LTC Properties earns $346M for common holders in Q3
LTC raised its 2026 SHOP investment midpoint to $1 billion and narrowed its SHOP NOI guidance range.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
LTC Properties, Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $115.246 million, compared with $69.290 million a year earlier. Net income available to common stockholders was $346.374 million, versus a $20.149 million loss, and included a $323.948 million gain on sale of real estate. Core FFO was $38.653 million versus $31.994 million; diluted Core FFO per share was $0.71 versus $0.69. FAD was $40.900 million versus $35.720 million, while diluted FAD per share was $0.75 versus $0.77.
Through October, SHOP acquisitions reached nearly $950 million, surpassing the previously disclosed midpoint target. LTC raised its 2026 SHOP investment midpoint guidance to $1 billion from $900 million and narrowed SHOP NOI guidance to $73.5 million–$76.4 million from $71.2 million–$79.9 million. As of November 3, 2026, SHOP represented 45% of annualized net operating income and included 50 communities managed by 14 operators.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose to $115.246 million from $69.290 million.
- Moderate pointCore FFO rose to $38.653 million from $31.994 million.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
At
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Seniors Housing Operating Portfolio (SHOP) financial
Core FFO financial
Funds available for distribution (FAD) financial
Net operating income (NOI) financial
Earnings Snapshot
LTC raised its 2026 SHOP investment midpoint guidance to $1 billion from $900 million and narrowed SHOP NOI guidance to $73.5 million–$76.4 million from $71.2 million–$79.9 million.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How much revenue did LTC report for Q3 2026?
What did LTC report in net income for Q3 2026?
How much did LTC invest in SHOP acquisitions through October 2026?
What is LTC's 2026 SHOP guidance?
How large is LTC's SHOP portfolio?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM
CURRENT REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(D)
OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Date of report:
(Date of earliest event reported)
(Exact name of Registrant as specified in its charter)
| | | | |
| | |||
(State or other jurisdiction of | | (Commission file number) | | (I.R.S. Employer |
incorporation or organization) | | | | Identification No) |
(Address of principal executive offices)
(
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| | | | |
Title of each class | | Trading symbol(s) | | Name of each exchange on which registered |
| |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. — Results of Operations and Financial Condition
On November 3, 2026, LTC Properties, Inc. announced the operating results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The text of the press release and the supplemental information package are furnished herewith as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, respectively, and are specifically incorporated by reference herein.
The information in this Form 8-K and the related information in the exhibits attached hereto shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section and shall not be incorporated by reference into any filing of LTC under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in any such filing.
Item 9.01. — Financial Statements and Exhibits
99.1 | Press Release issued November 3, 2026. | |
| | |
99.2 | LTC Properties, Inc. Supplemental Information Package for the period ending September 30, 2026. | |
| | |
104 | Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document) |
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, hereunto duly authorized.
| LTC PROPERTIES, INC. | |
|
| |
Dated: November 3, 2026 | By: | /s/ CAROLINE CHIKHALE |
|
| Caroline Chikhale |
|
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer |
Exhibit 99.1
| -8655 |
| FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE For more information contact: Eric Clark (805) 981-8655 |
LTC REPORTS 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS AS SHOP MOMENTUM CONTINUES
– Year-to-Date SHOP Acquisitions of Nearly $950 Million Surpass Previously Disclosed Mid-Point Target –
– SHOP Now Represents 45% of Company’s Annualized Net Operating Income –
WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CALIFORNIA, November 3, 2026 -- LTC Properties, Inc. (NYSE: LTC) (“LTC” or the “Company”), a real estate investment trust specializing in seniors housing and health care properties, today announced operating results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
“Our SHOP strategy is delivering and reshaping LTC’s future by transforming our portfolio, building a scalable operating platform, and strengthening our ability to capitalize on new growth opportunities,” said Clint Malin, LTC’s Co-CEO. “SHOP acquisitions have reached nearly $950 million through October, surpassing our 2026 mid-point acquisition target, increasing our earnings power, and extending our runway for growth. As SHOP contributes a greater share of net operating income, we are creating meaningful long-term value for shareholders, and remain confident in our ability to further differentiate LTC as a growth-oriented seniors housing REIT.”
Third Quarter Financial Results
| | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | ||||
| | September 30, | ||||
(unaudited, amounts in thousands, except per share data) | | 2026 | | 2025 | ||
| | | | | | |
Total revenues | | $ | 115,246 | | $ | 69,290 |
Net income available to common stockholders | | $ | 346,374 | | $ | (20,149) |
Number of outstanding shares of common stock | | | 54,820 | | | 47,333 |
Diluted earnings per common share | | $ | 6.39 | | $ | (0.44) |
| | | | | | |
Nareit funds from operations available to common stockholders ("FFO") (1) | | $ | 40,069 | | $ | (10,424) |
Nareit diluted FFO per common share (1) | | $ | 0.74 | | $ | (0.23) |
| | | | | | |
FFO available to common stockholders, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FFO") (1) | | $ | 38,653 | | $ | 31,994 |
Diluted Core FFO per share (1) | | $ | 0.71 | | $ | 0.69 |
| | | | | | |
Funds available for distribution ("FAD") (1) | | $ | 40,900 | | $ | 35,720 |
Diluted FAD per share (1) | | $ | 0.75 | | $ | 0.77 |
| | | | | | |
FAD, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FAD") (1) | | $ | 39,484 | | $ | 33,609 |
Diluted Core FAD per share (1) | | $ | 0.73 | | $ | 0.72 |
| (1) | Represents non-GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of these measures is included in the tables at the end of this press release. |
1
Summary of Financial Results:
| ● | Total revenues: Increased $46 million primarily due to SHOP acquisitions and conversions, a lease termination fee received in the 2026 third quarter related to the sale of the leased properties, the turnaround effect of a prior year non-cash write off of straight-line effective interest, an increase in interest income from loan originations and construction funding, and higher rent from market-based rent resets and escalations. This increase was offset by decreases from asset sales and loan payoffs. |
| ● | Net income available to common stockholders: Increased $367 million primarily due to an increase in gain on sale, the turnaround effect of a prior year non-cash write off of straight-line effective interest as noted above, an increase in SHOP NOI, the lease termination fee discussed above, increases in interest income and rental income, as noted above, partially offset by an increase in depreciation and amortization and interest expenses, a 2026 third quarter impairment charge, and decreases from asset sales and loan payoffs. |
| ● | Diluted Core FFO per share: Increased $0.02 primarily due to higher income from SHOP acquisitions, an increase in interest income from loan originations and additional loan funding, and higher rental income from market-based rent resets, partially offset by lower revenue from asset sales and loan payoffs, and an increase in interest expense. |
| ● | Diluted Core FAD per share: Increased $0.01 primarily due to the same factors described above, and higher rental income from rent escalations, partially offset by recurring capital expenditures related to the Company’s SHOP assets. |
Seniors Housing Operating Portfolio (“SHOP”) as of November 3, 2026
Since launching its SHOP platform in May 2025, LTC has grown the portfolio to 50 communities managed by 14 operators, 12 of which are new LTC relationships.
| ● | Annualized NOI contribution: 45%. |
| ● | Acquisitions: $1.3 billion. |
| ● | Percentage of gross investments: 53%. |
| ● | Average property vintage: 9 years. |
| ● | Markets: 60% located in primary markets as designated by the National Investment Center for Seniors Housing & Care (NIC). |
“When we introduced our SHOP platform, we envisioned creating a differentiated growth engine that would enhance LTC’s earnings profile, strengthen operator relationships, and position the company for future growth. The progress we have achieved reflects both the strength of that vision and our team’s ability to execute it,” said Pam Kessler, LTC’s Co-CEO. “While our goals were ambitious, we have successfully built a scalable platform that is generating considerable momentum. As a result, we believe LTC is better positioned to drive sustainable earnings growth, increase portfolio resilience, and build ongoing shareholder value.”
Supplemental Information
Additional financial information is available in the tables below, online in the Supplemental Operating and Financial Data presentation, and on Form 10-Q at https://ir.ltcreit.com.
Previously Disclosed Third Quarter Transactions
| ● | $566 million in SHOP acquisitions: |
| o | 12 communities across seven states; 1,218 independent living, assisted living and memory care units; average year-one cap rate of approximately 6.9%; average anticipated unlevered IRR in the low- to mid-teens. |
| ● | $464 million in asset sales: |
| o | 17 skilled nursing centers across three states for $304 million; 2,462 beds; $15.3 million total annualized rental income; $195 million gain on sale. |
| o | 17 seniors housing communities across four states for $160 million; 738 assisted living and memory care units; $10.3 million total annualized rental income; $129 million gain on sale. |
Previously Disclosed Fourth Quarter Transactions
| ● | $208 million in SHOP acquisitions: |
| o | Four communities across four states; 512 independent living, assisted living and memory care units; average year-one cap rate of approximately 6.6%; average anticipated unlevered IRR in the low- to mid-teens. |
2
Liquidity
| ● | Entered into a new $500 million equity distribution agreement in the 2026 third quarter to replace the existing $400 million equity distribution agreement (previously disclosed). |
| ● | $903 million of total proforma liquidity: |
| o | $11 million cash on hand. |
| o | $490 million available under the Company’s unsecured revolving line of credit with $410 million outstanding. |
| o | $402 million available under the Company’s ATM. |
Guidance
LTC is increasing its 2026 SHOP investment mid-point guidance to $1 billion from $900 million. Additionally, LTC is narrowing its 2026 SHOP NOI guidance to a range of $73.5 million to $76.4 million, from $71.2 million to $79.9 million. LTC reaffirmed its 2026 full-year total Company guidance as follows:
| | |
| | 2026 |
| | Full Year |
Diluted earnings per common share | | $8.08 to $8.10 |
Diluted Core FFO per share | | $2.76 to $2.78 |
Diluted Core FAD per share | | $2.83 to $2.85 |
Information and a reconciliation of the Company’s guidance, funds from operations attributable to common stockholders, excluding non-core adjustments, (“Core FFO”) and funds available for distribution, excluding non-core adjustments, (“Core FAD”) are included in the tables at the end of this press release.
Conference Call Information
LTC will conduct a conference call on Wednesday, November 4, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. Pacific / 11:00 a.m. Eastern, to provide commentary on its performance and operating results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
| | |
Webcast | | https://ir.ltcreit.com/ |
USA Toll-Free Number | | 877-407-8634 |
International Number | | 201-689-8502 |
Conference Call Replay
A replay of the call will be available three hours after the live call through November 18, 2026.
| | |
USA Toll-Free Number | | 877-660-6853 |
International Number | | 201-612-7415 |
Access ID | | 13763347 |
About LTC
LTC is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on seniors housing and health care properties, principally investing through SHOP, triple-net leases, joint ventures, and structured finance solutions. The Company’s portfolio includes nearly 170 properties throughout the United States. Based on gross real estate investments, 80% of the Company’s assets are seniors housing communities, with the remainder skilled nursing centers. Learn more at www.LTCreit.com.
3
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, adopted pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements that are not purely historical may be forward-looking. You can identify some of the forward-looking statements by their use of forward-looking words, such as “believes,” “expects,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “seeks,” “approximately,” “intends,” “plans,” “estimates” or “anticipates,” or the negative of those words or similar words. Examples of forward-looking statements include statements regarding the Company’s 2026 full-year guidance, including diluted earnings per common share, Core FFO and Core FAD per share; SHOP NOI estimates; gross investment targets; anticipated cap rates and unlevered IRRs on acquisitions; expected asset sales and loan payoffs; occupancy growth projections; and the Company’s ability to drive sustainable earnings growth and build shareholder value. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties regarding events, conditions and financial trends that may affect the Company’s future plans of operation, business strategy, results of operations and financial position. A number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those included within or contemplated by such forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, operational and legal risks and liabilities under the Company’s new SHOP segment; the Company’s dependence on the ability of its third-party independent operators to successfully manage and operate the Company’s SHOP communities; the Company’s dependence on its operators for revenue and cash flow; government regulation of the health care industry; changes in federal, state, or local laws limiting REIT investments in the health care sector; federal and state health care cost containment measures including reductions in reimbursement from third-party payors such as Medicare and Medicaid; required regulatory approvals for operation of health care facilities; a failure to comply with applicable law or regulations for the operation of health care facilities; the adequacy of insurance coverage maintained by the Company’s operators; the Company’s reliance on a few major operators; the Company’s ability to find suitable replacement operators for its SHOP communities; the Company’s ability to renew leases or enter into favorable terms of renewals or new leases; the impact of inflation; operator financial or legal difficulties; the sufficiency of collateral securing mortgage loans; an impairment of the Company’s real estate investments; the relative illiquidity of the Company’s real estate investments; the Company’s ability to develop and complete construction projects; the Company’s ability to invest cash proceeds for health care properties; a failure to qualify as a REIT; the Company’s ability to grow if access to capital is limited; and a failure to maintain or increase the Company’s dividend. For a discussion of these and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those contemplated in the forward-looking statements, please see the discussion under “Risk Factors” and other information contained in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and the Company’s publicly available filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company does not undertake any responsibility to update or revise any of these factors or to announce publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although the Company’s management believes that the assumptions and expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The actual results achieved by the Company may differ materially from any forward-looking statements due to the risks and uncertainties of such statements.
(financial tables follow)
4
LTC PROPERTIES, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(unaudited, amounts in thousands, except per share amounts)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | | ||||||||
|
| 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | ||||
Revenues: |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Resident fees and services (1) | | $ | 70,539 | | $ | 22,203 | | $ | 176,256 | | $ | 34,153 | |
Rental income | | | 27,505 | |
| 27,842 | |
| 79,834 | |
| 89,463 | |
Interest income from financing receivables (2) | | | 5,644 | |
| 7,096 | | | 19,539 | | | 21,182 | |
Interest income from mortgage loans | | | 10,389 | |
| 9,856 | | | 30,933 | | | 28,715 | |
Interest and other income | | | 1,169 | |
| 2,293 | | | 2,954 | | | 5,048 | |
Total revenues | | | 115,246 | |
| 69,290 | | | 309,516 | | | 178,561 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Expenses: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Seniors housing operating expenses (1) | | | 50,808 | | | 17,362 | | | 129,905 | | | 26,781 | |
Interest expense | |
| 11,312 | |
| 8,791 | | | 31,578 | | | 24,718 | |
Depreciation and amortization | |
| 13,718 | |
| 8,987 | | | 38,068 | | | 26,925 | |
Impairment loss | |
| 2,310 | |
| — | | | 2,310 | | | — | |
Write-off of effective interest receivable | | | — | | | 41,455 | | | — | | | 41,455 | |
Provision (recovery) for credit losses | |
| 47 | |
| 203 | | | (610) | | | 3,642 | |
Transaction costs | |
| 1,165 | |
| 587 | | | 3,042 | | | 7,734 | |
Triple-net lease property tax expense | |
| 1,987 | |
| 2,581 | | | 6,482 | | | 8,483 | |
General and administrative expenses | |
| 8,125 | |
| 7,523 | | | 24,868 | | | 22,941 | |
Total expenses | |
| 89,472 | |
| 87,489 | | | 235,643 | | | 162,679 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Income before unconsolidated joint ventures, real estate dispositions and other items | |
| 25,774 | |
| (18,199) | | | 73,873 | | | 15,882 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Gain (loss) on sale of real estate, net | |
| 323,948 | |
| (738) | | | 331,500 | | | (235) | |
Income from unconsolidated joint ventures | |
| — | |
| 439 | | | 396 | | | 4,543 | |
Income tax (provision) benefit | | | (398) | | | (42) | | | (674) | | | 39 | |
Net income | |
| 349,324 | |
| (18,540) | | | 405,095 | | | 20,229 | |
Income allocated to non-controlling interests | |
| (1,178) | |
| (1,455) | | | (3,719) | | | (4,452) | |
Net income attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders | |
| 348,146 | |
| (19,995) | | | 401,376 | | | 15,777 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Non-forfeitable dividends on participating securities | | | (157) | | | (154) | | | (471) | | | (471) | |
Undistributed income allocated to participating securities | | | (1,615) | | | — | | | (1,646) | | | — | |
Income allocated to participating securities | |
| (1,772) | |
| (154) | | | (2,117) | | | (471) | |
Net income available to common stockholders | | $ | 346,374 | | $ | (20,149) | | $ | 399,259 | | $ | 15,306 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Earnings per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | | $ | 6.44 | | $ | (0.44) | | $ | 7.77 | | $ | 0.33 | |
Diluted | | $ | 6.39 | | $ | (0.44) | | $ | 7.70 | | $ | 0.33 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Weighted average shares used to calculate earnings per | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic | |
| 53,763 | |
| 46,123 | | | 51,412 | | | 45,726 | |
Diluted | |
| 54,208 | |
| 46,123 | | | 51,852 | | | 46,107 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Dividends declared and paid per common share | | $ | 0.57 | | $ | 0.57 | | $ | 1.71 | | $ | 1.71 | |
| (1) | Represents the Company’s seniors housing operating portfolio (“SHOP”) operating income and expense. |
| (2) | Represents rental income from acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to leases that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the properties are required to be presented as Financing receivables on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and the rental income to be presented as Interest income from financing receivables on the Consolidated Statements of Income. |
5
LTC PROPERTIES, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(amounts in thousands, except per share amounts)
| | | | | | |
| | September 30, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | ||
Investments: | | | (unaudited) | | | (audited) |
Land | | $ | 145,778 | | $ | 128,590 |
Buildings and improvements | |
| 1,940,985 | |
| 1,482,075 |
Accumulated depreciation and amortization | |
| (311,498) | |
| (408,906) |
Owned real properties, net | |
| 1,775,265 | |
| 1,201,759 |
Financing receivables,(1) net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$2,875; 2025—$3,631 | |
| 284,656 | |
| 359,457 |
Mortgage loans receivable, net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$4,002; 2025—$3,849 | |
| 396,832 | |
| 381,662 |
Real property investments, net | |
| 2,456,753 | |
| 1,942,878 |
Notes receivable, net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$250; 2025—$259 | |
| 24,775 | |
| 25,615 |
Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures | |
| — | |
| 12,524 |
Investments, net | |
| 2,481,528 | |
| 1,981,017 |
| | | | | | |
Other assets: | | | | | | |
Cash and cash equivalents | |
| 182,983 | |
| 14,387 |
Debt issue costs related to revolving line of credit | |
| 5,639 | |
| 4,742 |
Interest receivable | |
| 25,274 | |
| 22,720 |
Straight-line rent receivable | |
| 15,979 | |
| 17,949 |
Prepaid expenses and other assets | |
| 43,845 | |
| 21,245 |
Total assets | | $ | 2,755,248 | | $ | 2,062,060 |
| | | | | | |
LIABILITIES | | | | | | |
Revolving line of credit | | $ | 429,900 | | $ | 252,863 |
Term loans, net of debt issue costs: 2026—$1,530; 2025—$1,787 | |
| 198,470 | |
| 198,213 |
Senior unsecured notes, net of debt issue costs: 2026—$776; 2025—$895 | |
| 356,724 | |
| 391,105 |
Accrued interest | |
| 1,719 | |
| 3,806 |
Accrued expenses and other liabilities | |
| 60,579 | |
| 53,689 |
Total liabilities | |
| 1,047,392 | |
| 899,676 |
| | | | | | |
EQUITY | | | | | | |
Stockholders’ equity: | | | | | | |
Common stock: $0.01 par value; 110,000 shares authorized; shares issued and outstanding: 2026—54,820; 2025—48,482 | |
| 548 | |
| 485 |
Capital in excess of par value | |
| 1,426,948 | |
| 1,189,846 |
Cumulative net income | |
| 2,244,783 | |
| 1,843,407 |
Accumulated other comprehensive income | |
| 11,568 | |
| 482 |
Cumulative distributions | |
| (2,049,066) | |
| (1,959,236) |
Total LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders’ equity | |
| 1,634,781 | |
| 1,074,984 |
Non-controlling interests | |
| 73,075 | |
| 87,400 |
Total equity | |
| 1,707,856 | |
| 1,162,384 |
Total liabilities and equity | | $ | 2,755,248 | | $ | 2,062,060 |
| (1) | Represents acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to leases that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the properties are required to be presented as financing receivables on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. |
6
LTC PROPERTIES, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(unaudited, amounts in thousands)
| | | | | | |
| | Nine Months Ended | ||||
| | September 30, | ||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | ||
OPERATING ACTIVITIES: | | | | | | |
Net income | | $ | 405,095 | | $ | 20,229 |
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | | | | | | |
Depreciation and amortization | |
| 38,068 | |
| 26,925 |
Stock-based compensation expense | |
| 6,675 | |
| 7,188 |
Impairment loss | | | 2,310 | | | — |
(Gain) loss on sale of real estate, net | |
| (331,500) | |
| 235 |
Deferred income tax provision (benefit) | | | 674 | | | (39) |
Income from unconsolidated joint ventures | |
| (396) | |
| (4,543) |
Income distributions from unconsolidated joint ventures | | | 494 | | | 4,578 |
Straight-line rent adjustment | | | 696 | |
| 1,447 |
Adjustment for collectability of straight-line rental income | | | — | | | 1,514 |
Adjustment for collectability of lease incentives | | | 13 | | | 249 |
Amortization of lease incentives | | | 363 | | | 556 |
Effective interest income | | | (1,728) | | | (2,194) |
Write-off of effective interest receivable | | | — | | | 41,455 |
(Recovery) provision for credit losses | |
| (610) | |
| 3,642 |
Amortization of debt issue costs | | | 1,738 | | | 1,191 |
Other non-cash items, net | |
| 8 | |
| 64 |
Change in operating assets and liabilities | | | | | | |
Increase in interest receivable | |
| (5,014) | |
| (4,903) |
(Decrease) increase in accrued interest payable | |
| (2,087) | |
| 915 |
Net change in other assets and liabilities | |
| (8,377) | |
| (471) |
Net cash provided by operating activities | |
| 106,422 | |
| 98,038 |
INVESTING ACTIVITIES: | | | | | | |
Investment in real estate properties | |
| (737,890) | |
| (268,169) |
Investment in real estate capital improvements | |
| (11,160) | |
| (6,673) |
Proceeds from sale of real estate, net | |
| 469,928 | |
| 5,714 |
Investment in financing receivables | | | (373) | | | (777) |
Proceeds from sale of properties accounted for as a financing receivable | | | 62,220 | | | — |
Investment in real estate mortgage loans receivable | |
| (15,542) | |
| (99,200) |
Principal payments received on mortgage loans receivable | |
| 680 | |
| 21,731 |
Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures | |
| (34) | |
| (740) |
Proceeds from liquidation of investments in unconsolidated joint ventures | | | 12,558 | | | 13,000 |
Advances and originations under notes receivable | |
| — | |
| (25) |
Principal payments received on notes receivable | |
| 849 | |
| 18,039 |
Net cash used in investing activities | |
| (218,764) | |
| (317,100) |
FINANCING ACTIVITIES: | | | | | | |
Net (repayments) borrowings under revolving line of credit | | | 177,037 | | | 404,100 |
Repayment of debt | | | (34,500) | | | (144,500) |
Proceeds from common stock issued | |
| 236,790 | |
| 59,316 |
Payments of common share issuance costs | |
| (413) | |
| (353) |
Distributions paid to stockholders | |
| (89,830) | |
| (80,012) |
Acquisition of and distribution paid to non-controlling interests | |
| — | |
| (1,188) |
Financing costs paid | |
| (2,259) | |
| (4,562) |
Cash paid for taxes in lieu of shares upon vesting of long-term equity incentives | | | (5,875) | | | (5,209) |
Other | |
| (12) | |
| (11) |
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | |
| 280,938 | |
| 227,581 |
Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | |
| 168,596 | |
| 8,519 |
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | |
| 14,387 | |
| 9,414 |
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | | $ | 182,983 | | $ | 17,933 |
See LTC’s most recent Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for Supplemental Cash Flow Information
7
Supplemental Reporting Measures
Funds from operations (“FFO”), funds available for distribution (“FAD”), and net operating income (“NOI”) are supplemental measures of a real estate investment trust’s (“REIT”) financial performance that are not defined by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), and are generally used by investors, analysts, and the Company. LTC believes FFO, FAD, and NOI are helpful in evaluating the operating performance of a REIT.
Real estate values historically rise and fall with market conditions, but cost accounting for real estate assets in accordance with GAAP assumes that the value of real estate assets diminishes predictably over time. LTC believes that by excluding the effect of historical cost depreciation, FFO and FAD help facilitate meaningful comparisons of operating performance between periods. LTC believes FFO is useful to reflect the operating efficiency of the Company and provide a real estate industry baseline for comparison among REITs. FAD is useful in analyzing the portion of cash flow available for distribution to stockholders. Investors, analysts, and the Company utilize FAD as an indicator of common dividend potential. The FAD payout ratio, which represents annual distributions to common shareholders expressed as a percentage of FAD, facilitates the comparison of dividend coverage among REITs.
LTC calculates and reports FFO in accordance with the definition and interpretive guidelines issued by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”). FFO, as defined by Nareit, means net income (loss) available to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP), excluding the impact of real estate depreciation and amortization, gains or losses on the sale of real estate, impairment write-downs of depreciable real estate, and the Company’s related share of unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures. The Company’s computation of FFO may not be comparable to FFO reported by other REITs that do not define the term in accordance with the current Nareit definition or have a different interpretation of the current Nareit definition from that of the Company. Therefore, caution should be exercised when comparing the Company’s FFO to that of other REITs.
The Company defines FAD as FFO excluding the impact of straight-line rent, amortization of lease incentives, other non-cash contra-revenue, effective interest income, non-cash compensation charges, provision for (recovery of) credit losses, and recurring capital expenditures required to maintain and re-tenant our properties.
As applicable, the Company excludes the impact of non-core adjustments on FFO and FAD, defined as Core FFO and Core FAD, respectively. These adjustments allow investors, analysts, and management to compare the Company’s operating performance on a consistent basis, independent of differences caused by unanticipated, non-operating, or non-comparable items. A detailed reconciliation of these non-core adjustments is provided in a dedicated table herein.
The Company defines NOI as net income (loss) available to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP) excluding the impact of general and administrative expenses, transaction costs, write-off of effective interest, provision for (recovery of) credit losses, impairment loss, depreciation and amortization, interest expense, gain or loss on sale of real estate, and income tax provision (benefit). LTC uses NOI to reflect the operating performance of its portfolio because NOI excludes certain items that are not associated with the operations of its properties. NOI is not equivalent to LTC’s net income (loss) available to common stockholders as determined under GAAP. Additionally, the Company’s use of the term NOI may not be comparable to that of other real estate companies as they may have different methodologies for computing NOI. Therefore, caution should be exercised when comparing LTC’s NOI to that of other REITs.
While the Company uses FFO, FAD, and NOI as supplemental performance measures of the cash flow generated by operations and cash available for distribution to stockholders, such measures are not representative of cash generated from operating activities in accordance with GAAP and are not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund cash needs. These measures should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss) available to common stockholders.
8
Reconciliation of FFO and FAD
The following table reconciles GAAP net income available to common stockholders to each of Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders and FAD (unaudited, amounts in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | | ||||||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
GAAP net income attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders | | $ | 348,146 | | $ | (19,995) | | $ | 401,376 | | $ | 15,777 | |
Depreciation and amortization | |
| 13,718 | |
| 8,987 | | | 38,068 | | | 26,925 | |
Impairment loss | |
| 2,310 | |
| — | | | 2,310 | | | — | |
(Gain) loss on sale of real estate, net | |
| (323,948) | |
| 738 | | | (331,500) | | | 235 | |
Nareit FFO attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders | |
| 40,226 | |
| (10,270) | | | 110,254 | | | 42,937 | |
Non-forfeitable dividends on participating securities | | | (157) | | | (154) | | | (471) | | | (471) | |
Nareit FFO available to common stockholders | | | 40,069 | | | (10,424) | | | 109,783 | | | 42,466 | |
Non-core adjustments (1) | |
| (1,416) | |
| 42,418 | | | (1,918) | | | 50,834 | |
FFO available to common stockholders, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FFO") | | $ | 38,653 | | $ | 31,994 | | $ | 107,865 | | $ | 93,300 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Nareit FFO available to common stockholders | | $ | 40,069 | | $ | (10,424) | | $ | 109,783 | | $ | 42,466 | |
Non-cash income: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Straight-line rental income | |
| 98 | |
| 372 | | | 696 | | | 1,447 | |
Amortization of lease incentives | |
| 116 | |
| 176 | | | 376 | | | 805 | |
Other non-cash contra-revenue | | | — | | | 1,271 | | | — | | | 1,514 | |
Effective interest income | |
| (610) | |
| 736 | | | (1,728) | | | (2,194) | |
Total non-cash income | |
| (396) | |
| 2,555 | | | (656) | | | 1,572 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Non-cash expense: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Non-cash compensation charges | |
| 2,285 | |
| 2,140 | | | 6,675 | | | 7,188 | |
Write-off of effective interest receivable | | | — | | | 41,455 | | | — | | | 41,455 | |
Provision (Recovery) for credit losses | |
| 47 | |
| 203 | | | (610) | | | 3,642 | |
Total non-cash expense | |
| 2,332 | |
| 43,798 | | | 6,065 | | | 52,285 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Recurring capital expenditures | | | (1,105) | | | (209) | | | (2,313) | | | (300) | |
Funds available for distribution ("FAD") | | | 40,900 | | | 35,720 | | | 112,879 | | | 96,023 | |
Non-core adjustments (1) | |
| (1,416) | |
| (2,111) | | | (1,351) | | | 2,157 | |
FAD, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FAD") | | $ | 39,484 | | $ | 33,609 | | $ | 111,528 | | $ | 98,180 | |
| (1) | See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on the following page for further detail. |
9
Reconciliation of FFO and FAD (continued)
The following table continues the reconciliation between GAAP net income available to common stockholders and each of Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders and FAD by reconciling the non-core adjustments (unaudited, amounts in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | | ||||||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | ||||
Reconciliation of non-core adjustments to Nareit FFO: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Add: Note receivable and related interest receivable write-off | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 3,064 | (1) |
Add: Provision for credit losses reserve recorded upon origination | | | — | | | 554 | | | — | | | 938 | |
Deduct: Recovery for credit losses related to loan payoffs | | | — | | | (375) | | | (765) | | | (375) | |
Add (Deduct): Total provision for credit losses adjustments | | | — | | | 179 | | | (765) | | | 3,627 | |
Add: Effective interest receivable write-off | | | — | | | 41,455 | (2) | | — | | | 41,455 | (2) |
Add: Straight-line rent receivable write-off | | | — | | | 1,271 | (3) | | — | | | 1,271 | (3) |
Add: Lease termination fee paid upon conversion to SHOP | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 5,971 | |
Add: Transaction costs | | | 1,165 | (4) | | 488 | (4) | | 3,042 | (4) | | 1,311 | (4) |
Add: One-time general and administrative expenses related to an employee retirement | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 1,136 | |
Add: Expense and contra-revenue adjustments | | | 1,165 | | | 43,214 | | | 3,042 | | | 51,144 | |
Deduct: Lease termination fee received upon sale of leased properties | | | (2,581) | | | — | | | (2,581) | | | — | |
Deduct: Income related to exit IRRs received | | | — | | | (975) | (5) | | (1,614) | (6) | | (3,937) | (7) |
Deduct: Income adjustments | | | (2,581) | | | (975) | | | (4,195) | | | (3,937) | |
Total non-core adjustments to Nareit FFO available to common stockholders | | $ | (1,416) | | $ | 42,418 | | $ | (1,918) | | $ | 50,834 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Reconciliation of non-core adjustments to FAD: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Add: Lease termination fee paid upon conversion to SHOP | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | — | | $ | 5,971 | |
Add: Transaction costs | | | 1,165 | (4) | | 488 | (4) | | 3,042 | (4) | | 1,311 | (4) |
Add: One-time cash general and administrative expenses related to an employee retirement | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 436 | |
Add: Cash expense adjustments | | | 1,165 | | | 488 | | | 3,042 | | | 7,718 | |
Deduct: Lease termination fee received upon sale of leased properties | | | (2,581) | | | — | | | (2,581) | | | — | |
Deduct: Cash income related to exit IRRs received | | | — | | | (2,599) | (5) | | (1,812) | (6) | | (5,561) | (7) |
Deduct: Cash income adjustments | | | (2,581) | | | (2,599) | | | (4,393) | | | (5,561) | |
Total non-core cash adjustments to FAD | | $ | (1,416) | | $ | (2,111) | | $ | (1,351) | | $ | 2,157 | |
| (1) | Represents the write-off of a working capital note and the related interest receivable in connection with a SHOP conversion. |
| (2) | Represents an effective interest receivable write-off in connection with a mortgage loan amendment that permits penalty-free early payoff during a specified window. |
| (3) | Represents the write-off of straight-line rent receivable as a result of an operator’s bankruptcy filing. |
| (4) | For 2026, the transaction costs adjustment includes all transaction costs incurred; for 2025, it includes only SHOP segment startup costs. Transaction costs are excluded from FFO and FAD to improve period-over-period comparability, as these expenditures are not indicative of ongoing operations. |
| (5) | Represents $975 of exit IRR income recognized upon the early payoff of a mezzanine loan. The $975 reflects the receipt of $2,599, net of $1,624 of effective interest receivable previously recognized over the term of the loan through payoff. |
| (6) | Represents an exit IRR income received in connection with the sale of a portfolio of three skilled nursing centers in Florida that had been accounted for as a financing receivable. LTC recognized $1,614 of income, reflecting the receipt of $1,812, net of $198 of effective interest receivable previously recognized over the term of the loan through payoff. |
| (7) | Includes the $2,599 described in footnote (5) above, plus $2,962 of income from a 13% exit IRR received in connection with the redemption of LTC’s preferred equity investment in a joint venture. The $2,962 exit IRR income had not previously been recorded. |
10
Reconciliation of FFO and FAD (continued)
The following table continues the reconciliation between GAAP net income available to common stockholders and each of Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders and FAD (unaudited, amounts in thousands, except per share amounts):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | | ||||||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic Nareit FFO available to common stockholders per share |
| $ | 0.74 |
| $ | (0.23) | | $ | 2.13 | | $ | 0.93 | |
Diluted Nareit FFO available to common stockholders per share |
| $ | 0.74 |
| $ | (0.23) | | $ | 2.12 | | $ | 0.92 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Diluted Nareit FFO available to common stockholders |
| $ | 40,021 |
| $ | (10,424) | | $ | 109,670 | | $ | 42,446 | |
Weighted average shares used to calculate Nareit diluted FFO available to common stockholders per share | | | 54,208 | | | 46,123 | | | 51,852 | | | 46,107 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic Core FFO per share |
| $ | 0.72 |
| $ | 0.69 | | $ | 2.10 | | $ | 2.04 | |
Diluted Core FFO per share |
| $ | 0.71 |
| $ | 0.69 | | $ | 2.08 | | $ | 2.02 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Diluted Core FFO |
| $ | 38,613 |
| $ | 32,148 | | $ | 107,762 | | $ | 93,771 | |
Weighted average shares used to calculate diluted Core FFO per share | | | 54,208 | | | 46,775 | | | 51,852 | | | 46,380 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic FAD per share |
| $ | 0.76 |
| $ | 0.77 | | $ | 2.19 | | $ | 2.10 | |
Diluted FAD per share |
| $ | 0.75 |
| $ | 0.77 | | $ | 2.17 | | $ | 2.08 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Diluted FAD |
| $ | 40,848 |
| $ | 35,874 | | $ | 112,749 | | $ | 96,494 | |
Weighted average shares used to calculate diluted FAD per share | | | 54,208 | | | 46,775 | | | 51,852 | | | 46,380 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Basic Core FAD per share |
| $ | 0.73 |
| $ | 0.73 | | $ | 2.17 | | $ | 2.15 | |
Diluted Core FAD per share |
| $ | 0.73 |
| $ | 0.72 | | $ | 2.15 | | $ | 2.13 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Diluted Core FAD |
| $ | 39,439 |
| $ | 33,763 | | $ | 111,405 | | $ | 98,651 | |
Weighted average shares used to calculate diluted Core FAD per share | | | 54,208 | | | 46,775 | | | 51,852 | | | 46,380 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
11
Reconciliation of FFO and FAD (continued)
Guidance
The following guidance ranges reflect management's view of current and future market conditions. There can be no assurance that the Company's actual results will not differ materially from the estimates set forth below. Except as otherwise required by law, the Company assumes no, and hereby disclaims any, obligation to update any of the foregoing guidance ranges as a result of new information or new or future developments. The Company’s 2026 full year guidance is as follows (unaudited, amounts in thousands, except per share amounts):
| | | | | | |
| | Full Year 2026 Guidance | ||||
| | Low | | High | ||
Diluted earnings per common share |
| $ | 7.80 |
| $ | 7.82 |
Less: Gain on sale, net of impairment loss |
| | (6.04) | | | (6.04) |
Add: Depreciation and amortization |
| | 1.03 |
| | 1.03 |
Add: Adjustments for participating securities |
| | 0.03 |
| | 0.03 |
Diluted Nareit FFO available to common stockholders |
| | 2.82 |
| | 2.84 |
Add: Non-core adjustments |
| | (0.06) | | | (0.06) |
Diluted Core FFO |
| $ | 2.76 | | $ | 2.78 |
| | | | | | |
Diluted Nareit FFO available to common stockholders |
| $ | 2.82 |
| $ | 2.84 |
Less: Non-cash income |
| | (0.01) |
| | (0.01) |
Add: Non-cash expense |
| | 0.11 |
| | 0.11 |
Less: Recurring capital expenditures |
| | (0.08) |
| | (0.08) |
Diluted FAD |
| | 2.84 |
| | 2.86 |
Add: Non-core adjustments |
| | (0.01) | | | (0.01) |
Diluted Core FAD |
| $ | 2.83 | | $ | 2.85 |
| | | | | | |
The assumptions underlying the 2026 full year guidance are as follows:
| ● | Gross investment estimates increased by $100 million at the mid-point, to $1.0 billion from $900 million. Gross investments include transactions closed to date, or expected to close in the 2026 fourth quarter. |
| ● | Asset sales and loan payoffs projections of $730 million, including $550.2 million of sales and payoffs to date, with the remaining $179.8 million expected to pay off in the 2026 fourth quarter. |
| ● | Narrowed SHOP NOI guidance, inclusive of expected net investments, to a range of $73.5 million to $76.4 million, from a range of $71.2 million to $79.9 million, which represents a $500,000 decrease to prior mid-point of Core SHOP NOI guidance, discussed below, and the timing of acquisitions. |
| ● | For the core 27-property SHOP portfolio (13 initial conversions and 14 acquired properties as of the 2026 first quarter, excluding value-add conversions and additional acquisitions), narrowed SHOP NOI to a range of $53.5 million to $55.5 million (mid-point $54.5 million) from a range of $53.5 million to $56.5 million (mid-point $55 million). The assumptions underlying the SHOP NOI guidance at the mid-point are as follows: |
| o | Proforma NOI growth of ~13.0% at the mid-point, over 2025 proforma NOI. |
| o | Occupancy growth of ~70 basis points from 2025 proforma average occupancy of ~89.7%. |
| o | Projected increases in average revenue per occupied room per month (“RevPOR”) of ~5.1%, and average expense per occupied room per month (“ExPOR”) of ~2.8%. |
| ● | SHOP FAD capital expenditures decreased to a range of $3.8 million to $4.2 million from $4 million to $4.4 million. |
| ● | SHOP non-FAD capital expenditures estimate increased to $14.1 million from $12.9 million. |
| ● | General and administrative costs estimates narrowed to a range of $33.1 million to $33.9 million, from $31.7 million to $33.9 million. |
| ● | Adjustments to Core FFO and Core FAD include the following: |
| o | One-time exit IRR income that LTC received in connection with the sale of three skilled nursing centers accounted for as a financing receivable on the Company’s Consolidated Balance Sheets. See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments above. |
| o | One-time $2.6 million lease termination fee received upon the sale of the leased properties. See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments above. |
| o | Transaction costs, which are now expected to be in the range of $3.6 million to $3.8 million, from $3.1 million to $3.5 million for the full year. |
| o | Recovery of provision for credit losses related to loan payoffs, including the $765,000 recovery of provision for credit losses included on the reconciliation of non-core adjustments above. |
12
Reconciliation of NOI
The following table reconciles GAAP net income to NOI (unaudited, amounts in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | ||||||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Net income | | $ | 349,324 | | $ | (18,540) | | $ | 405,095 | | $ | 20,229 |
Add (Less): Income tax provision (benefit) | | | 398 | | | 42 | | | 674 | | | (39) |
(Less) Add: (Gain) loss on sale of real estate, net | | | (323,948) | | | 738 | | | (331,500) | | | 235 |
Add: General and administrative expenses | | | 8,125 | | | 7,523 | | | 24,868 | | | 22,941 |
Add: Transaction costs | | | 1,165 | | | 587 | | | 3,042 | | | 7,734 |
Add: Write-off of effective interest receivable | | | — | | | 41,455 | | | — | | | 41,455 |
Add (Less): Provision (recovery) for credit losses | | | 47 | | | 203 | | | (610) | | | 3,642 |
Add: Impairment loss | | | 2,310 | | | — | | | 2,310 | | | — |
Add: Depreciation and amortization | | | 13,718 | | | 8,987 | | | 38,068 | | | 26,925 |
Add: Interest expense | | | 11,312 | | | 8,791 | | | 31,578 | | | 24,718 |
NOI | | $ | 62,451 | | $ | 49,786 | | $ | 173,525 | | $ | 147,840 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
The following table provides a summary of the Company’s NOI by segment (unaudited, amounts in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | ||||||||
| | September 30, | | September 30, | ||||||||
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | ||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
Real estate investment portfolio | | $ | 42,190 | | $ | 44,843 | | $ | 126,137 | | $ | 140,062 |
SHOP | | | 19,731 | | | 4,841 | | | 46,351 | | | 7,372 |
Non-segment/corporate | | | 530 | | | 102 | | | 1,037 | | | 406 |
Total NOI | | $ | 62,451 | | $ | 49,786 | | $ | 173,525 | | $ | 147,840 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
13
Exhibit 99.2
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL Supplemental Information 3Q 2026 |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL LEADERSHIP BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANALYSTS TABLE OF CONTENTS 2 LTC PROPERTIES, INC. 3011 Townsgate Road, Suite 220 Westlake Village, CA 91361 805-981-8655 www.LTCreit.com TRANSFER AGENT Broadridge Shareholder Services c/o Broadridge Corporate Issuer Solutions 1155 Long Island Avenue Edgewood, NY 11717-8309 ATTN: IWS 866-708-5586 Any opinions, estimates, or forecasts regarding LTC’s performance made by the analysts listed above do not represent the opinions, estimates, and forecasts of LTC or its management. WENDY SIMPSON Executive Chairman PAM KESSLER Co-President and Co-CEO CLINT MALIN Co-President and Co-CEO CECE CHIKHALE EVP, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary DAVID BOITANO EVP, Chief Investment Officer GIBSON SATTERWHITE EVP, Asset Management MIKE BOWDEN SVP, Investments MANDI HOGAN SVP, Marketing ERIC CLARK SVP, Corporate Finance and Investor Relations WENDY SIMPSON Executive Chairman CORNELIA CHENG Sustainability and Corporate Responsibility Committee Chairman DAVID GRUBER Investment Committee Chairman JEFFREY HAWKEN Compensation Committee Chairman PAM KESSLER Co-President and Co-CEO CLINT MALIN Co-President and Co-CEO BRADLEY PREBER Audit Committee Chairman TIMOTHY TRICHE, MD Lead Independent Director and Nominating & Corporate Governance Committee Chairman JUAN SANABRIA BMO Capital Markets Corp. RICHARD ANDERSON Cantor Fitzgerald AARON HECHT Citizens JMP Securities, LLC OMOTAYO "TAYO" OKUSANYA Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. ROB STEVENSON Huntington Securities JOE DICKSTEIN Jefferies LLC AUSTIN WURSCHMIDT KeyBanc Capital Markets, Inc. MIKE CARROLL RBC Capital Markets Corp. INVESTMENTS 3 Seniors Housing Operating Portfolio (“SHOP”) Transformation Portfolio Transformation: Decreasing SNF and Loan Exposure Real Estate - Investments Real Estate – Near-Term Expected Sales and Loan Payoffs PORTFOLIO 7 Proforma Activities Proforma Portfolio Overview Proforma Portfolio Overview – Detail Portfolio Overview – Operator Update Proforma Portfolio Diversification – Geography Proforma SHOP Diversification SHOP Performance and Guidance Real Estate Investments Triple-Net and Loan Portfolio – Operators Real Estate Investments Triple-Net and Loan Portfolio – Maturity Real Estate Investments Portfolio (Excludes SHOP) – Metrics FINANCIAL 18 Enterprise Value Debt Metrics Proforma Debt Maturity Reconciliation of 2026 Guidance Financial Data Summary Consolidated Statements of Income Consolidated Balance Sheets Funds from Operations Reconciliation of Proforma NOI GLOSSARY 30 FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS 32 AND NON-GAAP INFORMATION |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL $737M $208M $55M $0 $200 $400 $600 $800 YTD 3Q26 4Q26 4Q26 ACQUISITIONS MILLIONS $0M $565M $1.6B $0 $300 $600 $900 $1,200 $1,500 $1,800 2024 2025 Proforma 2026 GROSS ASSET VALUE Proforma 2026 assumes $1B in SHOP investments (mid-point) and $59M in SHOP conversions SENIORS HOUSING OPERATING PORTFOLIO (“SHOP”) TRANSFORMATION 2026 SHOP INVESTMENT GUIDANCE - $1.0B MID-POINT 2026 SHOP CONVERSIONS ($59M) $26M completed in 1Q26 $33M completed in 2Q26 Two SHOP operators new to LTC 2026 INVESTMENT FUNDING STRATEGY ~ $730M proceeds from property sales and loan prepayments, of which $550M was received through September 2026 ~ $296M net proceeds from sales under our ATM through October 2026 Proceeds from borrowings under our revolving line of credit and sales under our ATM SHOP GROWTH 189% INVESTMENTS 3 * * Anticipated |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 4 PORTFOLIO TRANSFORMATION: DECREASING SNF AND LOAN EXPOSURE (PROFORMA 2026 ASSUMES $1B IN SHOP INVESTMENTS (MID-POINT), $59M IN SHOP CONVERSION, AND $730M IN PROPERTY SALES AND LOAN PREPAYMENTS) ASSET TYPE TRANSFORMATION: 2024 - PROFORMA 2026 NOI from Seniors Housing increases from 43% to 79% NOI from Skilled Nursing decreases from 57% to 20% INVESTMENT TYPE TRANSFORMATION: 2024 - PROFORMA 2026 NOI from Owned investments increases from 76% to 90% NOI from Mortgage Loans investment decreases from 20% to 9% 2026 PROFORMA ANNUALIZED NOI BY ASSET TYPE 2026 PROFORMA ANNUALIZED NOI BY INVESTMENT TYPE SENIORS HOUSING - NNN SKILLED NURSING OTHER/UDP SENIORS HOUSING - SHOP 30% 49% 20% 1% OWNED PORTFOLIO - NNN OWNED ACCOUNTED FOR AS FINANCING RECEIVABLES MORTGAGE LOANS NOTES RECEIVABLE & UNCONSOLIDATED JV OWNED PORTFOLIO - SHOP 31% 49% 10% 9% 1% INVESTMENTS |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 5 REAL ESTATE - INVESTMENTS (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) # OF INVESTMENT PROPERTY # OF DATE OF YEAR 1 PROPERTIES TYPE TYPE UNITS LOCATION OPERATOR CONSTRUCTION CAP RATE 1 SHOP SH 67 Morgan Hill, CA Discovery Senior Living 2019 7.4% 35,200 $ 2 SHOP SH 158 Various cities in KY Charter Senior Living 2023 7.6% 39,500 5 SHOP SH 520 Various cities in WI Lifespark 2019-2021 7.2% 194,050 1 SHOP SH 88 Marietta, GA The Arbor Company 2017 7.4% 22,900 1 SHOP SH 100 Brentwood, TN Discovery Senior Living 2022 7.4% 31,250 1 SHOP SH 122 Hobart, WI New Perspective 2012-2019 8.7% 30,000 11 1,055 352,900 $ 3 SHOP SH 394 Various cities in GA The Arbor Company 2014-2018 7.0% 108,000 $ 1 SHOP SH 61 Freeburg, IL Arrow Senior Living 2019 8.1% (1) 9,205 1 SHOP SH 104 Phoenix, AZ MorningStar Senior Living 2013 6.8% 54,250 2 SHOP SH 133 Various cities in CO & NM MorningStar Senior Living 2015-2016 6.9% 72,500 1 SHOP SH 147 Stevens Point, WI Health Dimensions Group 2007 7.2% (1) 40,000 2 SHOP SH 215 Various cities in MN Lifespark 2020-2023 7.4% 95,350 4 SHOP SH 453 Various cities in MN Lifespark 2015-2019 6.8% 200,000 2 SHOP SH 130 Various cities in VA & MD IntegraCare 2021-2022 6.5% 89,000 1 SHOP SH 140 Land O'Lakes, FL Charter Senior Living 2018 6.4% 68,975 1 SHOP SH 85 Ankeny, IA Arrow Senior Living 2016 6.6% 23,825 1 SHOP SH 180 Owens Cross Roads, AL Charter Senior Living 2022 6.4% 70,950 1 SHOP SH 130 York, PA IntegraCare 2023 6.9% 52,000 1 SHOP SH 117 Lakewood Ranch, FL Grace Management, Inc 2016 6.5% 61,500 21 2,289 945,555 $ DATE PURCHASE PRICE Dec-2025 Dec-2025 Jan-2026 Jul-2025 Sep-2025 Oct-2025 Sep-2025 Oct-2026 Oct-2026 Oct-2026 Aug-2026 Sep-2026 Sep-2026 Oct-2026 Jul-2026 Jul-2026 May-2026 Jul-2026 Apr-2026 ACQUISITIONS (1) Includes budgeted renovation. INVESTMENTS |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 6 REAL ESTATE – NEAR-TERM EXPECTED SALES AND LOAN PAYOFFS (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) Total 2026 expected gross proceeds $730M Total 2026 annualized income $53M $64,000 $22,100 $464,100 $180,000 $4,800 $2,200 $25,600 $20,300 $0 $100,000 $200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 4Q26E Expected Sales/Payoff proceeds Annualized Income INVESTMENTS (1) Assuming current transaction timing, we expect to receive $3,070 of interest in 4Q26 from a loan payoff. (1) |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 7 PROFORMA ACTIVITIES (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) Proforma represents amounts as of September 30, 2026 adjusted as follows: Annualized SHOP NOI at a weighted average year-one cap rate of 6.8% for 3Q26 & 4Q26 acquisitions totaling $774,100 on 16 seniors housing communities with a total of 1,730 units. See Acquisitions table on page 5 for further details. Reduction of annualized 3Q26 rental revenue related to 3Q26 dispositions totaling $464,100 on 17 skilled nursing centers with a total of 2,462 beds and 17 seniors housing communities with a total of 738 units. Issuance of 1,371,986 shares of common stock under our equity distribution agreement for net proceeds of $58,717 subsequent to quarter-end. Annualized interest expense for assumed borrowings under our unsecured revolving line of credit for 3Q26 & 4Q26 acquisitions, offset by the interest savings from an assumed paydown of our unsecured revolving line of credit from 3Q26 asset sales, the issuance of 1,371,986 shares of common stock under our equity distribution agreement and cash on hand. PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 8 PROFORMA PORTFOLIO OVERVIEW(1) (PROFORMA AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) # OF % OF BY INVESTMENT TYPE PROPERTIES INVESTMENT NOI (2) % OF NOI INCOME STATEMENT LINE Owned Portfolio Triple-Net Portfolio ("NNN") 58 713,932 $ 23.7% 68,760 $ 33.5% Rental income Seniors Housing Operating Portfolio ("SHOP")(1) 1,581,106 50 52.6% 70,538 34.3% Resident fees and services, net of Seniors housing operating expense Owned Portfolio 108 2,295,038 76.3% 139,298 67.8% Owned Properties accounted for as Financing Receivables(3) 287,531 28 9.6% 22,548 11.1% Interest income from financing receivables Mortgage Loans 27 400,834 (4) 13.3% (4) 19.9% Interest income from mortgage loans 40,976 Notes Receivable 5 25,025 0.8% 2,556 1.2% Interest and other income Total 168 3,008,428 $ 100.0% 205,378 $ 100.0% # OF % OF BY ASSET TYPE PROPERTIES INVESTMENT NOI (1) % OF NOI Seniors Housing NNN 72 839,934 $ 27.9% 64,530 $ 31.5% SHOP(1) 1,581,106 50 52.6% 70,538 34.3% Seniors Housing 122 2,421,040 80.5% 135,068 65.8% Skilled Nursing 45 575,383 19.1% 69,117 33.6% Other(5) 12,005 1 0.4% 1,193 0.6% Total 168 3,008,428 $ 100.0% 205,378 $ 100.0% INVESTMENT GROSS INVESTMENT TRAILING TWELVE MONTHS ENDED PROFORMA SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 GROSS (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. (2) See Trailing Twelve Months NOI definition in the Glossary. (3) Financing receivables represent acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to lease agreements that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the purchased assets are presented as financing receivables on our Consolidated Balance Sheets and the rental income received is presented as interest income from financing receivables on our Consolidated Statements of Income. (4) Mortgage loans include short-term loans of $147,537, or 4.9% of gross investment, and long-term loans (Prestige) of $253,297, or 8.4% of gross investment. The weighted average maturity for our mortgage loans portfolio and long-term mortgage loans (Prestige) at September 30, 2026 is 12.3 years and 17.6 years, respectively. (5) Includes one behavioral health care hospital and three parcels of land held-for-use. LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS include our Owned Portfolio, Owned Properties accounted for as Financing Receivables and Long-Term Mortgage Loans (Prestige) which represent 94% of our Gross Investments. SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS represent investment durations shorter than 10 years and include our Notes Receivable and Short-Term Mortgage Loans which represent 6% of our Gross Investments. Long-Term Investments 94% Short-Term Investments 6% PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 9 PROFORMA PORTFOLIO OVERVIEW – DETAIL(1) (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. (2) See Trailing Twelve Months NOI definition in the Glossary. (3) Financing receivables represent acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to lease agreements that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the purchased assets are presented as financing receivables on our Consolidated Balance Sheets and the rental income received is presented as interest income from financing receivables on our Consolidated Statements of Income. (4) Skilled nursing long-term loans (Prestige) of $253,297, or 8.4% of gross investment. The weighted average maturity of Prestige loans is 17.6 years. # OF OWNED PROPERTIES - NNN PROPERTIES RENTAL INCOME(2) Seniors Housing 33 379,841 $ 12.6% 27,637 $ 13.5% Skilled Nursing 24 322,086 10.7% 39,930 19.4% Other 1 12,005 0.4% 1,193 0.6% Total 58 713,932 $ 23.7% 68,760 $ 33.5% # OF OWNED PROPERTIES - SHOP PROPERTIES SHOP NOI(2) Seniors Housing(1) 1,581,106 50 $ 52.6% 70,538 $ 34.3% Total 50 1,581,106 $ 52.6% 70,538 $ 34.3% OWNED PROPERTIES ACCOUNTED FOR AS # OF FINANCING FINANCING RECEIVABLES(3) PROPERTIES RECEIVABLES INCOME(2) Seniors Housing 28 287,531 $ 9.6% 22,548 $ 11.1% Total 28 287,531 $ 9.6% 22,548 $ 11.1% # OF MORTGAGE LOANS MORTGAGE LOANS PROPERTIES INTEREST INCOME(2) Seniors Housing 6 147,537 $ 4.9% 11,789 $ 5.7% Skilled Nursing(4) 253,297 21 8.4% 29,187 14.2% Total 27 400,834 $ 13.3% 40,976 $ 19.9% # OF INTEREST AND NOTES RECEIVABLE PROPERTIES OTHER INCOME(2) Seniors Housing 5 25,025 $ 0.8% 2,556 $ 1.2% Total 5 25,025 $ 0.8% 2,556 $ 1.2% TOTAL INVESTMENTS 3,008,428 168 $ 100.0% 205,378 $ 100.0% % OF % OF TOTAL NOI % OF TOTAL NOI INVESTMENT TRAILING TWELVE MONTHS ENDED PROFORMA SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 GROSS % OF GROSS INVESTMENT TOTAL NOI % OF GROSS % OF % OF INVESTMENT GROSS INVESTMENT TOTAL NOI INVESTMENT GROSS GROSS INVESTMENT GROSS INVESTMENT % OF GROSS INVESTMENT GROSS % OF % OF INVESTMENT GROSS INVESTMENT TOTAL NOI PORTFOLIO (PROFORMA AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 10 PORTFOLIO OVERVIEW – OPERATOR UPDATE (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) Market-Based Rent Resets: Received $1,380 of rental revenue during 3Q26 from the 10-property portfolio with leases containing market-based rent resets. We have taken the following steps to transition these assets to longer-term lease structures or dispose of them: During 3Q26, we entered into a 5-year master lease on two of the properties with initial annual rent of $2,400, increasing to $2,496 at the first anniversary, then increasing annually thereafter by CPI, subject to a minimum annual increase of 2%. The new long-term master lease has a SHOP conversion option, which allows LTC to convert these properties into SHOP. Subsequent to quarter-end, we commenced a plan to sell one of the properties. As a result, we recorded a $2,310 impairment charge associated with this property in 3Q26. Of the remaining seven properties, we engaged a broker in 4Q26 to sell two and expect to record an impairment charge of approximately $10,000 in connection with those sales. Upon completion of those sales, we expect to add the remaining five properties to an existing master lease. We expect to receive $780 of rental revenue from these seven properties during 4Q26. Purchase Option Exercise: Subsequent to September 30, 2026, an operator exercised its purchase option under its master lease to purchase four skilled nursing centers in Texas with a total of 339 beds. The sale is expected to close on April 1, 2027. A component of the purchase price will be based on fair market value, which will be determined by independent appraisers pursuant to the process set forth in the master lease. The total purchase price will be our current gross investment plus 50% of the difference between fair market value and our initial gross investment. These properties generate annualized cash rent of $4,840. PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 11 PROFORMA PORTFOLIO DIVERSIFICATION – GEOGRAPHY(1) (PROFORMA AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026) OPERATORS 30 STATES 28 PROPERTIES 168 UNITS/BEDS 14,937 PORTFOLIO 1 (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. Behavioral health care hospital SNF (45) SH (72) OTH* (1) LAND (3) CA WA ME NV WY IL AR WV ND NY OR AZ NM TX UT ID MT SD NE KS OK MS MN WI FL AL GA SC TN MO IA IN OH PA NJ NC VA CO KY 2 7 1 2 1 4 4 33 1 5 2 2 5 2 21 2 2 5 1 2 3 LA 2 3 MI 2 1 3 SH– SHOP (50) 5 2 2 5 8 1 2 5 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 6 1 1 2 * 1 MD |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL # OF STATE(2) PROPERTIES % SH - SHOP % SH - NNN % SNF % % Wisconsin 14 361,655 $ 12.0% 289,887 $ 18.3% 57,822 $ 6.9% 13,946 $ 2.4% — $ — North Carolina 33 304,766 10.1% — — 304,766 36.3% — — — — Minnesota 6 296,103 9.8% 296,103 18.7% — — — — — — Michigan 24 294,147 9.8% — — 39,907 4.7% 253,297 44.0% 943 7.9% Florida(1) 180,296 5 6.0% 130,561 8.3% 40,772 4.9% 8,963 1.6% — — Georgia 5 149,803 5.0% 149,803 9.5% — — — — — — California 6 145,071 4.8% 49,209 3.1% 95,862 11.4% — — — — Ohio 8 138,469 4.6% 15,172 1.0% 69,073 8.2% 54,224 9.4% — — Illinois 7 122,211 4.1% 68,303 4.3% 53,908 6.4% — — — — Texas 9 120,540 4.0% 27,024 1.7% — — 93,516 16.3% — — All Others(1) 895,342 51 29.8% 555,044 35.1% 177,799 21.2% 151,437 26.3% 11,062 92.1% Total 168 3,008,403 $ 100.0% 1,581,106 $ 100.0% 839,909 $ 100.0% 575,383 $ 100.0% 12,005 $ 100.0% OTH(3) INVESTMENT GROSS GROSS INVESTMENT 12 PROFORMA PORTFOLIO DIVERSIFICATION – GEOGRAPHY(1) (PROFORMA AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) GROSS PORTFOLIO BY MSA(1) AVERAGE SENIORS HOUSING PORTFOLIO AGE(1) 49.5% 22.6% 22.6% 4.2% 1.1% 0.0% 50.0% 100.0% MSAs 1-31 MSAs 32-100 MSAs > 100 Cities in Micro-SA Cities not in MSA or Micro-SA (1) The MSA rank by population as of July 1, 2025, as estimated by the United States Census Bureau. Approximately 72% of our properties are in the top 100 MSAs. Represents our real properties, properties accounted for as financing receivables, and properties secured by our mortgage loans. 18 years 9 years 0 10 20 30 40 NNN SHOP Years (1) As calculated from construction date or major renovation/expansion date. Represents our real properties, properties accounted for as financing receivables, and properties secured by our mortgage loans. (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. (2) Due to master leases with properties in various states, revenue by state is not available. Also, working capital notes are provided to certain operators under their master leases covering properties in various states. Therefore, the working capital notes outstanding balance totaling $25 is also not available by state and is excluded from the table above. (3) Includes one behavioral health care hospital and three parcels of land held-for-use. PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 13 PROFORMA SHOP DIVERSIFICATION(1) (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) BY OPERATOR (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. PORTFOLIO Cloverland Park Brentwood, TN # OF GROSS STATE UNITS INVESTMENT % Minnesota 6 668 296,103 $ 18.7% Wisconsin 8 889 289,887 18.3% Georgia 5 552 149,803 9.5% Florida(1) 257 2 130,561 8.3% Colorado 5 292 82,049 5.2% Alabama(1) 180 1 70,950 4.5% Illinois 5 325 68,303 4.3% Arizona 1 104 54,621 3.4% Pennsylvania(1) 130 1 52,000 3.3% California 2 133 49,209 3.1% All Others(1) 1,079 14 337,619 21.4% Total 50 4,609 1,581,105 $ 100.0% # OF PROPERTIES BY STATE # OF # OF GROSS OPERATORS(1) PROPERTIES UNITS INVESTMENT % Lifespark 11 1,188 491,045 $ 31.1% Charter Senior Living(1) 478 4 179,995 11.4% Anthem Memory Care 12 732 156,461 9.9% IntegraCare(1) 260 3 141,225 8.9% The Arbor Company 4 482 134,399 8.5% MorningStar Senior Living 3 237 127,449 8.1% Discovery Senior Living 2 167 67,279 4.3% Grace Management, Inc(1) 117 1 61,500 3.9% New Perspective 2 222 54,807 3.5% Health Dimensions Group 1 147 40,137 2.5% All Others(1) 579 7 126,808 7.9% 50 4,609 1,581,105 100.0% |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Properties, at end of quarter 27 27 27 Units, at end of quarter 2,281 2,281 2,281 Average units available 2,192 2,281 2,281 Average unit occupancy 89.4% 90.0% 91.0% Total revenues 47,042 $ 49,491 $ 50,046 $ Operating expenses 34,416 36,188 36,093 NOI 12,626 $ 13,303 $ 13,953 $ NOI margin 26.8% 26.9% 27.9% REVPOR 7,998 $ 8,038 $ 8,033 $ EXPOR 5,851 $ 5,877 $ 5,793 $ 14 SHOP PERFORMANCE AND GUIDANCE (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT RevPOR AND ExPOR) TOTAL SHOP PERFORMANCE CORE SHOP PORTFOLIO Represents 27 properties (2,281 units) that include initial conversions (13) and acquired SHOP properties (14) through 1Q26; excludes value-add conversions and additional acquisitions. CORE SHOP PORTFOLIO PERFORMANCE Three (3) properties, acquired in January 2026, had $314 of additional proforma NOI and additional proforma revenue of $1,732 for the period January 1st to the acquisition date, for a total proforma NOI of $12,940 on total proforma revenue of $48,774 for the 27 properties, for the period ending March 31, 2026. Proforma occupancy for the same period was 89.5%. 3Q25 4Q25 1Q26 2Q26 3Q26 Properties, at end of quarter 21 25 30 34 46 Units, at end of quarter 1,577 2,073 2,555 2,879 4,097 Average units available 899 1,766 2,450 2,799 3,436 Average unit occupancy 86.5% 89.3% 85.9% 86.1% 88.6% Total revenues 22,203 $ 37,963 $ 49,585 $ 56,132 $ 70,539 $ Operating expenses 17,362 27,306 36,889 42,208 50,808 NOI 4,841 $ 10,657 $ 12,696 $ 13,924 $ 19,731 $ NOI margin 21.8% 28.1% 25.6% 24.8% 28.0% REVPOR 9,518 $ 8,022 $ 7,850 $ 7,765 $ 7,720 $ EXPOR 7,443 $ 5,770 $ 5,840 $ 5,839 $ 5,560 $ CORE SHOP PORTFOLIO GUIDANCE Low $53.5M High $55.5M 2026 PROJECTED NOI Narrowed guidance at mid-point: NOI growth: ~13% over 2025 proforma NOI Occupancy growth: ~70 basis points from 2025 proforma average occupancy ~89.7% Projected increases: RevPOR ~5.1%; ExPOR ~2.8% 2025 proforma NOI and occupancy include results reported under prior owners; adjusted for current management fee structure 2026 Total SHOP FAD Capex Guidance: $3.8M to $4.2M Non-FAD Capex Currently Planned*: PORTFOLIO 2026 2027 Conversions $3.3M $2.6M Acquisitions $10.8M $10.2M Total $14.1M $12.8M *Currently committed for SHOP properties converted or acquired through 10/31/26; subject to change |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL LTC PORTION PROPERTY # OF GROSS OF GROSS OPERATORS(1) TYPE PROPERTIES CONTRACTUAL CASH NOI % % INVESTMENT INVESTMENT Prestige Healthcare SNF/OTH 23 29,240 $ 21.5% 30,347 $ 22.1% 267,294 $ — $ 267,294 $ ALG Senior SH 29 21,973 (3) 16.2% 23,420 (3) 17.0% 298,750 63,941 234,809 Encore Senior Living SH 15 14,299 (3) 10.5% 13,992 (3) 10.2% 220,709 9,134 211,575 Carespring Health Care Management SNF 4 11,597 8.4% 11,195 8.1% 102,940 — 102,940 101 W State Street SNF 6 9,999 7.4% 9,999 7.3% 53,339 — 53,339 Fundamental Long Term Care SNF/OTH 5 8,443 6.2% 8,417 6.1% 65,798 — 65,798 Ignite Medical Resorts SNF 6 8,415 6.2% 8,415 6.1% 89,054 — 89,054 Juniper Communities SH 5 7,650 5.6% 7,972 5.8% 83,293 — 83,293 Oxford Senior Living SH 7 5,337 3.9% 4,890 3.6% 50,658 — 50,658 GSL Management SH 2 4,716 3.5% 4,716 3.4% 56,379 — 56,379 All Others 16 14,357 10.6% 14,139 10.3% 139,108 — 139,108 118 136,026 $ 100.0% 137,502 $ 100.0% 1,427,322 $ 73,075 $ 1,354,247 $ ANNUALIZED(2) NON-CONTROLLING GAAP NOI INTEREST 15 REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS TRIPLE-NET AND LOAN PORTFOLIO - OPERATORS (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) (1) See Operator Update on page 10 for further discussion. (2) See Glossary for definition of Annualized Contractual Cash NOI and Annualized GAAP NOI. (3) Includes the consolidated income from our joint ventures. The non-controlling member’s portion of the annualized contractual cash and annualized GAAP NOI are as follows: 63 Properties 7 States SNF/SH Hospitals & Other Rehab FUNDAMENTAL Privately Held 32 Properties 7 States SNF/SH Transitional Care IGNITE Privately Held JUNIPER Privately Held SH 26 Properties 4 States OXFORD Privately Held SH 20 Properties 5 States GSL MGMT Privately Held SH 5 Properties 1 State 82 Properties 4 States SNF/SH Other Rehab PRESTIGE Privately Held ALG Privately Held SH 117 Properties 6 States ENCORE Privately Held SH 37 Properties 5 States 18 Properties 2 States SNF/SH Transitional Care CARESPRING Privately Held 101 W STATE ST Privately Held SNF/SH 170 Properties 19 States OPERATORS LTC PORTION JV PARTNER PORTION TOTAL OPERATORS LTC PORTION JV PARTNER PORTION TOTAL ALG Senior 17,261 $ 4,712 $ 21,973 $ ALG Senior 18,708 $ 4,712 $ 23,420 $ Encore Senior Living 14,299 — 14,299 Encore Senior Living 13,992 — 13,992 ANNUALIZED CONTRACTUAL CASH NOI ANNUALIZED GAAP NOI PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 16 REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS TRIPLE-NET AND LOAN PORTFOLIO – MATURITY (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) (1) See Annualized GAAP NOI definition in the Glossary. (2) The Prestige $179,373 mortgage loan secured by 14 skilled nursing centers in Michigan has an option to prepay the loan without penalty during the 12-month window starting July 2026, subject to customary conditions and contingent on Prestige’s ability to obtain replacement financing. This loan represents $20,255 of annualized GAAP interest income and is expected to pay off during 4Q26. The remaining $73,925 of mortgage loans mature in 2045. YEAR PRINCIPAL PRINCIPAL 2026 — $ — $ — 25 $ 2 $ 8.0% 2027 29,203 2,408 8.2% 25,000 2,554 10.2% 2028 — — — — — — 2029 — — — — — — 2030 118,334 10,085 8.5% — — — 2031 — — — — — — 2032 — — — — — — 2033 — — — — — — Thereafter 253,297 (2) 29,162 (2) 11.5% — — — Total 400,834 $ 41,655 $ 10.4% 25,025 $ 2,556 $ 10.2% MORTGAGE LOANS RECEIVABLE NOTES RECEIVABLE GAAP NOI (1) ANNUALIZED WA GAAP RATE ANNUALIZED WA GAAP GAAP NOI (1) RATE PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 17 (TRAILING TWELVE MONTHS THROUGH JUNE 30, 2026 AND MARCH 31, 2026) SAME PROPERTY PORTFOLIO (“SPP”) COVERAGE STATISTICS(1) SENIORS HOUSING SKILLED NURSING 1.16 1.21 1.40 1.46 87.4% 88.3% 80.0% 85.0% 90.0% 95.0% 100.0% 0.00x 1.00x 2.00x 1Q26 2Q26 Occupancy % Normalized EBITDAR Normalized EBITDARM Occupancy 1.71 1.78 2.22 2.30 83.6% 83.7% 75.0% 80.0% 85.0% 90.0% 95.0% 100.0% 0.00x 2.00x 4.00x 1Q26 2Q26 Occupancy % Normalized EBITDAR Normalized EBITDARM Occupancy (1) Information is from property level operator financial statements which are unaudited and have not been independently verified by LTC. The same property portfolio excludes properties re-tenanted or sold after April 1, 2025; and excludes properties transitioned to LTC’s SHOP portfolio prior to September 30, 2026. SNF metrics as allocated/reported by operators. Occupancy represents the average TTM occupancy. See Normalized EBITDAR and Normalized EBITDARM definitions in the Glossary. SH metrics as allocated/reported by operators. Occupancy represents the average TTM occupancy. See Normalized EBITDAR and Normalized EBITDARM definitions in the Glossary. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS PORTFOLIO (EXCLUDES SHOP) – METRICS PORTFOLIO |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 18 ENTERPRISE VALUE (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS AND NUMBER OF SHARES) (1) We have fixed interest rate swap agreements on $200,000 of our revolving line of credit at a weighted average rate of 4.3%. Subsequent to September 30, 2026, we repaid $20,000 under our unsecured revolving line of credit. Accordingly, we have $409,900 outstanding and $490,100 available for borrowing under our unsecured revolving line of credit. (2) Represents outstanding balance of $200,000, net of debt issue costs of $1,530. (3) Represents outstanding balance of $357,500, net of debt issue costs of $776. Subsequent to September 30, 2026, we repaid $2,000 in scheduled principal on our senior unsecured notes. (4) Closing price of our common stock as reported by the NYSE on September 30, 2026. PROFORMA SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 Revolving line of credit - WA rate 4.6%(1) $ 409,900 429,900 $ Term loans, net of debt issue costs - WA rate 4.8%(2) 198,470 198,470 Senior unsecured notes, net of debt issue costs - WA rate 4.1%(3) 354,724 356,724 Total debt - WA rate 4.5% 985,094 29.5% 963,094 28.6% No. of shares Closing Price Common stock 54,819,683 56,191,669 42.87 $ (4) 70.5% 2,408,937 2,350,120 71.4% Total market value 2,350,120 2,408,937 3,335,214 100.0% 3,372,031 100.0% Add: Non-controlling interest 73,075 73,075 Less: Cash and cash equivalents (182,983) (11,425) $ 3,433,681 3,225,306 $ Debt to Enterprise Value 30.5% 28.0% TOTAL VALUE ENTERPRISE VALUE PROFORMA No. of shares 9/30/26 CAPITALIZATION SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 CAPITALIZATION DEBT EQUITY 9/30/26 FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL $302,250 $144,350 $252,863 $429,900 $409,900 $97,750 $280,650 $347,137 $470,100 $490,100 $- $300,000 $600,000 $900,000 2023 2024 2025 3Q26 Proforma 3Q26 Available Balance (1) 19 DEBT METRICS (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) LINE OF CREDIT LIQUIDITY LEVERAGE RATIOS COVERAGE RATIOS 39.5% 31.1% 34.0% 32.0% 31.0% 39.0% 29.3% 29.8% 30.5% 28.0% 0.0% 10.0% 20.0% 30.0% 40.0% 50.0% 2023 2024 2025 3Q26 Proforma 3Q26 Debt to Gross Asset Value Debt to Total Enterprise Value 5.6x 4.2x 5.0x 4.8x 4.4x 3.4x 4.0x 4.8x 4.6x 4.9x 0.0x 2.0x 4.0x 6.0x 8.0x 2023 2024 2025 3Q26 Proforma 3Q26 Debt to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre/ Fixed Charges FINANCIAL (1) Subsequent to September 30, 2026, we repaid $20,000 under our unsecured revolving line of credit. Accordingly, we have $409,900 outstanding and $490,100 available for borrowing under our unsecured revolving line of credit. |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL Senior Unsecured Notes 36.8% Term Loans 20.7% Revolving Line of Credit 42.5% 20 PROFORMA DEBT MATURITY (AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2026, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) $900M SENIOR REVOLVING TERM UNSECURED % OF YEAR LINE OF CREDIT LOANS(1) NOTES(1) TOTAL TOTAL 2026 — $ — $ 15,000 $ (2) $ 1.6% 15,000 2027 — — 54,500 54,500 5.6% 2028 — 50,000 55,000 105,000 10.9% 2029 409,900 55,000 63,000 527,900 54.7% 2030 — 55,000 67,000 122,000 12.6% 2031 — — 56,000 56,000 5.8% 2032 — 40,000 35,000 75,000 7.8% 2033 — — 10,000 10,000 1.0% Total 409,900 $ (3) $ 355,500 200,000 $ 965,400 $ 100.0% PROFORMA DEBT STRUCTURE(1) $409,900 $50,000 $55,000 $55,000 $40,000 $15,000 $54,500 $55,000 $63,000 $67,000 $56,000 $35,000 $10,000 $- $300,000 $600,000 $900,000 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 Revolving Line of Credit Term Loans Senior Unsecured Notes (3) (1) Reflects scheduled principal payments and excludes debt issue costs on our term loans and senior unsecured notes, which are netted against the principal outstanding balances on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. (2) Subsequent to September 30, 2026, we repaid $2,000 in scheduled principal paydown on our senior unsecured notes. (3) Subsequent to September 30, 2026, we repaid $20,000 under our unsecured revolving line of credit. Accordingly, we have $409,900 outstanding and $490,100 available for borrowing under our unsecured revolving line of credit. FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 21 RECONCILIATION OF 2026 GUIDANCE (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS) GUIDANCE The following guidance ranges reflect management’s view of current and future market conditions. There can be no assurance that the Company’s actual results will not differ materially from the estimates set forth below. Except as otherwise required by law, the Company assumes no, and hereby disclaims any, obligation to update any of the foregoing guidance ranges as a result of new information or new or future developments. The 2026 full year guidance is as follows: Low High Diluted earnings per common share 7.80 $ 7.82 $ Less: Gain on sale, net of impairment loss (6.04) (6.04) Add: Depreciation and amortization 1.03 1.03 Add: Adjustments for participating securities 0.03 0.03 Diluted Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders 2.82 2.84 Add: Non-core adjustments (0.06) (0.06) Diluted Core FFO 2.76 $ 2.78 $ Diluted Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders 2.82 $ 2.84 $ Less: Non-cash income (0.01) (0.01) Add: Non-cash expense 0.11 0.11 Less: Recurring capital expenditures (0.08) (0.08) Diluted FAD 2.84 2.86 Add: Non-core adjustments (0.01) (0.01) Diluted Core FAD 2.83 $ 2.85 $ Full Year 2026 Guidance FINANCIAL The assumptions underlying the 2026 full year guidance are as follows: Gross investment estimates increased by $100,000 at the mid-point to $1,000,000 from $900,000. Gross investments include transactions closed to date, or expected to close in 4Q26. Asset sales and loan payoffs projections of $730,000, including $550,200 of sales and payoffs to date, with the remaining $179,800 expected to pay off in 4Q26. Narrowed SHOP NOI guidance, inclusive of expected net investments, to a range of $73,500 to $76,400, from a range of $71,200 to $79,900, which represents a $500 decrease to prior mid-point of Core SHOP NOI guidance. See Core SHOP guidance on page 14. General and administrative costs estimates narrowed to a range of $33,100 to $33,900, from $31,700 to $33,900. Adjustments to Core FFO and Core FAD include the following: o One-time exit IRR income that we received in connection with the sale of three skilled nursing centers accounted for as a financing receivable on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28. o One-time $2,581 lease termination fee received upon the sale of the leased properties. See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28. o Transaction costs, which are now expected to be in the range of $3,600 to $3,800, from $3,100 to $3,500 for the full year. o Recovery of provision for credit losses related to loan payoffs, including the $765 recovery of provision for credit losses included on the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28. |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 22 FINANCIAL DATA SUMMARY (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) (1) For leases and loans in place at September 30, 2026, with no renewals or modifications. (2) Decrease due to a mezzanine loan maturing in April 2027. (1) Decrease primarily due to lower rent due to property sales and the conversion of 18 communities from triple-net to our SHOP segment, partially offset by a one-time lease termination fee received upon the sale of the leased properties, and rent increases from fair-market based rent resets, escalations, and capital improvement funding. (2) Decrease primarily due to property sales and the conversion of 18 communities from triple-net to our SHOP segment. (3) Increase primarily due to straight-line rent from lease extensions. (4) QoQ increase primarily due to a prior year straight-line rent receivable write-off related to an operator’s Chapter 11 filing. YoY increase also includes a straight-line rent receivable and lease incentive write-off due to consolidating two leases. 12/31/2023 12/31/2024 12/31/2025 9/30/2026 PROFORMA 9/30/26(1) Gross investments $ 2,139,865 $ 2,088,613 $ 2,397,662 $ 2,800,153 $ 3,008,428 Net investments $ 1,741,093 $ 1,674,140 $ 1,981,017 $ 2,481,528 $ 2,689,803 Gross asset value $ 2,253,870 $ 2,200,615 $ 2,478,705 $ 3,073,873 $ 3,110,590 Total debt(2) $ 891,317 $ 684,600 $ 842,181 $ 985,094 $ 963,094 Total liabilities(2) $ 938,831 $ 733,137 $ 899,676 $ 1,047,392 $ 1,025,392 Non-controlling interest $ 34,988 $ 92,378 $ 87,400 $ 73,075 $ 73,075 Total equity $ 916,267 $ 1,053,005 $ 1,162,384 $ 1,707,856 $ 1,766,573 NON-CASH REVENUE COMPONENTS COMPONENTS OF RENTAL INCOME $ (174) (98) $ (289) $ (340) $ (388) $ Amortization of lease incentives (116) (87) (81) (81) (81) Effective interest - Financing receivables 362 363 363 362 55 Effective interest - Mortgage loans receivable 272 262 251 237 230 Effective interest - Notes receivable (24) (24) (24) 44 — (2) $ 396 $ 340 $ 222 220 $ (184) $ Straight-line rent adjustment Total non-cash revenue components 3Q27(1) 2Q27(1) 1Q27(1) 4Q26(1) 3Q26 Cash rent 25,602 $ 27,079 $ (1,477) $ (1) $ 84,781 74,325 $ (10,456) $ (1) Operator reimbursed real estate tax revenue 2,117 2,582 (465) (2) 6,581 8,448 (1,867) (2) Straight-line rent adjustment (98) (372) 274 (696) (1,447) 751 (3) Adjustment of lease incentive and rental income — (1,271) 1,271 (4) (1,514) — 1,514 (4) Amortization of lease incentives (116) (176) 60 (376) (805) 429 Total rental income 27,505 $ 27,842 $ (337) $ 79,834 $ 89,463 $ (9,629) $ 2026 2025 2026 2025 Variance Variance THREE MONTHS ENDED NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, SEPTEMBER 30, FINANCIAL (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. (2) Includes outstanding gross revolving line of credit, term loans, net of debt issue costs, and senior unsecured notes, net of debt issue costs. |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 23 FINANCIAL DATA SUMMARY (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) RECONCILIATION OF ANNUALIZED ADJUSTED EBITDAre AND FIXED CHARGES Net income 91,462 $ 94,879 $ 123,880 $ 349,324 $ 350,128 $ Less: Gain on sale of real estate, net (37,296) (7,979) (77,822) (323,948) (323,948) Add: Income tax provision — — 179 398 398 Add: Impairment loss 15,775 6,953 — 2,310 2,310 Add: Interest expense 47,014 40,336 35,306 11,312 11,324 Add: Depreciation and amortization 37,416 36,367 37,874 13,718 13,718 EBITDAre 154,371 170,556 119,417 53,114 53,930 Add/less: Non-core adjustments 3,823 (1) (8,907) (2) 49,783 (3) (1,416) (4) 1,165 (6) Adjusted EBITDAre 158,194 $ 161,649 $ 169,200 $ 51,698 $ 55,095 $ Interest expense 47,014 $ 40,336 $ 35,306 $ 11,312 $ 11,324 $ Fixed charges 47,014 $ 40,336 $ 35,306 $ 11,312 $ 11,324 $ Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre 206,792 $ 220,380 $ Annualized Fixed Charges 45,248 $ 45,296 $ Debt (net of debt issue costs) 891,317 $ 684,600 $ 842,181 $ 985,094 $ 963,094 $ Debt (net of debt issue costs) to Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre 5.6x 4.2x 5.0x 4.8x 4.4x Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre to Annualized Fixed Charges(5) 3.4x 4.0x 4.8x 4.6x 4.9x FOR THE YEAR ENDED THREE MONTHS ENDED THREE MONTHS ENDED 12/31/2023 12/31/2024 9/30/2026 PROFORMA 9/30/26 12/31/2025 (1) Includes the $3,561 note receivable write-off related to the sale and transition of 10 seniors housing communities, $1,832 of provision for credit losses related to the acquisition of 11 seniors housing communities accounted for as financing receivables and two mortgage loan originations, partially offset by the $1,570 exit IRR and prepayment fee received in connection with the payoff of two mezzanine loans. (2) Represents $4,052 of one-time income received from former operators, $3,158 of one-time additional straight-line income related to restoring accrual basis accounting for two master leases, $2,818 of rental income received in connection with the sale of two properties, and $1,738 recovery of provision for credit losses related to the payoffs of five mortgage loan receivables, partially offset by $1,635 of provision for credit losses related to acquisitions totaling $163,460 accounted for as financing receivables, $613 of effective interest receivable write-off related to the partial paydown of a mortgage loan receivable, and the write-off of straight-line rent receivable ($321) and notes receivable ($290). (3) Represents a $41,455 write-off of effective interest receivable related to a mortgage loan amendment that permits penalty-free early payoff within an allowable window, $9,992 of costs associated with the conversion to our new SHOP segment ($5,971 lease termination fee and $4,021 of provision for credit losses related to the write-off of loan and interest receivables), $1,703 of costs associated with the startup of our new SHOP segment, $1,271 of straight-line rent receivable write-off due to an operator’s ongoing bankruptcy, $1,136 of expenses related to an employee retirement and $563 of provision for credit losses related to loan originations, net of payoffs, offset by $5,737 of exit IRR received in connection with the redemption of LTC’s preferred equity investment in two joint ventures and a mezzanine loan, and $600 of income received from a former operator. (4) See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28 for further detail. (5) Given we do not have preferred stock, our fixed charge coverage ratio and interest coverage ratio are the same. (6) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 2026 2025 2026 2025 Revenues: Resident fees and services (1) $ 22,203 70,539 $ 176,256 $ 34,153 $ Rental income 27,505 27,842 79,834 89,463 Interest income from financing receivables(2) 5,644 7,096 19,539 21,182 Interest income from mortgage loans 10,389 9,856 30,933 28,715 Interest and other income 1,169 2,293 2,954 5,048 Total revenues 115,246 69,290 309,516 178,561 Expenses: Seniors housing operating expenses (1) 17,362 50,808 129,905 26,781 Interest expense 11,312 8,791 31,578 24,718 Depreciation and amortization 13,718 8,987 38,068 26,925 Impairment loss 2,310 — 2,310 — Write-off of effective interest receivable — 41,455 — 41,455 Provision (recovery) for credit losses 47 203 (610) 3,642 Transaction costs 1,165 587 3,042 7,734 Triple-net lease property tax expense 1,987 2,581 6,482 8,483 General and administrative expenses 8,125 7,523 24,868 22,941 Total expenses 89,472 87,489 235,643 162,679 25,774 (18,199) 73,873 15,882 Gain (loss) on sale of real estate, net 323,948 (738) 331,500 (235) Income from unconsolidated joint ventures — 439 396 4,543 Income tax (provision) benefit (398) (42) (674) 39 Net income 349,324 (18,540) 405,095 20,229 (1,178) (1,455) (3,719) (4,452) Net income attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders 348,146 (19,995) 401,376 15,777 Non-forfeitable dividends on participating securities (157) (154) (471) (471) Undistributed income allocated to participating securities (1,615) — (1,646) — (154) (1,772) (2,117) (471) Net income available to common stockholders 346,374 $ (20,149) $ 399,259 $ 15,306 $ Earnings per common share: Basic $6.44 ($0.44) $7.77 $0.33 Diluted $6.39 ($0.44) $7.70 $0.33 Weighted average shares used to calculate earnings per common share: Basic 53,763 46,123 51,412 45,726 Diluted 54,208 46,123 51,852 46,107 Dividends declared and paid per common share $0.57 $0.57 $1.71 $1.71 Income allocated to non-controlling interests Income allocated to participating securities Income before unconsolidated joint ventures, real estate dispositions and other items THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, SEPTEMBER 30, NINE MONTHS ENDED 24 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS) (1) Represents our seniors housing operating portfolio (“SHOP”) operating income and expense. (2) Represents rental income from acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to leases that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the properties are required to be presented as Financing receivables on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and the rental income to be presented as Interest income from financing receivables on our Consolidated Statements of Income. FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 25 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS) (1) Represents acquisitions through sale-leaseback transactions, subject to leases that contain purchase options. In accordance with GAAP, the properties are required to be presented as financing receivables on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. ASSETS Investments: Land $ 145,778 $ 128,590 Buildings and improvements 1,940,985 1,482,075 Accumulated depreciation and amortization (311,498) (408,906) Owned real properties, net 1,201,759 1,775,265 Financing receivables,(1) net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$2,875; 2025—$3,631 284,656 359,457 Mortgage loans receivable, net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$4,002; 2025—$3,849 396,832 381,662 Real property investments, net 2,456,753 1,942,878 Notes receivable, net of credit loss reserve: 2026—$250; 2025—$259 24,775 25,615 Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures 12,524 — Investments, net 2,481,528 1,981,017 Other assets: Cash and cash equivalents 182,983 14,387 Debt issue costs related to revolving line of credit 5,639 4,742 Interest receivable 25,274 22,720 Straight-line rent receivable 15,979 17,949 Prepaid expenses and other assets 43,845 21,245 Total assets $ 2,755,248 $ 2,062,060 LIABILITIES Revolving line of credit $ 429,900 $ 252,863 Term loans, net of debt issue costs: 2026—$1,530; 2025—$1,787 198,213 198,470 Senior unsecured notes, net of debt issue costs: 2026—$776; 2025—$895 356,724 391,105 Accrued interest 1,719 3,806 Accrued expenses and other liabilities 60,579 53,689 Total liabilities 1,047,392 899,676 EQUITY Stockholders’ equity: Common stock: $0.01 par value; 110,000 shares authorized; shares issued and outstanding: 2026—54,820; 2025—48,482 548 485 Capital in excess of par value 1,426,948 1,189,846 Cumulative net income 2,244,783 1,843,407 Accumulated other comprehensive income 482 11,568 Cumulative distributions (2,049,066) (1,959,236) Total LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders’ equity 1,634,781 1,074,984 Non-controlling interests 73,075 87,400 Total equity 1,707,856 1,162,384 Total liabilities and equity $ 2,755,248 $ 2,062,060 (unaudited) (audited) SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 DECEMBER 31, 2025 FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 26 FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS – RECONCILIATION OF FFO AND FAD (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS) (1) See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28 for further detail. 2026 2025 2026 2025 GAAP net income attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders 348,146 $ (19,995) $ 401,376 $ 15,777 $ Depreciation and amortization 13,718 8,987 38,068 26,925 Impairment loss 2,310 — 2,310 — (Gain) loss on sale of real estate, net (323,948) 738 (331,500) 235 Nareit FFO attributable to LTC Properties, Inc. stockholders 40,226 (10,270) 110,254 42,937 Non-forfeitable dividends on participating securities (157) (154) (471) (471) (10,424) 40,069 109,783 42,466 Non-core adjustments(1) 42,418 (1,416) (1,918) 50,834 FFO available to common stockholders, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FFO") 38,653 $ 31,994 $ 107,865 $ 93,300 $ $ (10,424) 40,069 $ 109,783 $ 42,466 $ Non-cash income: Straight-line rental income 98 372 696 1,447 Amortization of lease incentives 116 176 376 805 Other non-cash contra-revenue — 1,271 — 1,514 Effective interest income (610) 736 (1,728) (2,194) Total non-cash income (396) 2,555 (656) 1,572 Non-cash expense: Non-cash compensation charges 2,285 2,140 6,675 7,188 Write-off of effective interest receivable — 41,455 — 41,455 Provision (Recovery) for credit losses 47 203 (610) 3,642 Total non-cash expense 2,332 43,798 6,065 52,285 Recurring capital expenditures (1,105) (209) (2,313) (300) Funds available for distribution ("FAD") 40,900 35,720 112,879 96,023 Non-core adjustments(1) (2,111) (1,416) (1,351) 2,157 FAD, excluding non-core adjustments ("Core FAD") 39,484 $ 33,609 $ 111,528 $ 98,180 $ $0.74 ($0.23) $2.12 $0.92 $0.71 $0.69 $2.08 $2.02 $0.75 $0.77 $2.17 $2.08 $0.73 $0.72 $2.15 $2.13 THREE MONTHS ENDED NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, SEPTEMBER 30, Diluted Nareit FFO available to common stockholders per share Diluted Core FFO per share Diluted FAD per share Diluted Core FAD per share Nareit FFO available to common stockholders Nareit FFO available to common stockholders FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 27 FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS – RECONCILIATION OF FFO PER SHARE (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) (1) See the reconciliation of non-core adjustments on page 28 for further detail. FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, FFO/FAD available to common stockholders 40,069 $ (10,424) $ 40,900 $ 35,720 $ Non-core adjustments(1) 42,418 (1,416) (1,416) (2,111) Core FFO/FAD available to common stockholders 38,653 31,994 39,484 33,609 Undistributed income allocated to participating securities (40) - (45) — Core FFO/FAD allocated to common stockholders 38,613 31,994 39,439 33,609 Effect of dilutive securities: Participating securities — 154 — 154 Diluted Core FFO/FAD 38,613 $ 32,148 $ 39,439 $ 33,763 $ 46,123 53,763 53,763 46,123 Effect of dilutive securities: Performance-based stock units 445 381 445 381 Participating securities — 271 — 271 Shares for diluted Core FFO/FAD per share 54,208 46,775 54,208 46,775 FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, FFO/FAD available to common stockholders 109,783 $ 42,466 $ 112,879 $ 96,023 $ Non-core adjustments(1) 50,834 (1,918) (1,351) 2,157 Core FFO/FAD available to common stockholders 107,865 93,300 111,528 98,180 Undistributed income allocated to participating securities (104) — (124) — Core FFO/FAD allocated to common stockholders 107,761 93,300 111,404 98,180 Effect of dilutive securities: Participating securities 1 471 1 471 Diluted Core FFO/FAD 107,762 $ 93,771 $ 111,405 $ 98,651 $ 45,726 51,412 51,412 45,726 Effect of dilutive securities: Performance-based stock units 440 381 440 381 Participating securities — 273 — 273 Shares for diluted Core FFO/FAD per share 51,852 46,380 51,852 46,380 FAD 2026 2025 2026 2025 Shares for basic Core FFO/FAD per share 2026 2025 2025 Shares for basic Core FFO/FAD per share FFO FAD 2026 FFO FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 28 FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS – RECONCILIATION OF NON-CORE ADJUSTMENTS (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Reconciliation of non-core adjustments to Nareit FFO: Add: Note receivable and related interest receivable write-off — $ — $ — $ 3,064 $ (1) Add: Provision for credit losses reserve recorded upon origination — 554 — 938 Deduct: Recovery for credit losses related to loan payoffs — (375) (765) (375) Add (Deduct): Total provision for credit losses adjustments — 179 (765) 3,627 Add: Effective interest receivable write-off — 41,455 (2) 41,455 — (2) Add: Straight-line rent receivable write-off — 1,271 (3) 1,271 — (3) Add: Lease termination fee paid upon conversion to SHOP — — — 5,971 Add: Transaction costs 1,165 (4) 488 (4) 3,042 (4) 1,311 (4) Add: One-time general and administrative expenses related to an employee retirement — — — 1,136 Add: Expense and contra-revenue adjustments 1,165 43,214 3,042 51,144 Deduct: Lease termination fee received upon sale of leased properties (2,581) — (2,581) — Deduct: Income related to exit IRRs received — (975) (5) (1,614) (6) (3,937) (7) Deduct: Income adjustments (2,581) (975) (4,195) (3,937) Total non-core adjustments to Nareit FFO available to common stockholders (1,416) $ 42,418 $ (1,918) $ 50,834 $ Reconciliation of non-core adjustments to FAD: Add: Lease termination fee paid upon conversion to SHOP — $ — $ — $ 5,971 $ Add: Transaction costs 1,165 (4) 488 (4) 3,042 (4) 1,311 (4) Add: One-time cash general and administrative expenses related to an employee retirement — — — 436 Add: Cash expense adjustments 1,165 488 3,042 7,718 Deduct: Lease termination fee received upon sale of leased properties (2,581) — (2,581) — Deduct: Cash income related to exit IRRs received — (2,599) (5) (1,812) (6) (5,561) (7) Deduct: Cash income adjustments (2,581) (2,599) (4,393) (5,561) Total non-core cash adjustments to FAD (1,416) $ (2,111) $ (1,351) $ 2,157 $ SEPTEMBER 30, THREE MONTHS ENDED NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, (1) Represents the write-off of a working capital note and the related interest receivable in connection with a SHOP conversion. (2) Represents an effective interest receivable write-off in connection with a mortgage loan amendment that permits penalty-free early payoff during a specified window. (3) Represents the write-off of straight-line rent receivable as a result of an operator’s bankruptcy filing. (4) For 2026, the transaction costs adjustment includes all transaction costs incurred; for 2025, it includes only SHOP segment startup costs. Transaction costs are excluded from FFO and FAD to improve period-over-period comparability, as these expenditures are not indicative of ongoing operations. (5) Represents $975 of exit IRR income recognized upon the early payoff of a mezzanine loan. The $975 reflects the receipt of $2,599, net of $1,624 of effective interest receivable previously recognized over the term of the loan through payoff. (6) Represents an exit IRR income received in connection with the sale of a portfolio of three skilled nursing centers in Florida that had been accounted for as a financing receivable. LTC recognized $1,614 of income, reflecting the receipt of $1,812, net of $198 of effective interest receivable previously recognized over the term of the loan through payoff. (7) Includes the $2,599 described in footnote (5) above, plus $2,962 of income from a 13% exit IRR received in connection with the redemption of LTC’s preferred equity investment in a joint venture. The $2,962 exit IRR income had not previously been recorded. FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 29 RECONCILIATION OF PROFORMA NOI(1) (UNAUDITED, DOLLAR AMOUNTS IN THOUSANDS) MORTGAGE FINANCING LOANS NOTES NNN SHOP SUBTOTAL RECEIVABLES RECEIVABLE RECEIVABLE OTHER(2) TOTAL Revenues 106,542 $ 253,860 $ 360,402 $ 26,673 $ 41,241 $ 2,569 $ 2,566 $ 433,451 $ Income from unconsolidated joint ventures — — — — — — — — (Less)/Add: Property tax revenue (8,915) — (8,915) — — — — (8,915) Seniors housing operating expenses — (183,322) (183,322) — — — — (183,322) Sales, SHOP conversions and payoffs (28,867) — (28,867) (4,125) (265) (13) — (33,270) Other — — - — — — (2,566) (2,566) NOI 68,760 $ 70,538 $ 139,298 $ 22,548 $ 40,976 $ 2,556 $ — $ 205,378 $ TRAILING TWELVE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2026 (1) See Proforma Activities on page 7 for further discussion. (2) Represents income received from former operators and other miscellaneous income. FINANCIAL |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 30 GLOSSARY Adjusted EBITDAre: EBITDAre excluding the impact of non-core items unrelated to ongoing operations. Annualized Adjusted EBITDAre: Represents Adjusted EBITDAre for the quarter presented, multiplied by four. Annualized Contractual Cash NOI: Represents contractual cash rental income (prior to abatements & deferred rent repayment and excludes real estate tax reimbursement), interest income from financing receivables, mortgage loans, and notes receivable for the final month of the quarter reported herein times 12. Annualized GAAP NOI: Represents GAAP rent which includes contractual cash rent, straight-line rent, and amortization of lease incentives and excludes real estate tax reimbursement, GAAP interest income from financing receivables, mortgage loans, mezzanine loans and working capital notes, and income from unconsolidated joint ventures for the final month of the quarter reported herein times 12. Assisted Living Communities (“ALF”): The ALF portfolio consists of assisted living, independent living, and/or memory care properties (see definitions for Independent Living and Memory Care Communities). Assisted living properties are seniors housing properties serving elderly persons who require assistance with activities of daily living, but do not require the constant supervision skilled nursing properties provide. Services are usually available 24 hours a day and include personal supervision and assistance with eating, bathing, grooming and administering medication. The facilities provide a combination of housing, supportive services, personalized assistance and health care designed to respond to individual needs. Contractual Lease Rent: Rental revenue as defined by the lease agreement between us and the operator for the lease year. Core SHOP Portfolio: Represents the 27 properties (2,281 units) that include initial conversions (13) and acquired SHOP properties (14) through 1Q26; excludes value-add conversions and additional acquisitions. Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization for Real Estate (“EBITDAre”): As defined by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”), EBITDAre is calculated as net income (loss) available to common stockholders (computed in accordance with U.S. GAAP) excluding the impact of interest expense, income tax provision (benefit), real estate depreciation and amortization, impairment write-downs of depreciable real estate, gains or losses on the sale of depreciable real estate, and our related share of unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures. Effective Interest Income: Effective interest method, as required by GAAP, is a technique for calculating the average interest rate for the term of a loan based on the initial origination value. The average interest rate is higher than the stated interest rate in the early years of a loan thus creating an effective interest receivable asset included in the interest receivable line item in the consolidated balance sheet and reduces down to zero when, at some point during the loan term, the stated interest rate is higher than the actual interest rate. ExPOR: Average expenses per occupied room per month. FAD Capex: Recurring capital expenditures required to maintain and re-tenant our properties. Financing Receivables: Properties acquired through a sale-leaseback transaction with an operating entity being the same before and after the sale-leaseback, subject to a lease contract that contains a purchase option. In accordance with GAAP, the purchased assets are required to be presented as Financing receivables on our Consolidated Balance Sheets and the rental income to be presented as Interest income from financing receivables on our Consolidated Statements of Income. Funds Available for Distribution (“FAD”): FFO excluding the impact of straight-line rent, amortization of lease incentives, other non-cash contra-revenue, effective interest income, non-cash compensation charges, provision for (recovery of) credit losses, and recurring capital expenditures required to maintain and re-tenant our properties. As applicable, the Company excludes the impact of non-core adjustments on FAD, which the Company defines as Core FAD. Funds From Operations (“FFO”): As defined by Nareit, net income (loss) available to common stockholders (computed in accordance with U.S. GAAP) excluding the impact of real estate depreciation and amortization, gains or losses on the sale of real estate, impairment write-downs of depreciable real estate, and our related share of unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures. As applicable, the Company excludes the impact of non-core adjustments on FFO, which the Company defines as Core FFO. GAAP Interest Income: Represents cash and effective interest income from financing receivables, mortgage loans, and notes receivable. GAAP Rent: Represents cash rental income received, straight-line rental income, amortization of lease incentives, and real estate tax reimbursements. Gross Asset Value: The carrying amount of total assets, as reported on our Consolidated Balance Sheets, after adding back accumulated depreciation and credit loss reserves. Gross Investment: The carrying amount of net investments, as reported on our Consolidated Balance Sheets, after adding back accumulated depreciation and credit loss reserves. Gross Investment is commonly referred to as undepreciated book value. Independent Living Communities (“ILF”): Seniors housing properties offering a sense of community and numerous levels of service, such as laundry, housekeeping, dining options/meal plans, exercise and wellness programs, transportation, social, cultural and recreational activities, on-site security and emergency response programs. Many offer on-site conveniences like beauty/barber shops, fitness facilities, game rooms, libraries and activity centers. ILFs are also known as retirement communities or seniors apartments. Initial Conversion: 13 properties converted to SHOP in 2Q25. Licensed Beds/Units: The number of beds and/or units that an operator is authorized to operate at seniors housing and long-term care properties. Licensed beds and/or units may differ from the number of beds and/or units in service at any given time. Memory Care Communities (“MC”): Seniors housing properties offering specialized options for seniors with Alzheimer’s disease and other forms of dementia. These facilities offer dedicated care and specialized programming for various conditions relating to memory loss in a secured environment that is typically smaller in scale and more residential in nature than traditional assisted living facilities. These facilities have staff available 24 hours a day to respond to the unique needs of their residents. Metropolitan Statistical Areas (“MSA”): Based on the U.S. Census Bureau, an MSA is a geographic entity delineated by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for use by Federal statistical agencies in collecting, tabulating, and publishing Federal statistics. Each MSA contains at least one core urban area of 50,000 or more population, plus adjacent counties with strong commuting ties to the core. Based on Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, MSAs ranked 1 to 31 have populations of approximately 20.1M to 2.3M; MSAs ranked 32 to 100 have populations of approximately 2.3M to 580K; and MSAs ranked above 100 have populations of approximately 580K to 59K. Micropolitan Statistical Areas (“Micro-SA”) contain a core urban area of at least 10,000 but less than 50,000 population. Areas outside any MSA or Micro-SA have no urban core of 10,000 or more population. Mezzanine Loan: Mezzanine financing sits between senior debt and common equity in the capital structure, and typically is used to finance development projects, value-add opportunities on existing operational properties, partnership buy-outs and recapitalization of equity. Security for mezzanine loans can include all or a portion of the following credit enhancements: secured second mortgage, pledge of equity interests, and personal/corporate guarantees. Mezzanine loans can be recorded for GAAP purposes as either a loan or joint venture depending upon loan terms and related credit enhancements. GLOSSARY |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 31 GLOSSARY Micropolitan Statistical Areas (“Micro-SA”): Based on the U.S. Census Bureau, Micro-SA is a geographic entity defined by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for use by Federal statistical agencies in collecting, tabulating, and publishing Federal statistics. A micro area contains an urban core of at least 10,000 population. Mortgage Loan: Mortgage financing is provided on properties based on our established investment underwriting criteria and secured by a first mortgage. Subject to underwriting, additional credit enhancements may be required including, but not limited to, personal/corporate guarantees and debt service reserves. When possible, LTC attempts to negotiate a purchase option to acquire the property at a future time and lease the property back to the borrower. Net Real Estate Investments: Gross Investment less accumulated depreciation. Net Real Estate Investments is commonly referred to as Net Book Value (“NBV”). NNN: Triple-net lease which requires the lessee to pay all taxes, insurance, maintenance and repair capital and non-capital expenditures and other costs necessary in the operation of the property. Non-cash Compensation Charges: Vesting expense relating to restricted stock and performance-based stock units. Non-cash Revenue: Straight-line rental income, amortization of lease incentives and effective interest income, and other non-cash contra-revenue. Non-FAD Capex: Capital expenditures, including significant renovations, to maintain marketability and to extend the useful life of a property. Normalized EBITDAR Coverage: The trailing twelve months’ earnings from the operator financial statements excluding the impact of non-core, infrequent, or unusual items and before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and rent divided by the operator’s contractual lease rent. Management fees are imputed at 5% of revenues. Normalized EBITDARM Coverage: The trailing twelve months’ earnings from the operator financial statements excluding the impact of non-core, infrequent, or unusual items and before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, rent, and management fees divided by the operator’s contractual lease rent. Notes Receivable: Consists of working capital loans provided to our operators and a mezzanine loan. Occupancy: The weighted average percentage of all beds and/or units that are occupied at a given time. The calculation uses the trailing twelve months and is based on licensed beds and/or units which may differ from the number of beds and/or units in service at any given time. Operator Financial Statements: Property-level operator financial statements which are unaudited and have not been independently verified by us. Purchase Price: Represents the fair value price of an asset that is exchanged in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. An orderly transaction is a transaction that assumes exposure to the market for a period prior to the measurement date to allow for marketing activities that are usual and customary for transactions involving such assets; it is not a forced transaction (for example, a forced liquidation or distress sale). Real Estate Investments: Represents our segment consisting of investments in real property, financing receivables, mortgage loans receivable and notes receivable. Rental Income: Represents GAAP rent generated by our owned properties under triple-net leases. RevPOR: Average revenues per occupied room per month. RIDEA: Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) Investment Diversification and Empowerment Act of 2007. Same Property Portfolio (“SPP”): Same property statistics allow for the comparative evaluation of performance across a consistent population of LTC’s leased property portfolio and the Prestige Healthcare mortgage loan portfolio. Our SPP is comprised of stabilized properties occupied and operated throughout the duration of the quarter-over-quarter comparison periods presented (excluding assets sold, assets held-for-sale and SHOP assets). Accordingly, a property must be occupied and stabilized for a minimum of 15 months to be included in our SPP. Each property transitioned to a new operator has been excluded from SPP and will be added back to SPP for the SPP reporting period ending 15 months after the date of the transition. Seniors Housing (“SH”): Consists of independent living, assisted living, and/or memory care properties. Seniors Housing Operating Portfolio (“SHOP”): Includes Seniors Housing properties generally structured to comply with RIDEA. SHOP Net Operating Income (“SHOP NOI”): Total SHOP revenues (resident fees and services) less total SHOP expenses (seniors housing operating expenses). Skilled Nursing Properties (“SNF”): Seniors housing properties providing restorative, rehabilitative and nursing care for people not requiring the more extensive and sophisticated treatment available at acute care hospitals. Many SNFs provide ancillary services that include occupational, speech, physical, respiratory and IV therapies, as well as sub-acute care services which are paid either by the patient, the patient’s family, private health insurance, or through the federal Medicare or state Medicaid programs. Stabilized: Properties are generally considered stabilized upon the earlier of achieving certain occupancy thresholds (e.g., 80% for SNFs and 90% for ALFs) and, as applicable, 12 months from the date of acquisition/lease transition/restructure or, in the event of a de novo development, redevelopment, major renovations or addition, 24 months from the date the property is first placed into service, returned to service, or acquired during lease-up. Straight-line Rental Income: The difference between the cash rent and total rent expected to be received as a fixed amount over the initial term of the lease and recognized evenly over that term. The evenly recognized fixed rental income is higher than the cash rent received in the early years of a lease and during the later years of the lease, the cash rent received is higher than evenly recognized fixed rental income recognized. Trailing Twelve Months NOI: For the owned portfolio under triple-net leases, rental income excluding real estate tax reimbursement, straight-line rent write-off and rental income from properties sold during the trailing twelve months. For the owned portfolio under our SHOP segment, represents SHOP NOI during the trailing twelve months. For owned properties accounted for as financing receivables, mortgage loan receivables and notes receivable, NOI includes cash interest income and effective interest income during the trailing twelve months and excludes loan payoffs during the trailing twelve months. Under Development Properties (“UDP”): Development projects to construct seniors housing properties. Value-Add Conversion: Properties converted from our market-based rent reset NNN portfolio to SHOP – 1 campus converted in 4Q25 (previously operated as 2 properties); 2 properties converted in 1Q26; and 2 properties converted in 2Q26. GLOSSARY |
| 3Q26 SUPPLEMENTAL 32 Founded in 1992, LTC Properties, Inc. (NYSE: LTC) is a self-administered real estate investment trust (REIT) investing in seniors housing and health care properties primarily through SHOP, triple-net leases, joint ventures and structured finance solutions including preferred equity and mezzanine lending. LTC’s portfolio encompasses Seniors Housing (SH) consisting of Assisted Living Communities (ALF), Independent Living Communities (ILF), Memory Care Communities (MC), Skilled Nursing Properties (SNF) and combinations thereof. Our main objective is to build and grow a diversified portfolio that creates and sustains shareholder value while providing our stockholders current distribution income. To meet this objective, we seek properties operated by regional operators, ideally offering upside and portfolio diversification (geographic, operator, property type and investment vehicle). For more information, visit www.LTCreit.com. FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS NON-GAAP INFORMATION This supplemental information contains certain non-GAAP information including EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, FFO, Core FFO, FAD, Core FAD, adjusted interest coverage ratio, adjusted fixed charges coverage ratio and NOI. A reconciliation of this non-GAAP information is provided on pages 23, 26, 27, 28 and 29 of this supplemental information, and additional information is available under the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” subsection under the “Filings” section of our website at www.LTCreit.com. This supplemental information contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, adopted pursuant to the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Statements that are not purely historical may be forward-looking. You can identify some of the forward-looking statements by their use of forward-looking words, such as “believes,” “expects,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “seeks,” “approximately,” “intends,” “plans,” “estimates” or “anticipates,” or the negative of those words or similar words. Examples of forward-looking statements include the Company’s 2026 SHOP investment guidance and funding strategy, estimated 2026 proforma SHOP growth and gross asset value, near-term expected sales and loan payoffs, anticipated rent and gain on sales, core SHOP portfolio guidance, and future strategy. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties regarding events, conditions and financial trends that may affect the Company’s future plans of operation, business strategy, results of operations and financial position. A number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those included within or contemplated by such forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, operational and legal risks and liabilities under the Company’s new SHOP segment; the Company’s dependence on the ability of its third-party independent operators to successfully manage and operate the Company’s SHOP communities; the Company’s dependence on its operators for revenue and cash flow; government regulation of the health care industry; changes in federal, state, or local laws limiting REIT investments in the health care sector; federal and state health care cost containment measures including reductions in reimbursement from third-party payors such as Medicare and Medicaid; required regulatory approvals for operation of health care facilities; a failure to comply with applicable law or regulations for the operation of health care facilities; the adequacy of insurance coverage maintained by the Company’s operators; the Company’s reliance on a few major operators; the Company’s ability to find suitable replacement operators for its SHOP communities; the Company’s ability to renew leases or enter into favorable terms of renewals or new leases; the impact of inflation; operator financial or legal difficulties; the sufficiency of collateral securing mortgage loans; an impairment of the Company’s real estate investments; the relative illiquidity of the Company’s real estate investments; the Company’s ability to develop and complete construction projects; the Company’s ability to invest cash proceeds for health care properties; a failure to qualify as a REIT; the Company’s ability to grow if access to capital is limited; and a failure to maintain or increase the Company’s dividend. For a discussion of these and other factors that could cause actual results to differ from those contemplated in the forward-looking statements, please see the discussion under “Risk Factors” and other information contained in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the Company’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and the Company’s publicly available filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company does not undertake any responsibility to update or revise any of these factors or to announce publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although the Company’s management believes that the assumptions and expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The actual results achieved by the Company may differ materially from any forward-looking statements due to the risks and uncertainties of such statements. |
































