NexPoint Residential Q3 net loss widens to $11.5M
NXRT's revised 2026 outlook puts the Core FFO midpoint at $2.22 per diluted share and same-store NOI growth at -4.3%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $64.5 million, compared with $62.8 million a year earlier, while net loss attributable to common stockholders was $11.5 million versus $7.8 million. Same-store NOI fell 8.2% to $35.6 million, and same-store operating expenses rose 11.2% as same-store revenue declined 0.7%. Core FFO was $13.4 million, or $0.52 per diluted share, compared with $17.7 million, or $0.70, in Q3 2025.
NXRT revised its 2026 guidance midpoint for Core FFO to $2.22 per diluted share from $2.45; the same-store NOI growth midpoint is -4.3%, versus a prior midpoint of -1.0%. The earnings-loss-per-share midpoint is a loss of $1.68, versus a prior midpoint loss of $1.54. After quarter-end, NXRT acquired Midtown Crossing in Raleigh for $32.0 million and drew $33.0 million under its revolving credit facility; aggregate principal outstanding under the facility was $112.1 million as of October 1, 2026. The company also authorized repurchases at an aggregate market value of up to $150.0 million during a two-year period ending October 26, 2028.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- None.
Negative
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Core FFO guidance midpoint fell to $2.22 per diluted share from $2.45.
- Moderate pointSame-store NOI fell 8.2% in Q3 2026.
- Moderate pointNet loss was $11.5 million, versus $7.8 million in Q3 2025.
Filing Explained
NXRT’s board approved a
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Core FFO financial
NOI financial
Same Store financial
revolving credit facility financial
Return on Investment financial
Earnings Snapshot
Revised 2026 midpoint: earnings loss of $1.68 per diluted share and Core FFO of $2.22 per diluted share; prior midpoints were a loss of $1.54 and Core FFO of $2.45, respectively. Same Store NOI growth midpoint is -4.3%, versus a prior midpoint of -1.0%.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were NXRT's third-quarter 2026 results?
What is NXRT's revised 2026 Core FFO guidance?
What property did NXRT acquire after the third quarter?
When will NXRT pay its next dividend?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of The
Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported):
(Exact name of registrant as specified in charter)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation) |
|
(Commission File Number) |
|
(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) |
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
|
|
|
|
|
Title of each class |
|
Trading Symbol(s) |
|
Name of each exchange on which registered |
|
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
The following information is intended to be furnished under Item 2.02 of Form 8-K, “Results of Operations and Financial Condition.” This information shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, (the “Exchange Act”), or incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933 or the Exchange Act, whether made before or after the date of this report, regardless of any general incorporation language in the filing. In a press release dated November 3, 2026, NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (the “Company”) announced financial results for the Company’s third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The full text of the press release is furnished herewith as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) Exhibits.
|
|
|
Exhibit Number |
|
Exhibit Description |
|
|
|
99.1 |
|
Press Release dated November 3, 2026 |
104 |
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document) |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
|
|
|
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. |
|||
|
|
||
By: |
/s/ Paul Richards |
||
|
Name: Paul Richards Title: Chief Financial Officer, Executive VP-Finance, Treasurer and Assistant Secretary |
||
Date: November 3, 2026
Exhibit 99.1
3 November 2026 | NYSE: NXRT
EARNINGS SUPPLEMENT: THIRD QUARTER 2026

NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC.
300 CRESCENT COURT, SUITE 700
DALLAS, TX 75201
INVESTOR RELATIONS:
KRISTEN GRIFFITH
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Earnings Release |
|
1 |
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements |
|
3 |
Overview |
|
4 |
Highlights of Recent Activity |
|
5 |
Financial Summary |
|
7 |
2026 Full Year Guidance |
|
8 |
Components of Net Asset Value |
|
9 |
Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|
10 |
Consolidated Statements of Operations |
|
11 |
NOI and Same Store NOI |
|
12 |
Q3 Same Store Results |
|
13 |
Q3 Same Store Properties Operating Metrics |
|
15 |
QoQ Same Store Properties Operating Metrics |
|
16 |
YTD Same Store Results |
|
16 |
FFO, Core FFO and AFFO |
|
19 |
Historical Capital Expenditures |
|
20 |
Value-Add Program Details |
|
21 |
Outstanding Debt Details |
|
24 |
Debt Maturity Schedule |
|
26 |
Historical Acquisition Details |
|
27 |
Historical Disposition Details |
|
28 |
Definitions and Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures |
|
29 |
|
Sedona at Lone Mountain: Las Vegas, NV |
|
Newly renovated Leasing office |
|
Refreshed Fitness center
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:
Investor Relations
Kristen Griffith
IR@nexpoint.com
(214) 276-6300
Media inquiries: Comms@nexpoint.com
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
NXRT Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results and Resets Full-Year Same-Store NOI Guidance
Dallas, TX, November 3, 2026 – NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NYSE:NXRT) reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Highlights
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 1 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
2026 Year to Date Financial Results
Subsequent Events
Property Name |
|
Location |
|
Date of Acquisition |
|
Purchase Price |
|
|
Units |
|
|
Effective Ownership |
|
||
Midtown Crossing |
|
Raleigh, NC |
|
October 2, 2026 |
|
$ |
32,000 |
|
|
|
228 |
|
|
100% |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 2 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Third Quarter Earnings Conference Call
NXRT will host a call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET (10:00 a.m. CT), to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results. The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing 833-461-5787 or, for international callers, +1 365-657-4084 and using passcode Conference ID: 814362322. A live audio webcast of the call will be available online at the Company's website, nxrt.nexpoint.com (under "Resources"). An online replay will be available shortly after the call on the Company's website and continue to be available for 60 days.
About NXRT
NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (“REIT”), with its common stock listed on the New York Stock Exchange and NYSE Texas, Inc. under the symbol “NXRT,” primarily focused on acquiring, owning and operating well-located middle-income multifamily properties with “value-add” potential in large cities and suburban submarkets of large cities, primarily in the Southeastern and Southwestern United States. NXRT is externally advised by NexPoint Real Estate Advisors, L.P., an affiliate of NexPoint Advisors, L.P., an SEC-registered investment advisor, which has extensive real estate experience. Our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) are available on our website, nxrt.nexpoint.com, under the “Financials” tab.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that are based on management’s current expectations, assumptions and beliefs. Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “may,” “plan,” “believe” and similar expressions, and variations or negatives of these words. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding NXRT’s business and industry in general, forecasted submarket deliveries, 2026 full year guidance for earnings (loss) per diluted share and Core FFO per diluted share and the related components and assumptions, including acquisitions and dispositions, shares outstanding, and same store growth projections, NXRT’s net asset value and the related components and assumptions, including estimated value-add expenditures, debt payments, outstanding debt, and shares outstanding, net income and NOI guidance for the full year and fourth quarter of 2026 and the related assumptions, planned value-add programs, including projected average rehab costs, rent change and return on investment, and expected settlement of interest rate swaps and the effect on the debt maturity schedule and rehab budgets. They are not guarantees of future results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statement, including those described in greater detail in our filings with the SEC, particularly those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K. Readers should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements and are encouraged to review the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and other filings with the SEC for a more complete discussion of the risks and other factors that could affect any forward-looking statements. The statements made herein speak only as of the date of this release and except as required by law, NXRT does not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 3 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC.: THIRD QUARTER 2026 OVERVIEW
Company Profile |
(share counts in thousands) |
|
Exchange/Ticker |
NYSE; NYSE Texas: NXRT |
Share Price (1) |
$18.04 |
Insider Ownership (2) |
17.10% |
2026 Q4 Dividend Per Share |
$0.53 |
Dividend Yield (1) |
11.75% |
Shares Outstanding - basic (3) |
25,550 |
Shares Outstanding - diluted (3) |
25,550 |
Portfolio Composition by Market |
Market |
|
% of Units |
|
|
Phoenix |
|
|
15.1 |
% |
South Florida |
|
|
14.7 |
% |
Dallas/Fort Worth |
|
|
14.6 |
% |
Atlanta |
|
|
12.7 |
% |
Las Vegas |
|
|
11.2 |
% |
Nashville |
|
|
10.1 |
% |
Orlando |
|
|
8.8 |
% |
Raleigh |
|
|
4.7 |
% |
Tampa |
|
|
4.3 |
% |
Charlotte |
|
|
3.8 |
% |
Total |
|
|
100.0 |
% |

Revenue & Average Rent Per Unit |
|
Stock Price Performance (Since Inception; 4/1/2015) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 4 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Highlights of Third Quarter 2026 Activity
Operating Snapshot |
||||||
Metric |
Q3'26 |
Q2'26 |
QoQ |
Q3'25 |
YoY |
|
Same Store Ending Physical Occupancy: |
92.9% |
93.6% |
-0.7% |
93.6% |
-0.7% |
|
Same Store Blended Lease Trade-out %: |
-0.09% |
-1.16% |
1.08% |
-0.44% |
0.36% |
|
Same Store Average Effective Monthly Rent per Unit: |
$1,487 |
$1,487 |
0.0% |
$1,497 |
-0.7% |
|
Resident Turnover: |
45.7% |
44.1% |
1.6% |
45.0% |
0.72% |
|
Move-outs to Purchase a Home: |
6.6% |
8.7% |
-2.2% |
10.4% |
-3.9% |
|
Move-outs to Rent a Home: |
2.5% |
1.9% |
0.6% |
1.9% |
0.6% |
|
Bad Debt as % of Gross Potential Revenue: |
0.8% |
0.6% |
33.3% |
0.8% |
0.0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monthly Leasing Cadence |
||||||
Metric |
Jul'26 |
Aug'26 |
Sept'26 |
Q3'26 |
Oct'26 |
|
New Lease Trade-out % |
-3.3% |
-4.1% |
-6.0% |
-4.5% |
-3.6% |
|
Renewal Lease Trade-out % |
2.9% |
3.6% |
3.3% |
3.2% |
2.1% |
|
Blended Lease Trade-out % |
0.3% |
0.3% |
-0.8% |
-0.1% |
-0.3% |
|
Ending Occupancy % |
93.2% |
92.5% |
92.8% |
92.8% |
92.3% |
|
Ending Leased % |
95.9% |
95.0% |
95.1% |
95.1% |
95.3% |
|
Resident Retention |
53.5% |
54.4% |
54.9% |
54.3% |
57.5% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Market-Level Lease Trade-outs: Q3 2026 |
||||||
Market |
New Leases |
% Change |
$ Change |
Renewals |
% Change |
$ Change |
Dallas/Fort Worth |
209 |
-6.0% |
-$73 |
289 |
2.2% |
$28 |
Charlotte |
30 |
-7.6% |
-$103 |
75 |
2.9% |
$42 |
Nashville |
167 |
-6.0% |
-$75 |
164 |
2.3% |
$28 |
Atlanta |
180 |
-2.6% |
-$33 |
265 |
1.7% |
$27 |
Orlando |
112 |
-7.1% |
-$106 |
174 |
2.1% |
$33 |
Tampa |
54 |
-2.4% |
-$31 |
53 |
2.2% |
$30 |
South Florida |
179 |
-4.6% |
-$96 |
285 |
2.0% |
$42 |
Phoenix |
258 |
-5.0% |
-$72 |
268 |
3.5% |
$49 |
Las Vegas |
142 |
-1.5% |
-$25 |
186 |
10.1% |
$141 |
Raleigh |
59 |
-0.9% |
-$14 |
101 |
4.2% |
$61 |
TOTAL |
1,390 |
-4.5% |
-$65 |
1,860 |
3.2% |
$47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Market-Level Lease Trade-outs: October 2026 |
||||||
Market |
New Leases |
% Change |
$ Change |
Renewals |
% Change |
$ Change |
Dallas/Fort Worth |
40 |
-2.1% |
-$26 |
65 |
2.1% |
$23 |
Charlotte |
13 |
-5.1% |
-$68 |
19 |
0.7% |
$10 |
Nashville |
27 |
-7.9% |
-$106 |
36 |
2.1% |
$26 |
Atlanta |
40 |
-2.1% |
-$23 |
57 |
1.1% |
$16 |
Orlando |
19 |
-4.9% |
-$71 |
38 |
1.4% |
$22 |
Tampa |
12 |
-5.2% |
-$72 |
15 |
1.2% |
$16 |
South Florida |
48 |
-3.7% |
-$83 |
64 |
0.8% |
$17 |
Phoenix |
44 |
-4.5% |
-$49 |
56 |
3.1% |
$41 |
Las Vegas |
42 |
-1.1% |
-$15 |
53 |
5.4% |
$71 |
Raleigh |
11 |
-4.7% |
-$67 |
9 |
2.0% |
$26 |
TOTAL |
296 |
-3.6% |
-$52 |
412 |
2.1% |
$29 |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 5 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
FORECASTED SUBMARKET DELIVERIES (1)
Market |
Submarket (RealPage) |
Property |
NXRT Unit Exposure |
|
3-Mi Inventory (ApartmentIQ) |
|
2025 Deliveries (3 mi) |
|
2026 Deliveries (3 mi) |
|
2027 Deliveries (3 mi) |
|
2028 Deliveries (3 mi) |
|
3-year Deliveries (3 mi) |
|
3-year % of 3-Mi Inventory |
|||||||
ATL |
Southeast Marietta |
Rockledge |
|
708 |
|
|
32,124 |
|
|
149 |
|
|
277 |
|
|
752 |
|
|
50 |
|
|
1,079 |
|
3.4% |
ATL |
Southeast Marietta |
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
752 |
|
|
32,987 |
|
|
149 |
|
|
277 |
|
|
1,047 |
|
|
50 |
|
|
1,374 |
|
4.2% |
ATL |
Sandy Springs |
The Adair |
|
232 |
|
|
19,233 |
|
|
286 |
|
|
72 |
|
|
631 |
|
|
382 |
|
|
1,085 |
|
5.6% |
CHA |
Huntersville/Cornelius |
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
264 |
|
|
7,465 |
|
|
482 |
|
|
235 |
|
|
881 |
|
|
238 |
|
|
1,354 |
|
18.1% |
CHA |
Matthews/Southeast Charlotte |
Creekside at Matthews |
|
240 |
|
|
6,493 |
|
|
55 |
|
|
73 |
|
|
380 |
|
|
- |
|
|
453 |
|
7.0% |
DFW |
East Fort Worth |
The Venue at 8651 |
|
333 |
|
|
10,084 |
|
|
- |
|
|
398 |
|
|
360 |
|
|
268 |
|
|
1,026 |
|
10.2% |
DFW |
Far North Dallas |
Versailles I |
|
388 |
|
|
41,471 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
390 |
|
|
- |
|
|
390 |
|
0.9% |
DFW |
Far North Dallas |
Versailles II |
|
242 |
|
|
41,471 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
390 |
|
|
- |
|
|
390 |
|
0.9% |
DFW |
Hurst/Euless/Bedford |
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
210 |
|
|
16,304 |
|
|
- |
|
|
201 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
201 |
|
1.2% |
DFW |
Hurst/Euless/Bedford |
Summers Landing |
|
196 |
|
|
25,566 |
|
|
572 |
|
|
384 |
|
|
151 |
|
|
- |
|
|
535 |
|
2.1% |
DFW |
Oak Lawn/Park Cities |
Atera |
|
380 |
|
|
87,114 |
|
|
1,439 |
|
|
1,334 |
|
|
886 |
|
|
327 |
|
|
2,547 |
|
2.9% |
DFW |
Richardson |
Cutters Point |
|
196 |
|
|
43,474 |
|
|
213 |
|
|
136 |
|
|
438 |
|
|
168 |
|
|
742 |
|
1.7% |
LSV |
Northwest Las Vegas |
Bella Solara |
|
320 |
|
|
18,111 |
|
|
216 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
38 |
|
0.2% |
LSV |
Northwest Las Vegas |
Bloom |
|
528 |
|
|
15,369 |
|
|
216 |
|
|
38 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
38 |
|
0.2% |
LSV |
Southwest Las Vegas |
Torreyana |
|
316 |
|
|
24,444 |
|
|
457 |
|
|
465 |
|
|
302 |
|
|
88 |
|
|
855 |
|
3.5% |
LSV |
North Las Vegas |
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
321 |
|
|
10,314 |
|
|
312 |
|
|
493 |
|
|
50 |
|
|
- |
|
|
543 |
|
5.3% |
NASH |
East Nashville |
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
360 |
|
|
8,716 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
52 |
|
|
- |
|
|
52 |
|
0.6% |
NASH |
South Nashville |
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
346 |
|
|
13,154 |
|
|
180 |
|
|
195 |
|
|
133 |
|
|
- |
|
|
328 |
|
2.5% |
NASH |
South Nashville |
Brandywine |
|
632 |
|
|
15,437 |
|
|
180 |
|
|
195 |
|
|
133 |
|
|
- |
|
|
328 |
|
2.1% |
ORL |
East Orlando |
The Cornerstone |
|
430 |
|
|
21,674 |
|
|
67 |
|
|
372 |
|
|
225 |
|
|
336 |
|
|
933 |
|
4.3% |
ORL |
Northwest Orlando |
Residences at West Place |
|
342 |
|
|
16,142 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
0.0% |
ORL |
South Orange County |
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
400 |
|
|
35,010 |
|
|
264 |
|
|
868 |
|
|
1,197 |
|
|
482 |
|
|
2,547 |
|
7.3% |
PHX |
Chandler |
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
352 |
|
|
21,944 |
|
|
815 |
|
|
90 |
|
|
244 |
|
|
621 |
|
|
955 |
|
4.4% |
PHX |
North Central Phoenix |
Heritage |
|
204 |
|
|
56,899 |
|
|
1,952 |
|
|
2,026 |
|
|
84 |
|
|
291 |
|
|
2,401 |
|
4.2% |
PHX |
North Central Phoenix |
The Venue on Camelback |
|
415 |
|
|
35,699 |
|
|
514 |
|
|
350 |
|
|
36 |
|
|
- |
|
|
386 |
|
1.1% |
PHX |
Northeast Phoenix |
Bella Vista |
|
248 |
|
|
15,321 |
|
|
113 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
0.0% |
PHX |
South Tempe |
Enclave |
|
204 |
|
|
53,327 |
|
|
1,170 |
|
|
951 |
|
|
742 |
|
|
159 |
|
|
1,852 |
|
3.5% |
PHX |
Southwest Mesa |
Madera Point |
|
256 |
|
|
42,177 |
|
|
1,159 |
|
|
545 |
|
|
481 |
|
|
157 |
|
|
1,183 |
|
2.8% |
PHX |
West Phoenix |
Estates on Maryland |
|
330 |
|
|
35,226 |
|
|
762 |
|
|
361 |
|
|
225 |
|
|
46 |
|
|
632 |
|
1.8% |
RDU |
Far North Raleigh |
Six Forks Station |
|
323 |
|
|
10,181 |
|
|
- |
|
|
69 |
|
|
277 |
|
|
- |
|
|
346 |
|
3.4% |
RDU |
North Cary/Morrisville |
High House at Cary |
|
302 |
|
|
10,750 |
|
|
50 |
|
|
227 |
|
|
80 |
|
|
135 |
|
|
442 |
|
4.1% |
SFL |
Pembroke Pines/Miramar |
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
1,520 |
|
|
17,387 |
|
|
332 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
0.0% |
SFL |
West Palm Beach |
Parc500 |
|
217 |
|
|
31,144 |
|
|
418 |
|
|
770 |
|
|
714 |
|
|
181 |
|
|
1,665 |
|
5.3% |
SFL |
West Palm Beach |
Seasons 704 |
|
222 |
|
|
13,565 |
|
|
75 |
|
|
300 |
|
|
25 |
|
|
- |
|
|
325 |
|
2.4% |
TPA |
Egypt Lake/Lowry Park |
Courtney Cove |
|
324 |
|
|
19,508 |
|
|
- |
|
|
403 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
403 |
|
2.1% |
TPA |
Temple Terrace |
The Summit at Sabal Park |
|
252 |
|
|
6,064 |
|
|
202 |
|
|
264 |
|
|
446 |
|
|
224 |
|
|
934 |
|
15.4% |
Totals/Averages |
|
Total (de-duplicated) |
|
13,305 |
|
|
714,849 |
|
|
10,662 |
|
|
10,943 |
|
|
10,225 |
|
|
4,153 |
|
|
25,321 |
|
3.5% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 6 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Financial Summary
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
|
Q3 2025 |
|
|
YTD 2026 |
|
|
YTD 2025 |
|
||||
(in thousands, except for per share and unit data) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Company Profile |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Market Capitalization (as of the last day of the period) |
|
$ |
498,000 |
|
|
$ |
817,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Share Price (as of the last day of the period) |
|
$ |
19.51 |
|
|
$ |
32.22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic |
|
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,364 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,398 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
|
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,364 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,398 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Earnings Profile |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total revenues |
|
$ |
64,468 |
|
|
$ |
62,829 |
|
|
$ |
192,621 |
|
|
$ |
189,194 |
|
Net loss attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
(11,486 |
) |
|
|
(7,790 |
) |
|
|
(26,851 |
) |
|
|
(21,720 |
) |
NOI (1) |
|
|
36,556 |
|
|
|
38,819 |
|
|
|
112,087 |
|
|
|
114,614 |
|
Same Store NOI (2) |
|
|
35,649 |
|
|
|
38,819 |
|
|
|
109,281 |
|
|
|
114,590 |
|
Same Store NOI Growth (%) (2) |
|
|
-8.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
-4.6 |
% |
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Earnings Metrics Per Common Share (diluted basis) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Earnings |
|
$ |
(0.45 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.31 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.05 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.86 |
) |
FFO (1) |
|
$ |
0.46 |
|
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
1.74 |
|
|
$ |
1.96 |
|
Core FFO (1) |
|
$ |
0.52 |
|
|
$ |
0.70 |
|
|
$ |
1.87 |
|
|
$ |
2.14 |
|
AFFO (1) |
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
|
$ |
2.18 |
|
|
$ |
2.43 |
|
Dividends declared per common share |
|
$ |
0.53 |
|
|
$ |
0.51 |
|
|
$ |
1.59 |
|
|
$ |
1.53 |
|
Net Loss Coverage (3) |
|
-0.85x |
|
|
-0.61x |
|
|
-0.66x |
|
|
-0.56x |
|
||||
FFO Coverage (3) |
|
0.86x |
|
|
1.23x |
|
|
1.09x |
|
|
1.28x |
|
||||
Core FFO Coverage (3) |
|
0.99x |
|
|
1.37x |
|
|
1.18x |
|
|
1.40x |
|
||||
AFFO Coverage (3) |
|
1.19x |
|
|
1.56x |
|
|
1.37x |
|
|
1.59x |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Portfolio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total Properties |
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total Units (4) |
|
|
13,305 |
|
|
|
12,984 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Occupancy |
|
|
92.8 |
% |
|
|
93.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Average Effective Monthly Rent per Unit |
|
$ |
1,489 |
|
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store Portfolio Metrics (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total Same Store Properties |
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
Total Same Store Units |
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
|
12,946 |
|
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
|
12,946 |
|
Occupancy |
|
|
92.9 |
% |
|
|
93.6 |
% |
|
|
92.9 |
% |
|
|
93.6 |
% |
Average Effective Monthly Rent per Unit |
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Value-Add Program |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Completed Rehab Units |
|
|
708 |
|
|
|
365 |
|
|
|
1,467 |
|
|
|
1,130 |
|
Cumulative Completed Rehab Units (5) |
|
|
11,010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Average Increase to Effective Monthly Rent |
|
$ |
147 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
ROI on Post-Rehab Units |
|
|
20.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Outstanding Debt Summary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Total Mortgage Debt |
|
$ |
1,543,529 |
|
|
$ |
1,503,242 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Credit Facility |
|
|
79,145 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total Debt Outstanding |
|
$ |
1,622,674 |
|
|
$ |
1,503,242 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Leverage Ratio (Total Debt to Market Capitalization plus Total Debt) |
|
|
77 |
% |
|
|
65 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Leverage Ratio (Net Debt to Enterprise Value) (6) |
|
|
76 |
% |
|
|
65 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 7 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
2026 Full Year Guidance Summary
NXRT is revising guidance ranges and mid-points for earnings (loss) per diluted share, Core FFO per diluted share, Same Store rental income, Same Store total revenue, Same Store total expense, Same Store NOI, and Acquisitions and reaffirming guidance mid-point for Dispositions (dollars in millions, except per share amounts):
|
|
Guidance Range (1) |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
Low-End |
|
|
Mid-Point |
|
|
High-End |
|
|
Prior Mid-Point |
|
||||
Earnings (loss) per diluted share (1) |
|
$ |
(1.72 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.68 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.63 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.54 |
) |
Core FFO per diluted share (1) (2) |
|
$ |
2.17 |
|
|
$ |
2.22 |
|
|
$ |
2.27 |
|
|
$ |
2.45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store Growth: (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental Income |
|
|
-1.9 |
% |
|
|
-1.5 |
% |
|
|
-1.2 |
% |
|
|
-0.3 |
% |
Total Revenue |
|
|
-1.2 |
% |
|
|
-0.9 |
% |
|
|
-0.6 |
% |
|
|
0.2 |
% |
Total Expenses |
|
|
4.7 |
% |
|
|
4.4 |
% |
|
|
4.1 |
% |
|
|
2.1 |
% |
Same Store NOI (2) |
|
|
-5.1 |
% |
|
|
-4.3 |
% |
|
|
-3.6 |
% |
|
|
-1.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Other Considerations: (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Acquisitions |
|
$ |
32.0 |
|
|
$ |
116.0 |
|
|
$ |
200.0 |
|
|
$ |
100.0 |
|
Dispositions |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
100.0 |
|
|
$ |
200.0 |
|
|
Reaffirmed |
|
|
Additional information on 2026 financial and earnings guidance is included in the following sections of this release.
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 8 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Components of Net Asset Value
(dollar and share amounts in thousands, except per share and per unit data)
REAL ESTATE VALUE BY MARKET |
Property |
|
NOI |
|
|
Cap Rate Range (1) |
|
|
Value Range (2) |
|
|||||||||||
Market |
|
Contribution |
|
|
Min |
|
|
Max |
|
|
Min |
|
|
Max |
|
|||||
Texas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Dallas/Fort Worth |
|
|
10.3 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
$ |
254,221 |
|
|
$ |
281,900 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
North Carolina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Raleigh |
|
|
4.4 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
107,587 |
|
|
|
119,301 |
|
Charlotte |
|
|
3.9 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
95,064 |
|
|
|
105,414 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Georgia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Atlanta |
|
|
12.6 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
309,920 |
|
|
|
343,662 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Tennessee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Nashville |
|
|
8.7 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
214,707 |
|
|
|
238,084 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Florida |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Orlando |
|
|
8.9 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
218,685 |
|
|
|
242,494 |
|
Tampa |
|
|
3.3 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
82,371 |
|
|
|
91,339 |
|
South Florida |
|
|
20.8 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
512,379 |
|
|
|
568,163 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Nevada |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Las Vegas |
|
|
11.4 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
280,023 |
|
|
|
310,510 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Arizona |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Phoenix |
|
|
15.8 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
|
388,168 |
|
|
|
430,430 |
|
Total / Ave |
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
|
5.50 |
% |
|
|
6.00 |
% |
|
$ |
2,463,125 |
|
|
$ |
2,731,297 |
|
NOI ESTIMATE |
Q2 2026 NOI Actual |
|
|
|
|
37,894 |
|
|
|
||
Q3 2026 NOI Actual |
|
|
|
|
36,556 |
|
|
|
||
|
|
Low |
|
|
|
High |
|
|||
Estimated Q4 2026 NOI Guidance (3) |
|
|
35,702 |
|
|
|
|
38,136 |
|
|
2026 NOI Guidance (3) |
|
$ |
147,788 |
|
|
|
$ |
150,221 |
|
|
NAV SUMMARY |
Component |
|
Min |
|
|
|
|
|
Max |
|
|||
Tangible Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Real Estate (2) |
|
$ |
2,463,125 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,731,297 |
|
|
Cash |
|
|
|
|
|
15,803 |
|
|
|
|
||
Restricted Cash - Renovation Reserves (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
5,459 |
|
|
|
|
||
Renovation Expenditures (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
(5,459 |
) |
|
|
|
||
Cash Adjustments (5) |
|
|
|
|
|
0 |
|
|
|
|
||
Fair Market Value of Interest Rate Swaps |
|
|
|
|
|
4,346 |
|
|
|
|
||
Other Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
62,349 |
|
|
|
|
||
Value of Assets |
|
$ |
2,545,623 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,813,795 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Tangible Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Credit Facility (6) |
|
|
|
|
$ |
79,145 |
|
|
|
|
||
Mortgage Debt |
|
|
|
|
|
1,543,529 |
|
|
|
|
||
Total Outstanding Debt |
|
|
|
|
|
1,622,674 |
|
|
|
|
||
Forward 12-month Principal Payments |
|
|
|
|
|
0 |
|
|
|
|
||
Total Outstanding Debt (FY 2026 Est.) |
|
|
|
|
|
1,622,674 |
|
|
|
|
||
Other Tangible Liabilities (at Book) |
|
|
|
|
|
40,159 |
|
|
|
|
||
Value of Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,662,833 |
|
|
|
|
||
Net Leverage (mid-point) |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
% |
|
|
|
||
Net Asset Value |
|
$ |
882,790 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,150,962 |
|
|
Shares outstanding - diluted (FY 2026 Est.) |
|
|
|
|
|
26,530 |
|
|
|
|
||
Est. NAV / Share |
|
$ |
33.28 |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
43.38 |
|
|
NAV / Share (mid-point) |
|
|
|
|
$ |
38.33 |
|
|
|
|
||
IMPLIED VALUATION METRICS |
|
|
Min |
|
|
|
Max |
|
|||
Implied Real Estate Value |
|
$ |
2,463,125 |
|
|
|
$ |
2,731,297 |
|
|
No. of Units (September 30, 2026) (2) |
|
|
|
|
13,305 |
|
|
|
||
Implied Value/Apartment Unit |
|
$ |
185.1 |
|
|
|
$ |
205.3 |
|
|
Implied Value/Apartment Unit (mid-point) |
|
|
|
$ |
195.2 |
|
|
|
||
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 9 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Operating Real Estate Investments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Land |
|
$ |
371,656 |
|
|
$ |
371,656 |
|
Buildings and improvements |
|
|
1,830,396 |
|
|
|
1,812,311 |
|
Intangible lease assets |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,052 |
|
Construction in progress |
|
|
1,245 |
|
|
|
8,535 |
|
Furniture, fixtures, and equipment |
|
|
243,608 |
|
|
|
224,661 |
|
Total Gross Operating Real Estate Investments |
|
|
2,446,905 |
|
|
|
2,418,215 |
|
Accumulated depreciation and amortization |
|
|
(674,685 |
) |
|
|
(604,321 |
) |
Total Net Operating Real Estate Investments |
|
|
1,772,220 |
|
|
|
1,813,894 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
15,803 |
|
|
|
13,704 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
38,845 |
|
|
|
31,476 |
|
Accounts receivable, net (1) |
|
|
7,196 |
|
|
|
9,059 |
|
Prepaid and other assets (2) |
|
|
21,767 |
|
|
|
4,852 |
|
Fair market value of interest rate swaps |
|
|
4,346 |
|
|
|
13,434 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
$ |
1,860,177 |
|
|
$ |
1,886,419 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Mortgages payable, net |
|
$ |
1,513,336 |
|
|
$ |
1,469,410 |
|
Credit facility, net |
|
|
77,817 |
|
|
|
88,102 |
|
Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities |
|
|
13,192 |
|
|
|
11,554 |
|
Accrued real estate taxes payable |
|
|
16,819 |
|
|
|
5,251 |
|
Accrued interest payable |
|
|
6,579 |
|
|
|
7,053 |
|
Security deposit liability |
|
|
2,735 |
|
|
|
2,980 |
|
Prepaid rents |
|
|
834 |
|
|
|
1,170 |
|
Fair market value of interest rate swaps |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
475 |
|
Total Liabilities |
|
|
1,631,312 |
|
|
|
1,585,995 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Redeemable noncontrolling interests in the OP |
|
|
4,724 |
|
|
|
4,928 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Stockholders' Equity: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value: 100,000,000 shares authorized; 0 shares issued |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
Common stock, $0.01 par value: 500,000,000 shares authorized; 25,549,813 and 25,364,470 shares issued and outstanding, respectively |
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
254 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
412,719 |
|
|
|
406,628 |
|
Accumulated earnings less dividends |
|
|
(192,278 |
) |
|
|
(123,409 |
) |
Accumulated other comprehensive income |
|
|
3,444 |
|
|
|
12,023 |
|
Total Stockholders' Equity |
|
|
224,141 |
|
|
|
295,496 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
$ |
1,860,177 |
|
|
$ |
1,886,419 |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 10 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(Unaudited)
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental income |
|
$ |
61,400 |
|
|
$ |
60,899 |
|
|
$ |
184,258 |
|
|
$ |
183,569 |
|
Other income (1) |
|
|
3,068 |
|
|
|
1,930 |
|
|
|
8,363 |
|
|
|
5,625 |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
64,468 |
|
|
|
62,829 |
|
|
|
192,621 |
|
|
|
189,194 |
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Property operating expenses |
|
|
15,409 |
|
|
|
13,366 |
|
|
|
42,355 |
|
|
|
38,363 |
|
Real estate taxes and insurance |
|
|
8,224 |
|
|
|
7,325 |
|
|
|
24,506 |
|
|
|
24,812 |
|
Property management fees (2) |
|
|
1,804 |
|
|
|
1,785 |
|
|
|
5,446 |
|
|
|
5,411 |
|
Advisory and administrative fees (3) |
|
|
1,832 |
|
|
|
1,755 |
|
|
|
5,401 |
|
|
|
5,176 |
|
Corporate general and administrative expenses |
|
|
4,943 |
|
|
|
4,839 |
|
|
|
14,127 |
|
|
|
13,795 |
|
Property general and administrative expenses |
|
|
2,662 |
|
|
|
2,557 |
|
|
|
7,434 |
|
|
|
6,700 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
23,231 |
|
|
|
23,783 |
|
|
|
71,415 |
|
|
|
72,192 |
|
Total expenses |
|
|
58,105 |
|
|
|
55,410 |
|
|
|
170,684 |
|
|
|
166,449 |
|
Operating income |
|
|
6,363 |
|
|
|
7,419 |
|
|
|
21,937 |
|
|
|
22,745 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(18,076 |
) |
|
|
(15,459 |
) |
|
|
(49,347 |
) |
|
|
(45,002 |
) |
Casualty gain (loss) |
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
(163 |
) |
Equity in earnings of affiliate |
|
|
117 |
|
|
|
69 |
|
|
|
290 |
|
|
|
183 |
|
Miscellaneous income |
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
161 |
|
|
|
431 |
|
Net loss |
|
|
(11,532 |
) |
|
|
(7,821 |
) |
|
|
(26,958 |
) |
|
|
(21,806 |
) |
Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests in the OP |
|
|
(46 |
) |
|
|
(31 |
) |
|
|
(107 |
) |
|
|
(86 |
) |
Net loss attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ |
(11,486 |
) |
|
$ |
(7,790 |
) |
|
$ |
(26,851 |
) |
|
$ |
(21,720 |
) |
Other comprehensive loss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Unrealized losses on interest rate derivatives |
|
|
(885 |
) |
|
|
(6,339 |
) |
|
|
(8,613 |
) |
|
|
(22,953 |
) |
Total comprehensive loss |
|
|
(12,417 |
) |
|
|
(14,160 |
) |
|
|
(35,571 |
) |
|
|
(44,759 |
) |
Comprehensive loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests in the OP |
|
|
(49 |
) |
|
|
(56 |
) |
|
|
(141 |
) |
|
|
(176 |
) |
Comprehensive loss attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ |
(12,368 |
) |
|
$ |
(14,104 |
) |
|
$ |
(35,430 |
) |
|
$ |
(44,583 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic |
|
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,364 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,398 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
|
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,364 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,398 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Loss per share - basic |
|
$ |
(0.45 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.31 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.05 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.86 |
) |
Loss per share - diluted |
|
$ |
(0.45 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.31 |
) |
|
$ |
(1.05 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.86 |
) |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 11 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
NOI and Same Store NOI
The following table, which has not been adjusted for the effects of noncontrolling interests, reconciles NOI and our Same Store NOI for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 to net loss, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure (in thousands):
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
Net loss |
|
$ |
(11,532 |
) |
|
$ |
(7,821 |
) |
|
$ |
(26,958 |
) |
|
$ |
(21,806 |
) |
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to NOI: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Advisory and administrative fees |
|
|
1,832 |
|
|
|
1,755 |
|
|
|
5,401 |
|
|
|
5,176 |
|
Corporate general and administrative expenses |
|
|
4,943 |
|
|
|
4,839 |
|
|
|
14,127 |
|
|
|
13,795 |
|
Corporate income |
|
|
(1,055 |
) |
|
|
(392 |
) |
|
|
(2,410 |
) |
|
|
(1,204 |
) |
Casualty-related expenses/(recoveries) |
(1) |
|
115 |
|
|
|
14 |
|
|
|
(1,547 |
) |
|
|
(1,435 |
) |
Casualty (gain) loss |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
(5 |
) |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
163 |
|
Property general and administrative expenses |
(2) |
|
1,064 |
|
|
|
1,256 |
|
|
|
3,003 |
|
|
|
2,914 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
23,231 |
|
|
|
23,783 |
|
|
|
71,415 |
|
|
|
72,192 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
18,076 |
|
|
|
15,459 |
|
|
|
49,347 |
|
|
|
45,002 |
|
Equity in earnings of affiliate |
|
|
(117 |
) |
|
|
(69 |
) |
|
|
(290 |
) |
|
|
(183 |
) |
NOI |
|
$ |
36,556 |
|
|
$ |
38,819 |
|
|
$ |
112,087 |
|
|
$ |
114,614 |
|
Less Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Revenues |
|
|
(1,397 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(4,397 |
) |
|
|
(4 |
) |
Operating expenses |
|
|
490 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,591 |
|
|
|
(20 |
) |
Same Store NOI |
|
$ |
35,649 |
|
|
$ |
38,819 |
|
|
$ |
109,281 |
|
|
$ |
114,590 |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 12 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Q3 Same Store Results of Operations for the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 and 2025
There are 35 properties encompassing 12,980 units of apartment space, or approximately 98% of our Portfolio, in our same store pool for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (our “Q3 Same Store” properties). Our Q3 Same Store properties exclude 4 units that are currently down and the following property in our Portfolio as of September 30, 2026: Sedona at Lone Mountain.
As of September 30, 2026, our Q3 Same Store properties were approximately 92.9% occupied with a weighted average monthly effective rent per occupied apartment unit of $1,487, representing a year-over-year decrease of 70 bps and $10, respectively.
The following table reflects the revenues, property operating expenses and NOI for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 for our Q3 Same Store and Non-Same Store properties (dollars in thousands):
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ Change |
|
|
% Change |
|
||||
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental income |
|
$ |
60,026 |
|
|
$ |
60,899 |
|
|
$ |
(873 |
) |
|
|
-1.4 |
% |
Other income |
|
|
1,990 |
|
|
|
1,538 |
|
|
|
452 |
|
|
|
29.4 |
% |
Same Store revenues |
|
|
62,016 |
|
|
|
62,437 |
|
|
|
(421 |
) |
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental income |
|
|
1,374 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,374 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Other income |
|
|
23 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
23 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Non-Same Store revenues |
|
|
1,397 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,397 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total revenues |
|
|
63,413 |
|
|
|
62,437 |
|
|
|
976 |
|
|
|
1.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Property operating expenses (1) |
|
|
15,003 |
|
|
|
13,352 |
|
|
|
1,651 |
|
|
|
12.4 |
% |
Real estate taxes and insurance |
|
|
8,100 |
|
|
|
7,325 |
|
|
|
775 |
|
|
|
10.6 |
% |
Property management fees (2) |
|
|
1,765 |
|
|
|
1,785 |
|
|
|
(20 |
) |
|
|
-1.1 |
% |
Property general and administrative expenses (3) |
|
|
1,562 |
|
|
|
1,301 |
|
|
|
261 |
|
|
|
20.1 |
% |
Same Store operating expenses |
|
|
26,430 |
|
|
|
23,763 |
|
|
|
2,667 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Property operating expenses |
|
|
291 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
291 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Real estate taxes and insurance |
|
|
124 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
124 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Property management fees (2) |
|
|
39 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
39 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Property general and administrative expenses (4) |
|
|
36 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
36 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Non-Same Store operating expenses |
|
|
490 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
490 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
26,920 |
|
|
|
23,763 |
|
|
|
3,157 |
|
|
|
13.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Miscellaneous income |
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
(82 |
) |
|
N/M |
|
|
Total operating income |
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
(82 |
) |
|
N/M |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
NOI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
35,649 |
|
|
|
38,819 |
|
|
|
(3,170 |
) |
|
|
-8.2 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
907 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
907 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total NOI (5) |
|
$ |
36,556 |
|
|
$ |
38,819 |
|
|
$ |
(2,263 |
) |
|
|
-5.8 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 13 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
The following table contains additional information about our Q3 Same Store properties rent and occupancy metrics, revenues, operating expenses and NOI for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (dollars in thousands, except for per unit data):
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
|
Q3 2025 |
|
|
% Change |
|
|||
Same Store Total Units |
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
|
12,946 |
|
|
|
|
|
Same Store Occupied Units |
|
|
12,055 |
|
|
|
12,115 |
|
|
|
|
|
Same Store Ending Occupancy |
|
|
92.9 |
% |
|
|
93.6 |
% |
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
Same Store Average Rent per Unit |
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Rental Income |
|
$ |
60,026 |
|
|
$ |
60,899 |
|
|
|
-1.4 |
% |
Same Store Other Income |
|
|
1,990 |
|
|
|
1,538 |
|
|
|
29.4 |
% |
Total Same Store Revenues |
|
|
62,016 |
|
|
|
62,437 |
|
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Operating Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Payroll |
|
|
4,875 |
|
|
|
4,701 |
|
|
|
3.7 |
% |
Repairs & Maintenance |
|
|
6,642 |
|
|
|
5,533 |
|
|
|
20.0 |
% |
Utilities |
|
|
3,486 |
|
|
|
3,118 |
|
|
|
11.8 |
% |
Real Estate Taxes |
|
|
6,955 |
|
|
|
6,027 |
|
|
|
15.4 |
% |
Insurance |
|
|
1,145 |
|
|
|
1,298 |
|
|
|
-11.8 |
% |
Property Management Fees |
|
|
1,765 |
|
|
|
1,785 |
|
|
|
-1.1 |
% |
Office Operations |
|
|
998 |
|
|
|
874 |
|
|
|
14.2 |
% |
Marketing |
|
|
564 |
|
|
|
427 |
|
|
|
32.1 |
% |
Total Same Store Operating Expenses |
|
|
26,430 |
|
|
|
23,763 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Operating Income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Miscellaneous Income |
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
-56.6 |
% |
Total Same Store Operating Income |
|
|
63 |
|
|
|
145 |
|
|
|
-56.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Q3 Same Store NOI |
|
$ |
35,649 |
|
|
$ |
38,819 |
|
|
|
-8.2 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 14 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Q3 Same Store Properties Operating Metrics
(dollars in thousands, except for per unit data)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Properties by Market (1) |
|
Unit Count |
|
|
Average Effective Rent |
Occupancy |
|
Total Rental Income |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Total |
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
Q3 2025 |
|
% Change |
Q3 2026 |
|
Q3 2025 |
|
bps ∆ |
|
Q3 2026 |
|
Q3 2025 |
|
% Change |
||||||||
Texas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Dallas |
|
|
1,944 |
|
|
$ |
1,206 |
|
$ |
1,236 |
|
-2.4% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
93.1 |
% |
|
-120 |
|
$ |
7,486 |
|
$ |
7,780 |
|
-3.8% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,944 |
|
|
|
1,206 |
|
|
1,236 |
|
-2.4% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
93.1 |
% |
|
-120 |
|
|
7,486 |
|
|
7,780 |
|
-3.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
North Carolina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Charlotte |
|
|
504 |
|
|
|
1,394 |
|
|
1,413 |
|
-1.3% |
|
90.5 |
% |
|
95.2 |
% |
|
-470 |
|
|
2,196 |
|
|
2,303 |
|
-4.6% |
Raleigh/Durham |
|
|
625 |
|
|
|
1,428 |
|
|
1,413 |
|
1.1% |
|
91.5 |
% |
|
95.7 |
% |
|
-420 |
|
|
2,701 |
|
|
2,765 |
|
-2.3% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,129 |
|
|
|
1,413 |
|
|
1,413 |
|
0.0% |
|
91.1 |
% |
|
95.5 |
% |
|
-440 |
|
|
4,897 |
|
|
5,068 |
|
-3.4% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Georgia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Atlanta |
|
|
1,692 |
|
|
|
1,450 |
|
|
1,457 |
|
-0.5% |
|
95.2 |
% |
|
94.5 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
7,792 |
|
|
7,514 |
|
3.7% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,692 |
|
|
|
1,450 |
|
|
1,457 |
|
-0.5% |
|
95.2 |
% |
|
94.5 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
7,792 |
|
|
7,514 |
|
3.7% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Tennessee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Nashville |
|
|
1,338 |
|
|
|
1,240 |
|
|
1,274 |
|
-2.7% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
93.5 |
% |
|
10 |
|
|
5,297 |
|
|
5,453 |
|
-2.9% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,338 |
|
|
|
1,240 |
|
|
1,274 |
|
-2.7% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
93.5 |
% |
|
10 |
|
|
5,297 |
|
|
5,453 |
|
-2.9% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Florida |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Orlando |
|
|
1,169 |
|
|
|
1,508 |
|
|
1,553 |
|
-2.9% |
|
94.3 |
% |
|
92.7 |
% |
|
160 |
|
|
5,456 |
|
|
5,495 |
|
-0.7% |
Tampa |
|
|
576 |
|
|
|
1,340 |
|
|
1,349 |
|
-0.7% |
|
91.3 |
% |
|
94.4 |
% |
|
-310 |
|
|
2,333 |
|
|
2,422 |
|
-3.7% |
South Florida |
|
|
1,959 |
|
|
|
2,147 |
|
|
2,150 |
|
-0.1% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
94.8 |
% |
|
-120 |
|
|
13,036 |
|
|
13,165 |
|
-1.0% |
Average/Total |
|
|
3,704 |
|
|
|
1,820 |
|
|
1,837 |
|
-0.9% |
|
93.5 |
% |
|
94.1 |
% |
|
-60 |
|
|
20,825 |
|
|
21,082 |
|
-1.2% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Arizona |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Phoenix |
|
|
2,009 |
|
|
|
1,401 |
|
|
1,426 |
|
-1.8% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
8,817 |
|
|
8,985 |
|
-1.9% |
Average/Total |
|
|
2,009 |
|
|
|
1,401 |
|
|
1,426 |
|
-1.8% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
8,817 |
|
|
8,985 |
|
-1.9% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Nevada |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Las Vegas |
|
|
1,164 |
|
|
|
1,440 |
|
|
1,353 |
|
6.4% |
|
90.6 |
% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
-200 |
|
|
4,912 |
|
|
5,017 |
|
-2.1% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,164 |
|
|
|
1,440 |
|
|
1,353 |
|
6.4% |
|
90.6 |
% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
-200 |
|
|
4,912 |
|
|
5,017 |
|
-2.1% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Average/Total |
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
-0.7% |
|
92.9 |
% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
-70 |
|
$ |
60,026 |
|
$ |
60,899 |
|
-1.4% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 15 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
QoQ Same Store Properties Operating Metrics
(dollars in thousands, except for per unit data)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Properties by Market (1) |
|
Unit Count |
|
|
Average Effective Rent |
Occupancy |
|
Total Rental Income |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Total |
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
Q2 2026 |
|
% Change |
Q3 2026 |
|
Q2 2026 |
|
bps ∆ |
|
Q3 2026 |
|
Q2 2026 |
|
% Change |
||||||||
Texas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Dallas |
|
|
1,944 |
|
|
$ |
1,206 |
|
$ |
1,207 |
|
-0.1% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
92.2 |
% |
|
-30 |
|
$ |
7,486 |
|
$ |
7,486 |
|
0.0% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,944 |
|
|
|
1,206 |
|
|
1,207 |
|
-0.1% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
92.2 |
% |
|
-30 |
|
|
7,486 |
|
|
7,486 |
|
0.0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
North Carolina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Charlotte |
|
|
504 |
|
|
|
1,394 |
|
|
1,405 |
|
-0.8% |
|
90.5 |
% |
|
94.8 |
% |
|
-430 |
|
|
2,196 |
|
|
2,304 |
|
-4.7% |
Raleigh/Durham |
|
|
625 |
|
|
|
1,428 |
|
|
1,441 |
|
-0.9% |
|
91.5 |
% |
|
94.2 |
% |
|
-270 |
|
|
2,701 |
|
|
2,769 |
|
-2.5% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,129 |
|
|
|
1,413 |
|
|
1,425 |
|
-0.8% |
|
91.1 |
% |
|
94.5 |
% |
|
-340 |
|
|
4,897 |
|
|
5,073 |
|
-3.5% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Georgia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Atlanta |
|
|
1,692 |
|
|
|
1,450 |
|
|
1,450 |
|
0.0% |
|
95.2 |
% |
|
95.0 |
% |
|
20 |
|
|
7,792 |
|
|
7,581 |
|
2.8% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,692 |
|
|
|
1,450 |
|
|
1,450 |
|
0.0% |
|
95.2 |
% |
|
95.0 |
% |
|
20 |
|
|
7,792 |
|
|
7,581 |
|
2.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Tennessee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Nashville |
|
|
1,338 |
|
|
|
1,240 |
|
|
1,252 |
|
-1.0% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
93.8 |
% |
|
-20 |
|
|
5,297 |
|
|
5,283 |
|
0.3% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,338 |
|
|
|
1,240 |
|
|
1,252 |
|
-1.0% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
93.8 |
% |
|
-20 |
|
|
5,297 |
|
|
5,283 |
|
0.3% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Florida |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Orlando |
|
|
1,169 |
|
|
|
1,508 |
|
|
1,526 |
|
-1.2% |
|
94.3 |
% |
|
94.3 |
% |
|
0 |
|
|
5,456 |
|
|
5,417 |
|
0.7% |
Tampa |
|
|
576 |
|
|
|
1,340 |
|
|
1,343 |
|
-0.2% |
|
91.3 |
% |
|
93.9 |
% |
|
-260 |
|
|
2,333 |
|
|
2,369 |
|
-1.5% |
South Florida |
|
|
1,959 |
|
|
|
2,147 |
|
|
2,145 |
|
0.1% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
94.7 |
% |
|
-110 |
|
|
13,036 |
|
|
13,233 |
|
-1.5% |
Average/Total |
|
|
3,704 |
|
|
|
1,820 |
|
|
1,825 |
|
-0.3% |
|
93.5 |
% |
|
94.5 |
% |
|
-100 |
|
|
20,825 |
|
|
21,019 |
|
-0.9% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Arizona |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Phoenix |
|
|
2,009 |
|
|
|
1,401 |
|
|
1,395 |
|
0.4% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
8,817 |
|
|
8,958 |
|
-1.6% |
Average/Total |
|
|
2,009 |
|
|
|
1,401 |
|
|
1,395 |
|
0.4% |
|
92.6 |
% |
|
91.9 |
% |
|
70 |
|
|
8,817 |
|
|
8,958 |
|
-1.6% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Nevada |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Las Vegas |
|
|
1,164 |
|
|
|
1,440 |
|
|
1,402 |
|
2.7% |
|
90.6 |
% |
|
92.4 |
% |
|
-180 |
|
|
4,912 |
|
|
5,002 |
|
-1.8% |
Average/Total |
|
|
1,164 |
|
|
|
1,440 |
|
|
1,402 |
|
2.7% |
|
90.6 |
% |
|
92.4 |
% |
|
-180 |
|
|
4,912 |
|
|
5,002 |
|
-1.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Average/Total |
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
0.0% |
|
92.9 |
% |
|
93.6 |
% |
|
-70 |
|
$ |
60,026 |
|
$ |
60,402 |
|
-0.6% |
YTD Same Store Results of Operations for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 and 2025
There are 35 properties encompassing 12,980 units of apartment space, or approximately 98% of our Portfolio, in our same store pool for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (our “YTD Same Store” properties).
As of September 30, 2026, our YTD Same Store properties were approximately 92.9% occupied with a weighted average monthly effective rent per occupied apartment unit of $1,487, representing a year-over-year decrease of 70 bps and $10, respectively.
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 16 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
The following table reflects the revenues, property operating expenses and NOI for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 for our YTD Same Store and Non-Same Store properties (dollars in thousands):
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
$ Change |
|
|
% Change |
|
||||
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental income |
|
$ |
179,969 |
|
|
$ |
183,565 |
|
|
$ |
(3,596 |
) |
|
|
-2.0 |
% |
Other income |
|
|
5,845 |
|
|
|
4,421 |
|
|
|
1,424 |
|
|
|
32.2 |
% |
Same Store revenues |
|
|
185,814 |
|
|
|
187,986 |
|
|
|
(2,172 |
) |
|
|
-1.2 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Rental income |
|
|
4,289 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
4,285 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Other income |
|
|
108 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
108 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Non-Same Store revenues |
|
|
4,397 |
|
|
|
4 |
|
|
|
4,393 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total revenues |
|
|
190,211 |
|
|
|
187,990 |
|
|
|
2,221 |
|
|
|
1.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Property operating expenses (1) |
|
|
43,052 |
|
|
|
39,797 |
|
|
|
3,255 |
|
|
|
8.2 |
% |
Real estate taxes and insurance |
|
|
23,992 |
|
|
|
24,835 |
|
|
|
(843 |
) |
|
|
-3.4 |
% |
Property management fees (2) |
|
|
5,324 |
|
|
|
5,411 |
|
|
|
(87 |
) |
|
|
-1.6 |
% |
Property general and administrative expenses (3) |
|
|
4,326 |
|
|
|
3,784 |
|
|
|
542 |
|
|
|
14.3 |
% |
Same Store operating expenses |
|
|
76,694 |
|
|
|
73,827 |
|
|
|
2,867 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Property operating expenses |
|
|
850 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
|
849 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Real estate taxes and insurance |
|
|
514 |
|
|
|
(23 |
) |
|
|
537 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Property management fees (2) |
|
|
122 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
122 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Property general and administrative expenses (4) |
|
|
105 |
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
103 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Non-Same Store operating expenses |
|
|
1,591 |
|
|
|
(20 |
) |
|
|
1,611 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
78,285 |
|
|
|
73,807 |
|
|
|
4,478 |
|
|
|
6.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Operating income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Miscellaneous income |
|
|
161 |
|
|
|
431 |
|
|
|
(270 |
) |
|
N/M |
|
|
Total operating income |
|
|
161 |
|
|
|
431 |
|
|
|
(270 |
) |
|
N/M |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
NOI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
Same Store |
|
|
109,281 |
|
|
|
114,590 |
|
|
|
(5,309 |
) |
|
|
-4.6 |
% |
Non-Same Store |
|
|
2,806 |
|
|
|
24 |
|
|
|
2,782 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Total NOI (5) |
|
$ |
112,087 |
|
|
$ |
114,614 |
|
|
$ |
(2,527 |
) |
|
|
-2.2 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 17 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
The following table contains additional information about our YTD Same Store properties rent and occupancy metrics, revenues, operating expenses and NOI for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (dollars in thousands, except for per unit data):
|
|
YTD 2026 |
|
|
YTD 2025 |
|
|
% Change |
|
|||
Same Store Total Units |
|
|
12,980 |
|
|
|
12,946 |
|
|
|
|
|
Same Store Occupied Units |
|
|
12,055 |
|
|
|
12,115 |
|
|
|
|
|
Same Store Ending Occupancy |
|
|
92.9 |
% |
|
|
93.6 |
% |
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
Same Store Average Rent per Unit |
|
$ |
1,487 |
|
|
$ |
1,497 |
|
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Rental Income |
|
$ |
179,969 |
|
|
$ |
183,565 |
|
|
|
-2.0 |
% |
Same Store Other Income |
|
|
5,845 |
|
|
|
4,421 |
|
|
|
32.2 |
% |
Total Same Store Revenues |
|
|
185,814 |
|
|
|
187,986 |
|
|
|
-1.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Operating Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Payroll |
|
|
14,370 |
|
|
|
14,458 |
|
|
|
-0.6 |
% |
Repairs & Maintenance |
|
|
19,136 |
|
|
|
16,437 |
|
|
|
16.4 |
% |
Utilities |
|
|
9,546 |
|
|
|
8,902 |
|
|
|
7.2 |
% |
Real Estate Taxes |
|
|
20,408 |
|
|
|
20,551 |
|
|
|
-0.7 |
% |
Insurance |
|
|
3,584 |
|
|
|
4,284 |
|
|
|
-16.3 |
% |
Property Management Fees |
|
|
5,324 |
|
|
|
5,411 |
|
|
|
-1.6 |
% |
Office Operations |
|
|
2,847 |
|
|
|
2,723 |
|
|
|
4.6 |
% |
Marketing |
|
|
1,479 |
|
|
|
1,061 |
|
|
|
39.4 |
% |
Total Same Store Operating Expenses |
|
|
76,694 |
|
|
|
73,827 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Same Store Operating Income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Miscellaneous Income |
|
|
161 |
|
|
|
431 |
|
|
|
-62.6 |
% |
Total Same Store Operating Income |
|
|
161 |
|
|
|
431 |
|
|
|
-62.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
YTD Same Store NOI |
|
$ |
109,281 |
|
|
$ |
114,590 |
|
|
|
-4.6 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 18 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
FFO, Core FFO and AFFO
The following table reconciles our calculations of FFO, Core FFO and AFFO to net loss, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (in thousands, except per share amounts):
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% Change |
|
|||||
Net loss |
|
$ |
(11,532 |
) |
|
$ |
(7,821 |
) |
|
$ |
(26,958 |
) |
|
$ |
(21,806 |
) |
|
|
23.6 |
% |
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
23,231 |
|
|
|
23,783 |
|
|
|
71,415 |
|
|
|
72,192 |
|
|
|
-1.1 |
% |
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(46 |
) |
|
|
(63 |
) |
|
|
(175 |
) |
|
|
(199 |
) |
|
|
-12.1 |
% |
FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
11,653 |
|
|
|
15,899 |
|
|
|
44,282 |
|
|
|
50,187 |
|
|
|
-11.8 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
FFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
0.46 |
|
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
1.74 |
|
|
$ |
1.98 |
|
|
|
-12.1 |
% |
FFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
0.46 |
|
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
1.74 |
|
|
$ |
1.96 |
|
|
|
-11.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Casualty-related expenses/(recoveries) |
|
|
115 |
|
|
|
14 |
|
|
|
(1,547 |
) |
|
|
(1,435 |
) |
|
|
7.8 |
% |
Casualty (gain) loss |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
(5 |
) |
|
|
(1 |
) |
|
|
163 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
|
1,684 |
|
|
|
1,657 |
|
|
|
5,051 |
|
|
|
4,929 |
|
|
|
2.5 |
% |
Mark-to-market adjustments of interest rate caps |
|
|
(78 |
) |
|
|
157 |
|
|
|
(205 |
) |
|
|
935 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(7 |
) |
|
|
(7 |
) |
|
|
(13 |
) |
|
|
(18 |
) |
|
|
-27.8 |
% |
Core FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
13,366 |
|
|
|
17,715 |
|
|
|
47,567 |
|
|
|
54,761 |
|
|
|
-13.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Core FFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
0.52 |
|
|
$ |
0.70 |
|
|
$ |
1.87 |
|
|
$ |
2.16 |
|
|
|
-13.4 |
% |
Core FFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
0.52 |
|
|
$ |
0.70 |
|
|
$ |
1.87 |
|
|
$ |
2.14 |
|
|
|
-12.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Equity-based compensation expense |
|
|
2,812 |
|
|
|
2,527 |
|
|
|
7,910 |
|
|
|
7,337 |
|
|
|
7.8 |
% |
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(11 |
) |
|
|
(10 |
) |
|
|
(31 |
) |
|
|
(29 |
) |
|
|
6.9 |
% |
AFFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
16,167 |
|
|
|
20,232 |
|
|
|
55,446 |
|
|
|
62,069 |
|
|
|
-10.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
AFFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
|
$ |
2.18 |
|
|
$ |
2.44 |
|
|
|
-10.7 |
% |
AFFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
0.63 |
|
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
|
$ |
2.18 |
|
|
$ |
2.43 |
|
|
|
-10.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic |
|
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,364 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,398 |
|
|
|
0.4 |
% |
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
(1) |
|
25,550 |
|
|
|
25,370 |
|
|
|
25,489 |
|
|
|
25,545 |
|
|
|
-0.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Dividends declared per common share |
|
$ |
0.53 |
|
|
$ |
0.51 |
|
|
$ |
1.59 |
|
|
$ |
1.53 |
|
|
|
3.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Net Loss Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
-0.85x |
|
|
-0.61x |
|
|
-0.66x |
|
|
-0.56x |
|
|
|
17.5 |
% |
||||
FFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
0.86x |
|
|
1.23x |
|
|
1.09x |
|
|
1.28x |
|
|
|
-14.6 |
% |
||||
Core FFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
0.99x |
|
|
1.37x |
|
|
1.18x |
|
|
1.40x |
|
|
|
-15.9 |
% |
||||
AFFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
1.19x |
|
|
1.56x |
|
|
1.37x |
|
|
1.59x |
|
|
|
-13.7 |
% |
||||
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 19 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Historical Capital Expenditures
|
|
Q3 2026 |
|
|
Q3 2025 |
|
|
% |
|
|
YTD 2026 |
|
|
YTD 2025 |
|
|
% |
|
||||||
($ in thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Capitalized Rehab Expenditures |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Interior |
|
$ |
1,506 |
|
|
$ |
2,017 |
|
|
|
-25.3 |
% |
|
$ |
4,361 |
|
|
$ |
3,998 |
|
|
|
9.1 |
% |
Exterior and common area |
|
|
341 |
|
|
|
60 |
|
|
|
468.3 |
% |
|
|
1,616 |
|
|
|
209 |
|
|
N/M |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Capitalized Maintenance Expenditures |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Recurring |
|
|
5,529 |
|
|
|
4,553 |
|
|
|
21.4 |
% |
|
|
13,544 |
|
|
|
10,597 |
|
|
|
27.8 |
% |
Non-Recurring |
|
|
3,572 |
|
|
|
4,564 |
|
|
|
-21.7 |
% |
|
|
9,704 |
|
|
|
11,382 |
|
|
|
-14.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
Total Capital Expenditures |
|
$ |
10,948 |
|
|
$ |
11,194 |
|
|
|
-2.2 |
% |
|
$ |
29,225 |
|
|
$ |
26,186 |
|
|
|
11.6 |
% |



NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 20 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Value-Add Program Details: Interiors (Full & Partials)
Property Name (1) |
|
Units |
|
|
Rehab Units |
|
|
Average Rent |
|
|
Average Rent |
|
|
Avg. Rehab |
|
|
Post-Rehab |
|
|
ROI (3) |
|
|||||||
Value-Add Programs In Progress |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
|
346 |
|
|
|
226 |
|
|
$ |
1,178 |
|
|
$ |
1,360 |
|
|
$ |
8,914 |
|
|
|
15.5 |
% |
|
|
24.5 |
% |
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
215 |
|
|
|
789 |
|
|
|
877 |
|
|
|
3,964 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
% |
|
|
26.7 |
% |
Atera Apartments |
|
|
380 |
|
|
|
305 |
|
|
|
1,173 |
|
|
|
1,298 |
|
|
|
3,041 |
|
|
|
10.7 |
% |
|
|
49.3 |
% |
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
|
1,520 |
|
|
|
990 |
|
|
|
1,811 |
|
|
|
2,031 |
|
|
|
15,107 |
|
|
|
12.1 |
% |
|
|
17.4 |
% |
Bella Solara |
|
|
320 |
|
|
|
175 |
|
|
|
1,183 |
|
|
|
1,306 |
|
|
|
8,630 |
|
|
|
10.4 |
% |
|
|
17.1 |
% |
Bella Vista |
|
|
248 |
|
|
|
224 |
|
|
|
1,448 |
|
|
|
1,583 |
|
|
|
9,968 |
|
|
|
9.3 |
% |
|
|
16.3 |
% |
Bloom |
|
|
528 |
|
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
1,229 |
|
|
|
1,360 |
|
|
|
11,194 |
|
|
|
10.6 |
% |
|
|
14.0 |
% |
Brandywine I & II |
|
|
632 |
|
|
|
712 |
|
|
|
1,004 |
|
|
|
1,178 |
|
|
|
10,033 |
|
|
|
17.3 |
% |
|
|
20.8 |
% |
Courtney Cove |
|
|
324 |
|
|
|
382 |
|
|
|
957 |
|
|
|
1,049 |
|
|
|
4,267 |
|
|
|
9.6 |
% |
|
|
25.8 |
% |
Creekside at Matthews |
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
136 |
|
|
|
1,310 |
|
|
|
1,475 |
|
|
|
8,436 |
|
|
|
12.6 |
% |
|
|
23.5 |
% |
Cutter's Point |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
205 |
|
|
|
941 |
|
|
|
1,042 |
|
|
|
5,458 |
|
|
|
10.8 |
% |
|
|
22.3 |
% |
Estates on Maryland |
|
|
330 |
|
|
|
172 |
|
|
|
1,232 |
|
|
|
1,370 |
|
|
|
9,544 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
% |
|
|
17.3 |
% |
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
|
352 |
|
|
|
226 |
|
|
|
1,434 |
|
|
|
1,564 |
|
|
|
9,257 |
|
|
|
9.1 |
% |
|
|
17.0 |
% |
High House at Cary |
|
|
302 |
|
|
|
188 |
|
|
|
1,338 |
|
|
|
1,537 |
|
|
|
10,138 |
|
|
|
14.9 |
% |
|
|
23.6 |
% |
Madera Point |
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
300 |
|
|
|
911 |
|
|
|
1,013 |
|
|
|
4,196 |
|
|
|
11.2 |
% |
|
|
29.3 |
% |
Parc500 |
|
|
217 |
|
|
|
300 |
|
|
|
1,353 |
|
|
|
1,503 |
|
|
|
11,473 |
|
|
|
11.1 |
% |
|
|
15.7 |
% |
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
|
360 |
|
|
|
361 |
|
|
|
1,067 |
|
|
|
1,285 |
|
|
|
12,648 |
|
|
|
20.4 |
% |
|
|
20.7 |
% |
Residences at West Place |
|
|
342 |
|
|
|
239 |
|
|
|
1,498 |
|
|
|
1,680 |
|
|
|
11,175 |
|
|
|
12.1 |
% |
|
|
19.5 |
% |
Rockledge Apartments |
|
|
708 |
|
|
|
675 |
|
|
|
1,257 |
|
|
|
1,406 |
|
|
|
8,157 |
|
|
|
11.9 |
% |
|
|
21.9 |
% |
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
1,326 |
|
|
|
1,441 |
|
|
|
7,197 |
|
|
|
8.7 |
% |
|
|
19.3 |
% |
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
|
321 |
|
|
|
16 |
|
|
|
1,157 |
|
|
|
1,170 |
|
|
|
1,958 |
|
|
|
1.1 |
% |
|
|
8.0 |
% |
Seasons 704 Apartments |
|
|
222 |
|
|
|
291 |
|
|
|
1,226 |
|
|
|
1,343 |
|
|
|
6,919 |
|
|
|
9.5 |
% |
|
|
20.3 |
% |
Six Forks Station |
|
|
323 |
|
|
|
177 |
|
|
|
1,119 |
|
|
|
1,375 |
|
|
|
11,198 |
|
|
|
22.9 |
% |
|
|
27.4 |
% |
Summers Landing |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
99 |
|
|
|
978 |
|
|
|
1,132 |
|
|
|
7,871 |
|
|
|
15.7 |
% |
|
|
23.4 |
% |
Summit at Sabal Park |
|
|
252 |
|
|
|
283 |
|
|
|
1,013 |
|
|
|
1,103 |
|
|
|
5,161 |
|
|
|
8.9 |
% |
|
|
21.0 |
% |
The Adair |
|
|
232 |
|
|
|
193 |
|
|
|
1,738 |
|
|
|
1,994 |
|
|
|
10,736 |
|
|
|
14.7 |
% |
|
|
28.5 |
% |
The Cornerstone |
|
|
430 |
|
|
|
590 |
|
|
|
1,047 |
|
|
|
1,140 |
|
|
|
4,621 |
|
|
|
8.8 |
% |
|
|
24.0 |
% |
The Enclave |
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
1,451 |
|
|
|
1,608 |
|
|
|
8,876 |
|
|
|
10.8 |
% |
|
|
21.2 |
% |
The Heritage |
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
211 |
|
|
|
1,365 |
|
|
|
1,482 |
|
|
|
8,381 |
|
|
|
8.6 |
% |
|
|
16.8 |
% |
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
|
752 |
|
|
|
924 |
|
|
|
885 |
|
|
|
1,043 |
|
|
|
9,855 |
|
|
|
17.8 |
% |
|
|
19.2 |
% |
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
|
264 |
|
|
|
125 |
|
|
|
1,211 |
|
|
|
1,353 |
|
|
|
8,859 |
|
|
|
11.7 |
% |
|
|
19.3 |
% |
The Venue on Camelback |
|
|
415 |
|
|
|
332 |
|
|
|
764 |
|
|
|
998 |
|
|
|
9,643 |
|
|
|
30.6 |
% |
|
|
29.1 |
% |
Torreyana Apartments |
|
|
316 |
|
|
|
87 |
|
|
|
1,294 |
|
|
|
1,386 |
|
|
|
9,023 |
|
|
|
7.1 |
% |
|
|
12.3 |
% |
Venue at 8651 |
|
|
333 |
|
|
|
368 |
|
|
|
861 |
|
|
|
955 |
|
|
|
5,971 |
|
|
|
10.9 |
% |
|
|
18.9 |
% |
Versailles |
|
|
388 |
|
|
|
467 |
|
|
|
801 |
|
|
|
877 |
|
|
|
4,641 |
|
|
|
9.4 |
% |
|
|
19.5 |
% |
Versailles II |
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
160 |
|
|
|
828 |
|
|
|
897 |
|
|
|
3,336 |
|
|
|
8.3 |
% |
|
|
24.8 |
% |
Total/Weighted Average |
|
|
13,305 |
|
|
|
11,010 |
|
|
$ |
1,162 |
|
|
$ |
1,309 |
|
|
$ |
8,527 |
|
|
|
12.6 |
% |
|
|
20.7 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 21 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Value-Add Program Details: Kitchen & Laundry Appliances
Property Name (1) |
|
Units |
|
|
Rehab Units |
|
|
Avg. Rehab |
|
|
Post-Rehab |
|
|
ROI (3) |
|
|||||
Value-Add Programs In Progress |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
|
346 |
|
|
|
327 |
|
|
$ |
894 |
|
|
$ |
50 |
|
|
|
67.3 |
% |
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
136 |
|
|
|
787 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
71.4 |
% |
Atera Apartments |
|
|
380 |
|
|
|
369 |
|
|
|
813 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
59.7 |
% |
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
|
1,520 |
|
|
|
715 |
|
|
|
1,267 |
|
|
|
52 |
|
|
|
48.9 |
% |
Brandywine I & II |
|
|
632 |
|
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
1,121 |
|
|
|
73 |
|
|
|
77.9 |
% |
Creekside at Matthews |
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
183 |
|
|
|
1,103 |
|
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
60.4 |
% |
Cutter's Point |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
166 |
|
|
|
831 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
67.7 |
% |
Estates on Maryland |
|
|
330 |
|
|
|
21 |
|
|
|
1,067 |
|
|
|
38 |
|
|
|
42.3 |
% |
Madera Point |
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
158 |
|
|
|
893 |
|
|
|
31 |
|
|
|
41.3 |
% |
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
|
360 |
|
|
|
139 |
|
|
|
1,293 |
|
|
|
55 |
|
|
|
51.1 |
% |
Rockledge Apartments |
|
|
708 |
|
|
|
631 |
|
|
|
827 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
58.0 |
% |
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
634 |
|
|
|
599 |
|
|
|
86 |
|
|
|
171.8 |
% |
Six Forks Station |
|
|
323 |
|
|
|
216 |
|
|
|
1,092 |
|
|
|
55 |
|
|
|
60.5 |
% |
Summers Landing |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
119 |
|
|
|
915 |
|
|
|
59 |
|
|
|
76.9 |
% |
Summit at Sabal Park |
|
|
252 |
|
|
|
249 |
|
|
|
994 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
48.3 |
% |
The Adair |
|
|
232 |
|
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
1,083 |
|
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
92.8 |
% |
The Cornerstone |
|
|
430 |
|
|
|
17 |
|
|
|
809 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
|
|
74.2 |
% |
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
|
264 |
|
|
|
224 |
|
|
|
1,085 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
51.5 |
% |
Venue at 8651 |
|
|
333 |
|
|
|
274 |
|
|
|
780 |
|
|
|
47 |
|
|
|
72.3 |
% |
Versailles |
|
|
388 |
|
|
|
325 |
|
|
|
888 |
|
|
|
49 |
|
|
|
66.5 |
% |
Versailles II |
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
146 |
|
|
|
902 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
40.2 |
% |
Total/Weighted Average |
|
|
8,238 |
|
|
|
5,302 |
|
|
$ |
975 |
|
|
$ |
51 |
|
|
|
62.7 |
% |
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 22 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Value-Add Program Details: Smart Home Technology Packages
Property Name (1) |
|
Units |
|
|
Rehab Units |
|
|
Avg. Rehab |
|
|
Post-Rehab |
|
|
ROI (3) |
|
|||||
Value-Add Programs In Progress |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
|
346 |
|
|
|
346 |
|
|
$ |
1,419 |
|
|
$ |
45 |
|
|
|
30.9 |
% |
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
1,416 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
30.9 |
% |
Atera Apartments |
|
|
380 |
|
|
|
380 |
|
|
|
1,339 |
|
|
|
50 |
|
|
|
37.0 |
% |
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
|
1,520 |
|
|
|
1,520 |
|
|
|
1,350 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
32.4 |
% |
Bella Solara |
|
|
320 |
|
|
|
320 |
|
|
|
820 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
39.5 |
% |
Bella Vista |
|
|
248 |
|
|
|
248 |
|
|
|
970 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
39.3 |
% |
Bloom |
|
|
528 |
|
|
|
528 |
|
|
|
901 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
42.3 |
% |
Brandywine I & II |
|
|
632 |
|
|
|
632 |
|
|
|
1,234 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
35.5 |
% |
Courtney Cove |
|
|
324 |
|
|
|
324 |
|
|
|
1,238 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
26.2 |
% |
Creekside at Matthews |
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
913 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
72.9 |
% |
Cutter's Point |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
1,400 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
31.3 |
% |
Estates on Maryland |
|
|
330 |
|
|
|
330 |
|
|
|
1,074 |
|
|
|
20 |
|
|
|
14.2 |
% |
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
|
352 |
|
|
|
352 |
|
|
|
901 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
42.3 |
% |
High House at Cary |
|
|
302 |
|
|
|
302 |
|
|
|
899 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
74.1 |
% |
Madera Point |
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
256 |
|
|
|
1,283 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
34.1 |
% |
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
|
360 |
|
|
|
360 |
|
|
|
1,017 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
43.1 |
% |
Rockledge Apartments |
|
|
708 |
|
|
|
708 |
|
|
|
942 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
34.4 |
% |
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
400 |
|
|
|
1,237 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
35.4 |
% |
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
|
321 |
|
|
|
321 |
|
|
|
811 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
35.5 |
% |
Six Forks Station |
|
|
323 |
|
|
|
323 |
|
|
|
844 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
38.4 |
% |
Summers Landing |
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
196 |
|
|
|
1,449 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
30.2 |
% |
The Adair |
|
|
232 |
|
|
|
232 |
|
|
|
913 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
48.0 |
% |
The Cornerstone |
|
|
430 |
|
|
|
430 |
|
|
|
1,236 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
35.4 |
% |
The Enclave |
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
966 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
39.4 |
% |
The Heritage |
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
204 |
|
|
|
997 |
|
|
|
40 |
|
|
|
38.2 |
% |
The Venue on Camelback Apartments |
|
|
415 |
|
|
|
415 |
|
|
|
808 |
|
|
|
30 |
|
|
|
33.0 |
% |
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
|
264 |
|
|
|
264 |
|
|
|
954 |
|
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
69.8 |
% |
Torreyana Apartments |
|
|
316 |
|
|
|
316 |
|
|
|
900 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
|
|
36.0 |
% |
Venue at 8651 |
|
|
333 |
|
|
|
333 |
|
|
|
1,229 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
35.6 |
% |
Versailles |
|
|
388 |
|
|
|
388 |
|
|
|
1,080 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
40.6 |
% |
Versailles II |
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
242 |
|
|
|
1,241 |
|
|
|
45 |
|
|
|
35.3 |
% |
Total/Weighted Average |
|
|
11,520 |
|
|
|
11,520 |
|
|
$ |
1,105 |
|
|
$ |
43 |
|
|
|
37.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Planned Value-Add Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rent Change & ROI |
|
||||||||
Residences at West Place |
|
|
342 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|||
Seasons 704 Apartments |
|
|
222 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|||
Summit at Sabal Park |
|
|
252 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|||
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
|
752 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|||
Total/Weighted Average Planned |
|
|
1,568 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|
TBD |
|
|||
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 23 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Outstanding Debt Details
Mortgage Debt
The following table contains summary information concerning the mortgage debt of the Company as of September 30, 2026 (dollars in thousands):
Operating Properties |
|
Type |
|
Term (months) |
|
|
Outstanding |
|
|
|
Interest Rate (1) |
|
Maturity Date |
|
||
Residences at West Place |
|
Fixed |
|
|
120 |
|
|
$ |
33,817 |
|
|
|
4.24% |
|
10/1/2028 |
|
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
39,977 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
248,185 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Bella Vista |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
37,400 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Brandywine I & II |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
59,526 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Cornerstone |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
45,815 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Estates on Maryland |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
37,345 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
High House at Cary |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
32,478 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
33,271 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
56,220 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Six Forks Station |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
30,430 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Summers Landing |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
14,135 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
The Adair |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
33,229 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
The Enclave |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
33,440 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
The Heritage |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
29,810 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
The Venue on Camelback |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
36,465 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
30,113 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Versailles II |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
15,706 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
10/1/2031 |
|
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
17,307 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Atera Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
38,555 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Bella Solara |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
37,772 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Bloom |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
60,848 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Courtney Cove |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
31,596 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Creekside at Matthews |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
28,703 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Cutter's Point |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
18,994 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
55,056 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Madera Point |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
29,676 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Parc500 |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
30,012 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Rockledge Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
78,444 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Seasons 704 Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
33,960 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
74,341 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
The Summit at Sabal Park |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
26,735 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Torreyana Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
43,153 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Venue at 8651 |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
24,620 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Versailles |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
26,108 |
|
|
|
4.84% |
|
12/1/2031 |
|
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
Floating |
|
|
84 |
|
|
|
40,287 |
|
|
|
4.98% |
|
2/1/2033 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,543,529 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fair market value adjustment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
|
(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred financing costs, net of accumulated amortization of $11,460 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(30,405 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,513,336 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 24 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Interest Rate Swap Agreements
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had the following outstanding interest rate swaps that were designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk (dollars in thousands):
Effective Date |
|
Termination Date |
|
Counterparty |
|
Notional Amount |
|
|
Fixed Rate (1) |
|
|
||
September 1, 2026 |
|
January 1, 2027 |
|
KeyBank |
|
$ |
92,500 |
|
|
|
1.798 |
% |
|
April 3, 2025 |
|
April 1, 2030 |
|
JPM |
|
|
100,000 |
|
|
|
3.489 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
192,500 |
|
|
|
2.676 |
% |
(2) |
Interest Rate Cap Agreements
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had the following interest rate caps outstanding that were not designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk (dollars in thousands):
Properties |
|
Type |
|
Maturity Date |
|
Notional |
|
|
Strike Rate |
|
|
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
$ |
248,185 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
Brandywine I & II |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
59,526 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
56,220 |
|
|
8.41% |
|
Cornerstone |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
45,815 |
|
|
8.66% |
|
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
39,977 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
Bella Vista |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
37,400 |
|
|
8.91% |
|
Estates on Maryland |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
37,345 |
|
|
8.91% |
|
The Venue on Camelback |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
36,465 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
The Enclave |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
33,440 |
|
|
8.66% |
|
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
33,271 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
The Adair |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
33,229 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
High House at Cary |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
32,478 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
Six Forks Station |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
30,430 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
30,113 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
The Heritage |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
29,810 |
|
|
8.91% |
|
Versailles II |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
15,706 |
|
|
8.16% |
|
Summers Landing |
|
Floating |
|
10/1/2027 |
|
|
14,135 |
|
|
8.66% |
|
Rockledge Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
78,444 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
74,341 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Bloom |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
60,848 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
55,056 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Torreyana Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
43,153 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Atera Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
38,555 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Bella Solara |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
37,772 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Seasons 704 Apartments |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
33,960 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Courtney Cove |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
31,596 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Parc500 |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
30,012 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Madera Point |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
29,676 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Creekside at Matthews |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
28,703 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
The Summit at Sabal Park |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
26,735 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Versailles |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
26,108 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Venue at 8651 |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
24,620 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Cutter's Point |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
18,994 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
Floating |
|
12/1/2027 |
|
|
17,307 |
|
|
7.66% |
|
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
Floating |
|
2/1/2029 |
|
|
40,287 |
|
|
7.17% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,509,712 |
|
|
8.01% |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 25 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Debt Maturity Schedule
The following table summarizes our contractual obligations and commitments as of September 30, 2026 for the next five calendar years subsequent to September 30, 2026 and thereafter. We used the applicable reference rate as of September 30, 2026 to calculate interest expense due by period on our floating rate debt and net interest expense due by period on our interest rate swaps.
|
|
|
Payments Due by Period (in thousands) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Remainder of 2026 |
|
|
2027 |
|
|
2028 |
|
|
2029 |
|
|
2030 |
|
|
Thereafter |
|
|||||||
Operating Properties Mortgage Debt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Principal payments |
|
|
$ |
1,543,529 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
33,817 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,509,712 |
|
Interest expense |
(1) |
|
|
453,703 |
|
|
|
18,985 |
|
|
|
88,125 |
|
|
|
91,817 |
|
|
|
89,333 |
|
|
|
88,932 |
|
|
|
76,511 |
|
Total |
|
|
$ |
1,997,232 |
|
|
$ |
18,985 |
|
|
$ |
88,125 |
|
|
$ |
125,634 |
|
|
$ |
89,333 |
|
|
$ |
88,932 |
|
|
$ |
1,586,223 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Credit Facility |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Principal payments |
|
|
$ |
79,145 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
79,145 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
|
9,622 |
|
|
|
1,266 |
|
|
|
5,533 |
|
|
|
2,823 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
Total |
|
|
$ |
88,767 |
|
|
$ |
1,266 |
|
|
$ |
5,533 |
|
|
$ |
81,968 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
Total contractual obligations and commitments |
|
|
$ |
2,085,999 |
|
|
$ |
20,251 |
|
|
$ |
93,658 |
|
|
$ |
207,602 |
|
|
$ |
89,333 |
|
|
$ |
88,932 |
|
|
$ |
1,586,223 |
|
|
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 26 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Historical Acquisition Details
(in thousands, except for unit and per unit amounts) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Property Name (1) |
|
Location |
|
Units |
|
|
Transaction Date |
|
Purchase Price |
|
|
Rehab Budget (2) |
|
|
Total Investment |
|
|
Per Unit |
|
|||||
Arbors on Forest Ridge |
|
Bedford, TX |
|
|
210 |
|
|
1/31/2014 |
|
$ |
12,805 |
|
|
$ |
1,880 |
|
|
$ |
14,685 |
|
|
$ |
69,929 |
|
Cutter's Point |
|
Richardson, TX |
|
|
196 |
|
|
1/31/2014 |
|
|
15,845 |
|
|
|
1,880 |
|
|
|
17,725 |
|
|
|
90,434 |
|
The Summit at Sabal Park |
|
Tampa, FL |
|
|
252 |
|
|
8/20/2014 |
|
|
19,050 |
|
|
|
1,867 |
|
|
|
20,917 |
|
|
|
83,004 |
|
Courtney Cove |
|
Tampa, FL |
|
|
324 |
|
|
8/20/2014 |
|
|
18,950 |
|
|
|
1,819 |
|
|
|
20,769 |
|
|
|
64,102 |
|
Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista |
|
Orlando, FL |
|
|
400 |
|
|
11/5/2014 |
|
|
49,500 |
|
|
|
11,347 |
|
|
|
60,847 |
|
|
|
152,118 |
|
Cornerstone |
|
Orlando, FL |
|
|
430 |
|
|
1/15/2015 |
|
|
31,550 |
|
|
|
2,802 |
|
|
|
34,352 |
|
|
|
79,888 |
|
The Preserve at Terrell Mill |
|
Marietta, GA |
|
|
752 |
|
|
2/6/2015 |
|
|
58,000 |
|
|
|
16,313 |
|
|
|
74,313 |
|
|
|
98,820 |
|
Versailles |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
388 |
|
|
2/26/2015 |
|
|
26,165 |
|
|
|
4,674 |
|
|
|
30,839 |
|
|
|
79,482 |
|
Seasons 704 Apartments |
|
West Palm Beach, FL |
|
|
222 |
|
|
4/15/2015 |
|
|
21,000 |
|
|
|
2,026 |
|
|
|
23,026 |
|
|
|
103,721 |
|
Madera Point |
|
Mesa, AZ |
|
|
256 |
|
|
8/5/2015 |
|
|
22,525 |
|
|
|
1,932 |
|
|
|
24,457 |
|
|
|
95,535 |
|
Venue at 8651 |
|
Fort Worth, TX |
|
|
333 |
|
|
10/30/2015 |
|
|
19,250 |
|
|
|
4,592 |
|
|
|
23,842 |
|
|
|
71,598 |
|
Parc500 |
|
West Palm Beach, FL |
|
|
217 |
|
|
7/27/2016 |
|
|
22,421 |
|
|
|
5,113 |
|
|
|
27,534 |
|
|
|
126,885 |
|
The Venue on Camelback |
|
Phoenix, AZ |
|
|
415 |
|
|
10/11/2016 |
|
|
44,600 |
|
|
|
6,202 |
|
|
|
50,802 |
|
|
|
122,414 |
|
Rockledge Apartments |
|
Marietta, GA |
|
|
708 |
|
|
6/30/2017 |
|
|
113,500 |
|
|
|
20,490 |
|
|
|
133,990 |
|
|
|
189,251 |
|
Atera Apartments |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
380 |
|
|
10/25/2017 |
|
|
59,200 |
|
|
|
3,737 |
|
|
|
62,937 |
|
|
|
165,624 |
|
Versailles II |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
242 |
|
|
9/26/2018 |
|
|
24,680 |
|
|
|
3,376 |
|
|
|
28,056 |
|
|
|
115,934 |
|
Brandywine I & II |
|
Nashville, TN |
|
|
632 |
|
|
9/26/2018 |
|
|
79,800 |
|
|
|
7,310 |
|
|
|
87,110 |
|
|
|
137,832 |
|
Bella Vista |
|
Phoenix, AZ |
|
|
248 |
|
|
1/28/2019 |
|
|
48,400 |
|
|
|
3,404 |
|
|
|
51,804 |
|
|
|
208,887 |
|
The Enclave |
|
Tempe, AZ |
|
|
204 |
|
|
1/28/2019 |
|
|
41,800 |
|
|
|
2,613 |
|
|
|
44,413 |
|
|
|
217,711 |
|
The Heritage |
|
Phoenix, AZ |
|
|
204 |
|
|
1/28/2019 |
|
|
41,900 |
|
|
|
2,660 |
|
|
|
44,560 |
|
|
|
218,431 |
|
Summers Landing |
|
Fort Worth, TX |
|
|
196 |
|
|
6/7/2019 |
|
|
19,396 |
|
|
|
2,997 |
|
|
|
22,393 |
|
|
|
114,250 |
|
Residences at Glenview Reserve |
|
Nashville, TN |
|
|
360 |
|
|
7/17/2019 |
|
|
45,000 |
|
|
|
6,079 |
|
|
|
51,079 |
|
|
|
141,886 |
|
Residences at West Place |
|
Orlando, FL |
|
|
342 |
|
|
7/17/2019 |
|
|
55,000 |
|
|
|
4,505 |
|
|
|
59,505 |
|
|
|
173,991 |
|
Avant at Pembroke Pines |
|
Pembroke Pines, FL |
|
|
1,520 |
|
|
8/30/2019 |
|
|
322,000 |
|
|
|
37,743 |
|
|
|
359,743 |
|
|
|
236,673 |
|
Arbors of Brentwood |
|
Nashville, TN |
|
|
346 |
|
|
9/10/2019 |
|
|
62,250 |
|
|
|
4,248 |
|
|
|
66,498 |
|
|
|
192,191 |
|
Torreyana Apartments |
|
Las Vegas, NV |
|
|
316 |
|
|
11/22/2019 |
|
|
68,000 |
|
|
|
2,771 |
|
|
|
70,771 |
|
|
|
223,959 |
|
Bloom |
|
Las Vegas, NV |
|
|
528 |
|
|
11/22/2019 |
|
|
106,500 |
|
|
|
4,786 |
|
|
|
111,286 |
|
|
|
210,769 |
|
Bella Solara |
|
Las Vegas, NV |
|
|
320 |
|
|
11/22/2019 |
|
|
66,500 |
|
|
|
3,642 |
|
|
|
70,142 |
|
|
|
219,194 |
|
Fairways at San Marcos |
|
Chandler, AZ |
|
|
352 |
|
|
11/2/2020 |
|
|
84,480 |
|
|
|
4,366 |
|
|
|
88,846 |
|
|
|
252,403 |
|
The Verandas at Lake Norman |
|
Cornelius, NC |
|
|
264 |
|
|
6/30/2021 |
|
|
63,500 |
|
|
|
4,812 |
|
|
|
68,312 |
|
|
|
258,758 |
|
Creekside at Matthews |
|
Matthews, NC |
|
|
240 |
|
|
6/30/2021 |
|
|
58,000 |
|
|
|
4,128 |
|
|
|
62,128 |
|
|
|
258,867 |
|
Six Forks Station |
|
Raleigh, NC |
|
|
323 |
|
|
9/10/2021 |
|
|
74,760 |
|
|
|
6,431 |
|
|
|
81,191 |
|
|
|
251,365 |
|
High House at Cary |
|
Cary, NC |
|
|
302 |
|
|
12/7/2021 |
|
|
93,250 |
|
|
|
5,247 |
|
|
|
98,497 |
|
|
|
326,149 |
|
The Adair |
|
Sandy Springs, GA |
|
|
232 |
|
|
4/1/2022 |
|
|
65,500 |
|
|
|
5,390 |
|
|
|
70,890 |
|
|
|
305,560 |
|
Estates on Maryland |
|
Phoenix, AZ |
|
|
330 |
|
|
4/1/2022 |
|
|
77,900 |
|
|
|
4,636 |
|
|
|
82,536 |
|
|
|
250,109 |
|
Sedona at Lone Mountain |
|
Las Vegas, NV |
|
|
321 |
|
|
12/11/2025 |
|
|
73,250 |
|
|
|
7,230 |
|
|
|
80,480 |
|
|
|
250,717 |
|
Total/Weighted Average |
|
|
|
|
13,305 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,106,227 |
|
|
$ |
215,048 |
|
|
$ |
2,321,275 |
|
|
$ |
174,466 |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 27 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Historical Disposition Details
(in thousands, except unit and per unit amounts) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
Property Name |
|
Location |
|
Units |
|
|
Purchase |
|
|
Sale |
|
|
Sales Price Per Unit |
|
|
Sale Date |
|
Net Cash |
|
|
Gain on |
|
||||||
Meridian |
|
Austin, TX |
|
|
200 |
|
|
$ |
12,300 |
|
|
$ |
17,250 |
|
|
$ |
86,250 |
|
|
5/10/2016 |
|
$ |
16,981 |
|
|
$ |
4,786 |
|
Park at Regency and Mandarin Reserve |
|
Jacksonville, FL |
|
|
679 |
|
|
|
34,500 |
|
|
|
47,000 |
|
|
|
69,219 |
|
|
6/6/2016 |
|
|
46,239 |
|
|
|
11,584 |
|
Park at Blanding and Colonial Forest |
|
Jacksonville, FL |
|
|
291 |
|
|
|
12,000 |
|
|
|
14,500 |
|
|
|
49,828 |
|
|
8/31/2016 |
|
|
14,259 |
|
|
|
2,007 |
|
Willowdale Crossings |
|
Frederick, MD |
|
|
432 |
|
|
|
41,000 |
|
|
|
45,200 |
|
|
|
104,630 |
|
|
9/15/2016 |
|
|
44,439 |
|
|
|
5,576 |
|
Jade Park |
|
Daytona Beach, FL |
|
|
144 |
|
|
|
7,800 |
|
|
|
10,000 |
|
|
|
69,444 |
|
|
9/30/2016 |
|
|
9,868 |
|
|
|
1,979 |
|
The Miramar Apartments |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
314 |
|
|
|
8,875 |
|
|
|
16,550 |
|
|
|
52,707 |
|
|
4/3/2017 |
|
|
16,326 |
|
|
|
6,368 |
|
Toscana |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
192 |
|
|
|
8,875 |
|
|
|
13,250 |
|
|
|
69,010 |
|
|
4/3/2017 |
|
|
13,040 |
|
|
|
4,283 |
|
The Grove at Alban |
|
Frederick, MD |
|
|
290 |
|
|
|
23,050 |
|
|
|
27,500 |
|
|
|
94,828 |
|
|
4/3/2017 |
|
|
27,021 |
|
|
|
4,514 |
|
Twelve 6 Ten at the Park |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
402 |
|
|
|
20,984 |
|
|
|
26,600 |
|
|
|
66,169 |
|
|
4/27/2017 |
|
|
26,349 |
|
|
|
4,731 |
|
Regatta Bay |
|
Seabrook, TX |
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
18,200 |
|
|
|
28,200 |
|
|
|
117,500 |
|
|
7/14/2017 |
|
|
27,670 |
|
|
|
10,423 |
|
NAVA Portfolio (2) |
|
Atlanta, GA |
|
|
1,100 |
|
|
|
66,200 |
|
|
|
116,000 |
|
|
|
105,455 |
|
|
9/27/2017 |
|
|
114,010 |
|
|
|
48,046 |
|
Timberglen |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
304 |
|
|
|
16,950 |
|
|
|
30,000 |
|
|
|
98,684 |
|
|
1/31/2018 |
|
|
29,553 |
|
|
|
13,742 |
|
Edgewater at Sandy Springs |
|
Atlanta, GA |
|
|
760 |
|
|
|
58,000 |
|
|
|
101,250 |
|
|
|
133,224 |
|
|
8/28/2019 |
|
|
100,219 |
|
|
|
47,329 |
|
Belmont at Duck Creek |
|
Garland, TX |
|
|
240 |
|
|
|
18,525 |
|
|
|
29,500 |
|
|
|
122,917 |
|
|
8/28/2019 |
|
|
29,148 |
|
|
|
11,985 |
|
The Ashlar |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
264 |
|
|
|
16,235 |
|
|
|
29,400 |
|
|
|
111,364 |
|
|
8/28/2019 |
|
|
29,050 |
|
|
|
13,205 |
|
Heatherstone |
|
Dallas, TX |
|
|
152 |
|
|
|
9,450 |
|
|
|
16,275 |
|
|
|
107,072 |
|
|
8/28/2019 |
|
|
16,054 |
|
|
|
6,368 |
|
The Pointe at the Foothills |
|
Mesa, AZ |
|
|
528 |
|
|
|
52,275 |
|
|
|
85,400 |
|
|
|
161,742 |
|
|
8/28/2019 |
|
|
84,663 |
|
|
|
37,925 |
|
Abbington Heights |
|
Antioch, TN |
|
|
274 |
|
|
|
17,900 |
|
|
|
28,050 |
|
|
|
102,372 |
|
|
8/30/2019 |
|
|
27,630 |
|
|
|
10,888 |
|
Southpoint Reserve at Stoney Creek |
|
Fredericksburg, VA |
|
|
156 |
|
|
|
17,000 |
|
|
|
23,500 |
|
|
|
150,641 |
|
|
3/20/2020 |
|
|
23,176 |
|
|
|
5,469 |
|
Willow Grove |
|
Nashville, TN |
|
|
244 |
|
|
|
13,750 |
|
|
|
31,300 |
|
|
|
128,279 |
|
|
3/26/2020 |
|
|
31,005 |
|
|
|
17,513 |
|
Woodbridge |
|
Nashville, TN |
|
|
220 |
|
|
|
16,000 |
|
|
|
31,700 |
|
|
|
144,091 |
|
|
3/26/2020 |
|
|
31,237 |
|
|
|
15,990 |
|
Eagle Crest |
|
Irving, TX |
|
|
447 |
|
|
|
27,325 |
|
|
|
55,500 |
|
|
|
124,161 |
|
|
9/30/2020 |
|
|
54,779 |
|
|
|
30,160 |
|
Beechwood Terrace |
|
Antioch, TN |
|
|
300 |
|
|
|
21,400 |
|
|
|
53,600 |
|
|
|
178,667 |
|
|
11/1/2021 |
|
|
53,003 |
|
|
|
33,960 |
|
Cedar Pointe |
|
Antioch, TN |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
26,500 |
|
|
|
37,650 |
|
|
|
179,286 |
|
|
11/1/2021 |
|
|
37,231 |
|
|
|
12,252 |
|
Hollister Place |
|
Houston, TX |
|
|
260 |
|
|
|
24,500 |
|
|
|
36,750 |
|
|
|
141,346 |
|
|
12/29/2022 |
|
|
36,455 |
|
|
|
14,684 |
|
Silverbrook |
|
Grand Prairie, TX |
|
|
642 |
|
|
|
30,400 |
|
|
|
70,000 |
|
|
|
109,034 |
|
|
9/22/2023 |
|
|
69,431 |
|
|
|
43,107 |
|
Timber Creek |
|
Charlotte, NC |
|
|
352 |
|
|
|
22,750 |
|
|
|
49,000 |
|
|
|
139,205 |
|
|
12/13/2023 |
|
|
48,348 |
|
|
|
24,819 |
|
Old Farm |
|
Houston, TX |
|
|
734 |
|
|
|
84,721 |
|
|
|
103,000 |
|
|
|
140,327 |
|
|
3/1/2024 |
|
|
102,704 |
|
|
|
31,548 |
|
Radbourne Lake |
|
Charlotte, NC |
|
|
225 |
|
|
|
24,250 |
|
|
|
39,250 |
|
|
|
174,444 |
|
|
4/30/2024 |
|
|
38,904 |
|
|
|
18,847 |
|
Stone Creek at Old Farm |
|
Houston, TX |
|
|
190 |
|
|
|
23,332 |
|
|
|
24,500 |
|
|
|
128,947 |
|
|
10/1/2024 |
|
|
24,095 |
|
|
|
3,851 |
|
Total/Weighted Average |
|
|
|
|
10,786 |
|
|
$ |
775,047 |
|
|
$ |
1,237,675 |
|
|
$ |
114,748 |
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,222,887 |
|
|
$ |
497,939 |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 28 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Definitions and Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures
Definitions
This presentation contains non-GAAP financial measures. A “non-GAAP financial measure” is defined as a numerical measure of a company’s financial performance that excludes or includes amounts so as to be different than the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP in the statements of income (loss), balance sheets or statements of cash flows of the Company. The non-GAAP financial measures used within this presentation are net operating income (“NOI”), funds from operations attributable to common stockholders (“FFO”), FFO per diluted share, Core FFO, Core FFO per diluted share, adjusted FFO (“AFFO”), AFFO per diluted share and net debt.
NOI is a non-GAAP financial measure of performance. NOI is used by investors and our management to evaluate and compare the performance of our properties to other comparable properties, to determine trends in earnings and to compute the fair value of our properties as NOI is calculated by adjusting net income (loss) to add back (1) interest expense, (2) advisory and administrative fees, (3) depreciation and amortization expenses, (4) corporate income and corporate general and administrative expenses that are not reflective of operations of the properties, (5) casualty-related expenses/(recoveries) and casualty (gain) loss, (6) property general and administrative expenses that are not reflective of the continuing operations of the properties or are incurred on behalf of the Company at the property for expenses such as legal, professional, centralized leasing service and franchise tax fees and (7) equity in earnings of affiliate. We define “Same Store NOI” as NOI for our properties that are comparable between periods. We view Same Store NOI as an important measure of the operating performance of our properties because it allows us to compare operating results of properties owned for the entirety of the current and comparable periods and therefore eliminates variations caused by acquisitions or dispositions during the periods.
FFO is defined by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“NAREIT”), as net income (loss) computed in accordance with GAAP, excluding gains or losses from real estate dispositions, plus real estate depreciation and amortization. We compute FFO in accordance with NAREIT’s definition. Our presentation differs slightly in that we begin with net income (loss) before adjusting for amounts attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests in the OP and we show the combined amounts attributable to such noncontrolling interests as an adjustment to arrive at FFO attributable to common stockholders.
Core FFO makes certain adjustments to FFO, which are not representative of the ongoing operating performance of our Portfolio. Core FFO adjusts FFO to remove items such as, casualty-related expenses/(recoveries) and loss (gain), the amortization of deferred financing costs, mark-to-market gains or losses related to interest rate cap agreements not designated as hedges for accounting purposes, and the noncontrolling interests (as described above) related to these items.
AFFO makes certain adjustments to Core FFO in order to arrive at a more refined measure of the operating performance of our portfolio. There is no industry standard definition of AFFO and practice is divergent across the industry. AFFO adjusts Core FFO to remove items such as equity-based compensation expense and the related noncontrolling interests (as described above) related to this item.
Net debt is calculated by subtracting cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash held for value-add upgrades from total debt outstanding.
We believe that the use of NOI, FFO, Core FFO, AFFO and net debt, combined with the required GAAP presentations, improves the understanding of operating results and debt levels of REITs among investors and makes comparisons of operating results and debt levels among such companies more meaningful. While NOI, FFO, Core FFO, AFFO and net debt are relevant and widely used measures of operating performance and debt levels of REITs, they do not represent cash flows from operations, net income (loss) or total debt as defined by GAAP and should not be considered an alternative or substitute to those measures in evaluating our liquidity, operating performance and debt levels. NOI, FFO, Core FFO and AFFO do not purport to be indicative of cash available to fund our future cash requirements. We present net debt because we believe it provides our investors a better understanding of our leverage ratio. Net debt should not be considered an alternative or substitute to total debt, as we may not always be able to use our available cash to repay debt. Our computation of NOI, FFO, Core FFO, AFFO and net debt may not be comparable to NOI, FFO, Core FFO, AFFO and net debt reported by other REITs. For a more complete discussion of NOI, FFO, Core FFO and AFFO, see our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and our other filings with the SEC.
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 29 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
Reconciliations
Reconciliation of Debt to Net Debt
(dollar amounts in thousands) |
|
Q3 2026 |
|
|
Q3 2025 |
|
||
Total mortgage debt |
|
$ |
1,543,529 |
|
|
$ |
1,503,242 |
|
Total credit facility |
|
|
79,145 |
|
|
|
— |
|
Total debt outstanding |
|
|
1,622,674 |
|
|
|
1,503,242 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Adjustments to arrive at net debt: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
(15,803 |
) |
|
|
(10,828 |
) |
Restricted cash held for value-add upgrades |
|
|
(5,459 |
) |
|
|
(3,098 |
) |
Net debt |
|
$ |
1,601,412 |
|
|
$ |
1,489,316 |
|
Enterprise Value (1) |
|
$ |
2,099,412 |
|
|
$ |
2,306,316 |
|
Leverage Ratio (Total Debt to Market Capitalization plus Total Debt) |
|
|
77 |
% |
|
|
65 |
% |
Leverage Ratio (Net Debt to Enterprise Value) |
|
|
76 |
% |
|
|
65 |
% |
Guidance Reconciliations of NOI, Same Store NOI, FFO, Core FFO and AFFO
The following table, which has not been adjusted for the effects of noncontrolling interests, reconciles our 2026 NOI guidance to net loss (the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure) guidance for the periods presented below (in thousands):
|
|
For the Year Ended |
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
||
|
|
Mid-Point (1) |
|
|
Mid-Point (1) |
|
||
Net loss |
|
$ |
(43,012 |
) |
|
$ |
(16,054 |
) |
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to NOI: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Advisory and administrative fees |
|
|
7,217 |
|
|
|
1,816 |
|
Corporate general and administrative expenses |
|
|
19,055 |
|
|
|
4,928 |
|
Corporate income |
|
|
(3,193 |
) |
|
|
(783 |
) |
Property general and administrative expenses |
(2) |
|
4,104 |
|
|
|
1,103 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
94,912 |
|
|
|
23,497 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
71,839 |
|
|
|
22,492 |
|
Casualty-related recoveries |
|
|
(1,548 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
Equity in earnings of affiliate |
|
|
(370 |
) |
|
|
(80 |
) |
NOI |
|
$ |
149,004 |
|
|
$ |
36,919 |
|
Less Non-Same Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Revenues |
(3) |
|
(6,528 |
) |
|
|
|
|
Operating expenses |
(3) |
|
2,591 |
|
|
|
|
|
Same Store NOI |
(3) |
$ |
145,067 |
|
|
|
|
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 30 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
The following table reconciles our FFO, Core FFO and AFFO guidance to our net loss (the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure) guidance for the year ended December 31, 2026 (in thousands, except per share data):
|
|
For the Year Ended |
|
|
|
|
Mid-Point |
|
|
Net loss |
|
$ |
(43,012 |
) |
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
94,912 |
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(205 |
) |
FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
51,695 |
|
FFO per share - diluted (1) |
|
$ |
2.02 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Casualty-related recoveries |
|
|
(1,548 |
) |
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
|
6,722 |
|
Mark-to-market adjustments of interest rate caps |
|
|
(65 |
) |
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(20 |
) |
Core FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
56,784 |
|
Core FFO per share - diluted (1) |
|
$ |
2.22 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity-based compensation expense |
|
|
10,722 |
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(42 |
) |
AFFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
67,464 |
|
AFFO per share - diluted (1) |
|
$ |
2.64 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
|
|
25,561 |
|
NOI
The following table, which has not been adjusted for the effects of noncontrolling interests, reconciles NOI for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and the year ended December 31, 2025 to net loss, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure (in thousands):
|
|
For the Three Months Ended |
|
|
For the Year Ended |
|
||
Net loss |
|
$ |
(8,645 |
) |
|
$ |
(32,154 |
) |
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to NOI: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Advisory and administrative fees |
|
|
1,798 |
|
|
|
6,941 |
|
Corporate general and administrative expenses |
|
|
4,711 |
|
|
|
17,945 |
|
Corporate income |
|
|
(765 |
) |
|
|
(1,666 |
) |
Casualty-related expenses |
(1) |
|
90 |
|
|
|
264 |
|
Casualty loss |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
167 |
|
Property general and administrative expenses |
(2) |
|
1,088 |
|
|
|
4,010 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
23,893 |
|
|
|
95,752 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
15,829 |
|
|
|
60,735 |
|
Equity in earnings of affiliate |
|
|
(105 |
) |
|
|
(257 |
) |
NOI |
|
$ |
37,894 |
|
|
$ |
151,737 |
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 31 |
|
NEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TRUST, INC. [NYSE:NXRT]
The following table, reconciles FFO, Core FFO and AFFO for the year ended December 31, 2025 to net loss, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure (in thousands):
|
|
For the Year Ended |
|
|
Net loss |
|
$ |
(32,154 |
) |
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
95,752 |
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(251 |
) |
FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
63,347 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
2.49 |
|
FFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
2.48 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Casualty-related expenses |
|
|
264 |
|
Casualty losses |
|
|
167 |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
|
6,585 |
|
Mark-to-market adjustments of interest rate caps |
|
|
961 |
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(31 |
) |
Core FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
71,293 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core FFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
2.81 |
|
Core FFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
2.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity-based compensation expense |
|
|
9,883 |
|
Adjustment for noncontrolling interests |
|
|
(39 |
) |
AFFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
81,137 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AFFO per share - basic |
|
$ |
3.20 |
|
AFFO per share - diluted |
|
$ |
3.18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic |
|
|
25,390 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted |
(1) |
|
25,554 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dividends declared per common share |
|
$ |
2.06 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Loss Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
-0.61x |
|
|
FFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
1.20x |
|
|
Core FFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
1.35x |
|
|
AFFO Coverage - diluted |
(2) |
1.54x |
|
|
NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM |
Page 32 |
|






