STOCK TITAN

Kayne Anderson BDC: Ventus buys 94,120 shares

The purchases were attributed to Ventus Capital, LLC, while the separate reported holding is assigned to Ventus Capital KABDC, LLC.

(High)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. (KBDC) director James L. Robo reported two indirect purchases of common stock by Ventus Capital, LLC: 94,120 shares at $13.0790 per share on September 23, 2026, and 20,841 shares at $13.1350 per share on September 22, 2026. A separate entry dated September 22, 2026 lists 1,738,174 shares held indirectly by Ventus Capital KABDC, LLC. The purchases were not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider ROBO JAMES L
Role Director
Bought 114,961 shs ($1.50M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F1 94,120 $13.079 $1.23M
Purchase Common Stock F1 20,841 $13.135 $274K
holding Common Stock F1 -- -- --
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 514,961 shares (Indirect, Ventus Capital, LLC); Common Stock — 1,738,174 shares (Indirect, Ventus Capital KABDC, LLC)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. The Reporting Person is the Manager of Ventus Capital, LLC and Chairman of the Board of Directors of KBDC.
Shares purchased 94,120 shares Ventus Capital, LLC purchase on September 23, 2026
Purchase price $13.0790 per share Ventus Capital, LLC purchase on September 23, 2026
Shares purchased 20,841 shares Ventus Capital, LLC purchase on September 22, 2026
Purchase price $13.1350 per share Ventus Capital, LLC purchase on September 22, 2026
Indirect shares held 1,738,174 shares Ventus Capital KABDC, LLC holding entry dated September 22, 2026
Rule 10b5-1 plan financial
"The purchases were not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 plan"
A Rule 10b5-1 plan is a prearranged, written schedule that lets corporate insiders buy or sell company stock at set times or amounts, even if they later learn material nonpublic information. Think of it like setting an automatic thermostat for trades: it creates a clear record that trades were planned in advance, reducing the risk of insider-trading accusations and helping investors trust that insider transactions are routine rather than based on secret information.
Indirect ownership financial
"shares held indirectly by Ventus Capital KABDC, LLC"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many KBDC shares did Ventus Capital, LLC buy, and at what prices?

Ventus Capital, LLC reported purchases of 94,120 shares at $13.0790 per share on September 23, 2026 and 20,841 shares at $13.1350 per share on September 22, 2026.

Were the KBDC purchases made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

The purchases were not reported under a Rule 10b5-1 plan; the plan checkbox was unchecked.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
ROBO JAMES L

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O KAYNE ANDERSON BDC, INC.
717 TEXAS AVENUE, 22ND FLOOR

(Street)
HOUSTON TEXAS 77002

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. [ KBDC ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/22/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/22/2026P20,841A$13.135420,841IVentus Capital, LLC(1)
Common Stock09/23/2026P94,120A$13.079514,961I(1)Ventus Capital, LLC(1)
Common Stock1,738,174IVentus Capital KABDC, LLC(1)
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The Reporting Person is the Manager of Ventus Capital, LLC and Chairman of the Board of Directors of KBDC.
/s/ James Robo09/23/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading