A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NODK SEC filings page.
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) reported $267.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 13.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
NI Holdings’ dominant mechanic is volatile operating economics: margin compression can reverse positive cash generation even with minimal financial debt.
In FY2024, cash generation diverged from reported earnings: operating cash flow was$38.5M despite a$6.1M net loss. That pattern reversed in FY2025, when operating cash flow fell to-$15.3M and free cash flow to-$15.5M , indicating the earnings weakness reached cash rather than remaining an accrual-only result.
Gross margin compression took the margin from
Long-term debt was only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NI Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. NI Holdings, Inc. scores 31/100 on it among other insurers.
Not available for NI Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
NI Holdings, Inc. funded 47.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $240.3M of equity against $506.0M of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and NI Holdings, Inc. scores 91/100 among other insurers.
Not available for NI Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. NI Holdings, Inc. scores 47/100 on it among other insurers.
NI Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $10.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $6.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and NI Holdings, Inc. scores 19/100 among other insurers.
NI Holdings, Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
NI Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $10.4M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NI Holdings, Inc. generated $70.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.8%.
NI Holdings, Inc. reported $146K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 101.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.8%.
NI Holdings, Inc. earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 101.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 98.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NI Holdings, Inc. generated $893K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 85.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 146.8%.
NI Holdings, Inc. held $51.6M in cash against $2.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NI Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 23.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 15.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.6 percentage points.
NI Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 0.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 16.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.8 percentage points.
NI Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
NI Holdings, Inc. invested $19K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 88.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NODK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $70.2M-7.7% | $59.6M-16.6% | $61.0M-17.5% | $76.6M-14.0% | $76.1M-13.4% | $71.4M-4.1% | $73.9M+16.7% | $89.0M+14.0% |
| Gross Profit | $16.6M+159.5% | $31.8M+9.6% | $18.8M-51.7% | $15.7M-13.5% | $6.4M-59.5% | $29.0M-2.6% | $38.9M-13.1% | $18.2M-21.9% |
| Income Tax | $84K+102.6% | $3.2M+148.4% | $260K-93.5% | -$192K+74.4% | -$3.3M-105.6% | $1.3M-32.1% | $4.0M+81.4% | -$751K-450.9% |
| Net Income | $146K+101.2% | $12.5M+93.6% | -$3.2M-132.0% | -$1.7M+38.4% | -$12.1M+38.6% | $6.5M+0.6% | $9.8M+48.6% | -$2.7M-1271.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01+101.8% | $0.60+93.5% | -$0.15-131.9% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.57+39.4% | $0.310.0% | $0.47+51.6% | -$0.13-1400.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01+101.8% | $0.60+93.5% | -$0.15-131.9% | -$0.08+38.5% | -$0.57+39.4% | $0.31+3.3% | $0.47+51.6% | -$0.13-1400.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M-0.8% | 21M-0.8% | N/A | 21M+0.1% | 21M+0.3% | 21M+0.2% | N/A | 21M-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
NODK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $543.1M-12.4% | $492.1M-6.3% | $506.0M-3.9% | $543.8M-2.9% | $620.1M+8.6% | $525.4M-22.1% | $526.5M-19.6% | $559.9M-14.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $51.6M-9.1% | $57.7M+0.9% | $51.7M+1.5% | $24.7M-37.0% | $56.8M+10.5% | $57.2M-16.5% | $50.9M+24.1% | $39.1M+13.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $500K0.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500K0.0% | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.4M+44.5% | $12.8M+11.4% | $15.6M+18.0% | $17.8M-9.5% | $11.3M-17.8% | $11.5M-17.5% | $13.2M-24.0% | $19.6M+35.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-72.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $293.8M-22.0% | $241.9M-10.9% | $265.7M-5.8% | $300.0M-5.8% | $376.7M+12.5% | $271.4M-35.2% | $281.9M-30.3% | $318.5M-25.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% | N/A | N/A | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% |
| Total Equity | $249.4M+2.5% | $250.2M-1.5% | $240.3M-1.8% | $243.8M+1.0% | $243.3M+3.1% | $254.0M-0.7% | $244.6M-2.3% | $241.4M+5.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $203.6M+3.9% | $203.5M-2.2% | $191.1M-5.2% | $194.2M+1.3% | $195.9M+0.8% | $208.0M-4.8% | $201.6M-3.3% | $191.7M-5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NODK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $912K-85.8% | -$1.9M-118.9% | $13.2M-39.1% | -$44.8M-149.2% | $6.4M-64.6% | $9.9M-40.7% | $21.7M-47.7% | -$18.0M-72.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $142K-17.0% | $188K+8.7% | $355K+144.8% | $175K-5.9% | $171K-8.6% | $173K-28.8% | $145K-36.1% | $186K-39.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $293K-39.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $480K-17.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $19K-88.3% | $42K+110.0% | $0-100.0% | $35K-76.2% | $162K-72.0% | $20K-61.5% | $214K+111.9% | $147K+28.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $893K-85.7% | -$1.9M-119.3% | $13.2M-38.5% | -$44.8M-147.3% | $6.2M-64.4% | $9.9M-40.6% | $21.5M-48.1% | -$18.1M-71.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.6M+17.9% | $8.9M+358.3% | $15.2M+254.2% | $13.9M+52.3% | -$6.8M-1949.3% | -$3.5M+16.5% | -$9.9M-45.3% | $9.1M+390.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.4M-4425.0% | -$1.1M-578.3% | -$1.4M-4550.0% | -$1.2M+64.9% | -$32K-33.3% | -$157K+11.8% | -$30K-150.0% | -$3.4M+15.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NODK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.6%+15.2pp | 53.3%+12.7pp | 30.8%-21.8pp | 20.5%+0.1pp | 8.4%-9.6pp | 40.6%+0.6pp | 52.7%-18.0pp | 20.4%-9.4pp |
| Net Margin | 0.2%+16.1pp | 21.0%+12.0pp | -5.2%-18.5pp | -2.2%+0.9pp | -15.8%+6.5pp | 9.0%+0.4pp | 13.3%+2.9pp | -3.0%-3.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.1%+5.0pp | 5.0%+2.5pp | -1.3%-5.3pp | -0.7%+0.4pp | -5.0%+3.4pp | 2.5%0.0pp | 4.0%+1.4pp | -1.1%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+2.0pp | 2.5%+1.3pp | -0.6%-2.5pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | -1.9%+1.5pp | 1.2%+0.3pp | 1.9%+0.9pp | -0.5%-0.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-1.5x | 0.01-1.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 1.55+1.5x | 1.07+1.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.3%-6.9pp | -3.2%-17.0pp | 21.7%-7.4pp | -58.6%-38.2pp | 8.2%-11.8pp | 13.8%-8.5pp | 29.1%-36.4pp | -20.4%-6.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NI Holdings, Inc. NODK | FY2025 | $285.1M | -$10.4M | -3.6% | $307.1M | 31/100 |
| Kingstone Companies, Inc. KINS | FY2025 | $214.9M | $40.8M | 19.0% | $278.2M | 39/100 |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC GBLI | FY2025 | $450.1M | $25.3M | 5.6% | $431.9M | 49/100 |
| American Coastal Insurance Corporation ACIC | FY2025 | $335.4M | $106.8M | 31.9% | $441.5M | 57/100 |
| United Fire Group Inc. UFCS | FY2025 | $1.4B | $118.2M | 8.5% | $1.4B | 41/100 |
| HERITAGE INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC HRTG | FY2025 | $847.3M | $195.6M | 23.1% | $1.0B | 43/100 |
Where NI Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) reported $285.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NI Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) revenue declined by 12.3% year-over-year, from $325.2M to $285.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is NI Holdings, Inc. profitable?
No, NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) reported a net income of -$10.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.6%.
How much debt does NI Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had $51.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.4M in long-term debt.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had a gross margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had a net profit margin of -3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) has a return on equity of -4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) recorded an outflow of $15.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -141.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) recorded an outflow of $15.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are NI Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had $506.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NI Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) invested $217K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) had a return on assets of -2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) trades at 39.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $7.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $267.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307.1M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NI Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NI Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) reported a net loss of $10.4M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NI Holdings, Inc.?
NI Holdings, Inc. (NODK) scores 31 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.