ArcelorMittal reports third quarter 2026 results
Ukraine idling charges pushed reported earnings into a loss, while adjusted net income increased from the second quarter.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
ArcelorMittal (MT) reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $391 million following charges related to idling its Ukraine operations. The loss was $0.52 per share, versus earnings of $0.90 in the second quarter. Sales fell 1.8% sequentially to $16.5 billion. EBITDA, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, reached $2,023 million, versus $2,064 million sequentially and $1,508 million a year earlier. Adjusted net income rose to $868 million from $683 million sequentially.
Net debt increased to $10.3 billion from $9.5 billion at June 30, following free cash outflow and shareholder returns. Liquidity was $8.7 billion. The company expects its $2.5 billion nine-month working capital investment to largely unwind in the fourth quarter. Its 2026 capital spending guidance remains $4.5 billion–$5.0 billion, and it expects double-digit year-over-year growth in European flat steel shipments in the fourth quarter.
Positive
- Third-quarter EBITDA of $2,023 million exceeded $1,508 million a year earlier, but fell from $2,064 million sequentially.
- EBITDA per tonne of $155 matched the second quarter and exceeded $111 a year earlier.
- Adjusted net income rose to $868 million, versus $683 million sequentially and $474 million a year earlier.
- Adjusted quarterly EPS reached $1.15, versus $0.90 sequentially and $0.62 a year earlier.
- Nine-month sales reached $48,684 million, versus $46,381 million a year earlier.
- Nine-month EBITDA reached $5,766 million, versus $4,948 million a year earlier.
- Nine-month EBITDA per tonne reached $147, versus $121 a year earlier.
- Liquidity stood at $8.7 billion at September 30, 2026.
- Underlying free cash flow was $0.5 billion in nine months, excluding $2.5 billion of working capital investment.
- Shareholder returns totaled $1.1 billion through dividends and buybacks in the first nine months.
- Fully diluted share count declined approximately 39% since September 2020.
- Working capital investment of $2.5 billion is expected to largely unwind in fourth-quarter 2026.
- Positive free cash flow outlook for 2026 and beyond remains unchanged, the company said.
- European blast furnaces are all operating following implementation of the new tariff rate quota.
- European flat steel shipments increased sequentially in the third quarter, counter to normal seasonal patterns.
- Fourth-quarter European flat shipment growth is expected to reach double digits year over year.
- Second-half 2026 Group shipments are expected to exceed first-half shipments.
- Approximately $1.8 billion of additional EBITDA potential is expected from growth projects and completed acquisitions from 2026 onward.
- 2026 capital spending guidance remains $4.5 billion–$5.0 billion, including $1.7 billion–$1.9 billion of strategic spending.
- Gijón and Sestao electric arc furnace projects remain on track for fourth-quarter 2026 commissioning and 2027 ramp-up.
- Dunkirk’s 2Mt electric arc furnace project has moved into execution.
- European electric arc furnace projects are expected to add approximately 3.9Mt of capacity by 2029.
- Liberian mining operations are expected to reach nameplate capacity in fourth-quarter 2026.
- Brazil EBITDA increased to $506 million from $401 million in the second quarter.
- North American average steel selling price rose to $1,228/t from $1,161/t sequentially.
- Canada’s long products facility strike was resolved in early October 2026.
- Financing-related foreign exchange and other items generated a $10 million gain, versus a $286 million loss sequentially.
- Total iron ore production reached 12.6Mt, versus 12.1Mt a year earlier, but declined from 13.5Mt sequentially.
- AMMC and Liberia iron ore shipments reached 9.7Mt, versus 9.4Mt sequentially and 8.2Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month total iron ore production reached 39.0Mt, versus 35.7Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month AMMC and Liberia production reached 29.5Mt, versus 25.2Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month AMMC and Liberia shipments reached 29.1Mt, versus 26.1Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month lost-time injury frequency improved to 0.57 from 0.68 a year earlier.
Negative
- Quarterly net loss was $391 million, versus $683 million profit sequentially and $377 million profit a year earlier.
- Quarterly loss per share was $0.52, versus earnings of $0.90 sequentially and $0.50 a year earlier.
- Ukraine operations were idled, with $852 million in impairment charges and $293 million in exceptional charges.
- Quarterly sales fell 1.8% sequentially to $16.5 billion, despite exceeding $15,657 million a year earlier.
- Quarterly operating loss was $131 million, versus $1,055 million operating income sequentially.
- Nine-month net income fell to $867 million from $2,975 million a year earlier.
- Nine-month basic EPS fell to $1.14 from $3.90 a year earlier.
- Nine-month adjusted net income fell to $2,126 million from $2,284 million a year earlier.
- Nine-month adjusted EPS fell to $2.80 from $2.99 a year earlier.
- Nine-month operating income fell to $1,677 million from $3,301 million a year earlier.
- Net debt increased to $10.3 billion at September 30 from $9.5 billion at June 30.
- Third-quarter free cash outflow was $442 million, alongside $390 million of shareholder returns.
- Quarterly operating cash flow fell to $665 million from $961 million sequentially.
- Quarterly working capital investment increased to $492 million from $457 million sequentially.
- Net interest expense increased to $181 million from $136 million, including a $37 million one-off joint-venture charge.
- Income tax expense increased to $350 million from $175 million, including a $170 million Ukraine-related deferred tax asset reduction.
- Quarterly steel shipments fell to 13.0Mt, versus 13.4Mt sequentially and 13.6Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month steel shipments declined to 39.2Mt from 41.0Mt a year earlier.
- Quarterly crude steel production fell to 13.7Mt from 14.3Mt sequentially, versus 13.6Mt a year earlier.
- Nine-month crude steel production declined to 41.3Mt from 42.8Mt a year earlier.
- European results faced higher carbon and energy costs, with higher steel pricing benefits lagging.
- Mining results faced lower prices and higher freight rates, alongside weather-related disruption.
- Sustainable Solutions results declined sequentially because of seasonal factors.
- North American steel shipments declined 6.6% sequentially, reflecting strike-related production losses and unplanned Mexican maintenance.
- North American operating income fell to $326 million from $333 million sequentially.
- Nine-month North American operating income fell to $865 million from $2,226 million a year earlier.
- Third-quarter lost-time injury frequency rose to 0.62 from 0.60 sequentially, but improved from 0.76 a year earlier.
- Mining’s nine-month lost-time injury frequency rose to 0.26 from 0.18 a year earlier.
News Explained
The company reports a fully diluted share count about 39% lower since September 2020.
In its third-quarter results, ArcelorMittal reports
The company expects its organic growth projects and completed M&A portfolio to add EBITDA potential from 2026 onward; this is projected potential, not EBITDA already reported.
That estimate excludes the Tubarão and potential Pecém downstream projects; the company says their project economics and EBITDA potential will be provided alongside its
Key Figures
- EBITDA
- $2,023 million
- 3Q 2026
- Reported net loss
- $391 million
- 3Q 2026, attributable to equity holders of the parent
- Adjusted net income
- $868 million
- 3Q 2026
- Net debt
- $10.3 billion
- As of September 30, 2026
- Liquidity
- $8.7 billion
- 3Q 2026
- Underlying free cash flow
- $0.5 billion
- 9M 2026
- Capex guidance
- $4.5 billion-$5.0 billion
- 2026 guidance, unchanged
- Expected EBITDA potential from growth projects
- Approximately $1.8 billion
- From 2026 and beyond; unchanged from previous guidance
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Reported EBITDA of $2.1 billion and EBITDA per tonne of $155; net debt was $9.5 billion.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
ifrs financial
tariff rate quota regulatory
eaf technical
roce financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Luxembourg, November 5, 2026 - ArcelorMittal (referred to as “ArcelorMittal” or the “Company” or the "Group") (MT (New York, Amsterdam, Paris, Luxembourg), MTS (Madrid)), the world’s leading integrated steel and mining company, today announced results1 for the three-month and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2026.
3Q 2026 key highlights:
Safety focus: Protecting employee health and safety is a core Company value. The multi-year safety transformation continues to progress, focused on embedding execution discipline and delivering consistent safety performance across all regions. LTIF rate of 0.57x in 9M 2026, compared with 0.68x in 9M 2025.
Higher margins demonstrate structural improvement in business performance: EBITDA of
Underlying profitability improved: 3Q 2026 reported net loss of
Strong financial position: Net debt increased to
Positive underlying cash generation: The business generated
Capital return policy continues to create value for shareholders: During 9M 2026, the Company returned
Strategic focus:
Outlook across the near, medium and long term remains positive: Conditions going forward continue to strongly benefit from the regionalization of steel markets and strengthening policy support. Medium-term earnings growth is underpinned by the delivery of the Company’s strategic growth projects. Long-term prospects remain supported by structural demand tailwinds and a strong pipeline of high-return growth opportunities in attractive markets.
European market fundamentals continue to strengthen: Enhanced EU trade measures are beginning to rebalance European steel market fundamentals, reducing import penetration and supporting higher domestic capacity utilization. Following the implementation of the new tariff rate quota (TRQ), ArcelorMittal has brought back all its European blast furnaces into operation, underpinning the preservation of skilled jobs and local supply chains. While higher energy prices have created a temporary cost headwind, steel prices are adjusting to the higher cost environment, supported by lower import volumes and normalizing inventories, ensuring that the European industry can earn its cost of capital. The Company expects flat shipment growth to accelerate in the fourth quarter (a double-digit year-on-year increase), with Group shipments in 2H 2026 expected to exceed those in 1H 2026.
Further policy support remains a prospect: The additional policy measures to expand protection downstream could further strengthen European industrial competitiveness and with it domestic steel demand, building on the positive impact already seen from enhanced steel trade measures.
Strategic growth projects support higher EBITDA and ROCE: The Company’s portfolio of organic growth projects and completed M&A is expected to increase EBITDA potential by approximately
Financial highlights (on the basis of IFRS1):
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |
| Sales | 16,466 | 16,761 | 15,657 | 48,684 | 46,381 | |
| Operating (loss)/income | (131 | ) | 1,055 | 544 | 1,677 | 3,301 |
| Net (loss)/ income attributable to equity holders of the parent | (391 | ) | 683 | 377 | 867 | 2,975 |
| Adjusted net income attributable to equity holders of the parent4 | 868 | 683 | 474 | 2,126 | 2,284 | |
| Basic (loss)/earnings per common share (US$) | (0.52 | ) | 0.90 | 0.50 | 1.14 | 3.90 |
| Adjusted basic earnings per common share (US$)4 | 1.15 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 2.80 | 2.99 | |
| Operating (loss)income/tonne (US$/t) | (10 | ) | 79 | 40 | 43 | 81 |
| EBITDA | 2,023 | 2,064 | 1,508 | 5,766 | 4,948 | |
| EBITDA/tonne (US$/t) | 155 | 155 | 111 | 147 | 121 | |
| Crude steel production (Mt) | 13.7 | 14.3 | 13.6 | 41.3 | 42.8 | |
| Steel shipments (Mt) | 13.0 | 13.4 | 13.6 | 39.2 | 41.0 | |
| Total Group iron ore production (Mt) | 12.6 | 13.5 | 12.1 | 39.0 | 35.7 | |
| Iron ore production (Mt) (AMMC and Liberia only) | 9.7 | 10.1 | 8.5 | 29.5 | 25.2 | |
| Iron ore shipment (Mt) (AMMC and Liberia only) | 9.7 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 29.1 | 26.1 | |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) | 753 | 760 | 761 | 758 | 763 | |
Commenting, Aditya Mittal, ArcelorMittal Chief Executive Officer, said:
"Our third quarter performance provides further evidence of the structural improvement in ArcelorMittal's earnings capacity. We continue to generate healthy margins, with EBITDA per tonne of
“Headwinds during the quarter included higher energy costs in Europe and weather-related disruption and lower pricing impacting our mining business. There are encouraging signs in both areas. Higher energy costs in Europe are increasingly being reflected in steel pricing, and we expect our Liberian mining operation to reach nameplate capacity in the fourth quarter, supporting confidence in its future contribution.
“On safety, we are encouraged by the progress and can see from the results, including a record-low lost time injury frequency rate, that our safety transformation programme is having a positive impact. I want to take this opportunity to thank our people across the Group for their tireless effort in building a world-class safety culture across all operations.
“Another very encouraging development is the support we are seeing from European policy. The implementation of the CBAM and new TRQ framework are creating a more balanced and sustainable operating environment for the European steel industry, supporting higher capacity utilization and profitability over time. It is important that this momentum continues, including further action to address the impact of imports in steel-intensive downstream sectors.
“Looking ahead, we remain very positive. The full benefit of the changes taking place in Europe will be fully reflected from next year onwards. Trade action in Canada and Mexico also point to a strong year for our North American business. At the same time, our strategic growth projects continue to progress well and remain a key differentiator for ArcelorMittal, providing a visible pathway to higher earnings and cash generation. This further reinforces our confidence in our strategy and leaves us well positioned for further profitable growth and long-term value creation."
Safety and sustainable development
Health and safety:
Protecting employee health and safety is a core Company value. The multi-year safety transformation continues to deliver measurable improvements, with an LTIF rate of 0.57x in 9M 2026 vs. 0.68x in 9M 2025.
In 2026, the safety transformation program progressed into its implementation and scale-up phase, focused on embedding execution discipline and delivering consistent safety performance across all regions.
Key milestones included implementation of the upgraded H&S Competency Leadership Model (~
Own personnel and contractors – Lost time injury frequency rate
| 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |
| North America | — | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.20 |
| Brazil | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.30 |
| Europe | 1.48 | 1.17 | 1.50 | 1.16 | 1.30 |
| Sustainable Solutions | 1.23 | 1.21 | 2.18 | 1.09 | 1.54 |
| Mining | 0.20 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.18 |
| Others | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.70 | 0.49 | 0.53 |
| Total | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.68 |
Sustainable development highlights:
- European trade defence and industrial policy is continuing to broaden: Policymakers are assessing further measures to address trade diversions downstream, with TRQ scope expansion reviews scheduled, political alignment on extending CBAM to downstream products, and growing trade support for industrial sectors (e.g. Automotive policy measures and Industrial Accelerator Act could favour EU-produced steel through local content rules). These developments have the potential to strengthen European industrial competitiveness and support domestic European steel demand.
- The energy transition remains an attractive opportunity for ArcelorMittal, enabling the Group and its customers to decarbonize through investments in renewables, electrical steels for EVs and low-carbon building solutions, with EAF investments playing a key role in the decarbonization of our steelmaking footprint.
- European EAF projects advancing: Gijón (1.1Mt long products) and the Sestao expansion (1.6Mt) are on track for commissioning in 4Q 2026, with ramp-up through 2027, while the 2Mt flat products EAF at Dunkirk has moved into execution. Together, these projects are expected to add approximately 3.9Mt of EAF capacity by 2029, supporting both decarbonization and long-term value creation.
Analysis of results for 3Q 2026 versus 2Q 2026
Sales decreased by
Operating loss in 3Q 2026 was
EBITDA in 3Q 2026 decreased to
Net interest expense increased to
Foreign exchange and other net financing charges amounted to a gain of
An income tax expense of
Net loss in 3Q 2026 was
Net cash provided by operating activities during 3Q 2026 amounted to
Analysis of operations
North America
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |||||
| Sales | 3,672 | 3,671 | 3,311 | 10,640 | 9,290 | |||||
| Operating income | 326 | 333 | 28 | 865 | 2,226 | |||||
| Depreciation | (161 | ) | (155 | ) | (175 | ) | (493 | ) | (452 | ) |
| Exceptional items3 | — | — | (97 | ) | — | 1,645 | ||||
| EBITDA | 487 | 488 | 300 | 1,358 | 1,033 | |||||
| Crude steel production (Kt) | 2,105 | 2,202 | 1,662 | 6,441 | 5,951 | |||||
| - Flat shipments (Kt) | 2,205 | 2,296 | 2,173 | 6,714 | 6,275 | |||||
| - Long shipments (Kt) | 578 | 695 | 538 | 1,830 | 1,870 | |||||
| Steel shipments (Kt) | 2,645 | 2,831 | 2,615 | 8,100 | 7,789 | |||||
| Average steel selling price (US$/t) | 1,228 | 1,161 | 1,102 | 1,159 | 1,002 | |||||
Crude steel production decreased by
Sales were stable at
Operating income was
EBITDA in 3Q 2026 of
Brazil9
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |||||
| Sales | 3,127 | 3,152 | 2,807 | 9,088 | 8,271 | |||||
| Operating income | 367 | 274 | 210 | 864 | 379 | |||||
| Depreciation | (139 | ) | (127 | ) | (91 | ) | (377 | ) | (267 | ) |
| Exceptional items3 | — | — | — | — | (453 | ) | ||||
| EBITDA | 506 | 401 | 301 | 1,241 | 1,099 | |||||
| Crude steel production (Kt) | 3,669 | 3,711 | 3,595 | 10,894 | 10,714 | |||||
| - Flat shipments (Kt) | 2,262 | 2,363 | 2,289 | 6,906 | 6,680 | |||||
| - Long shipments (Kt) | 1,236 | 1,213 | 1,257 | 3,619 | 3,553 | |||||
| Steel shipments (Kt) | 3,477 | 3,568 | 3,530 | 10,477 | 10,186 | |||||
| Average steel selling price (US$/t) | 814 | 798 | 739 | 784 | 753 | |||||
Crude steel production decreased by
Sales in 3Q 2026 of
Operating income increased to
EBITDA increased by
Europe
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |||||
| Sales | 7,642 | 7,797 | 7,186 | 22,885 | 22,057 | |||||
| Operating income | 275 | 410 | 233 | 924 | 473 | |||||
| Depreciation | (273 | ) | (287 | ) | (280 | ) | (822 | ) | (843 | ) |
| Impairment items2 | — | — | — | — | (194 | ) | ||||
| EBITDA | 548 | 697 | 513 | 1,746 | 1,510 | |||||
| Crude steel production (Kt) | 7,247 | 7,551 | 7,251 | 21,630 | 22,768 | |||||
| - Flat shipments (Kt) | 5,194 | 5,137 | 5,073 | 15,647 | 15,730 | |||||
| - Long shipments (Kt) | 1,716 | 2,002 | 1,931 | 5,514 | 6,115 | |||||
| Steel shipments (Kt) | 6,888 | 7,138 | 7,001 | 21,134 | 21,834 | |||||
| Average steel selling price (US$/t) | 974 | 967 | 915 | 957 | 891 | |||||
Crude steel production decreased by
Sales of
As compared to 2Q 2026, flat steel product shipments increased
Operating income was
EBITDA decreased to
Sustainable Solutions
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |||||
| Sales | 2,766 | 2,989 | 2,596 | 8,378 | 7,901 | |||||
| Operating income | 61 | 84 | 38 | 214 | 152 | |||||
| Depreciation | (58 | ) | (58 | ) | (63 | ) | (171 | ) | (164 | ) |
| EBITDA | 119 | 142 | 101 | 385 | 316 | |||||
Sales decreased by
Operating income was
EBITDA decreased by
Mining
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | |||||
| Sales | 732 | 780 | 732 | 2,429 | 2,324 | |||||
| Operating income | 32 | 93 | 142 | 340 | 591 | |||||
| Depreciation | (96 | ) | (86 | ) | (67 | ) | (266 | ) | (200 | ) |
| EBITDA | 128 | 179 | 209 | 606 | 791 | |||||
| Iron ore production (Mt) | 9.7 | 10.1 | 8.5 | 29.5 | 25.2 | |||||
| Iron ore shipment (Mt) | 9.7 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 29.1 | 26.1 | |||||
Note: Mining segment comprises iron ore operations of ArcelorMittal Mines Canada (AMMC) and ArcelorMittal Liberia.
Iron ore production in 3Q 2026 decreased to 9.7Mt as compared with 10.1Mt in 2Q 2026, primarily driven by lower volumes in ArcelorMittal Mines Canada (“AMMC”) due to planned maintenance. Compared to 3Q 2025, iron ore production increased by
In 3Q 2026, iron ore shipments increased to 9.7Mt from 9.4Mt in 2Q 2026, primarily reflecting improved shipment volumes at AMMC following weather-related constraints on port operations in the prior quarter. Liberia iron ore shipments were broadly stable quarter-on-quarter, reflecting the impact of a heavy monsoon season. Challenging weather conditions that emerged in late 2Q 2026 persisted throughout 3Q 2026, limiting the progress and reducing the expected full-year shipments to approximately 16Mt. Nevertheless, 4Q 2026 production and shipments are expected to improve significantly and achieve annualized rates in line with the 20Mt design capacity.
Sales in 3Q 2026 were
Operating income decreased to
EBITDA decreased to
India and JVs
Income from associates, joint ventures and other investments was stable at
ArcelorMittal has investments in various joint ventures and associate entities globally. The Company considers its AMNS India joint venture (
AMNS India
| (USDm) unless otherwise shown | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 |
| Production (Kt) ( | 1,973 | 1,948 | 1,832 | 5,753 | 5,343 |
| Shipments (Kt) ( | 1,977 | 1,927 | 1,939 | 5,898 | 5,596 |
| Sales ( | 1,644 | 1,657 | 1,496 | 4,919 | 4,433 |
| EBITDA ( | 266 | 257 | 217 | 718 | 518 |
Sales decreased by
EBITDA increased by
Recent development
- On September 25, 2026, ArcelorMittal announced that it is unable to safely and sustainably operate ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine) following multiple missile strikes. ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih has continued to operate in an increasingly challenging environment since the onset of the conflict. Following a fundamental change in the safety risk profile, together with severe pressure on the logistics system, the Company took the difficult decision to idle operations, with the safety of employees remaining the overriding priority. Since the onset of the war, ArcelorMittal has provided over
$700 million of financial support to sustain the business and maintain continuity of operations. Going forward the future cash spend is expected to be limited (including 4Q 2026) and focused on asset preservation, security and environmental compliance while maintaining restart optionality.
ArcelorMittal Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position1
| In millions of U.S. dollars | Sept 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 |
| ASSETS | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,191 | 4,898 | 5,476 |
| Trade accounts receivable and other | 4,632 | 4,508 | 3,476 |
| Inventories | 19,956 | 19,283 | 18,589 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 3,850 | 3,163 | 3,027 |
| Assets held for sale8 | 151 | 140 | 37 |
| Total Current Assets | 31,780 | 31,992 | 30,605 |
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 5,045 | 5,461 | 5,252 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 41,151 | 41,399 | 41,041 |
| Investments in associates and joint ventures | 9,955 | 9,937 | 10,393 |
| Deferred tax assets | 8,157 | 8,561 | 8,860 |
| Other assets | 2,188 | 1,800 | 1,552 |
| Total Assets | 98,276 | 99,150 | 97,703 |
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |||
| Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt | 1,715 | 2,694 | 2,739 |
| Trade accounts payable and other | 13,348 | 12,932 | 13,008 |
| Accrued expenses and other current liabilities | 7,366 | 6,715 | 6,754 |
| Liabilities held for sale8 | 61 | 54 | 19 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 22,490 | 22,395 | 22,520 |
| Long-term debt, net of current portion | 11,850 | 11,727 | 10,671 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 2,327 | 2,328 | 2,294 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 5,558 | 5,877 | 5,682 |
| Total Liabilities | 42,225 | 42,327 | 41,167 |
| Equity attributable to the equity holders of the parent | 54,123 | 54,820 | 54,466 |
| Non-controlling interests | 1,928 | 2,003 | 2,070 |
| Total Equity | 56,051 | 56,823 | 56,536 |
| Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity | 98,276 | 99,150 | 97,703 |
ArcelorMittal Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations1
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||
| In millions of U.S. dollars unless otherwise shown | Sept 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sept 30, 2025 | Sept 30, 2026 | Sept 30, 2025 | |||||
| Sales | 16,466 | 16,761 | 15,657 | 48,684 | 46,381 | |||||
| Depreciation (B) | (784 | ) | (780 | ) | (736 | ) | (2,313 | ) | (2,089 | ) |
| Impairment items2(B) | (852 | ) | — | — | (852 | ) | (194 | ) | ||
| Exceptional items3(B) | (293 | ) | — | (97 | ) | (293 | ) | 1,065 | ||
| Operating (loss)/income (A) | (131 | ) | 1,055 | 544 | 1,677 | 3,301 | ||||
| Operating margin % | (0.8 | )% | 6.3 | % | 3.5 | % | 3.4 | % | 7.1 | % |
| Income from associates, joint ventures and other investments (C) | 225 | 229 | 131 | 631 | 429 | |||||
| Impairments and exceptional items of associates, joint ventures and other investments | — | — | — | — | 48 | |||||
| Net interest expense | (181 | ) | (136 | ) | (84 | ) | (450 | ) | (205 | ) |
| Foreign exchange and other net financing income/(loss) | 10 | (286 | ) | (86 | ) | (356 | ) | 37 | ||
| (Loss)/income before taxes and non-controlling interests | (77 | ) | 862 | 505 | 1,502 | 3,610 | ||||
| Current tax benefit/(expense) | 57 | (33 | ) | (166 | ) | (114 | ) | (486 | ) | |
| Deferred tax (expense)/benefit | (407 | ) | (142 | ) | 60 | (547 | ) | (74 | ) | |
| Income tax expense (net) | (350 | ) | (175 | ) | (106 | ) | (661 | ) | (560 | ) |
| Net (loss)/income including non-controlling interests | (427 | ) | 687 | 399 | 841 | 3,050 | ||||
| Non-controlling interests loss | 36 | (4 | ) | (22 | ) | 26 | (75 | ) | ||
| Net (loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the parent | (391 | ) | 683 | 377 | 867 | 2,975 | ||||
| Basic (loss)/earnings per common share ($) | (0.52 | ) | 0.90 | 0.50 | 1.14 | 3.90 | ||||
| Diluted (loss)/earnings per common share ($) | (0.52 | ) | 0.89 | 0.49 | 1.14 | 3.88 | ||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) | 753 | 760 | 761 | 758 | 763 | |||||
| Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) | 753 | 764 | 764 | 763 | 767 | |||||
| OTHER INFORMATION | ||||||||||
| EBITDA (A-B+C) | 2,023 | 2,064 | 1,508 | 5,766 | 4,948 | |||||
| EBITDA Margin % | 12.3 | % | 12.3 | % | 9.6 | % | 11.8 | % | 10.7 | % |
| Total Group iron ore production (Mt) | 12.6 | 13.5 | 12.1 | 39.0 | 35.7 | |||||
| Crude steel production (Mt) | 13.7 | 14.3 | 13.6 | 41.3 | 42.8 | |||||
| Steel shipments (Mt) | 13.0 | 13.4 | 13.6 | 39.2 | 41.0 | |||||
ArcelorMittal Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash flows1
| Three months ended | Nine months ended | |||||||||
| In millions of U.S. dollars | Sept 30, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sept 30, 2025 | Sept 30, 2026 | Sept 30, 2025 | |||||
| Operating activities: | ||||||||||
| (Loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the parent | (391 | ) | 683 | 377 | 867 | 2,975 | ||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net result to net cash provided by operations: | ||||||||||
| Non-controlling interests (loss)/income | (36 | ) | 4 | 22 | (26 | ) | 75 | |||
| Depreciation and impairments2 | 1,636 | 780 | 736 | 3,165 | 2,283 | |||||
| Exceptional items3 | 293 | — | 97 | 293 | (1,065 | ) | ||||
| Income from associates, joint ventures and other investments | (225 | ) | (229 | ) | (131 | ) | (631 | ) | (429 | ) |
| Impairments and exceptional items of associates, joint ventures and other investments | — | — | — | — | (48 | ) | ||||
| Deferred tax expense/(benefit) | 407 | 142 | (60 | ) | 547 | 74 | ||||
| Change in working capital | (492 | ) | (457 | ) | (417 | ) | (2,473 | ) | (1,908 | ) |
| Other operating activities (net) | (527 | ) | 38 | 127 | (125 | ) | (144 | ) | ||
| Net cash provided by operating activities (A) | 665 | 961 | 751 | 1,617 | 1,813 | |||||
| Investing activities: | ||||||||||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangibles (B) | (1,065 | ) | (1,102 | ) | (1,237 | ) | (3,438 | ) | (3,090 | ) |
| Other investing activities (net) | 11 | 597 | (274 | ) | 555 | (213 | ) | |||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (1,054 | ) | (505 | ) | (1,511 | ) | (2,883 | ) | (3,303 | ) |
| Financing activities: | ||||||||||
| Net (payments)/proceeds relating to payable to banks and long-term debt | (813 | ) | 825 | 1,138 | 468 | 977 | ||||
| Dividends paid to ArcelorMittal shareholders | (113 | ) | (114 | ) | — | (341 | ) | (210 | ) | |
| Dividends paid to minorities shareholders (C) | (42 | ) | (11 | ) | (52 | ) | (114 | ) | (98 | ) |
| Share buyback | (277 | ) | (483 | ) | — | (760 | ) | (262 | ) | |
| Lease payments and other financing activities (net) | (54 | ) | (65 | ) | (61 | ) | (178 | ) | (172 | ) |
| Net cash (used in)/provided by financing activities | (1,299 | ) | 152 | 1,025 | (925 | ) | 235 | |||
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | (1,688 | ) | 608 | 265 | (2,191 | ) | (1,255 | ) | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents transferred (to)/from assets held for sale | (12 | ) | (10 | ) | 17 | (32 | ) | (12 | ) | |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | (16 | ) | (35 | ) | 14 | (37 | ) | 521 | ||
| Change in cash and cash equivalents | (1,716 | ) | 563 | 296 | (2,260 | ) | (746 | ) | ||
| Free cash flow (A+B+C) | (442 | ) | (152 | ) | (538 | ) | (1,935 | ) | (1,375 | ) |
Appendix 1: Capital expenditures1
| (USD million) | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 |
| North America | 246 | 290 | 236 | 768 | 459 |
| Brazil | 167 | 153 | 195 | 499 | 514 |
| Europe | 351 | 405 | 412 | 1,118 | 1,035 |
| Sustainable Solutions | 72 | 68 | 61 | 220 | 191 |
| Mining | 184 | 134 | 264 | 685 | 707 |
| Others | 45 | 52 | 69 | 148 | 184 |
| Total | 1,065 | 1,102 | 1,237 | 3,438 | 3,090 |
Appendix 2: Debt repayment schedule as of September 30, 2026
| (USD billion) | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | ≥2030 | Total |
| Bonds | — | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 5.4 | 7.7 |
| Commercial paper | 0.7 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| Other loans | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 4.8 |
| Total gross debt | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 8.3 | 13.6 |
As of September 30, 2026, the average debt maturity is 8.0 years.
Appendix 3: Reconciliation of gross debt to net debt
| (USD million) | Sept 30 2026 | Jun 30 2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | |||
| Gross debt | 13,565 | 14,421 | 13,410 | |||
| Less: Cash and cash equivalents | (3,191 | ) | (4,898 | ) | (5,476 | ) |
| Less: Cash and cash equivalents held as part of the assets held for sale8 | (35 | ) | (23 | ) | (3 | ) |
| Net debt (including Cash and cash equivalents held as part of assets held for sale) | 10,339 | 9,500 | 7,931 |
Appendix 4: Adjusted net income and adjusted basic EPS
| (USD million) | 3Q 26 | 2Q 26 | 3Q 25 | 9M 26 | 9M 25 | ||||
| Net (loss)/income attributable to equity holders of the parent | (391 | ) | 683 | 377 | 867 | 2,975 | |||
| Impairment items2 | (852 | ) | — | — | (852 | ) | (194 | ) | |
| Exceptional items3 | (293 | ) | — | (97 | ) | (293 | ) | 1,065 | |
| Impairments and exceptional items of associates, joint ventures, and other investments | — | — | — | — | 48 | ||||
| Non-controlling (minority) interest of | 56 | — | — | 56 | — | ||||
| Related tax impacts and one-off tax charges3 | (170 | ) | — | — | (170 | ) | (228 | ) | |
| Adjusted net income attributable to equity holders of the parent | 868 | 683 | 474 | 2,126 | 2,284 | ||||
| Weighted average common shares outstanding (in millions) | 753 | 760 | 761 | 758 | 763 | ||||
| Adjusted basic EPS $/share | 1.15 | 0.90 | 0.62 | 2.80 | 2.99 |
Appendix 5: Terms and definitions
Unless indicated otherwise, or the context otherwise requires, references in this earnings release to the following terms have the meanings set out next to them below:
Adjusted basic EPS: refers to adjusted net income divided by the weighted average common shares outstanding.
Adjusted net income: refers to reported net income less impairment items and exceptional items and related tax impacts and one-off tax charges.
Apparent steel consumption (ASC): calculated as the sum of production plus imports minus exports.
Average steel selling prices: calculated as steel sales divided by steel shipments.
Cash and cash equivalents: represent cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments.
Capex: represents the purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangibles. The Group’s capex figures do not include capex at the JVs level (i.e. AM/NS Calvert until June 18, 2025 and AMNS India).
Crude steel production: steel in the first solid state after melting, suitable for further processing or for sale.
Depreciation: refers to amortization and depreciation.
EPS: refers to basic or diluted earnings/(loss) per share.
EBITDA: defined as operating income plus depreciation, impairment items and exceptional items and income (loss) from associates, joint ventures and other investments (excluding impairments and exceptional items if any).
EBITDA/tonne or margin: calculated as EBITDA divided by total steel shipments.
Exceptional items: income / (charges) relate to transactions that are significant, infrequent or unusual and are not representative of the normal course of business of the period.
Free cash flow (FCF): refers to net cash provided by operating activities less capex less dividends paid to minority shareholders. The term free cash outflow is used when the difference is negative (i.e. negative free cash flow)
Foreign exchange and other net financing income/(loss): include foreign currency exchange impact, bank fees, interest on pensions, impairment of financial assets, revaluation of derivative instruments and other charges that cannot be directly linked to operating results.
Gross debt: long-term debt and short-term debt.
Impairment items: refers to impairment charges net of reversals.
Income from associates, joint ventures and other investments: refers to income from associates, joint ventures and other investments (excluding impairments and exceptional items, if any).
Investable cash flow: refers to net cash provided by operating activities less maintenance/normative capex.
Iron ore reference prices: refers to iron ore prices for
Kt: refers to thousand metric tonnes.
Liquidity: defined as cash and cash equivalents (included cash held as part of assets held for sale) plus available revolving credit facilities
LTIF: refers to lost time injury ("LTI") frequency rate equals lost time injuries per 1,000,000 worked hours (own personnel and contractors) and includes fatalities; an LTI is an incident that causes an injury that prevents the person from returning to his/her next scheduled shift or work period.
Maintenance/normative capex: refers to capital expenditures outside of strategic capital expenditures projects (and includes cost reduction plans and environment projects as well as general maintenance capital expenditures).
Mt: refers to million metric tonnes.
Net debt: long-term debt and short-term debt less cash and cash equivalents (including cash and cash equivalents held as part of assets held for sale)
Net interest expense: includes interest expense less interest income.
Operating results: refers to operating income/(loss).
Operating segments: North America segment includes the Flat, Long and Tubular operations of US, Canada and Mexico; and also includes all Mexico mines. The Brazil segment includes the Flat, Long and Tubular operations of Brazil and its neighboring countries including Argentina, Costa Rica, Venezuela; and also includes Andrade and Serra Azul captive iron ore mines. The Europe segment includes Flat and Long operations, and through October 30, 2025, included Bosnia and Herzegovina captive iron ore mines; Sustainable Solutions division includes Downstream Solutions and Tubular operations of the European business and our renewables operations in India. The Others segment includes the Flat, Long and Tubular operations of Ukraine and South Africa, the captive iron ore mines in Ukraine, holding companies and intragroup stock margin eliminations. Mining segment includes iron ore operations of ArcelorMittal Mines Canada and ArcelorMittal Liberia.
Own iron ore production: includes total of all finished production of fines, concentrate, pellets and lumps and includes share of production.
Price-cost effect: a lack of correlation or a lag in the corollary relationship between raw material and steel prices, which can either have a positive (i.e. increased spread between steel prices and raw material costs) or negative effect (i.e. a squeeze or decreased spread between steel prices and raw material costs).
ROCE (Return on capital employed): refers to operating income, excluding impairment and exceptional items, plus income from associates, JVs and other investments (excluding impairments and exceptional items, if any), minus income taxes (excluding one-off tax charges) divided by the average equity plus net debt for the period.
Shipments: information at segment and Group level eliminates intra-segment shipments (which are primarily between Flat/Long plants and Tubular plants) and inter-segment shipments respectively. Shipments of Downstream Solutions are excluded.
Underlying free cash flow: Refers to free cash flow less change in working capital
Working capital change (working capital investment / release): refers to movement of change in working capital - trade accounts receivable plus inventories less trade and other accounts payable.
Footnotes
- The financial information in this press release has been prepared consistently with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”) and as adopted by the European Union. The interim financial information included in this announcement has also been prepared in accordance with IFRS applicable to interim periods, however this announcement does not contain sufficient information to constitute an interim financial report as defined in International Accounting Standard 34, “Interim Financial Reporting”. The numbers in this press release have not been audited. The financial information and certain other information presented in a number of tables in this press release have been rounded to the nearest whole number or the nearest decimal. Therefore, the sum of the numbers in a column may not conform exactly to the total figure given for that column. In addition, certain percentages presented in the tables in this press release reflect calculations based upon the underlying information prior to rounding and, accordingly, may not conform exactly to the percentages that would be derived if the relevant calculations were based upon the rounded numbers. Segment information presented in this press release is prior to inter-segment eliminations and certain adjustments made to operating results of the segments to reflect corporate costs, income from non-steel operations (e.g. logistics and shipping services) and the elimination of stock margins between the segments.
- Impairment charges of
$852 million in 3Q 2026 relate to idling of ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine) operations. Impairment charges of$194 million in 9M 2025 related to announced divestment of Zenica integrated steel plant and Prijedor iron ore mining business in Bosnia. - Exceptional charges of
$293 million in 3Q 2026 relate to idling of ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine) operations. 3Q 2026 income tax expense includes$170 million deferred tax asset reduction following the idling of Ukraine operations. Exceptional gains of$1,065 million in 9M 2025 primarily includes a$1,645 million net gain from acquiring Nippon Steel’s50% stake in AM/NS Calvert (North America segment), partially offset mainly by final settlement of the purchase price of Votorantim's long business in Brazil ($0.4 billion ). One-off tax charges for$0.2 billion relate to the reversal of a deferred tax asset and corresponding deferred tax expense which was partly offset by the positive tax impact relating to the Votorantim settlement (both of which are considered exceptional items for the calculation of adjusted net income). - See Appendix 4 for the reconciliation of adjusted net (loss)/income and adjusted basic earnings per share; see appendix 3 for the reconciliation of gross debt to net debt.
- September 2020 was the inception date of the ongoing share buyback programs. Following the completion of the first 10 million share buyback tranche during 2Q 2026, the Company launched a new tranche of share buyback up to 10 million shares, of which 3.4 million shares were repurchased as of September 30, 2026.
- The estimate of potential additional contribution to EBITDA is based on assumptions once ramped up to full capacity and assuming prices/spreads generally in line with the averages of 2015-2020. Strategic projects are expected to increase EBITDA potential by ~
$1.8 billion from 2026 and beyond. The 2026 contribution from strategic projects is now expected to be ~$0.5 billion (previously guided at$0.7 billion ), reflecting a lower year-on-year contribution from Liberia due to shipment volumes of ~16Mt (vs. ~18Mt previously guided) and higher freight rates. This impact is expected to be recovered in 2027, with no change to Liberia’s normalized earnings contribution.This excludes the approved Tubarão and potential Pecém downstream projects in Brazil, for which project economics will be provided with 4Q 2026 results in February 2027. Other projects under development include: advanced studies for a potential second 1.5Mt EAF at Calvert, which would expand domestic steelmaking capability at our world-class facility, enhance melt-and-pour capacity, and strengthen participation in the US steel market. The project would leverage existing infrastructure, established customer relationships and downstream assets, supporting attractive capital efficiency and value-added growth opportunities. Future growth optionality in India remains significant, with the announced 8.2Mtpa Andhra Pradesh greenfield project (assuming timely receipt of remaining regulatory approvals, including securing a long-term iron ore supply agreement with NMDC) and the potential expansion of Hazira to 24Mtpa (from 15Mtpa following completion of the current expansion) with detailed engineering underway, supporting a long-term pathway towards 40Mt of steelmaking capacity. - Liquidity at the end of September 30, 2026, of
$8.7 billion consisted of cash and cash equivalents of$3.2 billion (including cash and cash equivalents held as part of assets held for sale) and$5.5 billion of available credit lines. On April 13, 2026, ArcelorMittal extended its$5.5 billion revolving credit facility. The maturity was extended by one year to May 29, 2031. - As of September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026, assets and liabilities held for sale are related to the ongoing disposal of a downstream long wire rod business in the Brazil segment. As of December 31, 2025, assets and liabilities held for sale related to the announced divestment of Tubular subsidiary.
- The acquisition of Votorantim’s long steel business in Brazil in 2018 significantly strengthened ArcelorMittal’s market position, adding approximately 2Mt of annual production capacity, increasing market share, and unlocking cost efficiencies alongside substantial operational, logistics, and procurement synergies. As part of the original deal structure, Votorantim and ArcelorMittal retained certain put and call option rights. In March 2022, Votorantim exercised its put option, resulting in a valuation dispute that proceeded to arbitration in Brazil. Following hearings in October 2024, the parties reached a settlement in June 2025, under which ArcelorMittal Brasil will pay approximately
$546 million over three years. Net of amounts previously provisioned, ArcelorMittal recorded a net amount of$0.4 billion in 2Q 2025 as an exceptional item. The first instalment of$0.2 billion was paid in 3Q 2025, and second paid in 2Q 2026, with 2 further annual payments of$0.1 billion due in 2027 and 2028.
Third quarter 2026 earnings analyst conference call
ArcelorMittal Management will host a conference call for members of the investment community to present and comment on the three-month period ended September 30, 2026 on: Thursday November 5, 2026, at 10.00 US Eastern time, 15.00 London time and 16.00 CET.
To access via the conference call and ask a question during the Q&A, please register in advance: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIb02386253b534362ab885b3c5a9e2ba0
Alternatively, the webcast can be accessed at: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/w4czdmw6
A copy of the earnings call transcript will also be available on the website.
Forward-Looking Statements
This document contains forward-looking information and statements about ArcelorMittal and its subsidiaries. These statements include financial projections and estimates and their underlying assumptions, statements regarding plans, objectives and expectations with respect to future operations, products and services, and statements regarding future performance. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the words “believe”, "will", “expect”, “anticipate”, “target”, "projected", "potential", "intend" or similar expressions. Although ArcelorMittal’s management believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, investors and holders of ArcelorMittal’s securities are cautioned that forward-looking information and statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, many of which are difficult to predict and generally beyond the control of ArcelorMittal, that could cause actual results and developments to differ materially and adversely from those expressed in, or implied or projected by, the forward-looking information and statements. These risks and uncertainties include those discussed or identified in the filings with the Luxembourg Stock Market Authority for the Financial Markets (Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier) and the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) made or to be made by ArcelorMittal, including ArcelorMittal’s latest Annual Report on Form 20-F on file with the SEC. ArcelorMittal undertakes no obligation to publicly update its forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Non-GAAP/Alternative Performance Measures
This press release also includes certain non-GAAP financial/alternative performance measures. ArcelorMittal presents EBITDA, EBITDA/tonne, (underlying) free cash flow (FCF), adjusted net income and adjusted basic earnings per share which are non-GAAP financial/alternative performance measures, as additional measures to enhance the understanding of its operating performance. The definition of EBITDA includes income from share of associates, JVs and other investments (excluding impairments and exceptional items if any, of associates, JVs and other investments) because the Company believes this information provides investors with additional information to understand its results, given the increasing significance of its joint ventures. ArcelorMittal believes such indicators are relevant to provide management and investors with additional information. ArcelorMittal also presents net debt, liquidity and change in working capital as additional measures to enhance the understanding of its financial position, changes to its capital structure and its credit assessment. Investable cash flow is defined as net cash provided by operating activities less maintenance/normative capex, and the Company thus believes that it represents a cash flow that is available for allocation at management’s discretion. The Company’s guidance as to free cash flow, EBITDA from Sustainable Solutions segment and additional EBITDA estimated to be generated from certain projects is based on the same accounting policies as those applied in the Company’s financial statements prepared in accordance with IFRS. ArcelorMittal is unable to reconcile, without unreasonable effort, such guidance to the most directly comparable IFRS financial measure, due to the uncertainty and inherent difficulty of predicting the occurrence and the financial impact of items impacting comparability. For the same reasons, ArcelorMittal is unable to address the significance of the unavailable information. Non-GAAP financial/alternative performance measures should be read in conjunction with, and not as an alternative to, ArcelorMittal's financial information prepared in accordance with IFRS. Comparable IFRS measures and reconciliations of non-GAAP financial/alternative performance measures are presented herein.
About ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal is one of the world's leading steel and mining companies, with a presence in 60 countries and primary steelmaking facilities in 14 countries. In 2025, ArcelorMittal had revenues of
Our goal is to help build a better world with smarter steels. Steels made using innovative processes which use less energy, emit significantly less carbon and reduce costs. Steels that are cleaner, stronger and reusable. Steels for electric vehicles and renewable energy infrastructure that will support societies as they transform through this century. With steel at our core, our inventive people and an entrepreneurial culture at heart, we will support the world in making that change. This is what we believe it takes to be the steel company of the future.
ArcelorMittal is listed on the stock exchanges of New York (MT), Amsterdam (MT), Paris (MT), Luxembourg (MT) and on the Spanish stock exchanges of Barcelona, Bilbao, Madrid and Valencia (MTS). For more information about ArcelorMittal please visit: https://corporate.arcelormittal.com/
Enquiries
ArcelorMittal investor relations: +44 207 543 1128; ESG: +44 203 214 2801 and Bonds/credit: +33 1 57 95 50 35.
E-mail: investor.relations@arcelormittal.com
ArcelorMittal corporate communications (e-mail: press@arcelormittal.com) +44 207 629 7988. Contact: Paul Weigh +44 203 214 2419
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Why did ArcelorMittal report a loss in the third quarter of 2026?
ArcelorMittal’s $391 million net loss included charges related to idling ArcelorMittal Kryvyi Rih in Ukraine. These included $852 million in impairment charges, $293 million in exceptional charges and a $170 million deferred tax asset reduction. Adjusted net income was $868 million.
What is ArcelorMittal’s 2026 capital spending outlook?
ArcelorMittal maintained its $4.5 billion–$5.0 billion capital spending guidance for 2026, including $1.7 billion–$1.9 billion of strategic capital spending.
When will ArcelorMittal’s European electric arc furnace projects start operating?
The Gijón and Sestao projects remain on track for fourth-quarter 2026 commissioning, followed by ramp-up through 2027. The 2Mt flat products electric arc furnace at Dunkirk has moved into execution. Together, these projects are expected to add approximately 3.9Mt of electric arc furnace capacity by 2029.
Does ArcelorMittal’s additional EBITDA potential include the Brazilian downstream projects?
The approximately $1.8 billion of additional EBITDA potential excludes Tubarão and the potential Pecém downstream projects in Brazil. Project economics and EBITDA potential for those projects are due with the regular project update alongside fourth-quarter 2026 results.