STOCK TITAN

Microsoft CCO gains 29,724 shares from award vest

(Very High)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

For Microsoft Corp (MSFT), Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer Judson Althoff reported equity compensation activity. On August 31, 2026, he acquired 29,724 shares of common stock at $0.00 per share from the full vesting of a performance stock award granted in September 2023 for a three-year performance period ending June 30, 2026. On the same date, 18,080.548 shares of common stock were disposed of at $513.53 per share to satisfy payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities. Both positions are reported as direct holdings, and post-transaction share balances are not specified in this filing.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Althoff Judson
Role EVP, Chief Commercial Officer
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Common Stock F1 29,724 $0.00 $0.00
Exercise Price or Tax Liability Common Stock 18,080.548 $513.53 $9.28M
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 112,090.886 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Represents full vesting of shares earned under a performance stock award granted in September 2023 under the Microsoft Corporation Executive Incentive Plan for the 3-year performance period that ended on June 30, 2026.
Shares acquired from performance stock award vesting 29,724 shares of Common Stock Grant, award, or other acquisition on August 31, 2026
Shares disposed for exercise price or tax liability 18,080.548 shares of Common Stock Code F transaction on August 31, 2026
Disposition price per share $513.53 per share Code F transaction for 18,080.548 shares
Performance period end date June 30, 2026 Three-year performance period for September 2023 performance stock award
Performance stock award grant date September 2023 Grant date of performance stock award that vested into 29,724 shares
performance stock award financial
"Represents full vesting of shares earned under a performance stock award granted"
Executive Incentive Plan financial
"granted in September 2023 under the Microsoft Corporation Executive Incentive Plan"
payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities financial
"Payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities"

FAQ

What equity transactions did MSFT executive Judson Althoff report on August 31, 2026?

He acquired 29,724 shares of Microsoft common stock from a vested performance stock award and had 18,080.548 shares withheld or delivered at $513.53 per share to pay exercise price or tax liability, all on August 31, 2026.

Was the Judson Althoff Form 4 for MSFT a market purchase or sale?

The filing reports a grant/award acquisition of 29,724 shares and a code F disposition of 18,080.548 shares for payment of exercise price or tax liability; it does not report any open-market purchases or sales.

What is the source of the 29,724 MSFT shares reported as acquired by Judson Althoff?

The 29,724 shares represent full vesting of shares earned under a performance stock award granted in September 2023 under the Microsoft Corporation Executive Incentive Plan for the three-year performance period ending June 30, 2026.

At what price were shares disposed in the MSFT Form 4 for Judson Althoff?

The 18,080.548 shares reported under transaction code F were valued at $513.53 per share, in a transaction described as payment of exercise price or tax liability by delivering or withholding securities.

Does the Judson Althoff Form 4 for MSFT indicate his total holdings after these transactions?

No. The transactions list the shares acquired and disposed, but the fields for total shares following the transactions are left blank, so this filing does not state his resulting ownership balance.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Althoff Judson

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O MICROSOFT CORPORATION
ONE MICROSOFT WAY

(Street)
REDMOND WASHINGTON 98052-6399

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
MICROSOFT CORP [ MSFT ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
EVP, Chief Commercial Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/31/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/31/2026A29,724(1)A$0130,171.434D
Common Stock08/31/2026F18,080.548D$513.53112,090.886D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents full vesting of shares earned under a performance stock award granted in September 2023 under the Microsoft Corporation Executive Incentive Plan for the 3-year performance period that ended on June 30, 2026.
Julia Stark, Attorney-in-Fact for Judson Althoff09/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)