STOCK TITAN

NI Holdings (NASDAQ: NODK) boosts Q1 2026 profit as underwriting improves

Filing Impact
(Moderate)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

NI Holdings, Inc. reported much stronger results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, highlighted by significantly improved underwriting profitability. Net income rose to $12.5 million from $6.5 million a year earlier, and basic earnings per share increased to $0.60 from $0.31.

Gross premiums written were $57.5 million and net premiums earned were $55.1 million, both lower than the prior year as the company continued its exit from Non-Standard Auto. Profitability improved sharply, with the loss and LAE ratio moving to 42.4% from 57.1%, producing a combined ratio of 79.7% versus 94.4% in 2025. Return on average equity increased to 20.4%, while the expense ratio held steady at 37.3%. Management cited disciplined underwriting, favorable prior-year reserve development, and growth in North Dakota business as key drivers.

Positive

  • Profitability surge: Net income increased to $12.5 million from $6.5 million and basic EPS rose to $0.60 from $0.31, driven by a combined ratio improvement to 79.7% from 94.4% and a higher return on average equity of 20.4% versus 10.4%.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Underwriting-driven profitability improves sharply despite intentional premium shrinkage.

NI Holdings delivered a much better first quarter in 2026, with net income nearly doubling to $12.5 million and return on average equity reaching 20.4%. The combined ratio improved to 79.7%, indicating strong underwriting profitability.

The improvement came mainly from a lower loss and LAE ratio of 42.4% versus 57.1%, while the expense ratio stayed flat at 37.3%. Management links these results to disciplined underwriting, favorable prior-year reserve development, and exiting the Non-Standard Auto segment.

Gross premiums written fell to $57.5 million and net premiums earned to $55.1 million, reflecting the strategic withdrawal from Non-Standard Auto rather than broad weakness. Basic EPS rose to $0.60, and net investment income was modestly lower at $2.7 million. Future company filings may show whether these underwriting gains are sustainable as the portfolio mix continues to shift.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, and exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Gross premiums written $57.5 million Three months ended March 31, 2026
Net premiums earned $55.1 million Three months ended March 31, 2026
Net income $12.5 million Q1 2026 vs $6.5 million in Q1 2025
Basic earnings per share $0.60 Q1 2026 vs $0.31 in Q1 2025
Combined ratio 79.7% Q1 2026 vs 94.4% in Q1 2025
Loss and LAE ratio 42.4% Q1 2026 vs 57.1% in Q1 2025
Return on average equity 20.4% Q1 2026 vs 10.4% in Q1 2025
Net investment income $2.7 million Q1 2026 vs $2.8 million in Q1 2025
combined ratio financial
"Combined ratio | 79.7% | 94.4% | (14.7 pts)"
The combined ratio is a way insurance companies measure how well they are doing by adding up all their costs and claims and comparing them to the money they earn from premiums. If the ratio is below 100%, it means the company is making a profit; if it's above 100%, they are losing money. It helps see if an insurance company is financially healthy or not.
Loss and LAE ratio financial
"Loss and LAE ratio | 42.4% | 57.1% | (14.7 pts)"
The loss and LAE ratio measures how much an insurer spends on claims and the costs of handling those claims (investigations, legal fees, settlements) compared with the premiums it earned. For investors, it shows whether the core insurance business is profitable: a lower ratio means more of each premium dollar remains after paying claims and claim-related costs, while a higher ratio signals potential underwriting losses — similar to comparing repair bills plus service fees to the revenue from selling warranties.
expense ratio financial
"Expense ratio | 37.3% | 37.3% | 0.0 pts"
The expense ratio is the annual fee a mutual fund or exchange-traded fund charges to cover its operating costs, shown as a percentage of the fund’s assets. Think of it like a yearly maintenance or subscription fee that quietly reduces your investment’s returns; even small differences matter over time because the fee compounds against your gains. Investors compare expense ratios to judge how much of their returns will be eaten by fund costs.
Return on average equity financial
"Return on average equity | 20.4% | 10.4% | 10.0 pts"
Return on average equity (ROAE) measures how much profit a company generates for its shareholders’ invested capital over a period, calculated by dividing net profit by the average shareholder equity during that period. It matters to investors because it shows how efficiently management turns owners’ money into earnings—like how much bread a baker bakes from the same oven space—helping compare profitability across companies and track performance over time.
Non-Standard Auto financial
"due to our exit from Non-Standard Auto, we were encouraged"
forward-looking statements regulatory
"are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act"
Forward-looking statements are predictions or plans that companies share about what they expect to happen in the future, like estimating sales or profits. They matter because they help investors understand a company's outlook, but since they are based on guesses and assumptions, they can sometimes be wrong.
Offering Type earnings_snapshot
false 0001681206 0001681206 2026-05-08 2026-05-08 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

 

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):  May 8, 2026

 

NI Holdings, Inc.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
         
North Dakota   001-37973   81-2683619
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)   (Commission File Number)   (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
         

1101 First Avenue North

Fargo, North Dakota

(Address of principal executive offices)
 
58102
(Zip code)
 
(701) 298-4200
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
 
N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report.)

 

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2 below):

 

Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
   
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
   
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
   
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

 

Title of each class Trading Symbol(s)  Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share NODK Nasdaq Capital Market

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§ 240.12b-2 of this chapter).

 

Emerging growth company

 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐

 

 

Item 2.02.Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

 

On May 8, 2026, the Company issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. A copy of the press release is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein in its entirety by reference.

 

The information in this Item 2.02 and the exhibit attached hereto is furnished and shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such document or filing.

 

Item 9.01.Financial Statements and Exhibits.

 

(d) Exhibits

 

   
Exhibit Number     Description
99.1 Press Release dated May 8, 2026.
104 Cover Page Interactive Data File – the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.

 

 

 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

  NI Holdings, Inc.
   
   
Date: May 8, 2026 By: /s/ Cindy L. Launer
    Cindy L. Launer
    President and Chief Executive Officer

 

 

 

 

 

 

NI Holdings, Inc. Reports Results for First Quarter Ended March 31, 2026

 

FARGO, North Dakota, May 8, 2026 – NI Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: NODK) announced today results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

 

Summary of First Quarter 2026 Results

(All comparisons vs. the first quarter of 2025, unless noted otherwise)

 

·Gross premiums written of $57.5 million compared to $67.8 million in the prior year quarter. This decrease was driven by Non-Standard Auto (-99.8%) reflecting the continued impact of the Company’s strategic decision to cease writing this business in Illinois, Arizona and South Dakota, as well as a decline in Private Passenger Auto (-7.0%) due to lower renewal premiums resulting from underwriting actions in prior years. These declines were partially offset by growth in Home and Farm (+7.3%) driven by rate increases, higher insured values, and new business in North Dakota and South Dakota, as well as growth in All Other (+60.0%) due to increased assumed premiums from participation on catastrophe reinsurance programs of certain Farm Bureau insurance companies.
·Combined ratio of 79.7% reflecting strong underwriting performance for Home and Farm, Private Passenger Auto, and All Other, with loss and loss adjustment expense ratios of 40.3%, 46.2%, and 15.7%, respectively. The year-over-year improvement in the combined ratio was driven by higher earned premiums and favorable prior year reserve development in Home and Farm, lower frequency and favorable prior year reserve development in Private Passenger Auto, strong results in All Other due to participation on catastrophe reinsurance programs of certain Farm Bureau insurance companies, as well as the continued runoff of Non-Standard Auto.
·Net investment income of $2.7 million, down 6.4% from the prior year quarter, reflecting consistent yields on a lower average fixed income portfolio balance and lower returns on short-term investments.
·Basic earnings per share of $0.60, compared to $0.31 in the prior year quarter, reflecting improved underwriting profitability and overall operating performance.

 

  Three Months Ended March 31,

Dollars in thousands, except per share data

(unaudited)

2026 2025 Change
Gross premiums written $57,512 $67,766 (15.1%)
Net premiums earned $55,113 $67,497 (18.3%)
Loss and LAE ratio 42.4% 57.1% (14.7 pts)
Expense ratio 37.3% 37.3% 0.0 pts
Combined ratio 79.7% 94.4% (14.7 pts)
Net investment income $2,655 $2,838 (6.4%)
Net income $12,508 $6,460 93.6%
Return on average equity 20.4% 10.4% 10.0 pts
Basic earnings per share $0.60 $0.31 93.5%

 

Management Commentary

 

“2026 is off to a solid start, with disciplined underwriting performance across Private Passenger Auto, Home and Farm, and All Other,” said Cindy Launer, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Strong underlying results, with favorable prior year reserve development in Home and Farm and Private Passenger Auto, drove meaningful underwriting profitability in the quarter. While premiums declined as expected due to our exit from Non-Standard Auto, we were encouraged by growth in our North Dakota business and stability in our investment income results.

 

This quarter reflects early progress in refocusing the Company on its core strengths, and we are confident this disciplined approach will continue to improve performance and drive long-term shareholder value.”

 

 

 

Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Filings

The Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and latest financial supplement can be found on the Company’s website at www.niholdingsinc.com. The Company’s filings with the SEC can also be found at www.sec.gov.

 

About the Company

NI Holdings, Inc. is an insurance holding company. The Company is a North Dakota business corporation that is the stock holding company of Nodak Insurance Company and became such in connection with the conversion of Nodak Mutual Insurance Company from a mutual to stock form of organization and the creation of a mutual holding company. The conversion was consummated on March 13, 2017. Immediately following the conversion, all of the outstanding shares of common stock of Nodak Insurance Company were issued to Nodak Mutual Group, Inc., which then contributed the shares to NI Holdings in exchange for 55% of the outstanding shares of common stock of NI Holdings. Nodak Insurance Company then became a wholly-owned stock subsidiary of NI Holdings. NI Holdings’ financial statements are the consolidated financial results of NI Holdings; Nodak Insurance, including Nodak’s wholly-owned subsidiaries American West Insurance Company, Primero Insurance Company, and Battle Creek Insurance Company; and Direct Auto Insurance Company.

 

Safe Harbor Statement

Some of the statements included in this news release, particularly those anticipating future financial performance, including investment performance and yields, business prospects, growth and operating strategies, the impact of exiting the Non-Standard Auto segment and other strategic actions on operating results, our ability to continue to improve performance, our ability to create long-term value for our shareholders, and similar matters, are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results could vary materially. Factors that could cause actual results to vary materially include: our ability to maintain profitable operations, the adequacy of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves, business and economic conditions, the changes in the international trade policies and the potential impact of such changes, interest rates, competition from various insurance and other financial businesses, terrorism, the availability and cost of reinsurance, adverse and catastrophic weather events, including the impacts of climate change, legal and judicial developments, changes in regulatory requirements, our ability to integrate and manage successfully the insurance companies we may acquire from time to time, the impact of inflation on our operating results, and other risks we describe in the periodic reports we file with the SEC. You should not place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. We disclaim any obligation to update such statements or to announce publicly the results of any revisions that we may make to any forward-looking statements to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events or circumstances after the date of such statements.

 

For a detailed discussion of the risk factors that could affect our actual results, please refer to the risk factors identified in our SEC reports, including, but not limited to our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as filed with the SEC.

 

Investor Relations Contact:
Matt Maki

Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
701-212-5976
IR@nodakins.com

 

 

 

FAQ

How did NI Holdings (NODK) perform in Q1 2026?

NI Holdings reported much stronger Q1 2026 results, with net income of $12.5 million versus $6.5 million a year earlier. Basic EPS rose to $0.60, supported by a significantly better combined ratio of 79.7% compared with 94.4% in Q1 2025.

What happened to NI Holdings (NODK) premiums in the first quarter of 2026?

In Q1 2026, NI Holdings’ gross premiums written were $57.5 million and net premiums earned $55.1 million, both below 2025 levels. Management attributed the decline primarily to the company’s ongoing exit from the Non-Standard Auto segment, a strategic change in business mix.

How did NI Holdings’ (NODK) underwriting profitability change in Q1 2026?

Underwriting profitability improved substantially, with the loss and LAE ratio dropping to 42.4% from 57.1%. The combined ratio fell to 79.7% from 94.4%, reflecting stronger underlying results and favorable prior-year reserve development in key lines.

What was NI Holdings’ (NODK) return on equity in Q1 2026?

Return on average equity for Q1 2026 was 20.4%, up from 10.4% in Q1 2025. This improvement mirrors the jump in net income and better underwriting results, indicating the company generated a higher profit relative to shareholders’ equity during the quarter.

How did NI Holdings’ (NODK) investment income perform in Q1 2026?

Net investment income in Q1 2026 was $2.7 million, slightly below the $2.8 million recorded a year earlier. Management described investment income results as stable, suggesting overall profitability gains were mainly driven by underwriting improvements rather than investment performance.

Where can investors find NI Holdings’ (NODK) detailed Q1 2026 financials?

Investors can access detailed Q1 2026 financial information in NI Holdings’ Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the latest financial supplement on its website. The company’s filings are also available through the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s online database at www.sec.gov.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents