Melco Resorts Finance Q1 2026 results
Melco Resorts Finance Limited reported stronger first‑quarter 2026 results, with total operating revenues of US$1.21 billion, up 9.9% from US$1.11 billion a year earlier.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Melco Resorts Finance Limited reported stronger first‑quarter 2026 results, with total operating revenues of US$1.21 billion, up 9.9% from US$1.11 billion a year earlier. Net income rose to US$68.2 million from US$34.5 million as gaming and non-gaming activity improved.
City of Dreams drove performance, with revenues increasing to US$783.4 million on higher mass-market table drop, stronger gaming machine volumes and higher non-gaming revenue helped by the relaunch of House of Dancing Water. Altira Macau also grew, while Mocha revenues declined after prior venue closures.
The company generated US$118.9 million of operating cash flow, spent US$62.9 million on property and equipment and used US$59.8 million to repay revolving credit. As of March 31, 2026, it held US$624.6 million in cash and restricted cash against US$4.67 billion of gross indebtedness.
Positive
- Total operating revenues increased 9.9% year over year to US$1.21 billion, reflecting stronger mass-market gaming and non-gaming performance at key properties, particularly City of Dreams.
- Net income nearly doubled to US$68.2 million from US$34.5 million, supported by higher operating income and increased interest income on intercompany loans after late‑2025 restructuring.
- Operating cash flow rose to US$118.9 million, comfortably funding US$62.9 million of capital expenditures and allowing repayment of US$59.8 million under the MN1 2020 Revolving Facilities.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Q1 2026 shows solid revenue growth, margin leverage and active balance sheet management.
Melco Resorts Finance Limited increased operating revenues to US$1.21 billion, up 9.9% year over year, while net income nearly doubled to US$68.2 million. City of Dreams was the main contributor, with stronger mass-market tables, higher gaming machine volumes and growing non-gaming revenue.
Operating leverage is visible: operating income rose to US$128.9 million despite higher depreciation and general and administrative costs. Non-operating expenses improved versus 2025 as interest income on intercompany loans increased, partially offsetting sizeable interest expense and foreign-exchange losses.
On liquidity, operating cash flow of US$118.9 million more than covered capital expenditure of US$62.9 million and enabled US$59.8 million of revolving credit repayment. Gross debt remained high at US$4.67 billion, but available revolving capacity and US$624.6 million of cash and restricted cash provide financial flexibility for ongoing development and refinancing decisions.
Key Figures
Key Terms
rolling chip volume financial
mass market table games drop financial
gaming machine handle financial
MN1 2020 Revolving Facilities financial
Pataca financial
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
How did Melco Resorts Finance Limited (MLCO) perform financially in Q1 2026?
What were the key drivers of Melco Resorts Finance’s revenue growth in Q1 2026?
How did City of Dreams perform for Melco Resorts Finance in Q1 2026?
What was Melco Resorts Finance Limited’s debt position as of March 31, 2026?
What liquidity did Melco Resorts Finance Limited have at the end of Q1 2026?
How did Melco Resorts Finance’s operating cash flow and capex evolve in Q1 2026?
What were the main non-operating items affecting Melco Resorts Finance in Q1 2026?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.