STOCK TITAN

Dorian LPG CFO sells 14,081 shares in two days

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

DORIAN LPG LTD. (LPG) reported that Chief Financial Officer Theodore B. Young sold a total of 14,081 common shares in open-market or private transactions over two days. On September 8, 2026, he sold 9,081 shares at a weighted average price of $53.247 per share, with prices ranging from $53.1050 to $53.4213. On September 9, 2026, he sold 5,000 shares in a single transaction at $54.008 per share. The filing does not state his remaining share ownership, and no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Young Theodore B.
Role Chief Financial Officer
Sold 14,081 shs ($754K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share F2 5,000 $54.008 $270K
Sale Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share F1 9,081 $53.247 $484K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share — 119,713 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $53.1050 to $53.4213 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
  2. F2. These shares were sold in a single transaction at a price of $54.008.
Total shares sold 14,081 shares Aggregate net shares sold by the CFO across both reported transactions
Shares sold on September 8, 2026 9,081 shares Common shares sold at a weighted average price that day
Weighted average sale price on September 8, 2026 $53.247 per share Weighted average, with prices ranging from $53.1050 to $53.4213
Price range on September 8, 2026 $53.1050–$53.4213 per share Range of prices in multiple sale transactions that day
Shares sold on September 9, 2026 5,000 shares Common shares sold in a single transaction
Sale price on September 9, 2026 $54.008 per share Price for the single reported transaction that day
weighted average price financial
"The price reported represents the <b>weighted average price</b> of shares sold"
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market or private transaction financial
"coded as a sale in an <b>open market or private transaction</b>"
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"No <b>Rule 10b5-1 trading plan</b> is reported for these transactions"
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.
common shares, $0.01 par value per share financial
"Security title is <b>Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share</b>"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transaction did DORIAN LPG (LPG) disclose in this Form 4?

The filing reports that Chief Financial Officer Theodore B. Young sold a total of 14,081 common shares of DORIAN LPG LTD. in open-market or private transactions on September 8–9, 2026.

How many LPG shares did the CFO sell on September 8, 2026 and at what price?

On September 8, 2026, the CFO sold 9,081 common shares at a weighted average price of $53.247 per share, with individual sale prices ranging from $53.1050 to $53.4213 per share.

What was the size and price of the LPG share sale on September 9, 2026?

On September 9, 2026, the CFO sold 5,000 common shares of DORIAN LPG LTD. in a single transaction at a price of $54.008 per share.

Were the LPG insider sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan for these transactions, and the document-level trading-plan checkbox is marked as not affirmed.

Does the Form 4 state the CFO’s remaining LPG share holdings after these sales?

No. The reported transactions list the shares sold but leave the shares owned following the transactions field blank, so this Form 4 does not state the CFO’s post-transaction holdings.

Are the LPG insider sales direct or indirect holdings?

Both transactions are reported as involving direct ownership of DORIAN LPG LTD. common shares, with the ownership type shown as direct and no intermediary entities referenced.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Young Theodore B.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O DORIAN LPG (USA) LLC
27 SIGNAL ROAD

(Street)
STAMFORD CONNECTICUT 06902

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
DORIAN LPG LTD. [ LPG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Financial Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/08/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share09/08/2026S9,081(1)D$53.247124,713D
Common Shares, $0.01 par value per share09/09/2026S5,000(2)D$54.008119,713D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $53.1050 to $53.4213 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
2. These shares were sold in a single transaction at a price of $54.008.
/s/ Theodore B. Young09/09/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading