STOCK TITAN

Materialise (NASDAQ: MTLS) returns to profit with Q1 2026 margin lift

Filing Impact
(Neutral)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Materialise NV reported stable revenue but a clear profitability improvement in the first quarter of 2026. Total revenue was 66,276 kEUR, essentially flat versus 66,379 kEUR a year earlier, but gross margin rose to 57.2% from 55.3%.

Net profit improved to 1,820 kEUR, compared to a net loss of 535 kEUR in 2025, helped by a stronger net financial result and higher gross profit. Adjusted EBITDA increased to 8,049 kEUR from 6,147 kEUR, lifting the Adjusted EBIT margin to 3.7% from 1.0%.

The Materialise Medical segment grew revenue 6.7% to 33,165 kEUR, while Software dipped 1.4% and Manufacturing fell 8.1%. All three segments showed higher Adjusted EBITDA, with Manufacturing moving from a loss to a small profit. The company ended March 31, 2026 with 132,952 kEUR in cash and a net cash position of 72,826 kEUR and had repurchased 511,513 shares for 2,308 kEUR. After quarter-end, Materialise agreed to transfer its eyewear business to its management team and expects to record impairment charges in the second quarter of 2026.

Positive

  • Return to profitability with stronger margins: Q1 2026 net profit reached 1,820 kEUR versus a 535 kEUR loss a year earlier, while gross margin rose to 57.2% and Adjusted EBITDA increased to 8,049 kEUR from 6,147 kEUR.
  • Robust balance sheet and shareholder returns: Net cash stood at 72,826 kEUR at March 31, 2026, and the company repurchased 511,513 shares for 2,308 kEUR under its share buy-back program.

Negative

  • Manufacturing softness and upcoming impairment: Materialise Manufacturing revenue declined 8.1% to 23,470 kEUR year over year, and the company expects to recognize impairment charges in Q2 2026 related to transferring its eyewear business.

Insights

Profitability and margins improved despite flat revenue, supported by strong cash and segment EBITDA gains.

Materialise held revenue roughly stable at 66,276 kEUR, but shifted from a 535 kEUR loss to a 1,820 kEUR profit. Gross margin expanded to 57.2%, and Adjusted EBITDA rose to 8,049 kEUR, indicating better cost control and mix.

The Medical segment drove growth with 6.7% higher revenue and strong segment Adjusted EBITDA of 9,235 kEUR, while Software nearly doubled segment Adjusted EBITDA to 1,123 kEUR. Manufacturing revenue declined 8.1%, yet its segment Adjusted EBITDA improved from a loss to a 281 kEUR profit, suggesting early progress in efficiency.

Net cash stood at 72,826 kEUR as of March 31, 2026, even after repurchasing 511,513 shares for 2,308 kEUR. Management plans to transfer the eyewear business and expects Q2 2026 impairment charges, which may temporarily weigh on earnings while simplifying the portfolio.

Revenue Q1 2026 66,276 kEUR Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026
Net profit Q1 2026 1,820 kEUR Net profit for the first quarter of 2026 vs 535 kEUR loss in 2025
Adjusted EBITDA Q1 2026 8,049 kEUR Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 vs 6,147 kEUR in 2025
Gross margin Q1 2026 57.2% Gross profit as a percentage of revenue, up from 55.3% in Q1 2025
Net cash position 72,826 kEUR Cash and cash equivalents less gross debt at March 31, 2026
Medical segment revenue 33,165 kEUR Materialise Medical revenue for Q1 2026, up 6.7% year over year
Manufacturing segment revenue 23,470 kEUR Materialise Manufacturing revenue for Q1 2026, down 8.1% year over year
Share buy-back volume 511,513 shares; 2,308 kEUR Own shares repurchased by end of Q1 2026 under buy-back program
Adjusted EBITDA financial
"Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 8,049 kEUR compared to 6,147 kEUR"
Adjusted EBITDA is a way companies measure how much money they make from their core operations, like running a business, by removing certain costs or income that aren’t part of regular business activities. It helps investors see how well a company is doing without distractions from unusual expenses or gains, making it easier to compare companies or track performance over time.
Adjusted EBIT margin financial
"The Adjusted EBIT margin (Adjusted EBIT divided by total revenue) for the first quarter of 2026 was 3.7%"
Adjusted EBIT margin is the percentage of sales a company keeps as operating profit after removing one‑off or unusual items and accounting adjustments, expressed as adjusted earnings before interest and taxes divided by revenue. It shows the underlying profitability of a business — like looking at a cleaned-up household budget without one-time repairs — helping investors compare performance over time and across companies without distortion from irregular events.
segment Adjusted EBITDA financial
"The company also uses segment Adjusted EBITDA and segment Adjusted EBITDA margin to evaluate the performance of its three business segments."
Segment adjusted EBITDA is a measure of how much profit a specific part of a company generates from its everyday operations, before counting interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one‑off items. Investors use it like checking the fuel efficiency of one car in a fleet: it helps compare which business lines truly earn money, evaluate trend performance, and decide where to invest or cut costs without distortions from financing or accounting choices.
treasury shares financial
"At the end of the first quarter of 2026 Materialise had bought back 511,513 own shares for a total amount ... under the previously announced share buy-back program."
Treasury shares are a company’s own stock that it has repurchased and keeps on its books instead of canceling or leaving in the hands of outside investors. Think of them like coupons a business puts back in a drawer: they don’t vote or receive dividends while held, but they can be reissued later for employee pay or fundraising. For investors this matters because buybacks change the number of shares that count toward earnings and ownership, can boost per‑share metrics, and use corporate cash that might otherwise go to growth or dividends.
Right-of-Use assets financial
"Right-of-Use assets | | | 5,774 | | | | 5,429 |"
Right-of-use assets are the rights a company gains to use a physical space or equipment under a lease agreement. They are recorded as assets on the company's balance sheet, reflecting the value of future benefits from the leased item. For investors, these assets provide a clearer picture of a company's obligations and resources related to leasing arrangements, helping to assess its financial health and operational commitments.
share-based compensation expense financial
"Share-based compensation expense represents the cost of equity-settled and share-based payments to employees."
Share-based compensation expense is the accounting cost a company records when it pays employees or executives with stock, stock options, or other equity instead of cash. It matters to investors because it reduces reported profits and can dilute existing owners’ stake over time — like a bakery paying workers with slices of cake instead of money, leaving fewer slices for original owners and changing each slice’s value.

 

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

 

FORM 6-K

 

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16

UNDER THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

For the month of May 2026

 

Commission File Number: 001-36515

 

 

Materialise NV

 

 

Technologielaan 15

3001 Leuven

Belgium

(Address of principal executive office)

 

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F x           Form 40-F ¨

 

This Form 6-K is incorporated by reference into the registrant’s Registration Statement on Form F-3 (File No. 333-213649).

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Quarter 2026 Results

 

Except as otherwise required by the context, references to “Materialise,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” are to Materialise NV and its subsidiaries.

 

First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Total revenue for the first quarter of 2026 was stable at 66,276 kEUR from 66,379 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Revenue from our Materialise Medical segment increased 6.7% to 33,165 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 compared to 31,078 kEUR for the same period in 2025.

 

Revenue from our Materialise Software segment decreased 1.4% to 9,641 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 9,775 kEUR for the same quarter last year.

 

Revenue from our Materialise Manufacturing segment decreased 8.1% to 23,470 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 25,526 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Gross profit increased 3.2% to 37,894 kEUR compared to 36,724 kEUR for the same period last year. Gross profit as a percentage of revenue increased to 57.2% compared to 55.3% for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Research and development (“R&D”), sales and marketing (“S&M”), and general and administrative (“G&A”) expenses remained stable, in the aggregate, at 36,713 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 from 36,510 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Net other operating income was 909 kEUR compared to 360 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

The operating result increased to 2,090 kEUR in the first quarter of 2026 compared to 574 kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Net financial result was 392 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026, compared to (875) kEUR for the first quarter of 2025.

 

The first quarter of 2026 contained net tax expenses of (662) kEUR, compared to net tax expenses of (234) kEUR in the first quarter of 2025

 

As a result of the above, net profit for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 1,820 kEUR, compared to a net loss of (535) kEUR for the same period in 2025. Total comprehensive income for the first quarter of 2026, which includes exchange differences on translation of foreign operations, was 2,374 kEUR compared to (30) kEUR for the 2025 period.

 

At March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of 132,952 kEUR compared to 133,918 kEUR at December 31, 2025. Gross debt amounted to 60,126 kEUR, compared to 63,113 kEUR at December 31, 2025. As a result, our net cash position increased by 2,021 kEUR to 72,826 kEUR. At the end of the first quarter of 2026 Materialise had bought back 511,513 own shares for a total amount (excluding transaction cost) of 2,308 kEUR (2,722 kUSD) under the previously announced share buy-back program.

 

Cash flow from operating activities for the first quarter of 2026 was 6,914 kEUR. Total cash out from capital expenditures for the first quarter of 2026 amounted to 1,470 kEUR resulting in a positive free cash flow.

 

Net shareholders’ equity at March 31, 2026 was 255,595 kEUR compared to 255,482 kEUR at December 31, 2025.

 

Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter of 2026 increased to 8,049 kEUR compared to 6,147 kEUR for the 2025 period. The Adjusted EBIT margin (Adjusted EBIT divided by total revenue) for the first quarter of 2026 was 3.7%, compared to 1.0% for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Adjusted EBITDA from our Materialise Medical segment increased 2.1% to 9,235 kEUR for the first quarter of 2026 compared to 9,047 kEUR, while the Adjusted EBITDA margin for the segment (segment Adjusted EBITDA divided by segment revenue) was 27.8% compared to 29.1% for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Adjusted EBITDA from our Materialise Software segment increased 87.4% to 1,123 kEUR from 599 kEUR, while the Adjusted EBITDA margin for the segment increased to 11.6%, compared to 6.1% for the prior-year period.

 

 

 

 

Adjusted EBITDA from our Materialise Manufacturing segment increased to 281 kEUR compared to (377) kEUR, while the Adjusted EBITDA margin for the segment increased to 1.2% compared to (1.5)% for the first quarter of 2025.

 

Transfer of Eyewear Business

 

Subequent to March 31, 2026, Materialise reached an agreement to transfer its eyewear business to the business’s management team, and will retain a minority stake in the newly formed eyewear company. The Company expects to recognize impairment charges in the second quarter of 2026 related to the transaction.

 

Non-IFRS Measures

 

Materialise uses EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA as supplemental financial measures of its financial performance, including for purposes of monitoring compliance with financial covenants, supporting discussions with financing institutions, and meeting reporting requirements to our banks. EBIT is calculated as net profit plus income taxes, financial expenses (less financial income) and shares of profit or loss in a joint venture. EBITDA is calculated as net profit plus income taxes, financial expenses (less financial income), shares of profit or loss in a joint venture and depreciation and amortization. Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA are determined by adding to EBIT and EBITDA, respectively (i) share-based compensation expenses, (ii) acquisition expenses related to business combinations or divestiture-related expenses, (iii) impairments and revaluation of fair value due to business combinations and (iv) costs incurred in relation to corporate initiatives, restructurings or reorganizations that are of a non-recurring nature. Management believes these non-IFRS measures to be important measures as they exclude the effects of items which primarily reflect the impact of financing decisions and, in the case of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, long term investment, rather than the performance of the company’s day-to-day operations. The company also uses segment Adjusted EBITDA and segment Adjusted EBITDA margin to evaluate the performance of its three business segments. As compared to net profit, these measures are limited in that they do not reflect the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments on the company’s indebtedness and, in the case of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, these measures are further limited in that they do not reflect the periodic costs of certain capitalized tangible and intangible assets used in generating revenues in the company’s business, or the changes associated with impairments. Management evaluates such items through other financial measures such as financial expenses, capital expenditures and cash flow provided by operating activities. The company believes that these measurements are useful to measure a company’s ability to grow or as a valuation measurement. The company’s calculation of EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies. EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as alternatives to net profit or any other performance measure derived in accordance with IFRS. The company’s presentation of EBIT, EBITDA, Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed to imply that its future results will be unaffected by unusual or non-recurring items.

 

Exchange Rate

 

This document contains translations of certain euro amounts into U.S. dollars at specified rates solely for the convenience of readers. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from euros to U.S. dollars in this document were made at a rate of EUR 1.00 to USD 1.1498, the reference rate of the European Central Bank on March 31, 2026.

 

About Materialise

 

Materialise NV incorporates more than three decades of 3D printing experience into a range of software solutions and 3D printing services that empower sustainable 3D printing applications. Our open, secure, and innovative end-to-end solutions enable flexible industrial manufacturing and mass personalization in various industries — including healthcare, automotive, aerospace, eyewear, art and design, wearables, and consumer goods. Headquartered in Belgium and with branches worldwide, Materialise NV combines the largest group of software developers in the industry with one of the world's largest and most complete 3D printing facilities.

 

 

 

 

Consolidated income statements (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In '000  2026   2026   2025 
   U.S.$       
Revenue   76,204    66,276    66,379 
Cost of Sales   (32,634)   (28,383)   (29,654)
Gross Profit   43,570    37,894    36,724 
Gross profit as % of revenue   57.2%   57.2%   55.3%
                
Research and development expenses   (13,671)   (11,890)   (11,414)
Sales and marketing expenses   (17,748)   (15,435)   (15,071)
General and administrative expenses   (10,793)   (9,387)   (10,025)
Net other operating income (expenses)   1,045    909    360 
Operating (loss) profit   2,403    2,090    574 
                
Financial expenses   (804)   (700)   (2,772)
Financial income   1,256    1,092    1,897 
(Loss) profit before taxes   2,855    2,483    (301)
                
Income Taxes   (762)   (662)   (234)
Net (loss) profit for the period   2,093    1,820    (535)
Net (loss) profit attributable to:               
The owners of the parent   2,093    1,820    (533)
Non-controlling interest   -    -    (2)
                
Earning per share attributable to owners of the parent               
Basic   0.04    0.03    (0.01)
Diluted   0.04    0.03    (0.01)
                
Weighted average basic shares outstanding   58,865    58,865    59,067 
Weighted average diluted shares outstanding   58,865    58,865    59,067 

 

 

 

 

Consolidated statements of comprehensive income (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2026   2025 
   U.S.$       
Net profit (loss) for the period   2,093    1,820    (535)
Other comprehensive income               
Recycling               
Exchange difference on translation of foreign operations   637    554    505 
Non-recycling               
Fair value adjustments through OCI   -    -    - 
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes   637    554    505 
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the year, net of taxes   2,730    2,374    (30)
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to:               
The owners of the parent   2,733    2,377    (32)
Non-controlling interests   (3)   (3)   1 

 

 

 

 

Consolidated statement of financial position (Unaudited)

 

   As of
March 31,
   As of
December 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Assets          
Non-current assets          
Goodwill   43,171    43,161 
Intangible assets   24,589    25,639 
Property, plant & equipment   111,635    112,854 
Right-of-Use assets   5,774    5,429 
Deferred tax assets   3,834    3,971 
Other non-current assets   5,249    5,983 
Total non-current assets   194,253    197,038 
Current assets          
Inventories   16,753    14,904 
Trade receivables   55,462    54,938 
Other current assets   14,924    15,533 
Cash and cash equivalents   132,952    133,918 
Assets held for sale   4,183    4,314 
Total current assets   224,274    223,607 
Total assets   418,527    420,646 

 

 

 

 

   As of
March 31,
   As of
December 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Equity and liabilities          
Equity          
Share capital   4,487    4,487 
Share premium   203,895    203,895 
Treasury Shares   (2,308)   - 
Retained earnings and other reserves   49,604    47,180 
Equity attributable to the owners of the parent   255,678    255,562 
Non-controlling interest   (83)   (80)
Total equity   255,595    255,482 
Non-current liabilities          
Loans & borrowings   47,190    49,726 
Lease liabilities   3,299    3,063 
Deferred tax liabilities   2,566    2,660 
Deferred income   16,845    17,344 
Other non-current liabilities   321    486 
Total non-current liabilities   70,221    73,280 
Current liabilities          
Loans & borrowings   6,824    7,759 
Lease liabilities   2,813    2,565 
Trade payables   19,783    20,125 
Tax payables   869    748 
Deferred income   44,165    43,523 
Other current liabilities   18,088    16,362 
Liabilities held for sale   168    802 
Total current liabilities   92,711    91,884 
Total equity and liabilities   418,527    420,646 

 

 

 

 

Consolidated statement of cash flows (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Operating activities          
Net (loss) profit for the period   1,820    (535)
Non-cash and operational adjustments   5,820    6,994 
Depreciation of property plant & equipment   3,999    3,854 
Amortization of intangible assets   1,651    1,631 
Share-based payment expense   56    72 
Loss (gain) on disposal of intangible assets and property, plant & equipment   (54)   21 
Government grants   (112)   - 
Movement in provisions   (156)   18 
Movement reserve for bad debt and slow moving inventory   196    243 
Financial income   (1,111)   (1,834)
Financial expense   722    2,763 
Impact of foreign currencies   (34)   (2)
(Deferred) income taxes   663    228 
Working capital adjustments   (1,693)   3,763 
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables and other receivables   50    4,487 
Decrease (increase) in inventories and contracts in progress   (1,933)   948 
Increase (decrease) in deferred revenue   71    1,868 
Increase (decrease) in trade payables and other payables   119    (3,539)
Income tax paid   326    (1,140)
Interest received   640    631 
Net cash flow from operating activities   6,914    9,713 

 

 

 

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Investing activities          
Purchase of property, plant & equipment   (969)   (1,400)
Purchase of intangible assets   (501)   (432)
Proceeds from the sale of property, plant & equipment & intangible assets (net)   70    75 
Capital government grants received   229    - 
Net cash flow used in investing activities   (1,171)   (1,757)
Financing activities          
Repayment of loans & borrowings   (3,459)   (4,472)
Repayment of leases   (751)   (815)
Interest paid   (473)   (235)
Other financial income (expense)   19    (310)
Repurchase of treasury shares   (2,317)   - 
Net cash flow from (used in) financing activities   (6,982)   (5,832)
Net increase/(decrease) of cash & cash equivalents   (1,238)   2,123 
Cash & Cash equivalents at the beginning of the year   133,918    102,304 
Exchange rate differences on cash & cash equivalents   329    (247)
Cash & cash equivalents at end of the period   133,009    104,180 

 

 

 

 

Reconciliation of Net Profit (Loss) to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Net profit (loss) for the period   1,820    (535)
Income taxes   662    234 
Financial expenses   700    2,772 
Financial income   (1,092)   (1,897)
Depreciation and amortization   5,578    5,501 
EBITDA   7,669    6,075 
Share-based compensation expense (1)   56    72 
Restructuring and corporate initiatives (2)   257    - 
Impairments (3)   67    - 
Adjusted EBITDA   8,049    6,147 

 

(1) Share-based compensation expense represents the cost of equity-settled and share-based payments to employees.

(2) Non-recurring costs related to corporate initiatives, restructurings or reorganizations

(3) Impairments represent the impairment of tangible and intangible assets of RapidFit NV resulting from the asset transfer to its management.

 

Reconciliation of Net Profit (Loss) to EBIT and Adjusted EBIT (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Net profit (loss) for the period   1,820    (535)
Income taxes   662    234 
Financial expenses   700    2,772 
Financial income   (1,092)   (1,897)
EBIT   2,090    574 
Share-based compensation expense (1)   56    72 
Restructuring and corporate initiatives (2)   257    - 
Impairments (3)   67    - 
Adjusted EBIT   2,470    646 

 

(1) Share-based compensation expense represents the cost of equity-settled and share-based payments to employees.

(2) Non-recurring costs related to corporate initiatives, restructurings or reorganizations

(3) Impairments represent the impairment of tangible and intangible assets of RapidFit NV resulting from the asset transfer to its management.  

 

 

 

 

Segment P&L (Unaudited)

 

In 000€  Materialise
Medical
   Materialise
Software
   Materialise
Manufacturing
   Total
segments
   Unallocated (1)   Consolidated 
For the three months ended March 31, 2026                              
Revenues   33,165    9,641    23,470    66,276    0    66,276 
Segment (adj) EBITDA   9,235    1,123    281    10,638    (2,589)   8,049 
Segment (adj) EBITDA %   27.8%   11.6%   1.2%   16.1%        12.1%
For the three months ended March 31, 2025                              
Revenues   31,078    9,775    25,526    66,379    0    66,379 
Segment (adj) EBITDA   9,047    599    (377)   9,269    (3,122)   6,147 
Segment (adj) EBITDA %   29.1%   6.1%   -1.5%   14.0%        9.3%

 

(1) Unallocated segment adjusted EBITDA consists of corporate research and development and corporate other operating income (expense), and the added share-based compensation expenses, acquisition expenses related to business combinations or divestiture-related expenses, impairments and revaluation of fair value of business combinations and non-recurring costs related to corporate initiatives, restructurings and reorganizations that are included in Adjusted EBITDA and that are not allocated to the reporting segments .

 

 

 

 

Reconciliation of Net Profit (Loss) to Segment adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited)

 

   for the three months ended
March 31,
 
In 000€  2026   2025 
Net profit (loss) for the period   1,820    (535)
Income taxes   662    234 
Financial expenses   700    2,772 
Financial income   (1,092)   (1,897)
Operating (loss) profit   2,090    574 
Depreciation and amortization   5,578    5,501 
Corporate research and development   878    1,030 
Corporate headquarter costs   2,998    2,852 
Other operating income (expense)   (974)   (688)
Impairments (1)   67    - 
Segment adjusted EBITDA   10,638    9,269 

 

(1) Impairments represent the impairment of tangible and intangible assets of RapidFit NV resulting from the asset transfer to its management.                

 

 

 

 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

 

MATERIALISE NV  
     
By: /s/ Brigitte de Vet-Veithen  
Name: Brigitte de Vet-Veithen  
     
  De Vet Management BV  
Title: Chief Executive Officer  

 

Date: May 7, 2026

 

 

 

FAQ

How did Materialise (MTLS) perform financially in Q1 2026?

Materialise reported net profit of 1,820 kEUR in Q1 2026, reversing a 535 kEUR loss a year earlier. Revenue was stable at 66,276 kEUR, while Adjusted EBITDA increased to 8,049 kEUR, reflecting better margins and an improved net financial result versus 2025.

What were the key segment results for Materialise (MTLS) in Q1 2026?

Materialise Medical revenue rose 6.7% to 33,165 kEUR, Software revenue slipped 1.4% to 9,641 kEUR, and Manufacturing revenue fell 8.1% to 23,470 kEUR. All three segments improved Adjusted EBITDA, with Manufacturing turning from a loss to a small positive contribution.

What was Materialise’s cash and debt position at March 31, 2026?

At March 31, 2026, Materialise held 132,952 kEUR in cash and cash equivalents and 60,126 kEUR of gross debt. This resulted in a net cash position of 72,826 kEUR, providing financial flexibility alongside modest quarterly capital expenditures and share buy-backs.

How much stock did Materialise (MTLS) repurchase in its buy-back program?

By the end of Q1 2026, Materialise had repurchased 511,513 of its own shares for 2,308 kEUR, excluding transaction costs. These treasury shares reflect ongoing capital return under the previously announced share buy-back program, alongside maintaining a strong net cash position.

What changes is Materialise making to its eyewear business?

Subsequent to March 31, 2026, Materialise agreed to transfer its eyewear business to that business’s management team while retaining a minority stake. The company expects to record impairment charges in Q2 2026 related to this transaction, affecting near-term reported earnings.

What are Materialise’s key non-IFRS metrics like EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA?

In Q1 2026, Materialise reported EBITDA of 7,669 kEUR and Adjusted EBITDA of 8,049 kEUR. These measures add back items such as depreciation, amortization, share-based compensation, restructuring costs, and impairments to highlight underlying operating performance beyond IFRS net profit.