Moolec Science (MLEC) swings to profit on disposals while warning on going-concern risk
Moolec Science reports unaudited interim results for the six months ended December 31, 2025. The Group posted a profit of US$92.0 million, reversing a prior-period loss of US$36.8 million, mainly due to a US$129.3 million gain from deconsolidating distressed subsidiaries classified as discontinued operations.
Continuing operations remain small and loss-making, with revenue of US$5.2 million, an operating loss of US$6.2 million and a loss from continuing operations of US$10.3 million. Shareholders’ equity swung from a deficit of US$(84.5) million to positive US$15.2 million, helped by deconsolidation and conversion of preference shares.
The company discloses a material uncertainty about its ability to continue as a going concern, citing negative working capital, loss of access to prior financing structures and reliance on new funding. A major shareholder’s subsidiary has provided a credit line of up to US$6 million, but management indicates that further financings and cost actions are needed.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Accounting gains mask a stressed balance sheet and going-concern risk.
Moolec Science shows a headline profit of US$92.0 million, largely from a US$129.3 million gain on deconsolidating bankrupt or distressed subsidiaries and related discontinued operations. Core continuing revenue is only US$5.2 million with an operating loss of US$6.2 million, so underlying earnings remain weak.
Deconsolidation and preference share conversion moved shareholders’ equity from a deficit of US$(84.5) million at 06/30/2025 to positive US$15.2 million at 12/31/2025, and total liabilities fell from US$289.1 million to US$88.2 million. However, management explicitly highlights a negative working capital position and loss of access to prior BIOX-linked funding.
The filing states there is material or substantial doubt about the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern absent additional capital. A US$6 million credit line from the major shareholder’s subsidiary provides interim support, but longer-term viability depends on future financings and execution of the reshaped business, as reflected in subsequent filings.
Key Figures
Key Terms
going concern financial
reverse acquisition financial
discontinued operations financial
convertible notes financial
payment-in-kind (PIK) return financial
fair value hierarchy financial
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
Form 6-K
Report of Foreign Private Issuer
Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
For the month of May 2026
Commission File Number: 001-41586
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
(Exact name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
89 Nexus Way, Camana Bay
Grand Cayman KY1-9009
Cayman Islands
(Address of principal executive offices)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F ☒ Form 40-F ☐
EXPLANATORY NOTE
The information contained in this Form 6-K and any exhibits hereto shall be deemed to be incorporated by reference into the Company’s registration statement on Form S-8 (Registration No. 333-282263).
EXHIBIT INDEX
The following exhibits are filed as part of this Form 6-K:
| Exhibit | Description | |
| 99.1 | Unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025 and for the six-month periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. |
1
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
| Moolec Science SA | ||
| (registrant) | ||
| Date: May 13, 2026 | By: | /s/ Alejandro Antalich |
| Name: | Alejandro Antalich | |
| Title: | Chief Executive Officer | |
2
Exhibit 99.1
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA

MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
Unaudited interim condensed
consolidated
financial statements as of
December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025
and for the six-month periods ended
December 31, 2025 and 2024
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
Contents
| Unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. | |
| Company information | |
| Unaudited interim condensed consolidated statements of financial position as of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025 | F-4 |
| Unaudited interim condensed consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the six-month periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 | F-3 |
| Unaudited interim condensed consolidated statements of changes in equity for the six-month periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 | F-6 |
| Unaudited interim condensed consolidated statements of cash flows for the six-month periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 | F-8 |
| Notes to the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements | F-10 |
F-1
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Notes | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | ||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | 8.1 | 5,230,229 | - | |||||||
| Other income | 87,097 | - | ||||||||
| Cost of sales | 8.2 | (3,946,789 | ) | - | ||||||
| Research and development expenses | 8.3 | (1,586,954 | ) | - | ||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 8.4 | (3,420,010 | ) | (299,404 | ) | |||||
| Share of profit or loss of joint ventures and associates | 14 | - | (27,550,307 | ) | ||||||
| Other income or expenses, net | 8.6 | (2,567,224 | ) | - | ||||||
| Operating loss | (6,203,651 | ) | (27,849,711 | ) | ||||||
| Financial cost | 8.5 | (1,351,110 | ) | (1,393,197 | ) | |||||
| Other financial results | 8.5 | (2,708,803 | ) | (1,105,047 | ) | |||||
| Loss before income tax | (10,263,564 | ) | (30,347,955 | ) | ||||||
| Income tax | 10 | 6,249 | 927,290 | |||||||
| Loss of the period from continuing operations | (10,257,315 | ) | (29,420,665 | ) | ||||||
| Gain on deconsolidation of subsidiary | 6 | 129,333,527 | - | |||||||
| Loss of the period from discontinued operations | 9 | (27,047,424 | ) | (7,403,227 | ) | |||||
| Profit / (Loss) of the period from discontinued operations | 102,286,103 | (7,403,227 | ) | |||||||
| Profit / (Loss) of the period | 92,028,788 | (36,823,892 | ) | |||||||
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||||||
| Other comprehensive (loss) / profit from continuing operations | ||||||||||
| Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit and loss | 2,190,042 | (1,518,743 | ) | |||||||
| Foreign exchange differences on translation of foreign operations from joint ventures | (96,034 | ) | (477,918 | ) | ||||||
| Other comprehensive profit / (loss) from discontinued operations | 2,286,076 | (1,040,825 | ) | |||||||
| Total comprehensive profit (loss) | 94,218,830 | (38,342,635 | ) | |||||||
| Loss from continuing operations attributable to: | ||||||||||
| Equity holders of the parent | (10,103,998 | ) | (29,420,665 | ) | ||||||
| Non-controlling interests | (153,317 | ) | - | |||||||
| (10,257,315 | ) | (29,420,665 | ) | |||||||
F-2
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Profit / (Loss) from discontinued operations attributable to: | ||||||||||||
| Equity holders of the parent | 79,066,794 | (3,682,535 | ) | |||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 23,219,309 | (3,720,692 | ) | |||||||||
| 102,286,103 | (7,403,227 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total comprehensive loss from continuing operations attributable to: | ||||||||||||
| Equity holders of the parent | (10,200,032 | ) | (29,898,583 | ) | ||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | (153,317 | ) | - | |||||||||
| (10,353,349 | ) | (29,898,583 | ) | |||||||||
| Total comprehensive income / (loss) from discontinued operations attributable to: | ||||||||||||
| Equity holders of the parent | 81,352,870 | (4,522,093 | ) | |||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 23,219,309 | (3,921,959 | ) | |||||||||
| 104,572,179 | (8,444,052 | ) | ||||||||||
| Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to: | ||||||||||||
| Equity holders of the parent | 71,152,838 | (34,420,676 | ) | |||||||||
| Non-controlling interests | 23,065,992 | (3,921,959 | ) | |||||||||
| 94,218,830 | (38,342,635 | ) | ||||||||||
| Profit / (loss) per share | ||||||||||||
| From continuing operations | ||||||||||||
| Basic profit / (loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | (13.9151 | ) | (73.5881 | ) | |||||||
| Diluted profit / (loss) profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | (13.9151 | ) | (73.5881 | ) | |||||||
| From discontinued operations | ||||||||||||
| Basic profit / (loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | 108.8897 | (9.2109 | ) | ||||||||
| Diluted profit / (loss) profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | 108.8897 | (9.2109 | ) | ||||||||
| From profit / (loss) per share for the period attributable to equity holders | ||||||||||||
| Basic profit / (loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | 94.9746 | (82.7990 | ) | ||||||||
| Diluted profit / (loss) profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 11 | 94.9746 | (82.7990 | ) | ||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-3
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As of December 31, 2025, and June 30, 2025
(Amounts in US$)
| Notes | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 (1) | ||||||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||||||
| NON-CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||||||
| Other financial assets | 7.2 | 11,287 | - | |||||||||
| Other receivables | 7.4 | - | 664,493 | |||||||||
| Investments in joint ventures and associates | 14 | 15,972,128 | 94,147,971 | |||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 7.6 | 4,360,460 | 3,345,170 | |||||||||
| Intangible assets | 7.7 | 71,631,255 | 72.971.541 | |||||||||
| Goodwill | 6 | 2,134,259 | 2.134.259 | |||||||||
| Right of use asset | 17 | 85,300 | 100.896 | |||||||||
| Total non-current assets | 94,194,689 | 173.364.330 | ||||||||||
| CURRENT ASSETS | ||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7.1 | 1,036,618 | 767,919 | |||||||||
| Other financial assets | 7.2 | 39,085 | 8,254,261 | |||||||||
| Trade receivables | 7.3 | 889,800 | 6,085,400 | |||||||||
| Other receivables | 7.4 | 3,244,163 | 13,849,164 | |||||||||
| Inventories | 7.5 | 3,985,203 | 2,235,482 | |||||||||
| Total current assets | 9,194,869 | 31,192,226 | ||||||||||
| Total assets | 103,389,558 | 204,556,556 | ||||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
| (1) | As of June 30, 2025, measurement period adjustments are incorporated into the business combination accounting (Note 6). |
F-4
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
As of December 31, 2025, and June 30, 2025
(Amounts in US$)
| Notes | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 (1) | ||||||||||
| SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY / DEFICIT | ||||||||||||
| Issued capital | 12 | 1,089,176 | 1,089,176 | |||||||||
| Shared to be issued | 12 | 5,551,014 | 77,589 | |||||||||
| Shares premium | 39,668,135 | 39,668,135 | ||||||||||
| Own shares held | (1,029 | ) | (422,146 | ) | ||||||||
| Stock options and share based incentives | 7,306,467 | 7,271,881 | ||||||||||
| Retained deficit | (44,573,666 | ) | (111,791,429 | ) | ||||||||
| Revaluation of property, plant and equipment reserve | - | (1,323,916 | ) | |||||||||
| Foreign currency translation reserve | 176,186 | (2,013,856 | ) | |||||||||
| Shareholders’ equity / (deficit) attributable to owners of the parent | 9,216,283 | (67,444,566 | ) | |||||||||
| Non-controlling interest | 5,963,382 | (17,102,610 | ) | |||||||||
| Total shareholders’ equity / (deficit) | 15,179,665 | (84,547,176 | ) | |||||||||
| LIABILITIES | ||||||||||||
| NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||||||
| Borrowings | 7.9 | 4,736,807 | 4,206,608 | |||||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 10 | 14,300,630 | 14,429,422 | |||||||||
| Provisions | 7.13 | - | 16,154,574 | |||||||||
| Convertible notes | 7.10 | 7,290,872 | 18,260,456 | |||||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | 26,328,309 | 53,051,060 | ||||||||||
| CURRENT LIABILITIES | ||||||||||||
| Trade and other payables | 7.8 | 7,060,433 | 7,323,933 | |||||||||
| Borrowings | 7.9 | 41,005,118 | 227,154,007 | |||||||||
| Employee benefits and social security | 7.11 | 129,468 | 243,634 | |||||||||
| Deferred revenue and advances from customers | 7.12 | - | 1,260 | |||||||||
| Government grants | - | 1,280 | ||||||||||
| Warrant liabilities | 7.14 | 65,999 | 1,211,093 | |||||||||
| Convertible notes | 7.10 | 13,362,163 | - | |||||||||
| Other liabilities | 175,316 | - | ||||||||||
| Lease liabilities | 17 | 83,087 | 117,465 | |||||||||
| Total current liabilities | 61,881,584 | 236,052,672 | ||||||||||
| Total liabilities | 88,209,893 | 289,103.732 | ||||||||||
| Total shareholders’ equity / (deficit) and liabilities | 103,389,558 | 204,556.556 | ||||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
| (1) | As of June 30, 2025, measurement period adjustments are incorporated into the business combination accounting (Note 6). |
F-5
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY / DEFICIT
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issued capital | Shares to be issued | Own shares held | Share premium | Equity settled share-based payment | Retained (deficit) earnings | Foreign currency translation reserve | Revaluation of PP&E and effect of tax rate change | Attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non-controlling Interests | Total shareholders’ equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 06/30/2025 | 1,089,176 | 77,589 | (422,146 | ) | 39,668,135 | 7,271,881 | (111,791,429 | ) | (2,013,856 | ) | (1,323,916 | ) | (67,444,566 | ) | (17,102,610 | ) | (84,547,176 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity settled share based payment | - | - | - | - | 34,586 | - | - | - | 34,586 | - | 34,586 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Transfer of revaluation reserve upon deconsolidation (Note 7.7 & 12) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,323,916 | ) | - | 1,323,916 | - | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Deconsolidation (Note 6) | - | - | 421,117 | - | - | (421,117 | ) | - | - | - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| - | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Conversion of preferred shares (Note 12) | - | 5,473,425 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5,473,425 | - | 5,473,425 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Gain for the period | - | - | - | - | - | 68,962,796 | - | - | 68,962,796 | 23,065,992 | 92,028,788 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2,190,042 | - | 2,190,042 | - | 2,190,042 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12/31/2025 | 1,089,176 | 5,551,014 | (1,029 | ) | 39,668,135 | 7,306,467 | (44,573,666 | ) | 176,186 | - | 9,216,283 | 5,963,382 | 15,179,665 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-6
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY / DEFICIT
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Attributable to the equity holders of the parent | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Issued capital | Stock options and share based incentives | Own
shares held | Shares trading premium | Retained (deficit) earnings | Foreign currency translation reserve | Revaluation of PP&E and effect of tax rate change | Attributable to the equity holders of the parent | Non-controlling Interests | Total shareholders’ deficit | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 06/30/2024 | 598,369 | 6,222,175 | (444,473 | ) | (5,516,907 | ) | 1,142,761 | 534,827 | (1,323,916 | ) | 1,212,836 | 248,788,534 | 250,001,370 | |||||||||||||||||
| Increase in capital | 256 | - | - | 10,612 | - | - | - | 10,868 | - | 10,868 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries | - | - | - | 269,445 | - | - | - | 269,445 | (1,473,609 | ) | (1,204,164 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Share-based incentives of subsidiaries | - | 423,616 | - | - | - | - | - | 423,616 | 1,035,390 | 1,459,006 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Distribution of dividends | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (72,051 | ) | (72,051 | ) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Loss for the period | - | - | - | - | (33,103,200 | ) | - | - | (33,103,200 | ) | (3,720,692 | ) | (36,823,892 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| Other comprehensive loss | - | - | - | - | - | (1,317,476 | ) | - | (1,317,476 | ) | (201,267 | ) | (1,518,743 | ) | ||||||||||||||||
| 12/31/2024 | 598,625 | 6,645,791 | (444,473 | ) | (5,236,850 | ) | (31,960,439 | ) | (782,649 | ) | (1,323,916 | ) | (32,503,911 | ) | 244,356,305 | 211,852,394 | ||||||||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-7
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Notes | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | ||||||||||
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ||||||||||||
| Profit / (Loss) for the period | 92,028,788 | (36,823,892 | ) | |||||||||
| Profit of discontinued operations | (102,286,103 | ) | 7,403,227 | |||||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile profit / (loss) to net cash flows | ||||||||||||
| Income tax | 10 | (6,249 | ) | (927,290 | ) | |||||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 7.6 | 124,812 | - | |||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets | 7.7 | 881,699 | - | |||||||||
| Depreciation of leased assets | 17 | 169,251 | - | |||||||||
| Share-based incentive and stock options | 34,586 | - | ||||||||||
| Gain on extinguishment of liabilities | 769,740 | - | ||||||||||
| Share of profit or loss of joint ventures and associates | 14 | - | 27,550,307 | |||||||||
| Financial results | 1,757,181 | 2,498,244 | ||||||||||
| Disposal of property, plant and equipment | 289,837 | - | ||||||||||
| Disposal of intangible assets | 53,583 | - | ||||||||||
| Working capital adjustments | ||||||||||||
| Trade receivables | 3,543,273 | - | ||||||||||
| Other receivables | (989,866 | ) | (620,719 | ) | ||||||||
| Inventories and biological assets | (1,749,721 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Trade and other payables | 4,308,141 | (13,020 | ) | |||||||||
| Employee benefits and social security | 119,251 | (269 | ) | |||||||||
| Net cash flows used in operating activities from continuing operations | (951,797 | ) | (933,412 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash flows used in operating activities from discontinued operations | (101,349 | ) | (2,346,615 | ) | ||||||||
| Net cash flows used in operating activities | (1,053,146 | ) | (3,280,027 | ) | ||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-8
UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
For the six-month periods ended of December 31, 2025, and 2024
(Amounts in US$)
| Notes | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||||||
| INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||
| Loss of controlling interest | (4,185 | ) | - | ||||||||||
| Cash dividend collected from associates/joint venture | 433,148 | - | |||||||||||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | 7.6 | (1,485,654 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Purchase of intangible assets | 7.7 | (11,948 | ) | - | |||||||||
| Net cash flows used in investing activities from continuing operations | (1,068,639 | ) | - | ||||||||||
| Net cash flows used in investing activities from discontinued operations | 73,259 | (9,985,292 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net cash flows used in investing activities | (995,380 | ) | (9,985,292 | ) | |||||||||
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | |||||||||||||
| Proceeds from borrowings | 2,500,000 | - | |||||||||||
| Repayment of borrowings and financed payments | (162,959 | ) | (808,568 | ) | |||||||||
| Proceeds from the issuance of preferred shares | - | 15,000,000 | |||||||||||
| Net cash flows generated by financing activities from continuing operations | 2,337,041 | 14,191,432 | |||||||||||
| Net cash flows used in financing activities from discontinued operations | - | (23,049,684 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net cash flows generated by / (used in) financing activities | 2,337,041 | (8,858,252 | ) | ||||||||||
| Net increase in cash and cash equivalents from continuing operations | 316,605 | 13,258,020 | |||||||||||
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents from discontinued operations | (28,090 | ) | (35,381,591 | ) | |||||||||
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 288,515 | (22,123,571 | ) | ||||||||||
| Inflation effects on cash and cash equivalents | (4,848 | ) | (12,324 | ) | |||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents as of beginning of the year | 7.1 | 767,919 | 52,994,865 | ||||||||||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents | (14,968 | ) | 2,342,172 | ||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents as of the end of the period | 7.1 | 1,036,618 | 33,201,142 | ||||||||||
The accompanying Notes are an integral part of these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-9
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
Index
| 1. | General information. |
| 2. | Accounting standards and basis of preparation. |
| 3. | New standards, amendments and interpretations issued by the IASB. |
| 4. | Summary of significant accounting policies. |
| 5. | Critical accounting judgments and estimates. |
| 6. | Significant events and transactions |
| 7. | Information about components of unaudited interim condensed consolidated statement of financial position. |
| 8. | Information about components of unaudited interim condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. |
| 9. | Discontinued operations |
| 10. | Taxation. |
| 11. | Earnings per share. |
| 12. | Information about components of equity. |
| 13. | Cash flow information. |
| 14. | Joint ventures and associates. |
| 15. | Segment information |
| 16. | Financial instruments – Risk management. |
| 17. | Leases. |
| 18. | Shareholders and other related parties’ balances and transactions. |
| 19. | Key management personnel compensation. |
| 20. | Share-based payments. |
| 21. | Contingencies, commitments and restrictions on the distribution of profits. |
| 22. | Events occurring after the reporting period. |
F-10
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Moolec Science SA (the “Company” or the “Group”) is an exempted company incorporated under the laws of the laws of the Cayman Islands.
The company was previously registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies’ Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés, Luxembourg) under number B268440. On May 22, 2025 (the “Effective Date”), the Company changed its jurisdiction by redomiciling Moolec Science (Luxembourg) from the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg to the Cayman Islands as Moolec Science (Cayman Islands) by way of continuation pursuant to Part XII of the Companies Act (Revised) of the Cayman Islands (the “Redomiciliation”). Following the Redomiciliation, the Company’s address is at c/o Ogier Global (Cayman) -89 Nexus Way, Camana Bay, Grand Cayman KY1-9009.
The Bioceres Group Business Combination Agreement.
On June 16, 2025, the Company consummated a business combination pursuant to the Bioceres Group Business Combination Agreement (the “Business Combination”). Through this transaction, the Company acquired all of the issued and outstanding equity interests of Bioceres Group Limited (“Bioceres Group”) and Nutrecon LLC (“Nutrecon”), and 50% of Gentle Technologies Corp. (“Gentle Tech”), integrating mature agricultural biologicals and seed businesses, nutritional solutions and emerging technology ventures.
Effective as of the closing of the Business Combination, the Company accounted for the transaction in accordance with IFRS 3 Business Combinations using the acquisition method of accounting. Based on the assessment of control in accordance with IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, the transaction was identified as a reverse acquisition.
Under this accounting treatment, Bioceres Group, although being the legal subsidiary, was identified as the accounting acquirer, while Moolec Science SA, the legal acquirer, together with Nutrecon and Gentle Tech, were identified as the accounting acquirees.
As a result of the reverse acquisition, the consolidated financial statements of the Group represent a continuation of the historical financial statements of Bioceres Group as the accounting acquirer. Accordingly, the consolidated results for reporting periods ended prior to June 30, 2025 reflect the historical financial information of Bioceres Group on a standalone basis (the “Predecessor”) and do not include the effects of the Business Combination.
The consolidated statement of financial position as of June 30, 2025 already reflects the effects of the Business Combination. Consequently, the condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the six-month period ended December 31, 2025 are prepared on the same consolidation basis as the audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2025. However, the consolidated results for the six-month period ended December 31, 2025 are not directly comparable with those of the comparative period ended December 31, 2024, which reflects the results of Bioceres Group as the accounting acquirer prior to the Business Combination. Furthermore, certain reclassifications arise from the classification of BIOX, Bioceres SA and Bioceres LLC as discontinued operations (Note 9). Differences between periods therefore primarily reflect changes in scope and basis of presentation rather than period-over-period operating performance.
Since the issuance of the annual financial statements for the period ending June 30, 2025, the Company have revisited and made progress in identifying and valuing specific assets and liabilities and recorded certain measurement period adjustments (see Note 6). The Company remains within the measurement period prescribed by IFRS 3.
F-11
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
Subsidiaries
The subsidiaries of the Group, all of which have been included in the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group, are as follows:
| Country of incorporation and | % Equity | % Equity | ||||||||||||||
| Name | Principal activities | principal place of business | Ref | interest 12/31/2025 | interest 06/30/2025 | |||||||||||
| Moolec Science Limited | Investment in subsidiaries | United Kingdom | b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| AG Biomolecules LLC | Production and commercialization of agricultural products | United States | b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| ValoraSoy S.A. | Production and commercialization of agricultural products | Argentina | b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| Nutrecon LLC | Investment in subsidiaries | United States | b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| SynBio Powerlabs | Production and commercialization of fermentation products | Finland | c) | 90 | % | 90 | % | |||||||||
| Gentle Tech | Investment in subsidiaries | British Virgin Islands | a),b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| Gentle Farming | Investment in subsidiaries | British Virgin Islands | a),b) | 51 | % | 51 | % | |||||||||
| G-FAS | Production and commercialization of sustainable agricultural equipment | Argentina | a),b) | 64 | % | 64 | % | |||||||||
| Bioceres Group Limited | Investment in subsidiaries | United Kingdom | b) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| Bioceres Tech Services LLC | Investment in subsidiaries | United States | a) | 100 | % | 100 | % | |||||||||
| a) | Direct interests held by Bioceres Group Limited. |
| b) | Direct interest held by Moolec Science SA. |
| c) | Direct interest held by Nutrecon LLC. |
| d) | Bioceres Group Limited lost control over Bioceres SA and Bioceres LLC on December 16, 2025. The subsidiaries were deconsolidated, and the investments in them were measured using fair value. The Group’s consolidated result includes the results of those entities as of discontinued operations (Note 6 and 9). |
Going concern
The accompanying unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which contemplates the realization of assets and the settlement of liabilities in the ordinary course of business.
As described in Note 6 – Significant events and transactions – Loss of control over subsidiaries, during the six-month period ended December 31, 2025, the Group experienced significant changes in its scope of operations and financial position, primarily as a result of the loss of control over certain material subsidiaries.
In addition, following the loss of control over Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. (“BIOX”) during the year ended June 30, 2025, as previously disclosed in the Group’s audited consolidated financial statements, the Group no longer has access to the financing arrangements and financial support that had historically been available through such entity and its related group structure.
As of December 31, 2025, the Group reported a negative working capital position, this condition, together with the limitations on access to financing resulting from the loss of control over key subsidiaries, indicate that the Group currently does not have sufficient financial resources to meet its obligations or to fully execute its business plan without obtaining additional funding.
Management is actively pursuing strategic alternatives to address the Group’s liquidity and capital requirements, which include, among others, potential equity financings, new funding arrangements with existing or new investors, and cost-containment and restructuring measures. However, there can be no assurance that such initiatives will be successful or implemented on terms acceptable to the Group, or within a timeframe sufficient to address the Group’s liquidity needs. Notwithstanding the above, on November 28, 2025 and amended on March 30, 2026, Granosur Holding Limited, which is a wholly owned subsidiary Agriculture Investment Group Corp, our current major shareholder, granted a credit line of up to $6 million.
F-12
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
These conditions give rise to a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt (or raise substantial doubt, as contemplated by applicable PCAOB standards) on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
The unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might be required if the Group were unable to continue as a going concern, including, but not limited to, adjustments to the recoverability and classification of assets or the amounts and classifications of liabilities.
2. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS AND BASIS OF PREPARATION
Basis of Presentation
These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with the International Accounting Standard (“IAS”) IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting, as issued by International Accounting Standard Board (“IASB”) and should be read in conjunction with the Group’s last annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended June 30, 2025. These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include all the information required for a complete set of IFRS financial statements. However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the Group’s financial position and performance since the last annual consolidated financial statements.
These unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group were authorized and approved by the Board of Directors of Moolec Science SA on May 13, 2026.
3. NEW STANDARDS, AMENDMENTS AND INTERPRETATIONS ISSUED BY THE IASB
New standards and interpretations adopted by the Group
| a) | The following new standards became applicable for the current reporting period and adopted by the Group. |
| - | IFRS 19 – Subsidiaries without Public Accountability. The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027. |
| - | Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 - Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments. The amendments are effective for reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026. |
| - | Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7 – Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026. |
| - | Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards—Volume 11. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026. |
These amendments did not have any material impact on the Group.
| b) | The following new standards are not yet adopted by the Group. |
| - | IFRS 18 – Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements. This standard introduces new requirements for the presentation and disclosure of income and expenses in the statement of profit or loss, including the introduction of new defined subtotals such as Operating Profit and enhanced disaggregation requirements. The standard also includes additional guidance on aggregation principles and requires disclosures about management-defined performance measures (MPMs) used in public communications outside the financial statements. It is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2027, with retrospective application in accordance with IAS 8, subject to specific transitional reliefs. |
F-13
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The Group is analyzing the potential impact of this standard on our financial statements, which is expected to mainly affect the presentation and structure of the primary financial statements and related disclosures, but not the recognition or measurement of transactions.
4. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The accounting policies applied in these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements are the same as those applied in the Group’s consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 30 June 2025.
5. CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGMENTS AND ESTIMATES
The Group makes certain estimates and assumptions regarding the future. Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated based on historical experience and other factors, including expectations of future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. In the future, actual experience may differ from these estimates and assumptions. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are listed below.
The significant judgements made by management in applying the Group’s accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those that applied to the consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 30 June 2025.
6. SIGNIFICANT EVENTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Loss of control over subsidiaries
Theo I SCSp
On November 28, 2025, Theo I SCSp received a conditional payment order from the Luxembourg District Court. As a result, the general partners initiated the bankruptcy process before the Luxembourg District Court, which will result in the appointment of a receiver who will assume control over the management of Theo I SCSp.
The initiation of bankruptcy proceedings on December 31, 2025 resulted in the Group losing control over Theo I SCSp in accordance with IFRS 10.25. On March 9, 2026, the Commercial Court rejected the bankruptcy petition filed against Theo I SCSp on the grounds that an SCSp is a special limited partnership that is neither a commercial company nor a legal entity with separate legal personality. It was informed by Theo Partners Sárl that such decision was appealed. However, as of December 31, 2025, the Company’s investment in Theo I SCSp had a nil carrying value, and no financial or operating results were recognized during the year then ended.
Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC
On December 16, 2025, the Board of Directors of Bioceres S.A. approved the initiation of voluntary bankruptcy proceedings. On December 26, 2025 such Board of Directors of Bioceres S.A. filed the of the voluntary bankruptcy proceedings, which resulted in losing control of Bioceres S.A. to the judge, which in turn would seek and appoint a trustee (“síndico”) to oversee the process. Upon commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings, decision-making authority transferred to the judge and/or trustee. On March 3, 2026, the Commercial Court of Rosario (the “Court”) issued a final judgment declaring the bankruptcy of Bioceres S.A., which became effective immediately. The declaration of bankruptcy constituted a judicial determination triggering the full legal effects contemplated under Argentine insolvency law, including the automatic divestiture of the debtor’s assets and the loss of control over their administration, disposition, and management. On March 9, 2026, the Court appointed the bankruptcy trustee (sindicatura), who assumed control over the administration and disposition of the bankruptcy estate.
F-14
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
As a result, the Group lost control over Bioceres S.A. in accordance with IFRS 10. As Bioceres LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bioceres S.A., the Group simultaneously lost control over Bioceres LLC.
Under IFRS 10.25, the loss of control resulted in the derecognition of the assets and liabilities of Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC and the remeasurement of any retained interests at fair value in accordance with IFRS 9, which as of December 31, 2025 is nil.
The loss of control over Bioceres S.A and Bioceres LLC resulted in gain of approximately $116 million, both of which were recognized in the consolidated statement of profit or loss for the six-month period ended December 31, 2025.
Following the deconsolidation of Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC, the Group derecognized all assets, liabilities and equity components attributable to such subsidiaries, including the reserve related to own shares held. The effects of the loss of control are presented as movements during the period in the consolidated statement of changes in equity.
The following table presents details of the condensed balance sheet of Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC following their deconsolidation.
| 12/31/2025 | ||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,185 | |||
| Short term investments | 57,861 | |||
| Accounts receivable | 1,414,384 | |||
| Other receivables | 37,820,373 | |||
| Investments in joint ventures and associates | 600 | |||
| Other financial assets, non current | 8,234,482 | |||
| Other receivables, non current | 17,425,041 | |||
| Property, plan and equipment | 16,885 | |||
| Intangible assets | 373,062 | |||
| Accounts payable | (1,043,305 | ) | ||
| Financial debts | (166,336,064 | ) | ||
| Other current liabilities | (194,581 | ) | ||
| Other liabilities, non current | (16,113,815 | ) | ||
| Net liabilities derecognized | (118,340,892 | ) | ||
The gain on deconsolidation recognized within discontinued operations is composed as follows:
| Net liabilities derecognized | 118,340,892 | |||
| Foreign currency translation differences recycled to profit or loss | 10,992,635 | |||
| Gain on deconsolidation of subsidiary | 129,333,527 |
In addition, discontinued operations include the results generated during the period by the deconsolidated subsidiaries (Note 9).
Bioceres Group, Nutrecon, Gentle Tech and Moolec Science business combination
As stated in Note 1 – General information - “The Bioceres Group Business Combination Agreement”, on June 16, 2025, it was announced the closing of the Bioceres Group Business Combination.
F-15
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The combined group now operates an integrated platform encompassing R&D, manufacturing, and regulatory capabilities that span from molecular design to validation in both fermenter and field environments. On one front, the Company advances its molecular farming programs in crops such as soy and safflower to produce proteins and lipids with animal-like functionality and plant-based cost structures. On the other front, Moolec is developing a precision fermentation facility in Finland, under the SynBio Powerlabs brand, which will be dedicated to producing target proteins, enzymes, and other biomolecules using optimized microbial and cellular systems. Once operational, this facility will provide an industrial pathway to design, ferment, and scale alternative proteins while establishing commercial channels with leading food companies.
The combination of these two complementary approaches, farming and fermentation, will enable the Company to accelerate time-to-market, diversify technology risks, and anchor production costs in agricultural scalability, without compromising product functionality or organoleptic properties.
The Business Combination under IFRS 3, Business Combinations, was accounted using the acquisition method of accounting and treating the transaction as a reverse acquisition. Under this approach, Bioceres Group (the legal subsidiary) was considered the accounting acquirer, and Moolec Science SA (the legal acquirer) was considered the accounting acquiree, together with Gentle Tech and Nutrecon.
As a result, the consolidated financial statements represent a continuation of the financial statements of Bioceres Group, the predecessor, with the net assets of Moolec Science SA, Gentle Tech and Nutrecon recognized at fair value on the acquisition date.
Because the transaction is accounted for as a reverse acquisition, the consideration transferred is based on the number of equity instruments that Bioceres Group would have had to issue to give the owners of Moolec Science SA, Nutrecon and Gentle Tech the same percentage ownership in the combined entity that results from the transaction. The fair value of the consideration amounted to $34,534,531.
Identifiable Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed (Accounting Acquirees):
Provisional Purchase Price Allocation:
The purchase price allocation (“PPA”) related to the business combinations have been determined on a provisional basis in accordance with IFRS 3.
Under IFRS 3, the Company is permitted to adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date during the measurement period, which may extend up to twelve months from the acquisition date, as new information becomes available regarding facts and circumstances that existed at that date. Consequently, the amounts disclosed in this note are subject to change.
Fair value of the consideration of payment
| Equity shares | 33,504,531 | |||
| Warrants | 1,030,000 | |||
| Total consideration | 34,534,531 |
The consideration of payment was measured at fair value, which was calculated as the sum of equity shares and warrants. The fair value of the warrants measured were based on Black & Scholes method and the equity shares measured was determined using the Moolec’s share quoted price at the transaction date.
F-16
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
Assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and non-controlling interest recognized
| Net assets incorporated | Total | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 554,420 | |||
| Trade and other receivables | 4,036,558 | |||
| Property, plant and equipment | 3,319,313 | |||
| Intangible assets | 72,554,684 | |||
| Right of use assets | 100,896 | |||
| Inventories | 2,235,482 | |||
| Borrowings / Financial debt | (22,467,064 | ) | ||
| Accounts payable | (5,806,020 | ) | ||
| Lease liabilities | (117,463 | ) | ||
| Warrant liabilities | (181,093 | ) | ||
| Deferred tax liabilities | (14,429,422 | ) | ||
| Total net assets identified | 39,800,291 | |||
| Non-controlling interest | 6,116,699 | |||
| Previously held interest - revalued at FV | 1,283,320 | |||
| Goodwill | (2,134,259 | ) | ||
| Total consideration | 34,534,531 | |||
Since the issuance of the annual financial statements for the period ending June 30, 2025, the Company have revisited the fair value of assets and liabilities identified and have made progress in identifying and valuing specific assets and. liabilities.
As required by the standards, measurement period adjustments are incorporated into the business combination accounting. The net effect of the adjustment corresponds to the change in the fair value of intangibles and liabilities amounting to US$3,607,741 (net of deferred income tax asset of US$1,337,853), generating a goodwill of US$2 million as opposed to the US$1.5 million of bargain purchase recognized as of June 30, 2025. Comparative prior period information in the financial statements has been updated to reflect these adjustments, as if the business combination had been fully accounted for on the acquisition date.
Non-controlling interest (NCI) was measured at the present ownership instruments’ proportionate share in the recognized amounts of the acquiree’s identifiable net assets.
In one of the three acquired businesses, the Group held an equity interest in the acquiree prior to obtaining control. In accordance with IFRS 3, the previously held interest was remeasured at its acquisition-date fair value, and the resulting gain or loss was recognized in profit or loss. This remeasurement reflects the change in value of the Group’s existing investment up to the date control was obtained and forms part of the total consideration transferred for the business combination.
7. INFORMATION ABOUT COMPONENTS OF CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
| 7.1 | Cash and cash equivalents |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Cash at bank and on hand | 1,036,618 | 767,919 | ||||||
| 1,036,618 | 767,919 | |||||||
| 7.2 | Other financial assets |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Investments at fair value | 39,085 | 19,722 | ||||||
| Other investments | - | 8,234,539 | ||||||
| 39,085 | 8,254,261 | |||||||
| Non-current | ||||||||
| Other financial assets | 11,287 | - | ||||||
| 11,287 | - | |||||||
F-17
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The book value is reasonably approximate to the fair value given its short-term nature.
| 7.3 | Trade receivables |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Trade debtors | 889,800 | 4,519,487 | ||||||
| Trade debtors - Joint ventures and associates (Note 18) | - | 1,565,913 | ||||||
| 889,800 | 6,085,400 | |||||||
The book value is reasonably approximate to the fair value given its short-term nature.
| 7.4 | Other receivables |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Taxes | 1,619,532 | 382,957 | ||||||
| Insurance to be accrued | 69,131 | 11,835 | ||||||
| Other receivables - Joint ventures and associates (Note 18) | 1,194,839 | 10,547,409 | ||||||
| Prepayments to suppliers | 162,158 | 114 | ||||||
| Shareholders and other related parties (Note 18) | 11,713 | 2,313,179 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other receivables | 13,155 | 33,448 | ||||||
| Reimbursements over exports | 28,844 | - | ||||||
| Miscellaneous | 144,791 | 560,222 | ||||||
| 3,244,163 | 13,849,164 | |||||||
| Non-current | ||||||||
| Other receivables - Joint ventures and associates (Note 18) | - | 664,493 | ||||||
| - | 664,493 | |||||||
The book value of financial assets is reasonably approximate to the fair value given its short-term nature.
| 7.5 | Inventories |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Seeds | - | 551,290 | ||||||
| Manufactured products | 3.737.463 | 994,360 | ||||||
| Supplies | 7,330 | - | ||||||
| Agricultural products | 240,410 | 689,832 | ||||||
| 3,985,203 | 2,235,482 | |||||||
F-18
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| 7.6 | Property, plant and equipment |
Property, plant and equipment as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, included the following:
| Class | Net carrying amount 06/30/2025 | Additions | Transfers | Disposals | Depreciation of the period (1) | Foreign currency translation | Loss of control | Net carrying amount 12/31/2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Office equipment | 10,280 | - | - | - | (7,571 | ) | (1,401 | ) | (1,308 | ) | - | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Vehicles | - | 15,230 | 5,313 | - | (14,674 | ) | (300 | ) | - | 5,569 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment and computer software | 14,127 | 179 | 11,172 | - | (2,371 | ) | (218 | ) | (14,127 | ) | 8,762 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Fixtures and fittings | - | 851 | 86,047 | - | (3,372 | ) | (3,752 | ) | - | 79,774 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Machinery and equipment | 1,450 | 4,447 | 1,380,566 | (289,837 | ) | (94,408 | ) | (50,066 | ) | (1,450 | ) | 950,702 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Land and buildings | 982,939 | - | 786,693 | - | - | - | - | 1,769,632 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Buildings in progress | 2,336,374 | 1,464,947 | (2,269,791 | ) | - | (9,987 | ) | 24,478 | - | 1,546,021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 3,345,170 | 1,485,654 | - | (289,837 | ) | (132,383 | ) | (31,259 | ) | (16,885 | ) | 4,360,460 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2025, depreciation of the period totaling $7,571 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. (Note 9). |
| Class | Net carrying amount 06/30/2024 | Additions | Transfers | Disposals | Depreciation of the period(1) | Foreign currency translation | Net carrying amount 12/31/2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Office equipment | 503,950 | 17,929 | - | - | (41,037 | ) | (14,794 | ) | 466,048 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Vehicles | 2,192,627 | 29,675 | - | (8,272 | ) | (447,262 | ) | (1,330 | ) | 1,765,438 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Equipment and computer software | 528,816 | 30,324 | - | - | (128,051 | ) | (26,386 | ) | 404,703 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Fixtures and fittings | 2,805,076 | 8,834 | - | - | (454,316 | ) | 59 | 2,359,653 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Machinery and equipment | 16,722,642 | 474,971 | 73,221 | - | (1,466,534 | ) | (365,199 | ) | 15,439,101 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Land and buildings | 39,745,067 | - | 46,431 | - | (509,724 | ) | (260,985 | ) | 39,020,789 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Buildings in progress | 12,114,256 | 3,521,132 | (119,652 | ) | - | - | (35,741 | ) | 15,479,995 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 74,612,434 | 4,082,865 | - | (8,272 | ) | (3,046,924 | ) | (704,376 | ) | 74,935,727 | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2024, depreciation of the period totaling $3,046,924 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. (Note 9) |
The depreciation charge is included in Notes 8.3 - R&D classified by nature and Note 8.4 – Expenses classified by nature and function. The Group has no commitments to purchase property, plant and equipment items.
For comparative purposes, the reconciliation of property, plant and equipment includes periods in which certain assets were measured under the revaluation model in accordance with IAS 16. Following the business combination completed on June 16, 2025, and as disclosed in the annual financial statements as of June 30, 2025, the Group applies the cost model to all property, plant and equipment.
F-19
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| 7.7 | Intangible assets |
Intangible assets as of December 31, 2025, and 2024 included the following:
| Class | Net carrying amount 06/30/2025 | Additions | Deconsolidation (*) | Transfers/ Disposals | Amortization of the period (1) | Foreign currency translation | Net carrying amount 12/31/2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Seed and integrated products | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alfalfa Genuity Har Xstra | 416,857 | - | (373,062 | ) | - | (43,890 | ) | 95 | - | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other intangible assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sustainable agricultural equipment technology | 10,719,710 | - | - | - | (547,802 | ) | - | 10,171,908 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Fungal Biomass | 10,775,940 | - | - | - | - | 720 | 10,776,660 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Piggysooy | 14,526,532 | - | - | - | - | - | 14,526,532 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Safflower GLA | 27,857,339 | - | - | - | (174,129 | ) | - | 27,683,210 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Safflower Chimosin 2.0 | 2,600,554 | - | - | - | (46,659 | ) | 2,553,895 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Other intangibles | 6,074,609 | 11,133 | - | (53,583 | ) | (113,109 | ) | - | 5,919,050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 72,971,541 | 11,133 | (373,062 | ) | (53,583 | ) | (925,589 | ) | 815 | 71,631,255 | ||||||||||||||||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2025, amounts totaling $ 42,890 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income (Note 9). |
| (*) | Correspond to the loss of control of Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC. |
| Class | Net carrying amount 06/30/2024 | Additions | Transfers/ Disposals | Amortization
of | Foreign currency translation | Net carrying amount 12/31/2024 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Seed and integrated products | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alfalfa Genuity Har Xstra | 438,029 | - | - | - | 30,780 | 468,809 | ||||||||||||||||||
| HB4 soy and breeding program | 35,574,369 | 2,392,794 | - | (1,051,883 | ) | - | 36,915,280 | |||||||||||||||||
| Integrated seed products | 2,681,826 | - | - | (97,479 | ) | 47,642 | 2,631,989 | |||||||||||||||||
| Crop nutrition | - | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Microbiological products | 41,187,249 | - | - | (1,813,650 | ) | 39,373,599 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Microbiological products in progress | 10,452,861 | 2,629,995 | - | - | (6,916 | ) | 13,075,940 | |||||||||||||||||
| Other intangible assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trademarks and patents | 51,316,860 | 133,595 | - | (2,040,315 | ) | - | 49,410,140 | |||||||||||||||||
| Trademarks and patents with indefinite useful life | 10,045,294 | - | - | - | (4,625 | ) | 10,040,669 | |||||||||||||||||
| Software | 1,119,494 | - | 137,598 | (255,746 | ) | (95 | ) | 1,001,251 | ||||||||||||||||
| Software in progress | 580,728 | 150,777 | (137,598 | ) | - | - | 593,907 | |||||||||||||||||
| Customer loyalty | 18,934,570 | - | - | (685,235 | ) | - | 18,249,335 | |||||||||||||||||
| RG/RS/OX Wheat | 5,000,000 | - | - | - | - | 5,000,000 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 177,331,280 | 5,307,161 | - | (5,944,308 | ) | 66,786 | 176,760,919 | |||||||||||||||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2024, amortization of the period totaling $5,944,308 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. (Note 9) |
F-20
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The amortization charge is included in Notes 8.3 - R&D classified by nature and Note 8.4 – Expenses classified by nature and function.
There are no intangibles assets whose use has been restricted or which have been delivered as a guarantee. The Group has not assumed any commitments to acquire new intangibles.
| 7.8 | Trade and other payables |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Trade creditors | 6,820,671 | 6,490,684 | ||||||
| Trade creditors - Joint ventures and associates (Note 18) | 132,258 | 620,034 | ||||||
| Taxes | 46,733 | 12,647 | ||||||
| Miscellaneous | 60,771 | 200,568 | ||||||
| 7,060,433 | 7,323,933 | |||||||
The book value of financial liabilities is reasonably approximate to the fair value given its short-term nature.
| 7.9 | Borrowings |
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Bank overdrafts | - | 33,383 | ||||||
| Bank borrowings | 598,445 | - | ||||||
| Financial debt - Related parties (Note 18) | 2,500,000 | - | ||||||
| Net loans payables | 25,357,793 | 10,303,098 | ||||||
| Convertible preference shares (Note 18) | 10,943,152 | 15,739,726 | ||||||
| Promissory notes | 657,809 | - | ||||||
| Promissory notes – related parties (Note 18) | 947,919 | - | ||||||
| Financial borrowings | - | 201,077,800 | ||||||
| 41,005,118 | 227,154,007 | |||||||
| Non-current | ||||||||
| Bank borrowings | 447,042 | 1,348,173 | ||||||
| Financial borrowings | 2,858,435 | 2,858,435 | ||||||
| Financial debts | 1,431,330 | - | ||||||
| 4,736,807 | 4,206,608 | |||||||
In December 2024, the Company issued 2,380,952 convertible preference shares for total proceeds of US$15.0 million, as disclosed in prior periods. These preference shares accrue a 9% per annum payment-in-kind (“PIK”) return and grant the holder conversion rights, including the option to convert into ordinary shares at predefined terms, as well as mandatory conversion and redemption features contingent upon the occurrence of certain events.
In December 2025, the holder, Agriculture Investment Group Corp. (“AIGC”), submitted a conversion notice indicating its intention to convert all or part of the preference shares into ordinary shares of Moolec Science SA, in accordance with the Subscription Agreement and at the Company’s request. Pursuant to the applicable conversion mechanics, the Company determined the final amount to be converted to be US$5.0 million plus accrued PIK, for an aggregate amount of US$5,473,425.
F-21
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
As a result of such partial conversion, the portion of the outstanding convertible preference shares corresponding to the converted amount was derecognized. The ordinary shares resulting from this conversion had not been legally issued as of December 31, 2025 and, accordingly, are presented as shares to be issued within equity.
The conversion rights associated with the converted amount were fully and irrevocably extinguished upon conversion. The remaining convertible preference shares, together with their related conversion rights, remain outstanding and may be converted into ordinary shares in accordance with the terms of the Subscription Agreement.
Additionally, on December 2, 2025, the Company obtained and received financing proceeds for working capital purposes in the amount of US$2.5 million.
The significant decrease in financial borrowings and the changes in other financial debt balances during the period are primarily the result of the deconsolidation of subsidiaries. Prior to the deconsolidation of the subsidiaries mentioned above, between July and November of 2026 18.5 million of collateralized shares of BIOX where executed by creditors, which resulted in a decrease of financial borrowings of about US$53.6 million.
The carrying amount of certain borrowings measured at amortized cost as of December 31, 2025 and as of June 30, 2025, differ from their fair value. The following fair values have been estimated using discounted cash flow techniques (Level 3) due to the use of unobservable inputs, including own credit risk.
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||||||||||
| Amortized Cost | Fair value | Amortized Cost | Fair value | |||||||||||||
| Current | ||||||||||||||||
| Bank borrowings | 598,445 | 598,445 | 33,383 | 33,383 | ||||||||||||
| Financial debt - Related parties | 2,500,000 | - | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Convertible preference shares | 10,943,152 | 10,042,808 | 15,739,726 | 14,179,927 | ||||||||||||
| Financial borrowings | 25,357,793 | 25,357,793 | 211,380,898 | 205,082,929 | ||||||||||||
| Convertible notes | 13,362,163 | 11,913,711 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Promissory notes | 1,605,728 | 1,605,728 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Non current | ||||||||||||||||
| Bank borrowings | 447,042 | 447,042 | 1,348,173 | 1,348,173 | ||||||||||||
| Convertible notes | 7,290,872 | 7,129,277 | 18,260,456 | 18,260,456 | ||||||||||||
| Financial borrowings | 2,858,435 | 2,858,435 | 2,858,435 | 2,858,435 | ||||||||||||
| Financial debts – Related parties | 1,431,330 | 1,431,330 | - | - | ||||||||||||
7.10 Convertible notes
| Convertible notes | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | ||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Convertible notes | 13,362,163 | - | ||||||
| 13,362,163 | - | |||||||
| Non-current | ||||||||
| Convertible notes | 7,290,872 | 18,260,456 | ||||||
| 7,290,872 | 18,260,456 | |||||||
F-22
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
On October 15, 2023, Moolec Science has entered into an agreement to issue a convertible note due 2026 to Invim Corporativo S.L. As of June 30, 2025, the Company has received USD 10,000,000 related to such convertible note. Additionally, the Company signed additional convertible notes for USD 940,000 between October 2023 and June 30, 2024 with local farmers and jointly with the convertible note with Invim Corporativo S.L., are referred to as “the Notes”
The Notes have a term of three years with an early conversion option with a strike price of US $900.00 per share (calculated afterin the reverse stock split of January 5, 2026). If the early conversion option is exercised, Moolec Science will have the option to pay the outstanding amount at that date using shares, cash or a combination of both. Initial interest rate on the notes is of 5% per annum payable annually in cash in arrears on anniversary of the date of the notes and on the maturity date, however Moolec Science will have the option at each payment date to capitalize the interest accrued. After the remaining cash payment made during 2024 the interest rate was increased to 10% per annum. Lastly, as per the convertible note with Invim Corporativo S.L., after the in-kind contribution, when received, the interest rate will be calculated in accordance with a formula included in the agreement.
At maturity, Moolec Science will hold the option to deliver ordinary shares, cash, or a combination of cash and ordinary shares.
On October 2, 2025, the Company received a notice of alleged breach from INVIM Corporativo S.L., a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Spain (“INVIM”), regarding the alleged failure to pay the assignment price of $13 million in connection with a certain Assignment and Assumption Agreement dated May 27, 2025 (the “Agreement”) including without limitation to exercise their rights and remedies available against the Collateral. The Agreement, in turn, references related instruments, including a Note Purchase Agreement and a Binding Contribution Memorandum of Understanding, both dated October 15, 2023.
In response, the Company rejected INVIM’s assertion that any payment is due or owing, on the grounds that, among other reasons, under the express terms of the Agreement and related transaction instruments, INVIM failed to satisfy certain conditions precedent, including the valid transfer of relevant securities and the execution of a required services agreement.
The Company intends to vigorously defend its position and enforce its rights under the Agreement, the related transaction instruments, and applicable law. While the Company believes that INVIM’s assertions are without merit, if INVIM were ultimately to prevail in any proceedings, such an adverse outcome could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, results of operations, financial condition, or liquidity.
7.11 Employee benefits and social security
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Salaries, accrued incentives, vacations and social security | 129,468 | 202,014 | ||||||
| Key management personnel (Note 18) | - | 41,620 | ||||||
| 129,468 | 243,634 | |||||||
The book value is reasonably approximate to the fair value given its short-term nature.
7.12 Deferred revenue and advances from customers
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Current | ||||||||
| Advances from customers | - | 1,260 | ||||||
| - | 1,260 | |||||||
F-23
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
7.13 Provisions
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Conditional payment Rizobacter SA | - | 15,916,116 | ||||||
| Provisions for contingencies | - | 238,458 | ||||||
| - | 16,154,574 | |||||||
In connection with the acquisition of Rizobacter, the Group agreed with certain selling shareholders on a contingent purchase price of $17.3 million (with a present value of $15.9 million), payable only upon obtaining a favorable final resolution fully rejecting the claims filed in the annulment proceedings and related injunctions affecting Rizobacter Argentina S.A.
The contingent payment was conditional, among other matters, upon the lifting of an injunction pursuant to which 44% of the share capital of Rizobacter Argentina S.A. was seized, as well as 30% of the dividends generated by the seized shares. As of December 31, 2025, and as a result of the loss of control of Bioceres LLC, the Group derecognized the related contingent payment liability.
7.14 Warrants
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| At the beginning | 1,211,093 | - | ||||||
| Gain on revaluation at fair value of warrants | (1,145,094 | ) | - | |||||
| At the end of the period | 65,999 | - | ||||||
8. INFORMATION ABOUT COMPONENT OF CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
8.1 Revenue from contracts with customers
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Sale of goods and services | 5,230,229 | - | ||||||
| 5,230,229 | - | |||||||
Transactions of sales of goods and services with joint ventures and with shareholders and other related parties are reported in Note 18.
| 8.2 | Cost of sales |
| Item | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | ||||||
| Inventories as of the beginning of the period | 2,235,482 | - | ||||||
| Purchases of the period | 5,175,049 | - | ||||||
| Production costs (Note 8.4) | 696,826 | - | ||||||
| Foreign currency translation | (175,365 | ) | - | |||||
| Subtotal | 7,931,992 | - | ||||||
| Inventories as of the end of the year | (3,985,203 | ) | - | |||||
| Cost of sales | 3,946,789 | - | ||||||
F-24
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| 8.3 | R&D classified by nature |
| Item | Research and development expenses | |||||||
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets | 878,916 | - | ||||||
| Depreciation of leased assets | 169,251 | - | ||||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 21,386 | - | ||||||
| Employee benefits and social securities | 248,448 | - | ||||||
| Supplies and materials | 16,735 | - | ||||||
| Professional fees and outsourced services | 252,218 | - | ||||||
| Total | 1,586,954 | - | ||||||
| 8.4 | Expenses classified by nature and function |
| Item | Production and services costs | Selling, general and administrative expenses | Total 12/31/2025 | |||||||||
| Audit, legal and accountancy fees | - | 1,192,258 | 1,192,258 | |||||||||
| Professional fees | - | 351,545 | 351,545 | |||||||||
| Equity settled share-based payment | - | 34,586 | 34,586 | |||||||||
| Commissions and royalties | - | 6,343 | 6,343 | |||||||||
| Payroll expenses | - | 575,591 | 575,591 | |||||||||
| Travel expenses | - | 80,997 | 80,997 | |||||||||
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment | 73,021 | 30,405 | 103,426 | |||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets | - | 2,783 | 2,783 | |||||||||
| Energy and fuel | - | 19,077 | 19,077 | |||||||||
| Other office and administrative expenses | - | 207,224 | 207,224 | |||||||||
| Freight and haulage | 3,032 | 37,250 | 40,282 | |||||||||
| Import and export expenses | 20,715 | 32,892 | 53,607 | |||||||||
| Insurance | 6,945 | 500,760 | 507,705 | |||||||||
| Maintenance | 247,740 | 9,385 | 257,125 | |||||||||
| Professional fees and outsourced services | 333,223 | - | 333,223 | |||||||||
| Publicity and advertising | - | 422 | 422 | |||||||||
| Rentals | - | 215,591 | 215,591 | |||||||||
| Other production cost | 12,150 | - | 12,150 | |||||||||
| Supplies and materials | - | 1,651 | 1,651 | |||||||||
| Systems expenses | - | 2,069 | 2,069 | |||||||||
| Taxes | - | 119,181 | 119,181 | |||||||||
| Total | 696,826 | 3,420,010 | 4,116,836 | |||||||||
| Item | Production and services costs | Selling, general and administrative expenses | Total 12/31/2024 | |||||||||
| Employee benefits and social securities | - | 37,337 | 37,337 | |||||||||
| Mobility and travel | - | 11,852 | 11,852 | |||||||||
| Professional fees and outsourced services | - | 247,568 | 247,568 | |||||||||
| Publicity and advertising | - | 2,647 | 2,647 | |||||||||
| Total | - | 299,404 | 299,404 | |||||||||
F-25
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
8.5 Finance results
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Financial cost | ||||||||
| Interest expenses | (1,351,110 | ) | (1,311,983 | ) | ||||
| Financial commissions | - | (81,214 | ) | |||||
| (1,351,110 | ) | (1,393,197 | ) | |||||
| Other financial results | ||||||||
| Exchange differences generated by liabilities | (3,437,481 | ) | - | |||||
| Changes in fair value of financial assets or liabilities and other financial results | 1,150,899 | (1,105,047 | ) | |||||
| Impairment of receivables | (424.601 | ) | - | |||||
| Net gain of inflation effect on monetary items | 2,380 | - | ||||||
| (2,708,803 | ) | (1,105,047 | ) | |||||
| Total net financial cost | (4,059,913 | ) | (2,498,244 | ) | ||||
| 8.6 | Other income or expenses, net |
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Impairment loss on receivables | (2,567,224 | ) | - | |||||
| (2,567,224 | ) | - | ||||||
9. DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
| a) | Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. (“BIOX”) |
As of June 18, 2025, Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. (“BIOX”), a company listed on NASDAQ, entered into an amendment with the holders of its secured notes, pursuant to which such holders waived claims related to covenant breaches that had triggered an event of default under the debt, retroactively amended certain financial ratios measured as of March 31, 2025, and extended the maturity date of the secured notes to August 31, 2027.
As a result of these amendments, the Group lost de facto control over BIOX and, consequently, BIOX was deconsolidated in accordance with IFRS 10, as further described in Note 6 – Significant events and transactions – Loss of control over subsidiaries. As of June 30, 2025, the equity method was applied to the retained interest. Subsequently, as a result of the enforcement of pledges over BIOX shares, the Group ceased to have any interest in BIOX and derecognized the corresponding investment, as described in Note 14 – Joint ventures and associates.
Furthermore, after losing the de facto control over BIOX and deconsolidated as mentioned above, on November 10, 2025, BIOX received a Declaration of Acceleration of Notes (“Acceleration Notice”) from the holders of its secured notes. The Acceleration Notice alleges that defaults occurred under the Convertible Note Purchase Agreement and Non-Convertible Note Purchase Agreement, and such defaults remain uncured and were continuing as of the date of the Acceleration Notice.
On November 11, 2025, the holders commenced a lawsuit against BIOX and certain of its subsidiaries and affiliates for the payment in full of the amounts due under the Convertible Note Purchase Agreement and Non-Convertible Note Purchase Agreement, et al in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of New York (the “Proceeding”).
Various obligations of the Group were secured by pledges over BIOX shares, which were enforced almost in their entirety. The remaining shares are measured at fair value.
F-26
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The deconsolidation of BIOX and the execution of the pledged shares constitute a disposal of a component of the Group that represents a major line of business. Accordingly, the transaction qualifies as a discontinued operation in accordance with IFRS 5.
| b) | Bioceres S.A. and Bioceres LLC |
On December 16, 2025, the Board of Directors of Bioceres S.A. approved the initiation of voluntary bankruptcy proceedings. On December 26, 2025 such Board of Directors of Bioceres S.A. filed the of the voluntary bankruptcy proceedings, which resulted in losing control of Bioceres S.A. to the judge, which in turn would seek and appoint a trustee (“síndico”) to oversee the process. Upon commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings, decision-making authority transferred to the judge and/or trustee. On March 3, 2026, the Commercial Court of Rosario (the “Court”) issued a final judgment declaring the bankruptcy of Bioceres S.A., which became effective immediately. The declaration of bankruptcy constituted a judicial determination triggering the full legal effects contemplated under Argentine insolvency law, including the automatic divestiture of the debtor’s assets and the loss of control over their administration, disposition, and management. On March 9, 2026, the Court appointed the bankruptcy trustee (sindicatura), who assumed control over the administration and disposition of the bankruptcy estate.
As a result, the Group lost control over Bioceres S.A. in accordance with IFRS 10. As Bioceres LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bioceres S.A., the Group simultaneously lost control over Bioceres LLC. This transaction qualified as a discontinued operation in accordance with IFRS 5.
As a result:
| ● | the results of the discontinued operation have been presented separately from continuing operations in the consolidated statements of profit or loss and other comprehensive income; |
| ● | the cash flows attributable to the discontinued operation have been presented separately from those of continuing operations in the consolidated statement of cash flows; and |
| ● | comparative information has been recast to reflect the discontinued operation presentation. |
Net income from discontinued operations
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | - | 199,489,022 | ||||||
| Initial recognition and changes in the fair value of biological assets at the point of harvest | - | 588,053 | ||||||
| Cost of sales | - | (117,374,985 | ) | |||||
| Changes in the net realizable value of agricultural products after harvest | - | (204,910 | ) | |||||
| Research and development expenses | - | (8,797,433 | ) | |||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (701,783 | ) | (64,432,006 | ) | ||||
| Share of profit or loss of joint ventures and associates | (25,491,329 | ) | (228,453 | ) | ||||
| Other income or expenses, net | (62,754 | ) | 164,945 | |||||
| Operating profit | (26,255,866 | ) | 9,204,233 | |||||
| Financial cost | - | (20,170,657 | ) | |||||
| Other financial results | (791,558 | ) | 1,399,413 | |||||
| Loss before income tax | (27,047,424 | ) | (9,567,011 | ) | ||||
| Income tax | - | 2,163,784 | ||||||
| Loss from discontinuing operations | (27,047,424 | ) | (7,403,227 | ) | ||||
F-27
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
10. TAXATION
Income taxes for interim periods are accrued using the tax rate that is expected to be applicable to the expected annual earnings:
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Current tax expense | 135,042 | - | ||||||
| Deferred tax | (128,793 | ) | 927,290 | |||||
| Total income tax expense | 6,249 | 927,290 | ||||||
Current tax expense corresponds to the change in estimates from the beginning of the period.
The roll forward of deferred tax assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 are as follows:
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Beginning of the period deferred tax | (14,429,422 | ) | (20,024,215 | ) | ||||
| Charge for the period | 128,792 | 7,954,410 | (1) | |||||
| Conversion difference | - | (905,319 | ) | |||||
| Total net deferred tax | (14,300,630 | ) | (12,975,124 | ) | ||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2024, amounts totaling 7,027,120 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. (Note 9). |
11. EARNING PER SHARE
Following the business combination completed on June 16, 2025, which was accounted for as a reverse acquisition, Bioceres Group Limited was identified as the accounting acquirer and Moolec Science SA as the legal acquirer. Accordingly, the consolidated results presented for periods prior to the closing date correspond to the historical results of the accounting acquirer, while the number of ordinary shares used in the calculation of earnings per share reflects the equity structure of the legal acquirer, adjusted to reflect the exchange ratio established in the reverse acquisition.
During the six-month period ended December 31, 2025, the Company completed a reverse stock split at a ratio of fifteen-to-one (15-to-1) of its ordinary shares. In accordance with IAS 33, the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding and all per-share data for all periods presented have been retrospectively adjusted to reflect the effects of such reverse stock split as if it had been effective at the beginning of the earliest period presented.
The reverse stock split did not impact the Company’s consolidated statements of operations, financial position or cash flows, other than the retrospective recast of the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding used in the calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share.
Further details regarding the accounting treatment of the reverse acquisition and the reverse stock split are disclosed in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2025.
F-28
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Numerator | ||||||||
| Basic and diluted - Loss for the period from continuing operations attributable to equity holders of the parent | (10,103,998 | ) | (29,420,663 | ) | ||||
| Basic and diluted - Profit / (loss) for the period from discontinued operations attributable to equity holders of the parent | 79,066,794 | (3,682,535 | ) | |||||
| Basic and diluted - Profit / (loss) for the period attributable to equity holders attributable to equity holders of the parent | 68,962,796 | (33,103,198 | ) | |||||
| Denominator | ||||||||
| Number of shares (basic EPS) | 726,118 | 399,802 | ||||||
| Number of shares (diluted EPS) | 726,118 | 399,802 | ||||||
| Loss per share from continuing operations | ||||||||
| Basic loss per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | (13.9151 | ) | (73.5881 | ) | ||||
| Diluted loss per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | (13.9151 | ) | (73.5881 | ) | ||||
| Profit / (loss) per share from discontinued operations | ||||||||
| Basic profit / (loss) per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 108.8897 | (9.2109 | ) | |||||
| Diluted profit / (loss) per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 108.8897 | (9.2109 | ) | |||||
| Profit / (loss) per share for the period attributable to equity holders | ||||||||
| Basic profit / (loss) per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 94.9746 | (82.7990 | ) | |||||
| Diluted profit / (loss) per share attributable to ordinary equity holders of the parent | 94.9746 | (82.7990 | ) | |||||
12. INFORMATION ABOUT COMPONENTS OF EQUITY
Capital issued and shares to be issued
During the six-month period ended December 31, 2025, the Company completed a reverse stock split at a ratio of fifteen-to-one (15-to-1), which resulted in a reduction in the number of outstanding ordinary shares and a corresponding increase in the par value per share. The reverse stock split did not affect the Company’s total shareholders’ equity.
During the period, the Company entered into transactions resulting in the partial conversion of preference shares into ordinary shares in accordance with the terms of the Subscription Agreement. As of December 31, 2025, the related issuance of ordinary shares had not yet been legally completed and, accordingly, is presented as shares to be issued.
As a result, as of December 31, 2025, the number of issued ordinary shares amounted to 726,251 ordinary shares with a par value of $1.50 each.
The reserve for the Company’s own shares held comprises the cost of the Company’s ordinary shares held by the Group. As of December 31, 2025, the Group held 686 of the Company’s own shares.
Reserves
As described in Note 6 – Significant events and transactions – Loss of control over subsidiaries, the Group recognized the effects of the loss of control by accounting for the cumulative effects of the components of other comprehensive income related to such subsidiaries as follows:
| – | the cumulative translation adjustment (“CTA”) related to Bioceres S.A.and Theo I SCSp was derecognized and reclassified to profit or loss; and |
| – | the revaluation surplus related to property, plant and equipment was transferred directly to retained earnings. |
These movements are presented in the consolidated statement of changes in equity for the period.
F-29
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
13. CASH FLOW INFORMATION
Significant non-cash transactions related to investing and financing activities are as follows:
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | ||||||||
| Investment activities | |||||||||
| Settlement of financial borrowings through derecognition of investment in associates | (52,192,793 | ) | - | ||||||
| (52,192,793 | ) | - | |||||||
| Financing activities | |||||||||
| Settlement of financial borrowings through derecognition of investment in associates | 52,192,793 | - | |||||||
| Conversion of preference shares | (5,473,425 | ) | - | ||||||
| 46,719,368 | - | ||||||||
14. JOINT VENTURES AND ASSOCIATES
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | ||||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||||||
| Measured at equity value method | ||||||||||||
| Bioceres Crops Solutions Corp | (a) | - | 77,741,971 | |||||||||
| Agrality Argentina S.A. | 7,088,848 | 7,521,996 | ||||||||||
| Agrality US Inc. | 3,315,307 | 3,315,307 | ||||||||||
| Agrality Seeds Inc. | 5,496,286 | 5,496,286 | ||||||||||
| SW Semillas S.A. | - | 724 | ||||||||||
| Inmet S.A | 71,687 | 71,687 | ||||||||||
| 15,972,128 | 94,147,971 | |||||||||||
| (a) | As a result of the execution of BIOX shares due to the enforcement of creditors’ rights and the subsequent deconsolidation of Bioceres LLC, the Group ceased to have an interest in Bioceres Crops Solutions Corp and derecognized the corresponding investment. |
Changes in investments in joint ventures and associates as of December 31, 2025 and 2024:
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| As of the beginning | 94,147,971 | 92,499,396 | ||||||
| Disposal | (77,742,695 | ) | - | |||||
| Dividends distribution | (433,148 | ) | - | |||||
| Foreign currency translation | - | (477,918 | ) | |||||
| Share of profit or loss measured at equity method (1) | - | 1,669,671 | ||||||
| Share of profit or loss measured at fair value | - | (29,448,429 | ) | |||||
| As of the end of the period | 15,972,128 | 649,242,720 | ||||||
| (1) | For the period ended December 31, 2024, amounts totaling $228,451 were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. |
15. SEGMENT INFORMATION
Based on the Group’s internal organization, the Group has identified the following operating segments: (i) Safflower GLA, (ii) Textured soy proteins and (iii) Sustainable agricultural equipment technology.
The Safflower GLA segment includes the production and commercialization of high value-added oils derived from safflower crops.
F-30
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The Textured soy proteins segment comprises the development and sale of plant-based protein ingredients.
The Sustainable agricultural equipment technology segment includes technology-related activities aimed at sustainable agricultural solutions.
The Executive Team reviews the Group’s operating performance by segment primarily on the basis of gross profit, defined as revenues less cost of sales.
Net profit or loss for the period is assessed only on a consolidated basis.
Segment performance is measured based on gross profit, which represents revenues less cost of sales, as this measure is the primary indicator to assess operating performance.
Certain items such as other income and expenses, finance costs, income tax and corporate costs are managed on a centralized basis and are therefore not allocated to operating segments.
The total gross profit of the operating segments is reconciled to the Group’s consolidated result through the inclusion of operating expenses, other income and expenses, and financial results not allocated to segments.
The following tables present information with respect to the Group’s reporting segments:
| Period ended December 31, 2025 | Safflower GLA | Textured soy proteins | Sustainable agricultural equipment | Consolidated | ||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | ||||||||||||||||
| Sale of goods and services | 720,111 | 2,774,060 | 1,736,058 | 5,230,229 | ||||||||||||
| Total revenues | 720,111 | 2,774,060 | 1,736,058 | 5,230,229 | ||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | (397,248 | ) | (2,428,588 | ) | (1,120,953 | ) | (3,946,789 | ) | ||||||||
| Gross profit per segment | 322,863 | 345,472 | 615,105 | 1,283,440 | ||||||||||||
| % Gross margin | 45 | % | 12 | % | 35 | % | 25 | % | ||||||||
Prior to the deconsolidation of BIOX, as disclosed in the consolidated financial statements, the Executive Team evaluated the Group’s financial information and resource allocation and assessed the financial performance of these resources across the following segments: (i) Seed and integrated products, (ii) Crop protection, (iii) Crop nutrition and (iv) Emerging solutions
Period ended December 2024 (1) | Seed and integrated products | Crop protection | Crop nutrition | Emerging solutions | Consolidated | |||||||||||||||
| Revenues from contracts with customers | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Sale of goods and services | 42,959,645 | 100,406,986 | 55,070,802 | 98,680 | 198,536,113 | |||||||||||||||
| Royalties | 942,756 | - | - | - | 942,756 | |||||||||||||||
| Others | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Initial recognition and changes in the fair value of biological assets at the point of harvest | 588,053 | - | - | - | 588,053 | |||||||||||||||
| Government grants | - | - | - | 10,154 | 10,154 | |||||||||||||||
| Total revenues | 44,490,454 | 100,406,986 | 55,070,802 | 108,834 | 200,077,076 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of sales | (27,868,376 | ) | (60,663,237 | ) | (28,814,839 | ) | (28,533 | ) | (117,374,985 | ) | ||||||||||
| Gross profit per segment | 16,622,078 | 39,743,749 | 26,255,963 | 80,301 | 82,702,091 | |||||||||||||||
| % Gross margin | 37 | % | 40 | % | 48 | % | 74 | % | 41 | % | ||||||||||
| (1) | For the six-month period ended December 31, 2024, all of segments results were reclassified to Loss from discontinued operations in the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income. |
F-31
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||||
| Argentina | 63,790,830 | 12,493,920 | ||||||
| North America | 192,128 | 53,447,180 | ||||||
| EMEA | 14,143.016 | 12,662,860 | ||||||
| Total | 78,125,974 | 78,603,960 | ||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 4,360,460 | 3,345,170 | ||||||
| Intangible assets | 71,879,709 | 75,258,790 | ||||||
| Goodwill | 2,134,259 | - | ||||||
| Total reportable assets | 78,374,428 | 78,603,960 | ||||||
| Total non-reportable assets | 25,263,584 | 126,105,586 | ||||||
| Total assets | 103,638,012 | 204,709,546 | ||||||
16. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS
The Group classifies each class of financial instrument measured at fair value into three levels, depending on the relevance of the judgment associated to the assumptions used for measuring the fair value. Levels 1 to 3 are defined based on the degree to which fair value inputs are observable and have a significant effect on the recorded fair value, as follows:
Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities;
Level 2: Valuation techniques use significant observable inputs, either directly (i.e., as prices) or indirectly (i.e., derived from prices), or valuations are based on quoted prices for similar instruments; and
Level 3: Valuation techniques use significant inputs that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).
The following tables show additional information required under IFRS 7 on the financial assets and liabilities recorded as of December 31, 2025, and June 30, 2025.
Financial assets by category
| Financial asset | Amortized cost | Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||||||||||
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,036,618 | 767,919 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Other financial assets | 39,085 | 8,254,261 | - | 19,722 | ||||||||||||
| Trade receivables | 889,800 | 6,085,400 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Other receivables (*) | 1,449,318 | 14,085,303 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Total | 3,414,821 | 29,192,883 | - | 19,722 | ||||||||||||
| (*) | Advances expenses and tax balances are not included. |
F-32
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
Financial liabilities by category
| Financial liability | Amortized cost | Mandatorily measured at fair value through profit or loss | ||||||||||||||
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||||||||
| Trade and other payables | 7,060,433 | 7,323,933 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Borrowings | 45,741,925 | 231,360,615 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Convertible notes | 20,653,035 | 18,260,456 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Lease liability | 83,087 | 117,465 | - | - | ||||||||||||
| Warrants | - | - | 65,999 | 1,211,093 | ||||||||||||
| Total | 73,538,480 | 257,062,469 | 65,999 | 1,211,093 | ||||||||||||
The Group does not use derivative financial instruments to hedge any of the above risks.
Fair value by hierarchy
Measurement at fair value at 12/31/2025 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||||||
| Financial assets at fair value | ||||||||||||
| Investments at fair value | 57,850 | - | - | |||||||||
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||||||
| Warrant liability | 64,438 | - | 1,561 | |||||||||
| Measurement at fair (57.850) value at 06/30/2025 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | |||||||||
| Financial assets at fair value | ||||||||||||
| Investments at fair value | 19,722 | - | - | |||||||||
| Financial liabilities measured at fair value | ||||||||||||
| Warrant liability | 181,093 | - | 1,030,000 | |||||||||
The carrying value of financial instruments measured at amortized cost approximates their fair value due to their short-term nature, except for borrowings, whose fair value may differ from their carrying amount (Note 7.9).
17. LEASES
The right-of-use asset was initially measured at the amount of the lease liability plus initial direct costs incurred, adjusted by pre-payments made in relation to the lease. The right-of-use asset was measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment.
The lease liability was initially measured at the present value of the lease payments payable over the lease term, discounted at the rate implicit in the lease if it can be readily determined. If that rate cannot be readily determined, the Group uses its incremental borrowing rate.
The information about the right-of-use and liabilities related with lease assets is as follows:
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||
| Land and buildings | 85,300 | 100,896 | ||||
| 85,300 | 100,896 | |||||
| 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||
| Lease Liabilities | ||||||
| Current | 83,087 | 117,465 | ||||
| 83,087 | 117,465 |
F-33
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
The roll forward as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 are as follows:
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||
| Right-of-use leased asset | ||||||
| Book value at the beginning | 140,785 | 20,979,597 | ||||
| Additions of the year | 254,551 | 7,872,230 | ||||
| Disposals | (140,785 | ) | (76,298 | ) | ||
| Exchange differences | - | (986,508 | ) | |||
| Book value at the end of the period | 254,551 | 27,789,021 | ||||
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||
| Depreciation | ||||||
| Book value at the beginning | 39,889 | 9,377,845 | ||||
| Depreciation of the year | 169,251 | 2,219,948 | ||||
| Disposals | (39,889 | ) | (76,298 | ) | ||
| Exchange differences | - | (67,958 | ) | |||
| Accumulated depreciation at the end of the period | 169,251 | 11,453,537 | ||||
| Total | 85,300 | 16,335,484 |
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Lease Liabilities | ||||||||
| Book value at the beginning | 117,463 | 11,284,137 | ||||||
| Additions of the year | 83,087 | 7,872,230 | ||||||
| Interest expenses, exchange differences and inflation effects | - | (520,389 | ) | |||||
| Payments of the year | - | (2,497,966 | ) | |||||
| Disposals | (117,463 | ) | . | |||||
| Total | 83,087 | 16,138,012 | ||||||
18. SHAREHOLDERS AND OTHER RELATED PARTIES BALANCES AND TRANSACTIONS
During the period ended December 31, 2025, the transactions between the Group and related parties, and the related balances owed by and to them for the period ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025 are as follows:
| Value of transactions for the period ended | ||||||||||
| Party | Transaction type | 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Joint ventures and associates | Dividends received | 433,148 | - | |||||||
| Shareholders and other related parties | Net loans received | 2,500,000 | - | |||||||
| Conversion of preference shares | 5,473,425 | - | ||||||||
| Interest expenses | 680,548 | - | ||||||||
| Preferences shares | - | 15,000,000 | ||||||||
| Key management personnel | Salaries, social security benefits and other benefits | (115,000 | ) | - | ||||||
| Total | 8,972,121 | 15,000,000 | ||||||||
F-34
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
| Amounts receivable from related parties | ||||||||||
| Party | Transaction type | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Joint ventures and associates | Trade receivables | - | 1,565,913 | |||||||
| Other receivables | 1,194,839 | 11,211,902 | ||||||||
| Shareholders and other related parties | Trade debtors | - | - | |||||||
| Other receivables | 11,713 | 2,313,179 | ||||||||
| Total | 1,206,552 | 15,090,994 | ||||||||
| Amounts payable to related parties | ||||||||||
| Party | Transaction type | 12/31/2025 | 06/30/2025 | |||||||
| Joint ventures and associates | Trade creditors | (132,258 | ) | (620,034 | ) | |||||
| Convertible notes | - | (7,102,028 | ) | |||||||
| Net loans payables | - | (10,303,098 | ) | |||||||
| Shareholders and other related parties | Net loans payables | (2,500,000 | ) | - | ||||||
| Warrants | (1,561 | ) | (1,030,000 | ) | ||||||
| Preference shares | (10,943,152 | ) | (15,739,726 | ) | ||||||
| Promissory notes | (947,919 | ) | - | |||||||
| Key management personnel | Salaries, social security benefits and other benefits | - | (41,620 | ) | ||||||
| Total | (14,524,890 | ) | (34,836,506 | ) | ||||||
19. KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL COMPENSATION
Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group.
The compensation of directors and other members of key management personnel, including social contributions and other benefits, were as follows for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024.
| 12/31/2025 | 12/31/2024 | |||||||
| Short-term employee benefits | 115,000 | - | ||||||
| 115,000 | - | |||||||
The Group entered into indemnification agreements with each of its directors and executive officers. These agreements generally provide that the relevant director or officer will be indemnified by the Group to the fullest extent permitted by law against liability and against all expenses reasonably incurred or paid by him or her in connection with any claim, action, suit or proceeding which he or she becomes involved as a party or otherwise by virtue of his or her being or having been such a director or officer of the Group and against amounts paid or incurred by him or her in the settlement thereof.
The agreements are subject to certain exceptions, including that no indemnification will be provided to any director or officer against any liability to the Group or its shareholder (i) by reason of intentional fraudulent conduct, dishonesty, willful misconduct, or gross negligence on the part of the director or officer; or (ii) by reason of payment made under an insurance policy or any third party that has no recourse against the indemnitee director or officer.
The compensation of key executives is determined by the Board of Directors of Moolec Science SA based on the performance of individuals and market trends.
F-35
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
20. SHARE-BASED PAYMENT
Under the share-based compensation plan, some members of the executive management team and directors as defined by the Board of Directors, were granted share options or restricted stock units (“RSU”) in return for their services to the Group.
On September 18, 2024, the Board of Directors approved the 2024 Incentive Plan (the “Plan”), making some minor modifications to the previous share-based compensation plan. Subsequently, on December 12, 2024, the Board approved the possibility of making additional grants under the Plan and revised certain terms. These changes were designed to attract, retain, and motivate key executives while promoting sustained growth and enhancing shareholder value.
During the period ended December 31, 2025 no stock options were granted.
21. CONTINGENCIES, COMMITMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS ON THE DISTRIBUTION OF PROFITS
There were no other significant changes to the contingencies, commitments and restrictions on the distribution of profits from the disclosure made in the Consolidated financial statement as of June 30, 2025. Note 7.10.
22. EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD
Management has considered subsequent events through the date these unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements were issued.
Nasdaq listing compliance and related matters
As disclosed in the Company’s consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company received notifications from Nasdaq regarding non-compliance with certain continued listing requirements, including the minimum bid price requirement under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(2) and the timely filing requirement under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5250(c)(1).
In connection with these matters, the Company submitted appeals to the Nasdaq Hearings Panel. Following the hearing held on December 18, 2025, the Nasdaq Hearings Panel granted the Company continued listing period on The Nasdaq Capital Market, subject to certain conditions and ongoing monitoring.
In addition, the Company filed its Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended June 30, 2025 in December 2025. In January 2026, following the effectiveness of the Company’s reverse stock split, Nasdaq acknowledged that the Company had regained compliance with the minimum bid price requirement.
During February and March 2026, the Company continued to inform Nasdaq Panel of the bankruptcy proceedings of Bioceres SA, Bioceres LLC and Theo I Scp, together with other required documentation in a timely manner.
As of the date of issuance of these interim condensed consolidated financial statements, the Company’s ordinary shares continue to trade on The Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “MLEC”.
The matters described above did not impact the recognition or measurement of the assets, liabilities, results of operations or cash flows presented in these interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
F-36
MOOLEC SCIENCE SA
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
As of December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2025, and for the six-month
periods ended December 31, 2025 and 2024
(Amounts in US$, except otherwise indicated)
Change in controlling shareholder
In March 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors formally approved the issuance of ordinary shares related to the conversion of preference shares exercised on December 31, 2025.
On April 1, 2026, Agriculture Investment Group Corp. (“AIGC”) became the controlling shareholder of the Company following the partial conversion of its preference shares into ordinary shares, resulting in AIGC holding approximately 65.1% of the Company’s outstanding ordinary shares.
The conversion was effected pursuant to the terms of the Subscription Agreement dated December 9, 2024, as amended and restated on June 16, 2025, entered into in connection with the business combination through which Bioceres Group Limited became a subsidiary of the Company.
This event did not impact the recognition or measurement of the assets, liabilities, results of operations or cash flows presented in these interim condensed consolidated financial statements.
As a foreign private issuer, the Company elected to follow home country practice in accordance with Nasdaq Rule 5615(a)(3) in connection with the transaction.
2024 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan
During the 3rd quarter of the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2026, the Company granted share options and performance shares to certain key executive personnel and non-executive Directors, as follows:
Shares options: 37,332 MLEC shares with an exercise price of USD 7.14 per share, subject to a three-year vesting period, vesting in equal one-third installments on June 30, 2026, June 30, 2027, and June 30, 2028, respectively. The stock options shall be exercisable on a cashless basis and shall remain exercisable for five (5) years from each applicable vesting date. The stock options shall also be subject to accelerated vesting upon the occurrence of a Change in Control event, as defined in the Plan.
Performance shares: 22,665 MLEC shares in performance-based restricted stock units (performance RSUs), subject to a 20-trading day lock-up period, with vesting triggered as follows:
| (a) | If the 10-day VWAP of the Company’s ordinary shares exceeds 2x the reference stock price of USD 7.14, 50% of the performance award shall vest. |
| (b) | If the 10-day VWAP of the Company’s ordinary shares exceeds 4x the reference stock price of USD 7.14, the remaining 50% of the performance award shall vest. |
F-37