A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CZR SEC filings page.
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) reported $11.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financing costs and capital demands keep reported earnings negative even as operating cash generation remains positive.
FY2025 illustrates an unusual earnings-to-cash split: the company reported a net loss of-$437M but generated$1.3B from operations, so accounting losses did not prevent cash generation. The change in free cash flow was driven by reinvestment timing, with capital spending falling from$1.3B in FY2024 to$805M in FY2025.
Interest burden exceeded operating income in FY2025—
Leverage rose despite debt reduction: debt-to-equity reached 3.3x because equity contracted faster, while the current ratio remained 0.8x, indicating limited short-term balance-sheet flexibility. Operating margin also fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Caesars Entertainment Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Caesars Entertainment Inc has an operating margin of 16.2%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 20.5% the prior year.
Caesars Entertainment Inc's revenue grew a modest 2.1% year-over-year to $11.5B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 30/100.
Caesars Entertainment Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.33), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 19/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Caesars Entertainment Inc's current ratio of 0.80 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 11/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Caesars Entertainment Inc has a free cash flow margin of 4.3%, earning a moderate score of 35/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Caesars Entertainment Inc posts a -12.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $12 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 64/100. This is down from -5.1% the prior year.
Caesars Entertainment Inc scores 0.52, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Caesars Entertainment Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Caesars Entertainment Inc reported a net loss of $437.0M while generating $1.3B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Caesars Entertainment Inc earns $0.80 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.9B vs $2.3B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Caesars Entertainment Inc generated $3.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.
Caesars Entertainment Inc's EBITDA was $868.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
Caesars Entertainment Inc reported -$62.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.7%.
Caesars Entertainment Inc earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Caesars Entertainment Inc generated $304.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 744.4%.
Caesars Entertainment Inc held $965.0M in cash against $11.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Caesars Entertainment Inc's operating margin was 17.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Caesars Entertainment Inc's net profit margin was -2.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Caesars Entertainment Inc's ROE was -1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Caesars Entertainment Inc invested $167.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CZR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B+3.0% | $2.9B+2.7% | $2.9B+4.2% | $2.9B-0.2% | $2.9B+2.7% | $2.8B+1.9% | $2.8B-0.9% | $2.9B-4.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $521.0M+9.2% | $504.0M+4.3% | $483.0M+1.3% | $483.0M+1.0% | $477.0M+2.6% | $483.0M-3.4% | $477.0M+0.2% | $478.0M-9.5% |
| Operating Income | $513.0M-2.5% | $500.0M+2.5% | $331.0M-50.5% | $513.0M-20.3% | $526.0M+4.0% | $488.0M+0.6% | $669.0M+24.8% | $644.0M-11.0% |
| EBITDA | $868.0M-2.5% | $847.0M+0.2% | $675.0M-33.4% | $865.0M-10.8% | $890.0M+7.0% | $845.0M+4.1% | $1.0B+18.7% | $970.0M-7.1% |
| Interest Expense | $577.0M-1.7% | $572.0M-1.7% | $578.0M-3.8% | $582.0M-5.5% | $587.0M-4.4% | $582.0M-4.1% | $601.0M+0.8% | $616.0M+3.2% |
| Income Tax | -$12.0M-192.3% | $12.0M+9.1% | -$10.0M-152.6% | -$25.0M-158.1% | $13.0M+30.0% | $11.0M-26.7% | $19.0M+18.8% | $43.0M-8.5% |
| Net Income | -$62.0M+24.4% | -$98.0M+14.8% | -$185.0M-337.2% | -$55.0M-511.1% | -$82.0M+32.8% | -$115.0M+27.2% | $78.0M+360.0% | -$9.0M-112.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.30+23.1% | -$0.48+11.1% | -$1.22-2540.0% | -$0.27-575.0% | -$0.39+30.4% | -$0.54+26.0% | $0.05+114.7% | -$0.04-111.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.30+23.1% | -$0.48+11.1% | -$1.22 | -$0.27-575.0% | -$0.39+30.4% | -$0.54+26.0% | $0.05 | -$0.04-111.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 204M-2.4% | 204M-3.8% | N/A | 207M-3.7% | 209M-3.2% | 212M-1.9% | N/A | 215M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
CZR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31.7B-2.3% | $31.7B-2.3% | $31.6B-2.9% | $31.9B-3.2% | $32.5B-1.8% | $32.4B-2.0% | $32.6B-2.3% | $33.0B-0.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.0B+2.5% | $1.8B+0.8% | $1.8B+3.2% | $1.7B-8.8% | $1.9B+5.8% | $1.8B+2.8% | $1.7B-14.6% | $1.9B+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $965.0M-1.7% | $867.0M-1.9% | $887.0M+2.4% | $836.0M+4.2% | $982.0M+18.3% | $884.0M+21.8% | $866.0M-13.8% | $802.0M-4.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $49.0M+11.4% | $47.0M+9.3% | $43.0M-4.4% | $41.0M-4.7% | $44.0M-2.2% | $43.0M-2.3% | $45.0M-2.2% | $43.0M-4.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $485.0M-0.4% | $441.0M+0.2% | $476.0M+1.3% | $426.0M-9.2% | $487.0M-10.8% | $440.0M-20.1% | $470.0M-22.7% | $469.0M-15.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $10.4B-1.5% | $10.4B-1.5% | $10.4B-1.5% | $10.6B-3.2% | $10.6B-3.2% | $10.6B-3.5% | $10.6B-3.5% | $10.9B-0.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $28.2B-0.6% | $28.1B-0.2% | $28.0B-0.9% | $27.9B-2.3% | $28.4B-0.8% | $28.1B-1.2% | $28.2B-1.5% | $28.6B+0.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3B-0.7% | $2.1B-0.9% | $2.3B-0.8% | $2.2B-1.9% | $2.3B-10.4% | $2.1B-15.7% | $2.3B-15.5% | $2.3B-11.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.9B-0.6% | $25.9B-0.1% | $25.7B-0.9% | $25.7B-2.3% | $26.0B+0.2% | $26.0B+0.2% | $25.9B-0.1% | $26.3B+1.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $11.6B-3.6% | $11.7B-3.0% | $11.7B-3.0% | $11.7B-6.1% | $12.0B-1.1% | $12.0B-1.0% | $12.0B-1.6% | $12.4B+1.7% |
| Total Equity | $3.4B-13.4% | $3.4B-15.7% | $3.5B-15.7% | $3.8B-9.5% | $3.9B-9.5% | $4.1B-8.0% | $4.2B-8.7% | $4.2B-9.3% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | -$3.3B-17.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.8B-11.0% | N/A |
CZR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $471.0M+1.9% | $204.0M-6.4% | $304.0M-1.6% | $318.0M+37.1% | $462.0M+1.8% | $218.0M+172.5% | $309.0M-39.2% | $232.0M-33.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $355.0M-2.5% | $347.0M-2.8% | $344.0M-0.3% | $352.0M+8.0% | $364.0M+11.7% | $357.0M+9.2% | $345.0M+8.5% | $326.0M+1.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $23.0M-4.2% | $24.0M-7.7% | N/A | $22.0M-8.3% | $24.0M0.0% | $26.0M+4.0% | N/A | $24.0M-7.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $167.0M-27.4% | $168.0M-24.7% | $157.0M-43.7% | $195.0M-54.0% | $230.0M-30.1% | $223.0M-15.5% | $279.0M-24.4% | $424.0M+31.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $304.0M+31.0% | $36.0M+820.0% | $147.0M+390.0% | $123.0M+164.1% | $232.0M+85.6% | -$5.0M+97.3% | $30.0M-78.4% | -$192.0M-838.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$222.0M+2.6% | -$189.0M+8.3% | -$155.0M-156.4% | $18.0M+104.7% | -$228.0M+30.5% | -$206.0M+22.0% | $275.0M+173.3% | -$387.0M-14.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$146.0M+7.0% | -$25.0M-31.6% | -$104.0M+78.9% | -$483.0M-495.9% | -$157.0M-390.6% | -$19.0M+79.8% | -$494.0M-9780.0% | $122.0M+137.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $50.0M0.0% | $79.0M-44.0% | N/A | N/A | $50.0M | $141.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CZR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 17.1%-1.0pp | 17.4%-0.1pp | 11.3%-12.6pp | 17.9%-4.5pp | 18.1%+0.2pp | 17.5%-0.2pp | 23.9%+4.9pp | 22.4%-1.8pp |
| Net Margin | -2.1%+0.8pp | -3.4%+0.7pp | -6.3%-9.1pp | -1.9%-1.6pp | -2.8%+1.5pp | -4.1%+1.6pp | 2.8%+3.9pp | -0.3%-2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.8%+0.3pp | -2.9%0.0pp | -5.3%-7.2pp | -1.5%-1.2pp | -2.1%+0.7pp | -2.8%+0.8pp | 1.9%+2.5pp | -0.2%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.2%+0.1pp | -0.3%0.0pp | -0.6%-0.8pp | -0.2%-0.1pp | -0.3%+0.1pp | -0.4%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.3pp | 0.0%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.850.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.800.0x | 0.78-0.1x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.84+0.2x | 0.770.0x | 0.84+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.43+0.3x | 3.42+0.4x | 3.33+0.4x | 3.09+0.1x | 3.09+0.3x | 2.97+0.2x | 2.89+0.2x | 2.98+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.2%+2.2pp | 1.3%+1.4pp | 5.0%+4.0pp | 4.3%+11.0pp | 8.0%+3.6pp | -0.2%+6.5pp | 1.1%-3.9pp | -6.7%-7.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caesars Entertainment Inc CZR | FY2025 | $11.5B | -$437.0M | -3.8% | $6.1B | 41/100 |
| Red Rock Resorts Inc RRR | FY2025 | $2.0B | $355.7M | 17.7% | $3.3B | 55/100 |
| Vail Resorts MTN | FY2025 | $3.0B | $280.0M | 9.4% | $4.7B | 51/100 |
| Melco Resorts And Entmnt Ltd MLCO | FY2025 | $5.2B | $185.0M | 3.6% | $1.9B | 34/100 |
| Boyd Gaming Corp BYD | FY2025 | $4.1B | $1.8B | 45.1% | $5.6B | 47/100 |
| Hilton Grand Vac HGV | FY2025 | $5.0B | $81.0M | 1.6% | $3.2B | 23/100 |
Where Caesars Entertainment Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's annual revenue?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) reported $11.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Caesars Entertainment Inc's revenue growing?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) revenue grew by 2.1% year-over-year, from $11.2B to $11.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Caesars Entertainment Inc profitable?
No, Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) reported a net income of -$437.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.8%.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's EBITDA?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had EBITDA of $3.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Caesars Entertainment Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had $887.0M in cash and equivalents against $11.7B in long-term debt.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's operating margin?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had an operating margin of 16.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's net profit margin?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had a net profit margin of -3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) has a return on equity of -12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's free cash flow?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) generated $497.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 324.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's operating cash flow?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Caesars Entertainment Inc's total assets?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had $31.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Caesars Entertainment Inc's capital expenditures?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) invested $805.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's current ratio?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) had a return on assets of -1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's P/E ratio?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.1B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.1B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.52, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Caesars Entertainment Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Caesars Entertainment Inc's earnings high quality?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) reported a net loss of $437.0M while generating $1.3B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Caesars Entertainment Inc cover its interest payments?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.80x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Caesars Entertainment Inc?
Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.