STOCK TITAN

Kingstone Financials

KINS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $237.7M +28.0% YoY
Net Income $35.3M +28.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.45 +20.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $83.1M +20.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Kingstone (KINS) reported $237.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 28.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI KINS FY2025

Kingstone’s dominant mechanic is profit and cash conversion strengthening while balance-sheet growth outpaces revenue without heavier debt.

FY2023 paired net income of $6.2M with negative operating cash flow, a mismatch that made reported profit less cash-realized. By FY2025, operating cash flow of $75.9M exceeded net income of $40.8M, indicating that later earnings converted into cash rather than relying mainly on accruals.

Assets expanded from $374.9M in FY2024 to $453.4M in FY2025 while revenue also accelerated, indicating that growth came with a larger balance-sheet footprint rather than being purely sales-led. The FY2025 debt-to-equity ratio was very low and interest expense was only $445K, so that expansion was not accompanied by material debt dependence.

Free cash flow of $73.1M nearly matched operating cash flow of $75.9M, leaving a small conversion gap after capital spending. However, investing cash flow was -$92.9M versus capital expenditures of $2.8M, showing that cash deployment was dominated by investing activities rather than physical reinvestment.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 39 / 100
Financial Health Score 39/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Kingstone's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
75
Premium Growth
0

Not available for Kingstone, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Capital
61
Investment Yield
0

Not available for Kingstone, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
88
Stability
9
Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Kingstone passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.86x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Kingstone generates $1.86 in operating cash flow ($75.9M OCF vs $40.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$214.9M
YoY+38.5%
5Y CAGR+10.3%
10Y CAGR+12.8%

Kingstone generated $214.9M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 38.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
$40.8M
YoY+122.1%
5Y CAGR+111.1%
10Y CAGR+19.3%

Kingstone reported $40.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 122.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.88
YoY+94.6%
5Y CAGR+100.0%
10Y CAGR+11.8%

Kingstone earned $2.88 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$73.1M
YoY+31.4%
10Y CAGR+14.3%

Kingstone generated $73.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$12.2M
YoY-57.5%
5Y CAGR-9.0%
10Y CAGR-1.1%

Kingstone held $12.2M in cash against $3.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.10
5Y CAGR-11.3%

Kingstone paid $0.10 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
14M
YoY+5.4%
5Y CAGR+6.4%
10Y CAGR+7.1%

Kingstone had 14M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
19.0%
YoY+7.1pp
5Y CAGR+18.2pp
10Y CAGR+8.1pp

Kingstone's net profit margin was 19.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
33.2%
YoY+5.7pp
5Y CAGR+32.2pp
10Y CAGR+17.8pp

Kingstone's ROE was 33.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$2.8M
YoY+20.1%
5Y CAGR-3.3%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

Kingstone invested $2.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

KINS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KINS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$65.9M+10.2%$59.8M+5.9%$56.4M+1.4%$55.7M+6.4%$52.3M+3.6%$50.5M+19.9%$42.1M+3.3%$40.8M
Interest Expense$59K-15.8%$70K+2.6%$68K-6.2%$73K-5.8%$77K-66.1%$227K-63.9%$629K-30.1%$901K
Income Tax$4.0M+353.7%-$1.6M-143.1%$3.7M+30.4%$2.8M-2.8%$2.9M+248.7%$836K-32.6%$1.2M-41.1%$2.1M
Net Income$15.5M+366.3%-$5.8M-139.4%$14.8M+35.8%$10.9M-3.4%$11.3M+189.8%$3.9M-28.6%$5.4M-22.1%$7.0M
EPS (Diluted)$1.05+362.5%-$0.40-137.7%$1.06+43.2%$0.74-5.1%$0.78+188.9%$0.27-37.2%$0.43-21.8%$0.55

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income.

KINS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KINS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$477.9M+2.7%$465.3M+2.6%$453.4M+5.8%$428.6M+8.9%$393.4M+2.1%$385.4M+2.8%$374.9M+8.0%$347.0M
Cash & Equivalents$16.9M+49.0%$11.4M-6.8%$12.2M-54.5%$26.8M-20.6%$33.7M-10.1%$37.5M+30.8%$28.7M-15.1%$33.8M
Total Liabilities$348.8M-0.6%$350.8M+6.1%$330.7M+3.0%$320.9M+7.5%$298.5M-1.5%$303.2M-1.6%$308.2M+7.3%$287.3M
Long-Term Debt$2.5M-12.2%$2.8M-10.7%$3.1M-9.5%$3.5M-8.6%$3.8M-7.8%$4.1M-4.6%$4.3M-73.7%$16.4M
Total Equity$129.2M+12.8%$114.5M-6.7%$122.7M+14.0%$107.7M+13.5%$94.9M+15.4%$82.2M+23.2%$66.7M+11.8%$59.7M
Retained Earnings$42.8M+52.5%$28.1M-18.9%$34.6M+68.4%$20.5M+97.9%$10.4M+1288.6%-$873K+81.6%-$4.8M+53.3%-$10.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities.

KINS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

KINS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$28.7M+229.9%$8.7M-61.8%$22.8M-12.1%$25.9M+179.6%$9.3M-48.1%$17.9M-22.3%$23.0M+5.7%$21.7M
Capital Expenditures$908K+8.7%$836K+17.0%$715K+9.5%$652K+13.1%$577K-33.2%$863K+44.3%$598K-14.6%$700K
Free Cash Flow$27.8M+253.3%$7.9M-64.3%$22.1M-12.6%$25.3M+190.6%$8.7M-48.8%$17.0M-24.1%$22.4M+6.4%$21.0M
Investing Cash Flow-$21.8M-165.5%-$8.2M+77.5%-$36.5M-14.6%-$31.9M-151.4%-$12.7M-7.0%-$11.8M+54.5%-$26.0M-6712.6%$394K
Financing Cash Flow-$1.4M-4.7%-$1.3M-48.5%-$898K+12.1%-$1.0M-167.7%-$382K-113.6%$2.8M+237.9%-$2.0M-271.1%-$549K
Dividends Paid$724K+0.3%$722K+2.1%$707K0.0%$707K$0$0$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

KINS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

KINS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Net Margin23.5%+33.2pp-9.7%-35.9pp26.2%+6.6pp19.5%-2.0pp21.5%+13.8pp7.7%-5.2pp12.9%-4.2pp17.1%
Return on Equity12.0%+17.1pp-5.1%-17.1pp12.0%+1.9pp10.1%-1.8pp11.9%+7.1pp4.7%-3.4pp8.2%-3.5pp11.7%
Return on Assets3.2%+4.5pp-1.3%-4.5pp3.3%+0.7pp2.5%-0.3pp2.9%+1.9pp1.0%-0.4pp1.5%-0.6pp2.0%
Debt-to-Equity0.020.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.06-0.2x0.28
FCF Margin42.3%+29.1pp13.2%-26.0pp39.1%-6.3pp45.4%+28.8pp16.6%-17.0pp33.7%-19.5pp53.2%+1.6pp51.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kingstone's annual revenue?

Kingstone (KINS) reported $214.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 38.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Kingstone's revenue growing?

Kingstone (KINS) revenue grew by 38.5% year-over-year, from $155.1M to $214.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Kingstone profitable?

Yes, Kingstone (KINS) reported a net income of $40.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.0%.

Kingstone (KINS) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.88 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 94.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Kingstone (KINS) had $12.2M in cash and equivalents against $3.1M in long-term debt.

Kingstone (KINS) had a net profit margin of 19.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Kingstone (KINS) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Kingstone (KINS) has a return on equity of 33.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Kingstone (KINS) generated $73.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Kingstone (KINS) generated $75.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Kingstone (KINS) had $453.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Kingstone (KINS) invested $2.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Kingstone (KINS) had 14M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Kingstone (KINS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Kingstone (KINS) had a return on assets of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Kingstone (KINS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Kingstone (KINS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Kingstone (KINS) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top