STOCK TITAN

PDF Solutions CTO sells 3,394 shares on Aug. 31

PDF SOLUTIONS INC (PDFS) Chief Technology Officer Andrzej Strojwas reported an open-market sale of 3,394 shares of common stock on August 31, 2026.

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PDF SOLUTIONS INC (PDFS) Chief Technology Officer Andrzej Strojwas reported an open-market sale of 3,394 shares of common stock on August 31, 2026. The shares were sold at a weighted average price of $44.41 per share, in multiple broker transactions between $44.37 and $44.43 per share.

Following this transaction, Strojwas directly holds 90,965 shares of PDFS common stock, which includes 156 shares purchased on July 31, 2026 under the PDF Employee Stock Purchase Plan. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox indicates the trade was not reported as pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Strojwas Andrzej
Role Chief Technology Officer
Sold 3,394 shs ($151K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1, F2 3,394 $44.41 $151K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 90,965 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. Average weighted sale price for shares disposed of in the reported transaction. The shares were sold in multiple brokers' transactions at various market prices per share ranging from $44.37 to $44.43.
  2. F2. Includes 156 shares of common stock that were purchased on July 31, 2026 under the PDF Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Shares sold 3,394 shares of Common Stock Open-market sale on August 31, 2026
Weighted average sale price $44.41 per share Average for the 3,394 shares sold on August 31, 2026
Sale price range $44.37 to $44.43 per share Prices of multiple broker transactions on August 31, 2026
Shares owned after transaction 90,965 shares of Common Stock Direct holdings following the August 31, 2026 sale
ESPP shares included 156 shares of Common Stock Shares purchased on July 31, 2026 under the PDF Employee Stock Purchase Plan and included in post-transaction holdings
weighted average sale price financial
"Average weighted sale price for shares disposed of in the reported transaction."
Employee Stock Purchase Plan financial
"purchased on July 31, 2026 under the PDF Employee Stock Purchase Plan."
An employee stock purchase plan is a company program that lets workers buy shares through small payroll deductions, often at a discount to the market price and after a set offering period. Think of it like a workplace savings plan that turns into ownership: it encourages employees to share in the company’s success and can create predictable buying or selling of stock that investors watch because it affects supply, demand and employee incentives.
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox indicates the trade was not reported"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

What did PDFS Chief Technology Officer Andrzej Strojwas report in this Form 4?

He reported an open-market sale of 3,394 shares of PDF SOLUTIONS INC (PDFS) common stock on August 31, 2026, at a weighted average price of $44.41 per share, through multiple broker transactions within a narrow price range.

How many PDFS shares does Andrzej Strojwas hold after this reported sale?

After the transaction, Andrzej Strojwas directly holds 90,965 shares of PDF SOLUTIONS INC common stock. This total includes 156 shares that were purchased on July 31, 2026 under the company’s Employee Stock Purchase Plan.

At what prices were the PDFS shares sold in the August 31, 2026 transaction?

The 3,394 shares were sold at a weighted average price of $44.41 per share. According to the filing, the individual trades occurred in multiple broker transactions at prices ranging from $44.37 to $44.43 per share.

Was the PDFS insider sale by Andrzej Strojwas made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox indicates the transaction was not reported as being made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, meaning it was not identified in the filing as pre-arranged under such a plan.

What role does Andrzej Strojwas hold at PDF SOLUTIONS INC (PDFS)?

Andrzej Strojwas is identified in the filing as the Chief Technology Officer of PDF SOLUTIONS INC. He is an officer of the company and reported this Form 4 as a corporate insider with direct ownership of the shares involved.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Strojwas Andrzej

(Last)(First)(Middle)
2858 DE LA CRUZ BLVD.

(Street)
SANTA CLARA CALIFORNIA 95050

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
PDF SOLUTIONS INC [ PDFS ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
Chief Technology Officer
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
08/31/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock08/31/2026S3,394D$44.41(1)90,965(2)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Average weighted sale price for shares disposed of in the reported transaction. The shares were sold in multiple brokers' transactions at various market prices per share ranging from $44.37 to $44.43.
2. Includes 156 shares of common stock that were purchased on July 31, 2026 under the PDF Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
/s/ Adnan Raza, Attorney-in-Fact for Andrzej Strojwas09/01/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)