STOCK TITAN

PrimeEnergy corrects director holdings to 73,987 shares

The amendment replaces the original post-transaction figure of 73,937 shares with 73,987 shares.

(High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
4/A

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PrimeEnergy Resources Corp. director Clint Hurt sold 6,000 common shares at $220.44 per share on September 8, 2026. The amended report gives his post-transaction position as 73,987 shares, correcting the original report's 73,937-share figure. That position includes 300 direct shares and 73,687 indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates. The sale was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider HURT CLINT
Role Director
Sold 6,000 shs ($1.32M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale COMMON STOCK F1 6,000 $220.44 $1.32M
Holdings After Transaction: COMMON STOCK — 73,987 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (1)
  1. F1. Includes 300 direct shares as to which Mr. Hurt has sole voting and investment power and 73,687 indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates, a privately Controlled company.
Common shares sold 6,000 shares September 8, 2026
Sale price $220.44 per share September 8, 2026
Shares following transaction 73,987 shares Corrected post-transaction figure
Originally reported post-transaction shares 73,937 shares Corrected by the amendment
Direct shares 300 shares Included in the post-transaction position
Indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates 73,687 shares Included in the post-transaction position
beneficially owned financial
"shares beneficially owned following the reported transaction"
Beneficially owned describes securities or assets where a person has the economic rights and control—such as the right to receive dividends and to direct voting—even if legal title is held in another name. Think of it like having the keys and using a car that’s registered to someone else: you get the benefits and make decisions. Investors care because beneficial ownership reveals who truly controls value and voting power, affecting corporate decisions and takeover dynamics.
sole voting and investment power regulatory
"300 direct shares as to which Mr. Hurt has sole voting and investment power"
held of record financial
"73,687 indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many shares did PNRG director Clint Hurt sell?

Clint Hurt, a director of PrimeEnergy Resources Corp. (PNRG), sold 6,000 common shares at $220.44 per share on September 8, 2026. The amended report gives 73,987 shares following the sale, correcting the original 73,937-share figure; the sale was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

What were Clint Hurt's reported PNRG holdings after the sale?

The reported 73,987-share post-transaction position includes 300 direct shares over which Hurt had sole voting and investment power and 73,687 indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates, a privately controlled company.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
HURT CLINT

(Last)(First)(Middle)
1701 ILLINOIS STREET

(Street)
MIDLAND TEXAS 79701

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORP [ PNRG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/08/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)
09/10/2026
Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
COMMON STOCK09/08/2026S6,000D$220.4473,987(1)D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Includes 300 direct shares as to which Mr. Hurt has sole voting and investment power and 73,687 indirect shares held of record by Clint Hurt and Associates, a privately Controlled company.
Remarks:
This amendment is being filed solely to correct the number of shares beneficially owned following the reported transaction, which was inadvertently reported as 73,937 shares in the original Form 4 due to an administrative error. No other changes have been made.
/s/ CLINT HURT10/13/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading