STOCK TITAN

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) Financials

MRVI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $208.8M -5.0% YoY
Net Income -$77.4M +59.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.52 +61.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$35.8M +16.6% YoY
Market Cap $2.4B as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 11.6x on $208.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 11.9x on $204.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MRVI SEC filings page.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported $208.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MRVI FY2025

Maravai has shifted from a high-margin cash generator to a shrinking business where fixed costs overwhelm a much smaller revenue base.

Cash conversion deteriorated alongside profitability: operating cash flow moved from $536M in FY2022 to -$58M in FY2025. Free cash flow followed the same path, moving from $519M to -$71M, showing that earlier cash generation did not persist as the business contracted.

Revenue fell to $186M by FY2025 while gross margin compressed to 18.3%, indicating that the smaller revenue base also carried much less gross profit. SG&A remained expensive relative to scale at $145M, helping drive an operating margin of -115.9% rather than merely producing a modest downturn.

Short-term liquidity is not the immediate constraint: the current ratio was 6.6x and the reported liquidity comparison was 45.2 months of annual operating outflow. However, debt-to-equity reached 1.3x as equity declined to $212M, leaving a thinner equity cushion beneath the remaining debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 24 / 100
Financial Health Score 24/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
66

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. held $216.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $57.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. scores 66/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
0

Not available for Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

R&D Intensity
22

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. spent $17.4M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 4.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. scores 22/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
19

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $185.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $259.2M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
38

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $216.9M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $558.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.34

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. scores 2.34, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.4B) relative to total liabilities ($558.2M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $130.8M while operations used $57.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $215.3M against $27.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$51.4M
YoY+8.5%
QoQ-21.9%
5Y CAGR-25.1%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. generated $51.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.

EBITDA
-$3.3M
YoY+93.8%
QoQ-135.9%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 93.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 135.9%.

Net Income
-$12.4M
YoY+68.6%
QoQ-232.6%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. reported -$12.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 232.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.08
YoY+70.4%
QoQ-300.0%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 300.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$3.6M
YoY+127.6%
QoQ-14.3%
5Y CAGR-53.2%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. generated $3.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 127.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.

Cash & Debt
$70.1M
YoY-74.0%
QoQ-57.8%
5Y CAGR-28.5%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. held $70.1M in cash against $146.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 148M

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. had a weighted average of 148M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
40.1%
YoY+23.8pp
QoQ-11.1pp
5Y change-42.5pp

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 40.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 23.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-29.3%
QoQ-26.1pp
5Y change-99.8pp

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was -29.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-24.1%
YoY+59.4pp
QoQ-18.5pp
5Y change-46.7pp

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was -24.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 59.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-6.1%
YoY+8.8pp
QoQ-4.3pp
5Y change-31.4pp

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -6.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.7M
YoY-24.2%
QoQ-4.8%
5Y CAGR+13.9%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. invested $3.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$370K
YoY-87.1%
QoQ-91.7%
5Y CAGR-39.4%

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. invested $370K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 87.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.7%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MRVI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MRVI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$51.4M+8.5%$65.8M+40.5%$49.9M-11.8%$41.6M-39.7%$47.4M-31.7%$46.9M-27.0%$56.6M-23.7%$69.0M+3.2%
Cost of Revenue$30.8M-22.3%$32.1M-17.9%$37.0M-0.4%$36.0M-2.2%$39.6M+2.7%$39.1M+2.1%$37.2M+5.9%$36.8M+0.3%
Gross Profit$20.6M+165.8%$33.7M+336.3%$12.8M-33.8%$5.7M-82.5%$7.8M-74.8%$7.7M-70.1%$19.4M-50.3%$32.2M+6.8%
R&D Expenses$3.7M-24.2%$3.9M-20.4%$3.8M-16.9%$3.8M-18.3%$4.9M-0.9%$4.9M-2.9%$4.6M-0.7%$4.7M+8.2%
SG&A Expenses$32.1M-17.2%$29.1M-26.5%$31.4M-23.8%$35.4M-9.4%$38.7M-4.5%$39.6M-3.2%$41.2M+7.2%$39.1M+0.6%
Operating Income-$15.1M+77.2%-$2.2M+95.6%-$58.8M-55.9%-$41.0M+75.2%-$66.3M-393.1%-$49.2M-160.7%-$37.7M-427.3%-$165.6M-974.2%
EBITDA-$3.3M+93.8%$9.2M+125.3%-$46.4M-83.0%-$27.8M+81.9%-$53.1M-5133.6%-$36.4M-405.7%-$25.3M-793.9%-$153.7M-3333.4%
Interest Expense$4.8M-29.4%$5.7M-15.2%$6.6M-41.8%$6.8M-49.8%$6.8M-42.9%$6.8M-37.6%$11.3M-26.9%$13.6M+17.2%
Income Tax-$171K+96.0%-$151K-193.2%$6K+185.7%-$92K-129.6%-$4.3M-76.1%$162K-40.2%-$7K-100.0%$311K+105.7%
Net Income-$12.4M+68.6%-$3.7M+87.5%-$35.7M-38.1%-$25.6M+73.7%-$39.6M-304.4%-$29.9M-147.9%-$25.9M+79.4%-$97.1M-1402.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.08+70.4%-$0.02+90.5%-$0.24-33.3%-$0.18+73.5%-$0.27-285.7%-$0.21-133.3%-$0.18+77.5%-$0.68-1260.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.08+70.4%-$0.02+90.5%-$0.24-33.3%-$0.18+73.5%-$0.27-285.7%-$0.21-133.3%-$0.18+77.5%-$0.68-1260.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)148M+2.6%146M+2.1%N/A145M+2.2%144M+6.2%143M+8.4%N/A142M+7.3%

MRVI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MRVI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$603.7M-32.7%$713.2M-25.7%$770.6M-23.6%$849.2M-33.6%$897.0M-37.9%$959.8M-33.6%$1.0B-32.2%$1.3B-43.6%
Current Assets$155.7M-56.7%$251.7M-33.1%$296.3M-31.0%$325.9M-52.0%$359.8M-47.2%$376.3M-43.7%$429.1M-38.7%$679.1M-3.1%
Cash & Equivalents$70.1M-74.0%$165.9M-41.8%$216.9M-32.7%$243.6M-57.9%$269.9M-52.9%$285.1M-49.3%$322.4M-43.9%$578.2M-0.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$41.2M-11.7%$40.5M-18.7%$40.5M-19.1%$45.3M-10.3%$46.7M-5.4%$49.8M-0.1%$50.1M-2.6%$50.5M+2.8%
Accounts Receivable$31.1M+11.7%$33.4M+17.3%$25.5M-33.8%$22.5M-21.7%$27.9M-19.7%$28.5M-22.3%$38.5M-29.5%$28.8M-37.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$129.4M0.0%$129.4M-19.0%$129.4M-19.0%$129.4M-24.7%$129.4M-60.3%$159.9M-51.0%$159.9M-51.0%$171.8M-47.3%
Total Liabilities$399.1M-36.8%$501.7M-23.9%$558.2M-18.3%$603.7M-35.3%$631.1M-37.5%$659.1M-36.3%$683.0M-36.2%$933.4M-32.1%
Current Liabilities$38.4M-44.9%$42.6M-32.5%$44.9M-21.2%$61.6M-3.4%$69.7M+1.5%$63.2M+7.0%$57.0M-34.9%$63.7M-18.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$360.7M-35.8%$459.0M-23.0%$513.3M-18.0%$542.2M-37.7%$561.4M-40.3%$596.0M-38.9%$626.0M-36.3%$869.6M-33.0%
Long-Term Debt$146.0M-49.4%$235.6M-18.6%$286.3M-1.4%$287.4M-44.3%$288.4M-44.2%$289.5M-44.1%$290.5M-44.0%$516.3M-0.6%
Total Equity$204.6M-23.0%$211.6M-29.6%$212.4M-34.7%$245.4M-28.8%$265.9M-38.8%$300.6M-26.8%$325.3M-21.9%$344.9M-33.6%
Retained Earnings-$6.0M-108.5%$6.4M-94.2%$10.1M-92.8%$45.8M-72.5%$71.4M-73.0%$110.9M-59.5%$140.9M-50.7%$166.8M-57.4%

MRVI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MRVI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$4.0M+138.9%$8.7M+192.3%-$22.8M-55.5%-$15.2M-215.3%-$10.3M-158.9%-$9.4M-10.9%-$14.6M-287.9%$13.1M-7.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$11.8M-10.5%$11.4M-10.6%$12.4M+0.6%$13.2M+10.5%$13.2M+5.9%$12.7M+9.2%$12.4M+14.5%$11.9M+9.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$10.2M+50.3%$6.7M-35.2%N/A$9.1M-30.6%$6.8M-50.7%$10.4M-13.7%N/A$13.1M+30.7%
Capital Expenditures$370K-87.1%$4.4M-1.4%$2.1M-63.9%$3.7M-57.4%$2.9M-69.9%$4.5M-20.5%$5.8M-65.2%$8.6M-45.7%
Free Cash Flow$3.6M+127.6%$4.2M+130.4%-$24.9M-21.5%-$18.8M-513.9%-$13.1M-266.7%-$13.9M+1.7%-$20.5M-127.4%$4.5M+373.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$370K+88.6%-$4.4M+80.8%-$2.1M+57.1%-$2.9M+67.3%-$3.2M+47.7%-$23.1M-445.0%-$4.9M+61.8%-$9.0M+42.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$99.0M-6352.4%-$55.2M-1027.1%-$1.8M+99.2%-$8.2M-1119.7%-$1.5M-772.8%-$4.9M-775.0%-$236.2M-50353.0%$809K+3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MRVI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MRVI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin40.1%+23.8pp51.2%+34.7pp25.8%-8.5pp13.6%-33.1pp16.4%-28.0pp16.5%-23.8pp34.3%-18.4pp46.7%+1.6pp
Operating Margin-29.3%-3.3%-117.9%-98.6%-139.8%-104.9%-66.7%-57.0pp-239.9%
Net Margin-24.1%+59.4pp-5.7%+58.3pp-71.6%-25.9pp-61.4%-83.5%-69.4pp-63.9%-45.1pp-45.7%-140.6%
Return on Equity-6.1%+8.8pp-1.8%+8.2pp-16.8%-8.9pp-10.4%+17.7pp-14.9%-12.6pp-10.0%-7.0pp-7.9%+22.1pp-28.1%-26.9pp
Return on Assets-2.1%+2.4pp-0.5%+2.6pp-4.6%-2.1pp-3.0%+4.6pp-4.4%-3.7pp-3.1%-2.3pp-2.6%+5.9pp-7.6%-7.3pp
Current Ratio4.05-1.1x5.91-0.1x6.60-0.9x5.29-5.4x5.16-4.8x5.96-5.4x7.53-0.5x10.66+1.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.71-0.4x1.11+0.2x1.35+0.5x1.17-0.3x1.08-0.1x0.96-0.3x0.89-0.4x1.50+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.090.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x
FCF Margin7.0%+34.8pp6.4%+36.1pp-49.9%-13.7pp-45.2%-51.8pp-27.7%-39.1pp-29.6%-7.6pp-36.2%-24.1pp6.6%+9.1pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. MRVI FY2025 $185.7M -$130.8M -70.4% $2.4B 24/100
MiMedx Group, Inc MDXG FY2025 $418.6M $48.6M 11.6% $704.9M 75/100
CorMedix Inc. CRMD FY2025 $311.7M $163.1M 52.3% $581.5M 50/100
180 Life Sciences Corp. ATNF FY2025 $6.5M -$450.5M N/A $1.1B 12/100
Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ORIC FY2025 N/A -$129.5M N/A $1.2B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported $185.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) revenue declined by 28.3% year-over-year, from $259.2M to $185.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported a net income of -$130.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -70.4%.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had EBITDA of -$163.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had $216.9M in cash and equivalents against $286.3M in long-term debt.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had a gross margin of 18.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had a net profit margin of -70.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) has a return on equity of -61.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) recorded an outflow of $70.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -218.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) recorded an outflow of $57.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had $770.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) invested $13.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) invested $17.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had a current ratio of 6.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) had a return on assets of -17.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) trades at 11.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $208.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.4B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) held $216.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $57.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 45 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.34, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported a net loss of $130.8M while operations used $57.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) reported an operating loss of $215.3M against $27.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top