Exhibit
99.1

PowerBank
Announces Fiscal Year End Results
Gross
Margin Expands to 34.7% from 25.3%; Net Loss Narrows by $6.8 Million; IPP Production Revenue Reaches $9.8 Million
This
news release constitutes a “designated news release” for the purposes of the Company’s prospectus supplement dated
June 5, 2025, to its short form base shelf prospectus dated May 7, 2025.
Toronto,
Ontario, September 29, 2026 — PowerBank Corporation (NASDAQ: PBK) (Cboe CA: PBK) (FSE: 103) (“PowerBank” or the
“Company”) reports results for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026. All financial figures are in Canadian dollars
and are in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board as
presented in the consolidated financial statements. References to “FY2025” mean the year ended June 30, 2025 and references
to “FY2026” mean the year ended June 30, 2026.
Fiscal
Year Financial Highlights (All amounts are for the Twelve-Month Period ended June 30, 2026)
| ● | Revenues
were $27.4 million compared to $41.5 million in the same period during FY2025. |
| ● | Gross
profit was $9.5 million, or 34.7% of revenues, compared to $10.5 million, or 25.3% of revenues
in the same period for FY2025. |
| ● | IPP
production revenue increased from $9.3 million to $9.8 million during the period. |
| ● | Adjusted
EBITDA(1) of $(3.5) million compared to $(0.8) million for the same period during
FY2025. |
| ● | Net
loss of $24.3 million, or $(0.58) per basic share during the period in FY2026, compared to
a net loss of $31.1 million, or $(0.97) per basic share during the same period in FY2025. |
| ● | Cash
flow from operating activities was an outflow of $12.8 million compared to an outflow of
$17.3 million in the same period in FY2025. |
| ● | Working
capital improved to $1.6 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to a working capital deficit
of $(1.8) million at June 30, 2025. |
Corporate
Fourth Quarter Highlights and Milestones:
| ● | On
May 5, the Company announced the SFF 06 battery energy storage project in Ontario achieved
commercial operation on April 20, 2026. |
| ● | On
May 21, the Company announced three new battery energy storage system projects in upstate
New York, adding 60 MWh to the growing portfolio of BESS. |
| ● | The
Company announced all three Community Solar Projects in the 21 MW upstate New York portfolio
reached commercial operation. On June 30, the Company announced that it has executed an Operations
and Maintenance Services Agreement for the three projects. |
| ● | On
June 9, the Company announced that equipment procurement and physical work occurred for 8
distributed solar and energy storage projects in New York State, meaning the projects met
the IRS Physical Work Test ahead of the July 4, 2026 deadline. The estimated ITC value associated
with the safe-harbored projects is approximately US$29.7 million, with an estimated portfolio
construction value of approximately US$74.3 million. |
| ● | The
Company announced that all three community solar projects in Nova Scotia have secured interconnection
agreements, advancing the 12.4 MW pipeline in the province. |
| ● | On
June 26, the Company announced it was awarded a $2.95 million federal contract with the US
Department of Defense and the Department of the Army for a Covered Parking Canopy Solar Project. |
| ● | On
June 29, the Company announced a Joint Development Agreement with Nodiac Corp. to leverage
PowerBank’s portfolio of solar and BESS sites across North America for the deployment
of distributed AI compute infrastructure. |
Dr.
Richard Lu, CEO of PowerBank commented: “Fiscal 2026 was the year PowerBank’s financial transformation took hold. While revenue
declined as we shifted from selling projects toward owning them, gross margin expanded to 34.7% from 25.3%, we narrowed our net loss
by $6.8 million, reduced cash used in operations by $4.4 million, and moved from a working capital deficit to positive working capital
of $1.6 million. We brought five projects into commercial operation during the year, including our SFF 06 battery energy storage project
in Ontario, and our IPP portfolio generated $9.8 million in production revenue. With this foundation in place, we expect revenue to return
to growth in Fiscal 2027.”
(1)
EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-IFRS financial measures with no standardized meaning under IFRS, and therefore they may not be comparable
to similar measures presented by other issuers. For further information and detailed reconciliations of Non-IFRS financial measures to
the most directly comparable IFRS measures see “Non-IFRS Financial Measures” in this News Release.
Summary
of Annual Results (All amounts are for the Twelve-Month Period)
| Twelve Months Ended | |
June 30, 2026 | | |
June 30, 2025 | |
| Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (loss) | |
| | | |
| | |
| Total revenue | |
$ | 27,410 | | |
$ | 41,531 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities | |
$ | (12,828 | ) | |
$ | (17,260 | ) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (a non-IFRS measure) | |
$ | (3,514 | ) | |
$ | (846 | ) |
| Net (loss) income | |
$ | (24,296 | ) | |
$ | (31,116 | ) |
| Basic (loss) earnings per share | |
| (0.58 | ) | |
| (0.97 | ) |
| Diluted (loss) earnings per share | |
| (0.58 | ) | |
| (0.97 | ) |
The
Company ended the 2026 fiscal year with $40.9 million in current assets (including $10.7 million in cash), as compared to $41.3 million
in current assets as of year-end June 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower prepaid expenses and deposits and trade and other
receivables, substantially offset by higher inventories and cash.
Current
liabilities decreased from $43.1 million as of the year ended June 30, 2025, to $39.4 million as of June 30, 2026, primarily due to lower
trade and other payables and contract liabilities, partially offset by increases in the current portion of long-term debt and short-term
loans. As a result, the Company had working capital of $1.6 million at June 30, 2026.
For
complete details please refer to the unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial statements and associated Management Discussion
and Analysis for the nine months ended March 31, 2026, available on SEDAR+ (https://www.sedarplus.ca).
The
Company notes that the execution of the Company’s growth strategy depends upon the continued availability of third-party financing
arrangements for the Company and its customers and the Company’s future success depends partly on its ability to expand the pipeline
of its energy business in several key markets. In addition, governments may revise, reduce or eliminate incentives and policy support
schemes for solar and battery storage power, which could cause demand for the Company’s services to decline. Please refer to “Forward-Looking
Statements” for additional discussion of the assumptions and risk factors associated with the statements in this press release.
Conference
Call — September 29, 2026, at 4:30 PM ET
The
Company will review financial results and provide a business update. Interested parties can register for the webinar by clicking here.
After
registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.
Non-IFRS
Financial Measures
The
Company has disclosed certain non-IFRS financial measures and ratios in this press release, as discussed below. These non-IFRS financial
measures and non-IFRS ratios are widely reported in the renewable energy industry as benchmarks for performance and are used by management
to monitor and evaluate the Company’s operating performance and ability to generate cash. The Company believes that, in addition
to financial measures and ratios prepared in accordance with IFRS, certain investors use these non-IFRS financial measures and ratios
to evaluate the Company’s performance. However, the measures do not have a standardized meaning under IFRS and may not be comparable
to similar financial measures disclosed by other companies. Accordingly, non-IFRS financial measures and non-IFRS ratios should not be
considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures and ratios of the Company’s performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
Non-IFRS
financial measures are defined in National Instrument 52-112 – Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Disclosure (“NI 52-112”)
as a financial measure disclosed that (a) depicts the historical or expected future financial performance, financial position or cash
flow of an entity, (b) with respect to its composition, excludes an amount that is included in, or includes an amount that is excluded
from, the composition of the most directly comparable financial measure disclosed in the primary financial statements of the entity,
(c) is not disclosed in the financial statements of the entity, and (d) is not a ratio, fraction, percentage or similar representation.
A
non-IFRS ratio is defined by NI 52-112 as a financial measure disclosed that (a) is in the form of a ratio, fraction, percentage, or
similar representation, (b) has a non-IFRS financial measure as one or more of its components, and (c) is not disclosed in the financial
statements.
Adjusted
EBITDA
Adjusted
EBITDA is a non-IFRS financial measure, which excludes the following from net earnings:
| ● | Income
tax (income) expense; |
| ● | Amortization
and depreciation; |
| ● | Stock
based compensation; |
| ● | Impairment
charges or reversals; |
| ● | Foreign
exchange gains or losses. |
Management
believes Adjusted EBITDA is a valuable indicator of the Company’s ability to generate liquidity by producing operating cash flow
to fund working capital needs, service debt obligations, and fund capital expenditures. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA for this purpose.
EBITDA is also frequently used by investors and analysts for valuation purposes whereby Adjusted EBITDA is multiplied by a factor or
“EBITDA multiple” based on an observed or inferred relationship between Adjusted EBITDA and market values to determine the
approximate total enterprise value of a Company. Management also believes that Adjusted EBITDA provides useful information to investors
and others in understanding and evaluating our operating results because it is consistent with the indicators management uses internally
to measure the Company’s performance.
Adjusted
EBITDA is intended to provide additional information to investors and analysts. It does not have any standardized definition under IFRS
and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of operating performance prepared in accordance with IFRS.
Other companies may calculate Adjusted EBITDA differently.
| | |
Twelve months ended June 30, | |
| | |
2026 | | |
2025 | |
| | |
$ | | |
$ | |
| Net income (loss) per financial statements | |
$ | (24,296 | ) | |
$ | (31,116 | ) |
| Add (Deduct): | |
| | | |
| | |
| Depreciation and amortization | |
| 204 | | |
| 100 | |
| Depreciation and amortization included in cost of goods sold | |
| 5,503 | | |
| 5,018 | |
| Interest income | |
| (353 | ) | |
| (607 | ) |
| Interest expense | |
| 3,762 | | |
| 3,263 | |
| Interest expense included in cost of goods sold | |
| 448 | | |
| 461 | |
| Share-based compensation | |
| 4,584 | | |
| 2,203 | |
| Current tax (recovery) expense | |
| (477 | ) | |
| 953 | |
| Deferred income tax (recovery) expense | |
| (372 | ) | |
| (5,173 | ) |
| Fair value change of derivatives | |
| 70 | | |
| 1,340 | |
| Fair value change of warrant liabilities | |
| (1,111 | ) | |
| (3,575 | ) |
| Fair value change of CVR liabilities | |
| (713 | ) | |
| (7,195 | ) |
| Fair value change of other liabilities due to non-controlling interest holders | |
| 38 | | |
| - | |
| Inventory write-offs (reversals) | |
| 1,856 | | |
| 56 | |
| Accounts receivable write-offs | |
| 933 | | |
| - | |
| Assets abandonment | |
| 542 | | |
| - | |
| Impairment loss | |
| 4,724 | | |
| 30,374 | |
| Finance costs | |
| 679 | | |
| - | |
| Loss on investments | |
| - | | |
| 3,385 | |
| Contract cancellation fees | |
| 578 | | |
| | |
| Other (income) expense (1) | |
| (113 | ) | |
| (333 | ) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | |
$ | (3,514 | ) | |
$ | (846 | ) |
(1)
Other (income) expense primarily consist of unrealized foreign exchange gains and losses, along with certain one-time payments received.
For
the twelve months ended June 30, 2026, Adjusted EBITDA was a loss of $3,514, compared to a loss of $846 in the same period in the prior
year, representing a decrease of $2,668. The decrease primarily reflected lower development and EPC revenue and higher operating expenses.
About
PowerBank Corporation
PowerBank
Corporation is an independent renewable and clean energy project developer and owner focusing on distributed and community solar projects
in Canada and the USA. The Company develops solar and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects that sell electricity to utilities,
commercial, industrial, municipal and residential off-takers. The Company maximizes returns via a diverse portfolio of projects across
multiple leading North America markets including projects with utilities, host off-takers, community solar, and virtual net metering
projects. The Company has a potential development pipeline of over one gigawatt and has developed renewable and clean energy projects
with a combined capacity of over 100 megawatts built. To learn more about PowerBank, please visit www.powerbankcorp.com.
FORWARD-LOOKING
STATEMENTS
This
news release contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information within the meaning of Canadian securities legislation
(collectively, “forward-looking statements”) that relate to the Company’s current expectations and views of future
events. Any statements that express, or involve discussions as to, expectations, beliefs, plans, objectives, assumptions or future events
or performance (often, but not always, through the use of words or phrases such as “will likely result”, “are expected
to”, “expects”, “will continue”, “is anticipated”, “anticipates”, “believes”,
“estimated”, “intends”, “plans”, “forecast”, “projection”, “strategy”,
“objective” and “outlook”) are not historical facts and may be forward-looking statements and may involve estimates,
assumptions and uncertainties which could cause actual results or outcomes to differ materially from those expressed in such forward-looking
statements. In particular and without limitation, this news release contains forward-looking statements pertaining to the Company’s
expectations regarding its industry trends and overall market growth; the Company’s growth strategies; the expected energy production
from solar power and BESS projects mentioned in this press release; the expected value of EPC agreements; the Company’s expectations
regarding project development; the Company’s business plan and forecasts; the safe-harboring of Investment Tax Credits under the
OBBBA; and the size of the Company’s development pipeline. No assurance can be given that these expectations will prove to be correct
and such forward-looking statements included in this news release should not be unduly relied upon. These statements speak only as of
the date of this news release.
Forward-looking
statements are based on certain assumptions and analyses made by the Company in light of the experience and perception of historical
trends, current conditions and expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate, and are subject to risks and
uncertainties. In making the forward-looking statements included in this news release, the Company has made various material assumptions,
including but not limited to: obtaining the necessary regulatory approvals; that regulatory requirements will be maintained; general
business and economic conditions; the Company’s ability to successfully execute its plans and intentions; the availability of financing
on reasonable terms; the Company’s ability to attract and retain skilled staff; market competition; the products and services offered
by the Company’s competitors; that the Company’s current good relationships with its service providers and other third parties
will be maintained; and government subsidies and funding for renewable energy will continue as currently contemplated. Although the Company
believes that the assumptions underlying these statements are reasonable, they may prove to be incorrect, and the Company cannot assure
that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. Given these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, investors
should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements.
Whether
actual results, performance or achievements will conform to the Company’s expectations and predictions is subject to a number of
known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors, including those listed under “Forward-Looking Statements”
and “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recently completed Annual Information Form, and other public filings of the
Company, which include: the Company may be adversely affected by volatile solar power market and industry conditions; the execution of
the Company’s growth strategy depends upon the continued availability of third-party financing arrangements; the Company’s
future success depends partly on its ability to expand the pipeline of its energy business in several key markets; governments may revise,
reduce or eliminate incentives and policy support schemes for solar and battery storage power; general global economic conditions may
have an adverse impact on our operating performance and results of operations; the Company’s project development and construction
activities may not be successful; developing and operating solar projects exposes the Company to various risks; the Company faces a number
of risks involving Power Purchase Agreements (“PPAs”) and project-level financing arrangements; any changes to the laws,
regulations and policies that the Company is subject to may present technical, regulatory and economic barriers to the purchase and use
of solar power; the markets in which the Company competes are highly competitive and evolving quickly; foreign exchange rate fluctuations;
a change in the Company’s effective tax rate can have a significant adverse impact on its business; seasonal variations in demand
linked to construction cycles and weather conditions may influence the Company’s results of operations; the Company may be unable
to generate sufficient cash flows or have access to external financing; the Company and CIM may be unable to conclude definitive documentation
for the CIM Transaction; the Company may incur substantial additional indebtedness in the future; the Company is subject to risks from
supply chain issues and tariffs; risks related to inflation; unexpected warranty expenses that may not be adequately covered by the Company’s
insurance policies; if the Company is unable to attract and retain key personnel, it may not be able to compete effectively in the renewable
energy market; there are a limited number of purchasers of utility-scale quantities of electricity; compliance with environmental laws
and regulations can be expensive; the future impact of any public health threats; the Company has limited insurance coverage; the Company
will be reliant on information technology systems and may be subject to damaging cyberattacks; the Company may become subject to litigation;
there is no guarantee on how the Company will use its available funds; the Company will continue to sell securities for cash to fund
operations, capital expansion, mergers and acquisitions that will dilute the current shareholders; and future dilution as a result of
financings.
The
Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events
or otherwise, except as may be required by law. New factors emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for the Company to predict
all of them, or assess the impact of each such factor or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause results
to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement. Any forward-looking statements contained in this news release
are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement.
For
further information, please contact:
PowerBank
Corporation
Tracy
Zheng
Email:
ir@powerbankcorp.com
Phone:
289.439.4718
Source:
PowerBank Corporation