STOCK TITAN

Maravai raises 2026 revenue outlook to $212M–$216M

Full-year 2026 guidance now calls for revenue of $212.0 million to $216.0 million and Adjusted EBITDA of $40.0 million to $42.0 million.

Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
(High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $45.9 million, up 10.1% from $41.6 million a year earlier. TriLink revenue increased 11.8%, including 28% growth in mRNA products, while Cygnus revenue rose 7.5%. Net loss was $24.0 million, compared with $45.1 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $5.8 million, versus a loss of $10.8 million, in third-quarter 2025. Four Discovery mRNA customers transitioned to clinical-stage GMP during the quarter.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, revenue was $163.1 million, up 20.1% year over year; nine-month net loss was $52.0 million versus $167.7 million, and Adjusted EBITDA was $34.8 million versus a loss of $31.7 million. Maravai raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $212.0 million to $216.0 million from $205.0 million to $215.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $40.0 million to $42.0 million from $33.0 million to $35.0 million. Guidance covers the existing business and excludes potential acquisitions and items not yet identified or quantified.

3 points · 1 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 0 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenue guidance increased to $212.0 million to $216.0 million; Adjusted EBITDA guidance rose to $40.0 million to $42.0 million.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose 10.1% to $45.9 million year over year.
  • Moderate pointAdjusted EBITDA was $5.8 million, versus a $10.8 million loss a year earlier.

Negative

  • None.

Filing Explained

Nine-month TriLink revenue rose 29.7%, including $14.3 million of high-volume CleanCap orders for commercial-phase COVID vaccine programs in the first quarter; excluding that revenue, TriLink base revenue grew 12.9%.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, or exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Third-quarter revenue $45.9 million Three months ended September 30, 2026; up 10.1% year over year
Third-quarter net loss $(24.0) million Three months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(45.1) million in 2025
Third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA $5.8 million Three months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(10.8) million in 2025
mRNA revenue growth 28% Year over year in third-quarter 2026
Nine-month revenue $163.1 million Nine months ended September 30, 2026; up 20.1% year over year
2026 revenue guidance $212.0 million to $216.0 million Full-year 2026 range, raised from $205.0 million to $215.0 million
2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance $40.0 million to $42.0 million Full-year 2026 range, raised from $33.0 million to $35.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA financial
"Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) were $(24.0) million and $5.8 million"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
clinical-stage GMP technical
"transitioned to clinical-stage GMP this quarter"
CleanCap technical
"high-volume CleanCap orders for commercial phase COVID vaccine programs"
Host Cell Protein (HCP) technical
"increased demand for Host Cell Protein (HCP) and ELISA kits"
CDMO technical
"strength from our CDMO business"
A contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) is a company that provides specialized services to help develop and produce pharmaceutical products for other businesses. Think of it as a contract factory that takes a company's recipe and makes the product on their behalf. For investors, CDMOs are important because they support the growth of pharmaceutical companies and can be key partners in bringing new medicines to market.
Revenue $45.9 million Up 10.1% year over year
Net loss $(24.0) million Compared with $(45.1) million in third-quarter 2025
Adjusted EBITDA $5.8 million Compared with $(10.8) million in third-quarter 2025
Guidance

Full-year 2026 revenue: $212.0 million to $216.0 million, up from $205.0 million to $215.0 million; Adjusted EBITDA: $40.0 million to $42.0 million, up from $33.0 million to $35.0 million.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How much revenue did MRVI report for Q3 2026?

MRVI reported $45.9 million in third-quarter 2026 revenue, up 10.1% from $41.6 million in third-quarter 2025. TriLink revenue increased 11.8% year over year, while Cygnus revenue increased 7.5%.

What is MRVI's 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance?

MRVI's updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance is $212.0 million to $216.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA guidance is $40.0 million to $42.0 million. The prior ranges were $205.0 million to $215.0 million and $33.0 million to $35.0 million, respectively.

What drove MRVI's revenue growth in the first nine months of 2026?

TriLink revenue increased 29.7%, primarily driven by $14.3 million of high-volume CleanCap orders for commercial-phase COVID vaccine programs in Q1 2026. Excluding COVID CleanCap revenue, TriLink base revenue grew 12.9%. Cygnus revenue increased 3.8%, driven by demand for HCP and ELISA kits.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
0001823239FALSE00018232392026-11-042026-11-04

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): November 4, 2026

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware001-3972585-2786970
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification No.)
10770 Wateridge Circle Suite 200
San Diego, California
92121
(Address of principal executive offices)(Zip Code)
(858) 546-0004
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading
Symbol(s)
Name of each exchange
on which registered
Class A Common Stock, $0.01 par valueMRVIThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
(Nasdaq Global Select Market)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company ☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐



Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On November 4, 2026, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. issued a press release announcing its financial results for the third quarter of 2026. The full text of the press release issued in connection with the announcement is furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Current Report on Form 8-K.

The information in Item 2.02 of this Form 8-K and the Exhibit 99.1 attached hereto shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), or the Exchange Act, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

(d) Exhibits.

Exhibit No.Description of Exhibit
99.1*
Press Release dated November 4, 2026.
104
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).
_______________
*
Exhibit 99.1 shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of Exchange Act, or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act or the Exchange Act, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.



SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

MARAVAI LIFESCIENCES HOLDINGS, INC.
Date: November 4, 2026
By:
/s/ Rajesh Asarpota
Name:
Rajesh Asarpota
Title:Chief Financial Officer





Exhibit 99.1

MARAVAI LIFESCIENCES REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS

Third quarter 2026 total revenue up 10% from prior year

mRNA revenue up 28% year-over-year



SAN DIEGO, Calif., — November 4, 2026 — Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (Maravai) (NASDAQ: MRVI), a global provider of life science reagents and services to researchers and biotech innovators, today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, together with other business updates.
Key Financial Results:
•Quarterly revenue of $45.9 million, Net loss of $(24.0) million, and Adjusted EBITDA of $5.8 million;
•Full year 2026 revenue guidance range increased to $212.0 million to $216.0 million; Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $40.0 million to $42.0 million.

“Our third- quarter results build on the momentum we established in the first half of the year,” said Bernd Brust, CEO of Maravai LifeSciences. “TriLink revenue grew 12% year-over-year led by 28% revenue growth for our mRNA products, while Cygnus delivered its sixth consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth, with revenue up 8%.”

Brust continued, “Four Discovery mRNA customers transitioned to clinical-stage GMP this quarter, reinforcing our belief that today’s Discovery success will create tomorrow’s GMP opportunity. Based on our third-quarter performance and our expectations for the fourth quarter, we are raising our full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance. We remain focused on driving sustained, profitable growth and creating long-term value for our shareholders.”
Revenue for the Third Quarter 2026
Three Months Ended September 30,
(Dollars in 000’s)20262025Year-over-Year % Change
TriLink
$28,350 $25,353 11.8 %
Cygnus
17,501 16,277 7.5 %
Total Revenue$45,851 $41,630 10.1 %






Revenue for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
Nine Months Ended September 30,
(Dollars in 000’s)20262025Year-over-Year % Change
TriLink
$110,495 $85,188 29.7 %
Cygnus
52,635 50,689 3.8 %
Total Revenue$163,130 $135,877 20.1 %
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results by Reporting Segment
Revenue for the third quarter was $45.9 million, an increase of 10.1% compared to the prior year period, driven by the following:
•TriLink revenue increased 11.8% year-over-year, primarily driven by increased demand for Discovery mRNA and GMP consumables, as well as strength from our CDMO business.
•Cygnus revenue increased 7.5% year-over-year, driven by increased demand for Host Cell Protein (HCP) and ELISA kits.
Net loss and Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) were $(24.0) million and $5.8 million, respectively, for the third quarter of 2026, compared to net loss and Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of $(45.1) million and $(10.8) million, respectively, for the third quarter of 2025.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 Financial Results by Reporting Segment
Revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 increased 20.1% compared to the prior year period, driven by the following:
•TriLink revenue increased 29.7% year-over-year, primarily driven by $14.3 million of high-volume CleanCap orders for commercial phase COVID vaccine programs in Q1 2026. Excluding COVID CleanCap revenue, TriLink base revenue grew 12.9% year-over-year with increased demand for Discovery mRNA and GMP consumables.
•Cygnus revenue increased 3.8% year-over-year, driven by demand for HCP and ELISA kits.
Net loss and Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) were $(52.0) million and $34.8 million, respectively, for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to net loss and Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of $(167.7) million and $(31.7) million, respectively, for the same period in the prior year.
Updated Financial Guidance for Full Year 2026
Maravai’s financial guidance for the full year 2026 is based on expectations for its existing business and does not include the financial impact of potential new acquisitions, if any, or items that have not yet been identified or quantified. This guidance is also subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors, including those identified in “Forward-looking Statements” below.
Revenue for the full year 2026 is now expected to be in the range of $212.0 million to $216.0 million, up from the prior range of $205.0 million to $215.0 million.
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) is now expected to be in the range of $40.0 million to $42.0 million, up from the prior range of $33.0 million to $35.0 million.






As it relates to forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA, Maravai cannot provide guidance for the most directly comparable GAAP measure or a reconciliation of this non-GAAP financial measure because it is unable to provide a meaningful or accurate calculation or estimation of certain significant reconciling items without unreasonable effort.
Conference Call and Webcast
Maravai’s management will host a conference call today at 2:00 p.m. PT/ 5:00 p.m. ET to discuss its financial results for the third quarter of 2026 and other business updates. To participate in the conference call by telephone, approximately 10 minutes before the call, dial 1-800-343-4849 or 1-203-518-9894 and reference Maravai LifeSciences, Conference ID: MARAVAI. The call will also be available via live or archived webcast on the "Investors" section of the Maravai web site at https://investors.maravai.com/.






MARAVAI LIFESCIENCES HOLDINGS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
2026202520262025
Revenue$45,851 $41,630 $163,130 $135,877 
Cost of revenue29,659 35,975 92,587 114,729 
Gross profit
16,192 5,655 70,543 21,148 
Operating expenses:
Selling, general and administrative30,502 35,456 91,664 113,735 
Research and development3,390 3,844 10,981 13,614 
Goodwill impairment
— — — 42,884 
Restructuring2,919 7,386 5,764 7,386 
Total operating expenses36,811 46,686 108,409 177,619 
Loss from operations(20,619)(41,031)(37,866)(156,471)
Other income (expense):
Interest expense(4,027)(6,844)(14,585)(20,437)
Interest income598 2,797 3,630 9,052 
Loss on extinguishment of debt— — (3,413)— 
Other expense(27)(71)(171)(4,109)
Loss before income taxes(24,075)(45,149)(52,405)(171,965)
Income tax benefit(75)(92)(397)(4,218)
Net loss(24,000)(45,057)(52,008)(167,747)
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests(10,161)(19,501)(22,020)(72,655)
Net loss attributable to Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.$(13,839)$(25,556)$(29,988)$(95,092)
Net loss per Class A common share attributable to Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., basic and diluted$(0.09)$(0.18)$(0.20)$(0.66)
Weighted average number of Class A common shares outstanding, basic and diluted
149,067 144,683 147,839 144,119 






MARAVAI LIFESCIENCES HOLDINGS, INC.
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)

Net Loss to Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
2026202520262025
Net loss$(24,000)$(45,057)$(52,008)$(167,747)
Add:
Amortization6,466 7,209 19,407 21,439 
Depreciation5,737 5,975 15,950 17,625 
Interest expense4,027 6,844 14,585 20,437 
Interest income(598)(2,797)(3,630)(9,052)
Income tax benefit(75)(92)(397)(4,218)
EBITDA(8,443)(27,918)(6,093)(121,516)
Acquisition integration costs (1)
312 847 761 2,445 
Stock-based compensation (2)
10,115 9,056 27,063 26,248 
Merger and acquisition related expenses (3)
— — — 1,270 
Loss on extinguishment of debt— — 3,413 — 
Acquisition related tax adjustment (4)
— — — 4,082 
Executive leadership transition costs (5)
— 17 — 2,024 
Goodwill impairment (6)
— — — 42,884 
Property and equipment impairment (7)
— 7 — 1,059 
Restructuring costs (8)
2,903 6,932 5,980 6,932 
Other (9)
933 292 3,697 2,846 
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)
$5,820 $(10,767)$34,821 $(31,726)






Net Loss attributable to Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. to Adjusted Net Loss (non-GAAP) and Adjusted Fully Diluted Loss Per Share (non-GAAP)
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
2026202520262025
Net loss attributable to Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.$(13,839)$(25,556)$(29,988)$(95,092)
Net loss impact from pro forma conversion of Class B shares to Class A common shares(10,161)(19,501)(22,020)(72,655)
Adjustment to the provision for income tax (10)
2,486 4,644 5,388 17,304 
Tax-effected net loss(21,514)(40,413)(46,620)(150,443)
Acquisition integration costs (1)
312 847 761 2,445 
Stock-based compensation (2)
10,115 9,056 27,063 26,248 
Merger and acquisition related expenses (3)
— — — 1,270 
Loss on extinguishment of debt— — 3,413 — 
Acquisition related tax adjustment (4)
— — — 4,082 
Executive leadership transition costs (5)
— 17 — 2,024 
Goodwill impairment (6)
— — — 42,884 
Property and equipment impairment (7)
— 7 — 1,059 
Restructuring costs (8)
2,903 6,932 5,980 6,932 
Other (9)
933 292 3,697 2,846 
Tax impact of adjustments (11)
(160)1,932 (2,973)(1,950)
Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP)$(7,411)$(21,330)$(8,679)$(62,603)
Diluted weighted average shares of Class A common stock outstanding (non-GAAP)275,974 257,019 269,571 255,943 
Adjusted loss (non-GAAP)$(7,411)$(21,330)$(8,679)$(62,603)
Adjusted fully diluted loss per share (non-GAAP)$(0.03)$(0.08)$(0.03)$(0.24)
____________________
Explanatory Notes to Reconciliations
(1)Refers to incremental costs incurred to execute and integrate completed acquisitions, including retention payments related to integration that were negotiated specifically at the time of the Company’s acquisition of Alphazyme, which was completed in January 2023. These retention payments were from the Company’s agreement executed in connection with its acquisition of Alphazyme and provided incremental financial incentives, over and above recurring compensation, to ensure the employees of Alphazyme remained present and participated in integration of the acquired business during the integration and knowledge transfer period. The Company agreed to pay certain employees of Alphazyme retention payments totaling $9.3 million as of various dates but primarily through December 31, 2025, as long as these individuals continued to be employed by the Company. The Company recognized compensation expense related to these payments in the post-acquisition period ratably over the service period, with certain costs capitalized into inventory. Retention payment expenses were $0.7 million and $2.2 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively. Retention expenses for Alphazyme concluded in the fourth quarter of 2025, and following the payments in the fourth quarter of 2025, there were no further retention expenses payable for Alphazyme. There are no further cash-based retention payments planned as of September 30, 2026. The remaining expenses incurred reflect the impact to cost of revenue for the retention bonuses previously capitalized into inventory as the inventory is sold.
(2)Refers to non-cash expense associated with stock-based compensation.
(3)Refers to diligence, legal, accounting, tax and consulting fees incurred in connection with acquisitions that were pursued but not consummated.
(4)Refers to non-cash expense associated with adjustments to the indemnification asset recorded in connection with the acquisition of MyChem.







(5)Refers to costs associated with the Executive Leadership Transition that occurred in June 2025, including severance and legal costs. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, stock-based compensation benefit of $(3.3) million primarily related to forfeited stock awards in connection with the Executive Leadership Transition is included on the stock-based compensation line item. For the three months ended September 30, 2025, there was no such stock-based compensation benefit amount.
(6)Refers to goodwill impairment recorded for our TriLink segment.
(7)Refers to non-cash charges to write-down surplus laboratory equipment to estimated fair value, less costs to sell.
(8)Refers to restructuring costs associated with the 2025 Corporate Realignment Plan. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, stock-based compensation benefit of ($0.2 million) related to forfeited stock awards is included in the stock-based compensation line item. For the three months ended September 30, 2026 there was no such stock-based compensation benefit amount. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, stock-based compensation expense of $0.5 million related to forfeited stock awards in connection with the 2025 Corporate Realignment Plan is included in the stock-based compensation line item. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, there was a nominal amount of depreciation expense primarily related to the 2025 Corporate Realignment Plan is included in the depreciation line item. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, there was no restructuring related depreciation expense.
(9)For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, refers to severance expense, inventory step-up charges in connection with the acquisition of Alphazyme, non-recurring legal costs, change in the estimated fair value of contingent consideration related to completed acquisitions, and other non-recurring costs that are deemed to be outside of the ordinary course of business.
(10)Represents additional corporate income taxes at an assumed effective tax rate of approximately 24% applied to additional net loss attributable to Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. from the assumed proforma exchange of all outstanding shares of Class B common stock for shares of Class A common stock.
(11)Represents income tax impact of non-GAAP adjustments at an assumed effective tax rate of approximately 24% and the assumed proforma exchange of all outstanding shares of Class B common stock for shares of Class A common stock.








Non-GAAP Financial Information
This press release contains financial measures that have not been calculated in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. (GAAP). These non-GAAP measures include: Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted fully diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS).
Maravai defines Adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, certain non-cash items and other adjustments that we do not consider representative of our ongoing operating performance from period to period. Maravai defines Adjusted Net Income (Loss) as tax-effected earnings before the adjustments described above, and the tax effects of those adjustments. Maravai defines Adjusted fully diluted EPS as Adjusted Net Income (Loss) divided by the diluted weighted average number of shares of Class A common stock outstanding for the applicable period, which assumes the proforma exchange of all outstanding units of Maravai Topco Holdings, LLC (paired with shares of Class B common stock) for shares of Class A common stock.
These non-GAAP measures are supplemental measures of operating performance that are not prepared in accordance with GAAP and do not represent, and should not be considered as, an alternative to net loss, as determined in accordance with GAAP.
Management uses these non-GAAP measures to understand and evaluate Maravai’s core operating performance and trends, and to develop short-term and long-term operating plans. Management believes the measures facilitate comparison of Maravai’s operating performance on a consistent basis between periods and, when viewed in combination with its results prepared in accordance with GAAP, help provide a broader picture of factors and trends affecting Maravai’s results of operations.
These non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider them in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of Maravai’s results as reported under GAAP. Because of these limitations, they should not be considered as a replacement for net loss, as determined by GAAP, or as a measure of Maravai’s profitability. Management compensates for these limitations by relying primarily on Maravai’s GAAP results and using non-GAAP measures only for supplemental purposes. The non-GAAP financial measures should be considered supplemental to, and not a substitute for, financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP.
About Maravai
Maravai is a leading life sciences company providing critical products to enable the development of drug therapies, diagnostics and novel vaccines and to support research on human diseases. Maravai’s companies are leaders in providing products and services in the fields of nucleic acid synthesis and biologics safety testing to many of the world's leading biopharmaceutical, vaccine, diagnostics, and cell and gene therapy companies.
For more information about Maravai LifeSciences, visit www.maravai.com.






Forward-looking Statements
This press release contains, and Maravai’s officers and representatives may from time to time make, “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Investors are cautioned that statements in this press release that are not strictly historical statements constitute forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements regarding Maravai’s expected revenue and EBITDA performance for the full year 2026, including its expectations for the fourth quarter of 2026; the expectation that customer programs at the Discovery stage will advance into clinical and commercial development and create GMP opportunities for TriLink; Maravai’s ability to execute on its strategy to drive sustained, profitable growth; and Maravai’s ability to create long-term value for its shareholders, constitute forward-looking statements and are identified by words like “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “guidance,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “see,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” or “would” and similar expressions.
Forward-looking statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based only on management’s current beliefs, expectations and assumptions regarding the future of Maravai’s business, future plans and strategies, projections, anticipated events and trends, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of management’s control. Maravai’s actual results and financial condition may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause Maravai’s actual results and financial condition to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the following:
•The level of Maravai’s customers’ spending on and demand for TriLink and Cygnus products and services.
•Maravai’s operating results are prone to significant fluctuation, which may make Maravai’s future operating results difficult to predict and could cause Maravai’s actual operating results to fall below expectations or any guidance Maravai may provide.
•Uncertainty regarding the extent and duration of Maravai’s revenue associated with high-volume sales of CleanCap® for commercial phase vaccine programs and the dependency of such revenue, in important respects, on factors outside our control.
•Shifts in the trade, economic and other policies and priorities of the U.S. federal government, on Maravai and Maravai’s customers’ current and future business operations.
•Unintended consequences from our recent organizational changes and workforce reduction.
•Use of Maravai’s products by customers in the production of vaccines and therapies, some of which represent relatively new and still-developing modes of treatment, and the impact of unforeseen adverse events, negative clinical outcomes, development of alternative therapies, or increased regulatory scrutiny of these modes of treatment and their financial cost on Maravai’s customers’ use of its products and services.
•Competition with life science, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies who are substantially larger than Maravai and potentially capable of developing new approaches that could make Maravai’s products, services and technology obsolete.
•The potential failure of Maravai’s products and services to perform as expected and the reliability of the technology on which Maravai’s products and services are based.






•Maravai’s use of Artificial Intelligence technologies, including Machine Learning, and business, compliance and reputational challenges that may result from such use.
•The risk that Maravai’s products do not comply with required quality standards.
•Market acceptance of Maravai’s life science reagents.
•Maravai’s ability to efficiently manage its strategic acquisitions and organic growth opportunities.
•Natural disasters, geopolitical instability (including ongoing military conflicts) and other catastrophic events.
•Risks related to Maravai’s acquisitions, including whether Maravai achieves the anticipated benefits of acquisitions of businesses or technologies.
•Product liability lawsuits.
•Maravai’s dependency on a limited number of customers for a high percentage of its revenue and Maravai’s ability to maintain its current relationships with such customers.
•Maravai’s reliance on a limited number of suppliers or, in some cases, sole suppliers, for some of Maravai’s raw materials and the risk that Maravai may not be able to find replacements or immediately transition to alternative suppliers.
•The risk that Maravai’s products become subject to more onerous regulation by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration or other regulatory agencies in the future.
•Maravai’s ability to obtain, maintain and enforce sufficient intellectual property protection for Maravai’s current or future products.
•The risk that a future cyber-attack or security breach cannot be prevented.
•Maravai’s ability to protect the confidentiality of Maravai’s proprietary information.
•The risk that one of Maravai’s products may be alleged (or found) to infringe on the intellectual property rights of third parties.
•Compliance with Maravai’s obligations under intellectual property license agreements.
•Maravai’s or Maravai’s licensors’ failure to maintain the patents or patent applications in-licensed from a third party.
•Maravai’s ability to adequately protect Maravai’s intellectual property and proprietary rights throughout the world.
•Maravai’s existing level of indebtedness and Maravai’s ability to raise additional capital on favorable terms.
•Maravai’s ability to generate sufficient cash flow to service all of Maravai’s indebtedness.
•Maravai’s potential failure to meet Maravai’s debt service obligations.
•Restrictions on Maravai’s current and future operations under the terms applicable to Maravai’s credit agreement.
•Maravai’s dependence, by virtue of Maravai’s principal asset being its interest in Maravai Topco Holdings, LLC (“Topco LLC”), on distributions from Topco LLC to pay Maravai’s taxes and expenses, including payments under a tax receivable agreement with the former owners of Topco LLC (the “Tax Receivable Agreement” or “TRA”) together with various limitations and restrictions that impact Topco LLC’s ability to make such distributions.






•The risk that conflicts of interest could arise between Maravai’s shareholders and Maravai Life Sciences Holdings, LLC (“MLSH 1”), the only other member of Topco LLC, and impede business decisions that could benefit Maravai’s shareholders.
•The substantial future cash payments Maravai may be required to make under the Tax Receivable Agreement to MLSH 1 and Maravai Life Sciences Holdings 2, LLC (“MLSH 2”), an entity through which certain of Maravai’s former owners hold their interests in the Company and the negative effect of such payments.
•The fact that Maravai’s organizational structure, including the TRA, confers certain benefits upon MLSH 1 and MLSH 2 that will not benefit Maravai’s other common shareholders to the same extent as they will benefit MLSH 1 and MLSH 2.
•Maravai’s ability to realize all or a portion of the tax benefits that are expected to result from the tax attributes covered by the Tax Receivable Agreement.
•The possibility that Maravai will receive distributions from Topco LLC significantly in excess of Maravai’s tax liabilities and obligations to make payments under the Tax Receivable Agreement.
•Factors that could lead to future impairment of Maravai’s goodwill and other amortizable intangible assets.
•Unanticipated changes in effective tax rates or adverse outcomes resulting from examination of Maravai’s income or other tax returns.
•Maravai’s ability to design and maintain effective internal control over financial reporting in the future.
•The fact that investment entities affiliated with GTCR, LLC currently control a majority of the voting power of Maravai’s outstanding common stock, and it may have interests that conflict with Maravai’s or yours in the future.
•Risks related to Maravai’s “controlled company” status within the meaning of the corporate governance standards of NASDAQ.
•The potential anti-takeover effects of certain provisions in Maravai’s corporate organizational documents.
•Potential sales of a significant portion of Maravai’s outstanding shares of Class A common stock.
•Potential preferred stock issuances and the anti-takeover impacts of any such issuances.
•Such other factors as discussed throughout the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Maravai’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, as well as other documents Maravai files with the Securities and Exchange Commission.


Any forward-looking statements made in this release are based only on information currently available to management and speak only as of the date on which it is made. Maravai undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.






Contact Information:
Deb Hart
Maravai LifeSciences
+ 1 858-988-5917
ir@maravai.com



Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents

Keep reading