A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MLCO SEC filings page.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) reported $5.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Melco’s recovery is driven by operating scale, while negative equity keeps debt-based financing central to the business model
FY2025 operating cash flow of$818M exceeded net income of$185M , indicating that reported earnings understate internally generated cash because non-cash expenses and working-capital movements remain important. This is an earnings-quality distinction: profitability has returned, but cash generation is materially stronger than the bottom line.
Revenue reached
Long-term debt declined from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd has an operating margin of 11.6%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 51/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 10.4% the prior year.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's revenue grew 11.3% year-over-year to $5.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 78/100.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's current ratio of 1.07 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 22/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (86% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.
Not available for Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd scores 0.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd generates $4.42 in operating cash flow ($818.1M OCF vs $185.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd earns $1.29 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($600.4M vs $464.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd held $1.0B in cash against $6.7B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
MLCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
MLCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.6B-4.9% | $8.0B-4.2% | $8.3B-10.4% | $9.3B+4.7% | $8.9B-1.5% | $9.0B-4.9% | $9.5B+4.0% | $9.1B-0.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B-11.2% | $1.4B-7.5% | $1.5B-25.6% | $2.1B+11.0% | $1.9B-7.0% | $2.0B+6.0% | $1.9B-8.8% | $2.1B+12.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.0B-10.8% | $1.1B-12.5% | $1.3B-27.7% | $1.8B+9.7% | $1.7B-5.8% | $1.8B+25.8% | $1.4B-5.3% | $1.5B+4.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $49.4M-46.1% | $91.6M+1.9% |
| Inventory | $36.9M+13.8% | $32.5M+10.3% | $29.4M+11.4% | $26.4M-10.7% | $29.6M-20.6% | $37.3M-15.2% | $44.0M+7.0% | $41.1M+17.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $126.4M-12.3% | $144.2M+57.4% | $91.6M+63.7% | $56.0M+2.8% | $54.5M-58.0% | $129.6M-54.4% | $284.3M+17.4% | $242.1M+37.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $568.9M | $0 |
| Goodwill | $23.5M-71.4% | $82.1M+0.6% | $81.6M0.0% | $81.6M-0.1% | $81.7M-0.6% | $82.2M-14.0% | $95.6M+17.5% | $81.4M-0.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.5B-4.8% | $8.9B-2.7% | $9.2B-4.6% | $9.6B+19.3% | $8.1B+12.3% | $7.2B+13.2% | $6.3B+3.2% | $6.1B+10.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B-0.6% | $1.2B+7.9% | $1.1B-7.9% | $1.2B+17.3% | $1.0B-8.5% | $1.1B-26.8% | $1.5B-28.9% | $2.1B+27.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.3B-5.4% | $7.7B-4.2% | $8.1B-4.1% | $8.4B+19.5% | $7.0B+16.1% | $6.1B+25.9% | $4.8B+20.4% | $4.0B+3.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.7B-5.4% | $7.1B-4.5% | $7.5B-7.6% | $8.1B+23.3% | $6.6B+16.2% | $5.6B+28.5% | $4.4B+19.9% | $3.7B+4.5% |
| Total Equity | -$1.2B+6.0% | -$1.3B-3.0% | -$1.3B-51.4% | -$850.3M-447.4% | $244.7M-77.8% | $1.1B-54.8% | $2.4B+6.2% | $2.3B-20.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.8B+4.6% | -$4.0B+1.1% | -$4.1B-8.8% | -$3.7B-33.2% | -$2.8B-40.9% | -$2.0B-208.2% | -$644.8M+10.1% | -$717.0M+7.2% |
MLCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MLCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.2B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd MLCO | FY2025 | $5.2B | $185.0M | 3.6% | $2.0B | 34/100 |
| Hilton Grand Vac HGV | FY2025 | $5.0B | $81.0M | 1.6% | $3.3B | 23/100 |
| Red Rock Resorts Inc RRR | FY2025 | $2.0B | $355.7M | 17.7% | $3.3B | 55/100 |
| Vail Resorts MTN | FY2025 | $3.0B | $280.0M | 9.4% | $4.7B | 51/100 |
| Caesars Entertainment Inc CZR | FY2025 | $11.5B | -$437.0M | -3.8% | $6.0B | 41/100 |
| Penn Ent PENN | FY2025 | $7.0B | -$843.1M | -12.1% | $2.2B | 23/100 |
Where Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's annual revenue?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) reported $5.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's revenue growing?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) revenue grew by 11.3% year-over-year, from $4.6B to $5.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd profitable?
Yes, Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) reported a net income of $185.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.6%.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's EBITDA?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had EBITDA of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $6.7B in long-term debt.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's operating margin?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had an operating margin of 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's net profit margin?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had a net profit margin of 3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's operating cash flow?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) generated $818.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's total assets?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had $7.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's current ratio?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's P/E ratio?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) trades at 10.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $185.0M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.2B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.2B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's Altman Z-Score?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd's earnings high quality?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd cover its interest payments?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.29x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd?
Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd (MLCO) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.