STOCK TITAN

Kingsway CFO Kent A. Hansen buys 169 shares at $9.30

Eligible employees may contribute up to 5% of adjusted salary each regular payroll period; after 12 months of employment, the company matches contributions at 100%.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Kingsway Corp (KWY) CFO & EVP Kent A. Hansen purchased 169 common shares at $9.30 per share on September 30, 2026. His reported direct holdings after the purchase were 136,672 shares, including restricted stock grants of 6,909 shares on December 4, 2024, and 14,568 shares on March 17, 2026. The purchase was under the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan, which permits eligible employees to contribute up to 5% of adjusted salary per regular payroll period; for employees with 12 months of service, the company matches employee contributions at 100%. The transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Insider Hansen Kent A
Role CFO & EVP
Bought 169 shs ($2K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Common Stock F1, F2 169 $9.30 $2K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 136,672 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The shares of Common Stock were acquired pursuant to the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan, as amended and restated effective May 29, 2014 (the "ESPP"). Pursuant to the ESPP, eligible employees may contribute an amount up to 5% of adjusted salary for each regular payroll period and, to the extent such employee has been employed by Kingsway America Inc. and its subsidiaries for 12 months, the company will make a matching contribution equal to 100% of such employee's contribution. The employee contributions and company contributions are used to purchase, as soon as administratively practicable after the date of such contributions, shares of Kingsway Corporation The shares are acquired by the administrator of the ESPP on the open market through the services of a duly registered stockbroker.
  2. F2. Includes 6,909 shares of restricted stock granted on December 4, 2024, and 14,568 shares of restricted stock granted on March 17, 2026.
Common shares purchased 169 shares September 30, 2026
Purchase price per share $9.30 per share September 30, 2026
Direct holdings after purchase 136,672 shares Reported after the September 30, 2026 purchase
Employee contribution limit Up to 5% of adjusted salary Per regular payroll period under the Employee Share Purchase Plan
Company matching contribution 100% of employee contributions For employees with 12 months of employment
Restricted stock grant 6,909 shares Granted December 4, 2024; included in reported holdings
Restricted stock grant 14,568 shares Granted March 17, 2026; included in reported holdings
Employee Share Purchase Plan financial
"acquired pursuant to the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan"
A program that lets employees buy their employer’s stock, often through regular payroll deductions and sometimes at a discounted price or with matching contributions; think of it as a company-run savings plan that converts part of pay into ownership. It matters to investors because it can increase insider ownership and employee motivation, potentially affecting company performance, and can slightly change share supply when new stock is issued or sold.
adjusted salary financial
"contribute an amount up to 5% of adjusted salary"
restricted stock financial
"Includes 6,909 shares of restricted stock"
Shares granted to an individual that carry limits on transfer or sale until certain conditions are met, such as staying with the company for a set time or hitting performance targets. Think of them as a locked gift that gradually opens; for investors they matter because they affect how many shares may enter the market later, signal management incentives and potential dilution, and reveal confidence in future company performance.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many shares did KWY CFO Kent A. Hansen buy?

Kent A. Hansen purchased 169 common shares at $9.30 per share on September 30, 2026. His reported direct holdings after the purchase were 136,672 shares. The purchase was made under the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan and was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Hansen Kent A

(Last)(First)(Middle)
10 S. RIVERSIDE PLAZA
SUITE 1520

(Street)
CHICAGO ILLINOIS 60606

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
KINGSWAY Corp [ KWY ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
CFO & EVP
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/30/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/30/2026P169(1)A$9.3136,672(2)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The shares of Common Stock were acquired pursuant to the Kingsway America Inc. Employee Share Purchase Plan, as amended and restated effective May 29, 2014 (the "ESPP"). Pursuant to the ESPP, eligible employees may contribute an amount up to 5% of adjusted salary for each regular payroll period and, to the extent such employee has been employed by Kingsway America Inc. and its subsidiaries for 12 months, the company will make a matching contribution equal to 100% of such employee's contribution. The employee contributions and company contributions are used to purchase, as soon as administratively practicable after the date of such contributions, shares of Kingsway Corporation The shares are acquired by the administrator of the ESPP on the open market through the services of a duly registered stockbroker.
2. Includes 6,909 shares of restricted stock granted on December 4, 2024, and 14,568 shares of restricted stock granted on March 17, 2026.
/s/Debra S. Rouse, attorney-in-fact for Kent A. Hansen09/30/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading