MDRR Form 4: CEO Frank Kavanaugh Buys 22,899 Shares at $12.50
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Insider purchase reported: Frank Kavanaugh, who serves as Chairman, CEO & President and is a director of Medalist Diversified REIT, Inc. (MDRR), reported on Form 4 that he purchased 22,899 shares of the company on 08/29/2025 at a weighted average price of $12.499 per share, with transaction prices ranging from $12.30 to $12.50. After the purchase, he beneficially owned 58,020 shares. The filing is signed by Mr. Kavanaugh on 08/29/2025 and includes a footnote offering to provide details of the number of shares bought at each price within the disclosed range.
Positive
- Insider purchase: Frank Kavanaugh acquired 22,899 shares, which increases his beneficial ownership to 58,020 shares.
- Transparent pricing disclosure: Filing provides a weighted average price of $12.499 and discloses the $12.30–$12.50 purchase range with an offer to provide per-price breakdowns on request.
- Senior executive participation: The buyer is Chairman, CEO & President, indicating management-level participation in the market for the stock.
Negative
- Materiality unclear: The filing does not state the company’s total outstanding shares, so the economic significance of the purchase relative to total equity cannot be determined.
- No trading-plan disclosure: The Form 4 does not indicate whether transactions were made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan or similar arrangement.
Insights
TL;DR: Company insider increased direct holdings by 22,899 shares at ~$12.50, modestly raising insider ownership to 58,020 shares.
This Form 4 documents a purchase coded as "P" on 08/29/2025 by Frank Kavanaugh, the company’s Chairman, CEO & President and a director. The acquisition was executed at a weighted average price of $12.499, with trade prices between $12.30 and $12.50. The filing shows the reporting person now beneficially owns 58,020 shares. From a financial perspective, the disclosure indicates insider buying, which can be interpreted as a confidence signal but the filing alone does not provide context on size relative to outstanding shares, timing rationale, or whether additional purchases are planned.
TL;DR: Senior executive and director reported a routine open-market purchase and disclosed price range per SEC requirements.
The Form 4 is properly signed and includes the explanatory footnote about the weighted average price and price range. It identifies the reporting person’s roles and confirms a single-person filing. The disclosure appears procedurally complete for a standard insider purchase; the form does not state whether trades were made under any trading plan or if any trading restrictions applied.
Insider Trade Summary
| Type | Security | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase | Common Stock | 22,899 | $12.499 | $286K |
Footnotes (1)
- F1. The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $12.30 to $12.50, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What did Frank Kavanaugh report in the Form 4 for MDRR?
What role does the reporting person hold at MDRR?
When was the Form 4 transaction dated and signed?
Does the filing disclose purchases made at multiple prices?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.