This page shows Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet scale is paired with rising leverage and financing-dependent cash distributions, not steadily improving earnings capacity.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets expanded from$2.1B to$2.3B while net income fell from$131.9M to$93.7M , so additional capital produced less accounting profit. The simultaneous decline in return on assets from6.3% to4.1% and rise in interest expense from$61.5M to$76.4M points to heavier financing drag as the asset base grew.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was
Debt-to-equity moved from 0.8x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025, reversing the prior year's lower-leverage posture. Equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kayne Anderson BDC Inc used $1.05 of operating cash (-$98.7M OCF vs $93.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc reported an operating loss of $118.2M against $76.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc reported $93.7M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 29.0% from the prior year.
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc earned $1.67 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 17.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc held $18.0M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's ROE was 8.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc spent $48.0M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 3047.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
KBDC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | -$28.1M+1.0% | -$28.4M | N/A | -$31.3M-9.6% | -$28.6M-7.9% | -$26.5M | N/A | -$20.8M |
| Interest Expense | $19.6M+4.0% | $18.9M | N/A | $20.2M+9.9% | $18.4M+7.4% | $17.1M | N/A | $16.1M |
| Income Tax | $21K-94.6% | $387K | N/A | $428K+34.6% | $318K-45.3% | $581K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $10.7M-37.8% | $17.2M | N/A | $24.6M-1.2% | $24.9M+12.1% | $22.2M | N/A | $37.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42 | $0.43-2.3% | $0.44+2.3% | $0.43+7.5% | $0.400.0% | $0.40-16.7% | $0.48-7.7% | $0.52 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
KBDC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B+4.0% | $2.3B-1.5% | $2.3B-2.2% | $2.3B+3.6% | $2.3B+1.1% | $2.2B+7.1% | $2.1B+2.7% | $2.0B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.5M+1.4% | $14.3M-20.6% | $18.0M+10.2% | $16.4M+17.0% | $14.0M-19.4% | $17.4M-22.4% | $22.4M-42.8% | $39.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.2B-0.3% | $1.2B-1.8% | $1.2B+9.0% | $1.1B+4.2% | $1.1B+17.6% | $896.3M+6.4% | $842.0M |
| Total Equity | $1.1B-1.8% | $1.1B-2.8% | $1.1B-2.6% | $1.1B-1.5% | $1.2B-1.6% | $1.2B-0.8% | $1.2B0.0% | $1.2B |
| Retained Earnings | -$23.3M-210.5% | -$7.5M-502.4% | $1.9M-72.1% | $6.7M-33.2% | $10.0M-51.1% | $20.4M-39.6% | $33.9M+2.2% | $33.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
KBDC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$69.4M-274.4% | $39.8M-50.1% | $79.8M+248.5% | -$53.7M-2306.1% | $2.4M+101.9% | -$127.2M-159.3% | -$49.1M+58.3% | -$117.6M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $69.6M+260.0% | -$43.5M+44.3% | -$78.2M-239.3% | $56.1M+1065.5% | -$5.8M-104.8% | $122.2M+277.6% | $32.4M-76.3% | $136.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $26.6M-2.3% | $27.2M | N/A | N/A | $35.6M+12.9% | $31.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $3.8M-82.4% | $21.4M-14.2% | $24.9M+79.0% | $13.9M+58.8% | $8.8M+2183.6% | $384K-8.1% | $418K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
KBDC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 1.0%-0.6pp | 1.6% | N/A | 2.2%0.0pp | 2.1%+0.3pp | 1.9% | N/A | 3.2% |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.8% | N/A | 1.1%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.0% | N/A | 1.8% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.21+0.1x | 1.090.0x | 1.060.0x | 1.05+0.1x | 0.95+0.1x | 0.90+0.1x | 0.760.0x | 0.71 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Kayne Anderson BDC Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc profitable?
Yes, Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) reported a net income of $93.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) has a return on equity of 8.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's operating cash flow?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) recorded an outflow of $98.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's total assets?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Kayne Anderson BDC Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) used $1.05 of operating cash (-$98.7M OCF vs $93.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Kayne Anderson BDC Inc cover its interest payments?
Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC) reported an operating loss of $118.2M against $76.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.