Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) reported $6.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business expanded its balance sheet through financing, but operations remain cash-negative while near-term obligations exceed current assets.
FY2025 paired a net loss of$450.5M with operating cash flow of-$26.1M , so reported earnings were far more negative than the cash consumed by day-to-day operations—a gap pointing to substantial non-cash or below-operating charges. Yet$244.3M of capital expenditures pushed free cash flow to-$270.3M , making investment—not routine operations—the larger cash demand.
Assets rose
A current ratio of 0.3x shows current resources were insufficient to cover short-term obligations. That mismatch matters even though liabilities were only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
180 Life Sciences Corp. held $16.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $26.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and 180 Life Sciences Corp. scores 26/100 among other emerging companies.
180 Life Sciences Corp. had 19M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and 180 Life Sciences Corp. scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for 180 Life Sciences Corp., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Not available for 180 Life Sciences Corp., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
180 Life Sciences Corp.'s operations used $26.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and 180 Life Sciences Corp. scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
180 Life Sciences Corp.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $16.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $66.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and 180 Life Sciences Corp. scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.
180 Life Sciences Corp. scores 4.36, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $1.1B against total liabilities of $66.9M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
180 Life Sciences Corp. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
180 Life Sciences Corp. reported a net loss of $450.5M while operations used $26.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
180 Life Sciences Corp. generated $2.9M in revenue in Q1 2026.
180 Life Sciences Corp.'s EBITDA was -$4.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
180 Life Sciences Corp. reported a net loss of $76.3M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
180 Life Sciences Corp. recorded an outflow of $37.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
180 Life Sciences Corp. held $65.9M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
180 Life Sciences Corp.'s quarterly ROE was -45.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 14.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
180 Life Sciences Corp. invested $16.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 2014.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ATNF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9M | N/A | $4.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $182K+53.4% | $241K-34.0% | N/A | $252K-74.1% | $119K-84.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.5M+280.9% | N/A | $224.6M+37574.5% | $1.4M-11.7% | $2.0M+26.4% | N/A | $596K-75.5% | $1.6M-42.3% |
| Operating Income | -$4.6Mn/m | N/A | -$220.5Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | N/A | -$596Kn/m | -$1.8Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$4.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $1.0M+39285.6% | N/A | $320Kn/m | $3K-76.5% | $3K-84.6% | N/A | $0-100.0% | $11K-2.1% |
| Net Income | -$76.3Mn/m | N/A | -$216.7Mn/m | -$1.7M-14755.8% | -$2.4Mn/m | N/A | -$837Kn/m | $12Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.64 | N/A | -$16.80 | -$0.30 | -$5.54 | N/A | -$5.43 | $0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.64 | N/A | -$16.80 | -$0.30 | -$5.54 | N/A | -$5.43 | $0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M | N/A | 12M | 6M | 353,933 | N/A | 98,064 | 919,141 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
ATNF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $207.6M+1681.9% | $306.3M+2299.7% | $1.0B+9540.2% | $10.7M+173.9% | $11.7M+238.5% | $12.8M+142.7% | $10.5M+111.2% | $3.9M-71.4% |
| Current Assets | $82.5M+1948.4% | $13.6M+163.9% | $561.9M+45759.1% | $3.1M+31.7% | $4.0M+117.2% | $5.1M+41.3% | $1.2M-63.6% | $2.3M-20.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $65.9M+1692.4% | $8.0M+75.6% | $53.3M+35407.2% | $2.2M+93.5% | $3.7M+444.0% | $4.6M+167.7% | $150K-94.4% | $1.1M-42.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $375K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $39.3M+895.5% | $66.9M+1804.3% | $564.2M+8275.4% | $5.3M+23.2% | $3.9M-10.3% | $3.5M-34.8% | $6.7M+31.9% | $4.3M-37.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $13.3M+238.0% | $40.9M+1067.7% | $55.8M+773.9% | $5.3M+32.8% | $3.9M-3.4% | $3.5M-30.8% | $6.4M+32.8% | $4.0M-6.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25.9M+757564.2% | $25.9M+370614.3% | $508.4M+144224.8% | $0-100.0% | $3K-98.9% | $7K-97.8% | $352K+17.2% | $313K-88.3% |
| Total Equity | $168.3M+2084.5% | $239.4M+2487.7% | $445.1M+11821.9% | $5.4Mn/m | $7.7Mn/m | $9.3Mn/m | $3.7Mn/m | -$418K-106.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$668.3Mn/m | -$592.0Mn/m | -$362.4Mn/m | -$145.6Mn/m | -$143.9Mn/m | -$141.5Mn/m | -$129.2Mn/m | -$128.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ATNF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$20.4Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$16.4Mn/m | -$1.1M-251.0% | -$887Kn/m | -$625Kn/m | -$240Kn/m | $727Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $473K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $104K-82.0% | N/A | $34.1M+206848.0% | $72K+222.7% | $578K+144.9% | N/A | $16K-97.4% | $22K-96.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.8M | $795K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | -$37.3M | -$8.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $71.8M | $124.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.5Mn/m | -$667.0M-13328.3% | $825.5Mn/m | -$350Kn/m | -$3Kn/m | $5.0M+243.4% | -$481K-119.6% | -$265K-110.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $30.1M | $16.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ATNF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -162.1% | N/A | -5364.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -2667.5% | N/A | -5273.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -45.3%-14.6pp | N/A | -48.7%-26.3pp | -32.1% | -30.7% | N/A | -22.4% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -36.7%-16.4pp | N/A | -21.5%-13.5pp | -16.1%-16.4pp | -20.3%+10.8pp | N/A | -8.0%+199.1pp | 0.3%+27.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.19+5.2x | 0.33-1.1x | 10.07+9.9x | 0.580.0x | 1.02+0.6x | 1.47+0.7x | 0.19-0.5x | 0.58-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.23-0.3x | 0.28-0.1x | 1.27-0.5x | 0.99 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 1.80 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -1303.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.33), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180 Life Sciences Corp. ATNF | FY2025 | $6.5M | -$450.5M | N/A | $1.1B | 19/100 |
| Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ORIC | FY2025 | N/A | -$129.5M | N/A | $1.4B | — |
| Rapport Therapeutics, Inc. RAPP | FY2025 | N/A | -$111.5M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| MiMedx Group, Inc MDXG | FY2025 | $418.6M | $48.6M | 11.6% | $570.6M | 75/100 |
| Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. MRVI | FY2025 | $185.7M | -$130.8M | -70.4% | $1.1B | 38/100 |
Where 180 Life Sciences Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s annual revenue?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) reported $6.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is 180 Life Sciences Corp. profitable?
No, 180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) reported a net loss of $450.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) has a return on equity of -188.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s free cash flow?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) recorded an outflow of $270.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s operating cash flow?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) recorded an outflow of $26.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s total assets?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) had $306.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s capital expenditures?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) invested $244.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s current ratio?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) had a current ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s liabilities-to-equity ratio?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) had a return on assets of -147.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, 180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) held $16.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.36, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are 180 Life Sciences Corp.'s earnings high quality?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) reported a net loss of $450.5M while operations used $26.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is 180 Life Sciences Corp.?
180 Life Sciences Corp. (ATNF) scores 19 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For 180 Life Sciences Corp. it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.