STOCK TITAN

Smith Douglas CEO buys 2,000 company shares

Smith Douglas Homes’ chief executive reported open-market purchases totaling 2,000 SDHC shares over two consecutive days.

(Neutral)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Smith Douglas Homes Corp. (SDHC) reported that President, Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chairman Bennett Gregory S purchased a total of 2,000 shares of Class A Common Stock in open-market or private transactions. The purchases occurred on September 1, 2026 at $12.1966 per share and on September 2, 2026 at $11.50 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions, and the filing does not state his total holdings after the purchases.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Bennett Gregory S
Role See Remarks
Bought 2,000 shs ($24K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Class A Common Stock 1,000 $11.50 $12K
Purchase Class A Common Stock 1,000 $12.1966 $12K
Holdings After Transaction: Class A Common Stock — 219,526 shares (Direct)
Shares purchased September 1, 2026 1,000 shares Class A Common Stock purchased by Bennett Gregory S
Purchase price September 1, 2026 $12.1966 per share Price paid for 1,000 SDHC Class A shares
Shares purchased September 2, 2026 1,000 shares Additional Class A Common Stock purchased by Bennett Gregory S
Purchase price September 2, 2026 $11.50 per share Price paid for 1,000 SDHC Class A shares
Total shares purchased 2,000 shares Combined purchases on September 1 and 2, 2026
open-market or private transaction market
"Each trade is described as a purchase in an open-market or private transaction."
Rule 10b5-1 trading plan regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions."
A Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is a pre-arranged schedule that allows company insiders to buy or sell stock at specific times, even if they have inside information. It helps prevent accusations of unfair trading by making these transactions look planned and transparent, rather than sneaky or illegal.

FAQ

What insider share purchases did SDHC report on this Form 4?

The Form 4 reports that Bennett Gregory S, an officer and director of SDHC, bought a total of 2,000 shares of Class A Common Stock in two open-market or private transactions on September 1 and 2, 2026.

At what prices did the SDHC CEO buy shares?

Bennett Gregory S bought 1,000 shares of SDHC Class A Common Stock at $12.1966 per share on September 1, 2026, and another 1,000 shares at $11.50 per share on September 2, 2026.

Was the SDHC insider purchase made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan?

No. The Form 4 indicates that no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions, meaning the purchases are not identified as being made under a pre-arranged trading plan.

Does the Form 4 show how many SDHC shares the CEO owns after these trades?

No. For each reported transaction, the Form 4 leaves the field for shares held after the transaction blank, so the filing does not state Bennett Gregory S’s total ownership after these purchases.

Are the SDHC insider transactions reported on this Form 4 buys or sells?

Both reported transactions are purchases of SDHC Class A Common Stock. Each is described as a purchase in an open-market or private transaction, and there are no sales reported in this Form 4.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Bennett Gregory S

(Last)(First)(Middle)
110 VILLAGE TRAIL, SUITE 215

(Street)
WOODSTOCK GEORGIA 30188

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Smith Douglas Homes Corp. [ SDHC ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
See Remarks
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A Common Stock09/01/2026P1,000A$12.1966218,526D
Class A Common Stock09/02/2026P1,000A$11.5219,526D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Remarks:
President, Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
/s/ Brett A. Steele, Attorney-in-Fact for Gregory S. Bennett09/03/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)