | | | | 950 | | | | | | 949 | | | | | | 948 | | | | | | 979 | | | | | | 984 | | | | | | 983 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 3,400 | | | | | | 4,278 | | | | | | 18,510 | | | | | | 1,607 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
(Gain) loss on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (3,884) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,413 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other (income) expense, net
|
| | | | (8,276) | | | | | | (16,465) | | | | | | (816) | | | | | | (7,370) | | | | | | 98 | | | | | | 4,029 | | | | | | 2,380 | | | | | | 31,745 | | | | | | 432 | | | | | | 175 | | |
|
Income tax expense (benefit)
|
| | | | 891 | | | | | | (1,746) | | | | | | 1,122 | | | | | | 5,076 | | | | | | 1,576 | | | | | | 2,096 | | | | | | 2,591 | | | | | | (15,899) | | | | | | 1,349 | | | | | | 1,826 | | |
|
Equity (income) loss from unconsolidated joint ventures
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (111) | | | | | | (616) | | | | | | (992) | | | | | | (1,009) | | | | | | (1,451) | | | | | | (896) | | | | | | 402 | | | | | | (725) | | |
|
Janus Living’s share of unconsolidated joint venture NOI
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 748 | | | | | | 5,274 | | | | | | 5,639 | | | | | | 6,020 | | | | | | 6,135 | | | | | | 5,621 | | | | | | 5,660 | | | | | | 5,588 | | |
|
NOI
|
| | | $ | 74,881 | | | | | $ | 57,670 | | | | | $ | 56,495 | | | | | $ | 48,787 | | | | | $ | 41,835 | | | | | $ | 43,088 | | | | | $ | 44,424 | | | | | $ | 42,743 | | | | | $ | 38,522 | | | | | $ | 40,729 | | |
|
Adjustments to NOI(1)
|
| | | | 718 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,564) | | | | | | (22) | | | | | | (881) | | | | | | 4 | | | | | | (1,489) | | | | | | 21 | | | | | | (1,511) | | |
|
Adjusted NOI
|
| | | $ | 75,599 | | | | | $ | 57,670 | | | | | $ | 56,495 | | | | | $ | 47,223 | | | | | $ | 41,813 | | | | | $ | 42,207 | | | | | $ | 44,428 | | | | | $ | 41,254 | | | | | $ | 38,543 | | | | | $ | 39,218 | | |
| | | |
Three months ended
|
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
June 30,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2024 |
| |
March 31,
2025 |
| |
June 30,
2025 |
| |
September 30,
2025 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
March 31,
2026 |
| |
June 30,
2026 |
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life Plan Communities / Same-Store
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 4,820 | | | | | | 4,819 | | | | | | 4,819 | | | | | | 4,823 | | | | | | 4,824 | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | | | 4,828 | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | ||
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 921 | | | | ||
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 304 | | | | ||
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | | | 978 | | | | ||
|
Total
|
| | | | 7,061 | | | | | | 7,060 | | | | | | 7,060 | | | | | | 7,064 | | | | | | 7,065 | | | | | | 7,067 | | | | | | 7,067 | | | | | | 7,069 | | | | | | 7,067 | | | | | | 7,029 | | | | ||
|
Senior Housing / Non-Same-Store
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 2,442 | | | | | | 2,442 | | | | | | 2,442 | | | | | | 2,442 | | | | | | 2,441 | | | | | | 2,441 | | | | | | 2,441 | | | | | | 2,693 | | | | | | 2,958 | | | | | | 4,057 | | | | ||
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 645 | | | | | | 645 | | | | | | 646 | | | | | | 645 | | | | | | 646 | | | | | | 647 | | | | | | 647 | | | | | | 1,077 | | | | | | 1,038 | | | | | | 3,102 | | | | ||
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 166 | | | | | | 166 | | | | | | 165 | | | | | | 166 | | | | | | 166 | | | | | | 166 | | | | | | 166 | | | | | | 312 | | | | | | 312 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | ||
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 101 | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 45 | | | | ||
|
Total
|
| | | | 3,354 | | | | | | 3,354 | | | | | | 3,354 | | | | | | 3,354 | | | | | | 3,354 | | | | | | 3,355 | | | | | | 3,355 | | | | | | 4,183 | | | | | | 4,353 | | | | | | 8,227 | | | | ||
|
Total Portfolio
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 7,262 | | | | | | 7,261 | | | | | | 7,261 | | | | | | 7,265 | | | | | | 7,265 | | | | | | 7,267 | | | | | | 7,267 | | | | | | 7,521 | | | | | | 7,784 | | | | | | 8,883 | | | | ||
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 1,566 | | | | | | 1,566 | | | | | | 1,567 | | | | | | 1,566 | | | | | | 1,567 | | | | | | 1,568 | | | | | | 1,568 | | | | | | 1,998 | | | | | | 1,959 | | | | | | 4,023 | | | | ||
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 470 | | | | | | 470 | | | | | | 469 | | | | | | 470 | | | | | | 470 | | | | | | 470 | | | | | | 470 | | | | | | 616 | | | | | | 616 | | | | | | 1,327 | | | | ||
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,117 | | | | | | 1,061 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | ||
|
Total
|
| | | | 10,415 | | | | | | 10,414 | | | | | | 10,414 | | | | | | 10,418 | | | | | | 10,419 | | | | | | 10,422 | | | | | | 10,422 | | | | | | 11,252 | | | | | | 11,420 | | | | | | 15,256 | | | | ||
| | | |
Three months ended
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
June 30,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2024 |
| |
March 31,
2025 |
| |
June 30,
2025 |
| |
September 30,
2025 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
March 31,
2026 |
| |
June 30,
2026 |
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Life Plan Communities / Same-Store
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 83.2% | | | | | | 83.3% | | | | | | 84.3% | | | | | | 84.7% | | | | | | 85.0% | | | | | | 86.1% | | | | | | 86.9% | | | | | | 88.0% | | | | | | 88.5% | | | | | | 89.4% | | |
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 92.8% | | | | | | 91.2% | | | | | | 91.4% | | | | | | 89.7% | | | | | | 89.7% | | | | | | 89.4% | | | | | | 90.6% | | | | | | 91.9% | | | | | | 93.1% | | | | | | 93.7% | | |
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 89.5% | | | | | | 90.4% | | | | | | 87.9% | | | | | | 88.1% | | | | | | 89.1% | | | | | | 92.2% | | | | | | 92.5% | | | | | | 90.3% | | | | | | 86.8% | | | | | | 88.1% | | |
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 88.3% | | | | | | 87.2% | | | | | | 87.3% | | | | | | 89.1% | | | | | | 86.4% | | | | | | 85.7% | | | | | | 85.4% | | | | | | 87.4% | | | | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 88.0% | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 85.4% | | | | | | 85.2% | | | | | | 85.8% | | | | | | 86.2% | | | | | | 86.0% | | | | | | 86.7% | | | | | | 87.4% | | | | | | 88.5% | | | | | | 88.6% | | | | | | 89.7% | | |
|
Senior Housing / Non-Same-Store
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 79.6% | | | | | | 81.4% | | | | | | 82.3% | | | | | | 82.1% | | | | | | 82.7% | | | | | | 83.7% | | | | | | 83.2% | | | | | | 81.9% | | | | | | 79.9% | | | | | | 80.9% | | |
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 73.2% | | | | | | 75.2% | | | | | | 75.7% | | | | | | 74.3% | | | | | | 75.3% | | | | | | 75.2% | | | | | | 75.9% | | | | | | 76.1% | | | | | | 76.3% | | | | | | 83.3% | | |
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 91.6% | | | | | | 90.8% | | | | | | 91.0% | | | | | | 87.6% | | | | | | 86.6% | | | | | | 86.4% | | | | | | 82.9% | | | | | | 83.9% | | | | | | 85.2% | | | | | | 90.2% | | |
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 76.6% | | | | | | 85.2% | | | | | | 80.9% | | | | | | 78.4% | | | | | | 77.8% | | | | | | 83.9% | | | | | | 82.3% | | | | | | 78.1% | | | | | | 64.7% | | | | | | 64.8% | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 78.9% | | | | | | 80.8% | | | | | | 81.4% | | | | | | 80.8% | | | | | | 81.3% | | | | | | 82.2% | | | | | | 81.7% | | | | | | 80.8% | | | | | | 79.2% | | | | | | 82.4% | | |
|
Total Portfolio
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Independent Living
|
| | | | 82.4% | | | | | | 82.9% | | | | | | 83.9% | | | | | | 84.2% | | | | | | 84.5% | | | | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 86.1% | | | | | | 86.0% | | | | | | 85.7% | | | | | | 86.0% | | |
|
Assisted Living
|
| | | | 87.5% | | | | | | 86.8% | | | | | | 87.1% | | | | | | 85.5% | | | | | | 85.8% | | | | | | 85.5% | | | | | | 86.6% | | | | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 85.0% | | | | | | 87.1% | | |
|
Memory Care
|
| | | | 90.0% | | | | | | 90.5% | | | | | | 88.6% | | | | | | 88.0% | | | | | | 88.5% | | | | | | 90.9% | | | | | | 90.3% | | | | | | 88.1% | | | | | | 86.0% | | | | | | 89.4% | | |
|
Skilled Nursing
|
| | | | 87.7% | | | | | | 87.1% | | | | | | 86.9% | | | | | | 88.6% | | | | | | 86.0% | | | | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 85.3% | | | | | | 86.6% | | | | | | 84.7% | | | | | | 87.0% | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 84.1% | | | | | | 84.3% | | | | | | 84.9% | | | | | | 85.1% | | | | | | 85.0% | | | | | | 85.8% | | | | | | 86.3% | | | | | | 86.1% | | | | | | 85.5% | | | | | | 86.5% | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
Change
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
Change ($)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
| | | $ | 224,718 | | | | | $ | 94,025 | | | | | $ | 130,693 | | | | | $ | 136,816 | | | | | $ | 128,561 | | | | | $ | 8,255 | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
| | | | (2,622,064) | | | | | | (69,286) | | | | | | (2,552,778) | | | | | | (93,793) | | | | | | (44,106) | | | | | | (49,687) | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
| | | | 2,737,708 | | | | | | (20,926) | | | | | | 2,758,634 | | | | | | (37,828) | | | | | | (82,335) | | | | | | 44,507 | | |
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
Property
|
| |
Market (MSA)
|
| |
# Units
|
| |
Average
Non-Refundable Entrance Fee per Sale for the Twelve Months Ended September 30, 2026 |
| |
Median Local
Home Sale Price(1) |
| |
Non-Refundable
Portion of Entrance Fee as % of Median Local Home Price |
| ||||||||||||
|
Freedom Village at Bradenton
|
| |
Sarasota, FL
|
| | | | 632 | | | | | $ | 181,548 | | | | | $ | 445,000 | | | | | | 40.8% | | |
|
Regency Oaks Clearwater
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 471 | | | | | | 198,745 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 52.3% | | |
|
Cypress Village
|
| |
Jacksonville, FL
|
| | | | 542 | | | | | | 266,792 | | | | | | 376,000 | | | | | | 71.0% | | |
|
Lake Port Square
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 511 | | | | | | 213,942 | | | | | | 409,000 | | | | | | 52.3% | | |
|
South Port Square
|
| |
Punta Gorda, FL
|
| | | | 634 | | | | | | 155,591 | | | | | | 338,000 | | | | | | 46.0% | | |
|
Freedom Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 575 | | | | | | 165,327 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 43.5% | | |
|
Lake Seminole Square
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 337 | | | | | | 164,057 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 43.2% | | |
|
Freedom Plaza Sun City Center
|
| |
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 630 | | | | | | 312,219 | | | | | | 380,000 | | | | | | 82.2% | | |
|
Freedom Pointe at the Villages
|
| |
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 412 | | | | | | 364,249 | | | | | | 409,000 | | | | | | 89.1% | | |
|
Freedom Village at Holland
|
| |
Grand Rapids, MI
|
| | | | 407 | | | | | | 228,835 | | | | | | 360,000 | | | | | | 63.6% | | |
|
Freedom Village at Brandywine
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 436 | | | | | | 337,215 | | | | | | 400,000 | | | | | | 84.3% | | |
|
Village at Gleannloch Farms
|
| |
Houston, TX
|
| | | | 217 | | | | | | 239,142 | | | | | | 326,750 | | | | | | 73.2% | | |
|
Galleria Woods
|
| |
Birmingham, AL
|
| | | | 203 | | | | | | 181,968 | | | | | | 264,900 | | | | | | 68.7% | | |
|
The Quadrangle
|
| |
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 529 | | | | | | 338,734 | | | | | | 400,000 | | | | | | 84.7% | | |
|
The Fairfax
|
| |
Washington, DC
|
| | | | 493 | | | | | | 275,214 | | | | | | 620,000 | | | | | | 44.4% | | |
|
Total – Life plan communities
|
| | | | | |
|
7,029
|
| | | |
$
|
235,539
|
| | | |
$
|
399,008
|
| | | |
|
59.0%
|
| |
|
Top Markets
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Market (MSA)
|
| |
Unit Count
|
| |
% of Total
Units |
| |
‘26E – ‘31E
80+ Population Growth(1) |
| |
Median Local
Home Sale Prices(3) |
| ||||||||||||
|
Tampa, FL
|
| | | | 2,013 | | | | | | 13.2% | | | | | | 22.7% | | | | | $ | 380,000 | | |
|
Houston, TX
|
| | | | 1,952 | | | | | | 12.8% | | | | | | 36.3% | | | | | $ | 326,750 | | |
|
Orlando, FL
|
| | | | 1,277 | | | | | | 8.4% | | | | | | 29.4% | | | | | $ | 409,000 | | |
|
Atlanta, GA
|
| | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 6.7% | | | | | | 32.5% | | | | | $ | 375,000 | | |
|
Philadelphia, PA
|
| | | | 965 | | | | | | 6.3% | | | | | | 19.4% | | | | | $ | 400,000 | | |
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
| | | | 803 | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | 32.9% | | | | | $ | 376,000 | | |
|
Denver, CO
|
| | | | 729 | | | | | | 4.8% | | | | | | 29.0% | | | | | $ | 612,500 | | |
|
Punta Gorda, FL
|
| | | | 634 | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 19.9% | | | | | $ | 338,000 | | |
|
Sarasota, FL
|
| | | | 632 | | | | | | 4.1% | | | | | | 19.4% | | | | | $ | 445,000 | | |
|
Washington, DC
|
| | | | 572 | | | | | | 3.7% | | | | | | 23.9% | | | | | $ | 620,000 | | |
|
Chicago, IL
|
| | | | 527 | | | | | | 3.5% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | $ | 385,000 | | |
|
Grand Rapids, MI
|
| | | | 407 | | | | | | 2.7% | | | | | | 24.6% | | | | | $ | 360,000 | | |
|
Naples, FL
|
| | | | 350 | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 16.3% | | | | | $ | 689,000 | | |
|
Lexington, KY
|
| | | | 312 | | | | | | 2.0% | | | | | | 27.7% | | | | | $ | 341,000 | | |
|
Seattle, WA
|
| | | | 303 | | | | | | 2.0% | | | | | | 28.3% | | | | | $ | 749,950 | | |
|
Tucson, AZ
|
| | | | 232 | | | | | | 1.5% | | | | | | 17.2% | | | | | $ | 350,000 | | |
|
Austin, TX
|
| | | | 206 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 40.5% | | | | | $ | 463,750 | | |
|
Birmingham, AL
|
| | | | 203 | | | | | | 1.3% | | | | | | 22.8% | | | | | $ | 264,900 | | |
|
Dallas, TX
|
| | | | 197 | | | | | | 1.3% | | | | | | 34.1% | | | | | $ | 395,000 | | |
|
Memphis, TN
|
| | | | 182 | | | | | | 1.2% | | | | | | 25.9% | | | | | $ | 265,000 | | |
|
Simpsonville, SC
|
| | | | 172 | | | | | | 1.1% | | | | | | 29.0% | | | | | $ | 320,000 | | |
|
Miami, FL
|
| | | | 136 | | | | | | 0.9% | | | | | | 18.7% | | | | | $ | 585,000 | | |
|
Tallahassee, FL
|
| | | | 120 | | | | | | 0.8% | | | | | | 31.9% | | | | | $ | 309,000 | | |
|
St. Louis, MO
|
| | | | 113 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 19.3% | | | | | $ | 300,000 | | |
|
Omaha, NE
|
| | | | 110 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 26.9% | | | | | $ | 321,000 | | |
|
St. Charles, MO
|
| | | | 108 | | | | | | 0.7% | | | | | | 19.3% | | | | | $ | 300,000 | | |
|
Boulder, CO
|
| | | | 96 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 25.4% | | | | | $ | 775,000 | | |
|
Columbia, MO
|
| | | | 95 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 28.1% | | | | | $ | 325,000 | | |
|
Santa Fe, NM
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 15.7% | | | | | $ | 726,750 | | |
|
El Paso, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 19.8% | | | | | $ | 260,000 | | |
|
Lubbock, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 25.4% | | | | | $ | 243,000 | | |
|
Amarillo, TX
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 0.6% | | | | | | 24.8% | | | | | $ | 249,900 | | |
|
Spartanburg, SC
|
| | | | 82 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 35.5% | | | | | $ | 270,000 | | |
|
Gary, IN
|
| | | | 75 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | $ | 385,000 | | |
|
Grand Junction, CO
|
| | | | 74 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 19.8% | | | | | $ | 410,200 | | |
|
Springfield, MO
|
| | | | 73 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 22.0% | | | | | $ | 270,000 | | |
|
San Antonio, TX
|
| | | | 70 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 31.8% | | | | | $ | 319,000 | | |
|
Kansas City, MO
|
| | | | 69 | | | | | | 0.5% | | | | | | 24.9% | | | | | $ | 355,000 | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 15,256 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted Average(2)
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 26.7% | | | | | $ | 408,216 | | |
|
National Average(3)
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 20.2% | | | | | $ | 381,000 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
MSA
|
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Life plan communities portfolio
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Freedom Village at Holland
|
| | Grand Rapids, MI | | | LCS | | | | | 299 | | | | | | 50 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | 39 | | | | | | 407 | | |
|
Freedom Plaza Sun City Center
|
| | Tampa, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 426 | | | | | | 83 | | | | | | 28 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | 630 | | |
|
South Port Square
|
| | Punta Gorda, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 416 | | | | | | 76 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 634 | | |
|
Lake Port Square
|
| | Orlando, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 396 | | | | | | 35 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 80 | | | | | | 511 | | |
|
Regency Oaks Clearwater
|
| | Tampa, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 385 | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 60 | | | | | | 471 | | |
|
Cypress Village
|
| | Jacksonville, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 353 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | 100 | | | | | | 542 | | |
|
Lake Seminole Square
|
| | Tampa, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 299 | | | | | | 38 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 337 | | |
|
Freedom Square
|
| | Tampa, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 305 | | | | | | 148 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 97 | | | | | | 575 | | |
|
Village at Gleannloch
Farms |
| | Houston, TX | | | LCS | | | | | 134 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | 18 | | | | | | 35 | | | | | | 217 | | |
|
Freedom Village at Brandywine
|
| | Philadelphia, PA | | | LCS | | | | | 317 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 436 | | |
|
Galleria Woods
|
| | Birmingham, AL | | | LCS | | | | | 149 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | 203 | | |
|
Freedom Village at
Bradenton |
| | Sarasota, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 411 | | | | | | 92 | | | | | | 34 | | | | | | 95 | | | | | | 632 | | |
|
Freedom Pointe at the
Villages |
| | Orlando, FL | | | LCS | | | | | 235 | | | | | | 65 | | | | | | 40 | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 412 | | |
|
The Quadrangle
|
| | Philadelphia, PA | | | Sunrise Senior Living | | | | | 339 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | 78 | | | | | | 529 | | |
|
The Fairfax
|
| | Washington, DC | | | Sunrise Senior Living | | | | | 362 | | | | | | 52 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 493 | | |
|
Total – Life plan communities
portfolio |
| | | | | | | | | | 4,826 | | | | | | 921 | | | | | | 304 | | | | | | 978 | | | | | | 7,029 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of
Arlington |
| | Dallas, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | | | | | 17 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 91 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Clear
Lake |
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 260 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 260 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of First Colony
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 266 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Memorial
City |
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 511 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 511 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of West University
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 326 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 326 | | |
|
Pegasus Preserve of Vintage Park
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 117 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 117 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Vintage Park
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 61 | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 87 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of North Richland Hills
|
| | Dallas, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | 21 | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 106 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Round Rock
|
| | Austin, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of San Marcos
|
| | Austin, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 68 | | |
|
Ciel of Olney
|
| | Washington, DC | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 79 | | |
|
Ciel of Vernon Hills
|
| | Chicago, IL | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 174 | | | | | | 47 | | | | | | 37 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 258 | | |
|
Ciel of Germantown
|
| | Memphis, TN | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 131 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Ciel of Arvada
|
| | Denver, CO | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 125 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 125 | | |
|
Ciel of Boulder
|
| | Boulder, CO | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 96 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 96 | | |
|
Ciel of Lakewood
|
| | Denver, CO | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 114 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 159 | | |
|
Ciel of Applewood
|
| | Denver, CO | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 153 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 153 | | |
|
Ciel of Lowry
|
| | Denver, CO | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 140 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 155 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Leesburg
|
| | Orlando, FL | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
Units
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Property
|
| |
MSA
|
| |
Operator
|
| |
Independent
Living |
| |
Assisted
Living |
| |
Memory
Care |
| |
Skilled
Nursing(1) |
| |
Total
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Hearthstone at Wildwood
|
| | Orlando, FL | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 130 | | |
|
Hearthstone at Nona Lakes
|
| | Orlando, FL | | | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 31 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 94 | | |
|
Sterling Estates West Cobb
|
| | Atlanta, GA | | | LCS | | | | | 111 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | 43 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 244 | | |
|
Sterling Estates East Cobb
|
| | Atlanta, GA | | | LCS | | | | | 20 | | | | | | 90 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Woodland Terrace
|
| | Seattle, WA | | | Leisure Care | | | | | 121 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 121 | | |
|
Broadway Proper
|
| | Tucson, AZ | | | Stellar Senior Living | | | | | 232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 232 | | |
|
Fairwinds – Brighton Court
|
| | Seattle, WA | | | Leisure Care | | | | | 182 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 182 | | |
|
Legacy at Santa Fe
|
| | Santa Fe, NM | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of El Paso
|
| | El Paso, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Crystal Falls
|
| | Austin, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Katy
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 60 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Forest Ridge
|
| | San Antonio, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 70 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Long Meadow
|
| | Houston, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of South Plains
|
| | Lubbock, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
Pegasus Landing of Town Square
|
| | Amarillo, TX | | | Pegasus Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 22 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 86 | | |
|
The Carlisle Naples
|
| | Naples, FL | | | SRG Senior Living | | | | | 257 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 350 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Hamburg
|
| | Lexington, KY | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 100 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 124 | | |
|
Holbrook Acworth
|
| | Atlanta, GA | | | Holbrook Life | | | | | 198 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 198 | | |
|
Holbrook Decatur
|
| | Atlanta, GA | | | Holbrook Life | | | | | 70 | | | | | | 93 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 196 | | |
|
Holbrook Woodstock
|
| | Atlanta, GA | | | Holbrook Life | | | | | 176 | | | | | | 67 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275 | | |
|
Lakewood Reserve
|
| | Denver, CO | | | Stellar Senior Living | | | | | — | | | | | | 118 | | | | | | 19 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 137 | | |
|
Discovery Village Hagen Ranch
|
| | Miami, FL | | |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 67 | | | | | | 44 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 136 | | |
|
Discovery Village Fleming Island
|
| | Jacksonville, FL | | |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 61 | | | | | | 68 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 152 | | |
|
Discovery Village St. Augustine
|
| | Jacksonville, FL | | |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 73 | | | | | | 36 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Discovery Village
Tallahassee |
| | Tallahassee, FL | | |
Discovery Senior Living
|
| | | | 36 | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 120 | | |
|
Sopris Lodge at Carbondale
|
| |
Grand Junction, CO
|
| | Ciel Senior Living | | | | | 27 | | | | | | 23 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 74 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Naperville
|
| | Chicago, IL | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 85 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 109 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Breese
|
| | St. Louis, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 41 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Dyer
|
| | Gary, IN | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 55 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 75 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Beaumont
|
| | Lexington, KY | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 72 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 104 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Nicholasville
|
| | Lexington, KY | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 57 | | | | | | 27 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Blue Springs
|
| | Kansas City, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 49 | | | | | | 20 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 69 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Columbia
|
| | Columbia, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 63 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 95 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Des Peres
|
| | St. Louis, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 26 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 56 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Lebanon
|
| | Springfield, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 52 | | | | | | 21 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 73 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of St. Charles
|
| | St. Charles, MO | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of La Vista
|
| | Omaha, NE | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 80 | | | | | | 30 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 110 | | |
|
Cedarhurst of Spartanburg
|
| | Spartanburg, SC | | |
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 66 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 82 | | |
|
Harmony at Five Forks
|
| | Simpsonville, SC | | |
Harmony Senior Services
|
| | | | 100 | | | | | | 48 | | | | | | 24 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 172 | | |
|
Trulee Evanston
|
| | Chicago, IL | | | Solera Senior Living | | | | | 32 | | | | | | 95 | | | | | | 33 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 160 | | |
|
Total – Senior housing
portfolio |
| | | | | | | | | | 4,057 | | | | | | 3,102 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 45 | | | | | | 8,227 | | |
|
Total portfolio (units)
|
| | | | | | | | | | 8,883 | | | | | | 4,023 | | | | | | 1,327 | | | | | | 1,023 | | | | | | 15,256 | | |
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| |
2021
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Occupancy
|
| | | | 85.6% | | | | | | 84.3% | | | | | | 82.9% | | | | | | 80.5% | | | | | | 78.2% | | |
|
RevPOR per month(1)
|
| | | $ | 7,625 | | | | | $ | 7,305 | | | | | $ | 6,906 | | | | | $ | 6,559 | | | | | $ | 6,283 | | |
|
Revenue per available unit(2)
|
| | | $ | 6,524 | | | | | $ | 6,156 | | | | | $ | 5,710 | | | | | $ | 5,219 | | | | | $ | 4,880 | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Age
|
| |
Position
|
|
| Scott M. Brinker | | |
50
|
| | President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | |
| Kelvin O. Moses | | |
38
|
| | Chief Financial Officer | |
| Adam G. Mabry | | |
42
|
| | Chief Investment Officer | |
| Tracy A. Porter | | |
48
|
| | Executive Vice President and General Counsel | |
| Ankit B. Patadia | | |
48
|
| | Executive Vice President — Finance and Treasurer | |
| Shawn G. Johnston | | |
47
|
| |
Executive Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer
|
|
| Jeffrey H. Miller | | |
66
|
| | Chief Operating Officer | |
|
Management Fee Including JV Buyout, Aggregate Acquisitions, and Disposition
|
| |
Gross Book Value of
Investments of $10.0 Billion or Less (50 basis points) |
|
|
Initial annual management fee as of January 1, 2026
|
| |
$10.0 million
|
|
|
Add: Acquisition of investments with a gross book value of $3.0 billion
|
| |
$15.2 million
|
|
|
Less: Disposition of investment with a gross book value of $22 million
|
| |
$(0.1) million
|
|
|
Adjusted annual management fee
|
| |
$25.1 million
|
|
|
Monthly installment of management fee payable by us in cash(1)
|
| |
$2.1 million
|
|
|
Illustrative Hypothetical Events
|
| |
Gross Book Value of
Investments of $10.0 Billion or Less |
| |
Gross Book Value of
Investments in Excess of $10.0 Billion But Less Than $20.0 Billion |
| |
Gross Book Value of
Investments in Excess of $20.0 Billion |
|
|
Gross book value
|
| |
$7.0 billion
|
| |
$15.0 billion
|
| |
$25.0 billion
|
|
| Applied management fee percentages: | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gross book value of investments of $10.0 billion or less
|
| |
50 basis points
|
| |
50 basis points
|
| |
50 basis points
|
|
|
Gross book value of investments in excess of $10.0 billion but less than $20.0 billion
|
| |
n/a
|
| |
40 basis points
|
| |
40 basis points
|
|
|
Gross book value of investments in excess of $20.0 billion
|
| |
n/a
|
| |
n/a
|
| |
35 basis points
|
|
|
Annual management fee
|
| |
$32.8 million(2)
|
| |
$67.8 million(3)
|
| |
$105.3 million(4)
|
|
|
Annual management fee adjustments for investment activity below the high-end of the gross book value range:
|
| | | | | | | | | |
|
Add: Acquisition of investment(s) with a gross book value of $500.0 million
|
| |
$2.5 million
|
| |
$2.0 million
|
| |
$1.8 million
|
|
|
Adjusted annual management fee
|
| |
$35.3 million
|
| |
$69.8 million
|
| |
$107.1 million
|
|
|
Next monthly installment of management fee payable by us in cash(5)
|
| |
$2.9 million
|
| |
$5.8 million
|
| |
$8.9 million
|
|
|
Annual management fee adjustments for investment activity below the high-end of the gross book value range:
|
| | | | | | | | | |
|
Less: Disposition of investment(s) with a gross book value of $1.0 billion
|
| |
$(5.0) million
|
| |
$(4.0) million
|
| |
$(3.5) million
|
|
|
Adjusted annual management fee
|
| |
$30.3 million
|
| |
$65.8 million
|
| |
$103.6 million
|
|
|
Next monthly installment of management fee payable by us in cash(5)
|
| |
$2.5 million
|
| |
$5.5 million
|
| |
$8.6 million
|
|
|
Annual management fee adjustments for investment activity below the high-end of the gross book value range:
|
| | | | | | | | | |
|
Add: Capital deployment that increases the gross book value of investment(s) by $100.0 million
|
| |
$0.5 million
|
| |
$0.4 million
|
| |
$0.4 million
|
|
|
Adjusted annual management fee
|
| |
$30.8 million
|
| |
$66.2 million
|
| |
$104.0 million
|
|
|
Next monthly installment of management fee payable by us in cash(5)
|
| |
$2.6 million
|
| |
$5.5 million
|
| |
$8.7 million
|
|
|
Name
|
| |
Age
|
| |
Position
|
|
| Scott M. Brinker | | |
50
|
| | President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | |
| Kelvin O. Moses | | |
38
|
| | Chief Financial Officer | |
| Adam G. Mabry | | |
42
|
| | Chief Investment Officer | |
| Tracy A. Porter | | |
48
|
| | Executive Vice President and General Counsel | |
| Ankit B. Patadia | | |
48
|
| | Executive Vice President — Finance and Treasurer | |
| Shawn G. Johnston | | |
47
|
| |
Executive Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer
|
|
| Jeffrey H. Miller | | |
66
|
| | Chief Operating Officer of Janus Living | |
| John V. Arabia | | |
57
|
| | Director(1) | |
| Charles J. Herman, Jr. | | |
61
|
| | Director(1) | |
| Denise Olsen | | |
60
|
| | Director(1) | |
| Katherine M. Sandstrom | | |
57
|
| | Director(1) | |
|
Name
|
| |
IPO Awards
($) |
| |||
|
Scott M. Brinker
|
| | | | 500,000 | | |
|
Kelvin O. Moses
|
| | | | 300,000 | | |
|
Adam G. Mabry
|
| | | | 300,000 | | |
|
Tracy A. Porter
|
| | | | 200,000 | | |
|
Ankit B. Patadia
|
| | | | 200,000 | | |
|
Shawn G. Johnston
|
| | | | 200,000 | | |
|
Jeffrey H. Miller
|
| | | | 250,000 | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Time-Based
LTIP Units ($) |
| |
Performance-Based
LTIP Units(1) ($) |
| |
Total
LTIP Units ($) |
| |||||||||
|
Scott M. Brinker
|
| | | | 453,000 | | | | | | 1,970,550 | | | | | | 2,423,550 | | |
|
Kelvin O. Moses
|
| | | | 93,000 | | | | | | 404,550 | | | | | | 497,550 | | |
|
Adam G. Mabry
|
| | | | 93,000 | | | | | | 404,550 | | | | | | 497,550 | | |
|
Tracy A. Porter
|
| | | | 33,000 | | | | | | 143,550 | | | | | | 176,550 | | |
|
Ankit B. Patadia
|
| | | | 45,000 | | | | | | 195,750 | | | | | | 240,750 | | |
|
Shawn G. Johnston
|
| | | | 45,000 | | | | | | 195,750 | | | | | | 240,750 | | |
|
Jeffrey H. Miller
|
| | | | 225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225,000 | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Base Units
(Target) ($) |
| |
Base Units
(Maximum) ($) |
| |
Dividend
Equivalent Units ($) |
| |||||||||
|
Scott M. Brinker
|
| | | | 679,500 | | | | | | 1,359,000 | | | | | | 611,550 | | |
|
Kelvin O. Moses
|
| | | | 139,500 | | | | | | 279,000 | | | | | | 125,550 | | |
|
Adam G. Mabry
|
| | | | 139,500 | | | | | | 279,000 | | | | | | 125,550 | | |
|
Tracy A. Porter
|
| | | | 49,500 | | | | | | 99,000 | | | | | | 44,550 | | |
|
Ankit B. Patadia
|
| | | | 67,500 | | | | | | 135,000 | | | | | | 60,750 | | |
|
Shawn G. Johnston
|
| | | | 67,500 | | | | | | 135,000 | | | | | | 60,750 | | |
|
Jeffrey H. Miller
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Performance Level
|
| |
Absolute Mean TSR
Performance Hurdles |
| |
Performance
Vesting Percentage (Base LTIP Units)(1) |
| |||
|
Threshold
|
| |
25% Below Group Mean
|
| | | | 0% | | |
|
Target
|
| |
At Peer Group Mean
|
| | | | 50% | | |
|
Maximum
|
| |
25% or Higher Above Peer Group Mean
|
| | | | 100% | | |
| | | |
Class A-1 common stock(1)
|
| |
Class A-2 common stock(1)
|
| |
Percentage
of total voting power(1)(2) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
Name of Beneficial Owner
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Percentage
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Percentage
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| Greater than 5% Holders | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Healthpeak Properties, Inc.
|
| | | | 138,816,246 | | | | | | 53.3% | | | | | | 75,917,780 | | | | | | 100% | | | | | | 63.8% | | |
|
Directors and Named Executive Officers
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Scott M. Brinker(3)
|
| | | | 125,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Kelvin O. Moses(4)
|
| | | | 15,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Adam G. Mabry(4)
|
| | | | 15,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Tracy A. Porter(4)
|
| | | | 10,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Ankit B. Patadia(4)
|
| | | | 10,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Shawn G. Johnston(4)
|
| | | | 10,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Jeffrey H. Miller(5)
|
| | | | 20,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
John V. Arabia
|
| | | | 67,500 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Charles J. Herman, Jr.
|
| | | | 13,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Denise Olsen
|
| | | | 8,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Katherine M. Sandstrom
|
| | | | 21,000 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
All Directors and Executive Officers as a
Group (11 persons) |
| | | | 314,500 | | | | | | * | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | * | | |
|
Underwriter
|
| |
Number of Shares
|
| |||
|
BofA Securities, Inc.
|
| | | | 4,593,750 | | |
|
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC
|
| | | | 3,150,000 | | |
|
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC
|
| | | | 3,150,000 | | |
|
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | |
|
Barclays Capital Inc.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Credit Agricole Securities (USA) Inc.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
KeyBanc Capital Markets Inc.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Mizuho Securities USA LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
PNC Capital Markets LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
RBC Capital Markets, LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Santander US Capital Markets LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Scotia Capital (USA) Inc.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
TD Securities (USA) LLC
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
Truist Securities, Inc.
|
| | | | 853,125 | | |
|
BTIG, LLC
|
| | | | 498,750 | | |
|
Capital One Securities, Inc.
|
| | | | 498,750 | | |
|
Huntington Securities, Inc.
|
| | | | 498,750 | | |
|
M&T Securities, Inc.
|
| | | | 498,750 | | |
|
Regions Securities LLC
|
| | | | 498,750 | | |
|
Total
|
| | | | 26,250,000 | | |
| | | |
Per Share
|
| |
Without Option
|
| |
With Option
|
| |||||||||
|
Public offering price
|
| | | $ | 28.50 | | | | | $ | 748,125,000.00 | | | | | $ | 860,343,750.00 | | |
|
Underwriting discount
|
| | | $ | 1.06875 | | | | | $ | 28,054,687.50 | | | | | $ | 32,262,890.63 | | |
|
Proceeds, before expenses, to us
|
| | | $ | 27.43125 | | | | | $ | 720,070,312.50 | | | | | $ | 828,080,859.38 | | |
| | Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| |
Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements
|
| | | | F-2 | | |
| |
Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2026
|
| | | | F-7 | | |
| |
Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Statement of Operations for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
|
| | | | F-8 | | |
| |
Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Statement of Operations for the Year Ended December 31, 2025
|
| | | | F-9 | | |
| |
Notes to the Unaudited Pro Forma Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements
|
| | | | F-10 | | |
| | Unaudited Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements of Janus Living, Inc. | | | | | | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025
|
| | | | F-17 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 and 2025
|
| | | | F-18 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Equity for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026
and 2025 |
| | | | F-19 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Equity for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
and 2025 |
| | | | F-20 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30,
2026 and 2025 |
| | | | F-21 | | |
| |
Notes to the Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements
|
| | | | F-22 | | |
| | Audited Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements of Janus Living, Inc. | | | | | | | |
| |
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
|
| | | | F-39 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2025 and 2024
|
| | | | F-40 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Years Ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
|
| | | | F-41 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Equity for the Years Ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
|
| | | | F-42 | | |
| |
Combined and Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Years Ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
|
| | | | F-43 | | |
| |
Notes to the Combined and Consolidated Financial Statements
|
| | | | F-44 | | |
| |
Schedule III: Real Estate and Accumulated Depreciation
|
| | | | F-64 | | |
|
Category
|
| |
Senior
Housing Communities |
| |
Total
Consideration(1) |
| ||||||
|
Closed during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 (“Completed
Acquisitions”) |
| | | | 41 | | | | | $ | 2,274,413 | | |
|
Closed subsequent to September 30, 2026 or are probable of closing at the date
of this prospectus (“Subsequent Acquisitions”) |
| | | | 8 | | | | | $ | 456,430 | | |
|
Total (“Aggregate Acquisitions”)
|
| | | | 49 | | | | | $ | 2,730,843 | | |
AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026
(in thousands, except per share data)
| | | |
Janus Living
Historical Note 2 |
| |
Acquisitions
Note 5 |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments Note 6 |
| | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined and Consolidated |
| ||||||||||||
| ASSETS | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Real estate: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Buildings and improvements
|
| | | $ | 4,030,139 | | | | | $ | 299,893 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | $ | 4,330,032 | | |
|
Construction in progress
|
| | | | 85,145 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 85,145 | | |
|
Land and improvements
|
| | | | 555,533 | | | | | | 72,877 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 628,410 | | |
|
Accumulated depreciation
|
| | | | (573,675) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (573,675) | | |
|
Net real estate
|
| | | | 4,097,142 | | | | | | 372,770 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 4,469,912 | | |
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
|
| | | | 25,406 | | | | | | 35 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 25,441 | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | | 338,064 | | | | | | (456,430) | | | | | | 718,740 | | | |
(A)
|
| | | | 600,374 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 86,559 | | | | | | 1,232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 87,791 | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| | | | 419,260 | | | | | | 85,162 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 504,422 | | |
|
Deferred tax assets
|
| | | | 115,929 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 115,929 | | |
|
Goodwill
|
| | | | 3,849 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 3,849 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | | 133,778 | | | | | | 1,598 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 135,376 | | |
|
Total assets
|
| | | $ | 5,219,987 | | | | | $ | 4,367 | | | | | $ | 718,740 | | | | | | | | $ | 5,943,094 | | |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Mortgage debt
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | | 376,502 | | | | | | 3,975 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 380,477 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | | 718,394 | | | | | | 392 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 718,786 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | | 1,094,896 | | | | | | 4,367 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 1,099,263 | | |
| Equity: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A-1 common stock, $0.01 par value
|
| | | | 2,344 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 263 | | | |
(A)
|
| | | | 2,607 | | |
|
Class A-2 common stock, $0.01 par value
|
| | | | 759 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 759 | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 3,211,906 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 635,219 | | | |
(A)
|
| | | | 3,847,125 | | |
|
Cumulative dividends in excess of earnings
|
| | | | (102,029) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (102,029) | | |
|
Total stockholders’ equity
|
| | | | 3,112,980 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 635,482 | | | | | | | | | 3,748,462 | | |
|
Common units of Janus Living OP, LLC, held by
Healthpeak Properties, Inc. |
| | | | 1,009,009 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 83,258 | | | |
(B)
|
| | | | 1,092,267 | | |
|
Other noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 3,102 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 3,102 | | |
|
Total noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 1,012,111 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 83,258 | | | | | | | | | 1,095,369 | | |
|
Total equity
|
| | | | 4,125,091 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 718,740 | | | | | | | | | 4,843,831 | | |
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
| | | $ | 5,219,987 | | | | | $ | 4,367 | | | | | $ | 718,740 | | | | | | | | $ | 5,943,094 | | |
FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026
(in thousands, except per share data)
| | | |
Janus Living
Historical Note 2 (AA) |
| |
JV Buyout
Note 3 |
| |
Mortgage
Settlements Note 4 |
| |
Acquisitions
Note 5 |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments Note 6 |
| | | | |
Autonomous
Entity Adjustments Note 7 |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined and Consolidated |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 5,628 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 243,044 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 933,773 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 685,101 | | | | | | 5,628 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 243,044 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 933,773 | | |
| Costs and expenses: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 496,803 | | | | | | 4,232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 163,603 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (366) | | | | | | 664,272 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 186,553 | | | | | | 2,337 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 135,951 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 324,841 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 5,819 | | | | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (1,951) | | | | | | 3,900 | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | 6,579 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 12,338 | | | | | | 18,917 | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 1,187 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (341) | | | | | | — | | | | | | 326 | | | |
(CC)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,172 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 26,188 | | | | | | (2,500) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23,688 | | |
|
Total costs and expenses
|
| | | | 723,129 | | | | | | 4,101 | | | | | | (341) | | | | | | 299,554 | | | | | | 326 | | | | | | | | | 10,021 | | | | | | 1,036,790 | | |
| Other income (expense): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | 3,884 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,884 | | |
|
Gain (loss) upon change of control,
net |
| | | | 46,270 | | | | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | | | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 25,557 | | | | | | 9 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 25,566 | | |
|
Total other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 75,308 | | | | | | (46,261) | | | | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 29,450 | | |
|
Income (loss) before income taxes and equity
income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture |
| | | | 37,280 | | | | | | (44,734) | | | | | | 744 | | | | | | (56,510) | | | | | | (326) | | | | | | | | | (10,021) | | | | | | (73,567) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (267) | | | | | | (40) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (19,860) | | | | | | (1,890) | | | |
(DD)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (22,057) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 111 | | | | | | (111) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | 37,124 | | | | | | (44,885) | | | | | | 744 | | | | | | (76,370) | | | | | | (2,216) | | | | | | | | | (10,021) | | | | | | (95,624) | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in
earnings |
| | | | 610 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 20,953 | | | |
(EE)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 21,563 | | |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to Janus Living, Inc.
|
| | | | 37,734 | | | | | | (44,885) | | | | | | 744 | | | | | | (76,370) | | | | | | 18,737 | | | | | | | | | (10,021) | | | | | | (74,061) | | |
|
Participating securities’ share in earnings
|
| | | | (7) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7 | | | |
(FF)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net (income) loss – pre-IPO
|
| | | | (39,888) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 39,888 | | | |
(GG)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
|
| | | $ | (2,161) | | | | | $ | (44,885) | | | | | $ | 744 | | | | | $ | (76,370) | | | | | $ | 58,632 | | | | | | | | $ | (10,021) | | | | | $ | (74,061) | | |
| Earnings per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(Note 8)
|
| |||
|
Basic
|
| | | | (0.01) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (0.28) | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | | (0.01) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (0.28) | | |
| Weighted average shares outstanding: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic
|
| | | | 209,482 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 260,623 | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | | 209,482 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 336,541 | | |
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025
(in thousands, except per share data)
| | | |
Janus Living
Historical Note 2 (BB) |
| |
JV Buyout
Note 3 |
| |
Mortgage
Settlements Note 4 |
| |
Acquisitions
Note 5 |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments Note 6 |
| | | | |
Autonomous
Entity Adjustments Note 7 |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined and Consolidated |
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| Revenues: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 167,176 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 420,250 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,191,415 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 603,989 | | | | | | 167,176 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 420,250 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,191,415 | | |
| Costs and expenses: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 448,923 | | | | | | 124,148 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 291,424 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (1,549) | | | | | | 862,946 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 126,356 | | | | | | 71,086 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 242,205 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 439,647 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 10,549 | | | | | | 201 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | (7,602) | | | | | | 3,148 | | |
|
General and administrative – related party
management fee |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | 25,223 | | | | | | 25,223 | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 3,797 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (3,797) | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,345 | | | |
(CC)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,345 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 1,607 | | | | | | 2,500 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4,107 | | |
|
Total costs and expenses
|
| | | | 591,232 | | | | | | 197,935 | | | | | | (3,797) | | | | | | 533,629 | | | | | | 1,345 | | | | | | | | | 16,072 | | | | | | 1,336,416 | | |
| Other income (expense): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gain (loss) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 46,270 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 46,270 | | |
|
Gain (loss) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403) | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | 1,505 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,368 | | |
|
Total other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | 47,775 | | | | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | 48,235 | | |
|
Income (loss) before income taxes and equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 13,620 | | | | | | 17,016 | | | | | | 3,394 | | | | | | (113,379) | | | | | | (1,345) | | | | | | | | | (16,072) | | | | | | (96,766) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (11,339) | | | | | | (993) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (32,209) | | | | | | (5,763) | | | |
(DD)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (50,304) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated
joint venture |
| | | | 4,068 | | | | | | (4,068) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | 6,349 | | | | | | 11,955 | | | | | | 3,394 | | | | | | (145,588) | | | | | | (7,108) | | | | | | | | | (16,072) | | | | | | (147,070) | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 33,164 | | | |
(EE)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 33,164 | | |
|
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 11,955 | | | | | $ | 3,394 | | | | | $ | (145,588) | | | | | $ | 26,056 | | | | | | | | $ | (16,072) | | | | | $ | (113,906) | | |
| Earnings per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(Note 8)
|
| |||
|
Basic
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (0.44) | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (0.44) | | |
| Weighted average shares outstanding: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 260,623 | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 336,541 | | |
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
| | | |
Historical
Results from January 1, 2026 through January 12, 2026 |
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
Pro Forma
Adjustment |
| |||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 5,628 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 5,628 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 5,628 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,628 | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 4,232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4,232 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 1,126 | | | | | | 1,211 | | | | | | 2,337 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 32 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 32 | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 9 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 9 | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (40) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (40) | | |
|
Less: Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | (111) | | | | | | 111 | | | | | | — | | |
| | | |
Historical
Results for the year ended December 31, 2025 |
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
Pro Forma
Adjustment |
| |||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 167,176 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 167,176 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 167,176 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 167,176 | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 124,148 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 124,148 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 34,609 | | | | | | 36,477 | | | | | | 71,086 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 201 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 201 | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 1,505 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,505 | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (993) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (993) | | |
|
Less: Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | (41) | | | | | | 41 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Category
|
| |
Adjustment(s) to
unaudited pro forma combined and consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2026 |
| |
Adjustment(s) to
unaudited pro forma combined and consolidated statement of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2026(1) |
| |
Adjustment(s) to
unaudited pro forma combined and consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2025(1) |
| |
Transaction Costs
|
|
| Completed Acquisitions | | | None | | | Addition of historical results of operations for the period from January 1, 2026 to the related acquisition dates, with depreciation and amortization adjusted for the estimated purchase price allocation and income tax benefit (expense) adjusted for the assumed post-combination tax provision resulting from incremental net operating income of the acquired properties | | | Addition of historical results of operations with depreciation and amortization adjusted for the estimated purchase price allocation and income tax benefit (expense) adjusted for the assumed post-combination tax provision resulting from incremental net operating income of the acquired properties | | | Actual | |
| Subsequent Acquisitions | | | Addition of estimated preliminary purchase price allocation and assumed payment of purchase consideration, based on actual settlements and negotiated terms for acquisitions that closed and are probable of closing, respectively, as of the date of this prospectus | | | Addition of historical results of operations with depreciation and amortization adjusted for the estimated preliminary purchase price allocation and income tax benefit (expense) adjusted for the assumed post-combination tax provision resulting from incremental net operating income of the acquired properties | | | Based on actual transaction costs for completed acquisitions, where available, and estimated at approximately 2% of purchase price for acquisitions that are probable of closing. | | |||
| | | |
The Offering
|
| |||
|
Gross proceeds
|
| | | $ | 748,125 | | |
|
Less: Underwriting discount
|
| | | | (28,055) | | |
|
Less: Offering costs
|
| | | | (1,330) | | |
|
Total pro forma adjustment
|
| | | $ | 718,740 | | |
| | | |
Amount
|
| |||
|
Fixed base fee
|
| | | $ | 7,500 | | |
|
Adjustment for JV Buyout
|
| | | | 1,176 | | |
|
Adjustment for Aggregate Acquisitions
|
| | | | 10,241 | | |
|
Less: Expense attribution of annual equity awards granted to employees of the Manager
|
| | | | (550) | | |
|
Management fee payable to our Manager
|
| | | $ | 18,367 | | |
|
Plus: Expense attribution of annual equity awards granted to employees of the Manager
|
| | | | 550 | | |
|
Less: Expense included in the historical results for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
|
| | | | (6,579) | | |
|
Total pro forma adjustment
|
| | | $ | 12,338 | | |
| | | |
Amount
|
| |||
|
Fixed base fee
|
| | | $ | 10,000 | | |
|
Adjustment for JV Buyout
|
| | | | 1,568 | | |
|
Adjustment for Aggregate Acquisitions
|
| | | | 13,655 | | |
|
Less: Expense attribution of annual equity awards granted to employees of the Manager
|
| | | | (733) | | |
|
Management fee payable to our Manager
|
| | | $ | 24,490 | | |
|
Plus: Expense attribution of annual equity awards granted to employees of the Manager
|
| | | | 733 | | |
|
Total pro forma adjustment
|
| | | $ | 25,223 | | |
|
(in thousands except per share data)
|
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
| Numerator – Basic | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Pro forma net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (95,624) | | | | | $ | (147,070) | | |
|
Pro forma net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 21,563 | | | | | | 33,164 | | |
|
Pro forma net income (loss) attributable to Class A-1 common stock
|
| | | $ | (74,061) | | | | | $ | (113,906) | | |
| Numerator – Diluted | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Pro forma net income (loss) attributable to Class A-1 common stock
|
| | | $ | (74,061) | | | | | $ | (113,906) | | |
|
Pro forma net income (loss) attributable to dilutive convertible units and
other |
| | | | (21,563) | | | | | | (33,164) | | |
|
Pro forma dilutive net income (loss) available to common shares
|
| | | $ | (95,624) | | | | | $ | (147,070) | | |
| Denominator | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Class A-1 common shares outstanding as of September 30, 2026
|
| | | | 234,373 | | | | | | 234,373 | | |
|
Class A-1 common shares issued in this Offering
|
| | | | 26,250 | | | | | | 26,250 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic
|
| | | | 260,623 | | | | | | 260,623 | | |
|
Dilutive potential common shares – common units
|
| | | | 75,918 | | | | | | 75,918 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted
|
| | | | 336,541 | | | | | | 336,541 | | |
|
Pro forma earnings (loss) per share – basic
|
| | | $ | (0.28) | | | | | $ | (0.44) | | |
|
Pro forma earnings (loss) per share – diluted
|
| | | $ | (0.28) | | | | | $ | (0.44) | | |
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
(Unaudited)
| | | |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
|
ASSETS
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Real estate: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Buildings and improvements
|
| | | $ | 4,030,139 | | | | | $ | 1,940,808 | | |
|
Construction in progress
|
| | | | 85,145 | | | | | | 41,678 | | |
|
Land and improvements
|
| | | | 555,533 | | | | | | 176,475 | | |
|
Accumulated depreciation
|
| | | | (573,675) | | | | | | (505,297) | | |
|
Net real estate
|
| | | | 4,097,142 | | | | | | 1,653,664 | | |
|
Investment in unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 312,709 | | |
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $3,994 and $2,018
|
| | | | 25,406 | | | | | | 19,431 | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | | 338,064 | | | | | | 19,652 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 86,559 | | | | | | 64,609 | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| | | | 419,260 | | | | | | 26,670 | | |
|
Deferred tax assets
|
| | | | 115,929 | | | | | | 107,074 | | |
|
Goodwill
|
| | | | 3,849 | | | | | | 3,849 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | | 133,778 | | | | | | 134,557 | | |
|
Total assets
|
| | | $ | 5,219,987 | | | | | $ | 2,342,215 | | |
|
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Mortgage debt
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 102,688 | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | | 376,502 | | | | | | 284,210 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | | 718,394 | | | | | | 673,007 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | | 1,094,896 | | | | | | 1,059,905 | | |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 10) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Parent’s net investment
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,282,310 | | |
|
Class A-1 common stock, $0.01 par value: 1,500,000,000 and no shares authorized; 234,372,996 and no shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively
|
| | | | 2,344 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A-2 common stock, $0.01 par value: 100,000,000 and no shares authorized; 75,917,780 and no shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively
|
| | | | 759 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 3,211,906 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Cumulative dividends in excess of earnings
|
| | | | (102,029) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total stockholders’ equity
|
| | | | 3,112,980 | | | | | | 1,282,310 | | |
|
Common units of Janus Living OP, LLC, held by Healthpeak Properties, Inc.
|
| | | | 1,009,009 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 3,102 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 1,012,111 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total equity
|
| | | | 4,125,091 | | | | | | 1,282,310 | | |
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
| | | $ | 5,219,987 | | | | | $ | 2,342,215 | | |
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
| | | |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||
| Revenues: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 268,300 | | | | | | 150,458 | | | | | | 685,101 | | | | | | 448,240 | | |
| Costs and expenses: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 193,419 | | | | | | 114,262 | | | | | | 496,803 | | | | | | 336,687 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 78,682 | | | | | | 30,885 | | | | | | 186,553 | | | | | | 94,875 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 1,527 | | | | | | 2,267 | | | | | | 5,819 | | | | | | 7,781 | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | 3,779 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,579 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 486 | | | | | | 950 | | | | | | 1,187 | | | | | | 2,847 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 3,400 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 26,188 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total costs and expenses
|
| | | | 281,293 | | | | | | 148,364 | | | | | | 723,129 | | | | | | 442,190 | | |
| Other income (expense): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,884 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 46,270 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 8,276 | | | | | | (98) | | | | | | 25,557 | | | | | | (6,507) | | |
|
Total other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 8,276 | | | | | | (98) | | | | | | 75,308 | | | | | | (6,507) | | |
|
Income (loss) before income taxes and equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | (4,717) | | | | | | 1,996 | | | | | | 37,280 | | | | | | (457) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (891) | | | | | | (1,576) | | | | | | (267) | | | | | | (6,263) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 992 | | | | | | 111 | | | | | | 3,452 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | (5,608) | | | | | | 1,412 | | | | | | 37,124 | | | | | | (3,268) | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings
|
| | | | 1,287 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 610 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to Janus Living, Inc.
|
| | | | (4,321) | | | | | | 1,412 | | | | | | 37,734 | | | | | | (3,268) | | |
|
Participating securities’ share in earnings
|
| | | | (3) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (7) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net (income) loss – pre-IPO
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (39,888) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
|
| | | $ | (4,324) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,161) | | | | | $ | — | | |
| Earnings per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic
|
| | | $ | (0.02) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (0.01) | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | $ | (0.02) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (0.01) | | | | | $ | — | | |
| Weighted average shares outstanding: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic
|
| | | | 225,973 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 209,482 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | | 225,973 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 209,482 | | | | | | — | | |
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Noncontrolling Interests
|
| | | | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Common Stock
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Cumulative
Dividends In Excess Of Earnings |
| |
Total
Stockholders’ Equity |
| |
Common
Units of Janus Living OP, LLC, held by Healthpeak Properties, Inc. |
| |
Other
Noncontrolling Interests |
| |
Total
Equity |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |
Class A-1
Shares |
| |
Class A-1
Amount |
| |
Class A-2
Shares |
| |
Class A-2
Amount |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
July 1, 2026
|
| | | | 215,973 | | | | | $ | 2,160 | | | | | | 75,918 | | | | | $ | 759 | | | | | $ | 2,767,474 | | | | | $ | (31,774) | | | | | $ | 2,738,619 | | | | | $ | 963,255 | | | | | $ | 2,945 | | | | | $ | 3,704,819 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,321) | | | | | | (4,321) | | | | | | (1,299) | | | | | | 12 | | | | | | (5,608) | | |
|
Issuance of Class A-1 common
stock in connection with public offerings, net of underwriting fees and offering costs |
| | | | 18,400 | | | | | | 184 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 512,964 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 513,148 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 513,148 | | |
|
Stock-based compensation
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 158 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 158 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 210 | | | | | | 368 | | |
|
Common dividends ($0.2850 per
share) (Note 11) |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (65,934) | | | | | | (65,934) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (65,934) | | |
|
Distributions to noncontrolling
interests |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (21,637) | | | | | | (65) | | | | | | (21,702) | | |
|
Adjustments to noncontrolling
interests |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (68,690) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (68,690) | | | | | | 68,690 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
September 30, 2026
|
| | | | 234,373 | | | | | $ | 2,344 | | | | | | 75,918 | | | | | $ | 759 | | | | | $ | 3,211,906 | | | | | $ | (102,029) | | | | | $ | 3,112,980 | | | | | $ | 1,009,009 | | | | | $ | 3,102 | | | | | $ | 4,125,091 | | |
| | | |
Total Parent’s
Net Investment |
| |||
|
July 1, 2025
|
| | | $ | 1,289,486 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | 1,412 | | |
|
Net distributions to Parent
|
| | | | (4,136) | | |
|
September 30, 2025
|
| | | $ | 1,286,762 | | |
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Noncontrolling Interests
|
| | | | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Parent’s
Net Investment |
| |
Common Stock
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Cumulative
Dividends In Excess Of Earnings |
| |
Total
Stockholders’ Equity |
| |
Common
Units of Janus Living OP, LLC, held by Healthpeak Properties, Inc. |
| |
Other
Noncontrolling Interests |
| |
Total
Equity |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A-1
Shares |
| |
Class A-1
Amount |
| |
Class A-2
Shares |
| |
Class A-2
Amount |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
January 1, 2026
|
| | | $ | 1,282,310 | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,282,310 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,282,310 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | 39,888 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (2,154) | | | | | | 37,734 | | | | | | (650) | | | | | | 40 | | | | | | 37,124 | | |
|
Net contributions from Parent
|
| | | | 837,092 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 837,092 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 837,092 | | |
|
Issuance of Class A-1 common stock
in connection with public offerings, net of underwriting fees and offering costs |
| | | | (2,159,290) | | | | | | 234,373 | | | | | | 2,344 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,491,611 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,334,665 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,334,665 | | |
|
Issuance of Class A-2 common stock
in connection with initial public offering |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 75,918 | | | | | | 759 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 759 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 759 | | |
|
Issuance of noncontrolling interests
in connection with initial public offering |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 763,402 | | | | | | 2,737 | | | | | | 766,139 | | |
|
Stock-based compensation
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 329 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 329 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 435 | | | | | | 764 | | |
|
Common dividends ($0.4449 per share) (Note 11)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (99,875) | | | | | | (99,875) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (99,875) | | |
|
Acquisition of noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 345 | | | | | | 345 | | |
|
Distributions to noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (33,777) | | | | | | (455) | | | | | | (34,232) | | |
|
Adjustments to noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (280,034) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (280,034) | | | | | | 280,034 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
September 30, 2026
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | | 234,373 | | | | | $ | 2,344 | | | | | | 75,918 | | | | | $ | 759 | | | | | $ | 3,211,906 | | | | | $ | (102,029) | | | | | $ | 3,112,980 | | | | | $ | 1,009,009 | | | | | $ | 3,102 | | | | | $ | 4,125,091 | | |
| | | |
Total Parent’s
Net Investment |
| |||
|
January 1, 2025
|
| | | $ | 1,308,853 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | (3,268) | | |
|
Net distributions to Parent
|
| | | | (18,823) | | |
|
September 30, 2025
|
| | | $ | 1,286,762 | | |
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization of real estate and in-place resident contract intangibles
|
| | | | 186,553 | | | | | | 94,875 | | |
|
Stock-based compensation amortization expense
|
| | | | 751 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Stock-based compensation issued as part of initial public offering
|
| | | | 4,872 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discounts (premiums)
|
| | | | 282 | | | | | | (550) | | |
|
Amortization of non-refundable entrance fees
|
| | | | (84,812) | | | | | | (71,813) | | |
|
Equity loss (income) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | (111) | | | | | | (3,452) | | |
|
Deferred income tax expense (benefit)
|
| | | | (878) | | | | | | 4,892 | | |
|
Loss (gain) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | (3,884) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | 403 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss (gain) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | (46,270) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Casualty-related loss (recoveries), net
|
| | | | (6,059) | | | | | | 6,247 | | |
|
Other non-cash items
|
| | | | 354 | | | | | | — | | |
| Changes in: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Decrease (increase) in accounts receivable and other assets
|
| | | | 5,593 | | | | | | (6,548) | | |
|
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | | 7,036 | | | | | | (34,948) | | |
|
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue
|
| | | | 123,764 | | | | | | 108,590 | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
| | | | 224,718 | | | | | | 94,025 | | |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Acquisitions of real estate and deposits
|
| | | | (2,279,120) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Joint venture buyout, net
|
| | | | (295,893) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Capital expenditures
|
| | | | (82,746) | | | | | | (92,746) | | |
|
Proceeds from sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | 22,395 | | | | | | 1,000 | | |
|
Distributions in excess of earnings from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 13,910 | | |
|
Proceeds from insurance recovery
|
| | | | 13,360 | | | | | | 8,550 | | |
|
Other investments
|
| | | | (60) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
| | | | (2,622,064) | | | | | | (69,286) | | |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Issuance of Class A-1 common stock in connection with public offerings, net of underwriting fees
|
| | | | 2,107,448 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Issuance of Class A-2 common stock in connection with initial public offering
|
| | | | 759 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Repayments of mortgage debt
|
| | | | (102,011) | | | | | | (2,103) | | |
|
Payments for debt extinguishment and deferred financing costs
|
| | | | (6,839) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Payments for offering costs
|
| | | | (8,534) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net contributions from (distributions to) Parent
|
| | | | 836,737 | | | | | | (18,823) | | |
|
Dividends paid on common stock
|
| | | | (66,472) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Distributions to and purchase of noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | (23,380) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
| | | | 2,737,708 | | | | | | (20,926) | | |
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | | 340,362 | | | | | | 3,813 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of period
|
| | | | 84,261 | | | | | | 79,066 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of period
|
| | | $ | 424,623 | | | | | $ | 82,879 | | |
(Unaudited)
|
Acquisitions Closed During the Three Months Ended
|
| |
State
|
| |
Number of
Properties |
| |
Purchase Price
(in millions) |
| ||||||
| March 31, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
Georgia
|
| | | | 2 | | | | | $ | 240 | | |
| | | |
Florida
|
| | | | 3 | | | | | | 119 | | |
| | | |
Washington
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 41 | | |
| June 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
Washington
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 53 | | |
| | | |
Arizona
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 52 | | |
| September 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
Georgia
|
| | | | 3 | | | | | | 425 | | |
| | | |
Various(1)
|
| | | | 9 | | | | | | 398 | | |
| | | |
Florida
|
| | | | 4 | | | | | | 190 | | |
| | | |
Various(2)
|
| | | | 8 | | | | | | 150 | | |
| | | |
Florida
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 149 | | |
| | | |
Various(3)
|
| | | | 3 | | | | | | 123 | | |
| | | |
Illinois
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 105 | | |
| | | |
South Carolina
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 81 | | |
| | | |
Kentucky
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 50 | | |
| | | |
Colorado
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 47 | | |
| | | |
Colorado
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 35 | | |
| |
December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 322,551 | | |
| |
Distributions
|
| | | | (13,910) | | |
| |
Direct share of equity income (loss)
|
| | | | 4,649 | | |
| |
Basis difference amortization
|
| | | | (581) | | |
| |
December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 312,709 | | |
| |
Direct share of equity income (loss)
|
| | | | 119 | | |
| |
JV buyout
|
| | | | (312,828) | | |
| |
September 30, 2026
|
| | | $ | — | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
|
Gross intangible assets
|
| | | $ | 565,487 | | | | | $ | 281,356 | | |
|
Accumulated amortization
|
| | | | (146,227) | | | | | | (254,686) | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| | | $ | 419,260 | | | | | $ | 26,670 | | |
|
Weighted average remaining amortization period in years
|
| | | | 3 | | | | | | 1 | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
|
Entrance fee receivables (see Note 9)
|
| | | $ | 70,167 | | | | | $ | 73,376 | | |
|
Prepaid and other assets(1)
|
| | | | 62,235 | | | | | | 48,690 | | |
|
Insurance receivables (see Note 3)
|
| | | | 1,376 | | | | | | 12,491 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | $ | 133,778 | | | | | $ | 134,557 | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
|
Refundable entrance fees
|
| | | $ | 224,788 | | | | | $ | 221,147 | | |
|
Other accounts payable and accrued liabilities
|
| | | | 97,004 | | | | | | 57,024 | | |
|
Accrued dividends and distributions
|
| | | | 44,255 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accrued construction costs
|
| | | | 10,455 | | | | | | 6,039 | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | $ | 376,502 | | | | | $ | 284,210 | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| ||||||
|
Non-refundable entrance fees
|
| | | $ | 712,221 | | | | | $ | 669,528 | | |
|
Other deferred revenue
|
| | | | 6,173 | | | | | | 3,479 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | $ | 718,394 | | | | | $ | 673,007 | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 615,723 | | |
| |
Additions(1)
|
| | | | 152,717 | | |
| |
Amortization(2)
|
| | | | (98,912) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 669,528 | | |
| |
Additions(1)
|
| | | | 122,143 | | |
| |
Acquisitions
|
| | | | 5,362 | | |
| |
Amortization(2)
|
| | | | (84,812) | | |
| |
Closing balance – September 30, 2026
|
| | | $ | 712,221 | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 61,273 | | |
| |
Current year deferrals provided
|
| | | | 99,960 | | |
| |
Receipts applied to entrance fee commitments
|
| | | | (87,857) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 73,376 | | |
| |
Current year deferrals provided
|
| | | | 82,241 | | |
| |
Receipts applied to entrance fee commitments
|
| | | | (85,450) | | |
| |
Closing balance – September 30, 2026
|
| | | $ | 70,167 | | |
| | | |
Three Months Ended
September 30, 2026 |
| |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, 2026 |
| ||||||
| Numerator | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 37,124 | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings
|
| | | | 1,287 | | | | | | 610 | | |
|
Less: Participating securities’ share in earnings
|
| | | | (3) | | | | | | (7) | | |
|
Net (income) loss – pre-IPO
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (39,888) | | |
|
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares – basic and diluted
|
| | | $ | (4,324) | | | | | $ | (2,161) | | |
| Denominator | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic weighted average shares outstanding(1)
|
| | | | 225,973 | | | | | | 209,482 | | |
|
Diluted weighted average common shares
|
| | | | 225,973 | | | | | | 209,482 | | |
| Earnings per common share | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic
|
| | | $ | (0.02) | | | | | $ | (0.01) | | |
|
Diluted
|
| | | $ | (0.02) | | | | | $ | (0.01) | | |
|
VIE Type
|
| |
Asset Type
|
| |
Maximum Loss
Exposure and Carrying Amount(1) |
| |||
|
AgeTech Investment
|
| |
Other assets
|
| | | $ | 245 | | |
| | | |
September 30, 2026(1)
|
| |
December 31, 2025(1)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Carrying
Value |
| |
Fair
Value(2) |
| |
Carrying
Value |
| |
Fair
Value(2) |
| ||||||||||||
|
Mortgage debt
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 102,688 | | | | | $ | 100,658 | | |
| | | |
Three Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of Total
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of Total
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Room and rents
|
| | | $ | 217,053 | | | | | | 81% | | | | | $ | 117,467 | | | | | | 78% | | |
|
Non-refundable entrance fee amortization
|
| | | | 29,801 | | | | | | 11% | | | | | | 24,155 | | | | | | 16% | | |
|
Ancillary and other services
|
| | | | 21,446 | | | | | | 8% | | | | | | 8,836 | | | | | | 6% | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | | 100% | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | | 100% | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of Total
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of Total
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Room and rents
|
| | | $ | 550,576 | | | | | | 81% | | | | | $ | 349,614 | | | | | | 78% | | |
|
Non-refundable entrance fee amortization
|
| | | | 84,812 | | | | | | 12% | | | | | | 71,813 | | | | | | 16% | | |
|
Ancillary and other services
|
| | | | 49,713 | | | | | | 7% | | | | | | 26,813 | | | | | | 6% | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | | 100% | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | | | | | 100% | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 19,431 | | |
| |
Closing balance – September 30, 2026
|
| | | | 25,406 | | |
| |
Change
|
| | | $ | 5,975 | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 2,243 | | |
| |
Additional allowance
|
| | | | 2,269 | | |
| |
Write-offs, recoveries, and other adjustments
|
| | | | (2,494) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 2,018 | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 2,018 | | |
| |
Additional allowance
|
| | | | 2,724 | | |
| |
Write-offs, recoveries, and other adjustments
|
| | | | (748) | | |
| |
Closing balance – September 30, 2026
|
| | | $ | 3,994 | | |
| | | |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 268,300 | | | | | $ | 150,458 | | | | | $ | 685,101 | | | | | $ | 448,240 | | |
|
Compensation and property management
|
| | | | (122,831) | | | | | | (72,161) | | | | | | (314,444) | | | | | | (214,627) | | |
|
Food
|
| | | | (11,712) | | | | | | (6,855) | | | | | | (30,281) | | | | | | (20,080) | | |
|
Real estate taxes
|
| | | | (8,045) | | | | | | (4,073) | | | | | | (21,091) | | | | | | (12,905) | | |
|
Repairs and maintenance
|
| | | | (8,825) | | | | | | (5,461) | | | | | | (23,196) | | | | | | (15,181) | | |
|
Utilities
|
| | | | (11,418) | | | | | | (6,278) | | | | | | (28,264) | | | | | | (17,660) | | |
|
Other segment items(1)
|
| | | | (30,588) | | | | | | (19,434) | | | | | | (79,527) | | | | | | (56,234) | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | (78,682) | | | | | | (30,885) | | | | | | (186,553) | | | | | | (94,875) | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | (1,527) | | | | | | (2,267) | | | | | | (5,819) | | | | | | (7,781) | | |
|
General and administrative – related party management fee
|
| | | | (3,779) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (6,579) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | (486) | | | | | | (950) | | | | | | (1,187) | | | | | | (2,847) | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | (3,400) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (26,188) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,884 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) upon change of control, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 46,270 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) on debt extinguishments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 8,276 | | | | | | (98) | | | | | | 25,557 | | | | | | (6,507) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (891) | | | | | | (1,576) | | | | | | (267) | | | | | | (6,263) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 992 | | | | | | 111 | | | | | | 3,452 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (5,608) | | | | | $ | 1,412 | | | | | $ | 37,124 | | | | | $ | (3,268) | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||
| Supplemental cash flow information: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest paid
|
| | | $ | 777 | | | | | $ | 3,417 | | |
|
Income taxes paid (refunded), net
|
| | | | 2,420 | | | | | | 128 | | |
| Supplemental schedule of non-cash investing and financing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accrued construction costs
|
| | | $ | 10,455 | | | | | $ | 4,178 | | |
|
Net noncash impact from the consolidation of properties previously held in an unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 312,826 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accrued offering costs
|
| | | | 869 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accrued dividends on common stock
|
| | | | 33,404 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accrued distributions to noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 10,851 | | | | | | — | | |
| | | |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||
| Beginning of period: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | $ | 19,652 | | | | | $ | 18,777 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 64,609 | | | | | | 60,289 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | $ | 84,261 | | | | | $ | 79,066 | | |
| End of period: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | $ | 338,064 | | | | | $ | 19,449 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 86,559 | | | | | | 63,430 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | $ | 424,623 | | | | | $ | 82,879 | | |
| | | |
Percentage of Gross Real Estate Assets
|
| |
Percentage of Total Revenues
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
September 30,
2026 |
| |
December 31,
2025 |
| |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Concentration
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| State: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Florida
|
| | | | 41% | | | | | | 68% | | | | | | 45% | | | | | | 64% | | | | | | 49% | | | | | | 64% | | |
|
Texas
|
| | | | 9 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 13 | | | | | | 4 | | | | | | 13 | | | | | | 4 | | |
|
Pennsylvania
|
| | | | 7 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | 10 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | 16 | | |
|
Georgia
|
| | | | 13 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4 | | | | | | — | | |
| Operator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
LCS
|
| | | | 45 | | | | | | 86 | | | | | | 55 | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | 62 | | | | | | 84 | | |
|
Pegasus Senior Living
|
| | | | 9 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 9 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Sunrise Senior Living
|
| | | | 7 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | 10 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | 12 | | | | | | 16 | | |
|
Cedarhurst Senior Living
|
| | | | 10 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | — | | |
| Property: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Freedom Plaza Sun City Center
|
| | | | 5 | | | | | | 11 | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | 9 | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | 9 | | |
|
Cypress Village
|
| | | | 5 | | | | | | 10 | | | | | | 5 | | | | | | 9 | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | 9 | | |
| | | |
Three Months Ended
September 30, |
| |
Nine Months Ended
September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2025
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Medicare
|
| | | | 10% | | | | | | 16% | | | | | | 12% | | | | | | 16% | | |
|
Medicaid
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | |
February 27, 2026, except for the effects of the formation transactions and the IPO discussed in Note 1 to the financial statements, as to which the date is May 21, 2026.
(In thousands)
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
ASSETS
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Real estate: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Buildings and improvements
|
| | | $ | 1,940,808 | | | | | $ | 1,819,355 | | |
|
Construction in progress
|
| | | | 41,678 | | | | | | 40,347 | | |
|
Land and improvements
|
| | | | 176,475 | | | | | | 174,850 | | |
|
Accumulated depreciation
|
| | | | (505,297) | | | | | | (429,905) | | |
|
Net real estate
|
| | | | 1,653,664 | | | | | | 1,604,647 | | |
|
Investment in unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 312,709 | | | | | | 322,551 | | |
|
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $2,018 and $2,243
|
| | | | 19,431 | | | | | | 19,697 | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | | 19,652 | | | | | | 18,777 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 64,609 | | | | | | 60,289 | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| | | | 26,670 | | | | | | 74,961 | | |
|
Deferred tax assets
|
| | | | 107,074 | | | | | | 116,002 | | |
|
Goodwill
|
| | | | 3,849 | | | | | | 3,849 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | | 134,557 | | | | | | 122,529 | | |
|
Total assets
|
| | | $ | 2,342,215 | | | | | $ | 2,343,302 | | |
|
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Mortgage debt
|
| | | $ | 102,688 | | | | | $ | 106,247 | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | | 284,210 | | | | | | 311,448 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | | 673,007 | | | | | | 616,754 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | | 1,059,905 | | | | | | 1,034,449 | | |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 10) | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Parent’s net investment
|
| | | | 1,282,310 | | | | | | 1,308,853 | | |
|
Total equity
|
| | | | 1,282,310 | | | | | | 1,308,853 | | |
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
| | | $ | 2,342,215 | | | | | $ | 2,343,302 | | |
(In thousands)
| | | |
Year Ended
December 31, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Revenues: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | |
|
Total revenues
|
| | | | 603,989 | | | | | | 568,475 | | |
| Costs and expenses: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Operating
|
| | | | 448,923 | | | | | | 430,443 | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | 126,356 | | | | | | 137,186 | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | 10,549 | | | | | | 11,921 | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | 3,797 | | | | | | 3,942 | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | 1,607 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total costs and expenses
|
| | | | 591,232 | | | | | | 583,492 | | |
| Other income (expense): | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (16,413) | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | (32,417) | | |
|
Total other income (expense),net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | (48,830) | | |
| Income (loss) before income taxes and equity income (loss) from unconsolidated | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
joint venture
|
| | | | 13,620 | | | | | | (63,847) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (11,339) | | | | | | 11,490 | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 4,068 | | | | | | 1,894 | | |
|
Net income(loss)
|
| | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | |
(In thousands)
| | | |
Total Parent’s
Net Investment |
| |||
|
December 31, 2023
|
| | |
$
|
1,438,960
|
| |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | (50,463) | | |
|
Net distributions to Parent
|
| | | | (79,644) | | |
|
December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 1,308,853 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | | 6,349 | | |
|
Net distributions to Parent
|
| | | | (32,892) | | |
|
December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 1,282,310 | | |
(In thousands)
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization of real estate and in-place resident contract intangibles
|
| | | | 126,356 | | | | | | 137,186 | | |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discounts (premiums)
|
| | | | (736) | | | | | | (733) | | |
|
Amortization of non-refundable entrance fees.
|
| | | | (98,912) | | | | | | (88,995) | | |
|
Equity loss (income) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | (4,068) | | | | | | (1,894) | | |
|
Deferred income tax expense (benefit)
|
| | | | 8,928 | | | | | | (12,858) | | |
|
Loss (gain) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 16,413 | | |
|
Casualty-related loss (recoveries), net
|
| | | | (1,550) | | | | | | 32,439 | | |
| Changes in: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Decrease (increase) in accounts receivable and other assets, net
|
| | | | (16,521) | | | | | | (28,409) | | |
|
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | | (38,195) | | | | | | (17,049) | | |
|
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue
|
| | | | 155,165 | | | | | | 142,924 | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
|
| | | | 136,816 | | | | | | 128,561 | | |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Capital expenditures
|
| | | | (123,921) | | | | | | (65,064) | | |
|
Proceeds from sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | 1,000 | | | | | | 8,922 | | |
|
Distributions in excess of earnings from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 13,910 | | | | | | 12,036 | | |
|
Proceeds from insurance recovery
|
| | | | 15,218 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities
|
| | | | (93,793) | | | | | | (44,106) | | |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Repayments of mortgage debt
|
| | | | (2,823) | | | | | | (2,691) | | |
|
Payments of offering costs
|
| | | | (2,113) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net distributions to Parent
|
| | | | (32,892) | | | | | | (79,644) | | |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities
|
| | | | (37,828) | | | | | | (82,335) | | |
|
Net increase(decrease)in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | | 5,195 | | | | | | 2,120 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, beginning of year.
|
| | | | 79,066 | | | | | | 76,946 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash, end of year
|
| | | $ | 84,261 | | | | | $ | 79,066 | | |
| |
December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 332,693 | | |
| |
Distributions
|
| | | | (12,036) | | |
| |
Direct share of equity income (loss)
|
| | | | 2,394 | | |
| |
Basis difference amortization.
|
| | | | (500) | | |
| |
December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 322,551 | | |
| |
Distributions
|
| | | | (13,910) | | |
| |
Direct share of equity income (loss)
|
| | | | 4,649 | | |
| |
Basis difference amortization.
|
| | | | (581) | | |
| |
December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 312,709 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Net real estate
|
| | | $ | 563,021 | | | | | $ | 580,396 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | | 40,539 | | | | | | 38,631 | | |
|
Total assets
|
| | | $ | 603,560 | | | | | $ | 619,027 | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities
|
| | | $ | 22,607 | | | | | $ | 20,676 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | | 2,370 | | | | | | 2,457 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | $ | 24,977 | | | | | $ | 23,133 | | |
|
Members’ capital
|
| | | | 578,238 | | | | | | 595,549 | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests
|
| | | | 345 | | | | | | 345 | | |
|
Total equity
|
| | | | 578,583 | | | | | | 595,894 | | |
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
| | | $ | 603,560 | | | | | $ | 619,027 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended
December 31, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Total revenues
|
| | | $ | 167,176 | | | | | $ | 161,946 | | |
|
Total costs and expenses
|
| | | | (158,958) | | | | | | (154,352) | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 1,505 | | | | | | (2,066) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (993) | | | | | | (1,011) | | |
|
Net income(loss)
|
| | | $ | 8,730 | | | | | $ | 4,517 | | |
|
Noncontrolling interests’ share in earnings.
|
| | | | (41) | | | | | | (41) | | |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to members
|
| | | $ | 8,689 | | | | | $ | 4,476 | | |
|
The Company’s direct share of net income (loss)
|
| | | | 4,649 | | | | | | 2,394 | | |
|
Basis difference amortization
|
| | | | (581) | | | | | | (500) | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | $ | 4,068 | | | | | $ | 1,894 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
|
Intangible assets
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Gross in tangible assets
|
| | | $ | 281,356 | | | | | $ | 336,678 | | |
|
Accumulated amortization
|
| | | | (254,686) | | | | | | (261,717) | | |
|
In tangible assets
|
| | | $ | 26,670 | | | | | $ | 74,961 | | |
|
Weighted average remaining amortization period in years
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | |
| | | |
Depreciation
and Amortization |
| |||
|
2026
|
| | | $ | 22,689 | | |
|
2027
|
| | | | 3,981 | | |
|
2028
|
| | | | — | | |
|
2029
|
| | | | — | | |
|
2030
|
| | | | — | | |
|
Thereafter
|
| | | | — | | |
| | | | | $ | 26,670 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Entrance fee receivables (see Note 9)
|
| | | $ | 73,376 | | | | | $ | 61,273 | | |
|
Prepaid and other assets
|
| | | | 48,690 | | | | | | 41,421 | | |
|
Insurance receivables (see Note 3)
|
| | | | 12,491 | | | | | | 19,835 | | |
|
Other assets
|
| | | $ | 134,557 | | | | | $ | 122,529 | | |
| | | |
Mortgage Debt
|
| |||||||||
|
Year
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Interest
Rate(1) |
| ||||||
|
2026
|
| | | $ | 102,011 | | | | | | 3.5% | | |
|
2027
|
| | | | — | | | | | | —% | | |
|
2028
|
| | | | — | | | | | | —% | | |
|
2029
|
| | | | — | | | | | | —% | | |
|
2030
|
| | | | — | | | | | | —% | | |
|
Thereafter
|
| | | | — | | | | | | —% | | |
| | | | | | 102,011 | | | | | | | | |
|
Premiums, (discounts), and debt issuance costs, net
|
| | | | 677 | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | $ | 102,688 | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Refundable entrance fees
|
| | | $ | 221,147 | | | | | $ | 236,563 | | |
|
Other accounts payable and accrued liabilities.
|
| | | | 57,024 | | | | | | 68,924 | | |
|
Accrued construction costs
|
| | | | 6,039 | | | | | | 5,961 | | |
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities, and other liabilities
|
| | | $ | 284,210 | | | | | $ | 311,448 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Non-refundable entrance fees
|
| | | $ | 669,528 | | | | | $ | 615,723 | | |
|
Other deferred revenue
|
| | | | 3,479 | | | | | | 1,031 | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | $ | 673,007 | | | | | $ | 616,754 | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 562,026 | | |
| |
Additions
|
| | | | 142,692 | | |
| |
Amortization(1)
|
| | | | (88,995) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 615,723 | | |
| |
Additions
|
| | | | 152,717 | | |
| |
Amortization(1)
|
| | | | (98,912) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 669,528 | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 42,733 | | |
| |
Current year deferrals provided
|
| | | | 91,508 | | |
| |
Receipts applied to entrance fee commitments
|
| | | | (72,968) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31,2024
|
| | | $ | 61,273 | | |
| |
Current year deferrals provided
|
| | | | 99,960 | | |
| |
Receipts applied to entrance fee commitments
|
| | | | (87,857) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 73,376 | | |
| | | |
December 31, 2025(1)
|
| |
December 31, 2024(1)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Carrying
Value |
| |
Fair
Value(2) |
| |
Carrying
Value |
| |
Fair
Value(2) |
| ||||||||||||
|
Mortgage debt
|
| | | $ | 102,688 | | | | | $ | 100,658 | | | | | $ | 106,247 | | | | | $ | 100,181 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of
Total |
| |
Amount
|
| |
Percent of
Total |
| ||||||||||||
|
Room and board
|
| | | $ | 488,366 | | | | | | 80.8% | | | | | $ | 463,938 | | | | | | 81.6% | | |
|
Non-refundable entrance fee amortization
|
| | | | 98,912 | | | | | | 16.4% | | | | | | 88,995 | | | | | | 15.7% | | |
|
Ancillary and other services
|
| | | | 16,711 | | | | | | 2.8% | | | | | | 15,542 | | | | | | 2.7% | | |
|
Total resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 19,970 | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | | 19,697 | | |
| |
Change
|
| | | $ | (273) | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 19,697 | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | | 19,431 | | |
| |
Change
|
| | | $ | (266) | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 2,282 | | |
| |
Additional allowance
|
| | | | 2,494 | | |
| |
Write-offs, recoveries, and other adjustments
|
| | | | (2,533) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 2,243 | | |
| |
Opening balance – December 31, 2024
|
| | | $ | 2,243 | | |
| |
Additional allowance
|
| | | | 2,269 | | |
| |
Write-offs, recoveries, and other adjustments
|
| | | | (2,494) | | |
| |
Closing balance – December 31, 2025
|
| | | $ | 2,018 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Resident fees and services
|
| | | $ | 603,989 | | | | | $ | 568,475 | | |
|
Compensation and property management
|
| | | | (287,758) | | | | | | (278,881) | | |
|
Food
|
| | | | (27,263) | | | | | | (26,513) | | |
|
Real estate taxes
|
| | | | (15,937) | | | | | | (15,472) | | |
|
Repairs and maintenance
|
| | | | (20,212) | | | | | | (18,373) | | |
|
Utilities
|
| | | | (23,602) | | | | | | (22,309) | | |
|
Other segment items(1)
|
| | | | (74,151) | | | | | | (68,895) | | |
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
| | | | (126,356) | | | | | | (137,186) | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | | (10,549) | | | | | | (11,921) | | |
|
Interest expense
|
| | | | (3,797) | | | | | | (3,942) | | |
|
Transaction costs
|
| | | | (1,607) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain (loss) on sales of real estate, net
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (16,413) | | |
|
Other income (expense), net
|
| | | | 863 | | | | | | (32,417) | | |
|
Income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | | (11,339) | | | | | | 11,490 | | |
|
Equity income (loss) from unconsolidated joint venture
|
| | | | 4,068 | | | | | | 1,894 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 6,349 | | | | | $ | (50,463) | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Current | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Federal
|
| | | $ | (1,674) | | | | | $ | (688) | | |
|
State
|
| | | | (737) | | | | | | (680) | | |
|
Total current
|
| | | $ | (2,411) | | | | | $ | (1,368) | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Deferred | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Federal
|
| | | $ | (6,852) | | | | | $ | 7,183 | | |
|
State
|
| | | | (2,076) | | | | | | 5,675 | | |
|
Total deferred
|
| | | $ | (8,928) | | | | | $ | 12,858 | | |
|
Total income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | $ | (11,339) | | | | | $ | 11,490 | | |
| | |||||||||||||
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
|
Tax at statutory rate on earnings before income taxes and noncontrolling interest
|
| | | $ | (4,052) | | | | | $ | 13,010 | | |
|
State income tax benefit (expense), net of federal tax
|
| | | | (2,128) | | | | | | 205 | | |
|
Gross receipts and margin taxes
|
| | | | (129) | | | | | | (124) | | |
|
Change in valuation allowance for deferred tax assets
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 10,811 | | |
|
Tax at statutory rate on earnings not subject to federal income taxes
|
| | | | (5,552) | | | | | | (12,128) | | |
|
Other
|
| | | | 522 | | | | | | (284) | | |
|
Total income tax benefit (expense)
|
| | | $ | (11,339) | | | | | $ | 11,490 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Deferred tax assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Deferred revenue
|
| | | $ | 93,491 | | | | | $ | 92,699 | | |
|
Net operating loss carryforward
|
| | | | 37,464 | | | | | | 46,438 | | |
|
Expense accruals
|
| | | | 13,427 | | | | | | 12,878 | | |
|
Other
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 35 | | |
|
Total deferred tax assets
|
| | | $ | 144,382 | | | | | $ | 152,050 | | |
|
Valuation allowance
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance
|
| | | $ | 144,382 | | | | | $ | 152,050 | | |
| Deferred tax liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Real estate
|
| | | $ | (37,308) | | | | | $ | (35,962) | | |
|
Other
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (86) | | |
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
| | | $ | (37,308) | | | | | $ | (36,048) | | |
|
Net deferred tax assets
|
| | | $ | 107,074 | | | | | $ | 116,002 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Supplemental cash flow information: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest paid
|
| | | $ | 4,543 | | | | | $ | 3,220 | | |
|
Income taxes paid (refunded), net
|
| | | | 1,172 | | | | | | 3,054 | | |
| Supplemental schedule of non-cash investing and financing activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accrued construction costs
|
| | | | 6,039 | | | | | | 5,961 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Beginning of period: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | $ | 18,777 | | | | | $ | 26,504 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 60,289 | | | | | | 50,442 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | $ | 79,066 | | | | | $ | 76,946 | | |
| End of period: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
| | | $ | 19,652 | | | | | $ | 18,777 | | |
|
Restricted cash
|
| | | | 64,609 | | | | | | 60,289 | | |
|
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
|
| | | $ | 84,261 | | | | | $ | 79,066 | | |
| | | |
Percentage of Gross
Real Estate Assets |
| |
Percentage of Total
Revenues |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |
Year Ended
December 31, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Concentration
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||||||||
| State: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Florida
|
| | | | 68 | | | | | | 68 | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 65 | | |
|
Pennsylvania
|
| | | | 15 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | 16 | | |
| Operator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
LCS
|
| | | | 86 | | | | | | 86 | | | | | | 84 | | | | | | 84 | | |
|
Sunrise
|
| | | | 14 | | | | | | 14 | | | | | | 16 | | | | | | 16 | | |
| | | |
City
|
| |
State
|
| |
Encumbrances
at December 31, 2025 |
| |
Initial Cost to
the Company |
| |
Costs
Capitalized Subsequent to Acquisition(2) |
| |
Gross Amount at Which Carried
As of December 31, 2025 |
| |
Accumulated
Depreciation(4) |
| |
Year
Constructed(5) |
| |
Year
Acquired(6) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Land and
Improvements |
| |
Buildings and
Improvements(1) |
| |
Land and
Improvements |
| |
Buildings and
Improvements |
| |
Total(3)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
AL7216
|
| | Birmingham | | | | | AL | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 6,193 | | | | | $ | 32,146 | | | | | $ | 11,006 | | | | | $ | 6,755 | | | | | $ | 42,590 | | | | | $ | 49,345 | | | | | $ | (11,625) | | | | | | 1991 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7217
|
| | Bradenton | | | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,216 | | | | | | 88,090 | | | | | | 47,873 | | | | | | 6,116 | | | | | | 135,063 | | | | | | 141,179 | | | | | | (32,469) | | | | | | 1985 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7209
|
| | Clearwater | | | | | FL | | | | | | 62,286 | | | | | | 6,680 | | | | | | 132,521 | | | | | | 33,242 | | | | | | 7,589 | | | | | | 164,854 | | | | | | 172,443 | | | | | | (31,781) | | | | | | 1991 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7210
|
| | Jacksonville | | | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 19,660 | | | | | | 167,860 | | | | | | 33,463 | | | | | | 21,459 | | | | | | 199,524 | | | | | | 220,983 | | | | | | (46,342) | | | | | | 1989 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7208
|
| | Leesburg | | | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,941 | | | | | | 65,698 | | | | | | 32,223 | | | | | | 9,867 | | | | | | 96,995 | | | | | | 106,862 | | | | | | (23,095) | | | | | | 1990 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7207
|
| |
Port Charlotte
|
| | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5,344 | | | | | | 159,612 | | | | | | 25,638 | | | | | | 7,171 | | | | | | 183,423 | | | | | | 190,594 | | | | | | (36,337) | | | | | | 1987 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7211
|
| | Seminole | | | | | FL | | | | | | 40,402 | | | | | | 14,080 | | | | | | 77,485 | | | | | | 21,066 | | | | | | 15,052 | | | | | | 97,579 | | | | | | 112,631 | | | | | | (18,068) | | | | | | 1990 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7212
|
| | Seminole | | | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13,038 | | | | | | 116,819 | | | | | | 24,472 | | | | | | 13,902 | | | | | | 140,427 | | | | | | 154,329 | | | | | | (30,835) | | | | | | 1982 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7202
|
| |
Sun City Center
|
| | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 25,254 | | | | | | 175,535 | | | | | | 36,428 | | | | | | 26,990 | | | | | | 210,227 | | | | | | 237,217 | | | | | | (55,052) | | | | | | 1992 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
FL7218
|
| | The Villages | | | | | FL | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,311 | | | | | | 113,061 | | | | | | 21,813 | | | | | | 7,095 | | | | | | 134,090 | | | | | | 141,185 | | | | | | (31,191) | | | | | | 2009 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
MA5349
|
| | Cambridge | | | | | MA | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,841 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,841 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6,841 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2021 | | |
|
MI7201
|
| | Holland | | | | | MI | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,572 | | | | | | 88,960 | | | | | | 16,153 | | | | | | 2,149 | | | | | | 104,536 | | | | | | 106,685 | | | | | | (22,859) | | | | | | 1991 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
PA7215
|
| | Coatesville | | | | | PA | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12,949 | | | | | | 126,243 | | | | | | 26,200 | | | | | | 13,833 | | | | | | 151,559 | | | | | | 165,392 | | | | | | (32,032) | | | | | | 1998 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
PA7205
|
| | Haverford | | | | | PA | | | | | | — | | | | | | 16,461 | | | | | | 108,816 | | | | | | 41,037 | | | | | | 16,461 | | | | | | 149,853 | | | | | | 166,314 | | | | | | (63,317) | | | | | | 1989 | | | | | | 2006 | | |
|
TX7213
|
| | Spring | | | | | TX | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,210 | | | | | | 30,085 | | | | | | 15,534 | | | | | | 3,601 | | | | | | 45,228 | | | | | | 48,829 | | | | | | (9,687) | | | | | | 2008 | | | | | | 2020 | | |
|
VA7206
|
| | Fort Belvoir | | | | | VA | | | | | | — | | | | | | 11,594 | | | | | | 99,528 | | | | | | 27,010 | | | | | | 11,594 | | | | | | 126,538 | | | | | | 138,132 | | | | | | (60,607) | | | | | | 1990 | | | | | | 2006 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 102,688 | | | | | $ | 163,344 | | | | | $ | 1,582,459 | | | | | $ | 413,158 | | | | | $ | 176,475 | | | | | $ | 1,982,486 | | | | | $ | 2,158,961 | | | | | $ | (505,297) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Real estate: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Balances at beginning of year
|
| | | $ | 2,034,552 | | | | | $ | 2,036,649 | | |
|
Acquisition of real estate and development and improvements
|
| | | | 124,679 | | | | | | 71,710 | | |
|
Dispositions of real estate
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (30,331) | | |
|
Casualty impairments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (41,756) | | |
|
Other(1)
|
| | | | (270) | | | | | | (1,720) | | |
|
Balances at end of year
|
| | | $ | 2,158,961 | | | | | $ | 2,034,552 | | |
| | | |
Year Ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2025
|
| |
2024
|
| ||||||
| Accumulated depreciation: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Balances at beginning of year
|
| | | $ | 429,905 | | | | | $ | 356,263 | | |
|
Depreciation expense
|
| | | | 78,065 | | | | | | 84,126 | | |
|
Dispositions of real estate
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (4,060) | | |
|
Casualty impairments
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (5,602) | | |
|
Other(1)
|
| | | | (2,673) | | | | | | (822) | | |
|
Balances at end of year
|
| | | $ | 505,297 | | | | | $ | 429,905 | | |
| | |||||||||||||
J.P. Morgan
Wells Fargo Securities
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC
BNP PARIBAS
Credit Agricole CIB
KeyBanc Capital Markets
Mizuho
Morgan Stanley
PNC Capital Markets LLC
RBC Capital Markets
Santander
Scotiabank
TD Securities
Truist Securities
Capital One Securities
Huntington Capital Markets
M&T Securities
Regions Securities LLC