STOCK TITAN

SCHMID Group director buys 68,000 shares

A SCHMID Group N.V. director disclosed recent open-market share purchases plus an earlier share award, totaling over 80,000 Ordinary Shares acquired.

(Moderate)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

SCHMID Group N.V. (SHMD) director Ralf Speth reported multiple acquisitions of Ordinary Shares. On August 31, 2026 he purchased 35,000 shares in open-market or private transactions at $3.248 per share, and on September 2, 2026 he purchased 33,000 shares at $3.05 per share. Earlier, on May 23, 2026 he received a grant or award of 16,311 shares at a reported value of $5.8647 per share. No Rule 10b5-1 plan is reported, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated in this filing.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Speth Ralf
Role Director
Bought 68,000 shs ($214K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Ordinary Shares 33,000 $3.05 $101K
Purchase Ordinary Shares 35,000 $3.248 $114K
Grant/Award Ordinary Shares 16,311 $5.8647 $96K
Holdings After Transaction: Ordinary Shares — 269,311 shares (Direct)
Shares purchased August 31, 2026 35,000 Ordinary Shares Open-market or private purchase by director Ralf Speth
Purchase price August 31, 2026 $3.248 per share Ordinary Shares acquired in open-market or private transaction
Shares purchased September 2, 2026 33,000 Ordinary Shares Open-market or private purchase by director Ralf Speth
Purchase price September 2, 2026 $3.05 per share Ordinary Shares acquired in open-market or private transaction
Share grant May 23, 2026 16,311 Ordinary Shares Grant, award, or other acquisition reported as directly owned
Reported value for May 23, 2026 grant $5.8647 per share Per-share value associated with share grant or award
Net shares bought in market 68,000 Ordinary Shares Sum of August 31 and September 2, 2026 open-market or private purchases
Ordinary Shares financial
"Ralf Speth reported multiple acquisitions of Ordinary Shares."
Ordinary shares are a type of ownership stake in a company, giving shareholders a right to participate in the company’s profits and decision-making through voting. They are similar to owning a piece of a business, and their value can rise or fall based on the company's performance. Investors buy ordinary shares to potentially earn dividends and benefit from the company's growth over time.
open market or private transaction financial
"purchased 35,000 shares in open-market or private transactions at $3.248 per share"
grant, award, or other acquisition financial
"he received a grant or award of 16,311 shares at a reported value"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider transactions did SCHMID Group (SHMD) report for Ralf Speth?

Ralf Speth reported three acquisitions of SCHMID Group N.V. Ordinary Shares: open-market or private purchases on August 31, 2026 and September 2, 2026, and a grant or award of shares on May 23, 2026. All were reported as directly owned.

How many SCHMID Group (SHMD) shares did Ralf Speth buy in the market?

He purchased 35,000 Ordinary Shares on August 31, 2026 at $3.248 per share and 33,000 Ordinary Shares on September 2, 2026 at $3.05 per share, for a total of 68,000 shares in open-market or private transactions.

What share award did Ralf Speth receive from SCHMID Group (SHMD)?

On May 23, 2026, Ralf Speth acquired 16,311 Ordinary Shares as a grant, award, or other acquisition, with a reported per-share value of $5.8647. The filing classifies this as a non-derivative, directly owned position.

Were Ralf Speth’s SCHMID Group (SHMD) trades under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The filing’s Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, and no footnote indicates a trading plan. The reported open-market or private purchases and the share award are not described as made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

Does the filing show Ralf Speth’s total SCHMID Group (SHMD) holdings after these transactions?

No. The Form 4 lists the shares acquired and prices per share for each transaction, but the fields for total shares following the transactions are blank, so his overall post-transaction holdings are not disclosed here.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Speth Ralf

(Last)(First)(Middle)
260 MASON STREET

(Street)
GREENWICH CONNECTICUT 06830

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
SCHMID Group N.V. [ SHMD ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
05/23/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Ordinary Shares05/23/2026A/K16,311A$5.8647201,311D
Ordinary Shares08/31/2026P35,000A$3.248236,311D
Ordinary Shares09/02/2026P33,000A$3.05269,311D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
Karl Reismueller as attorney in fact as for Ralf Speth09/08/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading